Search the news archive:
 
1st Fabio's Fantasy Tour League - Round 2: Groups E2, F2
 
By Fabio
Date: 7/15/2003
1st Fabio's Fantasy Tour League - Round 2: Groups E2, F2
 

1st FABIO'S FANTASY TOUR LEAGUE - ROUND 2 - GROUP E2

Each team plays a different rival in a one-on-one match in each TdF leg, from Stage 8 (Sunday, July 13th, 2003) to Stage 14 (Sunday, July 20th, 2003). The WINNER of this group gets access to the next phase of the League and will compete for the final win. The Second place finisher will get access to next Round too, but compete for places from 13 to 24 only.

Points per Victory: Winners of each one-on-one match are awarded:

* 2 POINTS in Stages 8, 10 & 11

* 3 POINTS in Stages 9, 12 & 13

* 4 POINTS in Stage 14.

In case any match ends in a draw, both teams will earn 1 point.

This page will be updated after every stage from 8 to 14.

Stage 8:
Andrea Grandi vs. Marco Santoro - 85-79
Jaume Buqueras vs. Mario Ballesteros - 12-46
Hans Jacob Hofgaard vs. Tim Maros - 15-52
Patrick Cowan vs. Abraham Martínez González - 39-72

Stage 9:
Andrea Grandi vs. Mario Ballesteros - 52-28
Jaume Buqueras vs. Marco Santoro - 12-47
Hans Jacob Hofgaard vs. Abraham Martínez González - 21-72
Patrick Cowan vs. Tim Maros - 34-34

Stage 10:
Andrea Grandi vs. Tim Maros - 26-22
Jaume Buqueras vs. Abraham Martínez González - 27-30
Hans Jacob Hofgaard vs. Marco Santoro - 29-17
Patrick Cowan vs. Mario Ballesteros - 22-17

Stage 11:
Andrea Grandi vs. Abraham Martínez González - 24-44
Patrick Cowan vs. Marco Santoro - 30-17
Jaume Buqueras vs. Tim Maros - 14-36
Hans Jacob Hofgaard vs. Mario Ballesteros - 26-29

Stage 12:
Andrea Grandi vs. Jaume Buqueras - 41-13
Hans Jacob Hofgaard vs. Patrick Cowan - 15-47
Marco Santoro vs. Mario Ballesteros - 35-36
Tim Maros vs. Abraham Martínez González - 42-62

Stage 13:
Andrea Grandi vs. Patrick Cowan - 40-36
Jaume Buqueras vs. Hans Jacob Hofgaard - 12-15
Marco Santoro vs. Abraham Martínez González - 35-48
Tim Maros vs. Mario Ballesteros - 36-30

Stage 14:
Andrea Grandi vs. Hans Jacob Hofgaard - 56-15
Jaume Buqueras vs. Patrick Cowan - 12-50
Mario Ballesteros vs Abraham Martínez González - 18-30
Marco Santoro vs. Tim Maros - 21-20

Final Overall Standings

(Ranking - Player - Team - Score - W-T-L - Cumulative Score)

1. Abraham Martínez González - Nunca máis team - Galicia (Spain) - 19 points (7-0-0) (358)

2. Andrea Grandi - team grandi - Italy - 17 points (6-0-1) (324)

3. Patrick Cowan - PopCycle - USA - 12 points (4-1-2) (258)

4. Tim Maros - Miracles Happen. MY Bucs Win Super Bowl! - USA - 8 points (3-1-3) (242)

5. Mario Ballesteros - LOS ESCARABAJOS - Colombia - 7 points (3-0-4) (204)

6. Marco Santoro - Venturi - USA - 7 points (2-0-5) (251)

7. Hans Jacob Hofgaard - B33 - Norway - 5 points (2-0-5) (136)

8. Jaume Buqueras - BuckyReus 02 - Spain - 0 points (0-0-7) (102)

- Abraham Martínez González gets access to Round 3 and will be competing for final victory.

- Andrea Grandi will be competing for places 13 to 20.


1st FABIO'S FANTASY TOUR LEAGUE - ROUND 2 - GROUP F2

Each team plays a different rival in a one-on-one match in each TdF leg, from Stage 8 (Sunday, July 13th, 2003) to Stage 14 (Sunday, July 20th, 2003). The WINNER of this group gets access to the next phase of the League and will compete for the final win. The Second place finisher will get access to next Round too, but compete for places from 13 to 24 only.

Points per Victory: Winners of each one-on-one match are awarded:

* 2 POINTS in Stages 8, 10 & 11

* 3 POINTS in Stages 9, 12 & 13

* 4 POINTS in Stage 14.

In case any match ends in a draw, both teams will earn 1 point.

This page will be updated after every stage from 8 to 14.

Stage 8:
Jeff Mc Farlane vs. Doug Bennett - 53-63
Marc Millstone vs. Harm Hanemaayer - 33-16
Lubomir Kopanicak vs. Tim Oh - 20-59
David Murden vs. Jim Klepper - 40-72

Stage 9:
Jeff Mc Farlane vs. Harm Hanemaayer - 34-16
Marc Millstone vs. Doug Bennett - 28-77
Lubomir Kopanicak vs. Jim Klepper - 45-69
David Murden vs. Tim Oh - 34-69

Stage 10:
Jeff Mc Farlane vs. Tim Oh - 22-27
Marc Millstone vs. Jim Klepper - 18-27
Lubomir Kopanicak vs. Doug Bennett - 7-27
David Murden vs. Harm Hanemaayer - 22-24

Stage 11:
Jeff Mc Farlane vs. Jim Klepper - 22-27
David Murden vs. Doug Bennett - 36-35
Marc Millstone vs. Tim Oh - 24-27
Lubomir Kopanicak vs. Harm Hanemaayer - 5 -26

Stage 12:
Jeff Mc Farlane vs. Marc Millstone - 42-35
Lubomir Kopanicak vs. David Murden - 61-47
Doug Bennett vs. Harm Hanemaayer - 59-15
Tim Oh vs. Jim Klepper - 59-59

Stage 13:
Jeff Mc Farlane vs. David Murden - 36-36
Marc Millstone vs. Lubomir Kopanicak - 30-37
Doug Bennett vs. Jim Klepper - 56-48
Tim Oh vs. Harm Hanemaayer - 48-16

Stage 14:
Jeff Mc Farlane vs. Lubomir Kopanicak - 20-15
Marc Millstone vs. David Murden - 14-20
Harm Hanemaayer vs Jim Klepper - 16-30
Doug Bennett vs. Tim Oh - 31-30

Final Overall Standings

(Ranking - Player - Team - Score - W-T-L - Cumulative Score)

1. Doug Bennett - A Big Bag O' Hammers - Scotland - 17 points (6-0-1) (348)

2. Jim Klepper - TeamOscar - USA - 14 points (5-1-1) (332)

3. Tim Oh - Crouching Riders and Hidden Bicycles - USA - 13 points (5-1-1) (319)

4. Jeff Mc Farlane - 2nd Decade - USA - 11 points (3-1-3) (229)

5. David Murden - DM Road Team - UK - 7 points (2-1-4) (235)

6. Lubomir Kopanicak - Team Kukulele - Slovakia - 6 points (2-0-5) (190)

7. Harm Hanemaayer - The Visitors - The Netherlands - 4 points (2-0-5) (129)

8. Marc Millstone - Riding Robots - USA - 2 points (1-0-6) (182)

- Doug Bennett gets access to Round 3 and will be competing for final victory.

- Jim Klepper will be competing for places 13 to 20


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |