Search the news archive:
 
1st Fabio's Fantasy Tour League - Round 2: Groups G2, H2
 
By Fabio
Date: 7/15/2003
1st Fabio's Fantasy Tour League - Round 2: Groups G2, H2
 

1st FABIO'S FANTASY TOUR LEAGUE - ROUND 2 - GROUP G2

Each team plays a different rival in a one-on-one match in each TdF leg, from Stage 8 (Sunday, July 13th, 2003) to Stage 14 (Sunday, July 20th, 2003). The WINNER of this group gets access to the next phase of the League and will compete for the final win. The Second place finisher will get access to next Round too, but compete for places from 13 to 24 only.

Points per Victory: Winners of each one-on-one match are awarded:

* 2 POINTS in Stages 8, 10 & 11

* 3 POINTS in Stages 9, 12 & 13

* 4 POINTS in Stage 14.

In case any match ends in a draw, both teams will earn 1 point.

This page will be updated after every stage from 8 to 14.

Stage 8:
Doris Herman vs. Miles Hurley - 40-52
Jonathan Podmore vs. Rainer Sprehe - 54-52
Lexi Tejeda vs. Jim Robson - 44-9
Jeffrey Berkowitz vs. Peter Donati - 52-52

Stage 9:
Doris Herman vs. Rainer Sprehe - 22-34
Jonathan Podmore vs. Miles Hurley - 72-34
Lexi Tejeda vs. Peter Donati - 39-34
Jeffrey Berkowitz vs. Jim Robson - 34-9

Stage 10:
Doris Herman vs. Jim Robson - 9-25
Jonathan Podmore vs. Peter Donati - 21-22
Lexi Tejeda vs. Miles Hurley - 29-22
Jeffrey Berkowitz vs. Rainer Sprehe - 22-22

Stage 11:
Doris Herman vs. Peter Donati - 29-42
Jeffrey Berkowitz vs. Miles Hurley - 30-22
Jonathan Podmore vs. Jim Robson - 21-20
Lexi Tejeda vs. Rainer Sprehe - 53-36

Stage 12:
Doris Herman vs. Jonathan Podmore - 29-53
Lexi Tejeda vs. Jeffrey Berkowitz - 46-41
Miles Hurley vs. Rainer Sprehe - 42-41
Jim Robson vs. Peter Donati - 9-42

Stage 13:
Doris Herman vs. Jeffrey Berkowitz - 24-36
Jonathan Podmore vs. Lexi Tejeda - 43-41
Miles Hurley vs. Peter Donati - 36-36
Jim Robson vs. Rainer Sprehe - 9-36

Stage 14:
Doris Herman vs. Lexi Tejeda - 8-25
Jonathan Podmore vs. Jeffrey Berkowitz - 25-20
Rainer Sprehe vs Peter Donati - 50-50
Miles Hurley vs. Jim Robson - 33-9

Final Overall Standings

(Ranking - Player - Team - Score - W-T-L - Cumulative Score)

1. Jonathan Podmore - Raiders De la Montaņa - USA - 17 points (6-0-1) (289)

2. Lexi Tejeda - Ginger Snaps - USA - 16 points (6-0-1) (277)

3. Jeffrey Berkowitz - GS Park Ridge - USA - 10 points (3-2-2) (235)

4. Peter Donati - PrairiePeleton - USA - 10 points (3-3-1) (278)

5. Miles Hurley - Team Big Chiefs - USA - 10 points (3-1-3) (241)

6. Rainer Sprehe - Molteni Kinderwurst - Germany - 8 points (2-2-3) (271)

7. Jim Robson - NO Cips with Mayo! - UK - 2 points (1-0-6) (90)

8. Doris Herman - D's Windchasers - USA - 0 points (0-0-7) (161)

- Jonathan Podmore gets access to Round 3 and will be competing for final victory.

- Lexi Tejeda will be competing for places 13 to 20.


1st FABIO'S FANTASY TOUR LEAGUE - ROUND 2 - GROUP H2

Each team plays a different rival in a one-on-one match in each TdF leg, from Stage 8 (Sunday, July 13th, 2003) to Stage 14 (Sunday, July 20th, 2003). The WINNER of this group gets access to the next phase of the League and will compete for the final win. The Second place finisher will get access to next Round too, but compete for places from 13 to 24 only.

Points per Victory: Winners of each one-on-one match are awarded:

* 2 POINTS in Stages 8, 10 & 11

* 3 POINTS in Stages 9, 12 & 13

* 4 POINTS in Stage 14.

In case any match ends in a draw, both teams will earn 1 point.

This page will be updated after every stage from 8 to 14.

Stage 8:
Mick Veal vs. Nigel Ravenhill - 9-71
Edwin Nijsen vs. Niko Hinz - 79-71
Martin Sherrington vs. Mike Pease - 39-27
Scott Cairns vs. Joanna Hurley - 71-84

Stage 9:
Mick Veal vs. Niko Hinz - 23-52
Edwin Nijsen vs. Nigel Ravenhill - 50-52
Martin Sherrington vs. Joanna Hurley - 34-52
Scott Cairns vs. Mike Pease - 52-22

Stage 10:
Mick Veal vs. Mike Pease - 10-39
Edwin Nijsen vs. Joanna Hurley - 18-24
Martin Sherrington vs. Nigel Ravenhill - 22-24
Scott Cairns vs. Niko Hinz - 24-26

Stage 11:
Mick Veal vs. Joanna Hurley - 24-24
Scott Cairns vs. Nigel Ravenhill - 38-32
Edwin Nijsen vs. Mike Pease - 18-13
Martin Sherrington vs. Niko Hinz - 22-24

Stage 12:
Mick Veal vs. Edwin Nijsen - 9-35
Martin Sherrington vs. Scott Cairns - 48-42
Nigel Ravenhill vs. Niko Hinz - 41-41
Mike Pease vs. Joanna Hurley - 29-42

Stage 13:
Mick Veal vs. Scott Cairns - 9-40
Edwin Nijsen vs. Martin Sherrington - 34-36
Nigel Ravenhill vs. Joanna Hurley - 40-40
Mike Pease vs. Niko Hinz - 24-40

Stage 14:
Mick Veal vs. Martin Sherrington - 9-20
Edwin Nijsen vs. Scott Cairns - 20-26
Niko Hinz vs Joanna Hurley - 56-26
Nigel Ravenhill vs. Mike Pease - 26-8

Final Overall Standings

(Ranking - Player - Team - Score - W-T-L - Cumulative Score)

1. Niko Hinz - The Flying Nickmans - Germany - 15 points (5-1-1) (310)

2. Nigel Ravenhill - Velos in the Vines - USA - 13 points (4-2-1) (286)

3 .Joanna Hurley - The Povs - USA - 12 points (4-2-1) (292)

4. Martin Sherrington - Amsterdam XXX - The Netherlands - 12 points (4-0-3) (221)

5. Scott Cairns - Team Caffeine - USA - 12 points (4-0-3) (293)

6. Edwin Nijsen - Centenary Heroes - The Netherlands - 7 points (3-0-4) (254)

7. Mike Pease - Pabst in my waterbottles - USA - 2 points (1-0-6) (162)

8. Mick Veal - team flaccid - Australia - 1 point (0-1-6) (93)

- Niko Hinz gets access to Round 3 and will be competing for final victory.

- Nigel Ravenhill will be competing for places 13 to 20.


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |