Search the news archive:
 
Saturday Race Results 9 August 2003
 
By Staff
Date: 8/10/2003
Saturday Race Results 9 August 2003
 

Regio Tour International Cat. 2.3

Stage 4: Wehr - Neuenburg 179 km

Result Stage 4

1 Volodimir Duma (Ukr/ Landbouwkrediet-Colnago) 4.41.51
2 Jens Voigt (Ger/ Crédit Agricole) 1.04
3 Christian Werner (Ger/ Team Telekom)
4 Unai Osa (Spa/ iBanesto.com) 1.19
5 Danilo Hondo (Ger/ Team Telekom) 1.30
6 Stefano Zanini (Ita/ Team Saeco )
7 Cristian Moreni (Ita/ Alessio)
8 Marcus Burghardt (Ger/ German Team)
9 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe/ Crédit Agricole)
10 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita/ Alessio )
14 Vlodymir Gustov (Ukr/ Fassa Bortolo )


Vladimir Duma, Stage 4 Winner. Courtesy Regio Tour.

General Classification

1. Vlodymir Gustov (UKR/Fassa Bortolo) 15 h 46:48.
2. Ronny Scholz (ALL/Gerolsteiner) + 2.
3. Christian Moreni (ITA/Alessio) 3.
4. Eladio Jimenez (ESP/Banesto) 15.
5. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (ESP/Banesto) 26.
6. Laurent Lefevre (FRA/Delatour) 33.
7. Christopher Jenner (NZL/Credit Agricole) 36.
8. Grischa Niermann (PBS/Rabobank) 37.
9. Gilles Bouvard (FRA/Delatour) 40.
10. Javier Pascual (ESP/Banesto) 46.

Grand Boucle Stage 7

Stage 7: Royat - Commentry, 118 km

1 Judith Arndt (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 3.05.18
2 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Bik-Powerplate
3 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
4 Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) Team 2002 Aurora RSM +0.05
5 Nicole Brändli (Swi) Prato Marathon Bike +0.36
6 Joane Somarriba Arrola (Spa) Bizkaia Panda Spiuk Sabeco
7 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Team 2002 Aurora RSM +0.39
8 Eneritz Iturriaga (Spa) Team 2002 Aurora RSM +1.02
9 Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Road Runner - Guerciotti Cycling Team +9.18
10 Katrina Grove (USA) Team S.A.T.S

General Classification after Stage 7

1 Joane Somarriba Arrola (Spa) Bizkaia Panda Spiuk Sabeco 19.57.00
2 Nicole Brändli (Swi) Prato Marathon Bike +2.01
3 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Team 2002 Aurora RSM +3.36
4 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox +6.20
5 Judith Arndt (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung +10.09
6 Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) Team 2002 Aurora RSM +10.42
7 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Bik-Powerplate +10.59
8 Olga Zabelinskaia (Rus) Velodames-Colnago +12.50
9 Eneritz Iturriaga (Spa) Team 2002 Aurora RSM +23.27
10 Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Team 2002 Aurora RSM +25.15

Volta a Portugal Stage 4

Stage 4: Castelo Branco - Coimbra, 160.5 km

1  Barbosa, Candido POR L.A. PECOL 3:49:20 10"
2  Edo, Angel ESP MILANEZA-MSS mt. 6"
3  Benito, Alberto ESP ANTARTE- ROTA MOVEI mt. 4"
4  Cornelissen, Bjorn NED FLANDERS-ITEAMNOVA mt.
5  Soeiro, Pedro POR CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST mt.
6  Reynes, Vicente ESP L.A. PECOL mt.
7  Scheirlinckx, Staf BEL FLANDERS-ITEAMNOVA mt.
8  Garcia, David ESP CANTANHEDE-M-MARIALV mt.
9  Piccoli, Mariano ITA LAMPRE mt.
10  Rodrigues, Orlando POR L.A. PECOL mt.
11  Sabido, Hugo POR BARBOT-TORRIE mt.
12  Pasamontes, Luis ESP COL.RELAX-FUENLABRAD mt.
13  Golbano, Carlos ESP PATERNINA-C.ALMERIA mt.
14  Blanco, David ESP P.RAVESSA-BOM PETISC mt.
15  Horrach, Joan ESP MILANEZA-MSS mt.
16  Vitorino, Nelson POR P.RAVESSA-BOM PETISC mt.
17  Marta, Nuno POR BARBOT-TORRIE mt.
18  Sarreira, Luis POR CANTANHEDE-M-MARIALV mt.
19  Cardoso, Pedro POR MILANEZA-MSS mt.
20  Lopes, Pedro POR L.A. PECOL mt.

General Classification after Stage 4

1  Fernandez, Victoriano ESP ASC-VILA DO CONDE 15:32:50
2  Edo, Angel ESP MILANEZA-MSS a 15
3  Benito, Alberto ESP ANTARTE- ROTA MOVEI a 15
4  Miranda, Helder POR P.RAVESSA-BOM PETISC a 30
5  Golbano, Carlos ESP PATERNINA-C.ALMERIA a 32
6  Sarreira, Luis POR CANTANHEDE-M-MARIALV a 32
7  Vitorino, Nelson POR P.RAVESSA-BOM PETISC a 34
8  Soeiro, Pedro POR CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST a 35
9  Marta, Nuno POR BARBOT-TORRIE a 35
10  Blanco, David ESP P.RAVESSA-BOM PETISC a 35
11  Pasamontes, Luis ESP COL.RELAX-FUENLABRAD a 35
12  Garcia, David ESP CANTANHEDE-M-MARIALV a 35
13  Galvan, Ruben ESP ASC-VILA DO CONDE a 35
14  Quiterio, Cesar POR ANTARTE- ROTA MOVEI a 35
15  Lopes, Pedro POR L.A. PECOL a 35
16  Ferreira, Paulo POR CANTANHEDE-M-MARIALV a 36
17  Nuñez, Isarael ESP ASC-VILA DO CONDE a 37
18  Scheirlinckx, Staf BEL FLANDERS-ITEAMNOVA a 39
19  Lemos, Gustavo ESP CARVALHELHOS-BOAVIST a 39
20  Jeker, Fabian SUI MILANEZA-MSS a 3


Volta a Portugal Stage 4 Start. Courtesy Volta a Portugal.

 


Volta a Portugal Stage 4, winner Barbosa and the sprint for second. Courtesy Volta a Portugal.


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |