Search the news archive:
 
1st Fabio's Fantasy Tour League: Round 1 - Groups U, V
 
By Fabio
Date: 7/8/2003
1st Fabio's Fantasy Tour League: Round 1 - Groups U, V
 

1st FABIO'S FANTASY TOUR LEAGUE - ROUND 1 - GROUP U

Each team plays a different rival in a one-on-one match in each TdF leg, from Stage 1 (Sunday, July 06th, 2003) to Stage 7 (Saturday, July 12th, 2003). The Top 4 Virtual Teams in the Overall Ranking at the end of this round get access to the next phase of the League.

Points per Victory: Winners of each one-on-one match are awarded:

* 2 POINTS in Stages 1, 2, & 3

* 3 POINTS in Stages 4, 5 & 6

* 4 POINTS in Stage 7.

In case the match ends in a draw, both teams will earn 1 point.

This page will be updated after every stage from 1 to 7.

Stage 1:
Jim Parsons vs. Marc Millstone - 49-51
Francesco Grandi vs. Mike Pease - 24-47
Andrew Titman vs. Aritz Azkune - 27-16
Donn Van Winkle vs. Jens Stichnote - 5-33

Stage 2:
Jim Parsons vs. Mike Pease - 50-14
Francesco Grandi vs. Marc Millstone - 46-52
Andrew Titman vs. Jens Stichnote - 51-0
Donn Van Winkle vs. Aritz Azkune - 5-46

Stage 3:
Jim Parsons vs. Aritz Azkune - 43-11
Francesco Grandi vs. Jens Stichnote - 47-31
Andrew Titman vs. Marc Millstone - 13-42
Donn Van Winkle vs. Mike Pease - 2-39

Stage 4:
Jim Parsons vs. Jens Stichnote - 75-45
Donn Van Winkle vs. Marc Millstone - 41-55
Francesco Grandi vs. Aritz Azkune - 86-86
Andrew Titman vs. Mike Pease - 86-12

Stage 5:
Jim Parsons vs. Francesco Grandi - 70-33
Andrew Titman vs. Donn Van Winkle - 33-5
Marc Millstone vs. Mike Pease - 58-46
Aritz Azkune vs. Jens Stichnote - 33-33

Stage 6:
Jim Parsons vs. Donn Van Winkle - 84-5
Francesco Grandi vs. Andrew Titman - 58-48
Marc Millstone vs. Jens Stichnote - 64-36
Aritz Azkune vs. Mike Pease - 40-49

Stage 7:
Jim Parsons vs. Andrew Titman - 11-16
Francesco Grandi vs. Donn Van Winkle - 11-16
Mike Pease vs Jens Stichnote - 18-0
Marc Millstone vs. Aritz Azkune - 11-11

Final Overall Standings

(Ranking - Player- Team - Score - W-T-L - Cumulative Score)

1. Marc Millstone - Riding Robots - USA - 16 points (6-1-0) (333)

2. Andrew Titman - MayoNazon - UK - 14 points (5-0-2) (274)

3. Jim Parsons - HighHook - USA - 13 points (5-0-2) (382)

4. Mike Pease - Pabst in my waterbottles - USA - 11 points (4-0-3) (225)



5. Francesco Grandi - ONCE in a lifetime... - Italy - 6 points (2-1-4) (305)

6. Aritz Azkune - Azkarrak - Euskadi - 5 points (1-3-3) (243)

7. Donn Van Winkle - Team Sula - USA - 4 points (1-0-6) (79)

8. Jens Stichnote - Spear Legweak's Parcel Service - Germany - 3 points (1-1-5) (178)


1st FABIO'S FANTASY TOUR LEAGUE - ROUND 1 - GROUP V

Each team plays a different rival in a one-on-one match in each TdF leg, from Stage 1 (Sunday, July 06th, 2003) to Stage 7 (Saturday, July 12th, 2003). The Top 4 Virtual Teams in the Overall Ranking at the end of this round get access to the next phase of the League.

Points per Victory: Winners of each one-on-one match are awarded:

* 2 POINTS in Stages 1, 2, & 3

* 3 POINTS in Stages 4, 5 & 6

* 4 POINTS in Stage 7.

In case the match ends in a draw, both teams will earn 1 point.

This page will be updated after every stage from 1 to 7.

Stage 1:
Arnold Gamper vs. Stefano Figallo - 54-33
Michael (Balalaika) vs. Barry Conrad Willey - 43-24
Manny Samaniego vs. Matt Latyszonek - 44-56
Michelle Boyd vs. Jeff McFarlane - 6-49

Stage 2:
Arnold Gamper vs. Barry Conrad Willey -14-60
Michael (Balalaika) vs. Stefano Figallo - 40-0
Manny Samaniego vs. Jeff McFarlane - 11-46
Michelle Boyd vs. Matt Latyszonek - 6-55

Stage 3:
Arnold Gamper vs. Matt Latyszonek - 36-38
Michael (Balalaika) vs. Jeff McFarlane - 36-42
Manny Samaniego vs. Stefano Figallo - 39-31
Michelle Boyd vs. Barry Conrad Willey - 6-12

Stage 4:
Arnold Gamper vs. Jeff McFarlane - 55-63
Michelle Boyd vs. Stefano Figallo - 64-57
Michael (Balalaika) vs. Matt Latyszonek - 50-6
Manny Samaniego vs. Barry Conrad Willey - 63-62

Stage 5:
Arnold Gamper vs. Michael (Balalaika) - 38-49
Manny Samaniego vs. Michelle Boyd - 50-17
Stefano Figallo vs. Barry Conrad Willey - 38-43
Matt Latyszonek vs. Jeff McFarlane - 60-66

Stage 6:
Arnold Gamper vs. Michelle Boyd - 41-17
Michael (Balalaika) vs. Manny Samaniego - 59-53
Stefano Figallo vs. Jeff McFarlane - 41-76
Matt Latyszonek vs. Barry Conrad Willey - 77-53

Stage 7:
Arnold Gamper vs. Manny Samaniego - 5-10
Michael (Balalaika) vs. Michelle Boyd - 19-5
Barry Conrad Willey vs Jeff McFarlane - 12-11
Stefano Figallo vs. Matt Latyszonek - 7-16

Final Overall Standings

(Ranking - Player- Team - Score - W-T-L - Cumulative Score)

1. Michael "Balalaika" - Dahms - Germany - 17 points (6-0-1) (296)

2. Jeff McFarlane - 2nd Decade - USA - 15 points (6-0-1) (353)

3. Matt Latyszonek - Century Centurions - USA - 13 points (5-0-2) (308)

4. Manny Samaniego - Manny's Poursuvaints - USA/Panama - 12 points (4-0-3) (270)



5. Barry Conrad Willey - Team Tesuji - USA - 11 points (4-0-3) (266)

6. Arnold Gamper - Team Greiter - Italy - 5 points (2-0-5) (243)

7. Michelle Boyd - Sprocket Rockets - USA - 3 points (1-0-6) (121)

8. Stefano Figallo - El Pipi Turbo-Concierge - Italy - 0 points (0-0-7) (207)


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |