Search the news archive:
 
88th Milano-Torino: Results and Report
 
By Fabio
Date: 10/15/2003
88th Milano-Torino: Results and Report
 

First “revenge” for a rider not included in Italy’s National Team for the past World Championships: 27-year-old Mirko Celestino of Saeco, one of the most excellent absentees of the “Squadra Azzurra” roster at Hamilton, has won on Wednesday the 88th edition of Milano-Torino, the most ancient Italian “Classic” (it was held for the first time in 1876) and the opening race of the “Autumn Trilogy” marking the Road Season end in Italy.

The Ligurian rider, winner of the same contest in 2001, claimed victory in Turin’s "Corso Casale" street (the race was set to finish into the "Fausto Coppi" track, but last night's bad weather forced organizers to change their plans) ahead of another man excluded from the Italian team, Gerolsteiner’s “serial runner-up” Davide Rebellin. Miguel Angel Martín Perdiguero of Spain (Domina Vacanze-Elitron) took third.

Nothing worthy of mention occurred in the first, flat part of the Route, and only when the peloton hit the major climb of the day, the Superga hill, the fireworks really erupted. And so did the "clash" between Italians and Spianards, a battle similar to those we have seen so many times recently, the last one being last Sunday's Elite Men Road Race at Hamilton.

The first contender to attack was a rider in a great condition in this period, as he showed at both Vuelta and Worlds: Alejandro Valverde. The Kelme boy was soon joined by two more Spaniards, Martín Perdiguero and CSC's Carlos Sastre, plus Spain-based Italian Leonardo Piepoli (iBanesto.com) and Cofidis' Angelo Lopeboselli. Soon after they got across the top of the ascent, the leaders were joined by last year's winner Michele Bartoli, but in the following descent into Turin all of them were swallowed by the bunch.

Time for a blanket finish then ? Neither Celestino nor iBanesto's Pablo Lastras (needless to say, an Italian and a Spaniard!) seemed to agree, and broke away with some 3 km. to the line. The peloton reacted, yes they did, but it was too late.

Too late to catch the Saeco rider at least: while Lastras was reeled in on the final straight, Celestino could raise his arms in triumph for the second time in three years, and savor his twelfth win since he turned professional back in the days of 1996 (the second one in the current season, as he also was Overall Winner of Settimana Ciclistica Internazionale "Coppi e Bartali" in late March, even without claiming any stage).

Early in the morning the UCI “vampires” conducted blood tests, all of which were negative, over 37 riders from five different teams: Formaggi Pinzolo-Fiavè, Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo, Mercatone Uno-Scanavino, Tenax-Gardacalze and Vini Caldirola-Saunier Duval.

----- From Saeco's Press Release -----
It’s a golden season for Team Saeco:
Mirko Celestino wins Milan-Turin

The golden season for Team Saeco seems to be everlasting: Mirko Celestino has won today the 88th Milan-Turin. Celestino, who already won this race in 2001, has won the 37th seasonal race for Team Saeco.

The rider from Ligury breaked away from the bunch together with Spanish Sastre at 3 km from the finish line. The bunch seemed to catch the fugitives at few hundred meters from the finish line: Sastre gave up at 200 mt, while Mirko kept on with his attempt.

Celestino reached the finish line while the bunch was sprinting behind him: Rebellin finished second, Perdiguero 3rd. The Saeco victory was completed by the 5th place of Austruan Gerrit Glomser, who did not seem to suffer the long trip back from the Hamilton World Championships.

Mirko Celestino is now looking forward to the Giro di Lombardia, the last great classic of the season, that he already won in 1999.

---------------------------------------

88th Milano-Torino (199 km.) - Full Results

Ladies and Gentlemen, here's the Winner !!

1. Mirko Celestino (Ita - Team Saeco) - 04h56'52" (40.018 km/h)
2. Davide Rebellin (Ita - Gerolsteiner) - s.t.
3. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero(Spa - Domina Vacanze-Elitron) - s.t.
4. Pablo Lastras (Spa - iBanesto.com) - s.t.
5. Gerrit Glomser(Aut - Team Saeco) - s.t.
6. Frank Schleck (Lux - Team CSC) - s.t.
7. Angel Vicioso (Spa - ONCE-Eroski) - s.t.
8. Matthias Kessler (Ger - Team Telekom) - s.t.
9. Dimitri Fofonov (Kaz - Cofidis) - s.t.
10. Iván Gutiérrez Palacios (Spa - iBanesto.com) - s.t.
11. Michele Bartoli (Ita - Fassa Bortolo) - s.t.
12. Robert Sassone (Fra - Cofidis) - s.t.
13. Wladimir Belli (Ita - Lampre) - s.t.
14. Leonardo Giordani (Ita - De Nardi-Colpack) - s.t.
15. Daniele Righi (Ita - Lampre) - s.t.
16. Angelo Lopeboselli (Ita - Cofidis) - s.t.
17. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr - De Nardi-Colpack) - s.t.
18. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita - Team Bianchi) - s.t.
19. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita - De Nardi-Colpack) - s.t.
20. Alexandre Moos (Swi - Phonak Hearing Systems) - s.t.
21. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa - iBanesto.com) - s.t.
22. Daniel Schnider (Swi - Phonak Hearing Systems) - s.t.
23. Joaquín Rodríguez (Spa - ONCE-Eroski) - s.t.
24. Simone Masciarelli (Ita - Vini Caldirola) - s.t.
25. Santiago Pérez (Spa - Phonak Hearing Systems) - s.t.
26. Marcus Zberg (Swi - Gerolsteiner) - s.t.
27. Guido Trentin (Ita - Cofidis) - s.t.
28. Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago) - s.t.
29. Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu - Team Saeco) - s.t.
30. Francisco Vila Errandonea (Spa - Lampre) - s.t.
31. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa - Cofidis) - s.t.
32. Michael Rasmussen (Den - Rabobank) - s.t.
33. Marcos Serrano (Spa - ONCE-Eroski) - s.t.
34. Oskar Camenzind (Swi - Phonak Hearing Systems) - s.t.
35. Marco Fertonani (Ita - Phonak Hearing Systems) - s.t.
36. Giuliano Figueras (Ita - Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo) - s.t.
37. Alejandro Valverde (Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - s.t.
38. Massimo Giunti (Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron) - s.t.
39. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita - iBanesto.com) - s.t.
40. Oscar Sevilla (Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - s.t.
41. Aitor Garmendia (Spa - Team Bianchi) - s.t.
42. Massimo Codol (Ita - Mercatone Uno-Scanavino) - s.t.
43. Daniel Atienza (Spa - Cofidis) - s.t.
44. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita - Team Saeco) - s.t.
45. Andrea Peron (Ita - Team CSC) - s.t.
46. Félix García Casas (Spa - Team Bianchi) - s.t.
47. Isidro Nozal (Spa - ONCE-Eroski) - s.t.
48. Filippo Simeoni (Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron) - s.t.
49. Carlos Sastre (Spa - Team CSC) - s.t.
50. Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa - ONCE-Eroski) - s.t.
51. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa - Domina Vacanze-Elitron) - s.t.
52. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita - Alessio) - at 01'00"
53. Constantino Zaballa (Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - s.t.
54. Martin Elmiger (Swi - Phonak Hearing Systems) - s.t.
55. Roberto Petito (Ita - Fassa Bortolo) - s.t.
56. Damiano Cunego (Ita - Team Saeco) - s.t.
57. Ruggero Borghi (Ita - Mercatone Uno-Scanavino) - s.t.
58. Stefano Zanini (Ita - Team Saeco) - at 02'01"
59. Matteo Tosatto (Ita - Fassa Bortolo) - s.t.
60. Jordi Riera Valls (Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - s.t.
61. Massimo Cigana (Ita - Mercatone Uno-Scanavino) - s.t.
62. Gianni Faresin (Ita - Gerolsteiner) - s.t.
63. Ronald Mutsaars (Hol - Rabobank) - s.t.
64. Andrea Masciarelli (Ita - Vini Caldirola) - s.t.
65. Allan Davis (Aus - O.N.C.E.-Eroski) - s.t.
66. Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita - Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo) - s.t.
67. José Enrique Gutiérrez Cataluña (Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - s.t.
68. Leonardo Zanotti (Ita - De Nardi-Colpack) - s.t.
69. Andrea Moletta (Ita - Mercatone Uno-Scanavino) - s.t.
70. Roberto Arroyo (Spa - Team CSC) - s.t.
71. Oscar Pozzi (Ita - Tenax) - s.t.
72. Pietro Zucconi (Swi - Vini Caldirola) - s.t.
73. Marek Galinski (Pol - CCC-Polsat) - s.t.
74. Sergiy Avdyeyev (Ukr - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago) - s.t.
75. Nico Mattan (Bel - Cofidis) - s.t.
76. Piotr Przydzial (Pol - CCC-Polsat) - s.t.
77. Oscar Mason (Ita - Vini Caldirola) - s.t.
78. Manuel Calvente (Spa - Team CSC) - s.t.
79. Andreas Klier (Ger - Team Telekom) - s.t.
80. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago) - s.t.
81. Massimiliano Mori (Ita - Formaggi Pinzolo-Fiavé-C.I.) - s.t.
82. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa - iBanesto.com) - s.t.
83. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi - Lampre) - s.t.
84. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita - Alessio) - s.t.
85. Vladimir Duma (Ukr - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago) - s.t.
86. Paolo Valoti (Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron) - s.t.
87. Denis Lunghi (Ita - Alessio) - at 04'13"
88. Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron) - s.t.
89. Marco Pinotti (Ita - Lampre) - at 04'15"
90. Stefan Adamsson (Swe - Team Bianchi) - s.t.
91. Jan Hruska (Cze - ONCE-Eroski) - s.t.
92. Rafael Nuritdinov (Uzb - De Nardi-Colpack) - s.t.
93. Jon Odriozola Mugarza (Spa - iBanesto.com) - s.t.
94. Giuliano Sulpizi (Ita - Formaggi Pinzolo-Fiavé-C.I.) - s.t.
95. Stefano Casagranda (Ita - Alessio) - s.t.
96. Patrick Calcagni (Swi - Vini Caldirola) - s.t.
97. José Cayetano Juliá Cegarra (Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - s.t.
98. David Plaza (Spa - Team Bianchi) - s.t.
99. Juan Manuel Cuenca (Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - s.t.
100. Alberto Contador (Spa - ONCE-Eroski) - at 06'03") - s.t.
101. Gian Paolo Cheula (Ita - Vini Caldirola) - at 06'22"
102. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita - Tenax) - s.t.
103. Davide Casarotto (Ita - Alessio) - at 08'40"
104. Antonio Tauler (Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - s.t.
105. Marc Lotz (Hol - Rabobank) - s.t.
106. Christian Werner (Ger - Team Telekom) - s.t.
107. Thorwald Veneberg (Hol - Rabobank) - s.t.
108. Seweryn Kohut (Pol - CCC-Polsat) - s.t.
109. Grischa Niermann (Ger - Rabobank) - s.t.
110. Kevin De Weert (Bel - Rabobank) - s.t.
111. Jaroslaw Zarebski (Pol - CCC-Polsat) - s.t.
112. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol - CCC-Polsat) - s.t.
113. Stephan Schreck (Ger - Team Telekom) - s.t.
114. Rolf Aldag (Ger - Team Telekom) - s.t.
115. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol - CCC-Polsat) - s.t.
116. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr - Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo) - s.t.
117. Cristiano Frattini (Ita - Tenax) - s.t.
118. Tristan Hoffman (Hol - Team CSC) - s.t.
119. Julian Dean (Nzl - Team CSC) - s.t.
120. Luis Felipe Laverde (Col - Formaggi Pinzolo-Fiavé-C.I.) - s.t.
121. Crescenzo D'Amore (Ita - Tenax) - s.t.
122. Sebastian Lang (Ger - Gerolsteiner) - at 09'43"
123. Marco Gili (Ita - Vini Caldirola) - s.t.
124. Nicola Loda (Ita - Fassa Bortolo) - s.t.
125. Simone Bertoletti (Ita - Lampre) - s.t.
126. Michael Rich (Ger - Gerolsteiner) - s.t.
127. Marco Zanotti (Ita - Fassa Bortolo) - s.t.
128. Marco Velo (Ita - Fassa Bortolo) - s.t.
129. Thomas Liese (Ger - Team Bianchi) - s.t.
130. Uwe Hardter (Ger - Gerolsteiner) - s.t.
131. Raffaele Ferrara (Ita - Alessio) - s.t.
132. Niki Aebersold (Swi - Phonak Hearing Systems) - s.t.
133. Gianluca Sironi (Ita - Vini Caldirola) - s.t.
134. Davide Frattini (Ita - Alessio) - s.t.
135. Vladimir Miholievic (Cro - Alessio) - s.t.
136. Marco Battiston (Ita - Tenax) - s.t.
137. Grégory Rast (Swi - Phonak Hearing Systems) - s.t.
138. Dario David Cioni (Ita - Fassa Bortolo) - s.t.
139. Cristian Pepoli (Ita - Team Saeco) - s.t.
140. David Mcpartland (Aus - Tenax) - s.t.
141. Addy Engels (Hol - Rabobank) - s.t.
142. Thorsten Rund (Ger - Team Bianchi) - s.t.
143. Alessio Galletti (Ita - Team Saeco) - s.t.
144. Marcus Knopfle (Ger - Tenax) - s.t.
145. Santo Anzá (Ita - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago) - s.t.
146. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago) - s.t.
147. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr - Domina Vacanze-Elitron) - s.t.
148. Gianluca Dal Cin (Ita - Tenax) - s.t.
149. Francesco Chicchi (Ita - Fassa Bortolo) - at 10'10"
150. Jakob Piil (Den - Team CSC) - s.t.
151. Claudio Lucchini (Ita - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago) - s.t.
152. Uwe Peschel (Ger - Gerolsteiner) - s.t.
153. Domenico Gualdi (Ita - Formaggi Pinzolo-Fiavé-C.I.) - s.t.
154. Michele Gobbi (Ita - De Nardi-Colpack) - s.t.
155. Filippo Perfetto (Ita - Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo) - s.t.
156. Matteo Cappé (Ita - Formaggi Pinzolo-Fiavé-C.I.) - s.t.
157. Marco Villa (Ita - Formaggi Pinzolo-Fiavé-C.I.) - s.t.
158. Scott Davis (Aus - Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo) - s.t.
159. Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg - Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo) - s.t.
160. Daniel Clavero (Spa - Mercatone Uno-Scanavino) - s.t.
161. Ellis Rastelli (Ita - Gerolsteiner) - s.t.
162. Cristian Gasperoni (Ita - Mercatone Uno-Scanavino) - s.t.
163. Remmert Wielinga (Hol - Rabobank) - s.t.

---------------------------------------

Milano-Torino - Winner List

* 1876: Paolo Magretti (Ita)
* 1894: Luigi Airaldi (Ita)
* 1896: Giovanni Moro (Ita)
* 1903: Giovanni Gerbi (Ita)
* 1905: Giovanni Rossignoli (Ita)
* 1911: Henri Pélissier (Ita)
* 1913: Giuseppe Azzini (Ita)
* 1914: Costante Girardengo (Ita)
* 1915: Costante Girardengo (Ita)
* 1917: Oscar Egg (Swi)
* 1918: Gaetamo Belloni (Ita)
* 1919: Costante Girardengo (Ita)
* 1920: Costante Girardengo (Ita)
* 1921: Federico Gay (Ita)
* 1922: Adriano Zanaga (Ita)
* 1923: Costante Girardengo (Ita)
* 1924: Federico Gay (Ita)
* 1925: Adriano Zanaga (Ita)
* 1931: Giuseppe Graglia (Ita)
* 1932: Giuseppe Olmo (Ita)
* 1933: Giuseppe Graglia (Ita)
* 1934: Mariano Cipriani (Ita)
* 1935: Giovanni Gotti (Ita)
* 1936: Cesare Del Cancia (Ita)
* 1937: Giuseppe Martano (Ita)
* 1938: Pierino Favalli (Ita)
* 1939: Pierino Favalli (Ita)
* 1940: Pierino Favalli (Ita)
* 1941: Pietro Chiappini (Ita)
* 1942: Pietro Chiappini (Ita)
* 1945: Vito Ortelli (Ita)
* 1946: Vito Ortelli (Ita)
* 1947: Italo De Zan (Ita)
* 1948: Sergio Maggini (Ita)
* 1949: Luigi Casola (Ita)
* 1950: Adolfo Grosso (Ita)
* 1951: Fiorenzo Magni (Ita)
* 1952: Aldo Bini (Ita)
* 1953: Luciano Maggini (Ita)
* 1954: Agostini Coletto (Ita)
* 1955: Cleto Maule (Ita)
* 1956: Ferdi Kübler (Swi)
* 1957: Miquel Poblet (Spa)
* 1958: Agostini Coletto (Ita)
* 1959: Nello Fabri (Ita)
* 1960: Arnaldo Pambianco (Ita)
* 1961: Walter Martin (Ita)
* 1962: Franco Balmanion (Ita)
* 1963: Franco Cribori (Ita)
* 1964: Valentin Uriona (Spa)
* 1965: Vito Taccone (Ita)
* 1966: Marino Vigna (Ita)
* 1967: Gianni Motta (Ita)
* 1968: Franco Bitossi (Ita)
* 1969: Claudio Michelotto (Ita)
* 1970: Luciano Armani (Ita)
* 1971: Georges Pintens (Ita)
* 1972: Roger De Vlaeminck (Bel)
* 1973: Marcello Bergamo (Ita)
* 1974: Roger De Vlaeminck (Bel)
* 1975: Wladimiro Panizza (Ita)
* 1976: Enrico Paolini (Ita)
* 1977: Rik Van Linden (Bel)
* 1978: Pierino Gavazzi (Ita)
* 1979: Alfio Zandi (Ita)
* 1980: Giovanni Battaglin (Ita)
* 1981: Giuseppe Martinelli (Ita)
* 1982: Giuseppe Saronni (Ita)
* 1983: Francesco Moser (Ita)
* 1984: Paolo Rosola (Ita)
* 1985: Daniele Carola (Ita)
* 1987: Phil Anderson (Aus)
* 1988: Rolf Gölz (Ita)
* 1989: Rolf Gölz (Ita)
* 1990: Mauro Gianetti (Swi)
* 1991: Davide Cassani (Ita)
* 1992: Gianni Bugno (Ita)
* 1993: Rolf Sørensen (Den)
* 1994: Francesco Casagrande (Ita)
* 1995: Stefano Zanini (Ita)
* 1996: Daniele Nardello (Ita)
* 1997: Laurent Jalabert (Fra)
* 1998: Niki Aebersold (Swi)
* 1999: Markus Zberg (Swi)
* 2000: Not held due to heavy flooding
* 2001: Mirko Celestino (Ita)
* 2002: Michele Bartoli (Ita)
* 2003: Mirko Celestino (Ita)

---------------------------------------

Today's protagonists will have their legs moving tomorrow too, with the 90th edition of "Giro del Piemonte" covering 197 kms. between Acqui Terme and Valenza, both located in the Alessandria province, eastern part of Piedmont. The course undulates, in the first part at least, with several ascents to be tackled: Castel Rocchero, Cassinasco, Cremolino, Monterotondo. And the last climb of the day going from Borghetto di Borbera up to Dernice, a 6-km. ascent with an average gradient of seven percent, peaking with a little less than 60 km. to go. But the last 50 kilometres are flat.

 
Related Articles
Trittico d'Autunno to mark Season End in Europe

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |