Search the news archive:
 
Tour de France Stage 3 Live Coverage
 
By Locutus
Date: 7/8/2003
Tour de France Stage 3 Live Coverage
 

Welcome to live coverage of Stage 3 of the Tour de France! Today Jaime Nichols and Andy McDobbin join me for additional commentary.

Today's stage is a pretty flat, 168km drag race from Charleville-Mézières to Saint-Dizie. Rumor was that today's stage might challenge the all-time record for the fastest Tour stage. So far, that prediction seems accurate. The riders are already about halfway through the course.

It's been all action so far. Paolo Bettini won the early Cat 4 mountain sprint, but the pack stayed together for the first intermediate sprint. Kirsipuu took it, ahead of Jean-Patrick Nazon and Green jersey man Robbie McEwen.

There was an attack from there, with Carlos Dacruz (FdJ), Euskaltel's only 'foreigner' Venezuelan Unai Etxebarria and Baker Boy Maryn Hary. Ag2r Prevoyance and Jean Delatour gave them no time and chased incredibly fast in the French sun. After 38km in the attack, the trio was caught.

Soon after came the second sprint and Jean-Patrick Nazon, sensationally, edged it ahead of McEwen and Aussie champ O'Grady. This means that the Jean Delatour sprinter Nazon is maillot jaune on the road!

Michael Boogerd also recently kissed the tarmac: he touched a wheel and went down, bringing nobody else with him. He looks to be a bit shocked, with a gash on his knee.

6:01 PST. 73km left. Anthony Geslin of Brioche la Broulangere is on a solo attack. Boogerd, the leader of Rabobank with Leipheimer out, crashed in the feed zone. The bunch seems to have let up a bit. Geslin has a 1' 01" lead.

Boogerd is back in the peloton. He's visited the doctor's car and looks to be continuing with no serious problem. Mengin and McGee lead the peloton - it looks like this will be the latter's last day in yellow.

Beloki (ONCE) has some problem with his shoe, and is futzing with it in the pack. Now he's got it sorted out. Beloki has had a perfect race so far, avoiding the crashes after a relatively great Prologue.

Geslin's lead is now up to 2'19". There is not really an impetus to chase in the pack. No team seems to want to really lead a chase. Geslin is 150th at 53 seconds, by the way.

JP Nazon (Jean Delatour) is the Yellow Jersey on the road, so his boys seem to have the most reason to chase. Nazon will have to place very highly and ahead of the right people in the final sprint to take the Yellow for real tonight.

It's been a good year for the current escapee, in his second year as a pro. He's won the Criterium des Espoirs and finished 2nd in the GP Rudy Dhaenens (1.3) behind teammate Kern.

Tyler "Tough as Nails" Hamilton (CSC) is in the peloton, gutting it out for another day. His goal right now is to make it to the team time trial and help his teammate Sastre there.

Geslin is now in the classic 'tuck' position as he descends.

Now on the front a chase has been taken up by Credit Agricole, but their teammate Jegou has a flat off the back. They'll probably pull off the front until he rejoins.

Tyler Hamilton last night got a good working over by his super-masseur, the man Ole who kept him in the Giro after his broken shoulder. "Nails" Hamilton won over a lot of fans in Italy with his gritty Giro performance in 2002.

Ole predicts that Tyler will suffer a lot over the next few days, but that after that, he should slowly begin to feel better.

Jegou and this teammate rejoin the peloton, passing Rabobank man Bram de Groot as he takes some bidons for his teammates.

Tyler made such an impression in Italy that the fans of Paolo Savoldelli insisted on swarming his team car and shaking his hands - each one of them - after the final time trial, because of the guts he showed in the 2002 Giro.

49.75km/h for the first two hours - wow! It's a record speed today, and Hamilton is staying right in there. Tyler is now gaining another huge batch of admirers with his ride in this Tour.

In 1997, defending Tour champion Bjarne Riis, now Hamilton's coach, lost 58" in the first road stage because of a huge pileup. His young protege Jan Ullrich lost no time in the crash, and went on to win the race that year.

Jimmy Casper and Vini Caldirola Marco Milesi have a chat - both were involved in Sunday's crash. It seems the speed in the peloton has reached a lull. The peloton seems happy to let Geslin have a good go off the front.

Geslin's lead is now 3'07". Jean Delatour is all over the front - they want Geslin back for their sprinter, JP Nazon.

The Tour's youngster competitor this year, Samuel Dumoulin, leads the chase for the team sponsored by French jewellers.

On the stage where Riis lost 58" in the '97 Tour, Mario Cipollini took the stage and the Yellow Jersey for his Saeco squad. In that stage, Cipo wore some American flag shorts in honor of his bike sponsor, Cannondale.

Cipo then wore some yellow shorts the next day to match his Yellow Jersey. The UCI and race organizers weren't amused by the fashion master, actually threatening to expel Cipo from the race when he shrugged off their fines.

Today Bradley McGee is looking great riding in his Yellow jersey and matching yellow shorts. I wonder if he understands how earlier generations of cyclists had to fight fashion persecution so that he could have the right to wear his yellow shorts freely, in peace?

The riders come to a halt - a strike is blocking their way slightly. A Euskaltel man has gone round the back of the spectators!

6:37 PST. About 50km left. There are a bunch of protesters blocking the road, and the police have to push them aside to let the peloton squeeze through. They will lose some more time to the leader Geslin. Lance looks cheerful, joking with the camera moto driver, with Hincapie and Ekimov by his side.

Danilo Di Luca is off the back again - he's had an infection perhaps caused by a screw that's still in his shoulder from a clavicle broken in training. Yesterday, he finished with a high fever, and he's hanging in again today hoping to help his teammate Gilberto Simoni.

Armstrong (US Postal) calls his BlueBerry Boys his "gorillas." Hincapie and Ekimov have done a great job shepherding him around so far.

The gap's understandably gone up - because of the brief blockage - to 3'30".

Geslin's lead is now at 3'23".

6:43 PST. 49km left. Geslin looks good, but will likely be chased down. Jean Delatour is on the front in force, leading the chase for their man, virtual Yellow wearer JP Nazon.

Jean Delatour will be very unlikely to defend the jersey tomorrow if they get it. They are not a favorite to win the team time trial.

Tyler Hamilton is hanging in with two dedicated teammates there to keep him out of trouble. Tyler wants to stay in at least throught he TTT to lend a hand for teammate Carlos Sastre, who has many times been his ally.

Casper (FDJeux.com) is still wearing that neckbrace. He is in the back of the peloton, keeping up well for now.

The neck brace looks so uncomfortable on the Fdj man! With him at the back is Fassa Bortolo climber Sven Montgomery.

Hamilton is in a lot of pain, and can't turn his neck to the right or left, but shrugs it off, saying that it will be better in a couple of days... because he is a STUD!

Quick Step's Kurt Van de Wouwer is now with Casper. The Belgian domestique said pre-Tour, "If I help Richard Virenque to a stage, I can go for one myself." If the six-time-KOM jersey winner gets a stage fairly early on, maybe we'll see Van de Wouwer up there.

So far, there are no leaders in the "King of the Bushes" competition...the French TV coverage has carefully avoided showing riders answering the call of nature this year.

Luckily for the spectators on the side of the road, only bidons come flying at them, and nothing else.

Geslin's break is coming down - it's 2'45".

6:57 PST. 38km left. Geslin's lead is down to just over 2' 30". He looks comfortable on his bike, but that will likely change soon. Jean Delatour leads the charge in pursuit back in the peloton.

Paolo Bettini (Quickstep-Davitamon) drops back to the team cars, maybe making a move in the "King of the Bushes" competition. He looks great in his Italian Champion's jersey. He has great form, and will likely make some major noise for stage wins before the race is over.

Jean Delatour continues to work. It's been a good couple of days for their sponsors. The peloton winds through a sharp corner, Jean Delatour carefully guiding them through the narrow road.

Oooh, a Quick Step rider comes treacherously close to crashing into a roadside ditch.

The sprints have been extremely competitive so far...several different men have been in contention. Now Rabobank comes to the front to help with the pace, likely trying to set up their man Oscar Freire.

The fact remains that even if Jean-Patrick Nazon gets the maillot jaune, his team doesn't have a strong backbone and the work they've done today might have its effects.

They'll likely surrender the Jersey tomorrow to someone like ONCE, CSC, or US Postal. Those teams are all favorites in the team time trial, though CSC is a question mark with Hamilton's injury. What a sight it would be, however, if CSC won tomorrow to put Hamilton in Yellow.

Fassa Bortolo are lined up behind Delatour, ready to finish off the chase. Petacchi's day today?

Geslin passes under the 25km to go banner, with a gap of 2'15".

7:15 PST. 25km left. Geslin is looking a bit labored now on a false flat. Fassa now has a man on the front helping. They really must think Petacchi is all that today.

Baldato (Alessio) is still riding with his bandaged knee. Like Hamilton and Casper, Baldato is really showing his grit by sticking it out with his painful injuries.

There are lots of RVs and motorhomes lining the road on the run-in to the final intermediate sprint. The people are yelling "Allez!" and having a good glass of wine, it looks like.

Geslin is coming back, his break is now only 1'35". He passes under the final sprint banner, with 23km to go. Here comes the sprint for 2nd and 3rd. Nazon takes it easily. Kirsipuu comes across in 3rd.

Nazon stretches his lead in the GC. He now leads by 8" over McGee. Nazon will still have to do well on the finish line to take Yellow tonight. Cooke could still save the day for FDJeux.com with a win and with Nazon out of the money. Geslin puts his head down, but looks tired, very tired.

Only three men can take the yellow away from Nazon now - Baden Cooke at 12", Kirsipuu at 16" and Rabid Robbie at 18 seconds.

The gap is now 45". Jean Delatour is riding tempo, but the gap to Geslin is falling. Geslin must have bonked, because the Delatours aren't hammering at all. Fassa Bortolo has taken over the chase.

Looks like it, as he takes some bidons from the Brioches team car.

The Vini Caldirola boys are getting up in the action. Fred Rodriguez was 9th yesterday...maybe they like his chances today. But they have three sprinters, so any one could be the chosen one today (Vainsteins and Hauptman also ride for the Vinis).

The catch is on. Geslin is swallowed up but a Fassa-led peloton.

7:27 PST. 16km left. Poor Geslin, what a great ride for the young rider. But the sprinters have put out the orders to have another party before the team time trial tomorrow.

Hopefully Petacchi will have rediscovered his legs. Yesterday he got shelled on the run-in, but the day before he was golden and won. Which Petacchi will show up today? The peloton passes under the 15km to go banner.

Danilo Di Luca and Jimmy Casper are still hanging on at the back - kudos to these two, on what has been not just a fast but also a very hot day in the saddle.

The pace is picking up, and everyone is starting to fight for position. Come on boys, keep the rubber side down today.

Credit Agricole, FDJeux.com, Jean Delatour, Vini Caldirola, they all have bunches of men near the front.

The finish today has two twisty corners before a 400m straight stretch.

The Telokom boys have been pretty anonymous today. They didn't bring Fagnini or the leadout men for Zabel, leaving Erik to his own devices this year as they've put all their eggs in the Botero basket.

McGee is near the front, clearly working for Cooke today. He will really want to hand that Yellow Jersey off to his mate today, instead of to JP Nazon.

Poor Jimmy Casper watches as the riders ahead, passing under the 10km banner - he's really suffering in an effort to hang on.

Lotto has also been anonymous today. No sign of McEwen near the front. I wonder if he's feeling well, after his disappointing 6th yesterday. He may have used up some of his juice in the first two intermediate sprints - but we'll see.

7:36 PST. 9km left. Casper is keeping himself out of trouble and rolling to the finish. That's probably a good idea, because unlike Hamilton, he doesn't care if he loses time in the GC.

Freire, Zabel and O'Grady right at the front! It's going to be balls out all the way to the line! There is no organization at the front. It's chaotic, as everyone struggles to find a wheel and move up. Zebra train, where are you when we need you? 3km left.

A Rabo man on the front. McEwen and O'Grady are trying to move up. Final kilometer. No organization yet. Here comes Vini Caldirola! A Lotto man is there! Stuey and McGee are gone. Here comes Zabel!

Now another crash!! Oh, Rene Hasselbacher had a horrible crash into the barriers. That was very ugly. We really hope it isn't as bad as that looked.

Petacchi takes Freire to win. Petacchi came from the left hand barriers and moved towards the center of the road to win it. Freire charged up the right to take a good spot.

McEwen and Cooke were on the left side by barriers: they were elbowing and Robbie pushed Cooke into Haselbacher. There was no room for the unfortunate Austrian and he clattered to a 60km/h smashing halt.

Haselbacher (Gerolsteiner) is sitting up. He looks to be not too badly off, at least as far as head injuries and such go.

Vainsteins 2nd. Looks like JP Nazon will be in Yellow! What a glorious day for Jean Delatour if that's the case.

Vini Caldirola did a great leadout there. It looked like Fred Rodriguez and Andrej Hauptmann came up in the final kilometer and gave Vainsteins a good shot at the line. Petacchi was just too fast again, however.

1. Petacchi 2. Vainsteins 3. Freire 4. Zabel 5. McEwen by my reckoning.

Haselbacher gets up and rides across the line! Good to see that. Boogerd and Casper come home - the injuried warriors.

Cooke or McEwen will be relegated - they were playing elbows at dawn there.

Petacchi is looking clean shaven today. The podium girls will be grateful for that when they smooch him.

Men were all over the road in that finale. Rodriguez was doing a good leadout, but when he pulled off men went everywhere, up both barriers and right up the middle too.

Haselbacher really flipped - it's a lucky escape, especially as everyone else in the peloton somehow avoided him and his bike which landed in the middle of the road.

Yes, that's the final order: 1. Petacchi, 2. Vainsteins, 3. Freire, 4. Zabel, 5. McEwen.

Jean-Patrick Nazon is in Yellow. Jean Marie LeBlanc will be dancing a merry jig, while Cipo has another glass of wine at the beach and swears in Italian.

This ends our daily live coverage, so thank you for joining us! Tomorrow is the Team Time Trial...as mentioned above, it is a pivotal stage, and with some of the injuries, particularly Hardman Hamilton's, it will be very interesting indeed. We hope to update you on Haselbacher and the other injured riders' conditions later, so check the site, and please do join us again tomorrow!

Stage 3 Results

1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA FAS 3h 27' 39"
2 VAINSTEINS Romans LAT CAL s.t.
3 FREIRE Oscar ESP RAB s.t.
4 ZABEL Erik GER TEL s.t.
5 MC EWEN Robbie AUS LOT s.t.
6 PAOLINI Luca ITA QSD s.t.
7 POLLACK Olaf GER GST s.t.
8 FURLAN Angelo ITA ALS s.t.
9 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA SAE s.t.
10 O'GRADY Stuart AUS C.A s.t.
11 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A s.t.
12 HUNTER Robert RSA RAB s.t.
13 MC GEE Bradley AUS FDJ s.t.
14 NAZON Jean-Patrick FRA DEL s.t.
15 PINEAU Jérôme FRA BLB s.t.
16 RENIER Franck FRA BLB s.t.
17 BROCHARD Laurent FRA A2R s.t.
18 ULLRICH Jan GER TBI s.t.
19 GONZALEZ Aitor ESP FAS s.t.
20 TOTSCHNIG Georg AUT GST s.t.
21 COOKE Baden AUS FDJ s.t.
22 KIRSIPUU Jaan EST A2R s.t.
23 RODRIGUEZ Fred USA CAL s.t.
24 MENGIN Christophe FRA FDJ s.t.
25 BOTCHAROV Alexandre RUS A2R s.t.
26 GLOMSER Gerrit AUT SAE s.t.
27 VINOKOUROV Alexandre KAZ TEL s.t.
28 MOREAU Christophe FRA C.A s.t.
29 VELO Marco ITA FAS s.t.
30 GUIDI Fabrizio ITA TBI s.t.
31 ROGERS Michael AUS QSD s.t.
32 STEINHAUSER Tobias GER TBI s.t.
33 VOIGT Jens GER C.A s.t.
34 CASERO Angel ESP TBI s.t.
35 WAUTERS Marc BEL RAB s.t.
36 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA BLB s.t.
37 PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier ESP KEL s.t.
38 NOZAL Isidro ESP ONE s.t.
39 VIRENQUE Richard FRA QSD s.t.
40 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR DEL s.t.
41 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST s.t.
42 ALDAG Rolf GER TEL s.t.
43 HAMILTON Tyler USA CSC s.t.
44 KLÖDEN Andréas GER TEL s.t.
45 LODA Nicola ITA FAS s.t.
46 NAZON Damien FRA BLB s.t.
47 BASSO Ivan ITA FAS s.t.
48 ZANDIO Xabier ESP BAN s.t.
49 BENETEAU Walter FRA BLB s.t.
50 NIERMANN Grischa GER RAB s.t.
51 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ s.t.
52 LÜTTENBERGER Peter AUT CSC s.t.
53 VICIOSO Angel ESP ONE s.t.
54 MANCEBO Francisco ESP BAN s.t.
55 LASTRAS Pablo ESP BAN s.t.
56 SANCHEZ Samuel ESP EUS s.t.
57 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP EUS s.t.
58 GUTIERREZ José Enrique ESP KEL s.t.
59 TAULER Antonio ESP KEL s.t.
60 LUDEWIG Jorg GER SAE s.t.
61 BOSSONI Paolo ITA CAL s.t.
62 MAYO Iban ESP EUS s.t.
63 HALGAND Patrice FRA DEL s.t.
64 KNAVEN Servais NED QSD s.t.
65 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO ALS s.t.
66 ZANINI Stefano ITA SAE s.t.
67 GARZELLI Stefano ITA CAL s.t.
68 HINCAPIE George USA USP s.t.
69 ARMSTRONG Lance USA USP s.t.
70 RUBIERA José Luis ESP USP s.t.
71 BELTRAN Manuel ESP USP s.t.
72 ROUS Didier FRA BLB s.t.
73 BRANDT Christophe BEL LOT s.t.
74 PERON Andrea ITA CSC s.t.
75 ETXEBARRIA David ESP EUS s.t.
76 SASTRE Carlos ESP CSC s.t.
77 ETXEBARRIA Unai VEN EUS s.t.
78 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA CAL s.t.
79 HERAS Roberto ESP USP s.t.
80 SACCHI Fabio ITA SAE s.t.
81 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SAE s.t.
82 FORNACIARI Paolo ITA SAE s.t.
83 VAN DE WOUWER Kurt BEL QSD s.t.
84 BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo ITA SAE s.t.
85 BRAMATI Davide ITA QSD s.t.
86 PARRA Ivan COL KEL s.t.
87 GARCIA CASAS Félix ESP TBI s.t.
88 GUTIERREZ Ignacio ESP KEL s.t.
89 BOOGERD Michael NED RAB s.t.
90 BLAUDZUN Michaël DEN CSC s.t.
91 DA CRUZ Carlos FRA FDJ s.t.
92 DE CLERCQ Hans BEL LOT s.t.
93 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC s.t.
94 MERCKX Axel BEL LOT s.t.
95 PORTAL Nicolas FRA A2R s.t.
96 FRITSCH Nicolas FRA FDJ s.t.
97 JEGOU Lilian FRA C.A s.t.
98 PENA Victor Hugo COL USP s.t.
99 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA FAS s.t.
100 LANDIS Floyd USA USP s.t.
101 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSD s.t.
102 BÖLTS Udo GER GST s.t.
103 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA ALS s.t.
104 MUNOZ David ESP KEL s.t.
105 ASTARLOZA Mikel ESP A2R s.t.
106 BOTERO Santiago COL TEL s.t.
107 NARDELLO Daniele ITA TEL s.t.
108 CLAIN Médéric FRA COF s.t.
109 VAN BON Leon NED LOT s.t.
110 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB s.t.
111 GATES Nick AUS LOT s.t.
112 CHAURREAU Inigo ESP A2R s.t.
113 KESSLER Matthias GER TEL s.t.
114 AERTS Mario BEL TEL s.t.
115 PLAZA David ESP TBI s.t.
116 FLICKINGER Andy FRA A2R s.t.
117 BAGUET Serge BEL LOT s.t.
118 AZEVEDO José POR ONE s.t.
119 JALABERT Nicolas FRA CSC s.t.
120 HAUPTMAN Andrej SLO CAL s.t.
121 MONCOUTIE David FRA COF s.t.
122 MENCHOV Denis RUS BAN s.t.
123 CANADA David ESP QSD s.t.
124 PETROV Evgeni RUS BAN s.t.
125 CIONI Dario  ITA FAS s.t.
126 NOE Andrea ITA ALS s.t.
127 BODROGI Laszlo HUN QSD s.t.
128 BELOKI Joseba ESP ONE s.t.
129 PRADERA Mikel ESP ONE s.t.
130 LATASA David ESP KEL s.t.
131 JAKSCHE Jorg GER ONE s.t.
132 SERRANO Marcos ESP ONE s.t.
133 POILVET Benoit FRA C.A s.t.
134 GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro ESP ONE s.t.
135 CHRISTENSEN Bekim DEN CSC s.t.
136 KARPETS Vladimir RUS BAN s.t.
137 VOGONDY Nicolas FRA FDJ s.t.
138 LAISEKA Roberto ESP EUS s.t.
139 MONTGOMERY Sven SUI FAS s.t.
140 ARTETXE Mikel ESP EUS s.t.
141 GAUMONT Philippe FRA COF s.t.
142 ANDRLE René CZE ONE s.t.
143 USANO Julian ESP KEL s.t.
144 ORIOL Christophe FRA A2R s.t.
145 TURPIN Ludovic FRA A2R s.t.
146 PADRNOS Pavel CZE USP s.t.
147 EKIMOV Vjatceslav RUS USP s.t.
148 MILLAR David GBR COF s.t.
149 LOPEZ MUNAIN Alberto ESP EUS s.t.
150 DUFAUX Laurent SUI ALS s.t.
151 HINAULT Sébastien FRA C.A s.t.
152 TRENTIN Guido ITA COF s.t.
153 LEFEVRE Laurent FRA DEL s.t.
154 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL LOT s.t.
155 EDALEINE Christophe FRA DEL s.t.
156 PESCHEL Uwe GER GST s.t.
157 GUERINI Giuseppe ITA TEL s.t.
158 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA ALS s.t.
159 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR FAS s.t.
160 GOUBERT Stephane FRA DEL s.t.
161 ZBERG Marcus SUI GST s.t.
162 AUGE Stéphane FRA C.A s.t.
163 GARMENDIA Aitor ESP TBI s.t.
164 PEREZ Luis ESP COF s.t.
165 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA CAL s.t.
166 MANZANO Jesus ESP KEL s.t.
167 SCHMIDT Torsten GER GST s.t.
168 BOURQUENOUD Pierre SUI DEL s.t.
169 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI CAL s.t.
170 LIESE Thomas GER TBI s.t.
171 FLECHA Juan Antonio ESP BAN s.t.
172 FEDRIGO Pierrick FRA C.A s.t.
173 HARY Maryan FRA BLB s.t.
174 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BLB s.t.
175 RICH Michael GER GST s.t.
176 GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente ESP BAN s.t.
177 MILESI Marco ITA CAL s.t.
178 LELLI Massimiliano ITA COF s.t.
179 VASSEUR Cédric FRA COF s.t.
180 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS 01' 03"
181 DUMOULIN Samuel FRA DEL 02' 33"
182 MOERENHOUT Koos NED LOT 02' 33"
183 BECKE Daniel GER TBI 02' 33"
184 MERCADO Juan Miguel ESP BAN 02' 33"
185 GESLIN Anthony FRA BLB 02' 33"
186 CUESTA Inigo ESP COF 02' 33"
187 FINOT Frédéric FRA DEL 02' 33"
188 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA ALS 02' 33"
189 PIIL Jakob DEN CSC 02' 33"
190 BALDATO Fabio ITA ALS 02' 38"
191 WILSON Matthew AUS FDJ 02' 40"
192 DI LUCA Danilo ITA SAE 02' 41"
193 HASELBACHER Rene AUT GST s.t.
194 FERRARA Raffaele ITA ALS 05' 14"
195 WIELINGA Remmert NED RAB 05' 40"
196 CASPER Jimmy FRA FDJ 05' 50"

General Classification after Stage 3

1 NAZON Jean-Patrick FRA DEL 12h 25' 59"
2 MC GEE Bradley AUS FDJ 00' 08"
3 MILLAR David GBR COF 00' 12"
4 COOKE Baden AUS FDJ 00' 12"
5 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP EUS 00' 14"
6 ULLRICH Jan GER TBI 00' 14"
7 KIRSIPUU Jaan EST A2R 00' 15"
8 MC EWEN Robbie AUS LOT 00' 18"
9 PENA Victor Hugo COL USP 00' 18"
10 HAMILTON Tyler USA CSC 00' 18"
11 FLICKINGER Andy FRA A2R 00' 18"
12 ARMSTRONG Lance USA USP 00' 19"
13 BELOKI Joseba ESP ONE 00' 21"
14 BOTERO Santiago COL TEL 00' 21"
15 FREIRE Oscar ESP RAB 00' 22"
16 EKIMOV Vjatceslav RUS USP 00' 23"
17 HINCAPIE George USA USP 00' 23"
18 KARPETS Vladimir RUS BAN 00' 24"
19 ASTARLOZA Mikel ESP A2R 00' 24"
20 VAINSTEINS Romans LAT CAL 00' 24"
21 BODROGI Laszlo HUN QSD 00' 25"
22 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 00' 25"
23 ROGERS Michael AUS QSD 00' 25"
24 BROCHARD Laurent FRA A2R 00' 25"
25 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SAE 00' 25"
26 JAKSCHE Jorg GER ONE 00' 26"
27 STEINHAUSER Tobias GER TBI 00' 26"
28 MENGIN Christophe FRA FDJ 00' 27"
29 WAUTERS Marc BEL RAB 00' 28"
30 SCHMIDT Torsten GER GST 00' 29"
31 TAULER Antonio ESP KEL 00' 29"
32 GAUMONT Philippe FRA COF 00' 30"
33 HASELBACHER Rene AUT GST 00' 30"
34 ROUS Didier FRA BLB 00' 31"
35 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL LOT 00' 31"
36 PERON Andrea ITA CSC 00' 31"
37 VOIGT Jens GER C.A 00' 31"
38 MAYO Iban ESP EUS 00' 31"
39 CANADA David ESP QSD 00' 32"
40 MANZANO Jesus ESP KEL 00' 32"
41 NOZAL Isidro ESP ONE 00' 32"
42 NIERMANN Grischa GER RAB 00' 32"
43 MENCHOV Denis RUS BAN 00' 32"
44 O'GRADY Stuart AUS C.A 00' 32"
45 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ 00' 33"
46 JALABERT Nicolas FRA CSC 00' 33"
47 ETXEBARRIA Unai VEN EUS 00' 33"
48 CASERO Angel ESP TBI 00' 33"
49 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSD 00' 34"
50 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 00' 34"
51 PETROV Evgeni RUS BAN 00' 34"
52 DUFAUX Laurent SUI ALS 00' 34"
53 KNAVEN Servais NED QSD 00' 35"
54 CHAURREAU Inigo ESP A2R 00' 35"
55 PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier ESP KEL 00' 35"
56 LEFEVRE Laurent FRA DEL 00' 35"
57 GONZALEZ Aitor ESP FAS 00' 36"
58 KLÖDEN Andréas GER TEL 00' 36"
59 BOOGERD Michael NED RAB 00' 36"
60 VOGONDY Nicolas FRA FDJ 00' 37"
61 RODRIGUEZ Fred USA CAL 00' 37"
62 VINOKOUROV Alexandre KAZ TEL 00' 37"
63 LASTRAS Pablo ESP BAN 00' 37"
64 ZABEL Erik GER TEL 00' 38"
65 FLECHA Juan Antonio ESP BAN 00' 38"
66 ORIOL Christophe FRA A2R 00' 38"
67 VICIOSO Angel ESP ONE 00' 39"
68 HUNTER Robert RSA RAB 00' 39"
69 BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo ITA SAE 00' 39"
70 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 00' 39"
71 VAN DE WOUWER Kurt BEL QSD 00' 40"
72 GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro ESP ONE 00' 40"
73 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR FAS 00' 40"
74 LELLI Massimiliano ITA COF 00' 40"
75 SANCHEZ Samuel ESP EUS 00' 41"
76 RUBIERA José Luis ESP USP 00' 41"
77 ANDRLE René CZE ONE 00' 41"
78 SASTRE Carlos ESP CSC 00' 41"
79 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 00' 41"
80 HALGAND Patrice FRA DEL 00' 42"
81 EDALEINE Christophe FRA DEL 00' 42"
82 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA FAS 00' 42"
83 BENETEAU Walter FRA BLB 00' 42"
84 CHRISTENSEN Bekim DEN CSC 00' 42"
85 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR DEL 00' 42"
86 BASSO Ivan ITA FAS 00' 43"
87 MANCEBO Francisco ESP BAN 00' 43"
88 FEDRIGO Pierrick FRA C.A 00' 43"
89 FRITSCH Nicolas FRA FDJ 00' 44"
90 ZBERG Marcus SUI GST 00' 44"
91 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA BLB 00' 44"
92 ZANDIO Xabier ESP BAN 00' 45"
93 TRENTIN Guido ITA COF 00' 45"
94 HERAS Roberto ESP USP 00' 45"
95 GUERINI Giuseppe ITA TEL 00' 45"
96 PADRNOS Pavel CZE USP 00' 45"
97 GARMENDIA Aitor ESP TBI 00' 45"
98 DA CRUZ Carlos FRA FDJ 00' 46"
99 PRADERA Mikel ESP ONE 00' 46"
100 GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente ESP BAN 00' 46"
101 LANDIS Floyd USA USP 00' 46"
102 TOTSCHNIG Georg AUT GST 00' 46"
103 NARDELLO Daniele ITA TEL 00' 47"
104 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA SAE 00' 47"
105 VIRENQUE Richard FRA QSD 00' 47"
106 PINEAU Jérôme FRA BLB 00' 47"
107 BOTCHAROV Alexandre RUS A2R 00' 48"
108 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA ALS 00' 48"
109 SACCHI Fabio ITA SAE 00' 48"
110 PAOLINI Luca ITA QSD 00' 48"
111 MONCOUTIE David FRA COF 00' 49"
112 AZEVEDO José POR ONE 00' 49"
113 MOREAU Christophe FRA C.A 00' 49"
114 BOSSONI Paolo ITA CAL 00' 49"
115 GARZELLI Stefano ITA CAL 00' 49"
116 PORTAL Nicolas FRA A2R 00' 49"
117 RENIER Franck FRA BLB 00' 50"
118 LATASA David ESP KEL 00' 50"
119 GARCIA CASAS Félix ESP TBI 00' 50"
120 PARRA Ivan COL KEL 00' 50"
121 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA ALS 00' 50"
122 BLAUDZUN Michaël DEN CSC 00' 51"
123 ETXEBARRIA David ESP EUS 00' 51"
124 LOPEZ MUNAIN Alberto ESP EUS 00' 51"
125 BÖLTS Udo GER GST 00' 51"
126 KESSLER Matthias GER TEL 00' 51"
127 SERRANO Marcos ESP ONE 00' 52"
128 MUNOZ David ESP KEL 00' 52"
129 LAISEKA Roberto ESP EUS 00' 52"
130 ALDAG Rolf GER TEL 00' 53"
131 POILVET Benoit FRA C.A 00' 53"
132 BAGUET Serge BEL LOT 00' 53"
133 AERTS Mario BEL TEL 00' 54"
134 FURLAN Angelo ITA ALS 00' 54"
135 MERCKX Axel BEL LOT 00' 55"
136 LÜTTENBERGER Peter AUT CSC 00' 55"
137 ZANINI Stefano ITA SAE 00' 55"
138 BELTRAN Manuel ESP USP 00' 57"
139 BOURQUENOUD Pierre SUI DEL 00' 57"
140 NOE Andrea ITA ALS 00' 57"
141 HINAULT Sébastien FRA C.A 00' 58"
142 NAZON Damien FRA BLB 00' 58"
143 GOUBERT Stephane FRA DEL 00' 58"
144 ARTETXE Mikel ESP EUS 00' 59"
145 VASSEUR Cédric FRA COF 00' 59"
146 GLOMSER Gerrit AUT SAE 01' 02"
147 VAN BON Leon NED LOT 01' 04"
148 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BLB 01' 04"
149 CLAIN Médéric FRA COF 01' 09"
150 PEREZ Luis ESP COF 01' 09"
151 GUTIERREZ José Enrique ESP KEL 01' 40"
152 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA FAS 01' 40"
153 PLAZA David ESP TBI 01' 48"
154 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS 01' 54"
155 BRAMATI Davide ITA QSD 02' 08"
156 VELO Marco ITA FAS 02' 11"
157 USANO Julian ESP KEL 02' 18"
158 HARY Maryan FRA BLB 02' 23"
159 TURPIN Ludovic FRA A2R 02' 26"
160 MONTGOMERY Sven SUI FAS 02' 27"
161 LODA Nicola ITA FAS 02' 27"
162 LUDEWIG Jorg GER SAE 02' 48"
163 FINOT Frédéric FRA DEL 02' 56"
164 DE CLERCQ Hans BEL LOT 03' 02"
165 AUGE Stéphane FRA C.A 03' 10"
166 MERCADO Juan Miguel ESP BAN 03' 14"
167 GESLIN Anthony FRA BLB 03' 28"
168 DUMOULIN Samuel FRA DEL 03' 34"
169 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI CAL 04' 56"
170 HAUPTMAN Andrej SLO CAL 06' 05"
171 RICH Michael GER GST 06' 09"
172 PESCHEL Uwe GER GST 06' 16"
173 BRANDT Christophe BEL LOT 06' 46"
174 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA CAL 07' 41"
175 LIESE Thomas GER TBI 07' 42"
176 CIONI Dario  ITA FAS 07' 52"
177 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO ALS 07' 53"
178 GUTIERREZ Ignacio ESP KEL 08' 00"
179 JEGOU Lilian FRA C.A 08' 01"
180 WILSON Matthew AUS FDJ 08' 42"
181 PIIL Jakob DEN CSC 09' 13"
182 CUESTA Inigo ESP COF 09' 19"
183 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA ALS 09' 37"
184 GATES Nick AUS LOT 09' 56"
185 BECKE Daniel GER TBI 10' 11"
186 FERRARA Raffaele ITA ALS 12' 03"
187 WIELINGA Remmert NED RAB 12' 10"
188 POLLACK Olaf GER GST 12' 28"
189 GUIDI Fabrizio ITA TBI 12' 45"
190 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA CAL 12' 46"
191 MILESI Marco ITA CAL 12' 47"
192 MOERENHOUT Koos NED LOT 12' 57"
193 FORNACIARI Paolo ITA SAE 13' 01"
194 BALDATO Fabio ITA ALS 15' 27"
195 DI LUCA Danilo ITA SAE 15' 41"
196 CASPER Jimmy FRA FDJ 16' 55"

Points after Stage 3

1 MC EWEN Robbie AUS LOT 86 pts
2 ZABEL Erik GER TEL 74 pts
3 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA FAS 72 pts
4 NAZON Jean-Patrick FRA DEL 72 pts
5 COOKE Baden AUS FDJ 62 pts
6 FREIRE Oscar ESP RAB 60 pts
7 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 57 pts
8 KIRSIPUU Jaan EST A2R 54 pts
9 PAOLINI Luca ITA QSD 51 pts
10 O'GRADY Stuart AUS C.A 49 pts
11 VAINSTEINS Romans LAT CAL 47 pts
12 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSD 43 pts
13 MC GEE Bradley AUS FDJ 32 pts
14 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA SAE 28 pts
15 GLOMSER Gerrit AUT SAE 25 pts
16 FURLAN Angelo ITA ALS 23 pts
17 ULLRICH Jan GER TBI 21 pts
18 RODRIGUEZ Fred USA CAL 20 pts
19 POLLACK Olaf GER GST 19 pts
20 FINOT Frédéric FRA DEL 18 pts
21 HUNTER Robert RSA RAB 18 pts
22 BROCHARD Laurent FRA A2R 17 pts
23 ARTETXE Mikel ESP EUS 16 pts
24 HASELBACHER Rene AUT GST 15 pts
25 NAZON Damien FRA BLB 14 pts
26 FLICKINGER Andy FRA A2R 12 pts
27 MILLAR David GBR COF 12 pts
28 VICIOSO Angel ESP ONE 12 pts
29 BOSSONI Paolo ITA CAL 12 pts
30 JEGOU Lilian FRA C.A 12 pts
31 PINEAU Jérôme FRA BLB 11 pts
32 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP EUS 10 pts
33 VOIGT Jens GER C.A 10 pts
34 BOTCHAROV Alexandre RUS A2R 10 pts
35 RENIER Franck FRA BLB 10 pts
36 GUIDI Fabrizio ITA TBI 10 pts
37 ETXEBARRIA Unai VEN EUS 9 pts
38 DA CRUZ Carlos FRA FDJ 9 pts
39 MENGIN Christophe FRA FDJ 8 pts
40 CLAIN Médéric FRA COF 8 pts
41 GESLIN Anthony FRA BLB 7 pts
42 GONZALEZ Aitor ESP FAS 7 pts
43 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS 7 pts
44 PENA Victor Hugo COL USP 6 pts
45 BENETEAU Walter FRA BLB 6 pts
46 TOTSCHNIG Georg AUT GST 6 pts
47 HAMILTON Tyler USA CSC 5 pts
48 ARMSTRONG Lance USA USP 4 pts
49 MOREAU Christophe FRA C.A 4 pts
50 BELOKI Joseba ESP ONE 3 pts
51 STEINHAUSER Tobias GER TBI 3 pts
52 VELO Marco ITA FAS 3 pts
53 BOTERO Santiago COL TEL 2 pts
54 SANCHEZ Samuel ESP EUS 2 pts
55 EKIMOV Vjatceslav RUS USP 1 pts
56 PERON Andrea ITA CSC 1 pts
57 DI LUCA Danilo ITA SAE -5 pts

KOM after Stage 3

1 MENGIN Christophe FRA FDJ 15 pts
2 BENETEAU Walter FRA BLB 10 pts
3 FINOT Frédéric FRA DEL 8 pts
4 JEGOU Lilian FRA C.A 8 pts
5 FLICKINGER Andy FRA A2R 5 pts
6 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSD 5 pts
7 ETXEBARRIA Unai VEN EUS 3 pts

Young Rider Classification after Stage 3

1 COOKE Baden AUS FDJ 12h 26' 11"
2 FLICKINGER Andy FRA A2R 00' 06"
3 KARPETS Vladimir RUS BAN 00' 12"
4 ASTARLOZA Mikel ESP A2R 00' 12"
5 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 00' 13"
6 ROGERS Michael AUS QSD 00' 13"
7 MANZANO Jesus ESP KEL 00' 20"
8 MENCHOV Denis RUS BAN 00' 20"
9 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ 00' 21"
10 PETROV Evgeni RUS BAN 00' 22"
11 BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo ITA SAE 00' 27"
12 SANCHEZ Samuel ESP EUS 00' 29"
13 EDALEINE Christophe FRA DEL 00' 30"
14 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR DEL 00' 30"
15 FEDRIGO Pierrick FRA C.A 00' 31"
16 FRITSCH Nicolas FRA FDJ 00' 32"
17 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA BLB 00' 32"
18 PINEAU Jérôme FRA BLB 00' 35"
19 PORTAL Nicolas FRA A2R 00' 37"
20 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA ALS 00' 38"
21 KESSLER Matthias GER TEL 00' 39"
22 MUNOZ David ESP KEL 00' 40"
23 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BLB 00' 52"
24 HARY Maryan FRA BLB 02' 11"
25 MERCADO Juan Miguel ESP BAN 03' 02"
26 GESLIN Anthony FRA BLB 03' 16"
27 DUMOULIN Samuel FRA DEL 03' 22"
28 BECKE Daniel GER TBI 09' 59"
29 WIELINGA Remmert NED RAB 11' 58"
30 CASPER Jimmy FRA FDJ 16' 43"

Teams Classification after Stage 3

1 US POSTAL - BERRY FLOOR  USP in 37h 18' 57"
2 TEAM BIANCHI  TBI at 00' 08"
3 FDJEUX.COM  FDJ at 00' 17"
4 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI  EUS at 00' 18"
5 AG2R PREVOYANCE  A2R at 00' 19"
6 ONCE - EROSKI  ONE at 00' 19"
7 RABOBANK  RAB at 00' 21"
8 GEROLSTEINER  GST at 00' 21"
9 QUICK STEP - DAVITAMON  QSD at 00' 22"
10 TEAM CSC  CSC at 00' 22"
11 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE  COF at 00' 22"
12 KELME - COSTA BLANCA  KEL at 00' 25"
13 CREDIT AGRICOLE  C.A at 00' 30"
14 IBANESTO.COM  BAN at 00' 30"
15 TEAM TELEKOM  TEL at 00' 34"
16 CALDIROLA - SO.DI  CAL at 00' 44"
17 JEAN DELATOUR  DEL at 00' 46"
18 SAECO - MACCHINE PER CAFFE  SAE at 00' 51"
19 FASSA BORTOLO  FAS at 00' 52"
20 LOTTO - DOMO  LOT at 00' 57"
21 BRIOCHES LA BOULANGERE  BLB at 01' 02"
22 ALESSIO  ALS at 01' 05"

 
Related Articles
Tour de France 2003 - Parcours

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |