Search the news archive:
 
Vuelta a Espaa - Stage One Roundup
 
By Podofdonny
Date: 9/6/2003
Vuelta a Espaa - Stage One Roundup
 

Vuelta a Espaa


Please visit the official site here.

Stage One

Mighty ONCE Rule the Road


Spanish team ONCE, appearing in their last ever major Tour, laid down the gauntlet to their rivals with a stunning display of team work and won the 28km first stage, team time-trial with an average speed of 52.47 km/h; Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano is the first overall leader of the event.

The benchmark was set by another Spanish team riding in the Vuelta for the last time. iBanesto.com stormed around the course to set an excellent time of 32.25, and in spite of their disadvantage of being the first team away it looked as though their time might be good enough to take the day.


The Relax Fuelanbrada outfit meanwhile had a mass fall which left three of their riders on the ground - leader Santi Blanco as well as Nacor Burgos and Jose Manuel Maestre The three men struggled home together, losing 637, and surely ended what hopes Blanco had for the overall. Santi Blanco, Burgos and Maestre were all taken to hospital. Blanco has a facial injury, Maestre a hip injury and Nacor Burgos suffered injuries to his ankle, right knee and back.

Another big loser on the day was J. Antonio Pecharroman of the Paternina-Costa de Almeria team who was dropped by his team and struggled in at 6.08.


Oscar Seville's Kelme team were well placed, just 45 seconds adrift and Bianchi of Angel Casero were 58 seconds off the pace.

The US Postal team, headed by Spain's Roberto Heras, put in the second best performance of the day as they came in second, 10 seconds behind.

Reigning team champion's Fassa Bortolo could only finish in 13th spot, 1min 25sec behind, as last year's winner and team leader Aitor Gonzalez punctured just under the Flamme Rouge, and in the resultant confusion managed to lose around 30 seconds on what was already a slowish time.


Team CSC were also disappointed by the day's events finishing in 16th place -

It was a limited time loss but the position as 16 was not quite what we had expected. Sastre was flying today and that was good to see. Unfortunately, Thomas Bruun could not keep up and we also lost Julian Dean towards the finish. There is no reason to panic and I am confident that we will be able to make our mark on this race, said Bjarne Riis after the first stage.

By the same token, Lampre were pleased with their teams performance, finishing in 9th place, and perhaps more important as the premier Italian team .

Certainly the time gaps were bigger than expected over 28 kilometres and riders such as Levi Leipheimer, who have overall hopes, find themselves looking at gaps well over a minute which will be hard to make up.

Gonzlez de Galdeano

The ONCE proved themselves once again to be the masters of the team time trial - History repeats itself - Everyone knows how to give all, nobody keeps anything back, we have a great team spirit, said Igor Gonzlez, who wore the Golden jersey in 1999. "Since then I have become a better rider. I have more experience.

"iBanesto has shown they have great form and will give us a battle in the mountains, US Postal were very strong as I expected, the Bianchi team did less well than I thought while Fassa has had bad luck".

Gonzlez de Galdeano, 29 years old, has good luck in Gijn. "This city gives us luck, both my brother Alvaro and I have won here.

In the Vuelta there are always attacks from the very start it is now time to keep our concentration and control the race, and avoid any silly mistakes or crashes.

Full Results

1 ONCE-Eroski 32:01

2 US Postal a 10

3 Ibanesto.com a 24

4 Kelme-C. Blanca a 45

5 Quick Step a 48

6 Euskaltel a 50

7 Cofidis a 56

8 Bianchi a 1:01

9 Lampre a 1:03

10 Phonak a 1:04

11 Rabobank a 1:18

12 Paternina-C. Almeria a 1:20

13 Fassa Bortolo a 1:25

14 Team Telekom a 1:26

15 Alessio a 1:26

16 Team CSC a 1:27

17 Milaneza-MSS a 1:30

18 Saeco a 1:39

19 Domina Vancanze a 2:01

20 Saunier Duval a 2:04

21 Relax-Fuenlabrada a 2:30

22 Labarca-2 Cafe Baque a 3:06

Stage 1 Results

1 21 GLEZ. GALDEANO, Igor ESP ONE 32:01
2 28 RODRIGUEZ, Joaquin ESP ONE m.t.
3 24 HRUSKA, Jan CZE ONE m.t.
4 29 VICIOSO, Angel ESP ONE m.t.
5 26 NOZAL, Isidro ESP ONE m.t.
6 22 AZEVEDO, Jos POR ONE m.t.
7 23 SERRANO, Marcos ESP ONE m.t.
8 18 RUBIERA, Jos Luis ESP USP a 10
9 19 VAN HEESWIJK, Max NED USP m.t.
10 13 BELTRAN, Manuel ESP USP m.t.
11 11 HERAS, Roberto ESP USP m.t.
12 15 JOACHIM, Benoit LUX USP m.t.
13 16 LANDIS, Floyd USA USP m.t.
14 12 BARRY ,Michael CAN USP m.t.
15 14 HINCAPIE, George USA USP m.t.
16 17 WHITE, Matthew AUS USP a 21
17 81 ARRIETA, Jos Luis ESP BAN a 24
18 83 JIMENEZ, Eladio ESP BAN m.t.
19 88 PIEPOLI, Leonardo ITA BAN m.t.
20 84 LASTRAS, Pablo ESP BAN m.t.
21 85 MANCEBO, Francisco ESP BAN m.t.
22 87 OSA, Unai ESP BAN m.t.
23 89 MERCADO, Juan Miguel ESP BAN m.t.
24 86 OSA, Aitor ESP BAN m.t.
25 82 GARCIA ACOSTA, Jos ESP BAN m.t.
26 98 VALVERDE, Alejandro ESP KEL a 45
27 96 LATASA, David ESP KEL m.t.
28 92 CABELLO, Francisco ESP KEL m.t.
29 91 SEVILLA, Oscar ESP KEL m.t.
30 94 GARCIA QUESADA, Carlos ESP KEL m.t.
31 95 GUTIERREZ , Jos ESP KEL m.t.
32 99 ZABALLA, Constantino ESP KEL m.t.
33 97 TAULER, Antonio ESP KEL m.t.
34 152 BOONEN, Tom BEL QSD a 48
35 158 VANDENBROUCKE, Frank BEL QSD m.t.
36 154 HORRILLO, Pedro ESP QSD m.t.
37 155 SINKEWITZ, Patrick GER QSD m.t.
38 157 VAN DE WOUWER, Kurt BEL QSD m.t.
39 151 VIRENQUE, Richard FRA QSD m.t.
40 153 CAADA, David ESP QSD m.t.
41 159 VAN GOOLEN, Jurgen BEL QSD m.t.
42 156 TANKINK, Bram NED QSD m.t.
43 78 MARTINEZ, Alberto ESP EUS a 50
44 75 GONZALEZ, Gorka ESP EUS m.t.
45 73 ETXEBARRIA, Unai VEN EUS m.t.
46 72 ETXEBARRIA, David ESP EUS m.t.
47 76 ISASI, Iaki ESP EUS m.t.
48 71 ARRIZABALAGA, Gorka ESP EUS m.t.
49 74 FLORES, Iker ESP EUS m.t.
50 79 GERRIKAGOITIA, Gorka ESP EUS m.t.
51 77 LAISEKA, Roberto ESP EUS m.t.
52 44 CUESTA, Iigo ESP COF a 56
53 49 TRENTIN, Guido ITA COF m.t.
54 41 MILLAR, David GBR COF m.t.
55 47 FOFONOV, Dmitri KAZ COF m.t.
56 45 FARAZJIN, Peter BEL COF m.t.
57 48 PEREZ, Luis ESP COF m.t.
58 42 ATIENZA, Daniel ESP COF m.t.
59 43 LOPEBOSELLI, Angelo ITA COF m.t.
60 188 RUND, Thorsten GER TBI a 1:01
61 181 CASERO, Angel ESP TBI m.t.
62 189 SCHWEDA, Raphael GER TBI m.t.
63 182 GARCIA CASAS, Flix ESP TBI m.t.
64 184 GUIDI, Fabrizio ITA TBI m.t.
65 186 LARA, Francisco Jos ESP TBI m.t.
66 187 PLAZA, David ESP TBI m.t.
67 185 HERNANDEZ, Jaime ESP TBI m.t.
68 183 GARMENDIA, Aitor ESP TBI m.t.
69 116 GARATE, Juan Manuel ESP LAM a 1:03
70 118 VILA, Francisco ESP LAM m.t.
71 114 PICCOLI, Mariano ITA LAM m.t.
72 111 BELLI, Wladimir ITA LAM m.t.
73 119 SVORADA, Jan CZE LAM m.t.
74 115 CORTINOVIS, Alessandro ITA LAM m.t.
75 112 BERTOGLIATI, Rubens SUI LAM m.t.
76 113 BERTOLETTI, Simone ITA LAM m.t.
77 46 FERNANDEZ, Bingen ESP COF a 1:04
78 147 PEREIRO, Oscar ESP PHO m.t.
79 149 USOV, Alexandre BLR PHO m.t.
80 144 DESSEL, Cyril FRA PHO m.t.
81 141 ZUELLE, Alex SUI PHO m.t.
82 146 GRABSCH, Bert GER PHO m.t.
83 148 PEREZ, Santiago ESP PHO m.t.
84 145 DOMINGUEZ, Juan Carlos ESP PHO m.t.
85 117 RIGHI, Daniele ITA LAM a 1:13
86 169 ZBERG, Beat SUI RAB a 1:18
87 163 ENGELS, Addy NED RAB m.t.
88 167 RASMUSSEN, Michael DEN RAB m.t.
89 166 LEIPHEIMER, Levy USA RAB m.t.
90 161 DE JONGH, Steven NED RAB m.t.
91 162 BOVEN, Jan NED RAB m.t.
92 168 MUTSAARS, Ronald NED RAB m.t.
93 138 TORRENT, Carlos ESP ALM a 1:20
94 136 GOLBANO, Carlos ESP ALM m.t.
95 139 LOPEZ, Joaquin ESP ALM m.t.
96 137 MARTINEZ, Jos Luis ESP ALM m.t.
97 133 DIAZ LOBATO, Pedro ESP ALM m.t.
98 132 CASERO, Rafael ESP ALM m.t.
99 135 SANCHEZ, Domingo ESP ALM m.t.
100 134 FERRIO, Jorge ESP ALM m.t.
101 5 IVANOV, Serguei RUS FAS a 1:25
102 3 FRIGO, Dario ITA FAS m.t.
103 1 GONZALEZ, Aitor ESP FAS m.t.
104 4 GUSTOV, Volodymir UKR FAS m.t.
105 6 PETACCHI, Alessandro ITA FAS m.t.
106 9 MONTGOMERY, Sven SUI FAS m.t.
107 205 HIEKMANN, Torsten GER TEL a 1:26
108 201 ZABEL, Erik GER TEL m.t.
109 203 EVANS, Cadel AUS TEL m.t.
110 208 WERNER, Christian GER TEL m.t.
111 206 JULICH, Bobby USA TEL m.t.
112 35 FURLAN, Angelo ITA ALS m.t.
113 37 LUNGHI, Denis ITA ALS m.t.
114 36 IVANOV, Ruslan MDA ALS m.t.
115 31 BERTOLINI, Alessandro ITA ALS m.t.
116 33 CASAGRANDA, Stefano ITA ALS m.t.
117 39 FRATTINI, Davide ITA ALS m.t.
118 38 MORENI, Cristian ITA ALS m.t.
119 191 SASTRE, Carlos ESP CSC a 1:27
120 198 SORENSEN, Nicki DEN CSC m.t.
121 194 CHRISTENSEN, Bekim DEN CSC m.t.
122 197 SCHLECK, Frank LUX CSC m.t.
123 193 CALVENTE, Manuel ESP CSC m.t.
124 199 SANDSTOD, Michael DEN CSC m.t.
125 196 LUTTENBERGER, Peter AUT CSC m.t.
126 202 AERTS, Mario BEL TEL a 1:28
127 124 CARDOSO, Pedro POR MIL a 1:30
128 126 EDO, Angel ESP MIL m.t.
129 129 SILVA, Renato POR MIL m.t.
130 128 JEKER, Fabian SUI MIL m.t.
131 121 MLLER, Klaus DEN MIL m.t.
132 127 HORRACH, Joan ESP MIL m.t.
133 125 DEL OLMO, Txema ESP MIL m.t.
134 123 BARROSO, Paulo POR MIL m.t.
135 122 AMORIM, Gonalo POR MIL m.t.
136 142 AEBERSOLD, Niki SUI PHO a 1:31
137 207 SCHRECK, Stephan GER TEL a 1:32
138 195 DEAN, Julian NZL CSC a 1:37
139 174 FUENTES, Juan ESP SAE a 1:39
140 175 GLOMSER, Gerrit AUT SAE m.t.
141 177 PEPOLI, Christian ITA SAE m.t.
142 173 BUCCIERO, Antonio ITA SAE m.t.
143 171 ASTARLOA, Igor ESP SAE m.t.
144 172 BONOMI, Giosue ITA SAE m.t.
145 7 TOSATTO, Matteo ITA FAS a 1:50
146 164 HAYMAN, Mathew AUS RAB a 1:53
147 213 CALCAGNI, Patrick SUI VIN a 2:04
148 211 APOLLONIO, Massimo ITA VIN m.t.
149 212 SIRONI, Gianluca ITA VIN m.t.
150 218 MASON, Oscar ITA VIN m.t.
151 216 MASCIARELLI, Simone ITA VIN m.t.
152 215 DE LA FUENTE, David ESP VIN m.t.
153 214 CHEULA, Giampaolo ITA VIN m.t.
154 219 RODRIGUEZ, Fred USA VIN m.t.
155 34 VINALE, Alberto ITA ALS a 2:05
156 178 PUGACI, Igor MDA SAE a 2:06
157 217 ZUCCONI, Pietro SUI VIN a 2:23
158 58 NOVAL, Benjamn ESP CRF a 2:30
159 53 JUFRE, Jos ESP CRF m.t.
160 54 LAGUNA, Oscar ESP CRF m.t.
161 56 NAVAS, David ESP CRF m.t.
162 59 REBOLLO, Jose Luis ESP CRF m.t.
163 104 GARCIA CALVO, Cesar ESP L2C a 3:00
164 106 GUTIERREZ, Francisco ESP L2C m.t.
165 102 CARDENAS, Felix COL L2C m.t.
166 107 HERRERO, Ivan ESP L2C m.t.
167 101 OTERO, Gustavo ESP L2C m.t.
168 108 LOPEZ, David ESP L2C m.t.
169 103 CEREZO, Francisco ESP L2C m.t.
170 105 GOMEZ GOZALO, Jos Javier ESP L2C m.t.
171 61 CIPOLLINI, Mario ITA DVE a 3:01
172 62 GONZALEZ, Santos ESP DVE m.t.
173 63 LOMBARDI, Giovanni ITA DVE m.t.
174 64 MARTIN PERDIGUERO, Miguel ESP DVE m.t.
175 65 MONDINI, Gianpaolo ITA DVE m.t.
176 66 POSPYEYEV, Kyryl UKR DVE m.t.
177 67 SCARPONI, Michele ITA DVE m.t.
178 68 SECCHIARI, Francesco ITA DVE m.t.
179 69 SIMEONI, Filippo ITA DVE m.t.
180 32 BROGNARA, Andrea ITA ALS a 3:03
181 209 WESEMANN, Steffan GER TEL a 3:12
182 25 JAKSCHE, Jrg GER ONE a 4:30
183 27 PRADERA, Mikel ESP ONE m.t.
184 165 KROON, Karsten NED RAB a 5:25
185 2 DE LOS ANGELES, Juan Jos ESP FAS a 5:29
186 109 PEREZ, Sergio ESP L2C a 5:40
187 93 MANZANO, Jesus Maria ESP KEL a 5:42
188 192 BRUUN, Thomas DEN CSC a 6:05
189 131 PECHARROMAN, J.Antonio ESP ALM a 6:08
190 8 TRENTI, Guido USA FAS a 6:27
191 57 NIETO, Germn ESP CRF m.t.
192 52 BURGOS, Nacor ESP CRF a 6:37
193 51 BLANCO, Santiago ESP CRF m.t.
194 143 BAYARRI, Gonzalo ESP PHO a 7:03
195 204 SCHAFFRATH, Jan GER TEL a 7:31
196 55 MAESTRE, Jos ESP CRF a 7:38
197 176 GAVAZZI, Nicola ITA SAE a 11:11

 
Related Articles
Vuelta a Espaa 2003 - Part Three
Vuelta a Espaa - Parcours
Vuelta a Espaa - Museo de Jamon Report: Preview

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |