Search the news archive:
 
Gee, It’s Genevieve - Part II
 
By Becky Leidy
Date: 6/2/2003
Gee, It’s Genevieve - Part II
 
- Race report courtesy of Daniel Larouche of RONA/Esker Cycling.


Lachine, Québec, June 2, 2003 – Just a stone’s throw from her former high school, Geneviève Jeanson of Team RONA/Esker scored a brilliant victory in the first stage of the Tour du Grand Montréal, a short and brutal time trial in a René-Lévesque exposed to the St. Lawrence lateral winds. In her home town, the Lachine native completed the 3 kilometers in 3’52”, at an average speed of 46.6 km/h. Jeanson was four seconds faster than her closest rival, Australian Katie Mactier of Saturn. Knowlton, Québec’s Lyne Bessette (Saturn) completed the podium.

"I’m happy with my progression," said Jeanson. "I was five seconds faster than last year on the same course, yet I think that weather conditions were more challenging today."


Later today, the second stage of the Tour du Grand Montréal will be a criterium in the street of Montreal’s Little Italy. Last year’s winner was Laura Van Gilder, now of the Saturn Cycling Team, on this very same course.

First Stage : Lachine time trial
1 Geneviève Jeanson (RONA/Esker) 3’ 52” (Avg. 46.6 km/h)
2 Katie Mactier (AUS, Saturn) 4”
3 Lyne Bessette (CAN, Saturn) 5”
4 Manon Jutras (CAN, Saturn) 7”
5 Amber Neben (USA, T Mobile) 8”

There were 93 starters.



Teams and Riders competing in this year’s Tour du Grand Montreal

T-Mobile
DEMET-BARRY, Deirdre
ANDERSON, Kimberly
ARMSTRONG, Kristin
BRUCKNER, Kimberly
NEBEN, Amber
PETERS, Stacey

Ausra Gruodis – Safi
COOKE, Nicole
BRONZINI, Giorgia
GILMORE, Rochelle
PELLEGRINI, Francesca

Power-Plate-Bik / Catalunya-Aliverti
CARRIGAN, Sara
LJUNGSKOG, Susanne
VALEN, Anita

Rona - Esker
JEANSON, Geneviève
WILLOCK, Erinne
MARSAL, Catherine
LEFLOCH, Magali
HOLT, Melissa
BOCKEL, Karen

Saturn Cycling Team
BESSETTE, Lyne
JUTRAS, Manon
MACTIER, Katie
JARVIS, Amy
PHILLIPS, Jessica

Nürnberger Versicherung
ROSSNER, Petra
WORRACK, Trixi
ALGELID, Jenny
ARNDT, Judith
HEMSLEY, Margaret
LINDBERG, Madeleine

ACCA DUE O PASTA
ZILIUTE, Diana
BELTMAN, Chantal
BELTMAN, Ghita
CANTELE, Noemi

Charly Lietzsport
WIESER, Isabella
WIESER, Karin
PILZ, Petra
MEYER, Claudia
BATZ, Sabine
LACKNER, Lisa

Victory Brewing/Amoroso's
GOLDSTEIN, Leah
ESPESETH, Sandy
DEMARS, Nicole
ST-JACQUES, Sophie
ROBBINS, Kirsten
TURIN, Ann

S.A.T.S.
WAGNER, Anne
PEICK-ANDERSON, Christina
HANSEN, Trine
MILLER, Meredith

German National Team
SCHLEICHER, Regina
BAHLER, Liane
STUMPF, Claudia
LIEBIG, Tina
SENFF, Theresa
DOSTER, Sarah

Great Britain National Team
HEAL, Rachel
EDWARDS, Penny
GOLDSMITH, Charlotte
NEWSTEAD, Frances
WALLER, Sara

Swiss Cycling Team
HEEB, Barbara
BEUTLER, Annette
DOPPMANN, Priska
GRAB, Sarah
KUHN, Bettina
TRAFELET, Simone

Japan National
OKI, Miho
KARAMI, Miyoko
OTSUKA, Ayumu
SHIMADA, Hiroko

Genesis Scuba/FFCC
PALMER-KOMAR, Susan
WYNTER, Iona
SHIRLEY, Maggie
FLEURY, Grace
BLICKEM, Candice
CONSTANTINESCU, Clara

Sélection Provinciale du Québec
ST-LAURENT, Katy
HUTSEBAUT, Julie
L'HEUREUX, Caroline
SAMPLONIUS, Anne
BOURBEAU, Stéphanie
GAGNON, Élisa

Verizon Wireless-Cervélo
MONAGLE, Julie
ILTON, Yvonne
MILLER, Ann-Marie
FOULKES, Sarah
FARELL, Julia
McNAMARA, Paula

Composite 1
MILKOWSKI, Anna

Basis Women's Cycling Team
FREEDMAN, Nicole
ALBERT, Heather
GAFFNEY, Lauren
MAHER, Kate
KONRAD, Sarah

Maps and rider lists courtesy of the official Tour du Grand Montreal website.

 
Related Articles
Gee, It's Genevieve Jeanson!

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |