Search the news archive:
 
1st Fabio's Fantasy Tour League - Round 1: Groups K, L
 
By Fabio
Date: 7/8/2003
1st Fabio's Fantasy Tour League - Round 1: Groups K, L
 

1st FABIO'S FANTASY TOUR LEAGUE - ROUND 1 - GROUP K

Each team plays a different rival in a one-on-one match in each TdF leg, from Stage 1 (Sunday, July 06th, 2003) to Stage 7 (Saturday, July 12th, 2003). The Top 4 Virtual Teams in the Overall Ranking at the end of this round get access to the next phase of the League.

Points per Victory: Winners of each one-on-one match are awarded:

* 2 POINTS in Stages 1, 2, & 3

* 3 POINTS in Stages 4, 5 & 6

* 4 POINTS in Stage 7.

In case the match ends in a draw, both teams will earn 1 point.

This page will be updated after every stage from 1 to 7.

Stage 1:
Andrew Blaskett vs. Benjamin Clark - 57-21
John Tassara Solari vs. Louise Morris - 12-15
Matt Duggan vs. Bernd Angenendt - 6-6
Scott Cairns vs. Cary Whaley - 49-62

Stage 2:
Andrew Blaskett vs. Louise Morris - 58-49
John Tassara Solari vs. Benjamin Clark - 40-51
Matt Duggan vs. Cary Whaley - 6-52
Scott Cairns vs. Bernd Angenendt - 46-6

Stage 3:
Andrew Blaskett vs. Bernd Angenendt - 48-6
John Tassara Solari vs. Cary Whaley - 25-42
Matt Duggan vs. Benjamin Clark - 6-13
Scott Cairns vs. Louise Morris - 42-8

Stage 4:
Andrew Blaskett vs. Cary Whaley - 75-61
Scott Cairns vs. Benjamin Clark - 87-62
John Tassara Solari vs. Bernd Angenendt - 28-74
Matt Duggan vs. Louise Morris - 72-45

Stage 5:
Andrew Blaskett vs. John Tassara Solari - 70-21
Matt Duggan vs. Scott Cairns - 25-66
Benjamin Clark vs. Louise Morris - 33-30
Bernd Angenendt vs. Cary Whaley - 17-66

Stage 6:
Andrew Blaskett vs. Scott Cairns - 76-76
John Tassara Solari vs. Matt Duggan - 38-25
Benjamin Clark vs. Cary Whaley - 40-76
Bernd Angenendt vs. Louise Morris - 17-33

Stage 7:
Andrew Blaskett vs. Matt Duggan - 11-6
John Tassara Solari vs. Scott Cairns - 17-11
Louise Morris vs Cary Whaley - 15-11
Benjamin Clark vs. Bernd Angenendt - 23-6

Final Overall Standings

(Ranking - Player- Team - Score - W-T-L - Cumulative Score)

1. Andrew Blaskett - Domestique Harmony - Australia - 17 points (6-1-0) (395)

2. Cary Whaley - Pepto Bismal/Quick Step - USA - 12 points (5-0-2) (370)

3. Scott Cairns - Team Caffeine - USA - 11 points (4-1-2) (377)

4. Benjamin Clark - bloodhounds - USA - 11 points (4-0-3) (243)



5. Louise Morris - Lou-Lou's Lovely Lads - USA - 9 points (3-0-4) (195)

6. John Tassara Solari - Cantin-a du Púsu - Italy - 7 points (2-0-5) (181)

7. Matt Duggan - JOH2001 - USA - 4 points (1-1-5) (146)

8. Bernd Angenendt - Teutenberg connection - Germany - 4 points (1-1-5) (132)

Scott Cairns took third the in final GC as he beat Benjamin Clark in their one-on-one match (Stage 4)


1st FABIO'S FANTASY TOUR LEAGUE - ROUND 1 - GROUP L

Each team plays a different rival in a one-on-one match in each TdF leg, from Stage 1 (Sunday, July 06th, 2003) to Stage 7 (Saturday, July 12th, 2003). The Top 4 Virtual Teams in the Overall Ranking at the end of this round get access to the next phase of the League.

Points per Victory: Winners of each one-on-one match are awarded:

* 2 POINTS in Stages 1, 2, & 3

* 3 POINTS in Stages 4, 5 & 6

* 4 POINTS in Stage 7.

In case the match ends in a draw, both teams will earn 1 point.

This page will be updated after every stage from 1 to 7.

Stage 1:
Michael Miller vs. Christopher S. Hurt - 14-52
Peggy Kristensen vs. Andrew McGrath - 41-39
Jim Klepper vs. Harm Hanemaayer - 55-95
Robert Lyons vs. Peter (TeamCoach) - 0-43

Stage 2:
Michael Miller vs. Andrew McGrath - 18-6
Peggy Kristensen vs. Christopher S. Hurt - 59-25
Jim Klepper vs. Peter (TeamCoach) - 46-40
Robert Lyons vs. Harm Hanemaayer - 0-88

Stage 3:
Michael Miller vs. Harm Hanemaayer - 12-81
Peggy Kristensen vs. Peter (TeamCoach) - 23-36
Jim Klepper vs. Christopher S. Hurt - 42-40
Robert Lyons vs. Andrew McGrath - 0-37

Stage 4:
Michael Miller vs. Peter (TeamCoach) - 62-33
Robert Lyons vs. Christopher S. Hurt - 42-70
Peggy Kristensen vs. Harm Hanemaayer - 55-62
Jim Klepper vs. Andrew McGrath - 65-61

Stage 5:
Michael Miller vs. Peggy Kristensen - 21-32
Jim Klepper vs. Robert Lyons - 66-5
Christopher S. Hurt vs. Andrew McGrath - 55-50
Harm Hanemaayer vs. Peter (TeamCoach) - 87-49

Stage 6:
Michael Miller vs. Robert Lyons - 21-5
Peggy Kristensen vs. Jim Klepper - 24-76
Christopher S. Hurt vs. Peter (TeamCoach) - 61-59
Harm Hanemaayer vs. Andrew McGrath - 85-53

Stage 7:
Michael Miller vs. Jim Klepper - 5-12
Peggy Kristensen vs. Robert Lyons - 26-11
Andrew McGrath vs Peter (TeamCoach) - 5-6
Christopher S. Hurt vs. Harm Hanemaayer - 5-10

Final Overall Standings


(Ranking - Player- Team - Score - W-T-L - Cumulative Score)

1. Harm Hanemaayer - The Visitors - The Netherlands - 19 points (7-0-0) (508)

2. Jim Klepper - Team Oscar - USA - 17 points (6-0-1) (362)

3. Peggy Kristensen - DuluthMN - USA - 11 points (4-0-3) (260)

4. Christopher S. Hurt - The Sultans of Snare - USA - 11 points (4-0-3) (308)



5. Michael Miller - Cdale Rider - USA - 8 points (3-0-4) (153)

6. Peter - TeamCoach - Scotland - 8 points (3-0-4) (266)

7. Andrew McGrath - Galway Bay CC - Scotland - 2 points (1-0-6) (251)

8. Robert Lyons - BikeRide134 - USA - 0 points (0-0-7) (63)

Peggy Kristensen took third the in final GC as she beat Christopher S. Hurt in their one-on-one match (Stage 2)


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |