Search the news archive:
 
Vuelta Espana Stage 4 Live Coverage
 
By Locutus
Date: 9/9/2003
Vuelta Espana Stage 4 Live Coverage
 

Welcome to live coverage of the Vuelta a Espana! Today the riders roll through 151km from Santander to Burgos. The key to today's stage is the climb of the Cat 1 Puerto del Escudo after 48km, which kicks up to a leg-breaking 12% near the top.

After 65km, the riders must then climb the Cat 3 Puerto de Carrales. Then it's a rolling 81km to the finish. With the climbs so far from the finish, it will be interesting to see what kind of effect they will have on men like Petacchi and Zabel. A break will likely have a good chance of staying away, but if it comes to a sprint, look for Zabel to take his first stage for Telekom.

6:34 am PDT. As we begin our coverage, an attack has gone off the front with some big names. The attack came on the two climbs of the day, which are now behind the riders. The weather is a bit stormy, but not as bad as yesterday. The riders are currently on the climb of the Cat 3 Puerto de Carrales.

Felix Cardenas (Labarca 2), Fabien Jeker (Milaneza), David Etxebarria (Euskaltel-Euskadi), and one other are on the attack. Cardenas takes maximum points over the top.

Heras (US Postal) led the peloton over the Cat 1 climb earlier. Isidro Nozal (ONCE) is the fourth man in the break. This has obliged Telekom and US Postal to lead the chase in the break.

The "Big Rig" George Hincapie is powering on the front of the peloton right now as they make this Cat 3 climb look like it's not there.

A wild zebra man of Domina Vacanze is now also helping lead the chase. They are working for their sprinter Lombardi, as Telekom must be working for Zabel. A group of 10 has gotten off the front of the peloton now, and Postal and the others are going ape-crazy trying to chase it down. There must be some big name in that group of 10 that got a gap of about 40"... this fierce chase is about to sweep up the group of 10.

6:45 am PDT. The peloton is split to pieces.

Sevilla (Kelme) got dropped on the Cat 1 climb, but was able to catch back on during the descent. Poor Oscar had a nasty crash yesterday, and has a bruised hip and lots of road rash hampering him today.

The bad weather (especially the stiff wind) is really really having an effect. The fierce crosswind is helping to splinter the field. Leipheimer (Rabobank), Sevilla, Gold Jersey wearer Rodriguez (ONCE), Heras, and most of the big names are in the main part of the peloton.

This acceleration has cut the gap to the group of four to about 40". The group of ten earlier that got off the front included Vicioso (ONCE), which caused the huge chase by Postal and Domina Vacanze.

So after a relatively sedate (albeit crash-marred) stage yesterday, today has been crazy with attacks, counters, climbs, descents, and general high-paced action.

One of the big losses to the race yesterday was Cadel Evans (Telekom), the incredibly talented Aussie who was considered a GC threat. Evans has been cursed this season, as yesterday he broke his collarbone for the 3rd time this year.

Still, Evans finished the stage. But overnight the x-rays showed the break, and he was forced to withdraw.

Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) is off the back of the main group. He is in the second bunch that has split off of the peloton.

So the break has swelled...Unai Etxebarria (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and a few others have bridged up to Nozal, Cardenas, Jeker, and David Etxebarria. So eight men are now off the front of the race.

6:55 am PDT. Petacchi's group is now into the convoy of cars behind the main peloton with 65km left. Theirs is a desperate chase, trying to bridge up to the main bunch on a what is a slightly downhill section. The group is quite large, and is more of a 2nd peloton.

The cars are being ordered to the side of the road behind the peloton to allow Petacchi's group through. The peloton is about 50" behind the lead group of eight, and the Petacchi group is about another 20" behind the peloton.

The break has the following eight men: Nozal, Cardenas, Jeker, David and Unai Etxebarria, Oscar Laguna (Colchon-Relax Fuenlabrada), Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Kelme-Costa Blanca), and Jurgen Van Goolen (Quickstep).

7:04 am PDT. The lead group of eight has a 55" lead, and the peloton that is sitting up to cruise through the feeding station is still just ahead of the Petacchi peloton.

There are 61km left. The lead has stretched to 1' 09" as the peloton has slowed down in the feed zone. It looks like Petacchi's group might have made it back in the chaos of the feed zone. We'll let you know for sure when we get confirmation of that.

It's confirmed: the cameras are following Petacchi as he sits in the bunch, munching on an energy bar and wondering why the hell the organizers tortured him by putting that huge climb into what is supposed to be a sprinting stage.

7:12 am PDT. 54km left. The break is pushing on, but Nozal is sitting on: he's got the Golden Jersey on his team, so he doesn't have to work. Jeker is also not working now, so this doesn't bode well for them.

Still, the break is expanding their lead. Fassa Bortolo has come to the front to lead the chase now that the "Italian Stallion" Petacchi is back in the peloton.

So if the sprinters teams can get organized and together enough to bring this break back, it will be another drag strip finish. There are a couple of wrinkles in the end of the profile, though, so we could see more attacks frustrate the sprinters even if this break doesn't succeed.

7:18 am PDT. The break has 1' 30", but the peloton is now strung out as the hammer has gone down to chase. The orange-clad Etxebarrias (no relation to one another, btw) are working to set the pace in the break on an uphill incline.

Oscar Laguna takes an energy drink from his team car...he'll need the caffeine hit for sure. Three Fassas are setting the pace on this uphill section, which isn't steep or long enough to be classified as a real climb. Still, the sprinters are probably annoyed by it, even though the peloton is still all together.

The work of the Fassas has brought the peloton to within 1' 12" of the break now.

Oscar Sevilla is looking comfortable in the main bunch. He was dropped on the Cat 1 climb earlier, but only lost about 30" and was easily able to regain the peloton on the descent. His injuries aren't that severe, but are bad enough to be annoying him today.

Jan Svorada (Lampre) is out of the saddle struggling near the back of the peloton. He and the others near the back are probably swearing... they thought the climbing was over!

7:26 am PDT. Less than 45km left. The lead of the group is 1'. It's not raining yet, but the wind is still blowing pretty good. The main part of the peloton is bunched up, but the back part of the peloton is snaked out single file as riders try to regroup, now that the nasty little climbing section is over. Some riders have been split off the back of the peloton, but all the big names are in the bunch.

The one man of note off the back is Jose Pecharroman (Paternina), whose team isn't that happy with him because he has signed up with Quickstep for next year. He has had very poor form in this Vuelta despite his strong season.

Oh, hey, hold on! Petacchi has been tailed off again!

So the split in the peloton was worse than we thought. Svorada, Petacchi, Van Heeswijk (US Postal), and about thirty others are about fifty meters off the back of the peloton.

The peloton has sat up and is all bunched. These thirty chasers are echeloned up trying to fight through the fierce crosswinds to catch back on to the peloton.

7:35 am PDT, 36km left. So the break of eight riders has stretched their lead to over 1' 10" again. The slackening of pace in the peloton is helping them. Still, there's a long way to go to the finish.

Okay, now the peloton is flying again and the gap for the men off the back is NOT closing. It looked like the peloton was waiting a minute ago, but the hammer has gone down again in the front of the bunch.

Little groups of ones and twos and threes are now trying to jump across the gap to the peloton. The iBanesto boys are at the front of the peloton, driving it at a good pace.

The sun has come out on this stretch of road, though big fluffy clouds still hang heavy in the sky. The riders are now on a slightly downhill section of the course.

There are still about 20 men off the back of the peloton. A number of men have jumped across, but these poor twenty guys left behind are busting their guts trying to bridge back up still. Hard to tell who is in this group behind.

7:43 am PDT. 29km left. The break has only 58" on the peloton. The men in the break seem to be working very well together now.

Okay, now the race organizers have given a new time check of 1' 22" for the break! They have now really started to work hard, and have stretched their gap on the field.

Petacchi has now gotten back onto the main field. The sprinters teams have yet to organize the chase in the peloton, and if they don't start soon, then the day is over for the bunch.

25km left. Now the break is starting to mess about. There is an attack!

Three of the men had a gap, and one of the Etxebarrias had to jump up and close it. They were working well together a moment ago, but now they are missing turns and looking at each other again.

Wow! The gap is now up to 2' 17"! The peloton has seemingly sat up, and the men in the break are now taking turns attacking each other. What a bizarre turn of events. It's pretty flat the rest of the way... why haven't the sprinters' teams stepped up the chase in the peloton?

With their GC man Evans gone, Telekom has nothing better to do than ride for Zabel. I'd expect them to try to get some kind of chase started if nobody else, but no. Domina Vacanze still has Lombardi for the sprints, but they are sitting around picking nits off each other as well.

7:57 am PDT. 20km left. Nozal will likely take over the Golden Jersey if he can stay off the front today. Unai Etxebarria now has a gap! With two men in the break, Euskaltel is using numbers to their advantage right now, and the others are looking around to see who will chase.

Jeker is now leading the chase of the Venezuelan. Gutierrez is helping, but everyone else is sitting on.

Van Goolen is now leading the chase of Unai Etxebarria, who still has a smart gap. David Etxebarria is getting a free ride... if they catch Unai, David will then get to attack with fresh legs.

8:03 am PDT. 7km left. Unai Etxebarria has 11" on the seven men chasing him. The peloton has given up, as they are still over 2' 30" behind.

Crash! Someone in the break has gone down! Oh, this is an ugly crash. It's Jeker! He has gone down very hard.

It looks like he may have been clipped by a police motorcycle. He is down on the ground holding his right shoulder. He looks in severe pain, most likely out of the race. What a horrible turn of events for the great rider from Milaneza!

Oh wait! Jeker gets back up! He's being pushed off now!

He is shaking his head, clearly still shaken by that nasty spill, but it is very good to see him up and riding. He really looked done the way he was holding his shoulder on the ground.

The race doctor is attending to Jeker as the Swiss rider holds onto the medical car. Meanwhile, Unai Etxebarria has 21" gap with 5km left.

David Etxebarria is soft-pedaling on the front of the "chase", which means that Unai is likely going to stay away! Gutierrez tries to attack, but D. Etxebarria chases him down.

8:11 am PDT. Unai Etxebarria now has a 33" gap! He's going to win the stage, most likely. He is now into the roundabouts and streets of Burgos. This will be a nice comeback for the man who was kicked out of the Tour de France earlier this year for illegal drafting during a time trial.

1 km left. Unai Etxebarria still has a huge gap. Barring a mishap, he'll win the stage! What a result for the man from Venezuela!

He raises his arms in the air! He smiles, crosses the line, and is swarmed by reporters!

Here comes the sprint for second up the right barriers.

David Etxebarria, who has a fierce sprint, takes 2nd! That's a 1-2 finish for Euskaltel.

The peloton comes rolling in, with the sprint for the lower places. Zabel takes the field sprint easily.

A small group of riders who got tailed off the peloton during the run-in now limp across the finish. Americans Julich (Telekom) and Leipheimer are in this group.

So Isidro Nozal (ONCE-Eroski) becomes the third man from his team to pull on the Golden Fleece. That's what happens when you start with a team time trial.

Unofficial Results:
1. Unai Etxebarria
2. David Etxebarria
3. Cardenas
4. Gutierrez
5. Van Goolen
6. Nozal

Stay tuned for results right here, and watch for the Jamon report later on. Thanks for reading, and please join us again tomorrow for what may be a rocket ride into Zaragoza.

Stage 4 Results

1º Etxebarria, Unai Ven Eus 3:26:51
2º Etxebarria, David Esp Eus a 44
3º Cardenas, Felix Col L2c m.t.
4º Gutierrez , José Esp Kel m.t.
5º Van Goolen, Jurgen Bel Qsd m.t.
6º Nozal, Isidro Esp One m.t.
7º Laguna, Oscar Esp Crf a 1:05
8º Zabel, Erik Ger Tel a 1:34
9º Dean, Julian Nzl Csc m.t.
10º Calcagni, Patrick Sui Vin m.t.
11º Guidi, Fabrizio Ita Tbi m.t.
12º De Jongh, Steven Ned Rab m.t.
13º Zaballa, Constantino Esp Kel m.t.
14º Cardoso, Pedro Por Mil m.t.
15º Boonen, Tom Bel Qsd m.t.
16º Gutierrez, Francisco Esp L2c m.t.
17º Mondini, Gianpaolo Ita Dve m.t.
18º Perez, Luis Esp Cof m.t.
19º Pereiro, Oscar Esp Pho m.t.
20º Torrent, Carlos Esp Alm m.t.
21º Frigo, Dario Ita Fas m.t.
22º Herrero, Ivan Esp L2c m.t.
23º Horrach, Joan Esp Mil m.t.
24º Martinez, Alberto Esp Eus m.t.
25º Perez, Santiago Esp Pho m.t.
26º Beltran, Manuel Esp Usp m.t.
27º Kroon, Karsten Ned Rab m.t.
28º Scarponi, Michele Ita Dve m.t.
29º Fuentes, Juan Esp Sae m.t.
30º Lopeboselli, Angelo Ita Cof m.t.
31º Valverde, Alejandro Esp Kel m.t.
32º Casero, Rafael Esp Alm m.t.
33º Flores, Iker Esp Eus m.t.
34º Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp One m.t.
35º Golbano, Carlos Esp Alm m.t.
36º Piccoli, Mariano Ita Lam m.t.
37º Schleck, Frank Lux Csc m.t.
38º Osa, Aitor Esp Ban m.t.
39º Grabsch, Bert Ger Pho m.t.
40º Barry ,Michael Can Usp m.t.
41º Mancebo, Francisco Esp Ban m.t.
42º Nieto, Germán Esp Crf m.t.
43º Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc m.t.
44º Bertolini, Alessandro Ita Als m.t.
45º Gerrikagoitia, Gorka Esp Eus m.t.
46º Osa, Unai Esp Ban m.t.
47º Jimenez, Eladio Esp Ban m.t.
48º Lastras, Pablo Esp Ban m.t.
49º Garate, Juan Manuel Esp Lam m.t.
50º Vila, Francisco Esp Lam m.t.
51º Van Heeswijk, Max Ned Usp m.t.
52º Möller, Klaus Den Mil m.t.
53º Del Olmo, Txema Esp Mil m.t.
54º Jufre, José Esp Crf m.t.
55º Heras, Roberto Esp Usp m.t.
56º Rasmussen, Michael Den Rab m.t.
57º etacchi, Alessandro Ita Fas m.t.
58º Pradera, Mikel Esp One m.t.
59º Sevilla, Oscar Esp Kel m.t.
60º Atienza, Daniel Esp Cof m.t.
61º Glez. Galdeano, Igor Esp One m.t.
62º Gonzalez, Santos Esp Dve m.t.
63º Casero, Angel Esp Tbi m.t.
64º Rodriguez, Fred Usa Vin m.t.
65º Belli, Wladimir Ita Lam m.t.
66º Joachim, Benoit Lux Usp m.t.
67º Silva, Renato Por Mil m.t.
68º Gonzalez, Gorka Esp Eus m.t.
69º Sinkewitz, Patrick Ger Qsd m.t.
70º Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Kel m.t.
71º Werner, Christian Ger Tel m.t.
72º Luttenberger, Peter Aut Csc m.t.
73º Garcia Casas, Félix Esp Tbi m.t.
74º Astarloa, Igor Esp Sae m.t.
75º Vicioso, Angel Esp One m.t.
76º Farazjin, Peter Bel Cof m.t.
77º Rebollo, Jose Luis Esp Crf m.t.
78º Masciarelli, Simone Ita Vin m.t.
79º Van De Wouwer, Kurt Bel Qsd m.t.
80º Latasa, David Esp Kel m.t.
81º Cabello, Francisco Esp Kel m.t.
82º Pospyeyev, Kyryl Ukr Dve m.t.
83º Cuesta, Iñigo Esp Cof m.t.
84º Serrano, Marcos Esp One m.t.
85º Tankink, Bram Ned Qsd m.t.
86º Sorensen, Nicki Den Csc m.t.
87º Otero, Gustavo Esp L2c m.t.
88º Usov, Alexandre Blr Pho m.t.
89º Noval, Benjamín Esp Crf m.t.
90º Isasi, Iñaki Esp Eus m.t.
91º Hayman, Mathew Aus Rab m.t.
92º Hruska, Jan Cze One m.t.
93º Horrillo, Pedro Esp Qsd m.t.
94º Azevedo, José Por One m.t.
95º Arrizabalaga, Gorka Esp Eus m.t.
96º Trentin, Guido Ita Cof m.t.
97º Lara, Francisco José Esp Tbi m.t.
98º Rubiera, José Luis Esp Usp m.t.
99º Arrieta, José Luis Esp Ban m.t.
100º Landis, Floyd Usa Usp m.t.
101º Jaksche, Jörg Ger One m.t.
102º Manzano, Jesus Maria Esp Kel m.t.
103º Edo, Angel Esp Mil m.t.
104º Hincapie, George Usa Usp m.t.
105º Schweda, Raphael Ger Tbi m.t.
106º Amorim, Gonçalo Por Mil m.t.
107º Calvente, Manuel Esp Csc m.t.
108º Navas, David Esp Crf m.t.
109º Fernandez, Bingen Esp Cof m.t.
110º Gonzalez, Aitor Esp Fas m.t.
111º Ferrio, Jorge Esp Alm m.t.
112º Tauler, Antonio Esp Kel m.t.
113º Cerezo, Francisco Esp L2c m.t.
114º Aerts, Mario Bel Tel m.t.
116º Rund, Thorsten Ger Tbi m.t.
117º Sanchez, Domingo Esp Alm m.t.
118º Lunghi, Denis Ita Als m.t.
119º Lopez, David Esp L2c m.t.
120º Christensen, Bekim Den Csc m.t.
121º Mercado, Juan Miguel Esp Ban m.t.
122º Burgos, Nacor Esp Crf m.t.
123º Garcia Calvo, Cesar Esp L2c m.t.
124º Hernandez, Jaime Esp Tbi m.t.
125º Trenti, Guido Usa Fas m.t.
126º Moreni, Cristian Ita Als m.t.
127º Garcia Acosta, José Esp Ban m.t.
128º Martin Perdiguero, Miguel Esp Dve m.t.
129º Cortinovis, Alessandro Ita Lam m.t.
130º Virenque, Richard Fra Qsd m.t.
131º Vandenbroucke, Frank Bel Qsd m.t.
132º Diaz Lobato, Pedro Esp Alm a 2:28
133º Martinez, José Luis Esp Alm m.t.
134º Barroso, Paulo Por Mil m.t.
135º Dominguez, Juan Carlos Esp Pho m.t.
136º White, Matthew Aus Usp m.t.
137º Schreck, Stephan Ger Tel m.t.
138º Wesemann, Steffan Ger Tel m.t.
139º Tosatto, Matteo Ita Fas m.t.
140º Simeoni, Filippo Ita Dve m.t.
141º Laiseka, Roberto Esp Eus m.t.
142º Gustov, Volodymir Ukr Fas m.t.
143º Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Ban m.t.
144º Lombardi, Giovanni Ita Dve m.t.
145º Garmendia, Aitor Esp Tbi m.t.
146º Engels, Addy Ned Rab m.t.
147º Ivanov, Serguei Rus Fas m.t.
148º Leipheimer, Levy Usa Rab m.t.
149º Boven, Jan Ned Rab m.t.
150º Zuelle, Alex Sui Pho m.t.
151º Cheula, Giampaolo Ita Vin m.t.
152º Righi, Daniele Ita Lam m.t.
153º Bertoletti, Simone Ita Lam a 5:19
154º Hiekmann, Torsten Ger Tel m.t.
155º Jeker, Fabian Sui Mil a 6:39
156º Ivanov, Ruslan Mda Als a 6:57
157º Secchiari, Francesco Ita Dve m.t.
158º Sironi, Gianluca Ita Vin m.t.
159º Mutsaars, Ronald Ned Rab a 7:01
160º Zberg, Beat Sui Rab m.t.
161º Gomez Gozalo, José Javier Esp L2c m.t.
162º Aebersold, Niki Sui Pho m.t.
163º Lopez, Joaquin Esp Alm m.t.
164º Montgomery, Sven Sui Fas m.t.
165º Blanco, Santiago Esp Crf m.t.
166º Bertogliati, Rubens Sui Lam m.t.
167º Cañada, David Esp Qsd m.t.
168º Millar, David Gbr Cof m.t.
169º Maestre, José Esp Crf m.t.
170º Apollonio, Massimo Ita Vin a 8:36
171º Dessel, Cyril Fra Pho m.t.
172º Pugaci, Igor Mda Sae m.t.
173º Svorada, Jan Cze Lam m.t.
174º Brognara, Andrea Ita Als m.t.
175º Furlan, Angelo Ita Als m.t.
176º Fofonov, Dmitri Kaz Cof m.t.
177º Bayarri, Gonzalo Esp Pho m.t.
178º Perez, Sergio Esp L2c m.t.
179º Zucconi, Pietro Sui Vin m.t.
180º Casagranda, Stefano Ita Als m.t.
181º Vinale, Alberto Ita Als m.t.
182º Bucciero, Antonio Ita Sae m.t.
183º De La Fuente, David Esp Vin m.t.
184º De Los Angeles, Juan José Esp Fas m.t.
185º Frattini, Davide Ita Als m.t.
186º Sandstod, Michael Den Csc m.t.
187º Bruun, Thomas Den Csc m.t.
188º Glomser, Gerrit Aut Sae m.t.
189º Pecharroman, J.Antonio Esp Alm a 11:24
190º Pepoli, Christian Ita Sae m.t.

Abandons
Evans, Cadel Aus Tel DNS
Mason, Oscar Ita Vin DNS
Bonomi, Giosue Ita Sae Retire
Schaffrath, Jan Ger Tel Retire

General Classification after Stage 4

1º Nozal, Isidro Esp One 10:51:35
2º Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp One a 50
3º Glez. Galdeano, Igor Esp One a 50
4º Etxebarria, David Esp Eus a 50
5º Serrano, Marcos Esp One a 50
6º Beltran, Manuel Esp Usp a 1:00
7º Heras, Roberto Esp Usp a 1:00
8º Osa, Aitor Esp Ban a 1:14
9º Mancebo, Francisco Esp Ban a 1:14
10º Osa, Unai Esp Ban a 1:14
11º Mercado, Juan Miguel Esp Ban a 1:14
12º Perez, Luis Esp Cof a 1:32
13º Valverde, Alejandro Esp Kel a 1:35
14º Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Kel a 1:35
15º Sevilla, Oscar Esp Kel a 1:35
16º Latasa, David Esp Kel a 1:35
17º Sinkewitz, Patrick Ger Qsd a 1:38
18º Flores, Iker Esp Eus a 1:40
19º Gonzalez, Gorka Esp Eus a 1:40
20º Garcia Casas, Félix Esp Tbi a 1:51
21º Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc a 2:03
22º Rasmussen, Michael Den Rab a 2:08
23º Vicioso, Angel Esp One a 2:09
24º Azevedo, José Por One a 2:09
25º Landis, Floyd Usa Usp a 2:15
26º Frigo, Dario Ita Fas a 2:15
27º Horrach, Joan Esp Mil a 2:20
28º Möller, Klaus Den Mil a 2:20
29º Del Olmo, Txema Esp Mil a 2:20
30º Lastras, Pablo Esp Ban a 2:29
31º Jimenez, Eladio Esp Ban a 2:29
32º Boonen, Tom Bel Qsd a 2:57
33º Virenque, Richard Fra Qsd a 2:57
34º Gerrikagoitia, Gorka Esp Eus a 2:59
35º Martinez, Alberto Esp Eus a 2:59
36º Cardenas, Felix Col L2c a 3:00
37º Farazjin, Peter Bel Cof a 3:05
38º Vila, Francisco Esp Lam a 3:08
39º Garate, Juan Manuel Esp Lam a 3:08
40º Casero, Angel Esp Tbi a 3:10
41º Pereiro, Oscar Esp Pho a 3:13
42º Perez, Santiago Esp Pho a 3:13
43º Noval, Benjamín Esp Crf a 3:20
44º Torrent, Carlos Esp Alm a 3:29
45º Gonzalez, Aitor Esp Fas a 3:34
46º Werner, Christian Ger Tel a 3:35
47º Calvente, Manuel Esp Csc a 3:36
48º Scarponi, Michele Ita Dve a 3:51
49º Gonzalez, Santos Esp Dve a 3:51
50º Pospyeyev, Kyryl Ukr Dve a 3:51
51º Martin Perdiguero, Miguel Esp Dve a 3:51
52º Van Goolen, Jurgen Bel Qsd a 4:29
53º Hruska, Jan Cze One a 4:48
54º Barry ,Michael Can Usp a 4:58
55º Hincapie, George Usa Usp a 4:58
56º Joachim, Benoit Lux Usp a 4:58
57º Rubiera, José Luis Esp Usp a 5:05
58º Cerezo, Francisco Esp L2c a 5:09
59º Astarloa, Igor Esp Sae a 5:14
60º Belli, Wladimir Ita Lam a 5:34
61º Vandenbroucke, Frank Bel Qsd a 5:36
62º Cabello, Francisco Esp Kel a 5:40
63º Trentin, Guido Ita Cof a 5:51
64º Atienza, Daniel Esp Cof a 5:51
65º Cuesta, Iñigo Esp Cof a 5:51
66º Lara, Francisco José Esp Tbi a 5:56
67º Cortinovis, Alessandro Ita Lam a 5:58
68º Grabsch, Bert Ger Pho a 5:59
69º Casero, Rafael Esp Alm a 6:08
70º Sanchez, Domingo Esp Alm a 6:08
71º Zabel, Erik Ger Tel a 6:14
72º Golbano, Carlos Esp Alm a 6:15
73º Silva, Renato Por Mil a 6:18
74º Amorim, Gonçalo Por Mil a 6:18
75º Moreni, Cristian Ita Als a 6:21
76º Schleck, Frank Lux Csc a 6:22
77º Luttenberger, Peter Aut Csc a 6:22
78º Dominguez, Juan Carlos Esp Pho a 6:46
79º Calcagni, Patrick Sui Vin a 6:59
80º Righi, Daniele Ita Lam a 7:02
81º Gutierrez , José Esp Kel a 7:08
82º Rebollo, Jose Luis Esp Crf a 7:25
83º Piccoli, Mariano Ita Lam a 7:38
84º Otero, Gustavo Esp L2c a 7:55
85º Guidi, Fabrizio Ita Tbi a 7:58
86º Sorensen, Nicki Den Csc a 8:02
87º Aerts, Mario Bel Tel a 8:03
88º Cardoso, Pedro Por Mil a 8:05
89º Engels, Addy Ned Rab a 8:47
90º Barroso, Paulo Por Mil a 8:59
91º Lopeboselli, Angelo Ita Cof a 9:34
92º Hiekmann, Torsten Ger Tel a 10:06
93º Hayman, Mathew Aus Rab a 10:31
94º Manzano, Jesus Maria Esp Kel a 10:37
95º Zaballa, Constantino Esp Kel a 10:44
96º Jufre, José Esp Crf a 11:08
97º Jeker, Fabian Sui Mil a 11:30
98º Arrieta, José Luis Esp Ban a 12:14
99º Garcia Acosta, José Esp Ban a 12:14
100º Tauler, Antonio Esp Kel a 12:35
101º Tankink, Bram Ned Qsd a 12:38
102º Horrillo, Pedro Esp Qsd a 12:38
103º Van De Wouwer, Kurt Bel Qsd a 12:38
104º Etxebarria, Unai Ven Eus a 12:43
105º Rund, Thorsten Ger Tbi a 12:51
106º Schweda, Raphael Ger Tbi a 12:51
107º Hernandez, Jaime Esp Tbi a 12:51
108º Gomez Gozalo, José Javier Esp L2c a 12:58
109º Edo, Angel Esp Mil a 13:20
110º Garmendia, Aitor Esp Tbi a 13:45
111º Zuelle, Alex Sui Pho a 13:48
112º Masciarelli, Simone Ita Vin a 13:54
113º Isasi, Iñaki Esp Eus a 14:24
114º Arrizabalaga, Gorka Esp Eus a 14:24
115º Ferrio, Jorge Esp Alm a 14:33
116º Usov, Alexandre Blr Pho a 14:38
117º White, Matthew Aus Usp a 14:49
118º Garcia Calvo, Cesar Esp L2c a 14:50
119º Mondini, Gianpaolo Ita Dve a 14:51
120º Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Ban a 14:52
121º Petacchi, Alessandro Ita Fas a 14:59
122º Bertolini, Alessandro Ita Als a 15:00
123º Lunghi, Denis Ita Als a 15:00
124º Christensen, Bekim Den Csc a 15:01
125º Julich, Bobby Usa Tel a 15:08
126º Dean, Julian Nzl Csc a 15:11
127º De Jongh, Steven Ned Rab a 15:11
128º Fuentes, Juan Esp Sae a 15:13
129º Van Heeswijk, Max Ned Usp a 15:28
130º Ivanov, Serguei Rus Fas a 15:53
131º Gustov, Volodymir Ukr Fas a 15:53
132º Wesemann, Steffan Ger Tel a 15:56
133º Schreck, Stephan Ger Tel a 16:00
134º Navas, David Esp Crf a 16:04
135º Tosatto, Matteo Ita Fas a 16:18
136º Pradera, Mikel Esp One a 16:20
137º Jaksche, Jörg Ger One a 16:20
138º Gutierrez, Francisco Esp L2c a 16:34
139º Lopez, David Esp L2c a 16:34
140º Lopez, Joaquin Esp Alm a 16:39
141º Brognara, Andrea Ita Als a 17:03
142º Martinez, José Luis Esp Alm a 17:18
143º Lombardi, Giovanni Ita Dve a 17:29
144º Simeoni, Filippo Ita Dve a 17:29
145º Boven, Jan Ned Rab a 17:49
146º Herrero, Ivan Esp L2c a 17:57
147º Burgos, Nacor Esp Crf a 18:27
148º Laiseka, Roberto Esp Eus a 18:38
149º Fernandez, Bingen Esp Cof a 18:42
150º Laguna, Oscar Esp Crf a 18:55
151º Kroon, Karsten Ned Rab a 18:59
152º Cañada, David Esp Qsd a 19:49
153º Svorada, Jan Cze Lam a 19:55
154º Trenti, Guido Usa Fas a 20:01
155º Mutsaars, Ronald Ned Rab a 20:19
156º Leipheimer, Levy Usa Rab a 20:50
157º Diaz Lobato, Pedro Esp Alm a 20:52
158º Bertoletti, Simone Ita Lam a 20:58
159º Sironi, Gianluca Ita Vin a 21:01
160º Cheula, Giampaolo Ita Vin a 21:36
161º Rodriguez, Fred Usa Vin a 22:10
162º De La Fuente, David Esp Vin a 22:40
163º Zucconi, Pietro Sui Vin a 22:59
164º Zberg, Beat Sui Rab a 23:39
165º Bertogliati, Rubens Sui Lam a 24:08
166º Nieto, Germán Esp Crf a 24:15
167º Perez, Sergio Esp L2c a 24:21
168º Vinale, Alberto Ita Als a 24:25
169º Ivanov, Ruslan Mda Als a 25:27
170º Casagranda, Stefano Ita Als a 26:06
171º De Los Angeles, Juan José Esp Fas a 26:13
172º Bruun, Thomas Den Csc a 26:41
173º Dessel, Cyril Fra Pho a 26:44
174º Apollonio, Massimo Ita Vin a 27:02
175º Frattini, Davide Ita Als a 27:06
176º Pugaci, Igor Mda Sae a 27:46
177º Furlan, Angelo Ita Als a 27:50
178º Bucciero, Antonio Ita Sae a 28:22
179º Glomser, Gerrit Aut Sae a 28:37
180º Millar, David Gbr Cof a 29:05
181º Secchiari, Francesco Ita Dve a 29:24
182º Montgomery, Sven Sui Fas a 29:34
183º Aebersold, Niki Sui Pho a 29:40
184º Fofonov, Dmitri Kaz Cof a 30:40
185º Sandstod, Michael Den Csc a 31:11
186º Bayarri, Gonzalo Esp Pho a 32:43
187º Pecharroman, J.Antonio Esp Alm a 34:36
188º Blanco, Santiago Esp Crf a 34:46
189º Pepoli, Christian Ita Sae a 37:31
190º Maestre, José Esp Crf a 38:37

Points after Stage 4

1º Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp One 32
2º Etxebarria, David Esp Eus 32
3º Etxebarria, Unai Ven Eus 31
4º Glez. Galdeano, Igor Esp One 30
5º Zabel, Erik Ger Tel 28
6º Perez, Luis Esp Cof 25
7º Petacchi, Alessandro Ita Fas 25
8º Nozal, Isidro Esp One 22
9º Dean, Julian Nzl Csc 21
10º Gutierrez , José Esp Kel 20
11º Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc 20
12º Zaballa, Constantino Esp Kel 19
13º Vicioso, Angel Esp One 17
14º Boonen, Tom Bel Qsd 17
15º Cardenas, Felix Col L2c 17
16º Valverde, Alejandro Esp Kel 16
17º Hruska, Jan Cze One 16
18º Martin Perdiguero, Miguel Esp Dve 14
19º Van Goolen, Jurgen Bel Qsd 12
20º Lombardi, Giovanni Ita Dve 12
21º Azevedo, José Por One 10
22º Edo, Angel Esp Mil 10
23º Laguna, Oscar Esp Crf 10
24º Serrano, Marcos Esp One 9
25º Sinkewitz, Patrick Ger Qsd 9

Mountains after Stage 4

1º Cardenas, Felix Col L2c 34
2º Perez, Luis Esp Cof 25
3º Nozal, Isidro Esp One 20
4º Jeker, Fabian Sui Mil 16
5º Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc 12
6º Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Ban 11
7º Garcia Calvo, Cesar Esp L2c 10
8º Etxebarria, Unai Ven Eus 10
9º Zaballa, Constantino Esp Kel 8
10º Etxebarria, David Esp Eus 7
11º Pepoli, Christian Ita Sae 7
12º Horrach, Joan Esp Mil 6
13º Hruska, Jan Cze One 6
14º Osa, Aitor Esp Ban 6
15º Sevilla, Oscar Esp Kel 4
16º Pradera, Mikel Esp One 4
17º Lopez, David Esp L2c 4
18º Zberg, Beat Sui Rab 4
19º Glez. Galdeano, Igor Esp One 3
20º Mancebo, Francisco Esp Ban 3
21º Horrillo, Pedro Esp Qsd 3
22º Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp One 2
23º Serrano, Marcos Esp One 2
24º Garcia Casas, Félix Esp Tbi 2
25º Lopez, Joaquin Esp Alm 2
26º Millar, David Gbr Cof 2
27º Rasmussen, Michael Den Rab 1
28º Vicioso, Angel Esp One 1
29º Del Olmo, Txema Esp Mil 1
30º Jaksche, Jörg Ger One 1 ]

Teams Classification after Stage 4

1º Once - Eroski ONE 32:36:25
2º Euskaltel - Euskadi EUS a 56
3º IBanesto.com BAN a 2:02
4º Kelme - Costa Blanca KEL a 2:15
5º US Postal Service Berry Floor USP a 2:35
6º Quick Step - Davitamon QSD a 5:02
7º Milaneza - MSS MIL a 5:20
8º Cofidis, le credit par telephone COF a 8:48
9º Team Bianchi TBI a 9:10
10º Domina Vacanze-Elitron-RDZ DVE a 9:53
11º Lampre LAM a 10:10
12º Team CSC CSC a 10:21
13º Phonak Hearing Systems PHO a 10:38
14º Labarca-2 Cafe Baque L2C a 14:00
15º Paternina - Costa de Almeria ALM a 14:05
16º Fassa Bortolo FAS a 14:12
17º Team Telekom TEL a 14:30
18º Rabobank RAB a 16:14
19º Colchon Relax - Fuenlabrada CRF a 19:44
20º Alessio ALS a 26:02
21º Saunier Duval - Vini Caldirola VIN a 29:55
22º Saeco - Longoni Sport SAE a 39:37


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |