Search the news archive:
 
1st Fabio's Fantasy Tour League - Round 2: Groups K2, L2
 
By Fabio
Date: 7/15/2003
1st Fabio's Fantasy Tour League - Round 2: Groups K2, L2
 

1st FABIO'S FANTASY TOUR LEAGUE - ROUND 2 - GROUP K2

Each team plays a different rival in a one-on-one match in each TdF leg, from Stage 8 (Sunday, July 13th, 2003) to Stage 14 (Sunday, July 20th, 2003). The WINNER of this group gets access to the next phase of the League and will compete for the final win. The Second place finisher will get access to next Round too, but compete for places from 13 to 24 only.

Points per Victory: Winners of each one-on-one match are awarded:

* 2 POINTS in Stages 8, 10 & 11

* 3 POINTS in Stages 9, 12 & 13

* 4 POINTS in Stage 14.

In case any match ends in a draw, both teams will earn 1 point.

This page will be updated after every stage from 8 to 14.

Stage 8:
Ewan Hall vs. Peggy Kristensen - 39-22
Moritz Mehlem vs. Chuck Hudak - 33-34
Denise Francisco vs. Tim Turnquist - 52-71
Pete Butler vs. Will Geoghegan - 46-30

Stage 9:
Ewan Hall vs. Chuck Hudak - 34-28
Moritz Mehlem vs. Peggy Kristensen - 34-12
Denise Francisco vs. Will Geoghegan - 34-44
Pete Butler vs. Tim Turnquist - 28-52

Stage 10:
Ewan Hall vs. Tim Turnquist - 22-24
Moritz Mehlem vs. Will Geoghegan - 15-29
Denise Francisco vs. Peggy Kristensen - 22-13
Pete Butler vs. Chuck Hudak - 15-23

Stage 11:
Ewan Hall vs. Will Geoghegan - 30-17
Pete Butler vs. Peggy Kristensen - 15-19
Moritz Mehlem vs. Tim Turnquist - 15-24
Denise Francisco vs. Chuck Hudak - 22-29

Stage 12:
Ewan Hall vs. Moritz Mehlem - 42-35
Denise Francisco vs. Pete Butler - 48-35
Peggy Kristensen vs. Chuck Hudak - 18-35
Tim Turnquist vs. Will Geoghegan - 41-33

Stage 13:
Ewan Hall vs. Pete Butler - 36-30
Moritz Mehlem vs. Denise Francisco - 32-36
Peggy Kristensen vs. Will Geoghegan - 9-35
Tim Turnquist vs. Chuck Hudak - 40-30

Stage 14:
Ewan Hall vs. Denise Francisco - 20-20
Moritz Mehlem vs. Pete Butler - 14-14
Chuck Hudak vs Will Geoghegan - 44-55
Peggy Kristensen vs. Tim Turnquist - 9-26

Final Overall Standings

(Ranking - Player - Team - Score - W-T-L - Cumulative Score)

1. Tim Turnquist - tailortim - USA - 19 points (7-0-0) (278)

2. Ewan Hall - Stuff and nonsense - Scotland - 14 points (5-1-1) (223)

3. Will Geoghegan - Team Yermama - USA - 12 points (4-0-3) (243)

4. Chuck Hudak - INDYGO - USA - 9 points (4-0-3) (223)

5. Denise Francisco - Superstar Roadies of the Philippines - Philippines - 9 points (3-1-3) (234)

6. Moritz Mehlem - Glgi und seine - Germany - 4 points (1-1-5) (178)

7. Pete Butler - Triflecta - USA - 3 points (1-1-5) (183)

8. Peggy Kristensen - DuluthMN - USA - 2 points (1-0-6) (102)

- Tim Turnquist gets access to Round 3 and will be competing for final victory.

- Ewan Hall will be competing for places 13 to 20.


1st FABIO'S FANTASY TOUR LEAGUE - ROUND 2 - GROUP L2

Each team plays a different rival in a one-on-one match in each TdF leg, from Stage 8 (Sunday, July 13th, 2003) to Stage 14 (Sunday, July 20th, 2003). The WINNER of this group gets access to the next phase of the League and will compete for the final win. The Second place finisher will get access to next Round too, but compete for places from 13 to 24 only.

Points per Victory: Winners of each one-on-one match are awarded:

* 2 POINTS in Stages 8, 10 & 11

* 3 POINTS in Stages 9, 12 & 13

* 4 POINTS in Stage 14.

In case any match ends in a draw, both teams will earn 1 point.

This page will be updated after every stage from 8 to 14.

Stage 8:
Gavin Linnett vs. Michael "Balalaika" - 71-38
Teun Parrel vs. Scott Kern - 39-52
Scot Jahn vs. Jason Pokrzywinski - 65-47
Andrew Cook vs. Jim Parsons - 78-39

Stage 9:
Gavin Linnett vs. Scott Kern - 58-34
Teun Parrel vs. Michael "Balalaika" - 34-34
Scot Jahn vs. Jim Parsons - 46-34
Andrew Cook vs. Jason Pokrzywinski - 46-29

Stage 10:
Gavin Linnett vs. Jason Pokrzywinski - 24-15
Teun Parrel vs. Jim Parsons - 22-35
Scot Jahn vs. Michael "Balalaika" - 18-11
Andrew Cook vs. Scott Kern - 18-22

Stage 11:
Gavin Linnett vs. Jim Parsons - 24-30
Andrew Cook vs. Michael "Balalaika" - 18-13
Teun Parrel vs. Jason Pokrzywinski - 22-29
Scot Jahn vs. Scott Kern - 32-30

Stage 12:
Gavin Linnett vs. Teun Parrel - 41-41
Scot Jahn vs. Andrew Cook - 41-35
Michael "Balalaika" vs. Scott Kern - 41-49
Jason Pokrzywinski vs. Jim Parsons - 35-41

Stage 13:
Gavin Linnett vs. Andrew Cook - 40-34
Teun Parrel vs. Scot Jahn - 36-34
Michael "Balalaika" vs. Jim Parsons - 35-36
Jason Pokrzywinski vs. Scott Kern - 38-36

Stage 14:
Gavin Linnett vs. Scot Jahn - 26-20
Teun Parrel vs. Andrew Cook - 50-20
Scott Kern vs Jim Parsons - 20-50
Michael "Balalaika" vs. Jason Pokrzywinski - 17-15

Final Overall Standings

(Ranking - Player - Team - Score - W-T-L - Cumulative Score)

1. Gavin Linnett - Khumbaya - South Africa - 15 points (5-1-1) (284)

2. Jim Parsons - HighHook - USA - 14 points (5-0-2) (265)

3. Scot Jahn - omriders - USA - 12 points (5-0-2) (256)

4. Teun Parrel - U.V.S.-cycle - The Netherlands - 9 points (2-2-3) (244)

5. Scott Kern - Ludwig's Avengers - USA - 7 points (3-0-4) (243)

6. Andrew Cook - Nobody Crash - USA - 7 points (3-0-4) (249)

7. Michael "Balalaika" - Dahms - Germany - 5 points (1-1-5) (189)

8. Jason Pokrzywinski - Highlander - USA - 5 points (2-0-5) (208)

- Gavin Linnett gets access to Round 3 and will be competing for final victory.

- Jim Parsons will be competing for places 13 to 20.


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |