Search the news archive:
 
86th Giro d'Italia Stage 9 Live Coverage
 
By Locutus
Date: 5/19/2003
86th Giro d'Italia Stage 9 Live Coverage
 

Today, with the spector of Jean Marie Leblanc's controversial decision about the Tour de France wildcards hanging in the air (see our article here), the riders set out on a 160km race that is largely flat in the last half.

The early climbs end after 84km, and the rest of the stage is pan flat, which should lead to another bunch sprint. Enjoy hearing about the Domina Vacanze-Elitron train in action now, 'cause you won't see them on the big stage in July.

Garzelli is still in the pink by 31" ahead of Simoni; both took 10" on their rivals yesterday as the field split towards the end. Noe', Tonkov, Rumsas, and the rest missed the split and gave up more time to the top two men.

6:35 PST. 63km left. Sandy Casar (FDJeux.com) takes the intergiro sprint from a small group of six breakaways. They have a 1' 36" lead. Gianni Faresin (Gerolsteiner), Ruggero Marzoli (Alessio), and Thomas Brozyna (CCC-Polstat) are also in the break.

Mario Cipollini (Domina Vacanze-Elitron) is in the pack. The World Champion had some dirty words this morning for Jean Marie Leblanc. One of his teammates is on the front leading the chase, sharing work with men from Caldirola, and Lotto are also helping.

Fabio Sacchi (Saeco) and Marzio Bruseghin (Fassa Bortolo) are also in the breakaway. Bruseghin's presence will give the other Fassa boys a free ride, forcing Lotto and Domina to do all the work of chasing. In the feed zone, Aart Vierhouten (Lotto-Domo) pulls out of the race.

In the pack, Dario Pieri (Saeco) clowns a bit for the cameras with Marco Pantani (Mercatone Uno). Pieri raises his fist above Pantani's head and bonks his helmet a few times to show that Pantani is wearing his helmet again, and hasn't taken it off prematurely like he did a couple of days ago.

The site of Pantani's bald pate covered by a helmet is also probably a source of Pieri's amusement...it covers a distinctive part of Pantani's trademark "look."

Cipollini gives a show for the ladies (and some of the gents) in the back of the pack...he takes off his jerseys and takes off an undershirt, riding bare-chested next to his teamcar for a moment. He hands the undershirt to his car and flexes and swings his arms a bit. Fans around the world swoon at Mario's fabulous pecs.

Finally, Cipollini zips up his World Champion's Jersey and rejoins the peloton. He has a teammate with him to help him bridge back up. Show's over for now!

The peloton is strung out a bit, but the pressure is clearly not on. Behind the peloton, Fabio Baldato (Alessio) gives an impressive display of bike handling by taking off his right shoe on the fly and getting his team car to adjust something.

6:58 am PST. The leading group of six is 1' 43" ahead of the peloton. The peloton is keeping the break in range, but not chasing them back yet. They'll probably let them fry off the front until closer to the finish.

The six leaders are working hard, taking turns as they fly along pan flat roads. The surroundings are beautiful, but the action is not exactly scintillating in the race right now. The break has no realistic chance, and the excitement will come as the sprinters' teams start to up the pace and set up their men for the finale.

There are hordes of fans along the roads. The peloton is more strung out now, and it looks like the pace could be increasing.

7:09 am PST. 37km to go. The breakaway has gained a few seconds on the peloton, and now have a 1' 50" advantage. Lotto-Domo and Fassa Bortolo are selected for the Tour de France, but Domina Vacanze-Elitron will be hot on getting a win for Cipo to break Binda's record and make a statement to JML and the Tour selection committee.

There is still a chance for big Jan Ullrich to go to the Tour, but the big question is, with whom? Will the newly forming Bianchi squad get an invite for big Jan, or will he have to jump to another team?

7:17 am PST. 30km left. The break has an advantage of 56", so the peloton has started the chaseback. The six men off the front are still working hard, but their minutes in the lead are numbered.

7:25 am PST. 25 km left.The peloton is really flying with about ten men taking turns on the front, representing a number of different teams. The six men off the front have sat up, with the peloton really bearing down on them now.

There is a circuit in the middle of Montecatini that is a bit over 6km; that's where the fireworks should really start. With such flat roads today, a breakaway really was a suicidal waste of energy. There are some amusing signs in Italian along the sides of the road directing obscene Italian words at Jean Marie Leblanc. While Leblanc says that Cipollini won't finish the race if invited, the big Italian has shown in recent years that he is both willing and able to make it over the climbs and compete in the sprints late in the race.

Paolo Lanfranchi (Ceramiche Paneria) has to drop back to get a flat taken care of. Meanwhile, Luca De Angeli (Columbia-Selle Italia) puts in a short-lived, ham-brained attack off the front. He had his head down and was pushing hard, but the boys from Alessio, Domina Vacanze-Elitron, and Lotto-Domo were all over him in short order.

7:37 am PST. 15km left. The riders are flying along at about 60kph right now. There is a Kelme man on the front, clearly working for their fine sprinter Isaac Galvez Lopez. Some Alessio men are there, indicating that Angelo Furlan is feeling good.

Now Garzelli's Caldirola boys are pulling the Maglia Rosa to the front of the race. Undoubtedly, they are trying to keep him out of trouble and maybe help him snatch a few more seconds from his inattentive rivals yet again today.

While there is much angst about the exclusion of Cipo's Domina squad from the Giro, there must certainly be a lot of satisfaction amongst the riders that there have been no doping scandals yet this year (knock on wood). The lone raid on the Formaggi Pinzolo squad turned up nothing, and nobody has tested positive for a banned substance yet.

Isaac Galvez Lopez has crashed in a corner! He and some of his Kelme boys are chasing the peloton through the finishing circuit!

Elio Aggiano (Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave) has attacked in the confusion and gotten a gap. Saeco is working to keep Simoni out of trouble, and a Domina rider is helping out. One of Cipo's leadout men went down in the crash too. Hope this doesn't hurt the organization of the Domina train.

7:47 am PST. 7 km left. The riders wind through the sharp right hander that heads slightly uphill to the finish line. The bell rings indicating that there is one lap left to go. Kurt Asle Arvesen (Team Fakta-Pata Chips) shows his Norwegian Champion's Jersey in an attack that is short-lived. There are three zebra jerseys on the front of the race, and Mario is fourth wheel right now.

Now Denis Lunghi (Alessio) has a go, with the somewhat shortened zebra train in pursuit. He gets absorbed almost immediately. The peloton is strung out. There will likely be more splits in the group, and inattentive GC men will lose more time tonight.

The sprinters are banging shoulders for position. Petacchi throws a punch and misses, and the rider throws and punch back and hits Petacchi! It's CCC-Polstat's Nauduzs! Furlan and McEwen are now going at it!! They're literally fighting for Cipo's wheel!!

Now Carlos Decruz of FDJeux.com is having a go off the front. They are in the final kilometer!!

Dacruz is caught, and all the sprinters are still banging for position behind the Domina zebra train.

Cipo is third wheel around the tight corner! And Nauduzs crashes in the corner!! It's only McEwen and Cipo going at it to the line! IT'S CIPO!! He breaks Binda's record in a crazy, wild, dirty, fighting, swinging, crashing finale!!

Only about eight riders made it through the last corner clean! The Domina leadout was FLYING, and Nauduzs, who moments before had been busy punching Petacchi, lost it as his back wheel slid out from under him. He didn't take anyone else down with him that I saw, but he caused a road jam at that corner. I wonder if any GC men will have lost time to rivals because of that crash?

It looks like Cipo, then McEwen second, Petacchi third and Svorada fourth, Bennati fifth and Lombardi sixth. Eisel 7th, Pieri 8th. Garzelli was involved in Naudusz's crash.

It was Cipo heading down the middle, McEwen coming around the right, and Petacchi sitting up behind shaking his head at the finish. Cipo had it measured perfectly, taking the sprint by a wheel from the rapidly advancing McEwen. It really was a two-up sprint at the finish. It will be interesting to see if the judges dish out any fines or DQs for all that fighting near the finish.

None of the fighting involved Cipo, whose train was leading the pack. The fighting really was for Cipo's wheel, with shoulders and shouts and punches exchanged between the men trying to follow the World Champion.

And of course, Cipollini breaks Binda's record of 41 stage wins, taking his 42nd win in the Giro!!

On reviewing the replays, most of the commotion behind Cipollini was simply hardcore but standard banging of shoulders and jostling of elbows between the sprinters. Petacchi didn't look like he really swung at Nauduzs, he just shouted and gesticulated violently with his hands. But Nauduzs then came up around him and really sucker-punched Petacchi in the head. That should get him disqualified.

McEwen gave Furlan an elbow in the ribs, but Furlan was squeezing him too tight and threatening to crash them both, so I doubt anyone will get a penalty but Nauduzs, and perhaps (though I doubt it) Petacchi.

And of course, above it all, focusing on yet another perfect leadout by his teammates, was Mario "SuperFabio" Cipollini. He had history clearly in his sights, and a big "up yours" to Leblanc in the back of his mind, and he nailed his second consecutive stage win. Nobody can take away that win, and nobody can take away his record of 42 stage victories!

Still no word on whether there will be any disqualifications on the stage, so until that point, here are the top ten stage results:

1 CIPOLLINI Mario ITA DVE 3:41:58 /20" 43,249 Km/h
2 MC EWEN Robbie AUS LOT s.t. /12"
3 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA FAS s.t. /8"
4 SVORADA Jan CZE LAM s.t.
5 BENNATI Daniele ITA DVE s.t.
6 LOMBARDI Giovanni ITA DVE s.t.
7 EISEL Bernhard AUT FDJ 0:03
8 PIERI Dario ITA SAE s.t.
9 RIEBENBAUER Werner AUT FAK s.t.
10 BAK Lars Ytting DEN FAK 0:05

General Classification
1 GARZELLI Stefano ITA VIN 40:51:16
2 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SAE 0:40
3 NOE' Andrea ITA ALS 0:54
4 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA ALS 1:36
5 SABALIAUSKAS Marius LTU SAE 4 1:38
6 TONKOV Pavel RUS CCC 1:47
7 POPOVYCH Yaroslav UKR LAN 1:53
8 RUMSAS Raimondas LTU LAM 2:04
9 TOTSCHNIG Georg AUT GST 2:26
10 MAZZOLENI Eddy ITA VIN 3:12

Note: Because the crash happened in the final kilometer, none of the GC men lost any time today.

We have word that the judges have disqualified Andris Naudusz (CCC Polsat) from the race. Alessandro Petacchi has been fined but allowed to continue.

In the meantime, thanks for joining us today for our live coverage. See you tomorrow for Stage 10!

Stage 9 Results

1 Cipollini Mario Ita Dve 3:41:58 /20" 43,249 Km/H
2 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot s.t. /12"
3 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas s.t. /8"
4 Svorada Jan Cze Lam s.t.
5 Bennati Daniele Ita Dve s.t.
6 Lombardi Giovanni Ita Dve s.t.
7 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj s.t.
8 Pieri Dario Ita Sae s.t.
9 Riebenbauer Werner Aut Fak s.t.
10 Bak Lars Ytting Den Fak s.t.
11 Chmielewski Piotr Pol Ccc s.t.
12 Trampusch Gerhard Aut Gst s.t.
13 Furlan Angelo Ita Als s.t.
14 Garcia Quesada Carlos Esp Kel s.t.
15 D'amore Crescenzo Ita Ten s.t.
16 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Lan s.t.
17 Pietropolli Daniele Ita Ten s.t.
18 Gonzalez Martinez Fredy Col Clm s.t.
19 Velo Marco Ita Fas s.t.
20 Tonkov Pavel Rus Ccc s.t.
21 Gasparre Graziano Ita Dnc s.t.
22 Noe' Andrea Ita Als s.t.
23 Gonzalez Jimenez Aitor Esp Fas s.t.
24 Casagrande Francesco Ita Lam s.t.
25 Caucchioli Pietro Ita Als s.t.
26 Aggiano Elio Ita Fpf s.t.
27 Cioni Dario David Ita Fas s.t.
28 Derepas David Fra Fdj s.t.
29 Frigo Dario Ita Fas s.t.
30 Mazzoleni Eddy Ita Vin s.t.
31 Hamburger Bo Den Fpf s.t.
32 Rumsas Raimondas Ltu Lam s.t.
33 Garzelli Stefano Ita Vin s.t.
34 Tiralongo Paolo Ita Pan s.t.
35 Zanetti Mauro Ita Ten s.t.
36 Garcia Quesada Adolfo Esp Kel s.t.
37 Sunderland Scott Aus Fak s.t.
38 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst s.t.
39 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Ccc s.t.
40 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Sae s.t.
41 Pellizotti Franco Ita Als s.t.
42 Weigold Steffen Ger Gst s.t.
43 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve s.t.
44 Mason Oscar Ita Vin s.t.
45 Pantani Marco Ita Mer s.t.
46 Codol Massimo Ita Mer s.t.
47 Bondariew Bogdan Ukr Ccc s.t.
48 Manzoni Mario Ita Mer s.t.
49 Castelblanco Joaquim Col Clm s.t.
50 Figueras Giuliano Ita Pan s.t.
51 Backstedt Magnus Swe Fak s.t.
52 Gasperoni Cristian Ita Mer s.t.
53 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Mer s.t.
54 Arvesen Kurt Asle Nor Fak s.t.
55 Baliani Fortunato Ita Fpf s.t.
56 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae s.t.
57 Bernucci Lorenzo Ita Lan s.t.
58 Perez Cuapio Julio A. Mex Pan s.t.
59 Lelekin Sergei Rus Ten s.t.
60 Moerenhout Koos Ned Lot s.t.
61 Bertagnolli Leonardo Ita Sae s.t.
62 Adyeyev Sergiy Ukr Lan s.t.
63 Davis Scott Aus Pan s.t.
64 Belli Wladimir Ita Lam s.t.
65 Stremersch Tom Bel Lan s.t.
66 Faresin Gianni Ita Gst s.t. /2"
67 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj s.t. /6"
68 Galvez Lopez Isaac Esp Kel s.t.
69 Tosatto Matteo Ita Fas s.t.
70 Gutierrez Cataluna Ignacio Esp Kel s.t.
71 Nocentini Rinaldo Ita Fpf s.t.
72 Mazzanti Luca Ita Pan s.t.
73 Zaballa Gutierez Constan Esp Kel s.t.
74 Lanfranchi Paolo Ita Pan s.t.
75 Scirea Mario Ita Dve s.t.
76 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Fas s.t.
77 Conti Roberto Ita Mer s.t.
78 Laverde Jimenez Luis F. Col Fpf s.t.
79 Vila Errandonea Franc Esp Lam s.t.
80 Marin Ruber Alverio Col Clm s.t.
81 Winn Juilian Gbr Fak s.t.
82 Dacruz Carlos Fra Fdj s.t.
83 Spezialetti Alessandro Ita Sae s.t.
84 Honchar Serhiy Ukr Dnc s.t.
85 Wegelius Charles Gbr Dnc s.t.
86 Sacchi Fabio Ita Sae s.t.
87 Clavero Daniel Esp Mer s.t.
88 Fritsch Nicolas Fra Fdj s.t.
89 Munoz Hernan D. Col Clm s.t.
90 Romanik Radoslaw Pol Ccc s.t.
91 Joergensen Rene' Den Fak s.t.
92 Petersen Jorgen Bo Den Fak s.t.
93 Kirchen Kim Lux Fas s.t.
94 Brozyna Thomas Pol Ccc s.t.
95 Fornaciari Paolo Ita Sae s.t.
96 Zanotti Leonardo Ita Dnc s.t.
97 Hardter Uwe Ger Gst s.t.
98 Fontanelli Fabiano Ita Mer s.t.
99 Moreni Cristian Ita Als s.t.
100 Usano Martinez Julian Esp Kel s.t.
101 Rodriguez Alexis Esp Kel s.t.
102 Conte Biagio Ita Fpf s.t.
103 Miholievic Vladimir Cro Als s.t. /4"
104 Kohut Seweryn Pol Ccc s.t.
105 Carrara Matteo Ita Dnc s.t.
106 Frattini Cristiano Ita Ten s.t.
107 Gates Nick Aus Lot s.t.
108 Nauduzs Andris Lat Ccc s.t.
109 Riera Valls Jordi Esp Kel s.t.
110 Bertoletti Simone Ita Lam s.t.
111 Muraglia Giuseppe Ita Fpf s.t.
112 Brown Graeme Allen Aus Pan s.t.
113 Mesa Mesa Hector O. Col Fpf s.t.
114 Tonti Andrea Ita Sae s.t.
115 Scholz Ronny Ger Gst s.t.
116 Gobbi Michele Ita Dnc s.t.
117 Strauss Marcel Sui Gst s.t.
118 Cunego Damiano Ita Sae s.t.
119 Khalilov Mykhaylo Ukr Clm s.t.
120 De Angeli Luca Ita Clm s.t.
121 Van Impe Kevin Bel Lot s.t.
122 Barbero Sergio Ita Lam s.t.
123 Illiano Raffaele Ita Clm s.t.
124 Quinziato Manuel Ita Lam s.t.
125 Garcia John Freddy Col Clm s.t.
126 Palumbo Giuseppe Ita Dnc s.t.
127 Giordani Leonardo Ita Dnc s.t.
128 Lunghi Denis Ita Als s.t.
129 Balducci Gabriele Ita Vin s.t.
130 Baldato Fabio Ita Als s.t.
131 Colombo Gabriele Ita Dve s.t.
132 Duma Vladimir Ukr Lan s.t.
133 Massi Rodolfo Ita Clm 0:58
134 Bileka Volodimir Ukr Lan 1:24
135 Gryschenko Ruslan Ukr Lan 1:24
136 Apollonio Massimo Ita Vin 1:29
137 Andriotto Dario Ita Vin 1:35
138 Trenti Guido Usa Fas 1:42
139 Ongarato Alberto Ita Dve 2:04
140 Di Biase Moreno Ita Fpf 2:21
141 Lancaster Brett Aus Pan 2:33
142 Verstrepen Johan Bel Lan s.t.
143 Pozzi Oscar Ita Ten s.t.
144 Secchiari Francesco Ita Dve s.t.
145 Zampieri Steve Sui Vin s.t.
146 Cheula Gian Paolo Ita Vin s.t.
147 Tonetti Gianluca Ita Ten s.t.
148 Scamardella Salvatore Ita Lan s.t.
149 Aug Andrus Est Dnc s.t.
150 Forster Robert Ger Gst s.t.
151 Hoj Frank Den Fak s.t.
152 Wiggins Bradley Gbr Fdj s.t.
153 Marini Mirko Ita Ten s.t.
154 Steegmans Gert Bel Lot s.t.
155 Gerosa Mauro Ita Vin s.t.
156 Ravaioli Ivan Ita Mer 3:25
157 Lhuillier Regis Fra Fdj s.t.
158 Verbrugghe Ief Bel Lot s.t.
159 Hvastija Martin Slo Ten s.t.
160 Guesdon Frederic Fra Fdj s.t.
161 Marichal Thierry Bel Lot s.t.
162 Mondini Gianpaolo Ita Dve s.t.
163 Contrini Daniele Ita Gst s.t.
164 Casper Jimmy Fra Fdj 5:27

General Classification after Stage 9 (Maglia Rosa)

1 Garzelli Stefano Ita Vin 40:51:08
2 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae 0:31
3 Noe' Andrea Ita Als 0:54
4 Pellizotti Franco Ita Als 1:36
5 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu Sae 1:38
6 Tonkov Pavel Rus Ccc 1:50
7 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Lan 1:56
8 Rumsas Raimondas Ltu Lam 2:04
9 Totschnig Georg Aut Gst 2:26
10 Mazzoleni Eddy Ita Vin 3:12
11 Casagrande Francesco Ita Lam 3:21
12 Perez Cuapio Julio A. Mex Pan 3:32
13 Scarponi Michele Ita Dve 3:43
14 Velo Marco Ita Fas 3:59
15 Figueras Giuliano Ita Pan 4:10
16 Bertagnolli Leonardo Ita Sae 4:19
17 Belli Wladimir Ita Lam 4:21
18 Baranowski Dariusz Pol Ccc 4:46
19 Pantani Marco Ita Mer 4:51
20 Honchar Serhiy Ukr Dnc 4:59
21 Garcia Quesada Carlos Esp Kel 5:14
22 Caucchioli Pietro Ita Als 5:16
23 Codol Massimo Ita Mer 5:19
24 Wegelius Charles Gbr Dnc 5:33
25 Faresin Gianni Ita Gst 5:41
...
103 Cipollini Mario Ita Dve 31:35

Points Classification after Stage 9 (Maglia Ciclamino)

1 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 138
2 Cipollini Mario Ita Dve 108
3 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus Lot 89
4 Garzelli Stefano Ita Vin 71
5 Svorada Jan Cze Lam 63
6 Eisel Bernhard Aut Fdj 60
7 Galvez Lopez Isaac Esp Kel 56
8 Backstedt Magnus Swe Fak 52
9 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae 34
10 Gasparre Graziano Ita Dnc 34
11 Lombardi Giovanni Ita Dve 33
12 Casagrande Francesco Ita Lam 32
13 Colombo Gabriele Ita Dve 32
14 Furlan Angelo Ita Als 30
15 Baldato Fabio Ita Als 29
16 Nauduzs Andris Lat Ccc 28
17 Brown Graeme Allen Aus Pan 28
18 Di Biase Moreno Ita Fpf 27
19 Pellizotti Franco Ita Als 26
20 Duma Vladimir Ukr Lan 24
21 Pieri Dario Ita Sae 24
22 Noe' Andrea Ita Als 23
23 Casper Jimmy Fra Fdj 21
24 Figueras Giuliano Ita Pan 18
25 Moreni Cristian Ita Als 18

KOM after Stage 9 (Maglia Verde)

1 Gonzalez Martinez Fredy Col Clm 20
2 Zaballa Gutierez Constan Esp Kel 19
3 Garzelli Stefano Ita Vin 16
4 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sae 10
5 Noe' Andrea Ita Als 6
6 Gryschenko Ruslan Ukr Lan 6
7 Moreni Cristian Ita Als 5
8 Tonkov Pavel Rus Ccc 4
9 Garcia Quesada Carlos Esp Kel 3
10 Laverde Jimenez Luis F. Col Fpf 3
11 Mazzoleni Eddy Ita Vin 2
12 Casagrande Francesco Ita Lam 2
13 Pozzi Oscar Ita Ten 2
14 Strauss Marcel Sui Gst 2
15 Backstedt Magnus Swe Fak 2
16 Tiralongo Paolo Ita Pan 1
17 Nocentini Rinaldo Ita Fpf 1
18 Khalilov Mykhaylo Ukr Clm 1
19 Bileka Volodimir Ukr Lan 1

Intergiro after Stage 9 (Maglia Azzurra)

1 Di Biase Moreno Ita Fpf 26:19:10 0:00
2 Backstedt Magnus Swe Fak 26:19:28 0:18
3 Nauduzs Andris Lat Ccc 26:19:41 0:31
4 Aggiano Elio Ita Fpf 26:19:50 0:40
5 Casper Jimmy Fra Fdj 26:20:04 0:54
6 Palumbo Giuseppe Ita Dnc 26:20:11 1:01
7 Svorada Jan Cze Lam 26:20:15 1:05
8 Casar Sandy Fra Fdj 26:20:22 1:12
9 Cipollini Mario Ita Dve 26:20:22 1:12
10 Gonzalez Martinez Fredy Col Clm 26:20:22 1:12
11 Fontanelli Fabiano Ita Mer 26:20:25 1:15
12 Miholievic Vladimir Cro Als 26:20:28 1:18
13 Gutierrez Cataluna Ignacio Esp Kel 26:20:28 1:18
14 Zaballa Gutierez Constan Esp Kel 26:20:28 1:18
15 Usano Martinez Julian Esp Kel 26:20:28 1:18
16 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Fas 26:20:28 1:18
17 Forster Robert Ger Gst 26:20:30 1:20
18 Faresin Gianni Ita Gst 26:20:34 1:24
19 Moreni Cristian Ita Als 26:20:34 1:24
20 Hvastija Martin Slo Ten 26:20:34 1:24
21 Brozyna Thomas Pol Ccc 26:20:38 1:28
22 Conte Biagio Ita Fpf 26:20:38 1:28
23 Furlan Angelo Ita Als 26:20:38 1:28
24 Pozzi Oscar Ita Ten 26:20:38 1:28
25 Sacchi Fabio Ita Sae 26:20:43 1:33

Trade Team after Stage 9 (Fast Team)

1 Saeco - Macchine Per Caffe' 122:39:47
2 Alessio  0:43
3 Lampre  2:25
4 Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 3:55
5 Ccc Polsat 5:29
6 Ceramiche Panaria - Fiordo 7:11
7 Gerolsteiner 7:50
8 Mercatone Uno - Scanavino 9:06
9 De Nardi - Colpack 10:38
10 Fassa Bortolo 11:55
11 Kelme - Costa Blanca 14:59
12 Colombia - Selle Italia 15:11
13 Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 15:20
14 Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave' - Ciarrocchi 20:17
15 Team Fakta - Pata Chips 20:34
16 Fdjeux.Com 22:47
17 Tenax 38:37
18 Domina Vacanze - Elitron 41:28
19 Lotto - Domo 55:45

 
Related Articles
Giro d'Italia Special Roundup

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |