Search the news archive:
 
Tour de Georgia Stage 3 - Fast Freddy Thrills!
 
By Jaime Nichols
Date: 4/25/2003
Tour de Georgia Stage 3 - Fast Freddy Thrills!
 

Photos by Jaime Nichols

The Start at Callaway Gardens

Rome, Georgia, April 25, 2003 - The Tour de Georgia kicked off this morning in a lush and verdant setting at Callaway Gardens in the Pine Mountain resort in northwestern Georgia, and travelled 138 miles to Rome under intermittent rain and gray skies. The riders awoke to a one hour transfer from the hotel to the start, in a torrential downpour; and though it had cleared up by the time they took the line, slick roads, the early call time and perhaps the anticipation of tomorrow's tough mountain stage conspired to keep the pace subdued and the peloton was slow to light it up today.

At mile ten, Webcor's Belgian Lionel Syne struck out on a solo move that failed to animate the pack, and grew to a lead of over 16 minutes at it's longest. Said Syne "I was suprised that I stayed away so long, it was hard, but I hoped it would be good for my team." Though used to racing in Belgian weather, Syne's break was fueled by the knowledge that as a sprinter, today's hilly stage was perhaps not the best for him. "I just decided to go for it," he said.

Georgia schoolchildren cheer the peloton on

After a chase by Sierra Nevada's Matt Dubberly, joined by Prime Alliance's Jonathan Vaughters, got a gap as well, the peloton faced the age old question: To chase, or not to chase. For the Navigators, the answer was no; Henk Vogels was in the yellow jersey, but the men in blue took a gamble on leaving the chase to the other contenders. Saturn had the most to lose, with Chris Horner's KOM jersey on the line if Syne took all the KOM points on the day, and it's not much of a secret that Saturn is betting on tomorrow's mountains to decide the race in their favor. Horner and his troops had the biggest stakes in putting a stop to the escape, so, for the men in yellow, the answer was a grudging yes.

Saturn may have burned some matches, but with what is arguably the strongest team in the race, they are pretty well stocked with matches to burn, and their efforts today were not in vain. After 100 miles of solo flying, Syne was brought back into the fold with 30 miles and three finishing circuits in downtown Rome left in the day. Navigators' Henk Vogels was pleased with that outcome; "It was great for us that the strongest guys went to the front," he said. Horner was blunt, though, saying that Vogels "owes Team Saturn a big thanks" for keeping the jersey on his back. Vogels' reply? "Thanks, Mate."

With the rain falling again by this time, and the finishing circuit featuring a tough kicker on Tower Hill, the attacks kept coming, but no one was able to stay clear. In the end, 39 riders hit the line together, with Fast Freddy Rodriguez coming off of teammate Mauro Gerosa's wheel and charging hard to take a convincing win over Prime Alliance's David Clinger and US Postal's Antonio Cruz.

Rodriguez charging hard to victory

Rodriguez, who is well marked for his fast finish, was not necessarily hoping for a sprint: "The Classics' Season has been hard on me," said Rodriguez, "I've had a lot of injuries, and wanted to keep out of trouble." Rodriguez tried a few attacks heading into the final kilometers of the race, but Horner stayed with him, and the field stayed together, setting up the bunch gallop.

Fast Freddy in the Sprinter's Jersey

At the end of the day, Henk Vogels had extended his overall lead to 6", and Georgia native Saul Raisin kept the best young rider jersey, while the sprint jersey falls upon the shoulders of stage winner Fred Rodriguez. Chris Horner is still King of the Mountains. Navigators is the only team to have lost a rider today, as Chris Wherry abandoned the race at the second feedzone.

Tomorrow's stage is certain to reshuffle the leader board, with sprinter Henk Vogels suffering on today's stage and unlikely to put up much of a fight in the mountains, Threatening that lead are Saturn's Chris Horner, who has declared that his boys are not racing for second place: "Henk's not a climber," said Horner, "and if tomorrow's stage is as hard as the profile says it is, I think we can get rid of him."

Another factor that could come into play tomorrow is that of the riders on the Euro teams, who have kept a low profile thus far, letting the strong American squads do the racing. One thing is certain: Georgia's northern mountains will test already tired legs and the race will have a new face by the time the riders hit the circuit in Atlanta.

Podium Stage 3 - Clinger, Rodriguez, Cruz

Results Stage 3

1. 20 RODRIGUEZ Fred VIN 5.27'40"
2. 92 CLINGER David PRI s.t.
3. 3 CRUZ Antonio USP s.t.
4. 41 MURN Uros FPF s.t.
5. 62 HORNER Chris SAT s.t.
6. 23 GEROSA Mauro VIN s.t.
7. 91 CANDELARIO Alex PRI s.t.
8. 35 LOUDER Jeff NVR s.t.
9. 36 VOGELS Henk NVR s.t.
10. 2 BARRY Michael USP s.t.
11. 52 GUYTON Scott FLA s.t.
12. 14 NIERMANN Grischa RAB s.t.
13. 70 LIESWYN John 7UP s.t.
14. 95 PATE Danny PRI s.t.
15. 120 HARTLEY Chad JIT s.t.
16. 111 LARKIN Tim OFO s.t.
17. 176 VAN RIJN Vincent NED s.t.
18. 114 O'LOUGHLIN David OFO s.t.
19. 11 DE WEERT Kevin RAB s.t.
20. 53 IACUONE Alan FLA s.t.
21. 131 JACQUES-MAYNES Ben SEI s.t.
22. 8 GREEN Roland USP s.t.
23. 60 DANIELSON Tom SAT s.t.
24. 61 DIONNE Charles SAT s.t.
25. 113 PETER Roman OFO s.t.
26. 87 MEZA FLORES Miguel Angel SCI s.t.
27. 93 DECANIO Matt PRI s.t.
28. 82 ERKER Jacob SCI s.t.
29. 118 RAISIN Saul OFO s.t.
30. 17 MUTSAARS Ronald RAB s.t.
31. 64 O'NEILL Nathan SAT s.t.
32. 80 MCRAE Chann SCI s.t.
33. 100 BROOKS Benjamin JEL s.t.
34. 85 LIVINGSTON Adam SCI s.t.
35. 7 ZABRISKIE David USP s.t.
36. 88 JANKOWIAK Dane SCI s.t.
37. 108 WILKERSON Derek JEL s.t.
38. 24 BALDUCCI Gabrielle VIN s.t.
39. 10 DEN BAKKER Maarten RAB s.t.
40. 31 BALDWIN Christopher NVR 5.27'49" 9"
41. 25 RADELLI Mauro VIN s.t."
42. 76 PINEDA Oscar 7UP s.t."
43. 158 LARSEN Steve WEB s.t."
44. 67 ZAJICEK Phil SAT s.t."
45. 66 WOHLBERG Eric SAT s.t."
46. 160 WEISS Scottie WVC s.t."
47. 81 BAUSCH Jason SI s.t."
48. 30 DAVIDENKO Vassili NVR s.t."
49. 74 MONAHAN Kevin 7UP s.t."
50. 164 HAMBLEN Jonathan WVC s.t."
51. 102 ALBERTS Kirk JEL s.t."
52. 104 FITZGERALD Mark JEL s.t."
53. 75 PIC Chris 7UP s.t."
54. 96 PETERS John PRI s.t."
55. 77 ZIEWACZ Douglas 7UP s.t."
56. 97 TUFT Svein PRI s.t."
57. 112 BAJADALI Andy OFO s.t."
58. 45 RIZZI Antonio FPF s.t."
59. 147 ARTACHO Gustavo COL s.t."
60. 146 RUSSELL Nathan COL s.t."
61. 110 SAUNDERS Erik OFO s.t."
62. 132 LITTLEHALES Todd SEI s.t."
63. 42 DI BIASE Moreno FPF 5.27'59" 19"
64. 127 SUNDT Jonathan JIT s.t.
65. 72 JONES Brice 7UP s.t.
66. 33 GRISHKINE Oleg NVR s.t.
67. 165 HURLEY Conor WVC s.t.
68. 84 KNUDSEN Pete SCI s.t.
69. 115 HAMBEY Russell OFO s.t.
70. 4 KLUCK Damon USP s.t.
71. 1 LANDIS Floyd USP s.t.
72. 38 MITCHELL Glen Anthony NVR s.t.
73. 138 DUBBERLEY Matt SEIs.t.
74. 51 DREW Jamie FLAs.t.
75. 174 TEN DAM Laurens NEDs.t.
76. 142 WREN Tyler COLs.t.
77. 22 MASCIARELLI Andrea VINs.t.
78. 16 VENEBERG Thorwald RAB 5.28'16" 36"
79. 107 FRIEDICK Mariano JEL 5.28'21" 41"
80. 159 HEANEY Patrick WEB 5.28'30" 50"
81. 65 MCCORMACK Mark SAT 5.28'42" 1'02"
82. 21 DE LA FUENTE David VIN 5.28'50" 1'10"
83. 155 MATTIS James WEB 5.28'57" 1'17"
84. 150 ANGERMANNJeff WEB  s.t.
85. 178 MURK Dion NED  s.t.
86. 119 ERDELYI Jonathan OFO  s.t.
87. 141 WILLARD Shawn COL  s.t.
88. 6 VENTURA Robbie USP  s.t.
89. 177 PRONK Jos NED 5.29'52" 2'12"
90. 34 POWER Ciaran NVR 5.30'15" 2'35"
91. 173 PEETOOM Dirk NED 5.30'32" 2'52"
92. 26 GILLI Marco VIN  s.t.
93. 68 JOHNSON Tim SAT  s.t.
94. 171 GOESINNEN Floris NED  s.t.
95. 153 HUANG Ted WEB  s.t.
96. 170 MOL Wouters NED  s.t.
97. 105 FISHER Chris JEL  s.t.
98. 139 BAUMANN Chris SEI  s.t.
99. 157 WYANDT David WEB  s.t.
100. 126 ROSENBARGER Jacob JIT  s.t.
101. 86 OLSEN Aaron SCI  s.t.
102. 55 WILSON Trent FLA  s.t.
103. 57 LANDRIE Jurgen FLA  s.t.
104. 151 FALQUIER Dario WEB  s.t.
105. 101 DAWSON Brent JEL  s.t.
106. 167 WENGER David WVC  s.t.
107. 43 AMICHETTI Massimo FPF  s.t.
108. 46 WIMMER Markus FPF  s.t.
109. 90 VAUGHTERS Jonathan PRI  s.t.
110. 18 ENGELS Addy RAB  s.t.
111. 71 HENDERSON Gregory 7UP  s.t.
112. 40 MORI Massimilano FPF  s.t.
113. 54 PERRAS Dominique FLA  s.t.
114. 134 WHITE Troy SEI  s.t.
115. 50 MCKENZIE David FLA  s.t.
116. 44 CAPPE' Matteo FPF  s.t.
117. 172 VAN GROEN Arnoud NED 5.32'29" 4'49"
118. 135 BISKNER Nieko SEI 5.32'29" 4'49"
119. 15 TRAKSEL Bobbie RAB 5.32'29" 4'49"
120. 106 FORBES Brian JEL 5.32'57" 5'17"
121. 156 SYNE Lionel WEB 5.34'36" 6'56"
122. 166 FETTY Jacob WVC 5.35'56" 8'16"
123. 12 WIELINGA Remmert RAB 5.36'02" 8'22"
124. 162 SEIGLER Wesley WVC 5.36'20" 8'40"
125. 130 SBEIH Adham SEI 5.36'20" 8'40"
126. 73 McCARTNEY Jason 7UP 5.36'20" 8'40"
127. 143 LUTHER Michael H. COL 5.37'30" 9'50"
128. 163 SHARP Benjamin WVC 5.37'30" 9'50"
129. 121 DETERS Andrew JIT 5.37'30" 9'50"
130. 136 MAGNELL Sterling SEI 5.39'47" 12'07"
131. 161 JONES Michael WVC 5.40'25" 12'45"

General Classification after Stage 3

1.   VOGELS Henk NVR 15.08'35"  
2.   HORNER Chris SAT 6"  
3.   O'NEILL Nathan SAT 7"  
4.   LIESWYN John 7UP 14"  
5.   CLINGER David PRI 15"  
6.   PATE Danny PRI 17"  
7.   GREEN Roland USP 18"  
8.   ZABRISKIE David USP 19"  
9.   MEZA FLORES Miguel Angel SCI 19"  
10.   GUYTON Scott FLA 19"  
11.   DANIELSON Tom SAT 20"  
12.   LOUDER Jeff NVR 21"  
13.   BARRY Michael USP 21"  
14.   DECANIO Matt PRI 22"  
15.   ERKER Jacob SCI 23"  
16.   O'LOUGHLIN David OFO 23"  
17.   ZAJICEK Phil SAT 24"  
18.   LARKIN Tim OFO 24"  
19.   WOHLBERG Eric SAT 25"  
20.   MCRAE Chann SCI 26"  
21.   JACQUES-MAYNES Ben SEI 26"  
22.   BALDWIN Christopher NVR 27"  
23.   CRUZ Antonio USP 27"  
24.   CANDELARIO Alex PRI 28"  
25.   RODRIGUEZ Fred VIN 28"  
26.   RAISIN Saul OFO 28"  
27.   DAVIDENKO Vassili NVR 29"  
28.   MURN Uros FPF 30"  
29.   NIERMANN Grischa RAB 30"  
30.   PETER Roman OFO 30"  
31.   LIVINGSTON Adam SCI 31"  
32.   IACUONE Alan FLA 31"  
33.   BROOKS Benjamin JEL 32"  
34.   MUTSAARS Ronald RAB 32"  
35.   HARTLEY Chad JIT 33"  
36.   JANKOWIAK Dane SCI 34"  
37.   ZIEWACZ Douglas 7UP 34"  
38.   BAJADALI Andy OFO 35"  
39.   DE WEERT Kevin RAB 35"  
40.   WILKERSON Derek JEL 35"  
41.   GEROSA Mauro VIN 35"  
42.   DIONNE Charles SAT 35"  
43.   DEN BAKKER Maarten RAB 35"  
44.   MONAHAN Kevin 7UP 36"  
45.   SAUNDERS Erik OFO 36"  
46.   LARSEN Steve WEB 37"  
47.   BAUSCH Jason SCI 37"  
48.   PETERS John PRI 38"  
49.   FITZGERALD Mark JEL 40"  
50.   BALDUCCI Gabrielle VIN 40"  
51.   WEISS Scottie WVC 41"  
52.   TUFT Svein PRI 41"  
53.   PIC Chris 7UP 43"  
54.   VAN RIJN Vincent NED 45"  
55.   RIZZI Antonio FPF 46"  
56.   RADELLI Mauro VIN 46"  
57.   DREW Jamie FLA 47"  
58.   JONES Brice 7UP 47"  
59.   KNUDSEN Pete SCI 50"  
60.   KLUCK Damon USP 50"  
61.   SUNDT Jonathan JIT 50"  
62.   LANDIS Floyd USP 50"  
63.   RUSSELL Nathan COL 53"  
64.   HAMBEY Russell OFO 57"  
65.   FRIEDICK Mariano JEL 1'11"  
66.   VENEBERG Thorwald RAB 1'15"  
67.   MITCHELL Glen Anthony NVR 1'18"  
68.   MCCORMACK Mark SAT 1'22"  
69.   MASCIARELLI Andrea VIN 1'39"  
70.   PINEDA Oscar 7UP 1'45"  
71.   ARTACHO Gustavo COL 1'46"  
72.   GRISHKINE Oleg NVR 1'51"  
73.   DE LA FUENTE David VIN 1'54"  
74.   HAMBLEN Jonathan WVC 2'01"  
75.   DUBBERLEY Matt SEI 2'03"  
76.   LITTLEHALES Todd SEI 2'11"  
77.   HURLEY Conor WVC 2'13"  
78.   TEN DAM Laurens NED 2'24"  
79.   ALBERTS Kirk JEL 2'46"  
80.   HEANEY Patrick WEB 2'49"  
81.   MURK Dion NED 2'49"  
82.   POWER Ciaran NVR 3'04"  
83.   MATTIS James WEB 3'13"  
84.   DAWSON Brent JEL 3'16"  
85.   ANGERMANNJeff WEB 3'16"  
86.   FISHER Chris JEL 3'21"  
87.   WILLARD Shawn COL 3'27"  
88.   ENGELS Addy RAB 3'32"  
89.   PERRAS Dominique FLA 3'35"  
90.   VENTURA Robbie USP 3'51"  
91.   ERDELYI Jonathan OFO 4'05"  
92.   MORI Massimilano FPF 4'07"  
93.   VAUGHTERS Jonathan PRI 4'09"  
94.   PRONK Jos NED 4'13"  
95.   LANDRIE Jurgen FLA 4'31"  
96.   GILLI Marco VIN 4'33"  
97.   HENDERSON Gregory 7UP 4'42"  
98.   WENGER David WVC 4'46"  
99.   WREN Tyler COL 4'48"  
100.   ROSENBARGER Jacob JIT 4'50"  
101.   AMICHETTI Massimo FPF 4'52"  
102.   WILSON Trent FLA 4'55"  
103.   HUANG Ted WEB 5'00"  
104.   MOL Wouters NED 5'03"  
105.   OLSEN Aaron SCI 5'09"  
106.   JOHNSON Tim SAT 5'20"  
107.   MCKENZIE David FLA 5'28"  
108.   PEETOOM Dirk NED 5'38"  
109.   WIMMER Markus FPF 5'51"  
110.   DI BIASE Moreno FPF 6'08"  
111.   GOESINNEN Floris NED 6'19"  
112.   WYANDT David WEB 6'31"  
113.   TRAKSEL Bobbie RAB 6'48"  
114.   FORBES Brian JEL 7'55"  
115.   BISKNER Nieko SEI 8'41"  
116.   WIELINGA Remmert RAB 9'00"  
117.   SYNE Lionel WEB 9'02"  
118.   CAPPE' Matteo FPF 9'08"  
119.   SBEIH Adham SEI 10'12"  
120.   SHARP Benjamin WVC 11'52"  
121.   LUTHER Michael H. COL 12'23"  
122.   McCARTNEY Jason 7UP 13'37"  
123.   MAGNELL Sterling SEI 16'02"  
124.   BAUMANN Chris SEI 21'11"  
125.   WHITE Troy SEI 22'12"  
126.   VAN GROEN Arnoud NED 22'50"  
127.   FALQUIER Dario WEB 25'08"  
128.   DETERS Andrew JIT 31'22"  
129.   SEIGLER Wesley WVC 33'45"  
130.   FETTY Jacob WVC 33'53"  
131.   JONES Michael WVC 36'04" 

Teams Classification after Stage 3

1.  Prime Alliance  16.23'00"
2.  US Postal Service  s.t.
3.  Vini Caldiroal Sidermec  s.t.
4.  Saturn  s.t.
5.  OFOTO Lombardi Sports  s.t.
6.  Rabobank  s.t.
7.  Schroeder Iron  s.t.
8.  Navigators  9"
9.  Jelly Belly Carlsbad Clothing  9"
10.  7 Up Maxxis  18"
11.  Flanders Iteamnova  19"
12.  Formaggi Pinzolo  28"
13.  Sierra Nevada Clif Bar  28"
14.  West Virginia Pro Cycling  37"
15.  Colavita Bolla  37"
16.  Dutch National  1'36"
17.  Webcor  2'16"
18.  Jittery Joe's Coffee  3'11" 

 
Related Articles
Tour de Georgia Preview
Tour de Georgia Stage 1 - Vogels Victorious!
Dodge Tour de Georgia Stage Two: Updated

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |