Search the news archive:
 
Track Cycling. Six Days of Amsterdam - Day 2
 
By Fabio
Date: 10/22/2003
Track Cycling. Six Days of Amsterdam - Day 2
 

Scott McGrory and Matt Gilmore climbed to the top spot after the second night of racing in Amsterdam’s “Velodrome”. The Aussie-Belgian pair won the Team Eliminaton and had excellent results in other races too, such that at the end of the night session they were leading Holland’s Slippens and Stam by a 5-point margin. Switzerland’s ”Alpen Express”, namely track legends Bruno Risi and Kurt Betschart, retained third place overall.

USPS Max van Heeswijk and American Marty Nothstein couldn’t repeat the Time Trial win they scored in the opening night, as on Tuesday they lost to crowd favorites Slippens and Stam by seven hundredths of a second. Despite such victory, the “orange” pair surrendered the overall lead to their main rivals, while “Mad Max” and his U.S. partner are currently sitting in seventh place overall, right ahead of Britain’s very own Brad Wiggins and Robert Hayles.

Besides Slippens and Stam, the Dutch crowd cheered the “heroes of the day”, the Pronk brothers, winners of the Sprintsrace, and (thanks to Jos) the Derny competition too. And thanks to their good results, 29-year-old former “Rabo-Boy” (now at Bankgiroloterij) Matthé, two-time winner on the road in 2003, and younger brother Jos moved up one place into ninth overall.

Below are all Night Two Results and GC.

Six Days of Amsterdam - Day 2 Results

Sprints
1. Matthé Pronk - Jos Pronk (Hol) - 11 points
2. Jimmi Madsen - Michael Sandstød (Den) - 10 points
3. Marco Villa - Ivan Quaranta (Ita) - 8 points
4. Jean-Pierre van Zijl (RSA) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 8 points
5. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 5 points
6. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 5 points

Team Elimination
1. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Scott McGrory (Aus) - 15 points
2. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 10 points
3. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 8 points
4. Jimmi Madsen - Michael Sandstød (Den) - 6 points
5. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 4 points
6. Jean-Pierre van Zijl (RSA) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 2 points

Two Man Time Trial
1. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 10"64 - 15 points
2. Max van Heeswijk (Hol) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 10"71 - 10 points
3. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Scott McGrory (Aus) - 10"75 - 8 points
4. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 10"86 - 6 points
5. Marco Villa - Ivan Quaranta (Ita) - 10"99 - 4 points
6. Jean-Pierre van Zijl (RSA) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 11"19 - 2 points

Derny #1
1. Jos Pronk (Hol) - 5 points
2. Gerd Dörich (Ger) - 4 points
3. Aart Vierhouten (Hol) - 3 points
4. Marty Nothstein (USA) - 2 points
5. Robert Hayles (GBR) - 1 point
6. Ivan Quaranta (Ita)

Derny #2
1. Danny Stam (Hol) - 5 points
2. Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 4 points

at 1 lap
3. Scott McGrory (Aus) - 6 points
4. Michael Sandstød (Den) - 2 points
5. Robert Sassone (Fra) - 1 point
6. Andreas Beikirch (Ger)

Derny - Final
1. Jos Pronk (Hol) - 5 points
2. Scott McGrory (Aus) - 4 points
3. Danny Stam (Hol) - 3 points
4. Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 2 points
5. Aart Vierhouten (Hol) - 1 point
6. Franz Stocher (Aut)

Elimination Race
1. Marco Villa (Ita) - 15 points
2. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 10 points
3. Jimmi Madsen (Den) - 8 points
4. Franz Stocher (Aut) - 6 points
5. Matthé Pronk (Hol) - 6 points
6. Francis de Jager (Hol) - 2 points

Supersprint
1. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 15 points
2. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 10 points
3. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Scott McGrory (Aus) - 8 points
4. Max van Heeswijk (Hol) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 6 points
5. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 4 points
6. Jimmi Madsen - Michael Sandstød (Den) - 2 points

Madison
1. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 25 points
2. Jimmi Madsen - Michael Sandstød (Den) - 15 points

at 1 lap
3. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Scott McGrory (Aus) - 10 points
4. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 6 points
5. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 4 points
6. Jean-Pierre van Zijl (RSA) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 2 points

at 2 laps
7. Max van Heeswijk (Hol) - Marty Nothstein (USA)
8. Matthé Pronk - Jos Pronk (Hol)
9. Franz Stocher (Aut) - Aart Vierhouten (Hol)
10. Bradley Wiggins - Robert Hayles (GBR)

at 4 laps
11. Francis de Jager (Hol) - Gerd Dörich (Ger)
12. Marco Villa - Ivan Quaranta (Ita)

Six Days of Amsterdam - GC after Day 2

1. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Scott McGrory (Aus) - 119 points
2. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 114 points
3. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 104 points
4. Jimmi Madsen - Michael Sandstød (Den) - 87 points

at 1 lap
5. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 76 points

at 2 laps
6. Jean-Pierre van Zijl (RSA) - Robert Sassone (Fra) - 60 points

at 4 laps
7. Max van Heeswijk (Hol) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 54 points
8. Bradley Wiggins - Robert Hayles (GBR) - 33 points
9. Matthé Pronk - Jos Pronk (Hol) - 31 points
10. Franz Stocher (Aut) - Aart Vierhouten (Hol) - 22 points

at 7 laps
11. Francis de Jager (Hol) - Gerd Dörich (Ger) - 16 points

at 9 laps
12. Marco Villa - Ivan Quaranta (Ita) - 35 points
 
Related Articles
Track Cycling: Six Days of Amsterdam - Day 1

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |