Search the news archive:
 
Hew-Cyclassics - Preview Part One
 
By Podofdonny
Date: 7/29/2003
Hew-Cyclassics - Preview Part One
 

© Copyright hew-cyclassics.

Please visit the official site here. a

One-day race fans will be turning up in their thousands this weekend to watch the 6th round of the World Cup in Hamburg Germany. The HEW-Cyclassics has been part of the World Cup since 1998, when it took the place of the Rochester International Classic in Britain. The race has a deceptively simply parcours which Johan Museeuw , last year's winner, considers "one of the most difficult to read."

© Copyright hew-cyclassics.

The parcours usually start with a 170 kilometre, figure of 8 which features the famous bridge over the Elbe, the Köhlbrandbrücke after 103 kilometres. With no climb in the parcours over 90 metres the bridge is probably the highlight of the opening section.

© Copyright hew-cyclassics.

The race then swings back into Hamburg for two laps of a 40 kilometre circuit, which includes the short but steep Grotiusweg and Waseberg climbs which are tackled three times. The two climbs, situated about 15 kilometres from the finish, are always a launching pad for the major attacks of those riders wishing to avoid a bunch sprint finish.

Due to the length (all World Cup events are over 250 kilometres) although the parcours favour the true sprinters it is unlikely that they will have many team mates in at the kill to help them out. To win the race a rider must be tactfully aware, have team mates prepared to chase down the inevitable attacks in the last 20 kilometres and then have the legs to out pace similar minded individuals.

© Copyright hew-cyclassics.

After all the excitement of the major Tours here is a reminder of the standings in this year World cup

World Cup Rankings

1 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo 200 pts
2 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 140
3 Dario Pieri (Ita) Saeco 117
4 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC 100
5 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom 100
6 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon 100
7 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon 92
8 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco 91
9 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 79
10 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco 74
11 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service - Berry Fl 74

© Copyright hew-cyclassics.

Last Year's Race

Germany, August 4, 2002

Billed as the showdown between McEwen and Zabel, and a continuation of their mighty Tour De France battle, the race failed to live up to that headline. McEwen and Zabel both got tangled up in crashes and once again it was the hard men who controlled the final kilometres.

"You come out of the Tour either in great shape or completely knackered," Max Sciandri once said. Museeuw, who had not ridden the Tour, was well aware of this and had spent three weeks in the South of France, “Filling my lungs full of oxygen and getting into great shape for a one day race."

On a day of constant attack and counter attack, eventually a group of around ten men formed the winning break - usual suspects all (Museeuw, Astarloa, Rebellin, Bettini, Hincapie, Baldato, Moreni, Ferrigato and Di Luca) as these men approached the finishing line it was Museeuw who jumped first. It seemed like a grave tactical error - but Museeuw once again not only proved to be the strongest rider, but also the most tactically aware. While his rivals were still finessing for position Museeuw was rolling back the years and winning his 111th World Cup Race in supreme style.

Astarloa gained second place with his Saeco team, still incensed at their non selection for the Tour De France, looking hungry for results and success. Rebellin also was back in the frame after his early season illness while Bettini kept the pressure on for the World Cup victory with fourth place and Hincapie again had a solid ride, finishing 5th.

Results 2002

1 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 5.43.35 (44.216 km/h)
2 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Saeco Longoni Sport
3 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner

© Copyright hew-cyclassics.

As expected for a race of such importance, the stars are out in force; make sure to see part 2 of the preview for analysis of the riders in form for this great race.

Don't touch that dial!

Provisional Start List

Team Quickstep - Davitamon BEL
DS Wilfried Peeters QSD

1 MUSEEUW Johan BEL19651013
2 BETTINI Paolo ITA19740401
3 BOONEN Tom BEL19801015
4 BRAMATI Davide ITA19680628
5 KNAVEN Servais NED19710306
6 PAOLINI Luca ITA19770117
7 SINKEWITZ Patrik GER19801020
8 VANDENBROUCKE Frank BEL19741106

Team Gerolsteiner GER
DS Christian Henn GST

11 REBELLIN Davide ITA19710809
12 HASELBACHER René AUT19770915
13 LANG Sebastian GER19790915
14 POLLACK Olaf GER19730920
15 SCHMIDT Torsten GER19720218
16 WEGMANN Fabian GER19800620
17 WROLICH Peter AUT19740530
18 ZBERG Marcus SUI19740627

Team SAECO Macchine per Caffé ITA
DS Giuseppe Martinelli SAE

21 ASTARLOA Igor ESP19760329
22 CELESTINO Mirko ITA19740319
23 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA19750328
24 DI LUCA Danilo ITA19760102
25 GLOMSER Gerrit AUT19750401
26 LUDEWIG Jörg GER19750909
27 SACCHI Fabio ITA19740522
28 ZANINI Stefano ITA19690123

Team Fassa Bortolo ITA
DS Stefano Zanatta FAS

31 BARTOLI Michele ITA19700527
32 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI19810318
33 KIRCHEN Kim LUX19780703
34 LODA Nicola ITA19710727
35 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA19740103
36 PETITO Roberto ITA19710201
37 POZZATO Filippo ITA19810910
38 TOSATTO Matteo ITA19740514

Team Team Telekom GER
DS Mario Kummer TEL

41 AERTS Mario BEL19741231
42 ALDAG Rolf GER19680825
43 KESSLER Matthias GER19790516
44 KLIER Andreas GER19760115
45 KLÖDEN Andreas GER19750622
46 NARDELLO Daniele ITA19720802
47 WESEMANN Steffen GER19710311
48 ZABEL Erik GER19700707

Team Alessio ITA

51 BALDATO Fabio ITA19680613
52 BROGNARA Andrea ITA19710526
53 FURLAN Angelo ITA19770621
54 FERRIGATO Andrea ITA19690901
55 IVANOV Ruslan MDA19731218
56 MORENI Cristian ITA19721121
57 CASAROTTO Davide ITA19730719
58 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA19780115

Team Rabobank NED
DS Theo de Roij RAB

61 BOOGERD Michael NED19720528
62 BARTKO Robert GER19751223
63 DE GROOT Bram NED19741218
64 DEN BAKKER Maarten NED19690126
65 FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar ESP19760215
66 HUNTER Robert RSA19770422
67 KROON Karsten NED19760129
68 WAUTERS Marc BEL19690223

Team Lampre ITA
DS Maurizio Piovani LAM

71 CASAGRANDE Francesco ITA19700914
72 BARBERO Sergio ITA19690117
73 BELLI Wladimir ITA19700725
74 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA19771011
75 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA19700724
76 RATTI Eddy ITA19770404
77 SERPELLINI Marco ITA19720814
78 SCIANDRI Maximilian GBR19670215

Team Team Bianchi GER
DS Rudy Pevenage TBI

81 KORFF André GER19730604
82 RADOCHLA Steffen GER19781019
83 RUND Thorsten GER19760225
84 SCHWEDA Raphael GER19760417
85 TEUTENBERG Sven GER19720818
86 ULLRICH Jan GER19731202
87 URBAN Malte GER19741214
88 WILHELMS Thorsten GER19690731

Team Brioches La Boulangere FRA
DS Christian Guiberteau BLB

91 BOUYER Franck FRA19740317
92 CHARTEAU Anthony FRA19790604
93 CHAVANEL Sébastien FRA19810321
94 ENGOULVENT Jimmy FRA19791207
95 KERN Christophe FRA19810118
96 MAGNIEN Emmanuel FRA19710507
97 PERRAUDEAU Olivier FRA19721109
98 RENIER Franck FRA19740411

Team Vini Caldirola ITA
DS Vittorio Algeri VIN

101 BALDUCCI Gabriele ITA19751103
102 BOSSONI Paolo ITA19760702
103 HAUPTMAN Andrej SLO19750505
104 GEROSA Mauro ITA19741009
105 RADAELLI Mauro ITA19671101
106 RODRIGUEZ Fred USA19730903
107 SIRONI Gianluca ITA19740628
108 VAINSTEINS Romans LAT19730303

Team U.S. Postal Service USA
DS Laurenzo Lapage USP

111 BARRY Michael CAN19751218
112 EKIMOV Viatcheslav RUS19660204
113 HINCAPIE George USA19730629
114 JOACHIM Benoît LUX19760114
115 KJAERGAARD Steffen NOR19730524
116 MIKHAILOV Guennadi RUS19740208
117 VAN HEESWIJK Max NED19730302
118 WHITE Matthew AUS19740222

Team COFIDIS, le crédit par téléphone FRA
DS QUILFEN Bernard COF

121 CLAIN Médéric FRA19761029
122 FARAZIJN Peter BEL19690127
123 FLAMMANG Tom LUX19780112
124 RUTKIEWICZ Marek POL19810508
125 MATTAN Nico BEL19710717
126 PEERS Chris BEL19700303
127 PLANCKAERT Jo BEL19701216
128 TOMBAK Janek EST19760722

Team CSC DEN
DS Sean Yates CSC

131 VAN BONDT Geert BEL19701118
132 DEAN Julian NZL19750128
133 BRUUN ERIKSEN Thomas DEN19790213
134 HOFFMAN Tristan NED19700101
135 MICHAELSEN Lars DEN19690313
136 PIZIKS Arvis LAT19690912
137 SANDSTOD Michael DEN19680623
138 TAFI Andrea ITA19660507

Team Lotto - Domo BEL
DS Hendrik Redant LOT

141 VAN PETEGEM Peter BEL19700118
142 MCEWEN Robbie AUS19720624
143 DE CLERCQ Hans BEL19690303
144 VAN BON Leon NED19720128
145 BAGUET Serge BEL19690818
146 MOERENHOUT Koos NED19731105
147 EECKHOUT Nico BEL19701216
148 VANSEVENANT Wim BEL19711223

Team ONCE ESP
DS Manuel Saiz ONE

151 CASTRESANA DEL VAL Angel ESP19720229
152 DAVIS Allan AUS19800727
153 FLORENCIO CABRE Xavier ESP19791226
154 GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO ARANZABAL Igor ESP19731101
155 HRUSKA Jan CZE19750204
156 JAKSCHE Jörg GER19760723
157 PRADERA RODRIGUEZ Mikel ESP19750306
158 ZARRABEITIA URANGA Mikel ESP19700514

Team Domina Vacanze - Elitron ITA
DS Giuseppe Petito DVE

161 BENNATI Daniele ITA19800924
162 DERGANC Martin SLO19770320
163 GONZALEZ CAPILLA Santos ESP19731217
164 LOMBARDI Giovanni ITA19690620
165 MONDINI Gianpaolo ITA19720715
166 ONGARATO Alberto ITA19750724
167 POSPYEYEV Kyryl UKR19751230
168 VALOTI Paolo ITA19710419

Team AG2R Prévoyance FRA
DS Gilles Mas A2R

171 BROCHARD Laurent FRA19680326
172 AGNOLUTTO Christophe FRA19691206
173
174 FLICKINGER Andy FRA19781104
175 PÜTSEP Erki EST19760525
176 SCANLON Mark IRL19801010
177 TURPIN Ludovic FRA19750322
178 LODER Thierry FRA19751215

Team Ibanesto.com ESP
BAN

Team Phonak Hearing Systems SUI
DS Jacques Michaud PHO

191 AEBERSOLD Niki SUI19720705
192 CAMENZIND Oscar SUI19710912
193 DESSEL Cyril FRA19741129
194 GRABSCH Bert GER19750619
195 KUPFERNAGEL Stefan GER19770716
196 MOOS Alexandre SUI19721222
197 SALMON Benoît FRA19740509
198 SCHNIDER Daniel SUI19731120

Team Crédit Agricole FRA
DS Serge Beucherie C.A

201 AUGE Stéphane FRA19741206
202 HINAULT Sébastien FRA19740211
203 HUSHOVD Thor NOR19780118
204 JEGOU Lilian FRA19760120
205 LJUNGQVIST Marcus SWE19741026
206 MOREAU Christophe FRA19710412
207 O'GRADY Stuart AUS19730806
208 VOIGT Jens GER19710917

Team Fakta DEN
DS Kim Andersen FAK

211 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR19750209
212 BACKSTEDT Magnus SWE19750130
213 HOJ Frank DEN19730104
214 JOHANSEN Allan DEN19710714
215 SKELDE Michael DEN19730813
216 SUNDERLAND Scott AUS19661128
217 BAK Lars Ytting DEN19800116
218 RIEBENBAUER Werner AUT19740707

Team fdjeux.com FRA
DS Marc Madiot FDJ

221 COOKE Baden AUS19781012
222 MC GEE Bradley AUS19760224
223 WILSON Matthew AUS19771001
224 MENGIN Christophe FRA19680903
225 GUESDON Frédéric FRA19711014
226 DA CRUZ Carlos FRA19741220
227 EISEL Bernhard AUT19810217
228

Team Wiesenhof GER
DS Michael Schiffner WIE

231 POITSCHKE Enrico GER19690825
232 GRABSCH Ralf GER19730407
233 HEPPNER Jens GER19641223
234 LOCHOWSKI Roberto GER19760316
235 WACKERNAGEL Lars GER19750908
236 MÜLLER Martin GER19740405
237 BAUMANN Eric GER19800321
238 SCHOLZ Timo GER19720630


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |