Search the news archive:
 
Tour de France Stage 2 Live Coverage
 
By Locutus
Date: 7/7/2003
Tour de France Stage 2 Live Coverage
 

Hello and welcome to live coverage of the Tour de France!

Today's stage is a 204.5km ride from La Ferte sous Jouarre to Sedan. The profile is bumpy with two Cat 4 climbs, but this should still end in a sprint.

The big news of course is that Tyler Hamilton (CSC) is on the road and riding today. He has a broken collarbone, but the break is not severe though he is in a lot of pain.

5:52 PST. 85km left. Frederic Finot (Jean Delatour) and Lilian Jegou (Credit Agricole) are off in a break that has a 10' 40" lead. Jimmy Casper (FDJeux.com) is also riding today, despite wearing a neckbrace. Neither he nor Hamilton look particularly comfortable out there.

Jegou just had a silly spill a few minutes ago...he got too close to the camera bike and got tangled up, going down hard enough to require a bike change. He and Finot are working well together again now.

Yesterday was of course a very bad day in the race due to the crash. Rabobank lost Marc Lotz and their American GC hopeful, Levi Leipheimer. Hamilton was expected to retire, and Casper was a question mark, but both are still riding for now.

Lance Armstrong went down as well. He said this morning that he was hit in the back by some falling piece of machinery. He had a bump, but it went away in the night. Still, a bad day for American fans, as all three GC hopefuls hit the deck.

From our Jean Delatour team preview:
Frederic Finot
Born: 20th March 1977, France
Pro Since 1999
Having narrowly missed out on Tour selection for this team (and subsequently winning the Tour of Doubs on the day of the prologue, interestingly beating a certain Bourquenoud into second), he has made it this year. The 26 year old is one of the fuyards who ‘Nevers-says-never’ (considering Nevers is his home town). Indeed, he and Stephane Berges of Ag2r Prevoyance escaped in the first 4 Days of Dunkirk stage and Finot out sprinted his breakaway companion for a brave win. He may be a speeding publicity billboard, but his domestique values are good too. And you never know – there’s always the chance of one of his attacks succeeding…

Tyler "One-Armed Bandit" Hamilton is sitting at the back of the pack, surrounded by teammates. He looks very stiff and dour. I would too if I had a freakin' break in my collarbone.

It's a beautiful day in France, and the pack is heading through the feedzone.

6:16 PST. 101km into the race. The riders are nosing through their feed bags, looking for the good energy bars and stuffing their faces. The lead duo has 10' 30", with Lotto leading the chase in the peloton now that they're through the feedzone.

Lots of riders had interesting things to say after yesterday's crash. Levi Leipheimer said that he was riding next to Armstrong when he went down. It was just chance that he got his tailbone broken and that Lance went through unscathed.

In a press conference, Hamilton expressed his huge disappointment over his injury, as he felt that this was his year. He felt perfectly prepared and ready to excel in this, his seventh Tour. Once again, Hamilton is showing his incredible toughness riding through this injury like he did with that broken shoulder in the 2002 Giro.

Some Fassa Bortolo riders are mixed into the chasers at the front of the peloton. Their big sprinter Petacchi won yesterday, of course, and looks to be a threat in the Green Jersey.

Petacchi said he felt like garbage yesterday, but as Crazy Jane noted in her writeup, his good legs and good looks got him through in the end.

Still, McEwen (Lotto) has a one point lead in the Green Jersey competition right now. Fortunately, he was given a jersey that actually fits today. On the podium yesterday, Crazy Jane noted that the jersey was so oversized that it looked almost like a mini-dress on the diminutive sprinter.

6:29 PST. The lead of the riders is about 9' 30", with Lotto-Domo and Fassa Bortolo really starting to put the hammer down. "RoboJan" Ullrich and a teammate hang out behind the train of men driving the chase in the peloton. Meanwhile, Casper still rides with his neckbrace. Not sure how he'll be able to maneuver and look over his shoulder like that.

Fabio Baldato (Alessio) has some bandages on his knee. He was another man who went down hard in yesterday's crash.

According to Damien Nazon (who lives around there), the finish has a small hill 5km out.... should be a hard-man sprint.

6:35 PST. 92km left. The gap is down to 7' 25". There is a crash as the road narrows. Baldato goes down again, but is up and doing fine.

Nazon said if the top sprinters don't have a helper with them after the hill, they can forget about the win. There's a very fast descent after that, too.

Uwe Peschel (Gerolsteiner) was also on the ground. Both are back up and riding. Baldato had to get his hand stitched up yesterday after the crash (a tendon stitched back into his little finger)...hope this crash didn't re-open the wound! He also has two knee wounds.

The crash yesterday was started by Mederic Clain (Cofidis), who unwittingly moved to the left and took out the wheel of the Kelme rider Gutierrez, and that started the chain reaction.

6:42 PST. 78km left. The leaders are at the second intermediate spint, taking turns and pushing along even though their lead is evaporating quickly. Intermediate Sprint - 1st Finot, 2nd Jegou.

So the rumor mill is churning around the race once again. Now one of the big ones is that David Millar is going to sign with US Postal for next year. Millar has of course been very publicly upset with his team manager for the chain-slippage incident that cost him the Prologue and the Yellow Jersey.

For his part, Armstrong is apparently not fond of Cofidis, as they are the team that came in and fired him while he was suffering in the hospital during his extreme chemotherapy for his cancer. Armstrong is good friends with Millar, and would love to take away Cofidis' most high-profile rider.

Here's the sprint for the 3rd position at the intermediate sprint. McEwen takes it!

McEwen's now only 16 seconds behind the yellow jersey, and could take it on the line should he win the sprint at the finish line.

McGee still looks good in Yellow. He has some Yellow shorts to match his Yellow Jersey. He is smiling and chatting right now near the front of the race.

6:59 PST. 70km left. The lead is just over two minutes for Jegou and Finot. They look like they have heavy legs now. McEwen's moving up a bit at the back, passing Carlos Sastre and Joseba Beloki.

On the front of the peloton is Nick Gates (Lotto-Domo), one of the men who went down last night. He said that he just went up and over the pile, but he came out of it unscathed. He had been part of McEwen's leadout, and had pulled off, his job done. He didn't know who won because he was on the pavement.

Pavel Padrnos (US Postal) drops back the group a bit, shepherding Postal climber Roberto Heras. Beloki looks comfortable in his bright pink ONCE jersey; they don't wear their usual yellow jerseys out to avoid being confused for the Yellow Jersey wearer.

7:07 PST. 64km left. The lead of the two breakaways is down to around 5'. Jegou looks at the route card, perhaps wondering how much longer he has to wait to get caught. At the back, Nicolas Fritsch is helping Casper whilst fellow 'crashee' Baldato is also there.

Didier Rous (Brioches la Boulangere) looks good in the French Champion's jersey. This is the second time the leader of the Yeasty Boys has worn the jersey.

7:13 PST. 55km left. Finot takes the last intermediate sprint from Jegou.

Botero (Telekom) had a mechanical, and now has Guerini and another pacing him back to the peloton. Now Petacchi takes 3rd on the line in the intermediate sprint! He gets back the points that McEwen had claimed in the previous sprint. Petacchi and McEwen are now neck in neck for the yellow jersey. Should one of them win today...

Another man with a mechanical - Tour Down Under winner this year Mikel Astarloza has lost some ground on the pack. He's being shepherded back to the peloton by Ag2r teammates. Andy Flickinger, best young rider is chasing back on.

Astarloza is helping Flickinger regain the peloton. Flickinger had to get a bike change.

On the front, Fassa Bortolo is setting the pace with Lotto-Domo still. The gap is now up to 5' 45" again.

7:23 PST. 47km left. The riders are now heading into a bumpy part of the course that has a Cat 4 climb mixed in. There might be some counterattacks if they get close to the two breakaways soon.

Casper is still looking solid in the back of the race. He just needs to make it through the next couple of days, until the neck heals up a bit.

The break is down to 5'22"... will they make it? Tyler Hamilton is still there, hanging tough. He has a big CSC escort around him. He's a tough nut to crack, eh?

The riders are strung out in a line at the back of the peloton - Tyler Hamilton is there helped by teammate Bekim Christensen. Now on the Cote de Longwe, Finot is attacking Jegou and drops him on the climb.

No, they are on one of the uncategorized climbs. Jegou is a neo-pro: one of the only if not the only in this centenary edition. Finot's lead on the peloton is 5'50" - he may have a shot at the yellow jersey if he can stay away.

7:31 PST. 40km left. Finot looks good, riding hard alone off the front.

This would easily be the biggest win of his career - but let's see what the peloton does.

Another crash!! The back of the peloton has stopped. They're off again, a minor hitch, but an ONCE rider, Jose Azevedo, went down and looks to have crooked handlebars and a problem with his chain. He is back on and chasing now.

Finot has 1' 25" on Jegou and 5' 05" on the peloton.

The ONCE man - the only Portuguese rider in the centenary peloton, I believe - is dodging through team cars to get back.

Finot is now on the Cote de Longwe, a small Category 4 climb. A strong cry of "Allez, Allez" from the French fans as Finot tackles it.

7:39 PST. 34km left. Finot is riding through the happy fans on the side of the road. They clap and shout as the young Frenchman nears the summit. The peloton is really flying. They should pick up Jegou soon, as he looks completely toasted.

Danilo DiLuca (Saeco) is off the back. It's unclear why he's off the back...whether it's bad form or a mechanical.

Paolo Fornaciari, one of Simoni's prize domestiques, is helping Di Luca back.

Finot really has put down the hammer, and is giving his all to stay away. He still has over 5' on the peloton, with just over 30km left.

The peloton is all strung out - the pace is high for the chase.

Casper struggled off the back, but just caught back on. Whilst Casper struggles, McEwen's personal domestique Nick Gates is having trouble too.

Lotto-Domo has several men on the front, and Fassa Bortolo is also there with three men to lead the chase. Meanwhile, DiLuca is suffering off the back, still being nursed by a teammate back to the peloton.

Looks like Koos Moerenhout is doing the lion's share to help 'Rabid' Robbie.

7:51 PST. 25km left. Finot is riding hard for the stage win and the Yellow Jersey. The lead is 4' 44". Finot has a chance to make it.

Meanwhile, the peloton swallows up Jegou, who sat up some time ago.

Telekom has also started to send riders to the front to help with the chase. Zabel, McEwen, and Petacchi won't want their own Yellow dreams stolen today by the elusive Finot.

4'35" from Finot to the peloton...Finot is out of the saddle, hammering, trying to keep up the pace.

7:56 PST. 20km left. The French fans watching are probably starting to hop about with excitement at the prospect of a Frenchman in Yellow. Finot is still holding his lead.

Those with battered legs from yesterday's crash will need to summon all they have to chase down this valiant effort. DiLuca is off the back for good. Hopefully the tough Italian will recover from whatever his ailment is to hang on in the race.

The gap is now 4' 11". There are a lot of Telekoms on the front now. They are mixed in with the Fassas and the Lottos. They still look to being going all out in the chase. Now FDJeux.com has also put men into the chase.

Here come the calvalry! Some of the riding wounded will find it tough to hang on as the speed soars in pursuit of the Delatour man.

Lead is down to 3'41"

8:00 PST. 15 km left. Finot has a 3' 41" gap still. He's really got a chance, but the chase has really picked up. Now even Quickstep has men on the front. DiLuca just goes under the 20km banner.

Finot's face is twisted with effort, but he is driven by his dream of yellow... He's not safe yet.

This has become a more sensational ride with every pedal turn - can the 26 year old win it? He's looking a bit worked at this point.... not quite pedalling squares, but certainly suffering.

Telokom now has five men on the front. Two more Fassa men are going to the front to help. The peloton now goes under the 15km mark. They are serious about this chase.

Another crash in the back. This will slow the chase.

A few men are down. One Vini Calirola is down, as is a Gerolsteiner rider.

The Vini Caldirola rider is Marco Milesi. He's still sitting on the ground, but looks to just be taking his time before remounting. He's got a nasty gash on his knee, too.

The Gerolsteiner rider is up and looks to be okay, just a bit shaken. Finot is still pushing his attack, meanwhile, and the crash may have given him just enough of a distraction to really drive home what would be an amazing solo victory.

After a lapse, the chase is back on...

8:12 PST. Quickstep is really flying leading the chase. Baldato is now off the back, his injuries slowing him down. The Posties move towards to the front to avoid problems. Quickstep has four men on the front.

Delatour directeur Jean-Luc Lonrod must be biting his nails now, as the last 10km approach. The gap is 2'10" now, and the chase is coming in hot.

Finot is really suffering now... he's getting encouragement from his director. The gap is down to 1'50".

This final uphill section seems to be taking a toll on Finot. He's out of the saddle, giving it everything, but looks whupped. Still, he's not giving up.

There's one more little climb coming into town, and it may be just enough to put an end to Finot's escape. Casper is now off the back, with Baldato.

Now that the site is back up, here is the finish of the live coverage. Apologies.

There has now been an attack by Millar (Cofidis). There are a series of counter-attacks now. It's getting crazy off the front of the race!

Finot is going to get caught, but McGee is now on the attack! The peloton on single file!! With 6km to go, the race is exploding!

5km left. The peloton is completey strung out, and Petacchi is shelled!

Petacchi is off the back, and Finot is caught 3 miles from the finish!

Zabel is in good position at the front of the peloton, as is McEwen. The other attacks have been countered, and it's all together. But the attacks just still keep coming.

There are under 3km to go, and the peloton is hammering past Finot. The Yellow Jersey of McGee is still at the sharp end of the peloton. That was heartbreaking!

The riders head through some very dangerous road furniture.

Stuart O'Grady and Zabel are right where they want to be on the front of the pack...2km to go. The sprinters are all lining up. McEwen is there, O'Grady is there, JP Nazon is there.

Finot will nonetheless be the toast of France tonight... unless a sprinter - maybe homeboy Nazon brothers - can shock the big guns.

McGee isn't going to go down without a fight!! He's still about 5th wheel!

McGee attacks! He is being chased hard!

McGee gets brought back, now here comes the sprint.

And Baden Cooke wins it!!!

FDJeux.com really gets to keep the Yellow, maybe. It was a hot sprint up the left barriers, and Cooke swung up to the center of the road from 3rd wheel and went past JP Nazon and Jaan Kirsipuu. And no crashes in the final kilometer! Yeah!

Fdjeux.com will be overjoyed, as will the Aussie contingent watching - Baden Cooke's first Tour stage win, and a deserved one too.

The Aussie Sprinting Mafia put another hit on the peloton, as Cooke takes the stage and McGee will likely keep the Yellow Jersey.

Preliminary Results: 1. Cooke, 2. J.P. Nazon, 3. Kirsipuu, 4. Zabel, 5. Hushovd, 6. McEwen. 7. Bettini, 8. O'Grady, 9. Rodriguez.

Tyler "One-Armed Bandit" Hamilton finished today in 100th place, broken collarbone and all. That is simply amazing. He was in the same time as Cooke.

Thank you very much for joining us today! Please join us again tomorrow, and watch for a contest announcement as well. Allez!

Stage Two Results

1 COOKE Baden AUS FDJ 5h 06' 33"
2 NAZON Jean-Patrick FRA DEL s.t.
3 KIRSIPUU Jaan EST A2R s.t.
4 ZABEL Erik GER TEL s.t.
5 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A s.t.
6 MC EWEN Robbie AUS LOT s.t.
7 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSD s.t.
8 O'GRADY Stuart AUS C.A s.t.
9 RODRIGUEZ Fred USA CAL s.t.
10 ARTETXE Mikel ESP EUS s.t.
11 FREIRE Oscar ESP RAB s.t.
12 GLOMSER Gerrit AUT SAE s.t.
13 PAOLINI Luca ITA QSD s.t.
14 BOSSONI Paolo ITA CAL s.t.
15 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA SAE s.t.
16 VOIGT Jens GER C.A s.t.
17 ETXEBARRIA Unai VEN EUS s.t.
18 BROCHARD Laurent FRA A2R s.t.
19 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS s.t.
20 VICIOSO Angel ESP ONE s.t.
21 ULLRICH Jan GER TBI s.t.
22 MOREAU Christophe FRA C.A s.t.
23 STEINHAUSER Tobias GER TBI s.t.
24 BOTCHAROV Alexandre RUS A2R s.t.
25 PERON Andrea ITA CSC s.t.
26 FLICKINGER Andy FRA A2R s.t.
27 GARZELLI Stefano ITA CAL s.t.
28 BOOGERD Michael NED RAB s.t.
29 ROGERS Michael AUS QSD s.t.
30 VINOKOUROV Alexandre KAZ TEL s.t.
31 HALGAND Patrice FRA DEL s.t.
32 NOZAL Isidro ESP ONE s.t.
33 NAZON Damien FRA BLB s.t.
34 HASELBACHER Rene AUT GST s.t.
35 VIRENQUE Richard FRA QSD s.t.
36 WAUTERS Marc BEL RAB s.t.
37 HERAS Roberto ESP USP s.t.
38 BÖLTS Udo GER GST s.t.
39 ETXEBARRIA David ESP EUS s.t.
40 ZANDIO Xabier ESP BAN s.t.
41 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST s.t.
42 CANADA David ESP QSD s.t.
43 TOTSCHNIG Georg AUT GST s.t.
44 SASTRE Carlos ESP CSC s.t.
45 CASERO Angel ESP TBI s.t.
46 PARRA Ivan COL KEL s.t.
47 NIERMANN Grischa GER RAB s.t.
48 MERCKX Axel BEL LOT s.t.
49 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA BLB s.t.
50 ROUS Didier FRA BLB s.t.
51 MENGIN Christophe FRA FDJ s.t.
52 MC GEE Bradley AUS FDJ s.t.
53 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP EUS s.t.
54 ARMSTRONG Lance USA USP s.t.
55 HINCAPIE George USA USP s.t.
56 LÜTTENBERGER Peter AUT CSC s.t.
57 PENA Victor Hugo COL USP s.t.
58 FINOT Frédéric FRA DEL s.t.
59 PETROV Evgeni RUS BAN s.t.
60 RUBIERA José Luis ESP USP s.t.
61 MAYO Iban ESP EUS s.t.
62 MANCEBO Francisco ESP BAN s.t.
63 AZEVEDO José POR ONE s.t.
64 LASTRAS Pablo ESP BAN s.t.
65 BENETEAU Walter FRA BLB s.t.
66 MILLAR David GBR COF s.t.
67 LELLI Massimiliano ITA COF s.t.
68 PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier ESP KEL s.t.
69 GONZALEZ Aitor ESP FAS s.t.
70 BASSO Ivan ITA FAS s.t.
71 HINAULT Sébastien FRA C.A s.t.
72 SACCHI Fabio ITA SAE s.t.
73 PADRNOS Pavel CZE USP s.t.
74 BELTRAN Manuel ESP USP s.t.
75 MUNOZ David ESP KEL s.t.
76 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SAE s.t.
77 BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo ITA SAE s.t.
78 DA CRUZ Carlos FRA FDJ s.t.
79 BOTERO Santiago COL TEL s.t.
80 BELOKI Joseba ESP ONE s.t.
81 FURLAN Angelo ITA ALS s.t.
82 PRADERA Mikel ESP ONE s.t.
83 SERRANO Marcos ESP ONE s.t.
84 DUMOULIN Samuel FRA DEL s.t.
85 MONCOUTIE David FRA COF s.t.
86 VAN DE WOUWER Kurt BEL QSD s.t.
87 POILVET Benoit FRA C.A s.t.
88 SANCHEZ Samuel ESP EUS s.t.
89 GAUMONT Philippe FRA COF s.t.
90 JAKSCHE Jorg GER ONE s.t.
91 HUNTER Robert RSA RAB s.t.
92 BODROGI Laszlo HUN QSD s.t.
93 NOE Andrea ITA ALS s.t.
94 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA FAS s.t.
95 ASTARLOZA Mikel ESP A2R s.t.
96 LAISEKA Roberto ESP EUS s.t.
97 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA ALS s.t.
98 GESLIN Anthony FRA BLB s.t.
99 VASSEUR Cédric FRA COF s.t.
100 HAMILTON Tyler USA CSC s.t.
101 TAULER Antonio ESP KEL s.t.
102 BLAUDZUN Michaël DEN CSC s.t.
103 DUFAUX Laurent SUI ALS s.t.
104 TRENTIN Guido ITA COF s.t.
105 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ s.t.
106 NARDELLO Daniele ITA TEL s.t.
107 KESSLER Matthias GER TEL s.t.
108 FRITSCH Nicolas FRA FDJ s.t.
109 PINEAU Jérôme FRA BLB s.t.
110 GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro ESP ONE s.t.
111 GUERINI Giuseppe ITA TEL s.t.
112 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC s.t.
113 KARPETS Vladimir RUS BAN s.t.
114 EKIMOV Vjatceslav RUS USP s.t.
115 GARMENDIA Aitor ESP TBI s.t.
116 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL LOT s.t.
117 MENCHOV Denis RUS BAN s.t.
118 ZANINI Stefano ITA SAE s.t.
119 CHAURREAU Inigo ESP A2R s.t.
120 KLÖDEN Andréas GER TEL s.t.
121 LOPEZ MUNAIN Alberto ESP EUS s.t.
122 FEDRIGO Pierrick FRA C.A s.t.
123 PORTAL Nicolas FRA A2R s.t.
124 VOGONDY Nicolas FRA FDJ s.t.
125 ALDAG Rolf GER TEL s.t.
126 SCHMIDT Torsten GER GST s.t.
127 ANDRLE René CZE ONE s.t.
128 KNAVEN Servais NED QSD s.t.
129 CLAIN Médéric FRA COF s.t.
130 RENIER Franck FRA BLB s.t.
131 GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente ESP BAN s.t.
132 MERCADO Juan Miguel ESP BAN s.t.
133 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR FAS s.t.
134 LANDIS Floyd USA USP s.t.
135 BAGUET Serge BEL LOT s.t.
136 GOUBERT Stephane FRA DEL s.t.
137 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA ALS s.t.
138 ORIOL Christophe FRA A2R s.t.
139 FLECHA Juan Antonio ESP BAN s.t.
140 CHRISTENSEN Bekim DEN CSC s.t.
141 LEFEVRE Laurent FRA DEL s.t.
142 GARCIA CASAS Félix ESP TBI s.t.
143 VAINSTEINS Romans LAT CAL s.t.
144 LATASA David ESP KEL s.t.
145 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BLB s.t.
146 EDALEINE Christophe FRA DEL s.t.
147 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR DEL s.t.
148 PEREZ Luis ESP COF s.t.
149 BOURQUENOUD Pierre SUI DEL s.t.
150 MANZANO Jesus ESP KEL s.t.
151 JALABERT Nicolas FRA CSC s.t.
152 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB s.t.
153 AERTS Mario BEL TEL s.t.
154 ZBERG Marcus SUI GST s.t.
155 VAN BON Leon NED LOT 00' 22"
156 PLAZA David ESP TBI 01' 16"
157 GUTIERREZ José Enrique ESP KEL 01' 16"
158 BRAMATI Davide ITA QSD 01' 16"
159 USANO Julian ESP KEL 01' 20"
160 VELO Marco ITA FAS 01' 35"
161 LODA Nicola ITA FAS 01' 35"
162 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA FAS 01' 35"
163 MONTGOMERY Sven SUI FAS 01' 35"
164 HARY Maryan FRA BLB 01' 35"
165 TURPIN Ludovic FRA A2R 01' 35"
166 LUDEWIG Jorg GER SAE 01' 55"
167 AUGE Stéphane FRA C.A 01' 55"
168 DE CLERCQ Hans BEL LOT 01' 55"
169 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI CAL 04' 03"
170 HAUPTMAN Andrej SLO CAL 05' 12"
171 WILSON Matthew AUS FDJ 05' 12"
172 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA ALS 05' 46"
173 RICH Michael GER GST 05' 46"
174 CUESTA Inigo ESP COF 05' 46"
175 BRANDT Christophe BEL LOT 05' 46"
176 WIELINGA Remmert NED RAB 05' 46"
177 MOERENHOUT Koos NED LOT 05' 46"
178 PESCHEL Uwe GER GST 05' 46"
179 PIIL Jakob DEN CSC 05' 46"
180 FERRARA Raffaele ITA ALS 05' 46"
181 GUTIERREZ Ignacio ESP KEL 07' 10"
182 BECKE Daniel GER TBI 07' 10"
183 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA CAL 07' 10"
184 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO ALS 07' 10"
185 CIONI Dario  ITA FAS 07' 10"
186 LIESE Thomas GER TBI 07' 10"
187 JEGOU Lilian FRA C.A 07' 10"
188 GATES Nick AUS LOT 08' 40"
189 CASPER Jimmy FRA FDJ 10' 19"
190 FORNACIARI Paolo ITA SAE 11' 59"
191 GUIDI Fabrizio ITA TBI 11' 59"
192 POLLACK Olaf GER GST 11' 59"
193 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA CAL 11' 59"
194 BALDATO Fabio ITA ALS 11' 59"
195 DI LUCA Danilo ITA SAE 11' 59"
196 MILESI Marco ITA CAL 11' 59"
  LOTZ Marc NED RAB Non Partant
  LEIPHEIMER Levi USA RAB Non Partant

General Classification after Stage Two

1 MC GEE Bradley AUS FDJ 8h 58' 28"
2 MILLAR David GBR COF 00' 04"
3 COOKE Baden AUS FDJ 00' 04"
4 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP EUS 00' 06"
5 ULLRICH Jan GER TBI 00' 06"
6 NAZON Jean-Patrick FRA DEL 00' 06"
7 PENA Victor Hugo COL USP 00' 10"
8 HAMILTON Tyler USA CSC 00' 10"
9 FLICKINGER Andy FRA A2R 00' 10"
10 ARMSTRONG Lance USA USP 00' 11"
11 BELOKI Joseba ESP ONE 00' 13"
12 BOTERO Santiago COL TEL 00' 13"
13 EKIMOV Vjatceslav RUS USP 00' 15"
14 KIRSIPUU Jaan EST A2R 00' 15"
15 FINOT Frédéric FRA DEL 00' 15"
16 HINCAPIE George USA USP 00' 15"
17 MC EWEN Robbie AUS LOT 00' 16"
18 KARPETS Vladimir RUS BAN 00' 16"
19 ASTARLOZA Mikel ESP A2R 00' 16"
20 BODROGI Laszlo HUN QSD 00' 17"
21 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 00' 17"
22 ROGERS Michael AUS QSD 00' 17"
23 BROCHARD Laurent FRA A2R 00' 17"
24 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SAE 00' 17"
25 JAKSCHE Jorg GER ONE 00' 18"
26 STEINHAUSER Tobias GER TBI 00' 18"
27 MENGIN Christophe FRA FDJ 00' 19"
28 WAUTERS Marc BEL RAB 00' 20"
29 SCHMIDT Torsten GER GST 00' 21"
30 TAULER Antonio ESP KEL 00' 21"
31 GAUMONT Philippe FRA COF 00' 22"
32 HASELBACHER Rene AUT GST 00' 22"
33 FREIRE Oscar ESP RAB 00' 22"
34 ROUS Didier FRA BLB 00' 23"
35 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL LOT 00' 23"
36 PERON Andrea ITA CSC 00' 23"
37 VOIGT Jens GER C.A 00' 23"
38 MAYO Iban ESP EUS 00' 23"
39 CANADA David ESP QSD 00' 24"
40 MANZANO Jesus ESP KEL 00' 24"
41 NOZAL Isidro ESP ONE 00' 24"
42 NIERMANN Grischa GER RAB 00' 24"
43 MENCHOV Denis RUS BAN 00' 24"
44 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ 00' 25"
45 JALABERT Nicolas FRA CSC 00' 25"
46 ETXEBARRIA Unai VEN EUS 00' 25"
47 CASERO Angel ESP TBI 00' 25"
48 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSD 00' 26"
49 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 00' 26"
50 PETROV Evgeni RUS BAN 00' 26"
51 DUFAUX Laurent SUI ALS 00' 26"
52 O'GRADY Stuart AUS C.A 00' 26"
53 KNAVEN Servais NED QSD 00' 27"
54 CHAURREAU Inigo ESP A2R 00' 27"
55 PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier ESP KEL 00' 27"
56 LEFEVRE Laurent FRA DEL 00' 27"
57 GONZALEZ Aitor ESP FAS 00' 28"
58 KLÖDEN Andréas GER TEL 00' 28"
59 BOOGERD Michael NED RAB 00' 28"
60 VAINSTEINS Romans LAT CAL 00' 28"
61 VOGONDY Nicolas FRA FDJ 00' 29"
62 RODRIGUEZ Fred USA CAL 00' 29"
63 VINOKOUROV Alexandre KAZ TEL 00' 29"
64 LASTRAS Pablo ESP BAN 00' 29"
65 ZABEL Erik GER TEL 00' 30"
66 FLECHA Juan Antonio ESP BAN 00' 30"
67 ORIOL Christophe FRA A2R 00' 30"
68 VICIOSO Angel ESP ONE 00' 31"
69 HUNTER Robert RSA RAB 00' 31"
70 BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo ITA SAE 00' 31"
71 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 00' 31"
72 VAN DE WOUWER Kurt BEL QSD 00' 32"
73 GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro ESP ONE 00' 32"
74 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR FAS 00' 32"
75 LELLI Massimiliano ITA COF 00' 32"
76 MERCADO Juan Miguel ESP BAN 00' 33"
77 SANCHEZ Samuel ESP EUS 00' 33"
78 RUBIERA José Luis ESP USP 00' 33"
79 ANDRLE René CZE ONE 00' 33"
80 SASTRE Carlos ESP CSC 00' 33"
81 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 00' 33"
82 HALGAND Patrice FRA DEL 00' 34"
83 EDALEINE Christophe FRA DEL 00' 34"
84 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA FAS 00' 34"
85 BENETEAU Walter FRA BLB 00' 34"
86 CHRISTENSEN Bekim DEN CSC 00' 34"
87 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR DEL 00' 34"
88 BASSO Ivan ITA FAS 00' 35"
89 MANCEBO Francisco ESP BAN 00' 35"
90 FEDRIGO Pierrick FRA C.A 00' 35"
91 FRITSCH Nicolas FRA FDJ 00' 36"
92 ZBERG Marcus SUI GST 00' 36"
93 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA BLB 00' 36"
94 ZANDIO Xabier ESP BAN 00' 37"
95 TRENTIN Guido ITA COF 00' 37"
96 HERAS Roberto ESP USP 00' 37"
97 GUERINI Giuseppe ITA TEL 00' 37"
98 PADRNOS Pavel CZE USP 00' 37"
99 GARMENDIA Aitor ESP TBI 00' 37"
100 DA CRUZ Carlos FRA FDJ 00' 38"
101 PRADERA Mikel ESP ONE 00' 38"
102 GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente ESP BAN 00' 38"
103 LANDIS Floyd USA USP 00' 38"
104 TOTSCHNIG Georg AUT GST 00' 38"
105 NARDELLO Daniele ITA TEL 00' 39"
106 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA SAE 00' 39"
107 VIRENQUE Richard FRA QSD 00' 39"
108 PINEAU Jérôme FRA BLB 00' 39"
109 BOTCHAROV Alexandre RUS A2R 00' 40"
110 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA ALS 00' 40"
111 SACCHI Fabio ITA SAE 00' 40"
112 PAOLINI Luca ITA QSD 00' 40"
113 MONCOUTIE David FRA COF 00' 41"
114 AZEVEDO José POR ONE 00' 41"
115 MOREAU Christophe FRA C.A 00' 41"
116 BOSSONI Paolo ITA CAL 00' 41"
117 GARZELLI Stefano ITA CAL 00' 41"
118 PORTAL Nicolas FRA A2R 00' 41"
119 RENIER Franck FRA BLB 00' 42"
120 LATASA David ESP KEL 00' 42"
121 GARCIA CASAS Félix ESP TBI 00' 42"
122 PARRA Ivan COL KEL 00' 42"
123 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA ALS 00' 42"
124 BLAUDZUN Michaël DEN CSC 00' 43"
125 ETXEBARRIA David ESP EUS 00' 43"
126 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS 00' 43"
127 LOPEZ MUNAIN Alberto ESP EUS 00' 43"
128 BÖLTS Udo GER GST 00' 43"
129 KESSLER Matthias GER TEL 00' 43"
130 SERRANO Marcos ESP ONE 00' 44"
131 MUNOZ David ESP KEL 00' 44"
132 LAISEKA Roberto ESP EUS 00' 44"
133 ALDAG Rolf GER TEL 00' 45"
134 POILVET Benoit FRA C.A 00' 45"
135 BAGUET Serge BEL LOT 00' 45"
136 AERTS Mario BEL TEL 00' 46"
137 FURLAN Angelo ITA ALS 00' 46"
138 MERCKX Axel BEL LOT 00' 47"
139 LÜTTENBERGER Peter AUT CSC 00' 47"
140 ZANINI Stefano ITA SAE 00' 47"
141 BELTRAN Manuel ESP USP 00' 49"
142 BOURQUENOUD Pierre SUI DEL 00' 49"
143 NOE Andrea ITA ALS 00' 49"
144 HINAULT Sébastien FRA C.A 00' 50"
145 NAZON Damien FRA BLB 00' 50"
146 GOUBERT Stephane FRA DEL 00' 50"
147 ARTETXE Mikel ESP EUS 00' 51"
148 VASSEUR Cédric FRA COF 00' 51"
149 DUMOULIN Samuel FRA DEL 00' 53"
150 GESLIN Anthony FRA BLB 00' 53"
151 GLOMSER Gerrit AUT SAE 00' 54"
152 VAN BON Leon NED LOT 00' 56"
153 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BLB 00' 56"
154 CLAIN Médéric FRA COF 01' 01"
155 PEREZ Luis ESP COF 01' 01"
156 GUTIERREZ José Enrique ESP KEL 01' 32"
157 PLAZA David ESP TBI 01' 40"
158 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA FAS 01' 52"
159 BRAMATI Davide ITA QSD 02' 00"
160 VELO Marco ITA FAS 02' 03"
161 USANO Julian ESP KEL 02' 10"
162 HARY Maryan FRA BLB 02' 15"
163 TURPIN Ludovic FRA A2R 02' 18"
164 MONTGOMERY Sven SUI FAS 02' 19"
165 LODA Nicola ITA FAS 02' 19"
166 LUDEWIG Jorg GER SAE 02' 40"
167 DE CLERCQ Hans BEL LOT 02' 54"
168 AUGE Stéphane FRA C.A 03' 02"
169 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI CAL 04' 48"
170 WILSON Matthew AUS FDJ 05' 54"
171 HAUPTMAN Andrej SLO CAL 05' 57"
172 RICH Michael GER GST 06' 01"
173 PESCHEL Uwe GER GST 06' 08"
174 WIELINGA Remmert NED RAB 06' 22"
175 PIIL Jakob DEN CSC 06' 32"
176 CUESTA Inigo ESP COF 06' 38"
177 BRANDT Christophe BEL LOT 06' 38"
178 FERRARA Raffaele ITA ALS 06' 41"
179 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA ALS 06' 56"
180 BECKE Daniel GER TBI 07' 30"
181 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA CAL 07' 33"
182 LIESE Thomas GER TBI 07' 34"
183 CIONI Dario  ITA FAS 07' 44"
184 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO ALS 07' 45"
185 GUTIERREZ Ignacio ESP KEL 07' 52"
186 JEGOU Lilian FRA C.A 07' 53"
187 GATES Nick AUS LOT 09' 48"
188 MOERENHOUT Koos NED LOT 10' 16"
189 CASPER Jimmy FRA FDJ 10' 57"
190 POLLACK Olaf GER GST 12' 20"
191 GUIDI Fabrizio ITA TBI 12' 37"
192 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA CAL 12' 38"
193 MILESI Marco ITA CAL 12' 39"
194 BALDATO Fabio ITA ALS 12' 41"
195 DI LUCA Danilo ITA SAE 12' 42"
196 FORNACIARI Paolo ITA SAE 12' 53"

Points Classification after Stage Two

1 MC EWEN Robbie AUS LOT 58 pts
2 COOKE Baden AUS FDJ 57 pts
3 ZABEL Erik GER TEL 50 pts
4 NAZON Jean-Patrick FRA DEL 46 pts
5 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSD 43 pts
6 KIRSIPUU Jaan EST A2R 42 pts
7 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 42 pts
8 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA FAS 37 pts
9 FREIRE Oscar ESP RAB 34 pts
10 O'GRADY Stuart AUS C.A 31 pts
11 PAOLINI Luca ITA QSD 31 pts
12 GLOMSER Gerrit AUT SAE 25 pts
13 MC GEE Bradley AUS FDJ 19 pts
14 FINOT Frédéric FRA DEL 18 pts
15 VAINSTEINS Romans LAT CAL 17 pts
16 RODRIGUEZ Fred USA CAL 17 pts
17 ARTETXE Mikel ESP EUS 16 pts
18 HASELBACHER Rene AUT GST 15 pts
19 NAZON Damien FRA BLB 14 pts
20 ULLRICH Jan GER TBI 13 pts
21 FLICKINGER Andy FRA A2R 12 pts
22 MILLAR David GBR COF 12 pts
23 VICIOSO Angel ESP ONE 12 pts
24 BOSSONI Paolo ITA CAL 12 pts
25 JEGOU Lilian FRA C.A 12 pts
26 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA SAE 11 pts
27 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP EUS 10 pts
28 VOIGT Jens GER C.A 10 pts
29 GUIDI Fabrizio ITA TBI 10 pts
30 ETXEBARRIA Unai VEN EUS 9 pts
31 DA CRUZ Carlos FRA FDJ 9 pts
32 BOTCHAROV Alexandre RUS A2R 9 pts
33 BROCHARD Laurent FRA A2R 8 pts
34 CLAIN Médéric FRA COF 8 pts
35 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS 7 pts
36 PENA Victor Hugo COL USP 6 pts
37 MENGIN Christophe FRA FDJ 6 pts
38 BENETEAU Walter FRA BLB 6 pts
39 HAMILTON Tyler USA CSC 5 pts
40 FURLAN Angelo ITA ALS 5 pts
41 ARMSTRONG Lance USA USP 4 pts
42 HUNTER Robert RSA RAB 4 pts
43 MOREAU Christophe FRA C.A 4 pts
44 BELOKI Joseba ESP ONE 3 pts
45 STEINHAUSER Tobias GER TBI 3 pts
46 VELO Marco ITA FAS 3 pts
47 BOTERO Santiago COL TEL 2 pts
48 SANCHEZ Samuel ESP EUS 2 pts
49 EKIMOV Vjatceslav RUS USP 1 pts
50 PERON Andrea ITA CSC 1 pts
51 GESLIN Anthony FRA BLB 1 pts

KOM after Stage Two

1 MENGIN Christophe FRA FDJ 14 pts
2 BENETEAU Walter FRA BLB 10 pts
3 FINOT Frédéric FRA DEL 8 pts
4 JEGOU Lilian FRA C.A 8 pts
5 FLICKINGER Andy FRA A2R 5 pts

Youth Standings after Stage Two

1 COOKE Baden AUS FDJ in 8h 58' 32"
2 FLICKINGER Andy FRA A2R at 00' 06"
3 KARPETS Vladimir RUS BAN at 00' 12"
4 ASTARLOZA Mikel ESP A2R at 00' 12"
5 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A at 00' 13"
6 ROGERS Michael AUS QSD at 00' 13"
7 MANZANO Jesus ESP KEL at 00' 20"
8 MENCHOV Denis RUS BAN at 00' 20"
9 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ at 00' 21"
10 PETROV Evgeni RUS BAN at 00' 22"
11 BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo ITA SAE at 00' 27"
12 MERCADO Juan Miguel ESP BAN at 00' 29"
13 SANCHEZ Samuel ESP EUS at 00' 29"
14 EDALEINE Christophe FRA DEL at 00' 30"
15 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR DEL at 00' 30"
16 FEDRIGO Pierrick FRA C.A at 00' 31"
17 FRITSCH Nicolas FRA FDJ at 00' 32"
18 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA BLB at 00' 32"
19 PINEAU Jérôme FRA BLB at 00' 35"
20 PORTAL Nicolas FRA A2R at 00' 37"
21 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA ALS at 00' 38"
22 KESSLER Matthias GER TEL at 00' 39"
23 MUNOZ David ESP KEL at 00' 40"
24 DUMOULIN Samuel FRA DEL at 00' 49"
25 GESLIN Anthony FRA BLB at 00' 49"
26 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BLB at 00' 52"
27 HARY Maryan FRA BLB at 02' 11"
28 WIELINGA Remmert NED RAB at 06' 18"
29 BECKE Daniel GER TBI at 07' 26"
30 CASPER Jimmy FRA FDJ at 10' 53"

Team Standings after Stage Two

1 US POSTAL - BERRY FLOOR  USP in 26h 56' 00"
2 TEAM BIANCHI  TBI at 00' 08"
3 FDJEUX.COM  FDJ at 00' 17"
4 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI  EUS at 00' 18"
5 AG2R PREVOYANCE  A2R at 00' 19"
6 ONCE - EROSKI  ONE at 00' 19"
7 RABOBANK  RAB at 00' 21"
8 GEROLSTEINER  GST at 00' 21"
9 QUICK STEP - DAVITAMON  QSD at 00' 22"
10 TEAM CSC  CSC at 00' 22"
11 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE  COF at 00' 22"
12 KELME - COSTA BLANCA  KEL at 00' 25"
13 CREDIT AGRICOLE  C.A at 00' 30"
14 IBANESTO.COM  BAN at 00' 30"
15 TEAM TELEKOM  TEL at 00' 34"
16 CALDIROLA - SO.DI  CAL at 00' 44"
17 JEAN DELATOUR  DEL at 00' 46"
18 SAECO - MACCHINE PER CAFFE  SAE at 00' 51"
19 FASSA BORTOLO  FAS at 00' 52"
20 LOTTO - DOMO  LOT at 00' 57"
21 BRIOCHES LA BOULANGERE  BLB at 01' 02"
22 ALESSIO  ALS at 01' 05"

 
Related Articles
Tour de France - News Roundup Stage One

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |