Search the news archive:
 
Track Cycling. Six Days of Amsterdam - Day 3
 
By Fabio
Date: 10/23/2003
Track Cycling. Six Days of Amsterdam - Day 3
 

A new night of racing at the "Velodrome”, and a new pair in the lead: as the competition reached its halfway point, Swiss veterans Bruno Risi and Kurt Betschart moved into the top spot. The “Alpen-Express”, as they are commonly referred to, won the last challenge of night, the Madison, when they put a lap into their main rivals, and had good results in several other races.

The duo from Switzerland is now leading surprising Danes Jimmi Madsen and Michael Sandstød by 33 points, while despite remaining the top scorers, both pairs standing at the top of the ranking in the two previous nights (Matthew Gilmore-Scott McGrory as well as Robert Slippens-Danny Stam) fell one lap behind, and lost two places in the GC.

After losing the Day 2 Team Time Trial to Slippens and Stam, Holland’s Max van Heeswijk and American Marty Nothstein took revenge on Wednesday, as they won the 600-m. race against the clock. They also retained 7th place overall, and took a lap out of their closest pursuers. The Pronk brothers (with Matthé showing off his skills in the Derny race, the way younger Jos did 24 hours before) gained one place, while Britain’s Brad Wiggins and Robert Hayles dropped to ninth.

Results of the lesser competitions taking place in Amsterdam’s Velodrome (the “Super Sprint” Challenge, as well as the “Mini Six Days” reserved for Junior contenders) are also available down in the page.

Six Days of Amsterdam - Day 3 Results

Sprint Race
1. Marco Villa - Ivan Quaranta (Ita) - 13 points
2. Bradley Wiggins - Robert Hayles (GBR) - 9 points
3. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 8 points
4. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 7 points
5. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 7 points
6. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Scott McGrory (Aus) - 5 points

Team Elimination
1. Jimmi Madsen - Michael Sandstød (Den) - 15 points
2. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 10 points
3. Max van Heeswijk (Hol) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 8 points
4. Jean-Pierre van Zijl (RSA) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 6 points
5. Franz Stocher (Aut) - Aart Vierhouten (Hol) - 4 points
6. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 2 points

Two-Man Time Trial (600 m)
1. Max van Heeswijk (Hol) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 34"37 - 15 points
2. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 34"60 - 10 points
3. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Scott McGrory (Aus) - 34"87 - 8 points
4. Jean-Pierre van Zijl (RSA) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 34"91 - 6 points
5. Marco Villa - Ivan Quaranta (Ita) - 35"48 - 4 points
6. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 35"48 - 2 points

Derny - Round 1
1. Matthé Pronk (Hol) - 5 points
2. Franz Stocher (Aut) - 4 points
3. Francis de Jager (Hol) - 3 points
4. Max van Heeswijk (Hol) - 2 points
5. Marco Villa (Ita) - 1 point
6. Bradley Wiggins (GBR)

Elimination Race
1. Scott McGrory (Aus) - 15 points
2. Robert Sassone (Fra) - 10 points
3. Danny Stam (Hol) - 8 points
4. Aart Vierhouten (Hol) - 6 points
5. Ivan Quaranta (Ita) - 6 points
6. Jos Pronk (Hol) - 2 points

Derny - Round 2
1. Robert Slippens (Hol) - 5 points
2. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - 4 points
3. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - 3 points
4. Bruno Risi (Swi) - 2 points
5. Andreas Kappes (Ger) - 1 point
6. Jean-Pierre van Zijl (RSA)

Super Sprint
1. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 15 points
2. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Scott McGrory (Aus) - 10 points
3. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 8 points
4. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 6 points
5. Jean-Pierre van Zijl (RSA) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 4 points
6. Marco Villa - Ivan Quaranta (Ita) - 2 points

Derny - Final
1. Robert Slippens (Hol) - 5 points
2. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - 4 points
3. Matthé Pronk (Hol) - 3 points
4. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - 2 points
5. Francis de Jager (Hol) - 1 point
6. Franz Stocher (Aut)

Madison
1. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 25 points

at 1 lap
2. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Scott McGrory (Aus) - 15 points
3. Jean-Pierre van Zijl (RSA) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 10 points
4. Jimmi Madsen - Michael Sandstød (Den) - 6 points
5. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 4 points
6. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 2 points
7. Max van Heeswijk (Hol) - Marty Nothstein (USA)

at 2 laps
8. Bradley Wiggins - Robert Hayles (GBR)
9. Matthé Pronk - Jos Pronk (Hol)
10. Franz Stocher (Aut) - Aart Vierhouten (Hol)

at 4 laps
11. Marco Villa - Ivan Quaranta (Ita)
12. Francis de Jager (Hol) - Gerd Dörich (Ger)

Six Days of Amsterdam - GC after Day 3

1. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 147 points
2. Jimmi Madsen - Michael Sandstød (Den) - 114 points

at 1 lap
3. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Scott McGrory (Aus) - 181 points
4. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 170 points
5. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 104 points

at 3 laps
6. Jean-Pierre van Zijl (RSA) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 97 points

at 5 laps
7. Max van Heeswijk (Hol) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 84 points

at 6 laps
8. Matthé Pronk - Jos Pronk (Hol) - 44 points
9. Bradley Wiggins - Robert Hayles (GBR) - 42 points
10. Franz Stocher (Aut) - Aart Vierhouten (Hol) - 40 points

at 11 laps
11. Francis de Jager (Hol) - Gerd Dörich (Ger) - 22 points

at 13 laps
12. Marco Villa - Ivan Quaranta (Ita) - 59 points

--------------------------------------

Six Days of Amsterdam - Sprint Cup

200m Time Trial
1. Daniel Giese (Ger) - 11"09
2. Tim Veldt (Hol) - 11"14
3. Martin Benjamin (Hol) - 11"20
4. Barney Storey (GBR) - 11"58
5. Edwin van Kerkhof (Hol) - 11"92
6. Eric Voetman (Hol) - 12"19

Semi-final - Round 1
1. Martin Benjamin (Hol)
2. Tim Veldt (Hol)
3. Eric Voetman (Hol)

Semi-final - Round 2
1. Daniel Giese (Ger)
2. Barney Storey (GBR)
3. Edwin van Kerkhof (Hol)

Final - Round 1
1. Edwin van Kerkhof (Hol)
2. Eric Voetman (Hol)

Final - Round 2
1. Barney Storey (GBR)
2. Tim Veldt (Hol)

Final - Round 3
1. Daniel Giese (Ger)
2. Martin Benjamin (Hol)

Six Days of Amsterdam - Sprint Cup: GC after Day 3

1. Daniel Giese (Ger) - 10 points
2. Martin Benjamin (Hol) - 8 points
3. Barney Storey (GBR) - 6 points
4. Tim Veldt (Hol) - 4 points
5. Edwin van Kerkhof (Hol) - 2 points
6. Eric Voetman (Hol) - 1 point

--------------------------------------

Six Days of Amsterdam - Mini Six Days: Results

Scratch - Round 1
1. Gerrit Peetoom - 10 points
2. Pim Ligthart - 9 points
3. Richard Kruithof - 8 points
4. Damien Spierings - 7 points
5. Dennie Luijt - 6 points

Scratch - Round 2
1. Patrick Bos - 10 points
2. Bas Eckman - 9 points
3. Sjors Spaargaren - 8 points
4. Roy Pieters - 7 points
5. Thijs Bezemer - 6 points

Madison
1. Sjors Spaargaren - Dennie Luijt - 40 points
2. Maurice Vrijmoed - Mark Korzelius - 36 points
3. Jeff Vermeulen - Damien Spierings - 32 points
4. Lars Jun - Pim Ligthart - 28 points
5. Patrick Bos - Richard Kruithof - 24 points
6. Bas Eckman - Gerrit Peetoom - 20 points
7. Roy Pieters - Martijn Stoop - 16 points
8. Thijs Bezemer - Rik van Dijk - 12 points
9. Marcel Beemsterboer - Vincent Huiting - 8 points
10. Martijn Hunink - Michael Veen - 4 points

Final Overall Standings
1. Lars Jun - Pim Ligthart - 146 points
2. Patrick Bos - Richard Kruithof - 142 points
3. Jeff Vermeulen - Damien Spierings - 138 points
4. Sjors Spaargaren - Dennie Luijt - 131 points
5. Maurice Vrijmoed - Mark Korzelius - 128 points
6. Bas Eckman - Gerrit Peetoom - 91 points
7. Roy Pieters - Martijn Stoop - 83 points
8. Thijs Bezemer - Rik van Dijk - 63 points
9. Marcel Beemsterboer - Vincent Huiting - 49 points
10. Martijn Hunink - Michael Veen - 19 points
 
Related Articles
Track Cycling: Six Days of Amsterdam - Day 1
Track Cycling. Six Days of Amsterdam - Day 2

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |