Search the news archive:
 
Tour de France - Stage 1 Live Ticker
 
By Podofdonny
Date: 7/6/2003
Tour de France - Stage 1 Live Ticker
 

Stage 1 - July 6: Saint-Denis Montgeron to Meaux, 168 km

© Copyright Amaury Sport Organisation / A.S.O. 2003

A ceremonial neutralised start will take the riders from the Rue Jules Rimet through Paris to the Le Reveil Matin, where the race started 100 years ago. After a short ceremony the 2003 Tour de France will then set off in earnest.

The three Cat four climbs and sprints will ensure that the race for the green jersey and a chancer wanting early publicity to take the Polka dot jersey will make the pace fast and furious. The big hitters will be trying to save energy and avoid the inevitable early crashes as the peloton tries to establish a rhythm.

It is very unlikely that any breakaway will succeed so it will be the first clash of the fast men:

Angelo Furlan, Stuart O'Grady, Alessandro Petacchi, Baden Cooke, Oscar Freire Gomez, Gerrit Glomser, Robbie McEwen and Erik Zabel will be amongst the fast men looking to go green.

100 years ago

Good Afternoon and welcome to the live ticker.

The first action of the day was at the intermediate sprint -

Result

1. Robbie McEwen (Lotto-domo)

2. Brad McGee (fdjeux.com)

3. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Jean Delatour)

David Millar was also in the action after yesterdays disappointment the Cofidis team will be wanting to get right back in the action.

Three men are clear at the minute: Christophe Mengin, Andy Flickinger and Walter Beneteau. They have around 40 seconds on the peloton. Mederic Clain, the Cofidis rider is chasing them down.

The Cofidis rider fails to get away, and the three breakaways get over the first climb of the day -

Mountains sprint:

1. Christophe Mengin (fdjeux.com) 5 points

2. Andy Flickinger (ag2r) 3 points

3. Walter Beneteau (Brioches La Boulangére) 1 point

So good news for FdJeux who are in yellow and have the man in the break.

The gap has increased to 1'40'' and the peloton seems to have relaxed and is happy to let these three men make a little hay while the sun shines.

Having said that it is again overcast and cool and with 120 kilometres to go the gap is up to 2'30'' and the road show signs of earlier rain.

The second mountain sprint Result -

1. Walter Beneteau (Brioches La Boulangére) 5 points

2. Christophe Mengin (fdjeux.com) 3 points

3. Andy Flickinger (ag2r) 1 point

The three breakaways go through Milly-la-Foret. Their advantage is up to 3'01" and it is the Lotto boys at the front of the peloton keeping an eye on that gap for Robbie McEwen.

The break is working well together, Walter Beneteau (Brioches La Boulangére) is a very experianced pro he turned pro in 1995 with the Castorama team, he is a true domestique and has had just 5 victories since then.

Andy Flickinger was born on 4th November 1978 - he has been a pro since 1999 - his biggest success was last year in the 2nd stage of the Paris-Corrèze.

The trio's lead is up to 4'41" with 110km to go.

Still Lotto lead the peloton, but Lance Armstrong is up near the front and seems in very good spirits.

Meanwhile at the other end of the race Erik Zabel and Didier Rous, the French and German champions are also sharing a little joke.

Christophe Mengin is the oldest of the three escapees, born 3rd September 1968. He turned pro in 1994 with Chazal - and won the Cholet-Pays De Loire earlier in the year. In 1997 he won a stage of the Tour de France into Freiburg.

The gap continues to increase and is up to 5'15'' with around 100 kilometres to go.

As the trio continue to indcrease their lead to around the 6 minute mark the mountain standings so far are -

1. Christophe Mengin (FdJeux.com) 8 points

2. Walter Beneteau (Brioches La Boulangére) 6 points

3. Andy Flickinger (AG2R) 4 points

So the man from Cornimont, Mengin, leads the KOM competion for the second time in his career - he did wear it for a day or two in 1997.

Absolutely huge crowds as the front trio approach the next intermediate sprint at Avon.

About 60 km to go, Mengin, Beneteau and Flickinger are still around 6 minutes up on the pack. Flickinger won the sprint at Avon.

The peloton is slowly whittling down the escapees' lead; it is now down to 4:36.

Fassa, Credit Agricole, Euskaltel and Lotto at the front of the peloton. The final sprint coming up in about 20 km, then a flat finish, so the peloton will begin reeling in the escapees in earnest.

51.2 k to go...3:46 the gap. Fassa and Credit Agricole are at the front pulling.

The peloton is rolling through beautiful countryside, but the gap is closing fast now - 3:18.

Lotto back at the front of the pack now. 20 km to the final intermediate sprint at Mauperthuis.

The gap is at 1:48 - the escapees may not be the only ones competing for the final intermediate sprint...

Fassa and Lotto pulling right now...CA seems to have dropped back a bit. Ten km to the sprint at Mauperthuis. 42.4 k to go.

The gap increases slightly and is hovering around two minutes. Sidermec comes to the front of the pack now.

Fassa and Lotto at the front of the pack, the gap still at two minutes, the escapees have been away for 100 km.

Sprint Result
1. Andy Flickinger (AG2R) 6 points/seconds
2. Christophe Mengin (fdjeux.com) 4
3. Walter Beneteau (Brioches La Boulangére) 2

Lotto, Credit Agricole and Fassa are all at the front. Gap is 1:52.

FdJeux is now seen at the front of the pack as well.

Points Classification to this point:
1. Bradley McGee (FdJeux.com) 19
2. Andy Flickinger (AG2R) 12
3. David Millar (Cofidis) 12
4. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) 10
5. Jan Ullrich (Bianchi) 8
6. Victor Hugo Peña (US Postal) 6
6. Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Domo) 6
6. Walter Beneteau (Brioches La Boulangére) 6
6. Christophe Mengin (FdJeux.com) 6
10. Tyler Hamilton (Team CSC) 5

26.6k to go. Gap is down to 1:21. Who will take the final sprint - Petacchi, McEwen?

Flickinger (AG2R) is off on a solo from the 3 man group. He has about 15 seconds on the escapees, and 54 seconds on the pack.

Euskaltel moves to the front of the peloton.

Mengin and Beneteau are caught. Flickinger has 50 seconds.

20 km to go.

After 130km away and with the peloton getting serious now, it's very doubtful Flickinger will hang on, but a tremendous ride and he still has about 45 seconds' lead with 16km to go.

Flickinger looks beat but keeps on...the peloton is bearing down on him.

14.8 k to go, 34 sec gap, Fassa and Lotto on the front.

26 seconds the gap.

The peloton is starting to stretch out - 12.1 km to go. 17 sec the gap.

Zabel has a mechanical but with three teammates helping he is getting back.

Flickinger is caught at 158 km after almost 140 km away. Fassa, Sidermec, CA and Lotto at the front lining up their sprinters. 9.4 k to go.

Stuey at the front in his National Champion jersey. The pace is picking up, Fassa working hard. 8.5 km to go.

McGee is comfortable in the middle of the peloton. Zabel is on his way back up to the front. 7.6 km to go.

Zabel is in 15th, but has no teammates with him.

Zabels' team is back to the front! McEwen is in about 10th spot. FDJeux is coming to the front now... getting very crowded. Some winding coming to the final sprint. 5 km to go.

Moreau is on the front managing the field. Rabobank is up there for Friere. Brioches is organizing for Nazon. Seeing some Bianchi at the front too.

Cofidis at the front...but for whom? Pushing and shoving...

Sidermec is leading, 2 km to go. Millar up there. Alessio is there for Furlan. Zabel works his way up.

Fassa is lining up for Petacchi, he has four teammates there. Crash!

The peloton has been stopped by the crash - perhaps Ullrich got through, a Kelme went down, McGee is okay, looks like Petacchi is the winner but it is not confirmed with the confusion of the crash.

Jimmy Caspar is on the ground with a neck brace but he is conscious, Tauler went down.

Petacchi has indeed won the sprint, but we are still checking on the fallout of the crash - it appears that Clain from Cofidis and Gutierrez from Kelme may have been the cause of the crash.

The results look like Petacchi, McEwen, Zabel, Cooke and Hushovd.

Hamilton may have also been in the crash - it was within the final km, so all the fast men must have been there.

It was not Tauler but Gutierrez.

Results:
1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo)
2. Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Domo)
3. Erik Zabel (Telekom)
4. Baden Cooke (FDJeux.com)
5. Thor Hushovd (C.A)
6. Oscar Freire (Rabobank)
All same time.

Apparently, Gutierrez (Kelme) looked over his shoulder, his foot came off the pedal, down he went and the mayhem ensued.

We are hoping for more information on who was involved in the crash and how the riders are doing, so stay tuned.

McGee went down in the crash, but commented on French tv that his back hurts a little bit, but everything is okay. He looked "pained" when he crossed the line. However, he keeps the jersey.

The Kelme rider apparently was going into the barrier, pulled his foot out to balance himself, and went into the middle of the peloton. He was already way off his line. Two riders behind him got trapped and smacked into the barriers. One of the riders walked across the line with his bike. Apparently Caspar is pretty hurt, but did give a thumb's up.

We also have word that Andreas Kloden of Telekom has injuries to his face. Eric Zabel is obviously concerned about his teammate.

Allesandro Petacchi said that he is very pleased to have won the first road stage of the Tour de France.

So it looks like Caspar has been transported to the hospital, as well as Rabobank's Marc Lotz and Remmert Wielinga. Armstrong was also apparently in the crash but is not injured. Rebellin's bike frame was broken in the crash, and with riders somersaulting and going head over heels, a very nasty end to the first stage of the Tour.

This concludes our live coverage of Stage One - special thanks to Pixie Paula as well as our other great "chat peloton" members for the special help today! See you tomorrow for Stage Two, and check our main page for updates on the riders after today's crash. Thank you for joining us!

Stage One Results

1 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA FAS 3h 44' 33"
2 MC EWEN Robbie AUS LOT s.t.
3 ZABEL Erik GER TEL s.t.
4 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSD s.t.
5 COOKE Baden AUS FDJ s.t.
6 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A s.t.
7 FREIRE Oscar ESP RAB s.t.
8 PAOLINI Luca ITA QSD s.t.
9 VAINSTEINS Romans LAT CAL s.t.
10 KIRSIPUU Jaan EST A2R s.t.
11 HASELBACHER Rene AUT GST s.t.
12 NAZON Damien FRA BLB s.t.
13 O'GRADY Stuart AUS C.A s.t.
14 NAZON Jean-Patrick FRA DEL s.t.
15 GLOMSER Gerrit AUT SAE s.t.
16 GUIDI Fabrizio ITA TBI s.t.
17 DA CRUZ Carlos FRA FDJ s.t.
18 CLAIN Médéric FRA COF s.t.
19 BOTCHAROV Alexandre RUS A2R s.t.
20 VICIOSO Angel ESP ONE s.t.
21 FURLAN Angelo ITA ALS s.t.
22 HUNTER Robert RSA RAB s.t.
23 VELO Marco ITA FAS s.t.
24 SANCHEZ Samuel ESP EUS s.t.
25 GESLIN Anthony FRA BLB s.t.
26 PINEAU Jérôme FRA BLB s.t.
27 ULLRICH Jan GER TBI s.t.
28 BROCHARD Laurent FRA A2R s.t.
29 VAN BON Leon NED LOT s.t.
30 HINAULT Sébastien FRA C.A s.t.
31 ROGERS Michael AUS QSD s.t.
32 GARZELLI Stefano ITA CAL s.t.
33 MOREAU Christophe FRA C.A s.t.
34 TURPIN Ludovic FRA A2R s.t.
35 WAUTERS Marc BEL RAB s.t.
36 GAUMONT Philippe FRA COF s.t.
37 LASTRAS Pablo ESP BAN s.t.
38 MANCEBO Francisco ESP BAN s.t.
39 MAYO Iban ESP EUS s.t.
40 VINOKOUROV Alexandre KAZ TEL s.t.
41 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP EUS s.t.
42 JAKSCHE Jorg GER ONE s.t.
43 PRADERA Mikel ESP ONE s.t.
44 BELOKI Joseba ESP ONE s.t.
45 NOZAL Isidro ESP ONE s.t.
46 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS s.t.
47 GONZALEZ Aitor ESP FAS s.t.
48 BOTERO Santiago COL TEL s.t.
49 VASSEUR Cédric FRA COF s.t.
50 AZEVEDO José POR ONE s.t.
51 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO ALS s.t.
52 ARTETXE Mikel ESP EUS s.t.
53 CANADA David ESP QSD s.t.
54 MERCKX Axel BEL LOT s.t.
55 SERRANO Marcos ESP ONE s.t.
56 PORTAL Nicolas FRA A2R s.t.
57 GUERINI Giuseppe ITA TEL s.t.
58 ROUS Didier FRA BLB s.t.
59 STEINHAUSER Tobias GER TBI s.t.
60 BOSSONI Paolo ITA CAL s.t.
61 JEGOU Lilian FRA C.A s.t.
62 ALDAG Rolf GER TEL s.t.
63 KNAVEN Servais NED QSD s.t.
64 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA BLB s.t.
65 MILLAR David GBR COF s.t.
66 ANDRLE René CZE ONE s.t.
67 PLAZA David ESP TBI s.t.
68 FLICKINGER Andy FRA A2R s.t.
69 MC GEE Bradley AUS FDJ s.t.
70 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ s.t.
71 NOE Andrea ITA ALS s.t.
72 VOIGT Jens GER C.A s.t.
73 LELLI Massimiliano ITA COF s.t.
74 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI CAL s.t.
75 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA CAL s.t.
76 GARCIA CASAS Félix ESP TBI s.t.
77 PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier ESP KEL s.t.
78 HALGAND Patrice FRA DEL s.t.
79 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA CAL s.t.
80 ASTARLOZA Mikel ESP A2R s.t.
81 BODROGI Laszlo HUN QSD s.t.
82 LÜTTENBERGER Peter AUT CSC s.t.
83 HAMILTON Tyler USA CSC s.t.
84 PERON Andrea ITA CSC s.t.
85 BLAUDZUN Michaël DEN CSC s.t.
86 DE CLERCQ Hans BEL LOT s.t.
87 CIONI Dario  ITA FAS s.t.
88 BASSO Ivan ITA FAS s.t.
89 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SAE s.t.
90 COMMESSO Salvatore ITA SAE s.t.
91 SACCHI Fabio ITA SAE s.t.
92 BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo ITA SAE s.t.
93 FORNACIARI Paolo ITA SAE s.t.
94 LUDEWIG Jorg GER SAE s.t.
95 VAN DE WOUWER Kurt BEL QSD s.t.
96 RODRIGUEZ Fred USA CAL s.t.
97 FERRARA Raffaele ITA ALS s.t.
98 LOPEZ MUNAIN Alberto ESP EUS s.t.
99 MENCHOV Denis RUS BAN s.t.
100 NARDELLO Daniele ITA TEL s.t.
101 BRANDT Christophe BEL LOT s.t.
102 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR DEL s.t.
103 MENGIN Christophe FRA FDJ s.t.
104 ETXEBARRIA David ESP EUS s.t.
105 CASERO Angel ESP TBI s.t.
106 DUMOULIN Samuel FRA DEL s.t.
107 ARMSTRONG Lance USA USP s.t.
108 SASTRE Carlos ESP CSC s.t.
109 HERAS Roberto ESP USP s.t.
110 PENA Victor Hugo COL USP s.t.
111 PADRNOS Pavel CZE USP s.t.
112 BELTRAN Manuel ESP USP s.t.
113 ETXEBARRIA Unai VEN EUS s.t.
114 EKIMOV Vjatceslav RUS USP s.t.
115 BENETEAU Walter FRA BLB s.t.
116 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB s.t.
117 BÖLTS Udo GER GST s.t.
118 AERTS Mario BEL TEL s.t.
119 GOUBERT Stephane FRA DEL s.t.
120 CHAURREAU Inigo ESP A2R s.t.
121 MANZANO Jesus ESP KEL s.t.
122 GUTIERREZ Ignacio ESP KEL s.t.
123 PARRA Ivan COL KEL s.t.
124 FINOT Frédéric FRA DEL s.t.
125 SCHMIDT Torsten GER GST s.t.
126 ZBERG Marcus SUI GST s.t.
127 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC s.t.
128 WILSON Matthew AUS FDJ s.t.
129 MUNOZ David ESP KEL s.t.
130 LODA Nicola ITA FAS s.t.
131 RENIER Franck FRA BLB s.t.
132 KARPETS Vladimir RUS BAN s.t.
133 TRENTIN Guido ITA COF s.t.
134 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL LOT s.t.
135 GATES Nick AUS LOT s.t.
136 MILESI Marco ITA CAL s.t.
137 MERCADO Juan Miguel ESP BAN s.t.
138 DUFAUX Laurent SUI ALS s.t.
139 LATASA David ESP KEL s.t.
140 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA ALS s.t.
141 TOTSCHNIG Georg AUT GST s.t.
142 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BLB s.t.
143 GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro ESP ONE s.t.
144 HINCAPIE George USA USP s.t.
145 FLECHA Juan Antonio ESP BAN s.t.
146 BOURQUENOUD Pierre SUI DEL s.t.
147 GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente ESP BAN s.t.
148 PETROV Evgeni RUS BAN s.t.
149 USANO Julian ESP KEL s.t.
150 LAISEKA Roberto ESP EUS s.t.
151 EDALEINE Christophe FRA DEL s.t.
152 AUGE Stéphane FRA C.A s.t.
153 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA ALS s.t.
154 BAGUET Serge BEL LOT s.t.
155 LIESE Thomas GER TBI s.t.
156 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA FAS s.t.
157 RICH Michael GER GST s.t.
158 PESCHEL Uwe GER GST s.t.
159 ORIOL Christophe FRA A2R s.t.
160 ZANDIO Xabier ESP BAN s.t.
161 TAULER Antonio ESP KEL s.t.
162 POILVET Benoit FRA C.A s.t.
163 FEDRIGO Pierrick FRA C.A s.t.
164 GARMENDIA Aitor ESP TBI s.t.
165 MONTGOMERY Sven SUI FAS s.t.
166 FRITSCH Nicolas FRA FDJ s.t.
167 CHRISTENSEN Bekim DEN CSC s.t.
168 CUESTA Inigo ESP COF s.t.
169 PEREZ Luis ESP COF s.t.
170 PIIL Jakob DEN CSC s.t.
171 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR FAS s.t.
172 HARY Maryan FRA BLB s.t.
173 LEFEVRE Laurent FRA DEL s.t.
174 VOGONDY Nicolas FRA FDJ s.t.
175 MONCOUTIE David FRA COF s.t.
176 BECKE Daniel GER TBI s.t.
177 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA ALS s.t.
178 BRAMATI Davide ITA QSD s.t.
179 BALDATO Fabio ITA ALS s.t.
180 HAUPTMAN Andrej SLO CAL s.t.
181 NIERMANN Grischa GER RAB s.t.
182 BOOGERD Michael NED RAB s.t.
183 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA RAB s.t.
184 ZANINI Stefano ITA SAE s.t.
185 WIELINGA Remmert NED RAB s.t.
186 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST s.t.
187 JALABERT Nicolas FRA CSC s.t.
188 DI LUCA Danilo ITA SAE s.t.
189 LANDIS Floyd USA USP s.t.
190 RUBIERA José Luis ESP USP s.t.
191 KESSLER Matthias GER TEL s.t.
192 VIRENQUE Richard FRA QSD s.t.
193 MOERENHOUT Koos NED LOT 03' 48"
194 POLLACK Olaf GER GST s.t.
195 KLÖDEN Andréas GER TEL s.t.
196 GUTIERREZ José Enrique ESP KEL s.t.
197 LOTZ Marc NED RAB s.t.
198 CASPER Jimmy FRA FDJ s.t.

General Classification after Stage One

1 MC GEE Bradley AUS FDJ 3h 51' 55"
2 MILLAR David GBR COF 00' 04"
3 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP EUS 00' 06"
4 ULLRICH Jan GER TBI 00' 06"
5 PENA Victor Hugo COL USP 00' 10"
6 HAMILTON Tyler USA CSC 00' 10"
7 FLICKINGER Andy FRA A2R 00' 10"
8 ARMSTRONG Lance USA USP 00' 11"
9 BELOKI Joseba ESP ONE 00' 13"
10 BOTERO Santiago COL TEL 00' 13"
11 EKIMOV Vjatceslav RUS USP 00' 15"
12 RICH Michael GER GST 00' 15"
13 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA RAB 00' 15"
14 HINCAPIE George USA USP 00' 15"
15 KARPETS Vladimir RUS BAN 00' 16"
16 ASTARLOZA Mikel ESP A2R 00' 16"
17 GUTIERREZ José Enrique ESP KEL 00' 16"
18 BODROGI Laszlo HUN QSD 00' 17"
19 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 00' 17"
20 ROGERS Michael AUS QSD 00' 17"
21 BROCHARD Laurent FRA A2R 00' 17"
22 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SAE 00' 17"
23 MC EWEN Robbie AUS LOT 00' 18"
24 JAKSCHE Jorg GER ONE 00' 18"
25 STEINHAUSER Tobias GER TBI 00' 18"
26 MENGIN Christophe FRA FDJ 00' 19"
27 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA FAS 00' 19"
28 WAUTERS Marc BEL RAB 00' 20"
29 BECKE Daniel GER TBI 00' 20"
30 NAZON Jean-Patrick FRA DEL 00' 20"
31 POLLACK Olaf GER GST 00' 21"
32 SCHMIDT Torsten GER GST 00' 21"
33 TAULER Antonio ESP KEL 00' 21"
34 PESCHEL Uwe GER GST 00' 22"
35 GAUMONT Philippe FRA COF 00' 22"
36 HASELBACHER Rene AUT GST 00' 22"
37 FREIRE Oscar ESP RAB 00' 22"
38 ROUS Didier FRA BLB 00' 23"
39 KIRSIPUU Jaan EST A2R 00' 23"
40 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL LOT 00' 23"
41 PERON Andrea ITA CSC 00' 23"
42 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA CAL 00' 23"
43 VOIGT Jens GER C.A 00' 23"
44 MAYO Iban ESP EUS 00' 23"
45 PLAZA David ESP TBI 00' 24"
46 CANADA David ESP QSD 00' 24"
47 LIESE Thomas GER TBI 00' 24"
48 COOKE Baden AUS FDJ 00' 24"
49 MANZANO Jesus ESP KEL 00' 24"
50 NOZAL Isidro ESP ONE 00' 24"

Points Classification after Stage One

1 MC EWEN Robbie AUS LOT 36 pts
2 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA FAS 35 pts
3 ZABEL Erik GER TEL 26 pts
4 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSD 24 pts
5 COOKE Baden AUS FDJ 22 pts
6 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 20 pts
7 MC GEE Bradley AUS FDJ 19 pts
8 FREIRE Oscar ESP RAB 19 pts
9 PAOLINI Luca ITA QSD 18 pts
10 VAINSTEINS Romans LAT CAL 17 pts
11 KIRSIPUU Jaan EST A2R 16 pts
12 HASELBACHER Rene AUT GST 15 pts
13 NAZON Jean-Patrick FRA DEL 14 pts
14 NAZON Damien FRA BLB 14 pts
15 O'GRADY Stuart AUS C.A 13 pts
16 FLICKINGER Andy FRA A2R 12 pts
17 MILLAR David GBR COF 12 pts
18 GLOMSER Gerrit AUT SAE 11 pts
19 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP EUS 10 pts
20 GUIDI Fabrizio ITA TBI 10 pts
21 DA CRUZ Carlos FRA FDJ 9 pts
22 ULLRICH Jan GER TBI 8 pts
23 CLAIN Médéric FRA COF 8 pts
24 BOTCHAROV Alexandre RUS A2R 7 pts
25 PENA Victor Hugo COL USP 6 pts
26 MENGIN Christophe FRA FDJ 6 pts
27 VICIOSO Angel ESP ONE 6 pts
28 BENETEAU Walter FRA BLB 6 pts
29 HAMILTON Tyler USA CSC 5 pts
30 FURLAN Angelo ITA ALS 5 pts
31 ARMSTRONG Lance USA USP 4 pts
32 HUNTER Robert RSA RAB 4 pts
33 BELOKI Joseba ESP ONE 3 pts
34 VELO Marco ITA FAS 3 pts
35 BOTERO Santiago COL TEL 2 pts
36 SANCHEZ Samuel ESP EUS 2 pts
37 EKIMOV Vjatceslav RUS USP 1 pts
38 GESLIN Anthony FRA BLB 1 pts

KOM after Stage One

1 MENGIN Christophe FRA FDJ 13 pts
2 BENETEAU Walter FRA BLB 9 pts
3 FLICKINGER Andy FRA A2R 5 pts

Young Rider Classification after Stage One

1 FLICKINGER Andy FRA A2R 3h 52' 05"
2 KARPETS Vladimir RUS BAN 00' 06"
3 ASTARLOZA Mikel ESP A2R 00' 06"
4 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 00' 07"
5 ROGERS Michael AUS QSD 00' 07"
6 BECKE Daniel GER TBI 00' 10"
7 COOKE Baden AUS FDJ 00' 14"
8 MANZANO Jesus ESP KEL 00' 14"
9 MENCHOV Denis RUS BAN 00' 14"
10 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ 00' 15"
11 PETROV Evgeni RUS BAN 00' 16"
12 BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo ITA SAE 00' 21"
13 MERCADO Juan Miguel ESP BAN 00' 23"
14 SANCHEZ Samuel ESP EUS 00' 23"
15 EDALEINE Christophe FRA DEL 00' 24"
16 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR DEL 00' 24"
17 FEDRIGO Pierrick FRA C.A 00' 25"
18 FRITSCH Nicolas FRA FDJ 00' 26"
19 WIELINGA Remmert NED RAB 00' 26"
20 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA BLB 00' 26"
21 CASPER Jimmy FRA FDJ 00' 28"
22 PINEAU Jérôme FRA BLB 00' 29"
23 HARY Maryan FRA BLB 00' 30"
24 PORTAL Nicolas FRA A2R 00' 31"
25 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA ALS 00' 32"
26 KESSLER Matthias GER TEL 00' 33"
27 MUNOZ David ESP KEL 00' 34"
28 DUMOULIN Samuel FRA DEL 00' 43"
29 GESLIN Anthony FRA BLB 00' 43"
30 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BLB 00' 46"

Teams Classification after Stage One

1 US POSTAL - BERRY FLOOR  USP 11h 36' 21"
2 TEAM BIANCHI  TBI 00' 08"
3 FDJEUX.COM  FDJ 00' 17"
4 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI  EUS 00' 18"
5 AG2R PREVOYANCE  A2R 00' 19"
6 ONCE - EROSKI  ONE 00' 19"
7 RABOBANK  RAB 00' 21"
8 GEROLSTEINER  GST 00' 21"
9 QUICK STEP - DAVITAMON  QSD 00' 22"
10 TEAM CSC  CSC 00' 22"
11 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE  COF 00' 22"
12 KELME - COSTA BLANCA  KEL 00' 25"
13 CREDIT AGRICOLE  C.A 00' 30"
14 IBANESTO.COM  BAN 00' 30"
15 TEAM TELEKOM  TEL 00' 34"
16 CALDIROLA - SO.DI  CAL 00' 44"
17 JEAN DELATOUR  DEL 00' 46"
18 SAECO - MACCHINE PER CAFFE  SAE 00' 51"
19 FASSA BORTOLO  FAS 00' 52"
20 LOTTO - DOMO  LOT 00' 57"
21 BRIOCHES LA BOULANGERE  BLB 01' 02"
22 ALESSIO  ALS 01' 05"

 
Related Articles
Tour de France 2003 - Parcours

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |