Search the news archive:
 
Tour de Georgia Stage 1 - Vogels Victorious!
 
By Jaime Nichols
Date: 4/23/2003
Tour de Georgia Stage 1 - Vogels Victorious!
 

Meza, Vogels & Murn
Macon, Georgia, April 23, 2003 - The first stage of the Tour de Georgia took the peloton on a rolling course through the beautiful Georgia countryside from Augusta on a 136-mile course, finishing with three circuits and three KOM sprints in downtown Macon in a photo finish; Navigators' Henk Vogels taking a narrow victory over Schroeder Iron's Miguel Meza.

The day kicked off with 7-Up gunning for the leaders' jersey. With track sprinting Kiwi Greg Henderson sitting pretty in third, those time bonuses looked pretty good, and the men in green set the early pace, contesting the sprint for the time bonus. Henderson scored a second place to Saturn's Chris Horner in the first sprint, but was shut out at the next, as Schroeder Iron's Miguel Meza threw his hat into the ring, coming out on top of Navigators' Henk Vogels and Prime Alliance's David Clinger.

In the miles that followed, Henderson fell victim to stomach trouble, losing 1'46" to the leaders by the end of the day, and the stage's first and only significant breakaway got off, as Sierra Nevada's 20 year old Nieko Biskner went free to build a lead of over six minutes. Flanders-iTeamNova's Jurgen Landrie, who could not catch him, followed Biskner's solo move. Biskner stayed clear for over 50 km, but Saturn drove a good pace to reel him back in, but not before the two leaders ate up the sprint, with Miguel Meza coming out on top in the field and taking the time bonus for third.

The closing miles saw attacks and breakaway attempts, with Prime Alliance's Matt DeCanio making a strong go of it, but nothing could stay clear, and they peloton hit the finishing circuits together to face three laps on a tight course with a kicker of a KOM climb to make things interesting. Saturn's Chris Horner went to the front for the KOM and won it on all three laps, taking the Tour de Georgia's first Georgia peach polka-dotted KOM jersey. Said Horner, "The hill was tough, but not tough enough. I was just looking for my chance to go 100%, but I never really saw that opportunity and committed."

Chris Horner, looking peachy.

With no successful break, the race came down to a field sprint, with about half the peloton coming to the line together for a nail biter of a finish that had Navigator's Henk Vogels and Miguel Meza only inches apart, with Formaggi Pinzolo's Uros Murn rounding out the podium.

Vogels' victory dethrones Saturn's Nathan O'Neill for the GC lead, and Vogels and Meza are tied at 18 points each for the sprint jersey. Ofoto-Lombardi Sport's Saul Raisin holds onto the best young rider honors.

Best Young Rider Saul Raisin

Stage 2 begins at the Georgia Sports Hall of Fame. The 124 mile stage has two sprints, and a KOM, on a long rolling course with a tough little climb in the bargain, with a long descent into the finish which should set up another sprint coming into Columbus.

Vogels triumphant!

Stage One: Individual Results
1. VOGELS Henk NVR 5.28'20"
2. MEZA FLORES Miguel Angel SCI 1"
3. MURN Uros FPF 1"
4. RODRIGUEZ Fred VIN 1"
5. GEROSA Mauro VIN 1"
6. CANDELARIO Alex PRI 1"
7. PETER Roman OFO 1"
8. BALDUCCI Gabrielle VIN 1"
9. CLINGER David PRI 1"
10. BROOKS Benjamin JEL 1"
11. MUTSAARS Ronald RAB 1"
12. HAMBEY Russell OFO 1"
13. CRUZ Antonio USP 1"
14. HARTLEY Chad * JIT 1"
15. ERKER Jacob SCI 1"
16. DE WEERT Kevin * RAB 1"
17. LARSEN Steve WEB 1"
18. IACUONE Alan FLA 1"
19. HORNER Chris SAT 1"
20. BARRY Michael USP 1"
21. DAVIDENKO Vassili NVR 1"
22. O'LOUGHLIN David OFO 1"
23. KLUCK Damon USP 1"
24. DEN BAKKER Maarten RAB 1"
25. SUNDT Jonathan JIT 1"
26. TUFT Svein PRI 1"
27. MCRAE Chann SCI 1"
28. JACQUES-MAYNES Ben SEI 1"
29. RADELLI Mauro VIN 1"
30. POWER Ciaran NVR 1"
31. DE LA FUENTE David * VIN 1"
32. VAUGHTERS Jonathan PRI 1"
33. LIESWYN John 7UP 1"
34. O'NEILL Nathan SAT 1"
35. NIERMANN Grischa RAB 1"
36. LARKIN Tim OFO 1"
37. VAN RIJN Vincent NED 1"
38. MITCHELL Glen Anthony NVR 1"
39. GREEN Roland USP 1"
40. ZABRISKIE David USP 1"
41. RUSSELL Nathan COL 1"
42. BALDWIN Christopher NVR 1"
43. DREW Jamie FLA 1"
44. GUYTON Scott FLA 1"
45. DIONNE Charles SAT 1"
46. ENGELS Addy RAB 1"
47. MASCIARELLI Andrea * VIN 1"
48. ZAJICEK Phil SAT 1"
49. DANIELSON Tom SAT 1"
50. LOUDER Jeff NVR 1"
51. LAWLER Jessie JIT 1"
52. LIVINGSTON Adam SCI 1"
53. ZIEWACZ Douglas 7UP 1"
54. WEISS Scottie WVC 1"
55. PATE Danny PRI 1"
56. WHERRY Chris NVR 1"
57. DECANIO Matt PRI 1"
58. FITZGERALD Mark JEL 1"
59. RAISIN Saul * OFO 1"
60. WHITE Troy SEI 1"
61. LANDIS Floyd USP 1"
62. JONES Michael WVC 1"
63. DAWSON Brent JEL 1"
64. FRIEDICK Mariano JEL 1"
65. MCCORMACK Mark SAT 1"
66. WOHLBERG Eric SAT 1"
67. JANKOWIAK Dane * SCI 1"
68. RIZZI Antonio FPF 1"
69. SAUNDERS Erik OFO 1"
70. JONES Brice 7UP 1"
71. WIELINGA Remmert RAB 1"
72. BAUSCH Jason SCI 1"
73. BAJADALI Andy OFO 1"
74. FISHER Chris JEL 1"
75. PETERS John PRI 1"
76. KNUDSEN Pete SCI 1"
77. WILKERSON Derek JEL 1"
78. PERRAS Dominique FLA 1"
79. VENEBERG Thorwald RAB 1"
80. MONAHAN Kevin 7UP 1"
81. PIC Chris 7UP 1"
82. MURK Dion * NED 49"
83. MORI Massimilano FPF 49"
84. GILLI Marco VIN 1'01"
85. ARTACHO Gustavo COL 1'01"
86. SBEIH Adham SEI 1'01"
87. GRISHKINE Oleg NVR 1'01"
88. LANDRIE Jurgen FLA 1'01"
89. PINEDA Oscar 7UP 1'01"
90. DUBBERLEY Matt SEI 1'07"
91. HAMBLEN Jonathan WVC 1'14"
92. MATTIS James WEB 1'22"
93. HEANEY Patrick WEB 1'22"
94. LITTLEHALES Todd SEI 1'22"
95. HUANG Ted WEB 1'22"
96. TRAKSEL Bobbie * RAB 1'22"
97. MOL Wouters * NED 1'22"
98. ANGERMANNJeff WEB 1'22"
99. PRONK Jos * NED 1'22"
100. HURLEY Conor WVC 1'22"
101. OLSEN Aaron SCI 1'22"
102. WENGER David WVC 1'22"
103. WILSON Trent FLA 1'22"
104. WILLARD Shawn COL 1'22"
105. HENDERSON Gregory 7UP 1'22"
106. ROSENBARGER Jacob JIT 1'22"
107. SYNE Lionel WEB 1'22"
108. SHARP Benjamin WVC 1'22"
109. AMICHETTI Massimo FPF 1'22"
110. SEIGLER Wesley WVC 1'22"
111. WYANDT David WEB 1'22"
112. HOPKINS Jeffrey JIT 1'22"
113. LUTHER Michael H. COL 1'22"
114. TEN DAM Laurens NED 1'22"
115. GARIN Kurt JIT 1'52"
116. PAGE Jonathan PRI 1'52"
117. VAN GROEN Arnoud * NED 2'00"
118. ALBERTS Kirk JEL 2'00"
119. WIMMER Markus FPF 2'00"
120. PEETOOM Dirk * NED 2'00"
121. GOESINNEN Floris * NED 2'00"
122. MCKENZIE David FLA 2'00"
123. McCARTNEY Jason 7UP 2'00"
124. JOHNSON Tim SAT 2'00"
125. VENTURA Robbie USP 2'00"
126. WOLF Gregory COL 2'00"
127. FORBES Brian JEL 2'00"
128. ALEXANDRE Sebastian COL 2'00"
129. BAUMANN Chris SEI 2'00"
130. FETTY Jacob WVC 2'00"
131. ERDELYI Jonathan * OFO 2'00"
132. MAGNELL Sterling * SEI 3'18"
133. BISKNER Nieko * SEI 3'18"
134. BORDINE Karl COL 3'53"
135. WREN Tyler * COL 3'53"
136. FALQUIER Dario WEB 3'53"
137. CAPPE' Matteo FPF 4'58"
138. LABBE Kenny USP 5'07"
139. DI BIASE Moreno FPF 5'17"
140. DETERS Andrew JIT 5'17"

Stage One: Teams Results
1. Saturn 16.40'06"
2. 7 Up Maxxis 15"
3. Navigators 21"
4. US Postal Service 22"
5. Prime Alliance 25"
6. Schroeder Iron 33"
7. OFOTO Lombardi Sports 37"
8. Flanders Iteamnova 42"
9. Jelly Belly Carlsbad Clothing 47"
10. Vini Caldiroal Sidermec 1'00"
11. Rabobank 1'01"
12. Jittery Joe's Coffee 1'04"
13. Formaggi Pinzolo 1'50"
14. Sierra Nevada Clif Bar 1'55"
15. West Virginia Pro Cycling 2'05"
16. Colavita Bolla 3'32"
17. Dutch National 3'40"
18. Webcor 3'47"

Stage One: Overall Results
1. VOGELS Henk NVR 5.33'16"
2. O'NEILL Nathan SAT 1"
3. HORNER Chris SAT 3"
4. LIESWYN John 7UP 8"
5. WOHLBERG Eric SAT 10"
6. ZAJICEK Phil SAT 12"
7. BALDWIN Christopher NVR 12"
8. PATE Danny PRI 12"
9. GREEN Roland USP 12"
10. ZABRISKIE David USP 13"
11. GUYTON Scott FLA 13"
12. MCCORMACK Mark SAT 14"
13. DANIELSON Tom SAT 14"
14. MEZA FLORES Miguel Angel SCI 14"
15. CLINGER David PRI 14"
16. LOUDER Jeff NVR 15"
17. DAVIDENKO Vassili NVR 15"
18. BARRY Michael USP 15"
19. WHERRY Chris NVR 16"
20. DECANIO Matt PRI 16"
21. ERKER Jacob SCI 17"
22. O'LOUGHLIN David OFO 17"
23. JONES Michael WVC 17"
24. MITCHELL Glen Anthony NVR 18"
25. DAWSON Brent JEL 18"
26. LARKIN Tim OFO 18"
27. ZIEWACZ Douglas 7UP 19"
28. BAJADALI Andy OFO 20"
29. MCRAE Chann SCI 20"
30. JACQUES-MAYNES Ben SEI 20"
31. MONAHAN Kevin 7UP 21"
32. CANDELARIO Alex PRI 22"
33. LARSEN Steve WEB 22"
34. DREW Jamie FLA 22"
35. BAUSCH Jason SCI 22"
36. JONES Brice 7UP 22"
37. RAISIN Saul * OFO 22"
38. POWER Ciaran NVR 23"
39. FISHER Chris JEL 23"
40. SAUNDERS Erik OFO 23"
41. PETERS John PRI 23"
42. MURN Uros FPF 24"
43. NIERMANN Grischa RAB 24"
44. FRIEDICK Mariano JEL 24"
45. PETER Roman OFO 24"
46. LIVINGSTON Adam SCI 25"
47. KNUDSEN Pete SCI 25"
48. KLUCK Damon USP 25"
49. FITZGERALD Mark JEL 25"
50. SUNDT Jonathan JIT 25"
51. IACUONE Alan FLA 25"
52. CRUZ Antonio USP 25"
53. LANDIS Floyd USP 25"
54. BROOKS Benjamin JEL 26"
55. MUTSAARS Ronald RAB 26"
56. WEISS Scottie WVC 26"
57. TUFT Svein PRI 26"
58. HARTLEY Chad * JIT 27"
59. WHITE Troy SEI 27"
60. PIC Chris 7UP 28"
61. JANKOWIAK Dane * SCI 28"
62. DE WEERT Kevin * RAB 29"
63. WILKERSON Derek JEL 29"
64. GEROSA Mauro VIN 29"
65. DIONNE Charles SAT 29"
66. DEN BAKKER Maarten RAB 29"
67. RIZZI Antonio FPF 31"
68. LAWLER Jessie JIT 31"
69. RADELLI Mauro VIN 31"
70. WIELINGA Remmert RAB 32"
71. HAMBEY Russell OFO 32"
72. VENEBERG Thorwald RAB 33"
73. BALDUCCI Gabrielle VIN 34"
74. ENGELS Addy RAB 34"
75. PERRAS Dominique FLA 37"
76. RUSSELL Nathan COL 38"
77. DE LA FUENTE David * VIN 38"
78. RODRIGUEZ Fred VIN 38"
79. VAN RIJN Vincent NED 39"
80. MORI Massimilano FPF 1'09"
81. VAUGHTERS Jonathan PRI 1'11"
82. MASCIARELLI Andrea * VIN 1'14"
83. MURK Dion * NED 1'26"
84. GRISHKINE Oleg NVR 1'26"
85. SBEIH Adham SEI 1'26"
86. PINEDA Oscar 7UP 1'30"
87. ARTACHO Gustavo COL 1'31"
88. LANDRIE Jurgen FLA 1'33"
89. GILLI Marco VIN 1'35"
90. OLSEN Aaron SCI 1'36"
91. DUBBERLEY Matt SEI 1'40"
92. HAMBLEN Jonathan WVC 1'46"
93. HENDERSON Gregory 7UP 1'46"
94. WENGER David WVC 1'48"
95. HURLEY Conor WVC 1'48"
96. MATTIS James WEB 1'50"
97. ROSENBARGER Jacob JIT 1'52"
98. TRAKSEL Bobbie * RAB 1'53"
99. HEANEY Patrick WEB 1'53"
100. ANGERMANNJeff WEB 1'53"
101. AMICHETTI Massimo FPF 1'54"
102. PRONK Jos * NED 1'55"
103. SHARP Benjamin WVC 1'56"
104. LITTLEHALES Todd SEI 1'56"
105. LUTHER Michael H. COL 1'57"
106. WILSON Trent FLA 1'57"
107. WYANDT David WEB 1'58"
108. TEN DAM Laurens NED 1'59"
109. HOPKINS Jeffrey JIT 2'00"
110. HUANG Ted WEB 2'02"
111. SEIGLER Wesley WVC 2'03"
112. WILLARD Shawn COL 2'04"
113. MOL Wouters * NED 2'05"
114. SYNE Lionel WEB 2'06"
115. JOHNSON Tim SAT 2'22"
116. PAGE Jonathan PRI 2'27"
117. VENTURA Robbie USP 2'28"
118. MCKENZIE David FLA 2'30"
119. ALBERTS Kirk JEL 2'31"
120. FORBES Brian JEL 2'32"
121. ALEXANDRE Sebastian COL 2'34"
122. FETTY Jacob WVC 2'35"
123. VAN GROEN Arnoud * NED 2'37"
124. McCARTNEY Jason 7UP 2'39"
125. PEETOOM Dirk * NED 2'40"
126. GARIN Kurt JIT 2'41"
127. ERDELYI Jonathan * OFO 2'42"
128. GOESINNEN Floris * NED 2'46"
129. WOLF Gregory COL 2'49"
130. WIMMER Markus FPF 2'53"
131. BAUMANN Chris SEI 2'55"
132. BISKNER Nieko * SEI 3'46"
133. MAGNELL Sterling * SEI 3'49"
134. BORDINE Karl COL 4'20"
135. WREN Tyler * COL 4'23"
136. FALQUIER Dario WEB 4'39"
137. CAPPE' Matteo FPF 5'35"
138. LABBE Kenny USP 5'47"
139. DI BIASE Moreno FPF 5'53"
140. DETERS Andrew JIT 6'08"

 
Related Articles
Tour de Georgia Preview
Tour de Georgia Prologue - O'Neill Powers to Victory

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |