Search the news archive:
 
1st Fabio's Fantasy Tour League - Round 2: Groups I2, J2
 
By Fabio
Date: 7/15/2003
1st Fabio's Fantasy Tour League - Round 2: Groups I2, J2
 

1st FABIO'S FANTASY TOUR LEAGUE - ROUND 2 - GROUP I2

Each team plays a different rival in a one-on-one match in each TdF leg, from Stage 8 (Sunday, July 13th, 2003) to Stage 14 (Sunday, July 20th, 2003). The WINNER of this group gets access to the next phase of the League and will compete for the final win. The Second place finisher will get access to next Round too, but compete for places from 13 to 24 only.

Points per Victory: Winners of each one-on-one match are awarded:

* 2 POINTS in Stages 8, 10 & 11

* 3 POINTS in Stages 9, 12 & 13

* 4 POINTS in Stage 14.

In case any match ends in a draw, both teams will earn 1 point.

This page will be updated after every stage from 8 to 14.

Stage 8:
Frank Fronhofer vs. Markus Steil - 52-52
Robert Smiely vs. Niels Have - 47-40
Michael Ryan vs. Judith Angela - 61-33
Matt Latyszonek vs. Phil Miano - 34-63

Stage 9:
Frank Fronhofer vs. Niels Have - 34-28
Robert Smiely vs. Markus Steil - 57-34
Michael Ryan vs. Phil Miano - 32-65
Matt Latyszonek vs. Judith Angela - 29-28

Stage 10:
Frank Fronhofer vs. Judith Angela - 24-15
Robert Smiely vs. Phil Miano - 14-20
Michael Ryan vs. Markus Steil - 36-22
Matt Latyszonek vs. Niels Have - 16-39

Stage 11:
Frank Fronhofer vs. Phil Miano - 30-20
Matt Latyszonek vs. Markus Steil - 16-22
Robert Smiely vs. Judith Angela - 14-15
Michael Ryan vs. Niels Have - 15-9

Stage 12:
Frank Fronhofer vs. Robert Smiely - 41-53
Michael Ryan vs. Matt Latyszonek - 35-41
Markus Steil vs. Niels Have - 41-30
Judith Angela vs. Phil Miano - 35-66

Stage 13:
Frank Fronhofer vs. Matt Latyszonek - 36-31
Robert Smiely vs. Michael Ryan - 36-30
Markus Steil vs. Phil Miano - 36-88
Judith Angela vs. Niels Have - 60-24

Stage 14:
Frank Fronhofer vs. Michael Ryan - 20-14
Robert Smiely vs. Matt Latyszonek - 26-23
Niels Have vs Phil Miano - 12-26
Markus Steil vs. Judith Angela - 20-14

Final Overall Standings

(Ranking - Player - Team - Score - W-T-L - Cumulative Score)

1. Phil Miano - GS Damiano Miano - Italy/USA - 17 points (6-0-1) (348)

2. Robert Smiely - Sorriso - USA - 15 points (5-0-2) (247)

3. Frank Fronhofer - Firefly - USA - 15 points (5-1-1) (237)

4. Markus Steil - msteils100er - Germany - 10 points (3-1-3) (227)

5. Matt Latyszonek - Century Centurions - USA - 6 points (2-0-5) (190)

6. Michael Ryan - Feeding the Gorilla - USA - 6 points (3-0-4) (223)

7. Judith Angela - Team Baltimünster - Germany/USA - 5 points (2-0-5) (200)

8. Niels Have - I won't win the TdF but I might win this game - Denmark - 2 points (1-0-6) (182)

- Phil Miano gets access to Round 3 and will be competing for final victory.

- Robert Smiely will be competing for places 13 to 20 (he gets second thanks to the tie-breaking rules, as he beat Frank Fronhofer in their one-on-one match in Stage 12).


1st FABIO'S FANTASY TOUR LEAGUE - ROUND 2 - GROUP J2

Each team plays a different rival in a one-on-one match in each TdF leg, from Stage 8 (Sunday, July 13th, 2003) to Stage 14 (Sunday, July 20th, 2003). The WINNER of this group gets access to the next phase of the League and will compete for the final win. The Second place finisher will get access to next Round too, but compete for places from 13 to 24 only.

Points per Victory: Winners of each one-on-one match are awarded:

* 2 POINTS in Stages 8, 10 & 11

* 3 POINTS in Stages 9, 12 & 13

* 4 POINTS in Stage 14.

In case any match ends in a draw, both teams will earn 1 point.

This page will be updated after every stage from 8 to 14.

Stage 8:
Scott J. Couch vs. Grant Kepler - 33-9
Tim McDonald vs. Wes Majick - 6-75
Patrick Sharp vs. Mauro Brunetti - 71-46
Manny Samaniego vs. Rene Strandberg - 53-46

Stage 9:
Scott J. Couch vs. Wes Majick - 34-48
Tim McDonald vs. Grant Kepler - 34-9
Patrick Sharp vs. Rene Strandberg - 52-28
Manny Samaniego vs. Mauro Brunetti - 63-28

Stage 10:
Scott J. Couch vs. Mauro Brunetti - 16-15
Tim McDonald vs. Rene Strandberg - 8-18
Patrick Sharp vs. Grant Kepler - 24-10
Manny Samaniego vs. Wes Majick - 20-18

Stage 11:
Scott J. Couch vs. Rene Strandberg - 30-30
Manny Samaniego vs. Grant Kepler - 20-24
Tim McDonald vs. Mauro Brunetti - 16-15
Patrick Sharp vs. Wes Majick - 32-18

Stage 12:
Scott J. Couch vs. Tim McDonald - 41-7
Patrick Sharp vs. Manny Samaniego - 41-59
Grant Kepler vs. Wes Majick - 9-48
Mauro Brunetti vs. Rene Strandberg - 35-36

Stage 13:
Scott J. Couch vs. Manny Samaniego - 30-42
Tim McDonald vs. Patrick Sharp - 6-40
Grant Kepler vs. Rene Strandberg - 9-30
Mauro Brunetti vs. Wes Majick - 30-50

Stage 14:
Scott J. Couch vs. Patrick Sharp - 44-26
Tim McDonald vs. Manny Samaniego - 7-24
Wes Majick vs Rene Strandberg - 52-14
Grant Kepler vs. Mauro Brunetti - 9-44

Final Overall Standings

(Ranking - Player - Team - Score - W-T-L - Cumulative Score)

1. Manny Samaniego - Manny's Poursuvaints - USA/Panama - 17 points (6-0-1) (281)

2. Wes Majick - Lone Gunmen - USA - 15 points (5-0-2) (309)

3. Scott J. Couch - Bipsycholing madly - Scotland - 12 points (4-1-2) (228)

4. Patrick Sharp - Jambons Magnifique - USA - 12 points (5-0-2) (286)

5. Rene Strandberg - campo - Denmark - 9 points (3-1-3) (202)

6. Tim McDonald - AllezJesus - USA - 5 points (2-0-5) (84)

7. Mauro Brunetti - Mountain Lions - Canada - 4 points (1-0-6) (213)

8. Grant Kepler - Basra Bad Boys - Australia - 2 points (1-0-6) (79)

- Manny Samaniego gets access to Round 3 and will be competing for final victory.

- Wes Majick will be competing for places 13 to 20.


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |