Search the news archive:
 
Vuelta a Espana Stage 3 Live Coverage
 
By Locutus
Date: 9/8/2003
Vuelta a Espana Stage 3 Live Coverage
 

Hello, and welcome to live coverage of the Vuelta a Espana. Today's stage should be one for the sprinters. It is a 154 mile jaunt from Cangas de Onis to Santander.

Additional commentary by Jaime Nichols.

There are two cat 3 climbs. The first is right at the beginning of the stage, and the second crests at the 116km point. Look for Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) and Zabel (Telekom) to come out and make some noise today.

Angel Vicioso (ONCE), Constantino Zaballa (Kelme) and two others have about 3' on the field right now. The rain is pouring, and David Plaza (Bianchi) has just called it a race and gotten into the team car. He is suffering a toothache!

6:29 PDT. 71 km left. Milaneza MSS comes through at the front of the peloton as they hit the feed zone. In the break - Beat Zberg of Rabobank, and Unai Extebarria of Euskaltel, also. Fassa Bortolo and Lampre lead the field.

They are riding for Petacchi and Svorada, respectively. Locutus says: That rain looks pretty miserable. It's really soaking the riders, who all have their long sleeves and rain gear on.

6:45 am PDT. 64 km left. The four leaders in the break continue to roll along with a 3' lead on the field. Zaballa is on the front of los escapados, with Zberg on his wheel. The rain really looks quite miserable. Roberto Heras and Matt White (US Postal) look well chilled in their position near the front of the peloton, which is strung out by the chase of the sprinters' teams.

The riders are strung out near the front...then the after about the 15th guy, the rest are all huddling up together trying to stay warm.

Vicioso has a free ride in the breakaway. The ONCE sprinter simply has to sit on, as his teammate is in the Golden Jersey. US Postal is being attentive near the front. Lampre and Fassa still lead the chase. ONCE will be very happy with this, having their sprinter away on a day like this.

6:55 am PDT. The weather seems to be clearing a bit. The roads are still wet, but the clouds are breaking and the rain has let up. The gap is down to 2' 29". The Fassa and Lampre boys have really started to chase in earnest.

A Postal rider pulls off at the back of the pack with some kind of problem. It must not be a big name, as the cameras have not zeroed in to show us who the rider is.

7:02 am PDT. An Alessio rider has a go off the front of the peloton, but doesn't seem to be getting very far. Meanwhile, Aitor Gonzalez lags near the back of the peloton.

He is riding next to Frigo, who seems to now be the leader of the team. Zabel has a flat tire...he is now at the back in the peloton.

The rain has cleared, and the sun has emerged like magic! The gap is 1'54", so the chase is definitely on in earnest.

Extebarria pulls through in the break. He, Zaballa, and Zberg are still taking turns, but they've been off the front since the 19km and look to be running out of gas.

7:10 am PDT. 50km left. The riders head through a roundabout. Lampre and Fassa still lead the chase. The break is just starting the second third category climb.

Angel Vicioso continues to sit on, as the other three drive it. Telekom has thrown their hat in the ring, and it's setting up to be a great sprint...

The bunch has spread out across the road a bit on the climb. The gap still continues to fall...it's at 1' 07"... which makes this a good time for a counter-attack.

With the gap inside 1' now, Zaballa still pushes along with Etxebarria in defiance. A Saeco rider is launching off the front of the peloton. He is joined by George Hincapie!! LL Cool G is on the attack for US Postal! The gap is down to only 38".

Well, okay, now Hincapie is just putting the hammer down on the front of the peloton. But he had a gap for a minute, we swear! The gap is 43", and Big Hink is on the front with the hammer down.

He's being joined by a pal! A couple of ONCE men join a couple of Posties on the front of the peloton. The leaders are virtually in sight. I'm looking forward to a nice, juicy counterattack!

7:23 am PDT. The pack is coming in hot...but the break is gaining time on the downhill. They won't give up easily. The sun is now out. The roads are drying. That is good news for the sprint that is sure to come.

The gap is hovering around 30". There are just about 26km left.

A few fans have come out with the sun to cheer a bit on the side of the road. "Where's Cipollini?" they seem to be asking.

Fassa and Alessio are driving it now. Alessio probably likes their man Angelo Furlan, who was fourth in the points competition last year. The peloton is right on the tail of the break - there's only 27" between them. It's going to be a fast sprint, as there's a bit of a downhill corner into the finishing straight.

7:32 am PDT. Postal is lined up right behind Fassa and Lampre, keeping their man out of trouble...The catch is on.

Alessio is on the front driving the hardest right now, however. There are 22km left.

It's all together, and the peloton is carefully picking his way through Phil Liggett's traffic furniture. In the peloton, someone nudges Petacchi, elbowing him in the ribs to wake him up and let him know that the finish is approaching. (Just kidding.)

Petacchi and Zabel will be the favorites. Furlan, Edo (Milaneza), and De Jongh (Rabobank) also have handy sprints.

Postal rider Van Heeswijk and CSC sprinter Julian Dean are also dangerous. Should be a good sprint to watch, despite the absence of the fabulous Mario Cipollini and his compatriot, Ivan Quaranta. Quaranta had too much junk in the trunk on that first climb of the race during the TTT.

Zaballa and Gutierrez (Kelme) have a bit of a crash. Nothing too serious, however. Bobby Julich got held up by that, too.

7:48 am PDT. 16km left. Now the bunch is getting stretched out into the corners of the city. A Vini Caldirola rider attacks. It's David de la Fuente, trying to soften up the legs behind him... He has a good gap. Perhaps he's trying to set up "California" Freddy Rodriguez, their American sprinter.

Fuente wants the sprinters' teams to do plenty of work to catch him. He is another danger man in a sprint finish. Fuente has about 200 meters...

There's a Postal rider on the attack. A lot of men are attacking now. The riders fly through the final bonus sprint.

The acceleration caused by the sprint has nailed back de la Fuentes very quickly. Everyone is back together again. Wind and rain is kicking up again! Just in time for the sprint...

Glomser (Saeco) has a mechanical. He was down, but is now back up. A Milaneza rider, Renato Silva, now has a go. The rain is coming down again! That will make these last kilometers very, very dangerous.

Already a couple of isolated crashes have happened. 6 miles from the finish - and it's looking dangerous.

Renato Silva of Milaneza is off the front.

7:56 am PDT, 7 km left. The rain is pouring down. Zabel is near the front, but he's alone. Fassa is off the front, and ONCE has taken control. The sprinters' teams are concerned about safety. Postal also moves up to keep their GC man out of trouble.

Zabel is looking fit in his German Champion's jersey. Freddy Rodriguez and George Hincapie are right on the front! Oh boy, there are some slick looking roundabouts in this town. The rain is making this very, very sketchy. Matt White is in the lead...

The Posties are five strong on the front, doing a leadout to keep Heras out of trouble. This is going to be tricky. 5km left. The roads are getting worse. Postal still leads the peloton. Matt White and George Hincapie are hammering.

Zabel is right behind the Postal train. Speeds are higher than 50kph! Rain, wind...The spray is everywhere. Petacchi and his Fassa train have now shown up on the front.

3km left. Freddy Rodriguez is right up there... it's a mad dash! An Euskaltel man gives and ill-advised attack that is swept up quickly. This is looking sketchy. There is a crash in a corner! Svorada has crashed...About half a dozen men went down. And on ONCE man is down.

Svorada is ok. This was NOT in the final kilometer. The bunch has now went under the final kilometer banner. Here comes the sprint. Fassa leads it out. Here is another corner! They are through safely. Petacchi wins it easily!

That was an ulcer inducing sprint. There were surprisingly few crashes in that run-in, thankfully. Dean was mixed up in that sprint, as was Boonen. Zabel was right there too. Unofficially: 1. Petacchi, 2. Zabel, 3. Boonen, 4. Dean. But Petacchi had it by about a bike length.

Zabel is pretty familiar with the sight of Petacchi's, er..backside in the sprints this year. Zabel was a clear 2nd, by a bike length at least.

A lot of riders got tailed off on that run-in. They are still straggling across the finish line. The winds are 55kph. Paternina's Pedro Diaz is just finishing... he had a crash in the last km.

Unofficial Results:
1º 6 Alessandro Petacchi FAS 3:24:13
'' 201 Erik Zabel mt.
'' 152 Tom Boonen mt.
'' 195 Julian Dean mt.
'' 63 Giovanni Lombardi DVE mt.
'' 126 Angel Edo mt.
'' 119 Jan Svorada mt.
'' 149 Alexandre Usov mt.
'' 106 Francisco Gutierrez mt.
'' 147 Oscar Pereiro mt.
'' 76 Iñaki Isasi EUS mt.
'' 148 Santiago Perez mt.
'' 29 Angel Vicioso ONE mt.
'' 65 Gianpaolo Mondini DVE mt.
'' 216 Simone Masciarelli mt.
'' 14 George Hincapie USP mt.
'' 1 Aitor Gonzalez FAS mt.

Lombardi's 5th-place finish for the wild zebra men of Domina Vacanze shows how deep and talented their team is.

Stage 3 Results

1º Petacchi, Alessandro Ita Fas 3:24:13
2º Zabel, Erik Ger Tel M.T.
3º Boonen, Tom Bel Qsd M.T.
4º Dean, Julian Nzl Csc M.T.
5º Lombardi, Giovanni Ita Dve M.T.
6º Edo, Angel Esp Mil M.T.
7º Svorada, Jan Cze Lam M.T.
8º Usov, Alexandre Blr Pho M.T.
9º Gutierrez, Francisco Esp L2c M.T.
10º Pereiro, Oscar Esp Pho M.T.
11º Isasi, Iñaki Esp Eus M.T.
12º Perez, Santiago Esp Pho M.T.
13º Vicioso, Angel Esp One M.T.
14º Mondini, Gianpaolo Ita Dve M.T.
15º Masciarelli, Simone Ita Vin M.T.
16º Hincapie, George Usa Usp M.T.
17º Gonzalez, Aitor Esp Fas M.T.
18º Nozal, Isidro Esp One M.T.
19º Barry ,Michael Can Usp M.T.
20º Trenti, Guido Usa Fas M.T.
21º Osa, Unai Esp Ban M.T.
22º Sinkewitz, Patrick Ger Qsd M.T.
23º Mancebo, Francisco Esp Ban M.T.
24º Valverde, Alejandro Esp Kel M.T.
25º Calcagni, Patrick Sui Vin M.T.
26º Glez. Galdeano, Igor Esp One M.T.
27º Flores, Iker Esp Eus M.T.
28º Pradera, Mikel Esp One M.T.
29º Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp One M.T.
30º Osa, Aitor Esp Ban M.T.
31º Tankink, Bram Ned Qsd M.T.
32º Cerezo, Francisco Esp L2c M.T.
33º Lastras, Pablo Esp Ban M.T.
34º Noval, Benjamín Esp Crf M.T.
35º Perez, Luis Esp Cof M.T.
36º Grabsch, Bert Ger Pho M.T.
37º Fernandez, Bingen Esp Cof M.T.
38º Rebollo, Jose Luis Esp Crf M.T.
39º Rubiera, José Luis Esp Usp M.T.
40º Gonzalez, Gorka Esp Eus M.T.
41º Serrano, Marcos Esp One M.T.
42º Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Kel M.T.
43º Azevedo, José Por One M.T.
44º Aerts, Mario Bel Tel M.T.
45º Scarponi, Michele Ita Dve M.T.
46º Möller, Klaus Den Mil M.T.
47º Etxebarria, David Esp Eus M.T.
48º Torrent, Carlos Esp Alm M.T.
49º Horrach, Joan Esp Mil M.T.
50º Kroon, Karsten Ned Rab M.T.
51º Otero, Gustavo Esp L2c M.T.
52º Beltran, Manuel Esp Usp M.T.
53º Golbano, Carlos Esp Alm M.T.
54º Pospyeyev, Kyryl Ukr Dve M.T.
55º Heras, Roberto Esp Usp M.T.
56º Belli, Wladimir Ita Lam M.T.
57º Casero, Angel Esp Tbi a 14
58º Gerrikagoitia, Gorka Esp Eus a 14
59º Jufre, José Esp Crf a 15
60º Luttenberger, Peter Aut Csc a 15
61º Joachim, Benoit Lux Usp a 15
62º Jimenez, Eladio Esp Ban a 15
63º Horrillo, Pedro Esp Qsd a 15
64º Amorim, Gonçalo Por Mil a 15
65º Latasa, David Esp Kel a 15
66º Mercado, Juan Miguel Esp Ban a 15
67º Cardoso, Pedro Por Mil a 15
68º Hernandez, Jaime Esp Tbi a 15
69º Casagranda, Stefano Ita Als a 15
70º Vila, Francisco Esp Lam a 15
71º Wesemann, Steffan Ger Tel a 15
72º Navas, David Esp Crf a 15
73º Nieto, Germán Esp Crf a 15
74º Fuentes, Juan Esp Sae a 15
75º Hiekmann, Torsten Ger Tel a 15
76º Frigo, Dario Ita Fas a 15
77º Hruska, Jan Cze One a 15
78º Silva, Renato Por Mil a 15
79º Bertolini, Alessandro Ita Als a 15
80º Schweda, Raphael Ger Tbi a 15
81º Sorensen, Nicki Den Csc a 15
82º Calvente, Manuel Esp Csc a 15
83º Vanov, Serguei Rus Fas a 15
84º Lunghi, Denis Ita Als a 15
85º Garmendia, Aitor Esp Tbi a 15
86º Cardenas, Felix Col L2c a 15
87º Cuesta, Iñigo Esp Cof a 15
88º Lara, Francisco José Esp Tbi a 15
89º Sanchez, Domingo Esp Alm a 15
90º Manzano, Jesus Maria Esp Kel a 15
91º Moreni, Cristian Ita Als a 15
92º Mutsaars, Ronald Ned Rab a 15
93º Jeker, Fabian Sui Mil a 15
94º Schreck, Stephan Ger Tel a 15
95º Tauler, Antonio Esp Kel a 15
96º Christensen, Bekim Den Csc a 15
97º Righi, Daniele Ita Lam a 15
98º Virenque, Richard Fra Qsd a 15
99º Garcia Acosta, José Esp Ban a 15
100º White, Matthew Aus Usp a 15
101º Bertogliati, Rubens Sui Lam a 15
102º Simeoni, Filippo Ita Dve a 15
103º Engels, Addy Ned Rab a 15
104º Sironi, Gianluca Ita Vin a 15
105º Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Ban a 15
106º Gustov, Volodymir Ukr Fas a 15
107º Barroso, Paulo Por Mil a 15
108º Garcia Calvo, Cesar Esp L2c a 15
109º Arrieta, José Luis Esp Ban a 57
110º 4 Ferrio, Jorge Esp Alm a 1:23
111º Martinez, Alberto Esp Eus a 1:24
112º 1 Apollonio, Massimo Ita Vin a 1:37
113º Etxebarria, Unai Ven Eus a 1:37
114º Van Heeswijk, Max Ned Usp a 1:44
115º Vinale, Alberto Ita Als a 1:45
116º Furlan, Angelo Ita Als a 1:45
117º Lopeboselli, Angelo Ita Cof a 1:48
118º Trentin, Guido Ita Cof a 1:51
Stage 3 Abandons
176 Gavazzi, Nicola Ita Sae
187 Plaza, David Esp Tbi

General Classification after Stage 3

1º Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp One 7:24:00
2º Glez. Galdeano, Igor Esp One M.T.
3º Nozal, Isidro Esp One M.T.
4º Serrano, Marcos Esp One M.T.
5º Beltran, Manuel Esp Usp a 10
6º Heras, Roberto Esp Usp a 10
7º Osa, Unai Esp Ban a 24
8º Osa, Aitor Esp Ban a 24
9º Mancebo, Francisco Esp Ban a 24
10º Mercado, Juan Miguel Esp Ban a 39
11º Perez, Luis Esp Cof a 42
12º Valverde, Alejandro Esp Kel a 45
13º Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp Kel a 45
14º 5 Sinkewitz, Patrick Ger Qsd a 48
15º Gonzalez, Gorka Esp Eus a 50
16º Flores, Iker Esp Eus a 50
17º Etxebarria, David Esp Eus a 50
18º Latasa, David Esp Kel a 1:00
19º Vicioso, Angel Esp One a 1:19
20º Azevedo, José Por One a 1:19
21º Möller, Klaus Den Mil a 1:30
22º Horrach, Joan Esp Mil a 1:30
23º Lastras, Pablo Esp Ban a 1:39
24º Rigo, Dario Ita Fas a 1:40
25º Jimenez, Eladio Esp Ban a 1:54
26º Boonen, Tom Bel Qsd a 2:07
27º Virenque, Richard Fra Qsd a 2:22
28º Gerrikagoitia, Gorka Esp Eus a 2:23
29º Pereiro, Oscar Esp Pho a 2:23
30º Perez, Santiago Esp Pho a 2:23
31º Noval, Benjamín Esp Crf a 2:30
32º Vila, Francisco Esp Lam a 2:33
33º Casero, Angel Esp Tbi a 2:34
34º Torrent, Carlos Esp Alm a 2:39
35º Gonzalez, Aitor Esp Fas a 2:44
36º Calvente, Manuel Esp Csc a 3:01
37º Pospyeyev, Kyryl Ukr Dve a 3:01
38º Scarponi, Michele Ita Dve a 3:01
39º Cardenas, Felix Col L2c a 3:15
40º Martinez, Alberto Esp Eus a 3:33
41º Barry ,Michael Can Usp a 4:08
42º Hincapie, George Usa Usp a 4:08
43º Hruska, Jan Cze One a 4:13
44º Rubiera, José Luis Esp Usp a 4:15
45º Cerezo, Francisco Esp L2c a 4:19
46º Joachim, Benoit Lux Usp a 4:23
47º Belli, Wladimir Ita Lam a 4:44
48º Grabsch, Bert Ger Pho a 5:09
49º Cuesta, Iñigo Esp Cof a 5:16
50º Lara, Francisco José Esp Tbi a 5:21
51º Zabel, Erik Ger Tel a 5:24
52º Golbano, Carlos Esp Alm a 5:25
53º Sanchez, Domingo Esp Alm a 5:33
54º Righi, Daniele Ita Lam a 5:33
55º Amorim, Gonçalo Por Mil a 5:43
56º Silva, Renato Por Mil a 5:43
57º Hiekmann, Torsten Ger Tel a 5:46
58º Moreni, Cristian Ita Als a 5:46
59º Luttenberger, Peter Aut Csc a 5:47
60º Jeker, Fabian Sui Mil a 5:50
61º Calcagni, Patrick Sui Vin a 6:09
62º Rebollo, Jose Luis Esp Crf a 6:35
63º Trentin, Guido Ita Cof a 6:52
64º Otero, Gustavo Esp L2c a 7:05
65º Aerts, Mario Bel Tel a 7:13
66º Engels, Addy Ned Rab a 7:18
67º Sorensen, Nicki Den Csc a 7:27
68º Cardoso, Pedro Por Mil a 7:30
69º Barroso, Paulo Por Mil a 7:30
70º Manzano, Jesus Maria Esp Kel a 10:02
71º Lopeboselli, Angelo Ita Cof a 10:32
72º Jufre, José Esp Crf a 10:33
73º Garcia Acosta, José Esp Ban a 11:39
74º Tankink, Bram Ned Qsd a 11:48
75º Tauler, Antonio Esp Kel a 12:00
76º Svorada, Jan Cze Lam a 12:03
77º Horrillo, Pedro Esp Qsd a 12:03
78º Hernandez, Jaime Esp Tbi a 12:16
79º Schweda, Raphael Ger Tbi a 12:16
80º Garmendia, Aitor Esp Tbi a 12:16
81º Arrieta, José Luis Esp Ban a 12:21
82º Edo, Angel Esp Mil a 12:30
83º Masciarelli, Simone Ita Vin a 13:04
84º White, Matthew Aus Usp a 13:20
85º Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Ban a 13:23
86º Etxebarria, Unai Ven Eus a 13:27
87º Isasi, Iñaki Esp Eus a 13:34
88º Ferrio, Jorge Esp Alm a 13:43
89º Usov, Alexandre Blr Pho a 13:48
90º Mondini, Gianpaolo Ita Dve a 14:01
91º Etacchi, Alessandro Ita Fas a 14:09
92º Garcia Calvo, Cesar Esp L2c a 14:15
93º Mutsaars, Ronald Ned Rab a 14:17
94º Dean, Julian Nzl Csc a 14:21
95º Vanov, Serguei Rus Fas a 14:24
96º Ustov, Volodymir Ukr Fas a 14:24
97º Bertolini, Alessandro Ita Als a 14:25
98º Lunghi, Denis Ita Als a 14:25
99º Christensen, Bekim Den Csc a 14:26
100º Wesemann, Steffan Ger Tel a 14:27
101º Schreck, Stephan Ger Tel a 14:31
102º Fuentes, Juan Esp Sae a 14:38
103º Van Heeswijk, Max Ned Usp a 14:38
104º Sironi, Gianluca Ita Vin a 15:03
105º Navas, David Esp Crf a 15:29
106º Pradera, Mikel Esp One a 15:30
107º Gutierrez, Francisco Esp L2c a 15:44
108º Lombardi, Giovanni Ita Dve a 15:45
109º Simeoni, Filippo Ita Dve a 16:00
110º Vinale, Alberto Ita Als a 16:34
111º Fernandez, Bingen Esp Cof a 17:52
112º Bertogliati, Rubens Sui Lam a 18:06
113º Kroon, Karsten Ned Rab a 18:09
114º Casagranda, Stefano Ita Als a 18:29
115º Apollonio, Massimo Ita Vin a 19:10
116º Trenti, Guido Usa Fas a 19:11
117º Furlan, Angelo Ita Als a 19:59
118º Nieto, Germán Esp Crf a 23:40

Points after Stage 3

1º Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp One 32
2º Glez. Galdeano, Igor Esp One 30
3º Perez, Luis Esp Cof 25
4º Petacchi, Alessandro Ita Fas 25
5º Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc 20
6º Zabel, Erik Ger Tel 20
7º Vicioso, Angel Esp One 17
8º Zaballa, Constantino Esp Kel 16
9º Valverde, Alejandro Esp Kel 16
10º Boonen, Tom Bel Qsd 16
11º Hruska, Jan Cze One 16
12º Martin Perdiguero, Miguel Esp Dve 14
13º Dean, Julian Nzl Csc 14
14º Nozal, Isidro Esp One 12
15º Lombardi, Giovanni Ita Dve 12
16º Etxebarria, David Esp Eus 10
17º Azevedo, José Por One 10
18º Edo, Angel Esp Mil 10
19º Serrano, Marcos Esp One 9
20º Sinkewitz, Patrick Ger Qsd 9

Climber after Stage 3

1º Perez, Luis Esp Cof 22
2º Cardenas, Felix Col L2c 12
3º Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc 12
4º Garcia Calvo, Cesar Esp L2c 10
5º Etxebarria, Unai Ven Eus 10
6º Nozal, Isidro Esp One 10
7º Zaballa, Constantino Esp Kel 8
8º Pepoli, Christian Ita Sae 7
9º Horrach, Joan Esp Mil 6
10º Hruska, Jan Cze One 6
11º Osa, Aitor Esp Ban 6
12º Pradera, Mikel Esp One 4
13º Zberg, Beat Sui Rab 4
14º Sevilla, Oscar Esp Kel 4
15º Glez. Galdeano, Igor Esp One 3
16º Mancebo, Francisco Esp Ban 3
17º Horrillo, Pedro Esp Qsd 3
18º Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp One 2
19º Serrano, Marcos Esp One 2
20º Millar, David Gbr Cof 2

Team Classification after Stage 3

1º Once - Eroski ONE 22:12:00  
2º IBanesto.com BAN a 1:12  
3º US Postal Service Berry Floor USP a 1:45  
4º Kelme - Costa Blanca KEL a 2:15  
5º Euskaltel - Euskadi EUS a 2:30  
6º Milaneza - MSS MIL a 4:30  
7º Quick Step - Davitamon QSD a 5:02  
8º Cofidis, le credit par telephone COF a 7:58  
9º Team Bianchi TBI a 8:20  
10º Domina Vacanze-Elitron-RDZ DVE a 9:03  
11º Lampre LAM a 9:20  
12º Team CSC CSC a 9:31  
13º Phonak Hearing Systems PHO a 9:48  
14º Paternina - Costa de Almeria ALM a 13:15  
15º Fassa Bortolo FAS a 13:22  
16º Team Telekom TEL a 13:40  
17º Labarca-2 Cafe Baque L2C a 14:00  
18º Rabobank RAB a 15:24  
19º Colchon Relax - Fuenlabrada CRF a 19:23  
20º Alessio ALS a 25:12  
21º Saunier Duval - Vini Caldirola VIN a 29:05  
22º Saeco - Longoni Sport SAE a 31:45

 
Related Articles
The Vuelta a Espana Begins! Live Coverage
Vuelta a Espana Stage Two Live Coverage
Vuelta a Espana - The Favourites, the story so far

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |