Search the news archive:
 
Tour de France Stage 10 Live Coverage
 
By Locutus
Date: 7/15/2003
Tour de France Stage 10 Live Coverage
 

Welcome to live coverage of the Tour de France!

Today's course is another long one, a hot 219.5km roll from Gap to Marseille. The profile is largely flat with two Cat 4 climbs at 99.5 and 170km. Near the end, the course gets bumpier before a downhill roll into Marseille.

I'm joined today by Andy McDobbin and Jaime Nichols.

Early in the stage, the US Postal squad got some help from FDJeux.com in chasing down the breaks. FDJeux.com wanted nobody to get away until after the first intermediate sprint at 10.5 km. McEwen (Lotto-Domo) won that sprint, with Cooke in 2nd and Damian Nazon 3rd. Cooke now has an 8 point lead on McEwen in the chase for the Green Jersey.

Nine men went on the attack after that, with several different teams who missed the break chasing for awhile. After these teams gave up, it was up to the Posties and the FDJeux's to chase in defense of the Yellow and Green Jerseys.

The riders in the break are Fabio Sacchi (Saeco), Vincente Garcia Acosta (iBanesto.com), Philippe Gaumont (Cofidis), Bram De Groot (Rabobank), Jakob Piil (CSC), Serge Baguet (Lotto-Domo), Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Kelme), Damian Nazon (Brioche la Boulangere), and Rene Haselbacher (Gerolsteiner).

Gutierrez is the best placed rider, and he is a whopping 47' behind Armstrong. As far as Armstrong's BlueBerry Boys are considered, this is the perfect breakaway…it has nobody in it that they remotely give a rat's ass about, so they can just set an easy tempo in the peloton and wait for others to chase if they want the break back.

6:00 am PDT. 80km left. The nine breakaways have a lead of just under 19'! Looks like the break will have a good shot of surviving today, finally! It has several men with a handy sprint too.

After the high drama of yesterday's stage, it looks like a quiet day today for the GC. Just some minor dramas.

Euskaltel rider Alberto Lopez de Mundain, having been on the attack yesterday, must have shaky legs. He crashed into a 15 year old spectator at the 100km mark. However Lopez was seemingly the worse off, as he needed bandaging whilst the teenager, having had a thorough checkout from the Tour doctors, was deemed healthy.

In fact, two of the nine breakaways have been henchmen in the big crashes. Gutierrez was one of the protagonists in the massive first stage pile-up, whilst Haselbacher was, according to him, elbowed into the barriers by McEwen.

There was another shock abandonment before the start today - Stefano Garzelli abandoned the race, citing a sore throat as the reason for his exit.

In addition to Garzelli today, yesterday saw the abandon of sprinters Angelo Furlan (Alessio) and Stefano Zanini (Saeco). This hasn't been a great race for the Italians, despite Petacchi's four stage wins before climbing off.

Still, Ivan Basso is up there although he admitted he was exhausted after a trio of tough Alpine stages.

Gilberto Simoni is still in the race today, but says today will be his last. Yesterday, Simoni expressed disappointment and incredulity with his tour performance. But he adds that Lance is wrong: he did not underestimate the tour.

De Groot, Haselbacher, Sacchi, Nazon, Piil and - to some extent - Gutierrez, all in the breakaway, are all good sprinters, incredibly.

Everyone is likely in that exhaustion boat, too. The last few days have been scorchers, with the heat and the climbs putting the big hurt on the peloton. Everybody is likely looking forward to tomorrow's rest day.

6:13 PDT. 73km left. The gap of the leaders is still upwards of 19'. Indeed, it's now 21'05".

Tyler Hamilton (CSC) is riding well, and is now considered by his team manager and pretty much everyone else as a major protagonist in the race for the podium.

Yesterday, Bjarne Riis said on the CSC website that "Making it through the Alps changes everything. Tyler managed very well today. Tyler is one of the favorites in this Tour. He's doing better and he's looking good on the bike. Everyone can see that. His pedaling is smooth and the pain is decreasing."

This is a huge turnaround from the heartbreak of the crash on Stage 1. For his part, "Nails" Hamilton said of yesterday that, "It was a very tough day with a lot of accelerations, which are bad for me. It didn't feel comfortable on the bike but I was able to stay with the front group. It was a horrible crash. I feel awful for Beloki but glad that Lance is OK."

The only Tour stage winner in the current break is veteran Lotto stalwart Serge Baguet - he won Stage 17 in 2001, interestingly beating Piil into second. A chance for the Dane, a winner in Wachovia this year, to avenge that defeat maybe?

Jens Voigt (Credit Agricole) sticks his tongue out at the camera in the pack to show how hot and humid it is. He then smiles, perhaps showing his satisfaction that they are riding a lollipop pace in the peloton.

Beloki's Portuguese teammate Jose Azevedo, who tried to keep his spirits up shortly after the crash said, "It's awful - Joseba was only 40 seconds behind Armstrong. In just one second, our hopes of being part of his Tour victory were gone. However, I am not thinking about cycling - I am thinking about Joseba and his wellbeing."

Roberto Heras (US Postal) brings water to the front. He still has his knee bandaged from his crash on the run-in to l'Alpe d'Huez. He still rode well that day, and his knee swelled overnight, but they bandaged it and he seems fine. Still, with that injury, he's another rider who will be happy about the easy pace and the rest day tomorrow.

6:22 PDT. 65km left. The gap keeps growing. Nobody in the peloton cares. They're just chatting with their arms around their friends, eating, drinking, and spinning. They've earned the break today.

One rider whose name we haven't mentioned much, but who is riding an outstanding Tour, is Spaniard Francisco Mancebo (iBanesto.com) who is currently in 4th on GC at 1' 37". Mancebo finished last year's Tour in 7th on GC, and he is going even better than that so far this year. He yoyo-ed off the back of the big leader group on Alpe d'Huez, but he finally finished with the same time as Lance et. al. He looked like a beaten orphan on that climb, but he hung tough and is in a great position.

Let's not forget his Russian teammate Denis Menchov, who is doing superbly in 10th at 3'45", and currently deservedly wearing the white jersey for Young Riders. Menchov has only won twice in his four year career, although having won on Ventoux in the Dauphine last year, he's had a taste of the big time.

Mancebo's talented teammate Juan Miguel Mercado is the rare Spaniard who dreams of riding the classics, and reports are that he is in discussions with the QuickStep team to make that dream come true. It looks as if he and Mercado may contest the young rider's jersey amongst themselves!

The entire Postal Team is right on the front keeping Armstrong out of trouble....

The peloton continues to roll along as carefree as a naked hippie in a springtime meadow. Okay, now there's a group of artists blocking the road...speaking of hippies... The artists are the same ones who blocked the road earlier in the race, and they now block the peloton again.

The peloton is sitting still, as the gendarmes try to move the protesters out of the way.

Protests and strikes are always likely to happen during the Tour, as it is an excellent place for the world to see their cause. We had farmers earlier on, now it's the artists. Though if you ask me, they lack a bit of 'va va voom' in this protest...

The riders start to filter through, as the protesters scream at the cameras. This is likely part of the ongoing strike amongst entertainment artists in France. No, they are in support of Jose Bove, French farmer and unionist.

The gap will have gone up even more after that brief 'incident' - but still the maillot jaune is not in danger. The way the peloton is ambling towards Marseille, I'd have expected some of the more artistically-gifted riders to take up a paintbrush, sketch the surroundings and hop back onto their bikes to maintain the leisurely pace...

6:43 PDT. 53km left. The peloton is strung out a bit now as they go down a slight incline. This is the run-in to the last climb of the day, the Cat 4 Cote du Jaillet. The breakaway is on the climb now.

It's not too difficult - 3.3 kilometres at an average gradient of 4.0%. I doubt there will be any attacks from the break, let alone the peloton. Gutierrez sets the pace in the breakaway, showing the Kermit green of the climbing Kelmes on the front once again.

Interestingly, none of the riders in the break are riding for teams that have won so far in this centenary Tour.

Oh, an attack! Vincente Garcia Acosta has attacked! There's a storm in a tea kettle! They're all back.... now Lotto-Domo man Baguet has a bit of a go. The breakaway guys are beating each other to pieces! Sacchi is working to bridge, skimming along the campers hopping next to their RVs on the side of the road.

Now Gutierrez attacks! He has opened up a gap. He looks good going solo. The other riders are looking at each other waiting for someone to set the pace.

Baguet led over the climb, with Garcia Acosta second and Rabobank man De Groot third. I think there are enough riders in this break - five - to force a sprint in Marseille, here. However, this is a good attempt by the Kelme man.

Gutierrez still has the bandage on his left knee from that crash on the first stage. He was the man who went down first, as his front wheel was taken out by a swerving Cofidis rider. Gutierrez has got free, he's got a good gap. he's 24 minutes ahead of the peloton.

Meanwhile, in the peloton Lance knits a keen sweater and gives it to Jan Ullrich out of respect. The Euskaltel team has now come to the front to help.

Haselbacher also has a green bandage on his arm, following his high-speed intercourse with the barrier courtesy of Robbie McEwen or his own stupidity (both have differing views!).

Gutierrez has 15" but there's a long way - about 45km - till Marseille. It depends how his fellow escapees and now chasers work together.

Jose Enrique Gutierrez Catalunya's only win in a five year career was last year at the Dauphine, where he attacked and outsprinted Ag2r's Christophe Oriol at the finish to win.

There's a good mass of Celeste Blue right behind Postal in the peloton, and all three Fassa Bortolo riders are up near the front as well. Lopez de Munain (Euskaltel) is off the back of the peloton now. He is suffering from his crash today and his work in the break yesterday.

Gutierrez has 45 seconds on the chasers, and over 23 minutes on the peloton. Nice day for Postal: Euskaltel now leads the way in the peloton. The blue and orange train is nicely color coordinated, as well.

7:03 am PDT. 39km left. The Posties are loving it. A Kelme man on the solo attack, nobody in the break they care about, and now the peloton is led by men in the middle of infighting amongst the Spanish teams for the overall teams prize.

Still, it looks as if things may be heating up in the peloton, as Euskaltel drives to reduce the break and hold onto the top spot in the team classification - the peloton is stretched out and snaking through the turns.

Euskatel, Postal and Telekom lead the peloton...Euskaltel Euskadi has three men on the front pulling. Jose Luis "The Punisher" Rubiera and "Pretty Boy" Floyd Landis follow just behind in the lead of the Postal train of Armstrong.

After a suck race in last year's Tour, the Euskaltel Orangemen are tearing it up this year. They've gotten men in several of the breaks (except today's...doh!), and they have Iban Mayo up contending in the GC after his brilliant win on l'Alpe d'Huez. A stage in the Pyrenees - preferably atop Luz Ardiden - would be the icing on the Basque cake, and might save the team's sponsorship for another year.

The gap has gone down between Gutierrez and the eight chasers to 25".

7:20 am PDT. 21km left. The streets in Marseille are narrow as Gutierrez enters the town. He clings to his small lead over his erstwhile breakaway companions. The peloton is at 22' 11" behind. They are closing in, but the break will stay away for the victory.

There are 2 Frenchmen in the break - Nazon and Gaumont - who will be wanting to make it another home stage win, after missing out on yesterday's Bastille Day blast.

Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) is near the back of the peloton with his airbrushed helmet that is reminiscent of a 70's disco. Simoni, O'Grady and Bettini are amongst those at the back of the peloton.

The gap from Gutierrez to the break is slightly down to 19" - it's being kept very tight by the chasers.

The chasers are attacking each other now. This will be to the advantage of the Kelme off the front.

7:30 am PDT. 15km left. Sacchi (Saeco) has a go now! Fabio 'The Cheetah' Sacchi, who won a stage of the Tour Down Under early on this year, is looking strong. He is caught, and the men chasing are playing patty-cakes while Gutierrez flies the coop.

Piil (CSC) now gets a good gap. He put in a huge solo ride to win the Lancaster Wachovia Classic in the U. S. this year. He also won Paris-Tours in 2002. Damien Nazon rallies the chasing troops, forcing them to follow as he puts his head down into the wind and charges in pursuit.

Piil is a strong man who can take the day if they don't chase him down! Sacchi is about to catch Piil.

Sacchi reaches Piil, whilst behind the speed fluctuates as Haselbacher suddenly attacks with Nazon on his wheel. Well, they can do anything without fear of reprisal from the bunch now.

Sacchi crosses himself as he catches onto Jakob Piil. Haselbacher has just attacked from the slowing chasers and got a good gap! They're really going balls out now!

7:36 am PDT. 12km left. With Gutierrez in the rear-view mirror, Piil and Sacchi now lead the rest by a good gap.

They are chased by Haselbacher. Then a few others. Piil is doing all the work on the front - in a sprint with Sacchi, he definitely has more endurance but Sacchi has more explosive acceleration. But who's to say they won't be caught yet by the attacking sextet of chasers?

The five men now catch Hasselbacher, then sit up and scratch themselves!! Meanwhile, Piil and Sacchi continue to pound it home!

Bram De Groot attacks his breakaway companions!

The riders skirt along the roads lining the ocean. They'd probably like to take a dip and look at the ladies, but they can't, they're at work right now. Bram de Groot is away - but it looks likely he won't have enough kilometres to bridge the gap to the leading duo. Bram de Groot is under the 10km to go kite.

Piil is going to have to attack hard to polish off Sacchi... but he's capable of that.

7:41 am PDT. 9km left. Sacchi now pulls through to lead with Piil. They are sharing the work, putting the wood to their former breakaway companions. De Groot is pursuing, followed by a group of four others. The peloton led by Euskaltel meanders along some 20' behind. The two leaders have 48" - it will surely be a two horse race.

This is a great recovery for Piil...he wasn't feeling well earlier in the race; he was dropped by CSC in the team time trial and had to ride to the finish alone.

There's a lot of road furniture in the streets of Marseille. The peloton will have to be on their guard when they roll through the city. These breakaway riders have no problem with it, however.

Fabio Sacchi.... The Cheetah, has a damn cheetah helmet. He sports a helmet with a Cheetah painted on it. Looks like the whole Saeco squad took their helmets down to the local autobody shop to get a good 70s-style airbrushing.

There's a crash in the main field, involving Pavel Padrnos! The crash seems to have been just Padrnos.

The two leaders ride under the 5km banner.

Piil and Sacchi are taking turns, hammering away. Piil has the better palmares, but Sacchi technically has the faster sprint. It's going to be very interesting in a sprint, unless one of them attacks... If Piil wants to win, that's just what he will have to do. Piil and Sacchi have 45" to de Groot and 1' 05" to the other chasers behind.

Padrnos is back on his bike and has rejoined the main field.

The chasers now go through one of those damned roundabouts...another obstacle that the peloton will have to navigate very carefully.

7:40 am PDT. 4km left. Piil and Sacchi are still at it. They'll likely start to jockey for position and/or attack each other before too long.

3km to go for the leading duo - Piil and Sacchi are horsing around the pace is slackening... Piil wants to make Sacchi do the leadout...These men have been off the front for 200km now. That's a long time. Who has the most left in the tank?

Piil pulls through....Now Piil leads Sacchi - they are drilling it up the homestretch. What a lovely gesture - the two shook hands as they sped towards the finish with 1.5km to go: such sportsmanship! 1 km. Piil is in front, sitting up. Piil keeps looking behind. They are getting ready for the sprint, and Sacchi has the better position.

They are along the left barriers, Piil will make Sacchi come around the right. Here comes Sacchi!! Piil is countering!! Piil wins the sprint!! Holy Cow!!

He let Sacchi go, took his wheel and came around him with perfect timing to edge it! de Groot comes across in 3rd about 47" behind. (Fashion police: Sacchi lost because of the karma induced by that helmet.) Nazon takes the sprint for fourth.

This has been a brilliant season for Piil, and this is his best win yet! CSC is truly having a glorious Tour, rebounding from the near-loss of their leader Hamilton in the first stage.

CSC has got to be thrilled with the huige and uniformly positive publicity they're getting. Piil judged it to perfection, letting Sacchi accelerate and latching on to his wheel before tearing round him and crossing the line as the winner.

Saeco has had a rough Tour so far, but they will also be satisfied with this ride by Sacchi today. A win would have been better, but at least the press will have something to write about them other than Simoni being off the back.

Piil speaks English! "It's a great feeling to win, having tried so hard to win in the last two years but I had bad luck.  After last year when I pulled my foot out in the sprint, I am very pleased to finally win."

 Gutierrez was ninth at 5'06".

Postal is leading the peloton into Marseilles. The Posties are led by "The Pensioner" Ekimov, riding at a leisurely pace. All of the breakaway men were over 45' down, so they have about a 25' cushion to play with. The peloton might just stop and gaze at the ladies on the beach, they have so much time. Different type of ham-gazing, that.

 Postal will be happy to lead through the city, as this will help them to navigate the road furniture and roundabouts more easily. They pick up the pace a bit in order to keep Armstrong out of trouble.

Now the race in the peloton will be for 10th. The battle will be for points in the Green Jersey competition between Cooke, McEwen, Zabel, and the rest. Postal setting a very high pace.

McEwen is only 8 points away from Baden Cooke following this morning's intermediate sprint.

Padrnos (US Postal) has a lot of road rash...his jersey is torn and he's pretty dirty. He's hanging on the back of the pack.

Simoni is right at the back of the peloton, with fellow Italian Bertolini (Alessio) and French hope and Yeasty Boy Jerome Pineau. Is it still stage 10? Geez, the leaders finished 20' ago. Okay, so the peloton is entering the final few sections of road. The windup for the sprint will start soon. FdJeux move up on the left and lead out now. They are in the final kilometer.

Horseplay in the sprint now....Millar leads out Brad McGee...

McEwen and Cooke were banging elbows that whole last 100 meters! McEwen gave Cookie a headbutt after they crossed the line! It was close, we'll have to see the photo.

McEwen came up the right on the barriers, he was brushing against them. Cooke took it, McEwen came in 11th. God, he rapped his helmet on Baden Cooke's shoulder quite hard across the line.

That will likely spark some talk tonight, that little love tap. Fortunately, McEwen seems to have a hard head under that helmet, and Cooke is used to such abuse as a sprinter.

Zabel 12th, Rodriguez 13th, Guidi 14th. McEwen is under a lot of pressure. He's come to the tour as the defending sprint Champion and hasn't managed to win even one stage, outclassed like all the rest by Petacchi in the first week. And the natives are getting restless in Belgium - everyone's disappointed in him, including himself. Cooke holds onto the Green Jersey.

Interesting to see what sprinters are looking good now that they are through the mountains. A lot of sprinters were shed from the race over the last few days.

Piil wins the stage, Lance still in Yellow, Cooke still in Green, Menchov still in White, Royal Richard in Polka-Dots.

Additional info on Cooke/McEwen: McEwen swerved at the end after the sprint and hit Cooke to avoid a photographer who was in front of the finish line. McEwen was on the barrier side but had to swing in because the photographers were too close.

This concludes our live coverage of Stage 10. Thanks for joining us today. We resume Thursday with live coverage of Stage 11 after tomorrow's rest day. The Ride Like the Pros Giveaway also resumes Thursday. See you then!

Stage 10 Results

1 PIIL Jakob DEN CSC 5h 09' 33"
2 SACCHI Fabio ITA SAE s.t.
3 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 00' 49"
4 NAZON Damien FRA BLB 02' 07"
5 HASELBACHER Rene AUT GST s.t.
6 GAUMONT Philippe FRA COF s.t.
7 BAGUET Serge BEL LOT s.t.
8 GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente ESP BAN s.t.
9 GUTIERREZ José Enrique ESP KEL 05' 06"
10 COOKE Baden AUS FDJ 21' 23"
11 MC EWEN Robbie AUS LOT s.t.
12 ZABEL Erik GER TEL s.t.
13 RODRIGUEZ Fred USA CAL s.t.
14 GUIDI Fabrizio ITA TBI s.t.
15 GLOMSER Gerrit AUT SAE s.t.
16 NAZON Jean-Patrick FRA DEL s.t.
17 EDALEINE Christophe FRA DEL s.t.
18 O'GRADY Stuart AUS C.A s.t.
19 PAOLINI Luca ITA QSD s.t.
20 DUMOULIN Samuel FRA DEL s.t.
21 BENETEAU Walter FRA BLB s.t.
22 VAN BON Leon NED LOT s.t.
23 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A s.t.
24 HINAULT Sébastien FRA C.A s.t.
25 FLICKINGER Andy FRA A2R s.t.
26 MC GEE Bradley AUS FDJ s.t.
27 BRANDT Christophe BEL LOT s.t.
28 LELLI Massimiliano ITA COF s.t.
29 ALDAG Rolf GER TEL s.t.
30 CHRISTENSEN Bekim DEN CSC s.t.
31 EKIMOV Vjatceslav RUS USP s.t.
32 MUNOZ David ESP KEL s.t.
33 ZBERG Marcus SUI GST s.t.
34 ULLRICH Jan GER TBI s.t.
35 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC s.t.
36 HAMILTON Tyler USA CSC s.t.
37 BLAUDZUN Michaël DEN CSC s.t.
38 DE CLERCQ Hans BEL LOT s.t.
39 RUBIERA José Luis ESP USP s.t.
40 PENA Victor Hugo COL USP s.t.
41 DA CRUZ Carlos FRA FDJ s.t.
42 MAYO Iban ESP EUS s.t.
43 KNAVEN Servais NED QSD s.t.
44 BELTRAN Manuel ESP USP s.t.
45 ARMSTRONG Lance USA USP s.t.
46 TOTSCHNIG Georg AUT GST s.t.
47 CIONI Dario  ITA FAS s.t.
48 BASSO Ivan ITA FAS s.t.
49 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP EUS s.t.
50 LUDEWIG Jorg GER SAE s.t.
51 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR DEL s.t.
52 MANCEBO Francisco ESP BAN s.t.
53 VINOKOUROV Alexandre KAZ TEL s.t.
54 MILLAR David GBR COF s.t.
55 LASTRAS Pablo ESP BAN s.t.
56 BOTCHAROV Alexandre RUS A2R s.t.
57 MOREAU Christophe FRA C.A s.t.
58 MENCHOV Denis RUS BAN s.t.
59 HINCAPIE George USA USP s.t.
60 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO ALS s.t.
61 LANDIS Floyd USA USP s.t.
62 BROCHARD Laurent FRA A2R s.t.
63 STEINHAUSER Tobias GER TBI s.t.
64 VAINSTEINS Romans LAT CAL s.t.
65 SASTRE Carlos ESP CSC s.t.
66 NARDELLO Daniele ITA TEL s.t.
67 PRADERA Mikel ESP ONE s.t.
68 VASSEUR Cédric FRA COF s.t.
69 ANDRLE René CZE ONE s.t.
70 GARCIA CASAS Félix ESP TBI s.t.
71 MOERENHOUT Koos NED LOT s.t.
72 NIERMANN Grischa GER RAB s.t.
73 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA ALS s.t.
74 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA SAE s.t.
75 MENGIN Christophe FRA FDJ s.t.
76 HERAS Roberto ESP USP s.t.
77 CHAURREAU Inigo ESP A2R s.t.
78 ORIOL Christophe FRA A2R s.t.
79 PERON Andrea ITA CSC s.t.
80 FREIRE Oscar ESP RAB s.t.
81 LÜTTENBERGER Peter AUT CSC s.t.
82 ROUS Didier FRA BLB s.t.
83 POILVET Benoit FRA C.A s.t.
84 CLAIN Médéric FRA COF s.t.
85 MERCKX Axel BEL LOT s.t.
86 JAKSCHE Jorg GER ONE s.t.
87 GARMENDIA Aitor ESP TBI s.t.
88 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA BLB s.t.
89 ASTARLOZA Mikel ESP A2R s.t.
90 BOOGERD Michael NED RAB s.t.
91 LIESE Thomas GER TBI s.t.
92 KESSLER Matthias GER TEL s.t.
93 PLAZA David ESP TBI s.t.
94 PORTAL Nicolas FRA A2R s.t.
95 BECKE Daniel GER TBI s.t.
96 ROGERS Michael AUS QSD s.t.
97 AUGE Stéphane FRA C.A s.t.
98 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST s.t.
99 NOZAL Isidro ESP ONE s.t.
100 CANADA David ESP QSD s.t.
101 AZEVEDO José POR ONE s.t.
102 SERRANO Marcos ESP ONE s.t.
103 PARRA Ivan COL KEL s.t.
104 PETROV Evgeni RUS BAN s.t.
105 LEFEVRE Laurent FRA DEL s.t.
106 GOUBERT Stephane FRA DEL s.t.
107 ARTETXE Mikel ESP EUS s.t.
108 GATES Nick AUS LOT s.t.
109 LAISEKA Roberto ESP EUS s.t.
110 WAUTERS Marc BEL RAB s.t.
111 FINOT Frédéric FRA DEL s.t.
112 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSD s.t.
113 GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro ESP ONE s.t.
114 BOSSONI Paolo ITA CAL s.t.
115 VIRENQUE Richard FRA QSD s.t.
116 JALABERT Nicolas FRA CSC s.t.
117 HAUPTMAN Andrej SLO CAL s.t.
118 VAN DE WOUWER Kurt BEL QSD s.t.
119 MILESI Marco ITA CAL s.t.
120 BRAMATI Davide ITA QSD s.t.
121 PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier ESP KEL s.t.
122 GESLIN Anthony FRA BLB s.t.
123 TURPIN Ludovic FRA A2R s.t.
124 LATASA David ESP KEL s.t.
125 WILSON Matthew AUS FDJ s.t.
126 BÖLTS Udo GER GST s.t.
127 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA CAL s.t.
128 RENIER Franck FRA BLB s.t.
129 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA FAS s.t.
130 KARPETS Vladimir RUS BAN s.t.
131 ZANDIO Xabier ESP BAN s.t.
132 NOE Andrea ITA ALS s.t.
133 MONCOUTIE David FRA COF s.t.
134 FEDRIGO Pierrick FRA C.A s.t.
135 PADRNOS Pavel CZE USP s.t.
136 DUFAUX Laurent SUI ALS s.t.
137 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL LOT s.t.
138 HUNTER Robert RSA RAB s.t.
139 BODROGI Laszlo HUN QSD s.t.
140 AERTS Mario BEL TEL s.t.
141 VOGONDY Nicolas FRA FDJ s.t.
142 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ s.t.
143 PESCHEL Uwe GER GST s.t.
144 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS s.t.
145 SCHMIDT Torsten GER GST s.t.
146 GUERINI Giuseppe ITA TEL s.t.
147 ETXEBARRIA David ESP EUS s.t.
148 HARY Maryan FRA BLB s.t.
149 MERCADO Juan Miguel ESP BAN s.t.
150 TRENTIN Guido ITA COF s.t.
151 DI LUCA Danilo ITA SAE s.t.
152 BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo ITA SAE s.t.
153 FLECHA Juan Antonio ESP BAN s.t.
154 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI CAL s.t.
155 CUESTA Inigo ESP COF s.t.
156 FRITSCH Nicolas FRA FDJ s.t.
157 CASERO Angel ESP TBI s.t.
158 BOTERO Santiago COL TEL s.t.
159 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BLB s.t.
160 FORNACIARI Paolo ITA SAE s.t.
161 PINEAU Jérôme FRA BLB s.t.
162 USANO Julian ESP KEL s.t.
163 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SAE s.t.
164 VOIGT Jens GER C.A s.t.
165 FERRARA Raffaele ITA ALS s.t.
166 HALGAND Patrice FRA DEL 21' 49"
167 WIELINGA Remmert NED RAB 21' 52"
168 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA ALS 21' 53"
169 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA ALS 21' 53"
170 ETXEBARRIA Unai VEN EUS 24' 16"
171 LOPEZ MUNAIN Alberto ESP EUS 31' 54"
  GARZELLI Stefano ITA CAL DNS

General Classification after Stage 10

1 ARMSTRONG Lance USA USP 45h 46' 22"
2 VINOKOUROV Alexandre KAZ TEL 00' 21"
3 MAYO Iban ESP EUS 01' 02"
4 MANCEBO Francisco ESP BAN 01' 37"
5 HAMILTON Tyler USA CSC 01' 52"
6 ULLRICH Jan GER TBI 02' 10"
7 BASSO Ivan ITA FAS 02' 25"
8 HERAS Roberto ESP USP 02' 28"
9 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP EUS 03' 25"
10 MENCHOV Denis RUS BAN 03' 45"
11 LAISEKA Roberto ESP EUS 04' 03"
12 MOREAU Christophe FRA C.A 04' 04"
13 BELTRAN Manuel ESP USP 04' 31"
14 TOTSCHNIG Georg AUT GST 04' 58"
15 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA ALS 05' 17"
16 VIRENQUE Richard FRA QSD 05' 59"
17 SASTRE Carlos ESP CSC 05' 59"
18 JAKSCHE Jorg GER ONE 07' 05"
19 MILLAR David GBR COF 07' 15"
20 LÜTTENBERGER Peter AUT CSC 08' 20"
21 PLAZA David ESP TBI 08' 29"
22 ROUS Didier FRA BLB 08' 45"
23 BOOGERD Michael NED RAB 08' 53"
24 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA BLB 09' 44"
25 PARRA Ivan COL KEL 09' 46"
26 DUFAUX Laurent SUI ALS 10' 28"
27 GARCIA CASAS Félix ESP TBI 10' 52"
28 RUBIERA José Luis ESP USP 12' 08"
29 AZEVEDO José POR ONE 12' 15"
30 PETROV Evgeni RUS BAN 13' 26"
31 NIERMANN Grischa GER RAB 13' 34"
32 LELLI Massimiliano ITA COF 14' 45"
33 BOTCHAROV Alexandre RUS A2R 15' 15"
34 MERCADO Juan Miguel ESP BAN 15' 31"
35 ASTARLOZA Mikel ESP A2R 16' 14"
36 ETXEBARRIA David ESP EUS 17' 16"
37 LEFEVRE Laurent FRA DEL 18' 03"
38 SERRANO Marcos ESP ONE 20' 27"
39 PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier ESP KEL 20' 59"
40 NARDELLO Daniele ITA TEL 23' 08"
41 ROGERS Michael AUS QSD 23' 53"
42 MONCOUTIE David FRA COF 26' 06"
43 GUERINI Giuseppe ITA TEL 26' 23"
44 GOUBERT Stephane FRA DEL 28' 12"
45 SACCHI Fabio ITA SAE 28' 40"
46 TRENTIN Guido ITA COF 30' 03"
47 BROCHARD Laurent FRA A2R 30' 41"
48 GUTIERREZ José Enrique ESP KEL 30' 47"
49 CHAURREAU Inigo ESP A2R 32' 52"
50 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 34' 36"
51 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSD 37' 06"
52 CASERO Angel ESP TBI 37' 48"
53 HINCAPIE George USA USP 42' 31"
54 PINEAU Jérôme FRA BLB 42' 40"
55 BÖLTS Udo GER GST 43' 38"
56 LUDEWIG Jorg GER SAE 43' 42"
57 KESSLER Matthias GER TEL 44' 47"
58 NOZAL Isidro ESP ONE 45' 49"
59 KARPETS Vladimir RUS BAN 46' 16"
60 VAN DE WOUWER Kurt BEL QSD 46' 23"
61 ZANDIO Xabier ESP BAN 47' 02"
62 BLAUDZUN Michaël DEN CSC 48' 11"
63 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA ALS 48' 18"
64 BOTERO Santiago COL TEL 49' 13"
65 GLOMSER Gerrit AUT SAE 50' 44"
66 NOE Andrea ITA ALS 51' 54"
67 PRADERA Mikel ESP ONE 51' 57"
68 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SAE 52' 08"
69 PAOLINI Luca ITA QSD 52' 35"
70 FRITSCH Nicolas FRA FDJ 53' 49"
71 BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo ITA SAE 54' 22"
72 GARMENDIA Aitor ESP TBI 54' 23"
73 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 54' 51"
74 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO ALS 54' 51"
75 STEINHAUSER Tobias GER TBI 54' 51"
76 ALDAG Rolf GER TEL 55' 28"
77 FLICKINGER Andy FRA A2R 56' 09"
78 HALGAND Patrice FRA DEL 56' 25"
79 BAGUET Serge BEL LOT 56' 57"
80 LATASA David ESP KEL 57' 11"
81 LASTRAS Pablo ESP BAN 58' 24"
82 POILVET Benoit FRA C.A 59' 36"
83 ANDRLE René CZE ONE 1h 01' 14"
84 LANDIS Floyd USA USP 1h 01' 25"
85 LOPEZ MUNAIN Alberto ESP EUS 1h 02' 00"
86 TURPIN Ludovic FRA A2R 1h 02' 19"
87 MERCKX Axel BEL LOT 1h 02' 31"
88 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR DEL 1h 02' 45"
89 ARTETXE Mikel ESP EUS 1h 02' 47"
90 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA SAE 1h 03' 07"
91 CANADA David ESP QSD 1h 03' 20"
92 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL LOT 1h 03' 50"
93 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS 1h 04' 13"
94 ZBERG Marcus SUI GST 1h 04' 13"
95 VOGONDY Nicolas FRA FDJ 1h 04' 23"
96 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI CAL 1h 06' 04"
97 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA FAS 1h 07' 45"
98 PERON Andrea ITA CSC 1h 08' 11"
99 EKIMOV Vjatceslav RUS USP 1h 09' 13"
100 PADRNOS Pavel CZE USP 1h 09' 35"
101 AERTS Mario BEL TEL 1h 11' 19"
102 CHRISTENSEN Bekim DEN CSC 1h 11' 31"
103 PIIL Jakob DEN CSC 1h 12' 21"
104 ETXEBARRIA Unai VEN EUS 1h 12' 28"
105 PORTAL Nicolas FRA A2R 1h 12' 54"
106 VASSEUR Cédric FRA COF 1h 13' 01"
107 PENA Victor Hugo COL USP 1h 13' 35"
108 FREIRE Oscar ESP RAB 1h 14' 54"
109 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 1h 15' 29"
110 VOIGT Jens GER C.A 1h 15' 54"
111 DA CRUZ Carlos FRA FDJ 1h 16' 06"
112 GAUMONT Philippe FRA COF 1h 16' 13"
113 RENIER Franck FRA BLB 1h 17' 19"
114 BRANDT Christophe BEL LOT 1h 17' 36"
115 NAZON Damien FRA BLB 1h 17' 57"
116 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ 1h 19' 38"
117 BENETEAU Walter FRA BLB 1h 19' 47"
118 FLECHA Juan Antonio ESP BAN 1h 21' 19"
119 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 1h 21' 21"
120 GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente ESP BAN 1h 21' 23"
121 O'GRADY Stuart AUS C.A 1h 21' 24"
122 RODRIGUEZ Fred USA CAL 1h 21' 37"
123 JALABERT Nicolas FRA CSC 1h 22' 40"
124 ORIOL Christophe FRA A2R 1h 22' 44"
125 HARY Maryan FRA BLB 1h 22' 51"
126 KNAVEN Servais NED QSD 1h 23' 21"
127 EDALEINE Christophe FRA DEL 1h 23' 47"
128 BODROGI Laszlo HUN QSD 1h 23' 59"
129 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BLB 1h 25' 49"
130 CLAIN Médéric FRA COF 1h 25' 50"
131 MOERENHOUT Koos NED LOT 1h 25' 51"
132 HASELBACHER Rene AUT GST 1h 26' 31"
133 VAINSTEINS Romans LAT CAL 1h 27' 41"
134 ZABEL Erik GER TEL 1h 28' 44"
135 GESLIN Anthony FRA BLB 1h 28' 53"
136 MC GEE Bradley AUS FDJ 1h 30' 32"
137 FEDRIGO Pierrick FRA C.A 1h 31' 03"
138 BOSSONI Paolo ITA CAL 1h 35' 14"
139 VAN BON Leon NED LOT 1h 35' 31"
140 HINAULT Sébastien FRA C.A 1h 35' 53"
141 COOKE Baden AUS FDJ 1h 36' 08"
142 WAUTERS Marc BEL RAB 1h 36' 22"
143 BRAMATI Davide ITA QSD 1h 36' 24"
144 HUNTER Robert RSA RAB 1h 36' 53"
145 CIONI Dario  ITA FAS 1h 37' 09"
146 FINOT Frédéric FRA DEL 1h 37' 26"
147 NAZON Jean-Patrick FRA DEL 1h 37' 28"
148 MUNOZ David ESP KEL 1h 37' 34"
149 MENGIN Christophe FRA FDJ 1h 37' 36"
150 DI LUCA Danilo ITA SAE 1h 37' 37"
151 CUESTA Inigo ESP COF 1h 38' 57"
152 USANO Julian ESP KEL 1h 39' 00"
153 GUIDI Fabrizio ITA TBI 1h 39' 05"
154 GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro ESP ONE 1h 39' 55"
155 PESCHEL Uwe GER GST 1h 40' 58"
156 AUGE Stéphane FRA C.A 1h 40' 59"
157 LIESE Thomas GER TBI 1h 41' 18"
158 HAUPTMAN Andrej SLO CAL 1h 41' 23"
159 DUMOULIN Samuel FRA DEL 1h 41' 50"
160 BECKE Daniel GER TBI 1h 43' 47"
161 WIELINGA Remmert NED RAB 1h 44' 11"
162 MC EWEN Robbie AUS LOT 1h 49' 05"
163 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA CAL 1h 49' 44"
164 MILESI Marco ITA CAL 1h 51' 02"
165 SCHMIDT Torsten GER GST 1h 51' 17"
166 FORNACIARI Paolo ITA SAE 1h 52' 06"
167 WILSON Matthew AUS FDJ 1h 56' 23"
168 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA ALS 1h 56' 45"
169 GATES Nick AUS LOT 1h 57' 49"
170 FERRARA Raffaele ITA ALS 2h 01' 27"
171 DE CLERCQ Hans BEL LOT 2h 18' 12"

Points after Stage 10

1 COOKE Baden AUS FDJ 140 pts
2 MC EWEN Robbie AUS LOT 131 pts
3 ZABEL Erik GER TEL 112 pts
4 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 107 pts
5 NAZON Jean-Patrick FRA DEL 100 pts
6 O'GRADY Stuart AUS C.A 94 pts
7 PAOLINI Luca ITA QSD 94 pts
8 FREIRE Oscar ESP RAB 83 pts
9 VAINSTEINS Romans LAT CAL 81 pts
10 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSD 72 pts
11 NAZON Damien FRA BLB 72 pts
12 RODRIGUEZ Fred USA CAL 60 pts
13 GUIDI Fabrizio ITA TBI 57 pts
14 GLOMSER Gerrit AUT SAE 55 pts
15 VINOKOUROV Alexandre KAZ TEL 51 pts
16 MC GEE Bradley AUS FDJ 46 pts
17 ULLRICH Jan GER TBI 43 pts
18 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA SAE 43 pts
19 HASELBACHER Rene AUT GST 37 pts
20 MAYO Iban ESP EUS 35 pts
21 PIIL Jakob DEN CSC 35 pts
22 ARMSTRONG Lance USA USP 33 pts
23 SACCHI Fabio ITA SAE 32 pts
24 HINAULT Sébastien FRA C.A 32 pts
25 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP EUS 30 pts
26 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 30 pts
27 BOTCHAROV Alexandre RUS A2R 28 pts
28 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR DEL 25 pts
29 VIRENQUE Richard FRA QSD 22 pts
30 GESLIN Anthony FRA BLB 22 pts
31 TOTSCHNIG Georg AUT GST 22 pts
32 GAUMONT Philippe FRA COF 22 pts
33 MANCEBO Francisco ESP BAN 21 pts
34 MOREAU Christophe FRA C.A 21 pts
35 BROCHARD Laurent FRA A2R 21 pts
36 ALDAG Rolf GER TEL 21 pts
37 BAGUET Serge BEL LOT 21 pts
38 HAMILTON Tyler USA CSC 20 pts
39 MILLAR David GBR COF 20 pts
40 VOIGT Jens GER C.A 20 pts
41 ROGERS Michael AUS QSD 19 pts
42 BODROGI Laszlo HUN QSD 18 pts
43 FINOT Frédéric FRA DEL 18 pts
44 BASSO Ivan ITA FAS 18 pts
45 GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente ESP BAN 18 pts
46 HUNTER Robert RSA RAB 18 pts
47 ARTETXE Mikel ESP EUS 16 pts
48 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA BLB 15 pts
49 GUTIERREZ José Enrique ESP KEL 15 pts
50 LASTRAS Pablo ESP BAN 14 pts
51 FLICKINGER Andy FRA A2R 13 pts
52 PRADERA Mikel ESP ONE 13 pts
53 CASERO Angel ESP TBI 12 pts
54 LAISEKA Roberto ESP EUS 12 pts
55 RENIER Franck FRA BLB 12 pts
56 BOSSONI Paolo ITA CAL 12 pts
57 BENETEAU Walter FRA BLB 11 pts
58 DUFAUX Laurent SUI ALS 9 pts
59 ETXEBARRIA Unai VEN EUS 9 pts
60 DA CRUZ Carlos FRA FDJ 9 pts
61 EDALEINE Christophe FRA DEL 9 pts
62 MENGIN Christophe FRA FDJ 8 pts
63 MENCHOV Denis RUS BAN 7 pts
64 CLAIN Médéric FRA COF 7 pts
65 MERCKX Axel BEL LOT 6 pts
66 PORTAL Nicolas FRA A2R 6 pts
67 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA ALS 6 pts
68 PINEAU Jérôme FRA BLB 6 pts
69 PENA Victor Hugo COL USP 6 pts
70 JALABERT Nicolas FRA CSC 6 pts
71 DUMOULIN Samuel FRA DEL 6 pts
72 HERAS Roberto ESP USP 5 pts
73 ASTARLOZA Mikel ESP A2R 5 pts
74 JAKSCHE Jorg GER ONE 4 pts
75 ROUS Didier FRA BLB 4 pts
76 FEDRIGO Pierrick FRA C.A 4 pts
77 VAN BON Leon NED LOT 4 pts
78 STEINHAUSER Tobias GER TBI 3 pts
79 BOTERO Santiago COL TEL 2 pts
80 POILVET Benoit FRA C.A 2 pts
81 LOPEZ MUNAIN Alberto ESP EUS 2 pts
82 TURPIN Ludovic FRA A2R 2 pts
83 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS 2 pts
84 PERON Andrea ITA CSC 1 pts
85 EKIMOV Vjatceslav RUS USP 1 pts
86 DI LUCA Danilo ITA SAE -1 pts
87 NIERMANN Grischa GER RAB -2 pts
88 PARRA Ivan COL KEL -3 pts
89 BOOGERD Michael NED RAB -5 pts
90 KESSLER Matthias GER TEL -5 pts
91 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI CAL -5 pts
92 TRENTIN Guido ITA COF -6 pts
93 SCHMIDT Torsten GER GST -10 pt

KOM after Stage 10

1 VIRENQUE Richard FRA QSD 135 pts
2 JAKSCHE Jorg GER ONE 75 pts
3 ARMSTRONG Lance USA USP 74 pts
4 PARRA Ivan COL KEL 71 pts
5 GARMENDIA Aitor ESP TBI 62 pts
6 MANCEBO Francisco ESP BAN 61 pts
7 ALDAG Rolf GER TEL 61 pts
8 DI LUCA Danilo ITA SAE 56 pts
9 MOREAU Christophe FRA C.A 54 pts
10 MAYO Iban ESP EUS 53 pts
11 POILVET Benoit FRA C.A 51 pts
12 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSD 50 pts
13 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP EUS 49 pts
14 CASERO Angel ESP TBI 47 pts
15 VINOKOUROV Alexandre KAZ TEL 47 pts
16 MERCADO Juan Miguel ESP BAN 37 pts
17 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA ALS 36 pts
18 LOPEZ MUNAIN Alberto ESP EUS 33 pts
19 HERAS Roberto ESP USP 24 pts
20 ULLRICH Jan GER TBI 21 pts
21 BENETEAU Walter FRA BLB 21 pts
22 HAMILTON Tyler USA CSC 20 pts
23 FEDRIGO Pierrick FRA C.A 20 pts
24 MENGIN Christophe FRA FDJ 20 pts
25 CLAIN Médéric FRA COF 19 pts
26 DUFAUX Laurent SUI ALS 18 pts
27 MONCOUTIE David FRA COF 18 pts
28 FINOT Frédéric FRA DEL 18 pts
29 GLOMSER Gerrit AUT SAE 15 pts
30 HALGAND Patrice FRA DEL 15 pts
31 GESLIN Anthony FRA BLB 15 pts
32 BASSO Ivan ITA FAS 14 pts
33 BELTRAN Manuel ESP USP 14 pts
34 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI CAL 14 pts
35 LAISEKA Roberto ESP EUS 12 pts
36 RUBIERA José Luis ESP USP 12 pts
37 RENIER Franck FRA BLB 12 pts
38 FLECHA Juan Antonio ESP BAN 12 pts
39 MC GEE Bradley AUS FDJ 12 pts
40 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA ALS 10 pts
41 O'GRADY Stuart AUS C.A 10 pts
42 MILLAR David GBR COF 8 pts
43 HINCAPIE George USA USP 7 pts
44 PERON Andrea ITA CSC 7 pts
45 FLICKINGER Andy FRA A2R 5 pts
46 BAGUET Serge BEL LOT 5 pts
47 GAUMONT Philippe FRA COF 5 pts
48 CHAURREAU Inigo ESP A2R 4 pts
49 LANDIS Floyd USA USP 4 pts
50 PADRNOS Pavel CZE USP 4 pts
51 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 4 pts
52 BODROGI Laszlo HUN QSD 4 pts
53 BRAMATI Davide ITA QSD 4 pts
54 PRADERA Mikel ESP ONE 3 pts
55 EKIMOV Vjatceslav RUS USP 3 pts
56 ETXEBARRIA Unai VEN EUS 3 pts
57 VOIGT Jens GER C.A 3 pts
58 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ 3 pts
59 GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente ESP BAN 3 pts
60 MENCHOV Denis RUS BAN 2 pts
61 LASTRAS Pablo ESP BAN 2 pts
62 GUERINI Giuseppe ITA TEL 1 pts
63 GOUBERT Stephane FRA DEL 1 pts
64 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA FAS 1 pts
65 NAZON Damien FRA BLB 1 pts
66 JALABERT Nicolas FRA CSC 1 pts

Best Young Rider after Stage 10

1 MENCHOV Denis RUS BAN 45h 50' 07"
2 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA BLB 05' 59"
3 PETROV Evgeni RUS BAN 09' 41"
4 MERCADO Juan Miguel ESP BAN 11' 46"
5 ASTARLOZA Mikel ESP A2R 12' 29"
6 ROGERS Michael AUS QSD 20' 08"
7 PINEAU Jérôme FRA BLB 38' 55"
8 KESSLER Matthias GER TEL 41' 02"
9 KARPETS Vladimir RUS BAN 42' 31"
10 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA ALS 44' 32"
11 FRITSCH Nicolas FRA FDJ 50' 04"
12 BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo ITA SAE 50' 37"
13 FLICKINGER Andy FRA A2R 52' 24"
14 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR DEL 59' 00"
15 PORTAL Nicolas FRA A2R 1h 09' 09"
16 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ 1h 15' 53"
17 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 1h 17' 36"
18 HARY Maryan FRA BLB 1h 19' 06"
19 EDALEINE Christophe FRA DEL 1h 20' 02"
20 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BLB 1h 22' 04"
21 GESLIN Anthony FRA BLB 1h 25' 08"
22 FEDRIGO Pierrick FRA C.A 1h 27' 18"
23 COOKE Baden AUS FDJ 1h 32' 23"
24 MUNOZ David ESP KEL 1h 33' 49"
25 DUMOULIN Samuel FRA DEL 1h 38' 05"
26 BECKE Daniel GER TBI 1h 40' 02"
27 WIELINGA Remmert NED RAB 1h 40' 26"

Teams Classification after Stage 10

1 Team CSC  Csc 134h 32' 58"
2 Ibanesto.Com  Ban 00' 27"
3 Euskaltel - Euskadi  Eus 11' 09"
4 US Postal - Berry Floor  Usp 15' 20"
5 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  Cof 21' 16"
6 Team Bianchi  Tbi 27' 35"
7 Team Telekom  Tel 31' 20"
8 Once - Eroski  One 38' 58"
9 Brioches La Boulangere  Blb 42' 25"
10 Kelme - Costa Blanca  Kel 44' 52"
11 Quick Step - Davitamon  Qsd 53' 42"
12 AG2R Prevoyance  A2r 56' 43"
13 Gerolsteiner  Gst 1h 01' 27"
14 Alessio  Als 1h 02' 36"
15 Saeco - Macchine Per Caffe  Sae 1h 08' 49"
16 Rabobank  Rab 1h 20' 10"
17 Jean Delatour  Del 1h 30' 20"
18 Fassa Bortolo  Fas 1h 59' 27"
19 Credit Agricole  C.A 2h 14' 57"
20 Lotto - Domo  Lot 2h 22' 33"
21 Caldirola - So.Di  Cal 2h 41' 28"
22 FdJjeux.com  Fdj 2h 45' 26"


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |