Search the news archive:
 
TRENTINO: Casagrande completes Fassa's Triumph
 
By Fabio
Date: 4/28/2002
TRENTINO: Casagrande completes Fassa's Triumph
 

Francesco Casagrande, the other "big name" - besides Michele Bartoli - in Ferretti's white-and-blue crew, completed Fassa-Bortolo's (and Italy's) triumphal day by winning the 26th edition of Giro del Trentino. The 31-year-old Tuscan now looks like being a very serious candidate for the Giro victory. But also Gilberto Simoni (third overall) seems to have found back his good form. And in the near future you'd better expect to hear about Trentino's second place getter (Julio Alberto Pérez Cuapio) too.

The fourth and final stage of the competition, from Fondo val di Non to the Austrian city of Lienz, was won by Colombian Fèlix Cardenas who gave the recently born Cage Maglierie-Olmo team their third victory, by edging out his break companion, Italy's Michele Scarponi (another great performance by this Acqua & Sapone's neo professional), while the bunch came in just three seconds behind, led home by Kazakh Teteriuok, newcomer to the CCC-Polsat team.

Results - Top 20 Places :
1. Félix Cardenas Ravalo (Col - Cage Maglierie-Olmo) - 5h18'23"
2. Michele Scarponi (Ita - Acqua e Sapone-C.Tollo-RDZ)- s.t.
3. Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz - CCC-Polsat) - at 3"
4. Renzo Mazzoleni (Ita - Colpack-Astro) - s.t.
5. Stefano Garzelli (Ita - Mapei-Quick Step) - s.t.
6. Denis Lunghi (Ita - Team Colpack-Astro) - s.t.
7. Ruggero Borghi (Ita - Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola) - s.t.
8. Daniele De Paoli (Ita - Alessio) - s.t.
9. Giuliano Figueras (Ita - Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo) - s.t.
10. Massimiliano Gentili (Ita - Acqua e Sapone) - s.t.
11. Steve De Wolf (Bel - Domo-Farm Frites) - s.t.
12. Francesco Casagrande (Ita - Fassa Bortolo) - s.t.
13. Massimo Codol (Ita - Lampre-Daikin) - s.t.
14. Tadej Valjavec (Slo - Fassa Bortolo) - s.t.
15. Ivan Gotti (Ita - Alessio) - s.t.
16. Damiano Cunego (Ita - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - s.t.
17. Peter Luttenberger (Aut - Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola) - s.t.
18. Julio Alberto Pérez Cuapio (Mex - Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo) - s.t.
19. Faat Zakirov (Rus - Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo) - s.t.
20. Gilberto Simoni (Ita - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - s.t.

FINAL OVERALL RANKING - TOP 20 PLACES:
1. Franceco Casagrande (Ita - Fassa-Bortolo) - 18h03'06"
2. Julio Alberto Pérez Cuapio (Mex - Panaria-Fiordo) - at 28"
3. Gilberto Simoni (Ita - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - at 45"
4. Peter Luttenberger (Aut - Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola) - at 53"
5. Stefano Garzelli (Ita - Mapei-Quick Step) - at 56"
6. Tadej Valjavec (Slo - Fassa Bortolo) - at 1'02"
7. Faat Zakirov (Rus - Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo) -s.t.
8. Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz - CCC-Polsat) - at 1'10"
9. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut - Mapei-Quick Step ) - at 1'21"
10. Massimo Codol (Ita - Lampre-Daikin) - at 1'26"
11. Michele Scarponi (Ita - Acqua e Sapone-C.Tollo-RDZ) - s.t.
12. Hernan Buenahora (Col - Cage Maglierie-Olmo) - at 1'42"
13. Massimiliano Gentili (Ita - Acqua e Sapone-C.Tollo-RDZ) - at 1'47"
14. Ruggero Borghi (Ita - Tacconi Sport-Emmegi) - at 2'05"
15. Denis Lunghi (Ita - Team Colpack-Astro) - at 3'03"
16. Steve De Wolf (Bel - Domo-Farm Frites) - at 3'07"
17. Cezary Zamana (Pol - CCC-Polsat) - at 3'37"
18. Damiano Cunego (Ita - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - at 3.47"
19. Marco Fertonani (Ita - Phonak Hearing Systems) - at 3'53"

 
Related Articles
TRENTINO: Fassa's Marco Zanotti wins Stage 1
TRENTINO - STAGE 2: CASAGRANDE TAKES IT ALL !!
TRENTINO - STAGE 3: GARATE !!!! (UPDATED)

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |