Search the news archive:
 
Tour de France Stage 11 Live Coverage
 
By Locutus
Date: 7/17/2003
Tour de France Stage 11 Live Coverage
 

Welcome to live coverage of the Tour de France!

Today the riders face a relatively easy 153.5km ride from Narbonne to Toulouse. There is one Cat 3 climb on the route, the Cote de Saissac, which starts at the 72km point.

Eight men have attacked and gotten a gap on the peloton heading into the sprint. The eight leaders are Stuart O'Grady (Credit Agricole), Bram de Groot (Rabobank), Inigo Cuesta (Cofidis), Michael Rogers (Quickstep-Davitamon), Nicholas Portal (AG2r Prevoyance), Juan Antonia Flecha (iBanesto.com), Isidro Nozal (ONCE), and Carlos Da Cruz (FDJeux.com).

6:04 am PDT. 93km left. Da Cruz takes maximum points in the sprint, defending the lead of his teammate Cooke. O'Grady took 2nd. The leaders are 1' 57" off the front. The composition is good as far as Postal is concerned, as there are no GC threats. It's a good break for the Aussies...they've got two men off the front.

The latest gap is now 2' 21". This looks like the break of the day. After 50km of chasing everything hard, Armstrong and his BlueBerry Boys have gotten what they wanted. Now they can settle in and set a mild tempo for the rest of the day.

Portal is back at the medical car getting something looked at. He has proved to be a favorite amongst the délicieux crowd.

The teams of the sprinters'have come to the front to chase. The Brioches la Boulangere squad and Lotto-Domo have put men on the front to chase. They clearly want today to end in a bunch sprint, not a breakaway.

Jens Voigt has had a problem, and is on the chase at the back of the group. Voigt may be ill - the caravan is leaving him behind.

Lance Armstrong looks comfortable sitting in behind his big Postal "Lowland Gorillas," letting other teams set the pace. Last night, Armstrong won the ESPY award for Best Male Athlete. The ESPYs are sporting awards given out by ESPN, the American cable sports channel.

Armstrong beat out Tiger Woods (Golf), Barry Bonds (Baseball), and Tim Duncan (Basketball) for this prestigious award. Score one for cycling!

The lead is now 2'46" and climbing through a picturesque little town...

6:19 am PDT. 78km left. The breakaway has just hit the Cat 3 climb of the Cote de Saissac. They have a lead of about 2' 30" on the peloton, with the sprinters' teams still chasing.

Poor Jens! He's dying on a small climb. He's really having trouble the back. Jens had ridden le Tour six times and has never abandoned.

Tyler "Nails" Hamilton (CSC) is looking good. Some idio...er, um, people have questioned whether Tyler really fractured his collar bone, he is riding so well. Hamilton tried to shrug it off, but his collar bone is fractured so it was too painful, and he just shook his head instead.

Voigt clearly has some major physical problem. He's having a hard time, unable to keep up with the pace of the peloton. His team car is next to him, encouraging him. He is looking like a guy who's dying 1000 deaths... they look concerned...

Arnold Schwarzenegger paid US Postal a little visit this morning....Apparently he's a big cycling fan, and George Hincapie says he was excited to meet the team... but that they might just have been a little more excited to meet Arnold...

Arnold apparently was looking for Gonzalez. "I'm the Terminator, not that big wuss," he said. "I will be back to smash his little legs. Oh, he already abandoned? Figures." (Just kidding.)

The men off the front are getting close to the crest of the climb now. The Yeasty Boys of Brioches la Boulangere are leading the peloton with Lotto-Domo still.

Jens Voigt still struggling on. his face is full of pain, and Credit Agricloe's number one director is in the back trying to assess the situation. He is really laboring.

The eight men off the front are working well together right now. They go over the summit together, with no attacks as they still have a long way to go.

Today's stage finishes in Toulouse, and Stuart O'Grady lives in Toulouse, and rides now in the breakaway. He will be motivated today...

6:33 am PDT. 71 km left. The gap is 2' 36". That's not a big lead with this far left to go. The riders will be reaching the feed zone soon. That will likely slow the chase a bit...cyclists have their priorities, you know.

Jens Voigt is practically at a standstill. He is truly suffering, but is loathe to give up the ghost. Poor Jens!

Robbie McEwen is back in the rear of the peloton - he's struggling now, too! His men have pulled of the front of the chase, and are now nursing him up the hill.

Jens Voigt continues to struggle, the car has left him to his battle.

There is a stiff headwind today...not a good day to go it alone, or to go on a break. The wind might break up the peloton later on as they pick up the pace.

McEwen is back on the tail of the peloton. Not a good sign for the man who would be Green.

Meanwhile, former Yellow Jersey wearer the Notorious VHP, Victor Hugo Peña, is getting water for his team. It's another scorcher out there today, so the water will be essential.

6:43 am PDT. 65km to go. Rogers pulls through on the front of the eight-man break, who have a 2' 44" lead. They have a good double-pace line going.

O'Grady rolls to the back of the chase in his Australian Champion's Jersey. O'Grady has been relegated to be the helper of his teammate Thor Hushovd in the Green Jersey competition, as the big Norwegian has more points that Stuey. Still, it's O'Grady who is on the attack again today.

The gap is now 3' 15". Postal and Quickstep are now on the front, setting something that vaguely resembles a tempo. The gap is clearly getting larger as the riders near the feed zone.

Christophe Moreau is right on the front of the peloton - as is Thor Hushovd, as the riders head through the feedzone.

Now the only noise in the peloton is the spinning of wheels and the grunts and munching and slurping of the riders eating. Know that noise Homer Simpson makes when stuffing his face? Multiply that by about 171.

Floyd Landis (US Postal) chucks his now-emptied feed bag to the side of the road.

Jens Voigt is riding on to the feedzone, it's probable that he will abandon the race there, as he now has virtually no chance to make the time cut.

A Telekom rider next to Landis on the front takes a drink, slurping down whatever it is, and throws an empty container away. It's not littering, it's blessing the fans with a wonderful souvenir. Really.

6:53 am PDT. 54km left. The eight men in the break have about 3' 30" still on the peloton. O'Grady seems to be a passenger in the break, just sitting on. The riders are on a slight downhill slope that will level out soon. The profile is pretty flat for the rest of the day. The climbs are over.

O'Grady is attentive about what's going on at the head of the break, but he's not doing a lot of work, clever boy.

Tomorrow is the next big showdown for the GC men. While the Alps eliminated a lot of contenders, the top several men on GC are still pretty bunched up together. The time trial tomorrow will start to separate out the men with a real chance at the podium in Paris.

7:01 am PDT. 46km left. The lead has crawled up to 4' 15" now for the eight men in the break. Now that the peloton has finished eating, maybe they will pick up the chase again. Flecha is taking a big turn at the front of the break, and pulls off so that Nozal can come through.

The fans on the side of the road are cheering on Voigt. He is over 20' behind the pack. He is trying to make it to the feed zone.

Telekom and Vini Caldirola have now come to the front of the peloton to help out Brioches la Boulangere in the chase. Telekom is working for Zabel, and Caldirola is working for Fred Rodriguez.  

Telekom has come to the front of the pack - possibly driving is for Zabel. Jens Voigt is still riding, but the broom wagon looms behind him.

The first twenty or so riders in the peloton are strung out single file now...the hammer has gone down now that the riders are refueled. The sprinters want one last day of glory before they take a back seat in the time trial and three climbing days in the Pyrenees to come.  

Jens Voigt has abandoned... He is being stripped of his numbers.

7:10 am PDT. 39km left. The gap is down to only 3' 40".

Poor Jens. He looked MISERABLE. The fans applaud him as he gets into the team car. In the peloton, the chase is really on, as they are closing down the gap quickly. For Voigt, however, the race is over. The breakway is picking up the pace. They have a strong group and the course ahead is flat... they will be tough to catch.

Vini Caldirola have put three men in the chase at the front of the peloton. Their GC man Garzelli has abandoned, and all they have left to look forward to are the mass sprints. Freddy Rodriguez and Romans Vainstains are their men for that job.

Robbie McEwen has rejoined the pack - the hills are over, so he's back on. Lotto-Domo have also put a few men into the mix, with the Telekom and Brioches la Boulangere riders. They seriously want to chase that break down. Meanwhile, Postal sits on...Landis plays his banjo to entertain Armstrong, and George models his Oakleys for the ladies on the side of the road.

Landis has made remarkable recovery from the broken hip he suffered early this spring. He looked extremely doubtful for the Tour, but trained hard and came back strong. He has done an awful lot of important work for Armstrong in this race.  

The peloton is getting serious about chasing that break - they have a lead of 3'16". Brioches de Boulangerie, Lotto Domo and Telekom are doing the work on the front.

There are no passengers in the break now...they are all putting in pulls and going all out into the headwind on the road to Toulouse. An act of spite from the Yeasty Boys I suspect, considering rival French squads Fdjeux.com, Crédit Agricole, Ag2r and Cofidis all have men in front.

Nicolas Portal is in the break - maybe trying to raise his profile after making an appearance in Crazy Jane's peloton cutie round up....

7:22 am PDT. 32km left. Strangely, Saeco has also contributed a man to the chase now. Axel Merckx is one of the Lotto men doing big pulls in the peloton trying to bring it together for his sprinter, "Rabid" Robbie McEwen.

Fdjeux are in the perfect position - they're not going to chase their own man Dacruz down, but if the break is caught Baden Cooke will nonetheless be sprinting for a good placing.

Vogondy (FDjeux.com) is one of many riders now dropping back to the team cars to load up on more water. The heat has been brutal for the last week, and doesn't look to be going away for the Pyrenees.

A few days ago, Axel Merckx was suffering from tendonitis, and pain in both knees... let's hope he's feeling a bit better now.

Once again, De Cruz beats O'Grady in the intermediate sprint with 27km left. Stuart O'Grady takes second in the intermediate sprint - he's slowly clawing his way back into the sprint competition - he is now in 5th place.

Oscar Freire is now in the back.

Now the breakaways are attacking one another. O'Grady is launching on his own. Stuart O'Grady makes an effort to fly the coop, but Bram de Groot is on him. O'Grady gets pulled back, and now they are looking at one another, trying to get a tempo back.

7:28 am PDT. 24km left. The break of eight now only have 2' 45" on the peloton. ONCE man Nozal came third across the line in that sprint - he's worn the Young Riders jersey at this Tour and is quite a good climber. We could see more of him in the Pyrenees.

De Groot (Rabobank) was in that long break on Stage 10, and rolled across the line in 3rd. He's in the break again today...he must have some great legs right now.

The break still holds a 2' 36" lead on the peloton.

There is a headwind, but Flecha has attacked the breakaway. With a lead of 2' 22", they are starting to lose their cohesion. Again, more alien messages in the farmers' fields next to the road in that language I don't understand. Something about a Tour and Poulidor... Juan Antonio Flecha goes for it in the break.

7:38 am PDT. 19km left. Flecha is now back in the break, chased down by the others. With the lead of the break hovering just over 2', it will be touch and go from here on in.

The pack continues to make a desperate effort to chase...Now Nozal has a go attacking the break. It doesn't work. They have completely lost their cohesion now. Flecha goes again. Nozal puts on the pressure in the break - the attacks have begun... Now Flecha attacks again!

The others clearly don't want to tow O'Grady to the line...the Aussie has a mean sprint.  Flecha is making a determined effort, as the rest of the breakway companions eye each other. Rogers leads the chase of Flecha in the break. Flecha has gone early - it's a 12 km ride for Flecha to the finish, and the break is down to 1'40".

Now O'Grady has to chase. He counterattacks. O'Grady mounts the chase, but he's a marked man - everyone is on him, and no one will help him.

I think we could be surprised by Dacruz and Rogers in the sprint - Dacruz is a fast finisher who helps in the lead-out of Cooke whilst starlet Rogers is an excellent bike handler. Both of them pale in comparison to the sprint pedigree of O'Grady though.

Four of the seven in the breakaway are now working together to chase Flecha. Da Cruz sits on with two others. Despite his good sprint, O'Grady has lost to Da Cruz at both intermediate sprints today.

Michael Rogers attacks from the rear of the break.

7:48 am PDT. 10km left. Rogers has a go now, with Da Cruz on his wheel.

25 year old Flecha had his breakthrough year in 2001 (his second as a pro) with compact Spanish Div II squad Relax-Fuenlabrada. He won five races, including stages in the Bicicleta Vasca and the Tour of Aragon, as well as the overall in the Portuguese GP MMR Cortez DaCruz has marked Rogers... he is babysitting the sprint points for Baden Cooke.

Flecha. Locutus says: Meanwhile, Lotto and Brioches lead the chase in the peloton. Andy says: Are we going to see another stage similar to Tuesday's, where the break fragments near to the finish?

Lotto Domo is on the front of the peloton, drilling it hard, as Flecha gives it everything in the lead. Or will it even be caught, as the peloton pursues manically. Bad corner just before the flamme rouge. It's going to be a balls-out climax into Toulouse (one of the original Tour finishing towns in 1903).

8km left. 1' 33" is the lead of Flecha on the peloton. Da Cruz and Rogers are working together now to catch the Spaniard. But the 5 chasers are on them...

You would hardly expect an iBanesto - notably one of the teams with the best climbers - to win on a relatively flat stage, but here we are with Flecha steaming ahead.

5km left. Flecha is putting in an epic ride, but will it be enough? Da Cruz and Rogers get caught by the five others. 4km to go for Flecha! Can he hold on?

Only 1' 29" back to the peloton, but it looks like they've waited too late! Flecha has 22" on the seven chasers. I doubt the peloton will catch the breakaway now, as they should be in full throttle chasing down Flecha.

Interestingly, this would be Flecha's first iBanesto victory, having joined them in 2002 but yet not having triumphed in the Spanish bank's colours yet.

Portal now has a go, but gets dragged back. The seven men are playing games while Flecha burns up the course.

2km left. Flecha is still clear, and he looks good for the win. O'Grady attacks, he is chased by Da Cruz! Nozal has attacked and is 2nd on the road, followed by O'Grady a bit further back. He's going to need to fly round the streets of Toulouse to catch brave Flecha!

O'Grady is moving up slowly but surely....

Final kilometer. Flecha has 15" on Nozal... The chase is beginning to fizzle out, as the kilometre clock is almost at its end. Things are looking good for the good-looking Spaniard! He looks like he's dying. Flecha sits up now. He's going to win.

Nozal is coming up on Flecha, but he has it, and he salutes the crowd by shooting an imaginary arrow! de Groot 2nd, Nozal 3rd.

A superbly-timed break that has just added to an already-good Tour for iBanesto.com - they've had a good TTT, an impressive showing from Mancebo in the Alps and now a stage! Cuesta 4th, Da Cruz 5th, O'Grady 6th. Disappointment once more for O'Grady. Here comes the sprint for 9th. McEwen takes it, Cooke 10th, Zabel 11th. Cookie is still Green all over!

The riders finished on an airfield...long and straight, perfect for a good sprint.

Flecha, "The Arrow" says:  "It's incredible, I worked very hard but it is the best victory of my life - I attacked early because O'Grady was a big danger so I wanted to lose him - the imaginary arrow is my trademark - I had to do it for the Tour of course, since flecha means arrow."

Flecha's girlfriend lives in Toulouse - so maybe he had a little inspiration.

Arnold Schwarzenegger is putting on the yellow jersey! He looked pretty stoked to be on the podium with Lance.

After the stage today Armstrong said, "It is a big test for me tomorrow; it might be the most important time trial I have done in the last five years. It is a big test because there is very little time between the main riders - it is not an overly difficult course, it is not too long. I am looking forward to it."

Stage 11 Results

1 FLECHA Juan Antonio ESP BAN 3h 29' 33"
2 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 00' 04"
3 NOZAL Isidro ESP ONE 00' 04"
4 CUESTA Inigo ESP COF 00' 15"
5 DA CRUZ Carlos FRA FDJ 00' 23"
6 O'GRADY Stuart AUS C.A s.t.
7 PORTAL Nicolas FRA A2R s.t.
8 ROGERS Michael AUS QSD s.t.
9 MC EWEN Robbie AUS LOT 00' 42"
10 COOKE Baden AUS FDJ s.t.
11 GUIDI Fabrizio ITA TBI s.t.
12 ZABEL Erik GER TEL s.t.
13 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A s.t.
14 PAOLINI Luca ITA QSD s.t.
15 NAZON Jean-Patrick FRA DEL s.t.
16 NAZON Damien FRA BLB s.t.
17 RODRIGUEZ Fred USA CAL s.t.
18 GLOMSER Gerrit AUT SAE s.t.
19 LIESE Thomas GER TBI s.t.
20 VAN BON Leon NED LOT s.t.
21 ZBERG Marcus SUI GST s.t.
22 ULLRICH Jan GER TBI s.t.
23 MANCEBO Francisco ESP BAN s.t.
24 MC GEE Bradley AUS FDJ s.t.
25 CIONI Dario  ITA FAS s.t.
26 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA BLB s.t.
27 LASTRAS Pablo ESP BAN s.t.
28 BOTCHAROV Alexandre RUS A2R s.t.
29 ARMSTRONG Lance USA USP s.t.
30 VINOKOUROV Alexandre KAZ TEL s.t.
31 BASSO Ivan ITA FAS s.t.
32 ROUS Didier FRA BLB s.t.
33 MAYO Iban ESP EUS s.t.
34 BOOGERD Michael NED RAB s.t.
35 TOTSCHNIG Georg AUT GST s.t.
36 KESSLER Matthias GER TEL s.t.
37 KNAVEN Servais NED QSD s.t.
38 MOREAU Christophe FRA C.A s.t.
39 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP EUS s.t.
40 FREIRE Oscar ESP RAB s.t.
41 ETXEBARRIA Unai VEN EUS s.t.
42 ARTETXE Mikel ESP EUS s.t.
43 PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier ESP KEL s.t.
44 HAMILTON Tyler USA CSC s.t.
45 SACCHI Fabio ITA SAE s.t.
46 BROCHARD Laurent FRA A2R s.t.
47 LELLI Massimiliano ITA COF s.t.
48 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA FAS s.t.
49 HINAULT Sébastien FRA C.A s.t.
50 SASTRE Carlos ESP CSC s.t.
51 BELTRAN Manuel ESP USP s.t.
52 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSD s.t.
53 VAINSTEINS Romans LAT CAL s.t.
54 GARMENDIA Aitor ESP TBI s.t.
55 WAUTERS Marc BEL RAB s.t.
56 MERCADO Juan Miguel ESP BAN s.t.
57 PERON Andrea ITA CSC s.t.
58 VIRENQUE Richard FRA QSD s.t.
59 JAKSCHE Jorg GER ONE s.t.
60 MENCHOV Denis RUS BAN s.t.
61 BENETEAU Walter FRA BLB s.t.
62 PARRA Ivan COL KEL s.t.
63 GARCIA CASAS Félix ESP TBI s.t.
64 CHRISTENSEN Bekim DEN CSC s.t.
65 AZEVEDO José POR ONE s.t.
66 VASSEUR Cédric FRA COF s.t.
67 BAGUET Serge BEL LOT s.t.
68 NARDELLO Daniele ITA TEL s.t.
69 DE CLERCQ Hans BEL LOT s.t.
70 NIERMANN Grischa GER RAB s.t.
71 ANDRLE René CZE ONE s.t.
72 BRAMATI Davide ITA QSD s.t.
73 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS s.t.
74 LAISEKA Roberto ESP EUS s.t.
75 MILLAR David GBR COF s.t.
76 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC s.t.
77 PADRNOS Pavel CZE USP s.t.
78 CHAURREAU Inigo ESP A2R s.t.
79 PRADERA Mikel ESP ONE s.t.
80 PLAZA David ESP TBI s.t.
81 BODROGI Laszlo HUN QSD s.t.
82 CANADA David ESP QSD s.t.
83 BLAUDZUN Michaël DEN CSC s.t.
84 RUBIERA José Luis ESP USP s.t.
85 EKIMOV Vjatceslav RUS USP s.t.
86 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO ALS s.t.
87 ZANDIO Xabier ESP BAN s.t.
88 HINCAPIE George USA USP s.t.
89 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST s.t.
90 MENGIN Christophe FRA FDJ s.t.
91 AERTS Mario BEL TEL s.t.
92 BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo ITA SAE s.t.
93 DUFAUX Laurent SUI ALS s.t.
94 NOE Andrea ITA ALS s.t.
95 LEFEVRE Laurent FRA DEL s.t.
96 ASTARLOZA Mikel ESP A2R s.t.
97 HERAS Roberto ESP USP s.t.
98 LÜTTENBERGER Peter AUT CSC s.t.
99 SCHMIDT Torsten GER GST s.t.
100 LUDEWIG Jorg GER SAE s.t.
101 POILVET Benoit FRA C.A s.t.
102 PETROV Evgeni RUS BAN s.t.
103 VAN DE WOUWER Kurt BEL QSD s.t.
104 MERCKX Axel BEL LOT s.t.
105 ETXEBARRIA David ESP EUS s.t.
106 CLAIN Médéric FRA COF s.t.
107 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA ALS s.t.
108 MONCOUTIE David FRA COF s.t.
109 PENA Victor Hugo COL USP s.t.
110 HAUPTMAN Andrej SLO CAL s.t.
111 EDALEINE Christophe FRA DEL s.t.
112 GOUBERT Stephane FRA DEL s.t.
113 FLICKINGER Andy FRA A2R s.t.
114 ALDAG Rolf GER TEL s.t.
115 TURPIN Ludovic FRA A2R s.t.
116 DUMOULIN Samuel FRA DEL s.t.
117 GUTIERREZ José Enrique ESP KEL s.t.
118 GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro ESP ONE s.t.
119 USANO Julian ESP KEL s.t.
120 SERRANO Marcos ESP ONE s.t.
121 BRANDT Christophe BEL LOT s.t.
122 BECKE Daniel GER TBI s.t.
123 LANDIS Floyd USA USP s.t.
124 KARPETS Vladimir RUS BAN s.t.
125 MUNOZ David ESP KEL s.t.
126 FEDRIGO Pierrick FRA C.A s.t.
127 BÖLTS Udo GER GST s.t.
128 GAUMONT Philippe FRA COF s.t.
129 GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente ESP BAN s.t.
130 VOGONDY Nicolas FRA FDJ s.t.
131 PESCHEL Uwe GER GST s.t.
132 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI CAL 01' 06"
133 LATASA David ESP KEL 01' 26"
134 GUERINI Giuseppe ITA TEL s.t.
135 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA ALS s.t.
136 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA SAE s.t.
137 CASERO Angel ESP TBI s.t.
138 HALGAND Patrice FRA DEL 02' 01"
139 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR DEL s.t.
140 LOPEZ MUNAIN Alberto ESP EUS s.t.
141 WIELINGA Remmert NED RAB s.t.
142 FINOT Frédéric FRA DEL s.t.
143 ORIOL Christophe FRA A2R s.t.
144 FRITSCH Nicolas FRA FDJ s.t.
145 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL LOT s.t.
146 PIIL Jakob DEN CSC s.t.
147 BOTERO Santiago COL TEL s.t.
148 MOERENHOUT Koos NED LOT s.t.
149 BOSSONI Paolo ITA CAL s.t.
150 MILESI Marco ITA CAL s.t.
151 TRENTIN Guido ITA COF s.t.
152 DI LUCA Danilo ITA SAE s.t.
153 GESLIN Anthony FRA BLB s.t.
154 HASELBACHER Rene AUT GST 02' 01"
155 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SAE 02' 37"
156 RENIER Franck FRA BLB s.t.
157 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA CAL s.t.
158 FORNACIARI Paolo ITA SAE s.t.
159 FERRARA Raffaele ITA ALS s.t.
160 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ 03' 44"
161 HARY Maryan FRA BLB 03' 59"
162 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BLB 03' 59"
163 PINEAU Jérôme FRA BLB 05' 20"
164 HUNTER Robert RSA RAB 12' 30"
165 GATES Nick AUS LOT s.t.
166 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA ALS s.t.
167 JALABERT Nicolas FRA CSC s.t.
  STEINHAUSER Tobias GER TBI Abandon
  VOIGT Jens GER C.A Abandon
  AUGE Stéphane FRA C.A Outside Time
  WILSON Matthew AUS FDJ Outside Time

General Classification after Stage 11

1 ARMSTRONG Lance USA USP 49h 16' 37"
2 VINOKOUROV Alexandre KAZ TEL 00' 21"
3 MAYO Iban ESP EUS 01' 02"
4 MANCEBO Francisco ESP BAN 01' 37"
5 HAMILTON Tyler USA CSC 01' 52"
6 ULLRICH Jan GER TBI 02' 10"
7 BASSO Ivan ITA FAS 02' 25"
8 HERAS Roberto ESP USP 02' 28"
9 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP EUS 03' 25"
10 MENCHOV Denis RUS BAN 03' 45"
11 LAISEKA Roberto ESP EUS 04' 03"
12 MOREAU Christophe FRA C.A 04' 04"
13 BELTRAN Manuel ESP USP 04' 31"
14 TOTSCHNIG Georg AUT GST 04' 58"
15 VIRENQUE Richard FRA QSD 05' 59"
16 SASTRE Carlos ESP CSC 05' 59"
17 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA ALS 06' 01"
18 JAKSCHE Jorg GER ONE 07' 05"
19 MILLAR David GBR COF 07' 15"
20 LÜTTENBERGER Peter AUT CSC 08' 20"
21 PLAZA David ESP TBI 08' 29"
22 ROUS Didier FRA BLB 08' 45"
23 BOOGERD Michael NED RAB 08' 53"
24 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA BLB 09' 44"
25 PARRA Ivan COL KEL 09' 46"
26 DUFAUX Laurent SUI ALS 10' 28"
27 GARCIA CASAS Félix ESP TBI 10' 52"
28 RUBIERA José Luis ESP USP 12' 08"
29 AZEVEDO José POR ONE 12' 15"
30 PETROV Evgeni RUS BAN 13' 26"
31 NIERMANN Grischa GER RAB 13' 34"
32 LELLI Massimiliano ITA COF 14' 45"
33 BOTCHAROV Alexandre RUS A2R 15' 15"
34 MERCADO Juan Miguel ESP BAN 15' 31"
35 ASTARLOZA Mikel ESP A2R 16' 14"
36 ETXEBARRIA David ESP EUS 17' 16"
37 LEFEVRE Laurent FRA DEL 18' 03"
38 SERRANO Marcos ESP ONE 20' 27"
39 PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier ESP KEL 20' 59"
40 NARDELLO Daniele ITA TEL 23' 08"
41 ROGERS Michael AUS QSD 23' 34"
42 MONCOUTIE David FRA COF 26' 06"
43 GUERINI Giuseppe ITA TEL 27' 07"
44 GOUBERT Stephane FRA DEL 28' 12"
45 SACCHI Fabio ITA SAE 28' 40"
46 BROCHARD Laurent FRA A2R 30' 41"
47 GUTIERREZ José Enrique ESP KEL 30' 47"
48 TRENTIN Guido ITA COF 31' 22"
49 CHAURREAU Inigo ESP A2R 32' 52"
50 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 34' 36"
51 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSD 37' 06"
52 CASERO Angel ESP TBI 38' 32"
53 HINCAPIE George USA USP 42' 31"
54 BÖLTS Udo GER GST 43' 38"
55 LUDEWIG Jorg GER SAE 43' 42"
56 KESSLER Matthias GER TEL 44' 47"
57 NOZAL Isidro ESP ONE 45' 01"
58 KARPETS Vladimir RUS BAN 46' 16"
59 VAN DE WOUWER Kurt BEL QSD 46' 23"
60 ZANDIO Xabier ESP BAN 47' 02"
61 PINEAU Jérôme FRA BLB 47' 18"
62 BLAUDZUN Michaël DEN CSC 48' 11"
63 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA ALS 48' 18"
64 BOTERO Santiago COL TEL 50' 32"
65 GLOMSER Gerrit AUT SAE 50' 44"
66 NOE Andrea ITA ALS 51' 54"
67 PRADERA Mikel ESP ONE 51' 57"
68 PAOLINI Luca ITA QSD 52' 35"
69 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SAE 54' 03"
70 BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo ITA SAE 54' 22"
71 GARMENDIA Aitor ESP TBI 54' 23"
72 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 54' 51"
73 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO ALS 54' 51"
74 FRITSCH Nicolas FRA FDJ 55' 08"
75 ALDAG Rolf GER TEL 55' 28"
76 FLICKINGER Andy FRA A2R 56' 09"
77 BAGUET Serge BEL LOT 56' 57"
78 HALGAND Patrice FRA DEL 57' 44"
79 LATASA David ESP KEL 57' 55"
80 LASTRAS Pablo ESP BAN 58' 24"
81 POILVET Benoit FRA C.A 59' 36"
82 ANDRLE René CZE ONE 1h 01' 14"
83 LANDIS Floyd USA USP 1h 01' 25"
84 TURPIN Ludovic FRA A2R 1h 02' 19"
85 MERCKX Axel BEL LOT 1h 02' 31"
86 ARTETXE Mikel ESP EUS 1h 02' 47"
87 LOPEZ MUNAIN Alberto ESP EUS 1h 03' 19"
88 CANADA David ESP QSD 1h 03' 20"
89 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA SAE 1h 03' 51"
90 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR DEL 1h 04' 04"
91 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS 1h 04' 13"
92 ZBERG Marcus SUI GST 1h 04' 13"
93 VOGONDY Nicolas FRA FDJ 1h 04' 23"
94 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL LOT 1h 05' 09"
95 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI CAL 1h 06' 28"
96 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA FAS 1h 07' 45"
97 PERON Andrea ITA CSC 1h 08' 11"
98 EKIMOV Vjatceslav RUS USP 1h 09' 13"
99 PADRNOS Pavel CZE USP 1h 09' 35"
100 AERTS Mario BEL TEL 1h 11' 19"
101 CHRISTENSEN Bekim DEN CSC 1h 11' 31"
102 ETXEBARRIA Unai VEN EUS 1h 12' 28"
103 PORTAL Nicolas FRA A2R 1h 12' 35"
104 VASSEUR Cédric FRA COF 1h 13' 01"
105 PENA Victor Hugo COL USP 1h 13' 35"
106 PIIL Jakob DEN CSC 1h 13' 40"
107 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 1h 14' 37"
108 FREIRE Oscar ESP RAB 1h 14' 54"
109 DA CRUZ Carlos FRA FDJ 1h 15' 35"
110 GAUMONT Philippe FRA COF 1h 16' 13"
111 BRANDT Christophe BEL LOT 1h 17' 36"
112 NAZON Damien FRA BLB 1h 17' 57"
113 RENIER Franck FRA BLB 1h 19' 14"
114 BENETEAU Walter FRA BLB 1h 19' 47"
115 FLECHA Juan Antonio ESP BAN 1h 20' 17"
116 O'GRADY Stuart AUS C.A 1h 20' 57"
117 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 1h 21' 21"
118 GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente ESP BAN 1h 21' 23"
119 RODRIGUEZ Fred USA CAL 1h 21' 37"
120 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ 1h 22' 40"
121 KNAVEN Servais NED QSD 1h 23' 21"
122 EDALEINE Christophe FRA DEL 1h 23' 47"
123 BODROGI Laszlo HUN QSD 1h 23' 59"
124 ORIOL Christophe FRA A2R 1h 24' 03"
125 CLAIN Médéric FRA COF 1h 25' 50"
126 HARY Maryan FRA BLB 1h 26' 08"
127 MOERENHOUT Koos NED LOT 1h 27' 10"
128 VAINSTEINS Romans LAT CAL 1h 27' 41"
129 HASELBACHER Rene AUT GST 1h 27' 50"
130 ZABEL Erik GER TEL 1h 28' 44"
131 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BLB 1h 29' 06"
132 GESLIN Anthony FRA BLB 1h 30' 12"
133 MC GEE Bradley AUS FDJ 1h 30' 32"
134 FEDRIGO Pierrick FRA C.A 1h 31' 03"
135 JALABERT Nicolas FRA CSC 1h 34' 28"
136 VAN BON Leon NED LOT 1h 35' 31"
137 HINAULT Sébastien FRA C.A 1h 35' 53"
138 COOKE Baden AUS FDJ 1h 36' 08"
139 WAUTERS Marc BEL RAB 1h 36' 22"
140 BRAMATI Davide ITA QSD 1h 36' 24"
141 BOSSONI Paolo ITA CAL 1h 36' 33"
142 CIONI Dario  ITA FAS 1h 37' 09"
143 NAZON Jean-Patrick FRA DEL 1h 37' 28"
144 MUNOZ David ESP KEL 1h 37' 34"
145 MENGIN Christophe FRA FDJ 1h 37' 36"
146 CUESTA Inigo ESP COF 1h 38' 30"
147 FINOT Frédéric FRA DEL 1h 38' 45"
148 DI LUCA Danilo ITA SAE 1h 38' 56"
149 USANO Julian ESP KEL 1h 39' 00"
150 GUIDI Fabrizio ITA TBI 1h 39' 05"
151 GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro ESP ONE 1h 39' 55"
152 PESCHEL Uwe GER GST 1h 40' 58"
153 LIESE Thomas GER TBI 1h 41' 18"
154 HAUPTMAN Andrej SLO CAL 1h 41' 23"
155 DUMOULIN Samuel FRA DEL 1h 41' 50"
156 BECKE Daniel GER TBI 1h 43' 47"
157 WIELINGA Remmert NED RAB 1h 45' 30"
158 HUNTER Robert RSA RAB 1h 48' 41"
159 MC EWEN Robbie AUS LOT 1h 49' 05"
160 SCHMIDT Torsten GER GST 1h 51' 17"
161 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA CAL 1h 51' 39"
162 MILESI Marco ITA CAL 1h 52' 21"
163 FORNACIARI Paolo ITA SAE 1h 54' 01"
164 FERRARA Raffaele ITA ALS 2h 03' 22"
165 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA ALS 2h 08' 33"
166 GATES Nick AUS LOT 2h 09' 37"
167 DE CLERCQ Hans BEL LOT 2h 18' 12"

Points after Stage 11 (Top 30)

1 COOKE Baden AUS FDJ 156 pts
2 MC EWEN Robbie AUS LOT 148 pts
3 ZABEL Erik GER TEL 126 pts
4 O'GRADY Stuart AUS C.A 122 pts
5 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 120 pts
6 NAZON Jean-Patrick FRA DEL 111 pts
7 PAOLINI Luca ITA QSD 106 pts
8 FREIRE Oscar ESP RAB 83 pts
9 NAZON Damien FRA BLB 82 pts
10 VAINSTEINS Romans LAT CAL 81 pts
11 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSD 72 pts
12 GUIDI Fabrizio ITA TBI 72 pts
13 RODRIGUEZ Fred USA CAL 69 pts
14 GLOMSER Gerrit AUT SAE 63 pts
15 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 62 pts
16 VINOKOUROV Alexandre KAZ TEL 51 pts
17 MC GEE Bradley AUS FDJ 48 pts
18 ULLRICH Jan GER TBI 47 pts
19 DA CRUZ Carlos FRA FDJ 43 pts
20 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA SAE 43 pts
21 ROGERS Michael AUS QSD 37 pts
22 HASELBACHER Rene AUT GST 37 pts
23 MAYO Iban ESP EUS 35 pts
24 PIIL Jakob DEN CSC 35 pts
25 FLECHA Juan Antonio ESP BAN 35 pts
26 ARMSTRONG Lance USA USP 33 pts
27 SACCHI Fabio ITA SAE 32 pts
28 HINAULT Sébastien FRA C.A 32 pts
29 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP EUS 30 pts
30 BOTCHAROV Alexandre RUS A2R 28 pts

KOM after Stage 11 (Top 30)

1 VIRENQUE Richard FRA QSD 135 pts
2 JAKSCHE Jorg GER ONE 75 pts
3 ARMSTRONG Lance USA USP 74 pts
4 PARRA Ivan COL KEL 71 pts
5 GARMENDIA Aitor ESP TBI 62 pts
6 MANCEBO Francisco ESP BAN 61 pts
7 ALDAG Rolf GER TEL 61 pts
8 DI LUCA Danilo ITA SAE 56 pts
9 MOREAU Christophe FRA C.A 54 pts
10 MAYO Iban ESP EUS 53 pts
11 POILVET Benoit FRA C.A 51 pts
12 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSD 50 pts
13 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP EUS 49 pts
14 CASERO Angel ESP TBI 47 pts
15 VINOKOUROV Alexandre KAZ TEL 47 pts
16 MERCADO Juan Miguel ESP BAN 37 pts
17 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA ALS 36 pts
18 LOPEZ MUNAIN Alberto ESP EUS 33 pts
19 HERAS Roberto ESP USP 24 pts
20 ULLRICH Jan GER TBI 21 pts
21 BENETEAU Walter FRA BLB 21 pts
22 HAMILTON Tyler USA CSC 20 pts
23 FEDRIGO Pierrick FRA C.A 20 pts
24 MENGIN Christophe FRA FDJ 20 pts
25 CLAIN Médéric FRA COF 19 pts
26 DUFAUX Laurent SUI ALS 18 pts
27 MONCOUTIE David FRA COF 18 pts
28 FINOT Frédéric FRA DEL 18 pts
29 GLOMSER Gerrit AUT SAE 15 pts
30 HALGAND Patrice FRA DEL 15 pts

Youth Classification after Stage 11

1 MENCHOV Denis RUS BAN 49h 20' 22"
2 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA BLB 05' 59"
3 PETROV Evgeni RUS BAN 09' 41"
4 MERCADO Juan Miguel ESP BAN 11' 46"
5 ASTARLOZA Mikel ESP A2R 12' 29"
6 ROGERS Michael AUS QSD 19' 49"
7 KESSLER Matthias GER TEL 41' 02"
8 KARPETS Vladimir RUS BAN 42' 31"
9 PINEAU Jérôme FRA BLB 43' 33"
10 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA ALS 44' 33"
11 BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo ITA SAE 50' 37"
12 FRITSCH Nicolas FRA FDJ 51' 23"
13 FLICKINGER Andy FRA A2R 52' 24"
14 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR DEL 1h 00' 19"
15 PORTAL Nicolas FRA A2R 1h 08' 50"
16 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 1h 17' 36"
17 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ 1h 18' 55"
18 EDALEINE Christophe FRA DEL 1h 20' 02"
19 HARY Maryan FRA BLB 1h 22' 23"
20 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BLB 1h 25' 21"
21 GESLIN Anthony FRA BLB 1h 26' 27"
22 FEDRIGO Pierrick FRA C.A 1h 27' 18"
23 COOKE Baden AUS FDJ 1h 32' 23"
24 MUNOZ David ESP KEL 1h 33' 49"
25 DUMOULIN Samuel FRA DEL 1h 38' 05"
26 BECKE Daniel GER TBI 1h 40' 02"
27 WIELINGA Remmert NED RAB 1h 41' 45"

Teams Classification after Stage 11

1 IBANESTO.COM  BAN 145h 03' 28"
2 TEAM CSC  CSC 00' 15"
3 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI  EUS 11' 24"
4 US POSTAL - BERRY FLOOR  USP 15' 35"
5 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE  COF 21' 04"
6 TEAM BIANCHI  TBI 27' 50"
7 TEAM TELEKOM  TEL 31' 35"
8 ONCE - EROSKI  ONE 38' 35"
9 BRIOCHES LA BOULANGERE  BLB 42' 40"
10 KELME - COSTA BLANCA  KEL 45' 07"
11 QUICK STEP - DAVITAMON  QSD 53' 38"
12 AG2R PREVOYANCE  A2R 56' 39"
13 GEROLSTEINER  GST 1h 01' 42"
14 ALESSIO  ALS 1h 02' 51"
15 SAECO - MACCHINE PER CAFFE  SAE 1h 09' 04"
16 RABOBANK  RAB 1h 19' 47"
17 JEAN DELATOUR  DEL 1h 30' 35"
18 FASSA BORTOLO  FAS 1h 59' 42"
19 CREDIT AGRICOLE  C.A 2h 14' 53"
20 LOTTO - DOMO  LOT 2h 22' 48"
21 CALDIROLA - SO.DI  CAL 2h 41' 43"
22 FDJEUX.COM  FDJ 2h 45' 22"


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |