Search the news archive:
 
Tour de France Leaders by Stage
 
By Janna Trevisanut
Date: 7/26/2003
Tour de France Leaders by Stage
 

A list of the podiums, points and KOM jerseys, and team, by stage.

Stage Podium Leader Points KOM Youth Team
Prologue ITT 1 Mc Gee Bradley AUS FDJ
2 Millar David GBR COF
3 Zubeldia Haimar ESP EUS
Bradley McGee Bradley McGee

--

Karpets Vladimir RUS BAN US Postal
Stage 1 1 Petacchi Alessandro ITA FAS
2 Mc Ewen Robbie AUS LOT
3 Zabel Erik GER TEL
Bradley McGee Robbie McEwen Mengin Christophe FRA FDJ Flickinger Andy FRA A2R US Postal
Stage 2 1 Cooke Baden AUS FDJ
2 Nazon Jean-Patrick FRA DEL
3 Kirsipuu Jaan EST A2R
Bradley McGee Robbie McEwen Cooke Baden AUS FDJ Baden Cooke US Postal
Stage 3 1 Petacchi Alessandro ITA FAS
2 Vainsteins Romans LAT CAL .
3 Freire Oscar ESP RAB
Nazon Jean-Patrick FRA DEL Robbie McEwen Christophe Mengin Baden Cooke US Postal
Stage 4 TTT 1 Rubiera José Luis ESP USP
1 Pena Victor Hugo COL USP
1 Padrnos Pavel CZE USP
Victor Hugo Pena Robbie McEwen Christophe Mengin Vladimir Karpets US Postal
Stage 5 1 Petacchi Alessandro ITA FAS
2 Kirsipuu Jaan EST A2R
3 Cooke Baden AUS FDJ
Victor Hugo Pena Robbie McEwen Finot Frédéric FRA DEL Vladimir Karpets US Postal
Stage 6 1 Petacchi Alessandro ITA FAS
2 Cooke Baden AUS FDJ
3 Guidi Fabrizio ITA TBI
Victor Hugo Pena Alessandro Petacchi Christophe Mengin Vladimir Karpets US Postal
Stage 7 1 Virenque Richard FRA QSD
2 Aldag Rolf GER TEL
3 Chavanel Sylvain FRA BLB
Richard Virenque Baden Cooke Richard Virenque Menchov Denis RUS BAN Quickstep-Davitamon
Stage 8 1 Mayo Iban ESP EUS
2 Vinokourov Alexandre KAZ TEL
3 Armstrong Lance USA USP
Armstrong Lance Baden Cooke Richard Virenque Denis Menchov Euskaltel Euskadi
Stage 9 1 Vinokourov Alexandre KAZ TEL
2 Bettini Paolo ITA
3 Mayo Iban ESP EUS
Lance Armstrong Baden Cooke Richard Virenque Denis Menchov Euskaltel Euskadi
Stage 10 1 Piil Jakob DEN CSC
2 Sacchi Fabio ITA SAE
3 De Groot Bram NED RAB
Lance Armstrong Baden Cooke Richard Virenque Denis Menchov Team CSC
Stage Podium Leader Points KOM Youth Team
Stage 11 1 Flecha Juan Antonio ESP BAN
2 de Groot Bram NED RAB
3 Nozal Isidro ESP ONE
 Lance Armstrong  Baden Cooke  Richard Virenque  Denis Menchov  iBanesto
Stage 12 ITT 1 Ullrich Jan GER TBI
2 Armstrong Lance USA USP
3 Vinokourov Alexandre KAZ TEL
 Lance Armstrong  Baden Cooke  Richard Virenque  Denis Menchov  Team CSC
Stage 13 1 Sastre Carlos ESP CSC
2 Ullrich Jan GER TBI
3 Zubeldia Haimar ESP EUS
  Lance Armstrong  Baden Cooke  Richard Virenque  Denis Menchov  Team CSC
Stage 14 1 Simoni Gilberto ITA SAE
2 Dufaux Laurent SUI ALS
3 Virenque Richard FRA QSD
 Lance Armstrong  Baden Cooke  Richard Virenque  Denis Menchov  Team CSC
Stage 15 1 Armstrong Lance USA USP
2 Mayo Iban ESP EUS
3 Ullrich Jan GER TBI
 Lance Armstrong  Baden Cooke  Richard Virenque  Denis Menchov  Team CSC
Stage 16 1 Hamilton Tyler USA CSC
2 Zabel Erik GER TEL
3 Krivtsov Yuriy UKR DEL
 Lance Armstrong  Baden Cooke  Richard Virenque  Denis Menchov  Team CSC
Stage 17 1 Knaven Servais NED QSD 3h 54' 23"
2 Bossoni Paolo ITA CAL 00' 17"
3 Mengin Christophe FRA FDJ s.t.
 Lance Armstrong  Baden Cooke  Richard Virenque  Denis Menchov  Team CSC
Stage 18 1 Lastras Pablo ESP BAN
2 Da Cruz Carlos FRA FDJ
3 Nardello Daniele ITA TEL
 Lance Armstrong  Mc Ewen Robbie AUS LOT  Richard Virenque  Denis Menchov  Team CSC
Stage 19 ITT 1 Millar David GBR COF
2 Hamilton Tyler USA CSC
3 Armstrong Lance USA USP
 Lance Armstrong  Robbie Mc Ewen   Richard Virenque  Denis Menchov  Team CSC
Stage 20 1 Nazon Jean-Patrick FRA DEL
2 Cooke Baden AUS FDJ
3 McEwen Robbie AUS LOT
 Lance Armstrong  Baden Cooke  Richard Virenque  Denis Menchov  Team CSC
 
Related Articles
Tour de France CSC Special.
Tour de France Jambon Report: Rest Day 2
Tour de France - Ullrich, King of Sportsmanship

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |