Search the news archive:
 
Tour de France Stage 4 Live Coverage
 
By Locutus
Date: 7/9/2003
Tour de France Stage 4 Live Coverage
 

Hello, and welcome to live coverage of the Team Time Trial!

So for today's all-important time trial, the course is a relatively straightforward drag strip of 68km from Joinville to Saint-Dizier.

Additional commentary today by Jaime Nichols.

CSC is getting ready to roll down the ramp as we start coverage. Tyler is off with his double-fracture. Here's hoping his collarbone doesn't hamper him too much...he said that he wants to help Sastre to a good result, and if CSC wins the stage-they are a favorite-Tyler will be in Yellow.

At the 18km point Telekom currently has the best time at 21' 25".

But reports are that Tyler is still in a lot of pain.

At the 18km point Telekom currently has the best time at 21' 25". At the 44.5 km point, Alessio has the best time at 51' 58", but only a couple of teams have made it to that point.

"Nails" Hamilton's story has been so compelling that he has been subject to huge press scrutiny. He has been surrounded by a Lance-like contingent of reporters. He is truly making a lot of fans with his gritty ride.

Lotto is setting a terrible time, coming through the 44.5km mark at over 54'.

On the climb, Tyler Hamilton has taken his turn at the front, apparently without incident - so far so good!

At the 44.5km mark, Alessio has set the best time, at 51:58. Jean Delatour isn't doing well. They will not hold the Yellow Jersey. Telekom still has the best time at the 18km point.

JP Nazon sits at the back of his team train in the Yellow, enjoying his brief stint as leader.

Saeco is now 4th as they go through the 44.5km point at 52' 33". No yellow for them. DiLuca is on the back of the train, struggling still with that illness and fever that has hurt him for the last few days.

Credit Agricole is only one second behind Telekom at the 18 km mark....that puts them through at 21' 26".

The poor, hard-luck Rabobank squad rolls out with their seven remaining men. Boogerd had to get his knee stitched after that fall yesterday. They will just be trying to get through today so that they can go for stages later on.

Classification at the 44.5km mark:
1. Alessio 51.58
2. Fassa Bortolo 52.02
3. Brioches La Boulangére 52.08
4. Saeco 52.34
5. Lotto-Domo 54.09

ONCE starts in their yellow and black strip... Beloki will be aiming for yellow today.

Telekom still has the best time at 18km with 21' 25". If Telekom wins, Santiago Botero will be the first Colombian ever to wear the Yellow Jersey. Interestingly, if US Postal wins, Victor Hugo Pena will be the first Colombian to ever wear Yellow. It's a good Tour for Colombia so far.

Vini Caldirola- Sodi sets a new best time at the 44.5 km mark... goods news for Stephano Garzelli...Vini Caldirola's time is 51' 33" at the 44.5km mark.

Classification at the 44.5km mark:
1. Alessio 1.09.12
2. Brioches La Boulangére 1.09.27
3. Fassa Bortolo 1.14.00
4. Lotto-Domo 1.20.00
5. Jean Delatour 1.21.00

Lillian Jegou takes up the rear on the Credit Agricole line. Credit Agricole is hammering in very tight formation. Thor Hushovd would be their man in Yellow if they were to take the stage by the right amount of time.

AG2r Prevoyance rolls down the big yellow start ramp that the Tour is using for the first time. They had to borrow it from their neighbors...literally. It's the Vuelta's start ramp. They just painted it Yellow. I wonder if they'll have to repaint it before they give it back.

Alessio finish with a time of 1:20:32...Team CSC is currently 7th at the 18 km mark.

Credit Agricole is drilling it, looking tight... (like a tiger.) Telekom sets a new best time at the 44.5 km mark with 51:24...

The raging Orangemen of Euskaltel Euskadi are on the road now.

iBanesto are setting a new best time at the 44.5 km mark with a time of 51:10!

Vladimir "Shag" Karpets is their highest placed man on GC at 24". The young Russian is a strong rider who would love to be in Yellow.

Classifications at the finish at the moment.
1. Fassa Bortolo 1.20.20
2. Alessio 1.20.32
3. Brioches La Boulangére 1.20-57
4. Lotto-Domo 1.23.20

Credit Agricole is fading...they came across in 3rd at the 44.5km point. IBanesto's time is looking quite good at this point. Team Bianchi is setting up on the start line...

Ullrich and Co. are getting ready to rumble. They could be a big surprise today....

The race referees are checking Big Jan's bike to make sure it is regulation. In the '97 Tour, Ullrich and his team leader Riis had their time trial bikes disqualified by the referees before the Prologue, and had to use their road bikes.

Once's time at 18km is slower than Telekom's!

Lance is looking serious on the startline...Euskaltel has shed a man on the course...their formation only has eight men.

Postal rolls out! Ekimov is first man in the Postal formation. He is followed by Padrnos and Hincapie. They've put the Gorillas up front to hammer and get them up to speed. Nice wheels!

Cofidis is having a sorry ride. They are well back at the 44.5km mark. Their line is all over the place, and they are not in a disciplined formation.

Jean Delatour finished fifth, losing 1:40 to Fassa Bortolo. Cofidis comes through in 6th at 44.5km at 52' 00".

Mederic Clain is a passenger on the back of the Cofidis line, sitting on and struggling to stay in contact and taking no turns. He looks tired.

Postal is out on the course looking like a well-oiled machine.

At 18km, ONCE is 5th at 6" behind Telekom. They could be saving their energy for the last part of the course.

Vini Caldirola sets the best time at the finish line. Only seven teams have finished so far, so their time of 1h 19' 59" will likely not hold up.

Team CSC gaining since the 18km mark. They are now in 5th place at 44.5km. They are picking up steam on the 2nd half of the course!

CSC is 38" behind iBanesto at 44.5km, 5th place so far. Tyler is still taking turns in the CSC line! He is 3rd wheel right now, and he is pulling hard! He is out of the saddle hammering!

Telekom sets a new best time at 1:19:57 - Eric Zabel leads the team over the line...

iBanesto flies through the finishing corners! New best time 1h 19' 32"!! That puts "Shag" Karpets in Yellow for now!

Victor Hugo Peña said that his father called him and said to turn off his cell phone, as all of Colombia is abuzz about the possibility of the Postie taking Yellow. It would be a first for a Colombian, and since he realized this, VHP said he has been having dreams about it.

Credit Agricole barely crosses with five men, coming in 4th at the finish at 1h 59' 59", just behind Vini Caldirola.

Armstrong has apparently indicated that he wants to get Yellow for his hard-working and faithful teammate.

Team Bianchi is in 7th at the first time check, at 18km - 16" behind Telekom at that point in the course. And poor Rabobank with only 7 men is 12th so far at the 44.5km mark, in 52' 14".

Postal looking fast on the course, and they are 14" seconds behind the top time at the 18 km mark. Postal's formation is tight, even in the corners.

Lance is bringing up the rear on the Postal train... It looks like ONCE, Bianchi, and US Postal are all going out more slowly and then raising the pace on the 2nd half. Telekom has the best time at 18km, but they faded a lot on the 2nd half of the course, and are currently only 3rd on the finish line.

ONCE sets the best time at the 44.5 km mark with 50:59...

This indicates that the relatively slow times of the big teams early on are all part of the strategy.

Here comes Cofidis into the home stretch. They are already outside the best time. Millar won't be happy about this. Again.

David Millar tries to drive the Cofidis bus home - they lose 1 minute to iBanesto.com...They come across in 1h 20' 33".

At the 59km mark, CSC clocks in at 5th place again - 48 seconds behind iBanesto.

The Bianchi team looks a bit ragged in the corners. Still, they are hammering in tight formation. They really have their work cut out for them today. At least they look good!

Postal looks to be drilling it - tight and fluid.

Ekimov is at the back, and Lance sets the big pace on the front.

Now CSC is coming into the home straight. They aren't going to be at the top of the leader board. 1h 20' 12", 5th best time so far for CSC. Tyler makes it!

Quickstep is picking up steam, they have the second best time at the 59 km mark.

Armstrong looks relaxed, pulling through. The Postal team strip for the TTT is pretty cool. They have big red stripes on their sides. George Hincapie looks solid as well.

Quickstep is coming across in a great time. Having Rogers and Bodrogi has helped this team. They are 2nd best at the finish in 1h 19' 50". Going out a bit easier may be the best course of action today.

iBanesto still has the best time with 1h 19' 32", with eight teams left to finish.

iBanesto still has the best time with 1h 19' 32", with eight teams left to finish.

Bianchi have picked it up - they have the third best time at the final checkpoint.

Lance now drops back to the back of the long Postal line. Lance chats and checks with his teammates as he rolls backwards, gathering information and giving orders heading into the final section of the course. Now the Big Rig, George Hincapie, sets the pace on the front of the Postal train.

At 59km, ONCE has the best time, well ahead of iBanesto. ONCE is 4km from the finish, Manolo Sainz screaming Venga, Venga, VENGA!

Postal 2 sec behind ONCE on last time check. Armstrong is hammering home through the time check. They are 2nd at the check, only 6" behind ONCE at 44.5km!! Lance's face is a picture of concentration and pain - Hincapie is right behind him driving hard. Peña is 3" ahead of Beloki on GC right now, so Postal has to close down 4" on ONCE in the last part of the course for Peña to take Yellow.

ONCE is rolling through the corners heading into the finish line. They are doing a great job defending their status as the world's best TTT experts.

1h 18' 57" for ONCE - new best time.

Postal continues to drill it on the road... they're on a little climb now...Lance looks totally calm.

Postal has a very straight line, a very disciplined formation. They have clearly worked at this discipline. The whole team looks smooth and powerful... they are pounding home... can they beat ONCE?

Bianchi is accelerating as well. Both may challenge ONCE by the finish line!

Bianchi has a passenger...Aitor Garamendia is missing his turns in the line, just trying to hang on to the tail right now. Bianchi has dropped sprinter Fabrizio Guidi as well!

Postal is going all out to try to put the Notorious VHP, Victor Hugo Peña, in the Yellow Jersey. That would be a magnificent reward for the faithful Postal domestique!

Postal still has nine men, whereas Bianchi has lost one man. Bianchi is 15" behind ONCE at the 59 km mark!

Euskatel losing a lot of time today, almost three minutes down on the leaders. Euskatel finished in 16th place. Euskaltel Euskadi comes across with a horrible time, 1h 21' 49". That will really hurt Iban Mayo, but the Orangemen will attack in the mountains to try to make up the time they lost today. Mayo will likely lose almost 3' to Beloki, Ullrich, and Armstrong by the end of the day.

Postal is fastest!! They have taken the lead at the 59km mark!!

Bianchi drops Aitor Garmendia. Wow, Postal really looks good. Bianchi is down to seven men now. Bianchi pounds on, weakened by the loss of tow men. Here comes the FDJeux.com men, who have had a brilliant Tour. They have a poor time, but they won't care...they've had three of the four big jerseys, and are looking now for stage wins. Francais de Jeux goes under Euskatel, settling for 17th place...

Postal passes a dropped Eukatel rider... That Euskaltel guy better get the lead out, or he'll miss the time cut.

Bianchi is coming in only seconds off the pace! They are 2nd best, 1h 19' 10". Jan had the teeth out - he was going hard! 12 seconds back on ONCE - a great effort by Bianchi.

 "RoboJan" looks like he's got that big stick out, even though he's still walking quietly. He's going to be a major force throughout the race.

Postal is going to spank the ONCEs today. Johan Bruyneel will love beating his former team boss Manolo Saiz. Indeed, Armstrong said beforehand, "I think Saiz is jealous that his ex-protege is a better manager than him!"

Postal still has all of their men with them! Beloki said that the Postal team was weak, but he'll have to eat those words if Postal beats ONCE! They go under the 1km barrier. They are all smiling!! Lance has a big Texas grin on his face!!

He knows he is giving his rivals a devastating spanking!! 1.18.27.13!!!!!!! Hincapie raises his arm with a delighted grin as they cross the finish. The Notorious VHP will be in Yellow!! George and Victor Hugo Pena both go over the line celebrating for Colombia!

The first Colombian ever to wear Yellow! What a day for Victor Hugo, now a national hero!! The Posties have delivered, with a sensational performance! Victor Hugo Pena will remember this day for the rest of his life.

Postal surely benefitted today from knowing the time splits of their rivals from ONCE and Bianchi. Their strategy of attacking the Prologue has really paid off huge dividends.

This has put Lance in prime position - the best he's been post-Tour-TTT ever. Now the question is, how long with the BlueBerry Boys protect the Yellow? They won't want to tire out too much before the Alps hit.

Coming over the line after giving the rest a demonstration in team time trialing, Postal, having not lost even their little climbers, is a mixture of intensity and celebration. What a ride!!!

Finishing result:
1. US Postal 1.18.27
2. ONCE 1.18.57
3. Bianchi 1.19.10
4. iBanesto.com 1.19.32
5. Quick Step 1.19.50

iBanesto have also had a superb day - this will keep Mancebo and company right up there.

The Posties change clothes and get ready for the team podium. Those farmer's tans are really looking good! Lance is smiling big through his interview!! He is really happy for VHP!

This may have big effects morale-wise in the ONCE camp, as they definitely consider the TTT to be their 'art'.

After going into the Tour with the usual chorus of "Lance is strong, but his team is weak," Postal puts themselves firmly in the "how do you like me now" category.

Postal takes over the TOP 8 POSITIONS in the GC! Lance Armstong: "It was hard, very hard. We started down, which I expected...and it was hell coming home."

Lance said that on course, "I kept asking Victor Hugo, 'what jersey you want at the finish line?'" Victor Hugo is RESPLENDENT in the golden fleece! Victor Hugo is shaking his arms and smiling enthusiastically! He is very, very happy.

Thank you very much for joining us for this great stage today. Our apologies for the site troubles - our visitors are simply....overwhelming! Join us again tomorrow for Stage 5!

Stage 4 Team Time Trial Results

1 RUBIERA José Luis ESP USP 1h 18' 27"
1 PENA Victor Hugo COL USP 00' 00"
1 PADRNOS Pavel CZE USP 00' 00"
1 LANDIS Floyd USA USP 00' 00"
1 HINCAPIE George USA USP 00' 00"
1 EKIMOV Vjatceslav RUS USP 00' 00"
1 BELTRAN Manuel ESP USP 00' 00"
1 HERAS Roberto ESP USP 00' 00"
1 ARMSTRONG Lance USA USP 00' 00"
10 VICIOSO Angel ESP ONE 00' 30"
10 SERRANO Marcos ESP ONE 00' 30"
10 PRADERA Mikel ESP ONE 00' 30"
10 NOZAL Isidro ESP ONE 00' 30"
10 JAKSCHE Jorg GER ONE 00' 30"
10 AZEVEDO José POR ONE 00' 30"
10 BELOKI Joseba ESP ONE 00' 30"
17 STEINHAUSER Tobias GER TBI 00' 43"
17 PLAZA David ESP TBI 00' 43"
17 LIESE Thomas GER TBI 00' 43"
17 GARCIA CASAS Félix ESP TBI 00' 43"
17 CASERO Angel ESP TBI 00' 43"
17 BECKE Daniel GER TBI 00' 43"
17 ULLRICH Jan GER TBI 00' 43"
24 PETROV Evgeni RUS BAN 01' 05"
24 MERCADO Juan Miguel ESP BAN 01' 05"
24 MENCHOV Denis RUS BAN 01' 05"
24 LASTRAS Pablo ESP BAN 01' 05"
24 KARPETS Vladimir RUS BAN 01' 05"
24 FLECHA Juan Antonio ESP BAN 01' 05"
24 MANCEBO Francisco ESP BAN 01' 05"
31 VIRENQUE Richard FRA QSD 01' 23"
31 VAN DE WOUWER Kurt BEL QSD 01' 23"
31 ROGERS Michael AUS QSD 01' 23"
31 PAOLINI Luca ITA QSD 01' 23"
31 KNAVEN Servais NED QSD 01' 23"
31 CANADA David ESP QSD 01' 23"
31 BRAMATI Davide ITA QSD 01' 23"
31 BODROGI Laszlo HUN QSD 01' 23"
31 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSD 01' 23"
40 ZANDIO Xabier ESP BAN 01' 30"
40 ZABEL Erik GER TEL 01' 30"
40 VINOKOUROV Alexandre KAZ TEL 01' 30"
40 NARDELLO Daniele ITA TEL 01' 30"
40 KLÖDEN Andréas GER TEL 01' 30"
40 KESSLER Matthias GER TEL 01' 30"
40 GUERINI Giuseppe ITA TEL 01' 30"
40 ALDAG Rolf GER TEL 01' 30"
40 BOTERO Santiago COL TEL 01' 30"
49 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI CAL 01' 32"
49 VAINSTEINS Romans LAT CAL 01' 32"
49 RODRIGUEZ Fred USA CAL 01' 32"
49 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA CAL 01' 32"
49 BOSSONI Paolo ITA CAL 01' 32"
49 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA CAL 01' 32"
49 GARZELLI Stefano ITA CAL 01' 32"
56 VOIGT Jens GER C.A 01' 32"
56 O'GRADY Stuart AUS C.A 01' 32"
56 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 01' 32"
56 FEDRIGO Pierrick FRA C.A 01' 32"
56 MOREAU Christophe FRA C.A 01' 32"
61 AERTS Mario BEL TEL 01' 35"
62 PORTAL Nicolas FRA A2R 01' 38"
62 ORIOL Christophe FRA A2R 01' 38"
62 KIRSIPUU Jaan EST A2R 01' 38"
62 FLICKINGER Andy FRA A2R 01' 38"
62 CHAURREAU Inigo ESP A2R 01' 38"
62 BOTCHAROV Alexandre RUS A2R 01' 38"
62 ASTARLOZA Mikel ESP A2R 01' 38"
62 BROCHARD Laurent FRA A2R 01' 38"
70 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 01' 45"
70 SASTRE Carlos ESP CSC 01' 45"
70 PERON Andrea ITA CSC 01' 45"
70 LÜTTENBERGER Peter AUT CSC 01' 45"
70 CHRISTENSEN Bekim DEN CSC 01' 45"
70 JALABERT Nicolas FRA CSC 01' 45"
70 BLAUDZUN Michaël DEN CSC 01' 45"
70 HAMILTON Tyler USA CSC 01' 45"
78 AUGE Stéphane FRA C.A 01' 46"
79 POILVET Benoit FRA C.A 01' 47"
80 ZBERG Marcus SUI GST 01' 49"
80 TOTSCHNIG Georg AUT GST 01' 49"
80 RICH Michael GER GST 01' 49"
80 PESCHEL Uwe GER GST 01' 49"
80 HASELBACHER Rene AUT GST 01' 49"
80 BÖLTS Udo GER GST 01' 49"
80 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 01' 49"
87 ANDRLE René CZE ONE 01' 52"
88 VELO Marco ITA FAS 01' 53"
88 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA FAS 01' 53"
88 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR FAS 01' 53"
88 GONZALEZ Aitor ESP FAS 01' 53"
88 CIONI Dario  ITA FAS 01' 53"
88 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA FAS 01' 53"
88 BASSO Ivan ITA FAS 01' 53"
95 HINAULT Sébastien FRA C.A 02' 02"
96 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA ALS 02' 05"
96 NOE Andrea ITA ALS 02' 05"
96 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO ALS 02' 05"
96 FURLAN Angelo ITA ALS 02' 05"
96 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA ALS 02' 05"
96 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA ALS 02' 05"
96 DUFAUX Laurent SUI ALS 02' 05"
103 VASSEUR Cédric FRA COF 02' 06"
103 TRENTIN Guido ITA COF 02' 06"
103 PEREZ Luis ESP COF 02' 06"
103 MONCOUTIE David FRA COF 02' 06"
103 LELLI Massimiliano ITA COF 02' 06"
103 GAUMONT Philippe FRA COF 02' 06"
103 CUESTA Inigo ESP COF 02' 06"
103 CLAIN Médéric FRA COF 02' 06"
103 MILLAR David GBR COF 02' 06"
112 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BLB 02' 30"
112 PINEAU Jérôme FRA BLB 02' 30"
112 GESLIN Anthony FRA BLB 02' 30"
112 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA BLB 02' 30"
112 BENETEAU Walter FRA BLB 02' 30"
112 ROUS Didier FRA BLB 02' 30"
118 WIELINGA Remmert NED RAB 02' 41"
118 WAUTERS Marc BEL RAB 02' 41"
118 NIERMANN Grischa GER RAB 02' 41"
118 HUNTER Robert RSA RAB 02' 41"
118 FREIRE Oscar ESP RAB 02' 41"
118 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 02' 41"
118 BOOGERD Michael NED RAB 02' 41"
125 MONTGOMERY Sven SUI FAS 02' 42"
126 MILESI Marco ITA CAL 02' 49"
127 GARMENDIA Aitor ESP TBI 02' 54"
128 ZANINI Stefano ITA SAE 03' 02"
128 SACCHI Fabio ITA SAE 03' 02"
128 LUDEWIG Jorg GER SAE 03' 02"
128 GLOMSER Gerrit AUT SAE 03' 02"
128 FORNACIARI Paolo ITA SAE 03' 02"
128 DI LUCA Danilo ITA SAE 03' 02"
128 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA SAE 03' 02"
128 BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo ITA SAE 03' 02"
128 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SAE 03' 02"
137 NAZON Damien FRA BLB 03' 18"
138 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP EUS 03' 22"
138 SANCHEZ Samuel ESP EUS 03' 22"
138 LAISEKA Roberto ESP EUS 03' 22"
138 ETXEBARRIA Unai VEN EUS 03' 22"
138 ETXEBARRIA David ESP EUS 03' 22"
138 MAYO Iban ESP EUS 03' 22"
144 VOGONDY Nicolas FRA FDJ 03' 29"
144 MC GEE Bradley AUS FDJ 03' 29"
144 FRITSCH Nicolas FRA FDJ 03' 29"
144 DA CRUZ Carlos FRA FDJ 03' 29"
144 COOKE Baden AUS FDJ 03' 29"
144 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ 03' 29"
150 WILSON Matthew AUS FDJ 03' 30"
151 NAZON Jean-Patrick FRA DEL 03' 37"
151 LEFEVRE Laurent FRA DEL 03' 37"
151 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR DEL 03' 37"
151 GOUBERT Stephane FRA DEL 03' 37"
151 FINOT Frédéric FRA DEL 03' 37"
151 EDALEINE Christophe FRA DEL 03' 37"
151 DUMOULIN Samuel FRA DEL 03' 37"
151 BOURQUENOUD Pierre SUI DEL 03' 37"
151 HALGAND Patrice FRA DEL 03' 37"
160 MENGIN Christophe FRA FDJ 03' 38"
161 USANO Julian ESP KEL 03' 49"
161 TAULER Antonio ESP KEL 03' 49"
161 PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier ESP KEL 03' 49"
161 PARRA Ivan COL KEL 03' 49"
161 MUNOZ David ESP KEL 03' 49"
161 MANZANO Jesus ESP KEL 03' 49"
161 LATASA David ESP KEL 03' 49"
161 GUTIERREZ José Enrique ESP KEL 03' 49"
161 GUTIERREZ Ignacio ESP KEL 03' 49"
170 RENIER Franck FRA BLB 04' 40"
170 HARY Maryan FRA BLB 04' 40"
172 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL LOT 04' 53"
172 VAN BON Leon NED LOT 04' 53"
172 MOERENHOUT Koos NED LOT 04' 53"
172 MERCKX Axel BEL LOT 04' 53"
172 DE CLERCQ Hans BEL LOT 04' 53"
172 BRANDT Christophe BEL LOT 04' 53"
172 BAGUET Serge BEL LOT 04' 53"
172 MC EWEN Robbie AUS LOT 04' 53"
180 ARTETXE Mikel ESP EUS 04' 57"
181 GATES Nick AUS LOT 05' 02"
181 GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro ESP ONE 05' 02"
183 FERRARA Raffaele ITA ALS 05' 23"
183 BALDATO Fabio ITA ALS 05' 23"
183 PIIL Jakob DEN CSC 05' 23"
186 JEGOU Lilian FRA C.A 06' 23"
187 SCHMIDT Torsten GER GST 07' 00"
187 POLLACK Olaf GER GST 07' 00"
187 LOPEZ MUNAIN Alberto ESP EUS 07' 00"
187 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS 07' 00"
187 HAUPTMAN Andrej SLO CAL 07' 00"
187 TURPIN Ludovic FRA A2R 07' 00"
187 GUIDI Fabrizio ITA TBI 07' 00"
187 CASPER Jimmy FRA FDJ 07' 00"
187 LODA Nicola ITA FAS 07' 00"
187 GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente ESP BAN 07' 00"

General Classification after Stage 4

1 PENA Victor Hugo COL USP 13h 44' 44"
2 ARMSTRONG Lance USA USP 00' 01"
3 EKIMOV Vjatceslav RUS USP 00' 05"
4 HINCAPIE George USA USP 00' 05"
5 RUBIERA José Luis ESP USP 00' 23"
6 HERAS Roberto ESP USP 00' 27"
7 PADRNOS Pavel CZE USP 00' 27"
8 LANDIS Floyd USA USP 00' 28"
9 BELOKI Joseba ESP ONE 00' 33"
10 JAKSCHE Jorg GER ONE 00' 38"
11 BELTRAN Manuel ESP USP 00' 39"
12 ULLRICH Jan GER TBI 00' 39"
13 NOZAL Isidro ESP ONE 00' 44"
14 VICIOSO Angel ESP ONE 00' 51"
15 STEINHAUSER Tobias GER TBI 00' 51"
16 PRADERA Mikel ESP ONE 00' 58"
17 CASERO Angel ESP TBI 00' 58"
18 AZEVEDO José POR ONE 01' 01"
19 SERRANO Marcos ESP ONE 01' 04"
20 KARPETS Vladimir RUS BAN 01' 11"
21 GARCIA CASAS Félix ESP TBI 01' 15"
22 MENCHOV Denis RUS BAN 01' 19"
23 PETROV Evgeni RUS BAN 01' 21"
24 LASTRAS Pablo ESP BAN 01' 24"
25 FLECHA Juan Antonio ESP BAN 01' 25"
26 BODROGI Laszlo HUN QSD 01' 30"
27 ROGERS Michael AUS QSD 01' 30"
28 MANCEBO Francisco ESP BAN 01' 30"
29 BOTERO Santiago COL TEL 01' 33"
30 KIRSIPUU Jaan EST A2R 01' 35"
31 CANADA David ESP QSD 01' 37"
32 FLICKINGER Andy FRA A2R 01' 38"
33 VAINSTEINS Romans LAT CAL 01' 38"
34 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSD 01' 39"
35 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 01' 39"
36 KNAVEN Servais NED QSD 01' 40"
37 ASTARLOZA Mikel ESP A2R 01' 44"
38 VAN DE WOUWER Kurt BEL QSD 01' 45"
39 HAMILTON Tyler USA CSC 01' 45"
40 BROCHARD Laurent FRA A2R 01' 45"
41 VOIGT Jens GER C.A 01' 45"
42 O'GRADY Stuart AUS C.A 01' 46"
43 KLÖDEN Andréas GER TEL 01' 48"
44 VINOKOUROV Alexandre KAZ TEL 01' 49"
45 ZABEL Erik GER TEL 01' 50"
46 RODRIGUEZ Fred USA CAL 01' 51"
47 VIRENQUE Richard FRA QSD 01' 52"
48 PAOLINI Luca ITA QSD 01' 53"
49 CHAURREAU Inigo ESP A2R 01' 55"
50 ZANDIO Xabier ESP BAN 01' 57"
51 GUERINI Giuseppe ITA TEL 01' 57"
52 FEDRIGO Pierrick FRA C.A 01' 57"
53 PERON Andrea ITA CSC 01' 58"
54 ORIOL Christophe FRA A2R 01' 58"
55 NARDELLO Daniele ITA TEL 01' 59"
56 MILLAR David GBR COF 02' 00"
57 JALABERT Nicolas FRA CSC 02' 00"
58 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 02' 01"
59 HASELBACHER Rene AUT GST 02' 01"
60 BOSSONI Paolo ITA CAL 02' 03"
61 KESSLER Matthias GER TEL 02' 03"
62 MOREAU Christophe FRA C.A 02' 03"
63 GARZELLI Stefano ITA CAL 02' 03"
64 ALDAG Rolf GER TEL 02' 05"
65 BOTCHAROV Alexandre RUS A2R 02' 08"
66 SASTRE Carlos ESP CSC 02' 08"
67 PORTAL Nicolas FRA A2R 02' 09"
68 CHRISTENSEN Bekim DEN CSC 02' 09"
69 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 02' 10"
70 GONZALEZ Aitor ESP FAS 02' 11"
71 AERTS Mario BEL TEL 02' 11"
72 PLAZA David ESP TBI 02' 13"
73 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR FAS 02' 15"
74 ANDRLE René CZE ONE 02' 15"
75 ZBERG Marcus SUI GST 02' 15"
76 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA FAS 02' 17"
77 TOTSCHNIG Georg AUT GST 02' 17"
78 BLAUDZUN Michaël DEN CSC 02' 18"
79 BASSO Ivan ITA FAS 02' 18"
80 GAUMONT Philippe FRA COF 02' 18"
81 DUFAUX Laurent SUI ALS 02' 21"
82 LÜTTENBERGER Peter AUT CSC 02' 22"
83 POILVET Benoit FRA C.A 02' 22"
84 BÖLTS Udo GER GST 02' 22"
85 LELLI Massimiliano ITA COF 02' 28"
86 TRENTIN Guido ITA COF 02' 33"
87 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA ALS 02' 35"
88 MONCOUTIE David FRA COF 02' 37"
89 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA ALS 02' 37"
90 FURLAN Angelo ITA ALS 02' 41"
91 HINAULT Sébastien FRA C.A 02' 42"
92 ROUS Didier FRA BLB 02' 43"
93 NOE Andrea ITA ALS 02' 44"
94 FREIRE Oscar ESP RAB 02' 45"
95 VASSEUR Cédric FRA COF 02' 47"
96 WAUTERS Marc BEL RAB 02' 51"
97 BENETEAU Walter FRA BLB 02' 54"
98 NIERMANN Grischa GER RAB 02' 55"
99 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA BLB 02' 56"
100 CLAIN Médéric FRA COF 02' 57"
101 PEREZ Luis ESP COF 02' 57"
102 PINEAU Jérôme FRA BLB 02' 59"
103 BOOGERD Michael NED RAB 02' 59"
104 HUNTER Robert RSA RAB 03' 02"
105 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 03' 04"
106 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SAE 03' 09"
107 BRAMATI Davide ITA QSD 03' 13"
108 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA FAS 03' 15"
109 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BLB 03' 16"
110 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP EUS 03' 18"
111 MC GEE Bradley AUS FDJ 03' 19"
112 NAZON Jean-Patrick FRA DEL 03' 19"
113 GARMENDIA Aitor ESP TBI 03' 21"
114 BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo ITA SAE 03' 23"
115 COOKE Baden AUS FDJ 03' 23"
116 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA SAE 03' 31"
117 SACCHI Fabio ITA SAE 03' 32"
118 MAYO Iban ESP EUS 03' 35"
119 ETXEBARRIA Unai VEN EUS 03' 37"
120 ZANINI Stefano ITA SAE 03' 39"
121 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ 03' 44"
122 SANCHEZ Samuel ESP EUS 03' 45"
123 VELO Marco ITA FAS 03' 46"
124 GLOMSER Gerrit AUT SAE 03' 46"
125 MENGIN Christophe FRA FDJ 03' 47"
126 VOGONDY Nicolas FRA FDJ 03' 48"
127 LEFEVRE Laurent FRA DEL 03' 54"
128 FRITSCH Nicolas FRA FDJ 03' 55"
129 ETXEBARRIA David ESP EUS 03' 55"
130 LAISEKA Roberto ESP EUS 03' 56"
131 DA CRUZ Carlos FRA FDJ 03' 57"
132 NAZON Damien FRA BLB 03' 58"
133 TAULER Antonio ESP KEL 04' 00"
134 HALGAND Patrice FRA DEL 04' 01"
135 EDALEINE Christophe FRA DEL 04' 01"
136 MERCADO Juan Miguel ESP BAN 04' 01"
137 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR DEL 04' 01"
138 MANZANO Jesus ESP KEL 04' 03"
139 PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier ESP KEL 04' 06"
140 BOURQUENOUD Pierre SUI DEL 04' 16"
141 GOUBERT Stephane FRA DEL 04' 17"
142 LATASA David ESP KEL 04' 21"
143 PARRA Ivan COL KEL 04' 21"
144 MUNOZ David ESP KEL 04' 23"
145 AUGE Stéphane FRA C.A 04' 38"
146 MONTGOMERY Sven SUI FAS 04' 51"
147 MC EWEN Robbie AUS LOT 04' 53"
148 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL LOT 05' 06"
149 GUTIERREZ José Enrique ESP KEL 05' 11"
150 RENIER Franck FRA BLB 05' 12"
151 GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro ESP ONE 05' 24"
152 BAGUET Serge BEL LOT 05' 28"
153 MERCKX Axel BEL LOT 05' 30"
154 LUDEWIG Jorg GER SAE 05' 32"
155 ARTETXE Mikel ESP EUS 05' 38"
156 VAN BON Leon NED LOT 05' 39"
157 GESLIN Anthony FRA BLB 05' 40"
158 USANO Julian ESP KEL 05' 49"
159 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI CAL 06' 10"
160 FINOT Frédéric FRA DEL 06' 15"
161 HARY Maryan FRA BLB 06' 45"
162 DUMOULIN Samuel FRA DEL 06' 53"
163 SCHMIDT Torsten GER GST 07' 11"
164 GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente ESP BAN 07' 28"
165 LOPEZ MUNAIN Alberto ESP EUS 07' 33"
166 DE CLERCQ Hans BEL LOT 07' 37"
167 RICH Michael GER GST 07' 40"
168 PESCHEL Uwe GER GST 07' 47"
169 LIESE Thomas GER TBI 08' 07"
170 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS 08' 36"
171 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA CAL 08' 55"
172 TURPIN Ludovic FRA A2R 09' 08"
173 LODA Nicola ITA FAS 09' 09"
174 CIONI Dario  ITA FAS 09' 27"
175 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO ALS 09' 40"
176 BECKE Daniel GER TBI 10' 36"
177 CUESTA Inigo ESP COF 11' 07"
178 BRANDT Christophe BEL LOT 11' 21"
179 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA ALS 11' 24"
180 GUTIERREZ Ignacio ESP KEL 11' 31"
181 WILSON Matthew AUS FDJ 11' 54"
182 HAUPTMAN Andrej SLO CAL 12' 47"
183 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA CAL 14' 00"
184 JEGOU Lilian FRA C.A 14' 06"
185 PIIL Jakob DEN CSC 14' 18"
186 WIELINGA Remmert NED RAB 14' 33"
187 GATES Nick AUS LOT 14' 40"
188 MILESI Marco ITA CAL 15' 18"
189 FORNACIARI Paolo ITA SAE 15' 45"
190 FERRARA Raffaele ITA ALS 17' 08"
191 MOERENHOUT Koos NED LOT 17' 32"
192 DI LUCA Danilo ITA SAE 18' 25"
193 POLLACK Olaf GER GST 19' 10"
194 GUIDI Fabrizio ITA TBI 19' 27"
195 BALDATO Fabio ITA ALS 20' 32"
196 CASPER Jimmy FRA FDJ 23' 37"

Points after Stage 4

1 MC EWEN Robbie AUS LOT 86 pts
2 ZABEL Erik GER TEL 74 pts
3 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA FAS 72 pts
4 NAZON Jean-Patrick FRA DEL 72 pts
5 COOKE Baden AUS FDJ 62 pts
6 FREIRE Oscar ESP RAB 60 pts
7 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 57 pts
8 KIRSIPUU Jaan EST A2R 54 pts
9 PAOLINI Luca ITA QSD 51 pts
10 O'GRADY Stuart AUS C.A 49 pts
11 VAINSTEINS Romans LAT CAL 47 pts
12 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSD 43 pts
13 MC GEE Bradley AUS FDJ 32 pts
14 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA SAE 28 pts
15 GLOMSER Gerrit AUT SAE 25 pts
16 FURLAN Angelo ITA ALS 23 pts
17 ULLRICH Jan GER TBI 21 pts
18 RODRIGUEZ Fred USA CAL 20 pts
19 POLLACK Olaf GER GST 19 pts
20 FINOT Frédéric FRA DEL 18 pts
21 HUNTER Robert RSA RAB 18 pts
22 BROCHARD Laurent FRA A2R 17 pts
23 ARTETXE Mikel ESP EUS 16 pts
24 HASELBACHER Rene AUT GST 15 pts
25 NAZON Damien FRA BLB 14 pts
26 FLICKINGER Andy FRA A2R 12 pts
27 VICIOSO Angel ESP ONE 12 pts
28 MILLAR David GBR COF 12 pts
29 BOSSONI Paolo ITA CAL 12 pts
30 JEGOU Lilian FRA C.A 12 pts
31 PINEAU Jérôme FRA BLB 11 pts
32 VOIGT Jens GER C.A 10 pts
33 BOTCHAROV Alexandre RUS A2R 10 pts
34 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP EUS 10 pts
35 RENIER Franck FRA BLB 10 pts
36 GUIDI Fabri

 
Related Articles
Team Time Trial - Preview

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |