Search the news archive:
 
Tour de France Live Coverage: Stage 5
 
By Locutus
Date: 7/10/2003
Tour de France Live Coverage: Stage 5
 

Welcome to live coverage of the Tour de France!

Today's stage is a mildly bumpy, 196.5km roll from Troyes to Nevers. As Pod said in his race preview, "once again the battle for the Green jersey will be probably more evident than that for Yellow. A day for the GC contenders to shelter in the peloton and avoid accidents, the breakaways to try and make good their escape and the sprinters teams to dig deep for their man. With Zabel, McEwen and Petacchi all contesting the Green jersey, the breakaways will probably gain no more than TV exposure and the usual suspects will be under the Flamme Rouge with their lead out men." Furthermore, the finish in Nevers has several long straights which should make it safer for the sprinters.

Andy McDobbin and Jaime Nichols join us today during the commentary.

Well, the riders have been busy once again today - a group of 14 attacked early, including Postie super-domestique Heras and Italian champ Paolo Bettini.

From there, a group of five emerged and they have been out in the sweltering heat (30 degrees celsius!) for about 100km now.

It's an interesting group too, with 2001 stage winner Jens Voigt (Credit Agricole), ace time-trialist Lazslo Bodrogi (Quick-Step), 'the other' Jalabert, Nicolas (CSC), Ludovic Turpin (Ag2r Prevoyance) and 'that man' again Frederic Finot (Jean Delatour).

The peloton have been on their heels for most of this stage and the gap is currently 2'50" as US Postal come to the front.

The race doctor has also been busy: Voigt got stung by an insect whilst in the breakaway, and 'crashee' Rene Haselbacher needed some bandaging on his arm.

However, Tyler Hamilton has also dropped back to the doctor with problems. 'Hard as Nails' Hamilton looked to be in some discomfort, and the medecin took off the strapping on his collarbone. I'd imagine the heat is really hindering it.

Fassa Bortolo and Lotto have men on the front pursuing the chase. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) is about 6th wheel behind a couple of other Posties.

'The Notorious VHP' Victor Hugo Pena is looking great in Yellow! He received a call from the President of Colombia last night in congratulations as he is the first man from that country to wear Yellow.

Pena also received his weight in champagne at the stage start in Troyes - I bet he was carboloading throughout the night to get more of it!

Tough Tyler is back in the caravan, talking to the race doctor, who is makign some adjustments to his taped up shoulder. At least, I hope that's what it is.

Pena's win also got a lot of coverage in the Spanish-language news media in the US.

75km to go, and the speed in the peloton has been incredible - about 48.5km/h so far. The gap to the leaders is 2'15".

Man, those are some big hammers in that breakaway. Bodrogi and Voigt especially are big, powerful riders capable of setting a ferocious pace. If they sense their breakaway companions to be weakening, one of them might attack and try to time trial away.

Bodrogi (Quickstep-Davitamon) is expecting his first child soon. Well, okay, he's not pregnant, but his wife is...and he really wants a stuffed Credit Lyonnaise Lion, that they give stage winners, for his new child.

The peloton passes some a trio of novelty haystacks, wearing green, yellow and polka dot jerseys: nice work farmers!

Incidentally, Bodrogi is the highest placed rider in the breakaway, 26th at 1'30".

Voigt (Credit Agricole) has won a stage of the Tour before, so he knows what it takes. Jalabert (CSC) is the brother of a man who has won Green and Polka-Dots, and worn Yellow...he'd love to make some noise of his own today.

Plus, Finot (Jean Delatour) is back on the move - perhaps trying to redeem the disappointment he had a couple of days ago...

In fact, Finot has the motivation to win today because the finish in Nevers is extremely close to his childhood home.

Finot is trying to stay away for the next KOM - if he wins it, he will take over leadership in that competition over FDJeux.com's Christophe Mengin.

Rabobank is now contributing a rider to the chase on the front of the peloton. They have had a rough Tour with all of their crashes, so they'd love to get a stage win from their big sprinter Freire to make things a little better.

Rabobank leader Boogerd still has a stitched knee from his crash, which must certainly hamper his pedaling.

6:23 PST. 65km left. The riders in the break spin through the second intermediate sprint, ignoring it. They are much more interested in a stage win. The road is pretty bumpy for the rest of the stage, with the Cat 4 climb of the Cote de Renenbourg coming up quickly.

Fassa Bortolo and FdJeux.com are sharing the work on the front of the peloton.

The peloton is a bit strung out with the chase. They won't want to catch them too early today, though. FDJeux.com is probably trying to protect Mengin's Polka-Dot Jersey on the climb coming up, though, so they will want to catch the break soon.

Over the Cat 4, it looks to be 1. Finot 2. Voigt 3. Bodrogi. Finot is on the front of the break, leading over the top to take the maximum points! He is now in Polka-Dots, another coup for the Jean Delatour team.

And redemption for Finot after his long, lone ride and last minute catch a couple of days ago!

Floyd Landis (US Postal) has his shirt jammed with bottles for the whole USPS team... he looks like a bumpy camel with all those water bottles crammed down the back of his shirt. He's coming back from the team cars now to bring water to the rest of the BlueBerry Boys.

Where aliens from outer space seem to take great pride in sculpting abstract shapes in American and English farming fields, the aliens in France seem to like to make nice Tour-related messages for the helicopters.

Unfortunately, the words they use aren't English (go figure) so I can't understand them.

The gap to the leaders is 1'40".

Perhaps the most impressive ride yesterday was by the US Postal climbers Roberto Heras and Manuel Beltran. They certainly didn't take long turns on the front of the team formation like Armstrong and Ekimov, but they did pull some and manage to not get dropped.

Especially Beltran, who has only had a few weeks to get used to working in the Postal formation since he jumped over from the now-defunct Team Coast.

The heat must be getting to some of the riders - not just physically, but mentally. Watching shirtless French men picnicking can't be good for their morale.

Brad McGee - maillot jaune till stage 3 - has dropped back to pick up some bidons for his teammates. Now he's armed to the teeth with those weapons of mass sustenance.

The breakaways are still working well together. Finot moves back to the tail of the group while big Bodrogi takes up the pace.

Hincapie, Padrnos, and Armstrong are in a line right in front of Yellow Jersey wearer, the Notorious VHP. They are still situated behind the line of Lotto, Fassa, FDJeux.com, and Rabobank riders.

Bodrogi has taken the final sprint in Bazolles, ahead of Nicolas Jalabert and Jens Voigt.

6:55 PST. 40km left. The break is still clear, but is about to be caught with only a 45" lead. The peloton has been vigilant all day and has maintained its chase throughout the last 40km or so.

On his website, Tyler Hamilton described the last few days. After his crash, and right after he crossed the finish, he ran into Levi Leipheimer. Levi apparently didn't feel his own injury yet, and was concerned that his friend Tyler was holding his shoulder.

Later at the hospital, they met again after the bad diagnoses and commiserated. When Tyler emerged from the team bus for Stage 2, the press crush was so bad that Riis took a lens to the face and Tyler took a lens poke to his bad collar bone!

The break is nearly caught, but Jens Voigt is driving it hard in the break. He's not giving up! The German is grimacing and gritting his teath, but his work will surely be in vain.

The gap has grown! Up to 1'05" - these guys are resisting for the time being.

After today's stage, Tyler will get some more X-rays and reevaluate with doctors what his condition is. He will pull out if the injury is getting worse instead of better.

Voigt is a big hammer and an all day breakaway speciallist... can they resist the chase? The gap has opened to 1'10".

The peloton is a bit bunched up again...it looks like the impetus has gone out of the chase a bit.

Postal wanted to sign Voigt a few years back, but he decided to stick with Credit Agricole instead.

Crédit Agricole would love a stage - especially as O'Grady has been a bit off the boil in the sprints and Moreau - as well as being notoriously accident-prone - had a poor prologue and doesn't look to be a big contender.

Moreau had good form in the Dauphine Libere, but there has been no sign of that form in the Tour.

Casper (FDJeux.com) is near the back of the pack, but looking great without that neckbrace. He actually looks like a cyclist once again, instead of an escaped patient.

The break is up to 1'12" - hanging on. The peloton need to find a bit more energy to finish off this resilient quintet.

Voigt is almost single-handedly ensuring the survival of the break - as soon as it looks like there's a lull in the speed, Voigt is all over the front, driving it harder.

O'Grady (Credit Agricole) raises his arm and drops to the back of the pack...he may just be chatting with the team, or he may have a mechanical.

Grischa Niermann of Rabobank is leading the peloton: could it be Freire's day? Voigt is really digging in now, gritting his teeth and grinding away on the pedals.

7:10 PST. 30km left. With Niermann and a few men from Lotto and Fassa still driving the peloton, the gap still isn't coming down. They could just be trying to keep the break close, and then shut it down in the final 20km. This will discourage counter-attacks from the field.

Now the gap is coming down again. The lead is back down to 48".

The hunt is on with just 29 km to go for the finish.

The Posties have had a good day, just sitting behind the sprinters' teams doing little work. They are protecting Victor Hugo Pena and Armstrong. Today is VHP's 29th birthday...what a great day this must be for the Colombian hero!

It's 35" for the breakaway. The peloton can see their quarry.

The Posties likely had to do a bunch of work early, while chasing down attacks in the opening kilometers until the right break got up the road. Then it was up to the sprinters' teams.

The peloton is heading up a stiff incline. For some reason, a bunch of pink ONCE jerseys are moving up the peloton towards the front. As the peloton passes under the 25km to go banner, the gap is 25".

It doesn't look like Finot will arrive first in his home town, as his companions continue to toil in the summer sun. No, Finot has gone!!!! He's opened up a gap - he wants to be first into 'his' town!

Finot is on the move again! KOM is not enough for him - he wants another shot at the stage! Voigt and Jalabert, having wisely sat up early, are now being swallowed up by the peloton. But Finot throws caution to the wind and hammers on!

22km to go, and it's deja vu with Frederic Finot.

7:20 PST. 21km left. As Jean Marie LeBlanc watches smugly from the referree's car, Finot pushes on through the hilly leadin to the finish. As the peloton passes through Bona, Haselbacher and Casper - both who've had various ailments - are clinging on at the back.

Finot looks to be about to be caught. The peloton is still all together, and not looking that pressured. He is caught under the 20km to go banner.

FDJeux.com is on the front with Lotto, working for two members of the Aussie Sprint Mafia: Cooke and McEwen. And there's a new attack from Paolo Bettini!

Sebastian Hinault (Credit Agricole) and a Telekom have joined Bettini (Quickstep). Vinokourov is the Telekom in the break!! Vinokourov is a danger man! So is Bettini! They have a 20" gap. This is a tough break - and they are drilling it.

The sprinters' teams will be a little bit drained from the work they've done all day... will US Postal put some men on the front to limit the gap?

Vinokourov has proven he is a dangerous man to let go this year.

Vinkourov and Bettini might just get Postal's interest up. They can't let either rider take much time. Sebastien Hinault - no relation to the great 'Badger' - is actually a competent enough sprinter.

The highest placed of the trio is the Italian champ Bettini, 34th at 1'39" before this stage.

Bettini is waving his companions to go through and work - he and Patrick Lefevre want this win so much!

7:30 PST. 12km left. 12" is the gap.

The sprinters teams are chasing hard with help from US Postal, including big George Hincapie!

Quickstep has had little to cheer about since the Tour started. They had a good TTT yesterday, but still, no wins or jerseys yet. Axel Merckx is on the front of the pack for Lotto Domo.

The break is on a little climb, and they don't want to give up....On the subject of brave Bettini breakaways, you can't help but think of Milan-San Remo this year. Now another attack goes!

The Bettini trio is caught, and the Brioches la Boulangere, Jerome Pineau, has countered for the Yeasty Boys. Meanwhile, Jimmy Casper has been dropped as the speed soared up in chase of that trio.

Pineau is now solo off the front with about a 10" gap. He'll likely get caught. The sprinter teams are determined to make this finish in a big bunch gallop.

The peloton will leave Pineau out in no man's land - he's nothing to worry about for the sprinters as the speed picks up at the finish.

Pineau is now solo off the front with about a 10" gap. He'll likely get caught. The sprinter teams are determined to make this finish in a big bunch gallop

7:35 PST. 6km left. Three FDJeux.com riders, with a Telekom and a Fassa, are really hammering on the front of the pack now. Pineau's only win in a promising two-year pro career is the 2002 Tour of Normandy (2.5) overall. But he's considered one of the Yeasty Boys' (and France's) biggest talents.

Inside 5km to go, the break is 10"! Pineau, only 23 years old, is pounding it!

Pineau gets swept up with about 4km left. And now the pace is up and the leadout for the sprint in underway.

"Mad" Bradlee McGee, former Yellow Jersey wearer, sets the vicious pace for FDJeux.com on the front of the peloton.

With long straights in Nevers, hopefully crashes will be avoided and the more explosive sprinters will have a better chance. Now Flickinger is working for Kirsipuu (AG2r). He's on the front.

Fassa Bortolo is all over the front of the pack...

An ONCE rider has crashed...Vicioso, their sprinter.

Final Kilometer! Again it is a free-for-all! O'Grady and Cooke seem to have the position!

McGee is leading out Cookie! Here comes Zabel! And Petacchi spanks them all! He bombed out of the pack behind and just blew by everyone! Holy cow! Who can stop Alessandro Petacchi? The scourge of the sprinters, the love of the ladies!

He has taken three of the four road stages! He holds up three fingers over the line.

Petacchi went by the sprinters like they were standing still... that was incredible.

This is quite incredible - Petacchi scorched past some of the top, most tactically-astute sprinters in the world for a comfortable victory! Giancarlo Ferretti must be somersaulting with delight! His aim - interestingly - is to win a stage in every Grand Tour this year. Only one man has done that before, and I think there's a good chance the Fassa man can do it.

Petacchi seemed to be on Cooke's wheel. When McGee pulled off the front, Cooke put his head down and went for it, but Petacchi just jumped from behind him and blew by everyone to win by a bike-length.

Result: 1. Petacchi, 2. Kirsipuu, 3. Zabel, 4. Cooke, 5. McEwen.

Sorry, that's 3. Cooke, 4. Zabel, 5. McEwen. Then 6. Paolini, 7. Hushovd, 8. O'Grady, 9. Rodriguez, 10. JP Nazon.

Petacchi's blown everyone away again - although the Notorious VHP will remain in yellow for another day, and can savour it some more by cracking open several bottles of bubbly.

This concludes our live coverage for the day; full results below. Thanks for reading, please join us again tomorrow, and be sure to enter our huge giveaway!

Stage Result

1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA FAS 4h 09' 47"
2 KIRSIPUU Jaan EST A2R s.t.
3 COOKE Baden AUS FDJ s.t.
4 ZABEL Erik GER TEL s.t.
5 MC EWEN Robbie AUS LOT s.t.
6 PAOLINI Luca ITA QSD s.t.
7 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A s.t.
8 O'GRADY Stuart AUS C.A s.t.
9 RODRIGUEZ Fred USA CAL s.t.
10 NAZON Jean-Patrick FRA DEL s.t.
11 POLLACK Olaf GER GST s.t.
12 FREIRE Oscar ESP RAB s.t.
13 NAZON Damien FRA BLB s.t.
14 VAINSTEINS Romans LAT CAL s.t.
15 HINAULT Sébastien FRA C.A s.t.
16 MC GEE Bradley AUS FDJ s.t.
17 GUIDI Fabrizio ITA TBI s.t.
18 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR DEL s.t.
19 BOTCHAROV Alexandre RUS A2R s.t.
20 GLOMSER Gerrit AUT SAE s.t.
21 FURLAN Angelo ITA ALS s.t.
22 BROCHARD Laurent FRA A2R s.t.
23 GESLIN Anthony FRA BLB s.t.
24 GAUMONT Philippe FRA COF s.t.
25 ROGERS Michael AUS QSD s.t.
26 BENETEAU Walter FRA BLB s.t.
27 GONZALEZ Aitor ESP FAS s.t.
28 ALDAG Rolf GER TEL s.t.
29 BECKE Daniel GER TBI s.t.
30 FLICKINGER Andy FRA A2R s.t.
31 BOTERO Santiago COL TEL s.t.
32 BRAMATI Davide ITA QSD s.t.
33 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP EUS s.t.
34 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA SAE s.t.
35 BOOGERD Michael NED RAB s.t.
36 MERCKX Axel BEL LOT s.t.
37 PORTAL Nicolas FRA A2R s.t.
38 VINOKOUROV Alexandre KAZ TEL s.t.
39 ULLRICH Jan GER TBI s.t.
40 ROUS Didier FRA BLB s.t.
41 CIONI Dario  ITA FAS s.t.
42 BASSO Ivan ITA FAS s.t.
43 VIRENQUE Richard FRA QSD s.t.
44 VOIGT Jens GER C.A s.t.
45 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST s.t.
46 VELO Marco ITA FAS s.t.
47 GUTIERREZ José Enrique ESP KEL s.t.
48 ETXEBARRIA Unai VEN EUS s.t.
49 MAYO Iban ESP EUS s.t.
50 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA BLB s.t.
51 LÜTTENBERGER Peter AUT CSC s.t.
52 HINCAPIE George USA USP s.t.
53 ARMSTRONG Lance USA USP s.t.
54 PADRNOS Pavel CZE USP s.t.
55 GARZELLI Stefano ITA CAL s.t.
56 NARDELLO Daniele ITA TEL s.t.
57 BELTRAN Manuel ESP USP s.t.
58 HARY Maryan FRA BLB s.t.
59 LEFEVRE Laurent FRA DEL s.t.
60 MANCEBO Francisco ESP BAN s.t.
61 LASTRAS Pablo ESP BAN s.t.
62 MOREAU Christophe FRA C.A s.t.
63 PENA Victor Hugo COL USP s.t.
64 GARCIA CASAS Félix ESP TBI s.t.
65 ETXEBARRIA David ESP EUS s.t.
66 VASSEUR Cédric FRA COF s.t.
67 KNAVEN Servais NED QSD s.t.
68 TOTSCHNIG Georg AUT GST s.t.
69 CASERO Angel ESP TBI s.t.
70 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO ALS s.t.
71 DA CRUZ Carlos FRA FDJ s.t.
72 FLECHA Juan Antonio ESP BAN s.t.
73 RUBIERA José Luis ESP USP s.t.
74 ZANINI Stefano ITA SAE s.t.
75 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA CAL s.t.
76 MERCADO Juan Miguel ESP BAN s.t.
77 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BLB s.t.
78 SACCHI Fabio ITA SAE s.t.
79 PARRA Ivan COL KEL s.t.
80 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SAE s.t.
81 ARTETXE Mikel ESP EUS s.t.
82 AUGE Stéphane FRA C.A s.t.
83 VAN DE WOUWER Kurt BEL QSD s.t.
84 PRADERA Mikel ESP ONE s.t.
85 BELOKI Joseba ESP ONE s.t.
86 WAUTERS Marc BEL RAB s.t.
87 STEINHAUSER Tobias GER TBI s.t.
88 KESSLER Matthias GER TEL s.t.
89 POILVET Benoit FRA C.A s.t.
90 JAKSCHE Jorg GER ONE s.t.
91 HAUPTMAN Andrej SLO CAL s.t.
92 ASTARLOZA Mikel ESP A2R s.t.
93 HERAS Roberto ESP USP s.t.
94 CLAIN Médéric FRA COF s.t.
95 NOZAL Isidro ESP ONE s.t.
96 BOSSONI Paolo ITA CAL s.t.
97 RENIER Franck FRA BLB s.t.
98 AZEVEDO José POR ONE s.t.
99 BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo ITA SAE s.t.
100 SANCHEZ Samuel ESP EUS s.t.
101 CHAURREAU Inigo ESP A2R s.t.
102 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA ALS s.t.
103 NOE Andrea ITA ALS s.t.
104 MENGIN Christophe FRA FDJ s.t.
105 HAMILTON Tyler USA CSC s.t.
106 SASTRE Carlos ESP CSC s.t.
107 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA ALS s.t.
108 BAGUET Serge BEL LOT s.t.
109 BLAUDZUN Michaël DEN CSC s.t.
110 CANADA David ESP QSD s.t.
111 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC s.t.
112 PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier ESP KEL s.t.
113 CHRISTENSEN Bekim DEN CSC s.t.
114 LANDIS Floyd USA USP s.t.
115 PLAZA David ESP TBI s.t.
116 LODA Nicola ITA FAS s.t.
117 ANDRLE René CZE ONE s.t.
118 LUDEWIG Jorg GER SAE s.t.
119 HUNTER Robert RSA RAB s.t.
120 FEDRIGO Pierrick FRA C.A s.t.
121 PINEAU Jérôme FRA BLB s.t.
122 MONCOUTIE David FRA COF s.t.
123 LAISEKA Roberto ESP EUS s.t.
124 FORNACIARI Paolo ITA SAE s.t.
125 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR FAS s.t.
126 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA CAL s.t.
127 BODROGI Laszlo HUN QSD s.t.
128 NIERMANN Grischa GER RAB s.t.
129 DE CLERCQ Hans BEL LOT s.t.
130 AERTS Mario BEL TEL s.t.
131 LELLI Massimiliano ITA COF s.t.
132 MUNOZ David ESP KEL s.t.
133 SERRANO Marcos ESP ONE s.t.
134 PETROV Evgeni RUS BAN s.t.
135 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ s.t.
136 MENCHOV Denis RUS BAN s.t.
137 MILLAR David GBR COF s.t.
138 GUTIERREZ Ignacio ESP KEL s.t.
139 LATASA David ESP KEL s.t.
140 DUFAUX Laurent SUI ALS s.t.
141 VOGONDY Nicolas FRA FDJ s.t.
142 EDALEINE Christophe FRA DEL s.t.
143 FRITSCH Nicolas FRA FDJ s.t.
144 GUERINI Giuseppe ITA TEL s.t.
145 KLÖDEN Andréas GER TEL s.t.
146 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA FAS s.t.
147 ZBERG Marcus SUI GST s.t.
148 KARPETS Vladimir RUS BAN s.t.
149 EKIMOV Vjatceslav RUS USP s.t.
150 TAULER Antonio ESP KEL s.t.
151 LIESE Thomas GER TBI s.t.
152 BÖLTS Udo GER GST s.t.
153 ORIOL Christophe FRA A2R s.t.
154 LOPEZ MUNAIN Alberto ESP EUS s.t.
155 PIIL Jakob DEN CSC s.t.
156 GARMENDIA Aitor ESP TBI s.t.
157 ZANDIO Xabier ESP BAN s.t.
158 GOUBERT Stephane FRA DEL s.t.
159 HALGAND Patrice FRA DEL s.t.
160 BRANDT Christophe BEL LOT s.t.
161 PESCHEL Uwe GER GST s.t.
162 BOURQUENOUD Pierre SUI DEL s.t.
163 USANO Julian ESP KEL s.t.
164 PERON Andrea ITA CSC s.t.
165 TRENTIN Guido ITA COF s.t.
166 MOERENHOUT Koos NED LOT s.t.
167 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL LOT s.t.
168 SCHMIDT Torsten GER GST s.t.
169 MONTGOMERY Sven SUI FAS s.t.
170 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI CAL s.t.
171 JALABERT Nicolas FRA CSC s.t.
172 CUESTA Inigo ESP COF s.t.
173 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS s.t.
174 TURPIN Ludovic FRA A2R s.t.
175 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB s.t.
176 GATES Nick AUS LOT s.t.
177 GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente ESP BAN s.t.
178 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSD s.t.
179 PEREZ Luis ESP COF s.t.
180 MANZANO Jesus ESP KEL s.t.
181 DI LUCA Danilo ITA SAE s.t.
182 WIELINGA Remmert NED RAB s.t.
183 JEGOU Lilian FRA C.A s.t.
184 RICH Michael GER GST s.t.
185 HASELBACHER Rene AUT GST s.t.
186 VAN BON Leon NED LOT 00' 31"
187 FERRARA Raffaele ITA ALS 00' 33"
188 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA ALS s.t.
189 MILESI Marco ITA CAL s.t.
190 WILSON Matthew AUS FDJ 00' 43"
191 FINOT Frédéric FRA DEL 00' 50"
192 BALDATO Fabio ITA ALS 01' 16"
193 GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro ESP ONE 01' 20"
194 DUMOULIN Samuel FRA DEL 01' 46"
195 VICIOSO Angel ESP ONE 02' 50"
196 CASPER Jimmy FRA FDJ 05' 29

General Classification after Stage 5

1 PENA Victor Hugo COL USP 17h 54' 31"
2 ARMSTRONG Lance USA USP 00' 01"
3 EKIMOV Vjatceslav RUS USP 00' 05"
4 HINCAPIE George USA USP 00' 05"
5 RUBIERA José Luis ESP USP 00' 23"
6 HERAS Roberto ESP USP 00' 27"
7 PADRNOS Pavel CZE USP 00' 27"
8 LANDIS Floyd USA USP 00' 28"
9 BELOKI Joseba ESP ONE 00' 33"
10 JAKSCHE Jorg GER ONE 00' 38"
11 BELTRAN Manuel ESP USP 00' 39"
12 ULLRICH Jan GER TBI 00' 39"
13 NOZAL Isidro ESP ONE 00' 44"
14 STEINHAUSER Tobias GER TBI 00' 51"
15 PRADERA Mikel ESP ONE 00' 58"
16 CASERO Angel ESP TBI 00' 58"
17 AZEVEDO José POR ONE 01' 01"
18 SERRANO Marcos ESP ONE 01' 04"
19 KARPETS Vladimir RUS BAN 01' 11"
20 BODROGI Laszlo HUN QSD 01' 12"
21 GARCIA CASAS Félix ESP TBI 01' 15"
22 MENCHOV Denis RUS BAN 01' 19"
23 PETROV Evgeni RUS BAN 01' 21"
24 KIRSIPUU Jaan EST A2R 01' 23"
25 LASTRAS Pablo ESP BAN 01' 24"
26 FLECHA Juan Antonio ESP BAN 01' 25"
27 ROGERS Michael AUS QSD 01' 30"
28 MANCEBO Francisco ESP BAN 01' 30"
29 BOTERO Santiago COL TEL 01' 33"
30 VOIGT Jens GER C.A 01' 35"
31 CANADA David ESP QSD 01' 37"
32 FLICKINGER Andy FRA A2R 01' 38"
33 VAINSTEINS Romans LAT CAL 01' 38"
34 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSD 01' 39"
35 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 01' 39"
36 KNAVEN Servais NED QSD 01' 40"
37 ASTARLOZA Mikel ESP A2R 01' 44"
38 VAN DE WOUWER Kurt BEL QSD 01' 45"
39 HAMILTON Tyler USA CSC 01' 45"
40 BROCHARD Laurent FRA A2R 01' 45"
41 O'GRADY Stuart AUS C.A 01' 46"
42 KLÖDEN Andréas GER TEL 01' 48"
43 VINOKOUROV Alexandre KAZ TEL 01' 49"
44 ZABEL Erik GER TEL 01' 50"
45 RODRIGUEZ Fred USA CAL 01' 51"
46 VIRENQUE Richard FRA QSD 01' 52"
47 PAOLINI Luca ITA QSD 01' 53"
48 JALABERT Nicolas FRA CSC 01' 54"
49 CHAURREAU Inigo ESP A2R 01' 55"
50 ZANDIO Xabier ESP BAN 01' 57"
51 GUERINI Giuseppe ITA TEL 01' 57"
52 FEDRIGO Pierrick FRA C.A 01' 57"
53 PERON Andrea ITA CSC 01' 58"
54 ORIOL Christophe FRA A2R 01' 58"
55 NARDELLO Daniele ITA TEL 01' 59"
56 MILLAR David GBR COF 02' 00"
57 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 02' 01"
58 HASELBACHER Rene AUT GST 02' 01"
59 BOSSONI Paolo ITA CAL 02' 03"
60 KESSLER Matthias GER TEL 02' 03"
61 MOREAU Christophe FRA C.A 02' 03"
62 GARZELLI Stefano ITA CAL 02' 03"
63 ALDAG Rolf GER TEL 02' 05"
64 BOTCHAROV Alexandre RUS A2R 02' 08"
65 SASTRE Carlos ESP CSC 02' 08"
66 PORTAL Nicolas FRA A2R 02' 09"
67 CHRISTENSEN Bekim DEN CSC 02' 09"
68 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 02' 10"
69 GONZALEZ Aitor ESP FAS 02' 11"
70 AERTS Mario BEL TEL 02' 11"
71 PLAZA David ESP TBI 02' 13"
72 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR FAS 02' 15"
73 ANDRLE René CZE ONE 02' 15"
74 ZBERG Marcus SUI GST 02' 15"
75 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA FAS 02' 17"
76 TOTSCHNIG Georg AUT GST 02' 17"
77 BLAUDZUN Michaël DEN CSC 02' 18"
78 BASSO Ivan ITA FAS 02' 18"
79 GAUMONT Philippe FRA COF 02' 18"
80 DUFAUX Laurent SUI ALS 02' 21"
81 LÜTTENBERGER Peter AUT CSC 02' 22"
82 POILVET Benoit FRA C.A 02' 22"
83 BÖLTS Udo GER GST 02' 22"
84 LELLI Massimiliano ITA COF 02' 28"
85 TRENTIN Guido ITA COF 02' 33"
86 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA ALS 02' 35"
87 MONCOUTIE David FRA COF 02' 37"
88 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA ALS 02' 37"
89 FURLAN Angelo ITA ALS 02' 41"
90 HINAULT Sébastien FRA C.A 02' 42"
91 ROUS Didier FRA BLB 02' 43"
92 NOE Andrea ITA ALS 02' 44"
93 FREIRE Oscar ESP RAB 02' 45"
94 VASSEUR Cédric FRA COF 02' 47"
95 WAUTERS Marc BEL RAB 02' 51"
96 BENETEAU Walter FRA BLB 02' 54"
97 NIERMANN Grischa GER RAB 02' 55"
98 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA FAS 02' 55"
99 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA BLB 02' 56"
100 CLAIN Médéric FRA COF 02' 57"
101 PEREZ Luis ESP COF 02' 57"
102 PINEAU Jérôme FRA BLB 02' 59"
103 BOOGERD Michael NED RAB 02' 59"
104 HUNTER Robert RSA RAB 03' 02"
105 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 03' 04"
106 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SAE 03' 09"
107 BRAMATI Davide ITA QSD 03' 13"
108 COOKE Baden AUS FDJ 03' 15"
109 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BLB 03' 16"
110 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP EUS 03' 18"
111 MC GEE Bradley AUS FDJ 03' 19"
112 NAZON Jean-Patrick FRA DEL 03' 19"
113 GARMENDIA Aitor ESP TBI 03' 21"
114 BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo ITA SAE 03' 23"
115 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA SAE 03' 31"
116 SACCHI Fabio ITA SAE 03' 32"
117 MAYO Iban ESP EUS 03' 35"
118 ETXEBARRIA Unai VEN EUS 03' 37"
119 ZANINI Stefano ITA SAE 03' 39"
120 VICIOSO Angel ESP ONE 03' 41"
121 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ 03' 44"
122 SANCHEZ Samuel ESP EUS 03' 45"
123 VELO Marco ITA FAS 03' 46"
124 GLOMSER Gerrit AUT SAE 03' 46"
125 MENGIN Christophe FRA FDJ 03' 47"
126 VOGONDY Nicolas FRA FDJ 03' 48"
127 LEFEVRE Laurent FRA DEL 03' 54"
128 FRITSCH Nicolas FRA FDJ 03' 55"
129 ETXEBARRIA David ESP EUS 03' 55"
130 LAISEKA Roberto ESP EUS 03' 56"
131 DA CRUZ Carlos FRA FDJ 03' 57"
132 NAZON Damien FRA BLB 03' 58"
133 TAULER Antonio ESP KEL 04' 00"
134 HALGAND Patrice FRA DEL 04' 01"
135 EDALEINE Christophe FRA DEL 04' 01"
136 MERCADO Juan Miguel ESP BAN 04' 01"
137 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR DEL 04' 01"
138 MANZANO Jesus ESP KEL 04' 03"
139 PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier ESP KEL 04' 06"
140 BOURQUENOUD Pierre SUI DEL 04' 16"
141 GOUBERT Stephane FRA DEL 04' 17"
142 LATASA David ESP KEL 04' 21"
143 PARRA Ivan COL KEL 04' 21"
144 MUNOZ David ESP KEL 04' 23"
145 AUGE Stéphane FRA C.A 04' 38"
146 MONTGOMERY Sven SUI FAS 04' 51"
147 MC EWEN Robbie AUS LOT 04' 53"
148 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL LOT 05' 06"
149 GUTIERREZ José Enrique ESP KEL 05' 11"
150 RENIER Franck FRA BLB 05' 12"
151 BAGUET Serge BEL LOT 05' 28"
152 MERCKX Axel BEL LOT 05' 30"
153 LUDEWIG Jorg GER SAE 05' 32"
154 ARTETXE Mikel ESP EUS 05' 38"
155 GESLIN Anthony FRA BLB 05' 40"
156 USANO Julian ESP KEL 05' 49"
157 VAN BON Leon NED LOT 06' 10"
158 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI CAL 06' 10"
159 GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro ESP ONE 06' 44"
160 HARY Maryan FRA BLB 06' 45"
161 FINOT Frédéric FRA DEL 07' 05"
162 SCHMIDT Torsten GER GST 07' 11"
163 GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente ESP BAN 07' 28"
164 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS 07' 33"
165 LOPEZ MUNAIN Alberto ESP EUS 07' 33"
166 DE CLERCQ Hans BEL LOT 07' 37"
167 RICH Michael GER GST 07' 40"
168 PESCHEL Uwe GER GST 07' 47"
169 LIESE Thomas GER TBI 08' 07"
170 DUMOULIN Samuel FRA DEL 08' 39"
171 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA CAL 08' 55"
172 TURPIN Ludovic FRA A2R 09' 06"
173 LODA Nicola ITA FAS 09' 09"
174 CIONI Dario  ITA FAS 09' 27"
175 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO ALS 09' 40"
176 BECKE Daniel GER TBI 10' 36"
177 CUESTA Inigo ESP COF 11' 07"
178 BRANDT Christophe BEL LOT 11' 21"
179 GUTIERREZ Ignacio ESP KEL 11' 31"
180 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA ALS 11' 57"
181 WILSON Matthew AUS FDJ 12' 37"
182 HAUPTMAN Andrej SLO CAL 12' 47"
183 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA CAL 14' 00"
184 JEGOU Lilian FRA C.A 14' 06"
185 PIIL Jakob DEN CSC 14' 18"
186 WIELINGA Remmert NED RAB 14' 33"
187 GATES Nick AUS LOT 14' 40"
188 MILESI Marco ITA CAL 15' 18"
189 FORNACIARI Paolo ITA SAE 15' 45"
190 MOERENHOUT Koos NED LOT 17' 32"
191 FERRARA Raffaele ITA ALS 17' 41"
192 DI LUCA Danilo ITA SAE 18' 25"
193 POLLACK Olaf GER GST 19' 10"
194 GUIDI Fabrizio ITA TBI 19' 27"
195 BALDATO Fabio ITA ALS 21' 48"
196 CASPER Jimmy FRA FDJ 29' 06"

Points after Stage 5

1 MC EWEN Robbie AUS LOT 108 pts
2 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA FAS 107 pts
3 ZABEL Erik GER TEL 98 pts
4 COOKE Baden AUS FDJ 88 pts
5 NAZON Jean-Patrick FRA DEL 88 pts
6 KIRSIPUU Jaan EST A2R 84 pts
7 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 76 pts
8 FREIRE Oscar ESP RAB 74 pts
9 PAOLINI Luca ITA QSD 71 pts
10 O'GRADY Stuart AUS C.A 67 pts
11 VAINSTEINS Romans LAT CAL 59 pts
12 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSD 43 pts
13 MC GEE Bradley AUS FDJ 42 pts
14 RODRIGUEZ Fred USA CAL 37 pts
15 POLLACK Olaf GER GST 34 pts
16 GLOMSER Gerrit AUT SAE 31 pts
17 FURLAN Angelo ITA ALS 28 pts
18 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA SAE 28 pts
19 NAZON Damien FRA BLB 27 pts
20 ULLRICH Jan GER TBI 21 pts
21 BROCHARD Laurent FRA A2R 21 pts
22 VOIGT Jens GER C.A 20 pts
23 GUIDI Fabrizio ITA TBI 19 pts
24 BODROGI Laszlo HUN QSD 18 pts
25 FINOT Frédéric FRA DEL 18 pts
26 HUNTER Robert RSA RAB 18 pts
27 BOTCHAROV Alexandre RUS A2R 17 pts
28 ARTETXE Mikel ESP EUS 16 pts
29 HASELBACHER Rene AUT GST 15 pts
30 FLICKINGER Andy FRA A2R 12 pts
31 MILLAR David GBR COF 12 pts
32 BOSSONI Paolo ITA CAL 12 pts
33 VICIOSO Angel ESP ONE 12 pts
34 JEGOU Lilian FRA C.A 12 pts
35 HINAULT Sébastien FRA C.A 11 pts
36 PINEAU Jérôme FRA BLB 11 pts
37 GESLIN Anthony FRA BLB 10 pts
38 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP EUS 10 pts
39 RENIER Franck FRA BLB 10 pts
40 ETXEBARRIA Unai VEN EUS 9 pts
41 DA CRUZ Carlos FRA FDJ 9 pts
42 CLAIN Médéric FRA COF 8 pts
43 MENGIN Christophe FRA FDJ 8 pts
44 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR DEL 8 pts
45 GONZALEZ Aitor ESP FAS 7 pts
46 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS 7 pts
47 PENA Victor Hugo COL USP 6 pts
48 JALABERT Nicolas FRA CSC 6 pts
49 TOTSCHNIG Georg AUT GST 6 pts
50 BENETEAU Walter FRA BLB 6 pts
51 HAMILTON Tyler USA CSC 5 pts
52 ARMSTRONG Lance USA USP 4 pts
53 MOREAU Christophe FRA C.A 4 pts
54 BELOKI Joseba ESP ONE 3 pts
55 STEINHAUSER Tobias GER TBI 3 pts
56 VELO Marco ITA FAS 3 pts
57 BOTERO Santiago COL TEL 2 pts
58 GAUMONT Philippe FRA COF 2 pts
59 SANCHEZ Samuel ESP EUS 2 pts
60 TURPIN Ludovic FRA A2R 2 pts
61 EKIMOV Vjatceslav RUS USP 1 pts
62 ROGERS Michael AUS QSD 1 pts
63 PERON Andrea ITA CSC 1 pts
64 DI LUCA Danilo ITA SAE -5 pts

KOM after Stage 5

1 FINOT Frédéric FRA DEL 18 pts
2 MENGIN Christophe FRA FDJ 15 pts
3 BENETEAU Walter FRA BLB 10 pts
4 JEGOU Lilian FRA C.A 8 pts
5 FLICKINGER Andy FRA A2R 5 pts
6 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSD 5 pts
7 BODROGI Laszlo HUN QSD 4 pts
8 VOIGT Jens GER C.A 3 pts
9 ETXEBARRIA Unai VEN EUS 3 pts
10 JALABERT Nicolas FRA CSC 1 pts

Young Rider Classification after Stage 5

1 KARPETS Vladimir RUS BAN 17h 55' 42"
2 MENCHOV Denis RUS BAN 00' 08"
3 PETROV Evgeni RUS BAN 00' 10"
4 ROGERS Michael AUS QSD 00' 19"
5 FLICKINGER Andy FRA A2R 00' 27"
6 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 00' 28"
7 ASTARLOZA Mikel ESP A2R 00' 33"
8 FEDRIGO Pierrick FRA C.A 00' 46"
9 KESSLER Matthias GER TEL 00' 52"
10 PORTAL Nicolas FRA A2R 00' 58"
11 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA ALS 01' 26"
12 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA BLB 01' 45"
13 PINEAU Jérôme FRA BLB 01' 48"
14 COOKE Baden AUS FDJ 02' 04"
15 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BLB 02' 05"
16 BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo ITA SAE 02' 12"
17 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ 02' 33"
18 SANCHEZ Samuel ESP EUS 02' 34"
19 FRITSCH Nicolas FRA FDJ 02' 44"
20 EDALEINE Christophe FRA DEL 02' 50"
21 MERCADO Juan Miguel ESP BAN 02' 50"
22 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR DEL 02' 50"
23 MANZANO Jesus ESP KEL 02' 52"
24 MUNOZ David ESP KEL 03' 12"
25 GESLIN Anthony FRA BLB 04' 29"
26 HARY Maryan FRA BLB 05' 34"
27 DUMOULIN Samuel FRA DEL 07' 28"
28 BECKE Daniel GER TBI 09' 25"
29 WIELINGA Remmert NED RAB 13' 22"
30 CASPER Jimmy FRA FDJ 27' 55"

Teams Classification after Stage 5

1 US POSTAL - BERRY FLOOR  USP 51h 06' 45"
2 ONCE - EROSKI  ONE 00' 49"
3 TEAM BIANCHI  TBI 00' 51"
4 IBANESTO.COM  BAN 01' 35"
5 QUICK STEP - DAVITAMON  QSD 01' 45"
6 AG2R PREVOYANCE  A2R 01' 57"
7 CREDIT AGRICOLE  C.A 02' 02"
8 TEAM TELEKOM  TEL 02' 04"
9 TEAM CSC  CSC 02' 07"
10 GEROLSTEINER  GST 02' 10"
11 CALDIROLA - SO.DI  CAL 02' 16"
12 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE  COF 02' 28"
13 FASSA BORTOLO  FAS 02' 45"
14 RABOBANK  RAB 03' 02"
15 ALESSIO  ALS 03' 10"
16 BRIOCHES LA BOULANGERE  BLB 03' 32"
17 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI  EUS 03' 40"
18 FDJEUX.COM  FDJ 03' 46"
19 SAECO - MACCHINE PER CAFFE  SAE 03' 53"
20 KELME - COSTA BLANCA  KEL 04' 14"
21 JEAN DELATOUR  DEL 04' 23"
22 LOTTO - DOMO  LOT 05' 50"


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |