Search the news archive:
 
1st Fabio's Fantasy Tour League - Round 2: Groups A2, B2
 
By Fabio
Date: 7/15/2003
1st Fabio's Fantasy Tour League - Round 2: Groups A2, B2
 

1st FABIO'S FANTASY TOUR LEAGUE - ROUND 2 - GROUP A2

Each team plays a different rival in a one-on-one match in each TdF leg, from Stage 8 (Sunday, July 13th, 2003) to Stage 14 (Sunday, July 20th, 2003). The WINNER of this group gets access to the next phase of the League and will compete for the final win. The Second place finisher will get access to next Round too, but compete for places from 13 to 24 only.

Points per Victory: Winners of each one-on-one match are awarded:

* 2 POINTS in Stages 8, 10 & 11

* 3 POINTS in Stages 9, 12 & 13

* 4 POINTS in Stage 14.

In case any match ends in a draw, both teams will earn 1 point.

This page will be updated after every stage from 8 to 14.

Stage 8:
Curt Kristensen vs. Greggor Hall - 54-72
Christopher Boshart vs. Andrew Blaskett - 71-39
Lee Vega vs. Amber McFarlane - 33-52
Heidi Faller vs. Jason Minato - 27-9

Stage 9:
Curt Kristensen vs. Andrew Blaskett - 30-34
Christopher Boshart vs. Greggor Hall - 52-69
Lee Vega vs. Jason Minato - 28-9
Heidi Faller vs. Amber McFarlane - 22-40

Stage 10:
Curt Kristensen vs. Amber McFarlane - 15-22
Christopher Boshart vs. Jason Minato - 24-10
Lee Vega vs. Greggor Hall - 28-27
Heidi Faller vs. Andrew Blaskett - 9-22

Stage 11:
Curt Kristensen vs. Jason Minato - 17-20
Heidi Faller vs. Greggor Hall - 9-35
Christopher Boshart vs. Amber McFarlane - 32-36
Lee Vega vs. Andrew Blaskett - 23-30

Stage 12:
Curt Kristensen vs. Christopher Boshart - 12-47
Lee Vega vs. Heidi Faller - 35-29
Greggor Hall vs. Andrew Blaskett - 59-41
Amber McFarlane vs. Jason Minato - 47-9

Stage 13:
Curt Kristensen vs. Heidi Faller - 13-24
Christopher Boshart vs. Lee Vega - 40-30
Greggor Hall vs. Jason Minato - 48-9
Amber McFarlane vs. Andrew Blaskett - 36-36

Stage 14:
Curt Kristensen vs. Lee Vega - 15-14
Christopher Boshart vs. Heidi Faller - 26-46
Andrew Blaskett vs Jason Minato - 20-39
Greggor Hall vs. Amber McFarlane - 30-20

Final Overall Standings

(Ranking - Player - Team - Score - W-T-L - Cumulative Score)

1. Greggor Hall - GRANNY GEAR GRINDERS - Ireland - 17 points (6-0-1) (340)

2. Amber McFarlane - Hairy carpet - USA - 13 points (5-1-1) (253)

3. Christopher Boshart - Short Circuit - USA - 10 points (4-0-3) (292)

4. Heidi Faller - New2road - USA - 9 points (3-0-4) (166)

5. Andrew Blaskett - Domestique Harmony - Australia - 8 points (3-1-3) (222)

6. Lee Vega - Lee's Boys of Summer - Philippines - 8 points (3-0-4) (191)

7. Jason Minato - TheYellaTerras - Australia - 6 points (2-0-5) (105)

8. Curt Kristensen - DPMMN - USA - 4 points (1-0-6) (156)

- Greggor Hall gets access to Round 3 and will be competing for final victory.

- Amber McFarlane will be competing for places 13 to 20.


1st FABIO'S FANTASY TOUR LEAGUE - ROUND 2 - GROUP B2

Each team plays a different rival in a one-on-one match in each TdF leg, from Stage 8 (Sunday, July 13th, 2003) to Stage 14 (Sunday, July 20th, 2003). The WINNER of this group gets access to the next phase of the League and will compete for the final win. The Second place finisher will get access to next Round too, but compete for places from 13 to 24 only.

Points per Victory: Winners of each one-on-one match are awarded:

* 2 POINTS in Stages 8, 10 & 11

* 3 POINTS in Stages 9, 12 & 13

* 4 POINTS in Stage 14.

In case any match ends in a draw, both teams will earn 1 point.

This page will be updated after every stage from 8 to 14.

Stage 8:
Aurélien Delaurent vs. Chris Tunnock - 39-39
Joni Johnson vs. Cary Whaley - 85-39
Raymond Tiangco vs. Matthew Stevens - 52-65
Jan Dijkstra vs. Michael Elmer - 104-57

Stage 9:
Aurélien Delaurent vs. Cary Whaley - 34-54
Joni Johnson vs. Chris Tunnock - 52-34
Raymond Tiangco vs. Michael Elmer - 34-30
Jan Dijkstra vs. Matthew Stevens - 87-46

Stage 10:
Aurélien Delaurent vs. Matthew Stevens - 22-18
Joni Johnson vs. Michael Elmer - 24-16
Raymond Tiangco vs. Chris Tunnock - 35-30
Jan Dijkstra vs. Cary Whaley - 29-22

Stage 11:
Aurélien Delaurent vs. Michael Elmer - 36-24
Jan Dijkstra vs. Chris Tunnock - 43-22
Joni Johnson vs. Matthew Stevens - 32-18
Raymond Tiangco vs. Cary Whaley - 22-22

Stage 12:
Aurélien Delaurent vs. Joni Johnson - 47-41
Raymond Tiangco vs. Jan Dijkstra - 41-59
Chris Tunnock vs. Cary Whaley - 47-41
Matthew Stevens vs. Michael Elmer - 41-48

Stage 13:
Aurélien Delaurent vs. Jan Dijkstra - 36-52
Joni Johnson vs. Raymond Tiangco - 40-36
Chris Tunnock vs. Michael Elmer - 36-46
Matthew Stevens vs. Cary Whaley - 34-43

Stage 14:
Aurélien Delaurent vs. Raymond Tiangco - 50-20
Joni Johnson vs. Jan Dijkstra - 26-36
Cary Whaley vs Michael Elmer - 21-16
Chris Tunnock vs. Matthew Stevens - 20-20

Final Overall Standings

(Ranking - Player - Team - Score - W-T-L - Cumulative Score)

1. Jan Dijkstra - Sprints by Spurts - The Netherlands - 19 points (7-0-0) (410)

2. Aurélien Delaurent - Hautacam - France - 12 points (4-1-2) (264)

3. Joni Johnson - TripleJ - USA - 12 points (5-0-2) (300)

4. Cary Whaley - PeptoBismal/QuickStep - USA - 11 points (3-1-3) (242)

5. Raymond Tiangco - THIS ONE'S FOR CIPO - Philippines - 6 points (2-1-4) (240)

6. Michael Elmer - Vicarious Velo - USA - 6 points (2-0-5) (237)

7. Chris Tunnock - Leblanc's rolling propaganda - Australia - 5 points (1-2-4) (228)

8. Matthew Stevens - TeamOrnitorrinco - USA - 3 points (1-1-5) (242)

- Jan Dijkstra gets access to Round 3 and will be competing for final victory.

- Aurélien Delaurent will will be competing for places 13 to 20 (he gets second thanks to the tie-breaking rules as he beat Joni Johnson in their one-on-one match)


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |