Search the news archive:
 
1st Fabio's Fantasy Tour League - Round 3: Group D3
 
By Fabio
Date: 7/22/2003
1st Fabio's Fantasy Tour League - Round 3: Group D3
 

1st FABIO'S FANTASY TOUR LEAGUE - ROUND 3 - GROUP D3

Each team plays a different rival in a one-on-one match in each TdF leg, from Stage 15 (Monday, July 21st, 2003) to Stage 19 (Saturday, July 26th, 2003).

None of the Virtual Teams in this Group can compete for final Victory in the 1st "Fabio's Fantasy Tour League" any longer. But at the end of Stage 19 (Saturday, July 26th) the TOP 4 TEAMS in both the "C3" and "D3" Groups qualify for different PLAYOFF MATCHES, to be disputed the next day, in the TdF ultimate stage into Paris, and that will determine their final placing in the Game. See full details below.

13th Place Playoff:
"C3" Group winner v. "D3" Group winner

15th Place Playoff:
"C3" Group second placed team vs. "D3" Group second placed team

17th Place Playoff:
C3" Group third placed team vs. "D3" Group third placed team

19th Place Playoff:
"C3" Group fourth placed team vs. "D3" Group fourth placed team


Points per Victory: Winners of each one-on-one match are awarded:

* 2 POINTS in Stages 16 & 17

* 3 POINTS in Stages 15 & 18

* 4 POINTS in Stage 19

In case any match ends in a draw, both teams will earn 1 point.

This page will be updated after every stage from 15 to 19.

Stage 15
Jim Klepper vs. Lexi Tejeda - 65-64
Nigel Ravenhill vs. Greg Carter - 79-59
Ewan Hall vs. Aurélien Delaurent - 59-59

Stage 16
Jim Klepper vs. Nigel Ravenhill - 23-22
Lexi Tejeda vs. Ewan Hall - 27-22
Greg Carter vs. Aurélien Delaurent - 17-21

Stage 17
Jim Klepper vs. Ewan Hall - 23-21
Lexi Tejeda vs. Greg Carter - 46-25
Nigel Ravenhill vs. Aurélien Delaurent - 21-21

Stage 18
Jim Klepper vs. Greg Carter - 28-25
Lexi Tejeda vs. Aurélien Delaurent - 31-80
Nigel Ravenhill vs. Ewan Hall - 48-18

Stage 19
Jim Klepper vs. Aurélien Delaurent - 36-64
Lexi Tejeda vs. Nigel Ravenhill - 39-34
Greg Carter vs. Ewan Hall - 33-34

Final Overall Standings

(Ranking - Player - Team - Score - W-T-L - Cumulative Score)

1. Aurélien Delaurent - Hautacam - France - 11 points (3-2-0) (245)

2. Jim Klepper - TeamOscar - USA - 10 points (4-0-1) (175)

3. Lexi Tejeda - Ginger Snaps - USA - 8 points (3-0-2) (207)

4. Nigel Ravenhill - Velos in the Vines - USA - 7 points (2-1-2) (204)

5. Ewan Hall - Stuff and nonsense - Scotland - 5 points (1-1-3) (154)

6. Greg Carter - The Cheeky Movers - USA - 0 points (0-0-5) (159)

* Aurélien Delaurent will play the 13th place playoff in the final stage;

* Jim Klepper will play the 15th place playoff in the final stage;

* Lexi Tejeda will play the 17th place playoff in the final stage;

* Nigel Ravenhill will play the 19th place playoff in the final stage.


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |