Search the news archive:
 
YOUNG GUNS: Stage Races from France and Spain
 
By Fabio
Date: 4/16/2002
YOUNG GUNS: Stage Races from France and Spain
 

CIRCUIT DES ARDENNES (France - 2.6, April 10th to 14th: Here are some details and results of the French stage-race which saw the USA Cycling-U.S. Postal Service Espoir National Team (Michael Creed, Walker Ferguson, Mark Fitzgerald, Patrick McCarty, Timmy Reinhart and Jon Retseck) in the spotlight (although the winner was a French rider)

PROLOGUE - Sedan 7,6 km. ITT - TOP 10 riders: Great performance by American rider Michael Creed of the USPS "espoirs" team, who lost by seven seconds only to French Noan Lelarge. Reinhart placed 37th, Fitzgerald was 41st, Retseck was 57th, McCarty and Ferguson took 67th and 72nd respectively.

1. Noan Lelarge (Fra - UV Aube) - 9'59"25
2. Michael Creed (USA - USPS U23 Team) - 10'06"18
3. Eric Baumann (Ger - Team Köstritzer) - 10'12"14
4. Damien Pommereau (Fra - France Poursuite) - 10'12"48
5. Yannick Talabardon (Fra - CM Aubervilliers) - 10'12"56
6. Jonas Olsson (Swe - Team Crescent) - 10'13"22
7. Carlo Meneghetti (Fra - VC Roubaix) - 10'14"47
8. Nicolas Dumont (Fra - CC Etupes) - 10'15"75
9. David Breard (Fra - CM Aubervilliers) - 10'19"26
10' Emmanuel Granat (Fra - Charvieu-Chavagneux) - 10'19"35

Stage 1 - Rocroi-Rocroi, 165 km. - TOP 10 riders: The race ended with a six-man sprint, as the leading group (that hold off to the oncoming peloton, was the .. remaining part of a ten-strong bunch which got away after some two hours of riding. American Retseck took an honorable eight place.

1. Raphael Ruffinoni (Fra - UV Aube) - 4h10'39"
2. José Medina (Chi - AVC Aix-en-Provence) - at 02";
3. Stéphane Petillaeau (Fra - VC Roubaix);
4. Nicolas Dumont (Fra - CC Etupes);
5. Mads Kaggestad (Nor - Team Krone);
6. Thomas Ziegler (Fra - Teag Team Köstritzer) - at 05";
7. Rodolphe Parent (Fra - VC Rouen 76) - at 41";
8. Jonathan Retseck (USA - USPS U23 Squad);
9. Régis Balandraud (Fra - VC Martigues);
10. Sylain Lavergne (Fra - AVC Aix-en-Provence)

Stage 2 - Charleville-Mézières - Revin, 104 km. - TOP 10 riders & USA Riders :

1. Régis Balandraud (Fra - VC Martigues) - 2h30'38";
2. Aleksei Levdanski (Blr - UV Aube);
3. Thomas Ziegler (Ger - Köstritzer) - at 3";
4. Yannick Talabardon (Fra - CM Aubervilliers);
5. Hubert Nowak (Pol - Legia Bazyliszek);
6. Moritz Veit (Ger - Köstritzer);
7. Eric Leblacher (Fra - Crédit Agricole Espoirs);
8. Cédric Coutouly (Fra - Crédit Agricole Espoirs);
9. Noan Lelarge (Fra - UV Aube);
10. Walker Ferguson (USA - USPS U23 Squad);
... 19. Mark Fitzgerald (USA - USPS U23 Squad);
24. Jonathan Retseck (USA - USPS U23 Squad);
29. Patrick McCarty (USA - USPS U23 Squad);
31. Michael Creed (USA - USPS U23 Squad);
58. Timmy Reinhart(USA - USPS U23 Squad);

Stage 3 - Givet-Givet, 171 km. - TOP 10 riders: Sensational 1-2 for French rider Régis Balandraud, winner of a bunch sprint.

1. Régis Balandraud (Fra - VC Martigues) - 4h22'14";
2. Hubert Nowak (Pol - Legia Bazyliszek);
3. Mickael Leveau (Fra - VC Rouen 76);
4. Dariusz Rudnicki (Pol - Legia Bazyliszek);
5. Fabien Merciris (Fra - France Poursuite);
6. Franck Brucci (Fra - Charvieu-Chavagneux);
7. Samuel Plouhinec (Fra - AVC Aix-en-Provence);
8. Eric Leblacher (Fra - Crédit Agricole Espoirs);
9. Théo Eltink (Hol - Rabobank U23 Squad);
10. José Medina (Chi - AVC Aix-en-Provence)

Stage 4 - Rethel-Rethel, 160 km. - TOP 10 riders: France's Eric Leblacher of the "Crédit Agricole Espoirs" team took the final stage ahead of track specialist Wilfried Marget and Belarus' rider Aleksei Levdanski , whose UV Aube team was definitely among the big winners of the competition (2 stage wins in the two opening legs, and the final victory in the Teams Ranking). Another French rider, Nicolas Dumont of CC Etupes. beacme the Overall champion of the race, ahead of two foreign contenders, Chile's José Medina (AVC Aix-en-Provence) and Norway's Mads Kaggestad (Team Krone). Unfortunately the last stage was also marked by the abandon of USPS' Michael Creed, until then leader of the young riders ranking, so that this special classification was eventually won by another local competitor, Yannick Talabardon.

1. Eric Leblacher (Fra - Crédit Agricole Espoirs ) - 3h58'39"
2. Wilfried Marget (Fra - Charvieu-Chavagneux) - at 02";
3. Aleksei Levdanski (Blr - UV Aube);
4. Vincent Socquin (Fra - France Poursuite);
5. Samuel Plouhinec (Fra - AVC Aix-en-Provence);
6. Camille Bouquet (Fra - CM Aubervilliers);
7. Théo Eltink (Hol - Rabobank U23 Squad);
8. Nicolas Paris (Fra - CC Nogent);
9. Kurt Van Goidsenhoven (Bel - Pro Cycling Team);
10. Nicolas Dumont (Fra - CC Etupes)

FINAL Overall Ranking - TOP 10 riders:
1. Nicolas Dumont (Fra - CC Etupes) - 15h12'32";
2. José Medina (Chi - AVC Aix-en-Provence) - at 06";
3. Mads Kaggestad (Nor - Team Krone) - at 07";
4. Raphael Ruffinoni (Fra - UV Aube) - at 21";
5. Noan Lelarge (Fra - UV Aube) - at 23";
6. Damien Pommereau (Fra - France Poursuite) - at 36";
7. Yannick Talabardon (Fra - CM Aubervilliers) - s.t.;
8. Carlo Meneghetti (Fra - VC Roubaix) - at 38";
9. Emmanuel Granat (Fra - Charvieu-Chavagneux) - at 43";
10. Pieter Weening (Hol - Rabobank U23 Squad) - at 47"

KOM:1. Olivier Martinez (Fra - AVC Aix-en-Provence) 60 pts

Sprints:1. David Bréard (Fra - CM Aubervilliers) 55 pts

TEAMS:1. UV Aube - 45h39'17"

YOUNG RIDERS: 1. Yannick Talabardon (Fra - CM Aubervilliers)


37th Cinturón Ciclista Internacional a Mallorca - 2.6: Detailed results of the International UCI-2.6 stage-race disputed last week in the Balearic Island of Mallorca, Spain, and reserved to Under 23 and Elite 2 riders, and featuring a massive English-speaking contingent of participants.

STAGE 1 - Playa de Palma - El Arenal, ITT, 7.1 km. - TOP 20 riders:
1. Sergi Escobar (Spa - Spanish National Team) 8'20";
2. Chris Newton (GBR - British National Team) - at 18";
3. Oleg Rodionov (Rus - Itera) - at 21";
4. Nikita Eskov (Rus - Itera)
5. Lars Teutenberg (Spa - CC Arenal) - at 26";
6. Aliaksandr Kuchinski (Blr - Grassi-Mapei) - at 27";
7. Miguel Alzamora (Spa - Spanish National Team)
8. Alberto Martin (Spa - Salamanca Pat Humanidad) - at 30";
9. Ivan Fanelli (Ita - Grassi-Mapei)
10. Miguel Adrover (Spa - Son Servera-Bic Sanc)
11. Eligio Requejo (Spa - Caja Castilla-La Mancha) - at 32";
12. Brvan Steel (GBR - British National Team)
13. Guillermo Ferrer (Spa - Spanish National Team) - at 34";
14. Julian Winn (GBR - Wales Team) - at 36";
15. Phil West (GBR - British National Team) - at 38";
16. Javier Carrion (Spa - Spanish National Team)
17. Sebastien Bordes (Fra - U S Montauban) - at 41";
18. David Mc Cann (Ire - Northern Ireland Team)
19. Niclas Ekstrom (Swe - Team Malarenergi)
20. Marti Cerda (Spa - Son Servera-Bic Sanc) - at 44"

Points classification after stage 1 :
1 Chris Newton (GBR - British National Team) 20

Teams classification :
1 Spanish National Team - 26.01
2 British National Team - - at 27";
3 Itera - at 42"


STAGE 2 - Puerto Pollensa - Puerto Pollensa, 137.4 km. - TOP 20 riders:
1. Ivan Fanelli (Ita - Grassi-Mapei) - 3h13'32";
2. Niclas Ekstrom (Swe - Team Malarenergi);
3. Thomas Evans (Irl - Northern Ireland);
4. Miguel Alzamora (Spa - Spanish National Team);
5. Daniele Marziani (Ita - Grassi-Mapei);
6. Martin Winkelmann (Ger - Ispo Lotusan Cottbus);
7. Christian Bach (Ger - German National Team);
8. Rene Weissinger (Ger - Rothaus);
9. Huw Pritchard (GBR - Wales);
10. Marc Altmann (Ger - KED Bianchi-Berlin);
11. Jordi Belenguer (Spa - Valencia-Sodexo-Gori);
12. Nikita Eskov (Rus - Itera);
13. Chris Newton (GBR - British National Team);
14. Cristian Retolaza (Spa - Cropusa);
15. Bindi Emmanuele (Ita - Grassi-Mapei);
16. Sergi Escobar (Spa - Spanish National Team);
17. Jon Del Rio (Spa - Nagares-Codi Agro);
18. Brendan Doherty (Irl - Northern Ireland);
19. Sergey Kramarev (Rus - Itera);
20. Sebastien Bordes (Fra - U.S.Montauban)

STAGE 3 - Santa Margarita - Santa Margarita, 144 km. - TOP 20 riders:
1. Sebastien Siedler (Ger - German National Team) - 3h13'10";
2. Ivan Fanelli (Ita - Grassi-Mapei);
3. Paul Martens (Ger - Ispo Lotusan Cottbus);
4. Cyrille Delias (Fra - U.S.Montauban);
5. Marcel Sieberg (Ger - Vermarc/Koln/Bonn);
6. Nikita Eskov (Rus - Itera);
7. Miguel Alzamora (Spa - Spanish National Team);
8. Jordi Belenguer (Spa - Valencia-Sodexo-Gori);
9. Evgene Moriarty (Irl - Irish National Team);
10. Rene Obst (Ger - KED Bianchi-Berlin);
11. Lars Teutenberg (Ger - C.C.Arenal);
12. Jon Del Rio (Spa - Nagares-Codi Agro);
13. Vicente Fernandez (Spa - Valencia-Sodexo-Gori);
14. Jimmy Hansen (Den - Danish National Team);
15. Thomas Evans (Irl - Northern Ireland);
16. Henrik Oldin (Swe - Team Mälarenergi);
17. Oleg Rodionov (Rus - Itera);
18. Niclas Ekstrom (Swe - Team Mälarenergi);
19. Stefan Ganser (Ger - Com Net-Senges);
20. Axel Hauschke (Ger - Com Net-Senges);

Overall Ranking after stage 3:
1. Sergi Escobar (Spa - Spanish National Team) - 6h35'02";
2. Chris Newton (GBR - British National Team) - at 18";
3. Oleg Rodionov (Rus - Itera)

STAGE 4 - Son Ferriol - Alto de Cura, 144.8 km. - TOP 22 riders:
1. Christophe Cousinie (Fra - U.S.Montauban) - 4h03'40";
2. Ivan Fanelli (Ita - Grassi-Mapei) - at 38";
3. Sebastien Bordes (Fra - U.S.Montauban);
4. Aliaksandr Kuchinski (Blr - Grassi-Mapei);
5. Fredrik Modin (Swe - Team Mälarenergi);
6. Oleg Rodionov (Rus - Itera);
7. Sergi Escobar (Spa - Spanish National Team);
8. Javier De La Torre (Spa - Cropusa) - at 1'01";
9. Nikita Eskov (Rus - Itera);
10. Jordi Belenguer (Spa - Valencia-Sodexo-Gori) - at 1'05
11. Christian Knees (Ger - Vermarc/Koln/Bonn) - at 1'26
12. Cristian Retolaza (Spa - Cropusa);
13. Ivan Policante (Ita - Grassi-Mapei);
14. Marti Cerda (Spa - Son Servera-Bic.Sancho);
15. Martin Winkelmann (Ger - Ispo Lotusan Cottbus) - at 1"29";
16. Julian Winn (Gbr - Wales);
17. Rene Weissinger (Ger - Rothaus);
18. Markus Ganser (Ger - Com Net-Senges);
19. Alberto Martin (Spa - Salamanca Pat.Humanidad);
20. Guillermo Ferrer (Spa - Spanish National Team);
21. Jason Phillips (Aus - Vermarc/Koln/Bonn);
22. David Mc Cann (Irl - Northern Ireland);

Overall Ranking after stage 4:
1. Sergi Escobar (Spa - Spanish National Team) - 10.39.20
2. Oleg Rodionov (Rus - Itera) - at 21";
3. Aliaksandr Kuchinski (Blr - Grassi-Mapei) - 27"

STAGE 5 - Palma - Castillo Bellver, 93.8 km. - TOP 22 riders:
1. Fredrik Modin (Swe - Team Mälarenergi) - 2h24'53";
2. Christophe Cousinie (Fra - U.S.Montauban);
3. Ivan Fanelli (Ita - Grassi-Mapei) - at 23";
4. Javier De La Torre (Spa - Cropusa) - at 31";
5. Cristian Retolaza (Spa - Cropusa);
6. Oleg Rodionov (Rus - Itera);
7. Sebastien Bordes (Fra - U.S.Montauban);
8. Aliaksandr Kuchinski (Blr - Grassi-Mapei);
9. Sergi Escobar (Spa - Spanish National Team);
10. Rene Weissinger (Ger - Rothaus) - at 38";
11. Jordi Belenguer (Spa - Valencia-Sodexo-Gori) - at 41";
12. Nikita Eskov (Rus - Itera);
13. Miguel Adrover (Spa - Son Servera-Bic.Sancho)
14. Antonio Encinar (Spa - Caja Castilla-La Mancha) - at 1'02";
15. Alberto Fernandez (Spa - Cropusa) - at 1'07";
16. Linus Gerdemann (Ger - Vermarc/Koln/Bonn) - at 1'19";
17. Martin Winkelmann (Ger - Ispo Lotusan Cottbus) - at 2'00";
18. Bernard Wachter (Ger - KED Bianchi-Berlin);
19. Lars Teutenberg (Ger - C.C.Arenal);
20. David Mc Cann (Irl - Northern Ireland)

FINAL Overall Ranking - TOP 10 & Selected riders:
1. Sergi Escobar (Spa - Spanish National Team) - 13h04'44";
2. Christophe Cousinie (Fra - U.S.Montauban) - at 01";
3. Oleg Rodionov (Rus - Itera) - at 21";
4. Ivan Fanelli (Ita - Grassi-Mapei) - at 22";
5. Aliaksandr Kuchinski (Blr - Grassi-Mapei) - at 27";
6. Fredrik Modin (Swe - Team Mälarenergi) - at 39";
7. Sebastien Bordes (Fra - U.S.Montauban) - at 41";
8. Nikita Eskov (Rus - Itera) - at 54";
9. Javier De La Torre (Spa - Cropusa) - at 1'27";
10. Jordi Belenguer (Spa - Valencia-Sodexo-Gori) - at 1'32";

16. Julian Winn (GBR - Wales) - at 2'56";
17. David Mc Cann (Irl - Northern Ireland) - at 3'01";
21. Jason Phillips (Aus - Vermarc/Koln/Bonn) - at 3'30";
29. Anthony Malarczyk (GBR - Wales) - at 4'57";
38. Nicolas Craig (GBR - British National Team) - at 6'23";
43. Thomas Evans (Irl - Northern Ireland) - at 8'14";
62. James Shaw (GBR - British National Team) - at 20'02";
68. Raymond Barry (Irl - Irish National Team) - at 28'49"


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |