Search the news archive:
 
Redlands Day 5 - Dionne repeats in the Criterium
 
By Jaime Nichols
Date: 4/5/2003
Redlands Day 5 - Dionne repeats in the Criterium
 

Navigators' Report

The Redlands Bicycle Classic stage-4 criterium is always a popular event and a crowd pleaser. The 90-minute timed event is the showcase race of the RBC, and is held in the downtown mall area and is known for its fast pace and exciting finishes.

Today however, it was all about the Saturn team. Maintaining a stronghold on the top G.C. positions, their plan was simple: control the pace. Throughout the race, the peloton was strung out and any attacks were brought back within a couple of laps. Each of the teams still in contention took turns trying to put men up the road and into an advantageous position, but each time, the pace increased just enough to bring back the escapees and discourage additional attacks.

In the ensuing field sprint, it was Saturn's Charles Dionne taking the win ahead of Gord Fraser (Health Net) and Miguel Meza (Schroeder Iron).

Schroeder Iron Report from Jaime Nichols

Claremont, California, April 5, 2003 - Saturn rode a perfect race today in the Beaver Medical Center Criterium in downtown Redlands, manning the front, controlling the pace, bringing back the breaks and eventually leading their man Charles Dionne to a repeat victory, but they weren't the only story of the day.

Brave attempts to escape were made, most notably, a long flier by yesterday's victor, 7-Up/Maxxis' John Lieswyn, who gave it hell, but to no avail, as Saturn brought him back with a little help from the British National Team. Schroeder's Chann McRae took a turn off the front, and even Chris Horner made a bid for solo victory, but nothing lasted more than a few laps.

The Schroeder Ironmen rode hard in defense of Miguel Meza's sprint jersey, and Meza was right on the money, contesting and taking every sprint prime, and sealing his points jersey domination. The finale was all deja vú, as Dionne went clear, and Meza took second to Gord Fraser in the field sprint, repeating last years' top three result in this event.

In the bad luck department, Schroeder's KOM contender, Adam Livingston went down hard when his rear wheel parted company with his bike in turn one, with less than half the race to go. He took off some bark from hip to calf on his right leg, but nothing's broken, and he will fight another day.

Tomorrow, the boys face the Sunset Loop Road Race: 142 kilometers on a tough course. Saturn will look to control, as the team's with GC contenders, or an as yet unsatisfied hunger for a stage win break out the fight that's left in them, as the field at Redlands faces its final day.

Team Saturn Report from Giana Roberge

The men's race saw the Saturn Team controlling the front with all eight taking turns to keep the speed high.  A few of the brave tried to attack the wall of yellow and black, but the team was relentless in their speed, and all attacks were negated almost immediately.  In the final laps it was Saturn picking up the speed and stretching the field single file into the final corner, where defending champion of the 2002 Redlands Criterium, Charles Dionne, opened up a five bike gap on Gord Fraser (Health Net) and Migel Meza (Schroeder Iron).  Dionne held his gap for his first win in Saturn colors; Fraser was second with Meza in third.  The overall saw a slight change with Horner moving into Yellow, O'Neill slipping into second, and Tom Danielson in third.

Tomorrow's sunset circuit race should see the strong climbers again come to the fore.  With lots of climbing every lap, there is plenty of opportunity for both Jeanson and Horner to protect their lead.

Stage 4 Results
1 Charles DIONNE  SAT 1:28:22
2 Gordon FRASER  HLN 0:00:00
3 Miguel MEZA  SCH 0:00:00
4 Greg HENDERSON  7UP 0:00:00
5 Chris HORNER  SAT 0:00:00
6 Brent DAWSON  JEL 0:00:00
7 Alex CANDELARIO  PRI 0:00:00
8 Nathan O'NEILL  SAT 0:00:00
9 Derek WILKERSON  JEL 0:00:00
10 Eddy GRAGUS  TRK 0:00:00
11 Ryan GUAY  NVR 0:00:00
12 Jacob ERKER  SCH 0:00:00
13 John PETERS  PRI 0:00:00
14 Glen MITCHELL  NVR 0:00:00
15 Jonathan VAUGHTERS  PRI 0:00:00
16 John LIESWYN  7UP 0:00:00
17 Andy JACQUES-MAYNES  SNV 0:00:00
18 Russell STEVENSON  HLN 0:00:00
19 Trent KLASNA  SAT 0:00:00
20 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES  SNV 0:00:00
21 Matt DECANIO  PRI 0:00:00
22 Tom DANIELSON  SAT 0:00:00
23 Liam KILLEEN  GBR 0:00:00
24 David CLINGER  PRI 0:00:00
25 Chann MCRAE  SCH 0:00:00
26 Chris PIC  7UP 0:00:00
27 Kevin MONAHAN  7UP 0:00:00
28 Chris FISHER  JEL 0:00:00
29 Phil DIXON  GBR 0:00:00
30 Mariano FRIEDICK  JEL 0:00:00
31 Nathan RUSSELL  MIN 0:00:00
32 Leigh PALMER  LEM 0:00:00
33 Jon SUNDT  GMS 0:00:00
34 Danny PATE  PRI 0:00:00
35 Eric WOHLBERG  SAT 0:00:00
36 Michael SAYERS  HLN 0:00:00
37 Andreas HESTLER  CAN 0:00:00
38 Frank MAPEL  GMS 0:00:00
39 Eneas FREYRE  LEM 0:00:00
40 Christophe SAUSER  GBR 0:00:00
41 Burke SWINDLEHURST  NVR 0:00:00
42 Michael JONES  TWV 0:00:00
43 Adam HODGES MYERSON  SBC 0:00:00
44 Steve TILFORD  GMS 0:00:00
45 Alex KOSLOV  HLN 0:00:00
46 James VAN TOEVER  MOR 0:00:00
47 Brice JONES  7UP 0:00:00
48 Brian FORBES  JEL 0:00:00
49 Hugh MORAN  MOR 0:00:00
50 Todd LITTLEHALES  SNV 0:00:00
51 Michael CREED  PRI 0:00:00
52 Peter MAZUR  LEM 0:00:00
53 Troy WHITE  SNV 0:00:00
54 Dane JANKOWIAK  SCH 0:00:00
55 William STEINBRECHER  JEL 0:00:00
56 Jason KLIKNA  SNV 0:00:00
57 Blake CALDWELL  VIT 0:00:00
58 Oliver BECKINSALE  GBR 0:00:00
59 Christian WALKER  MOR 0:00:00
60 Will FRISCHKORN  SAT 0:00:00
61 Marty NOTHSTEIN  NVR 0:00:00
62 Oscar PINEDA  7UP 0:00:00
63 Ken TOMAN  MON 0:00:41
64 Phillip SUBLETTE  SQA 0:00:50
65 Hovey CARTER  MOR 0:00:50
66 Patrick FETZER  MON 0:00:50
67 David WENGER  TWV 0:00:50
68 Bill INNES  LEM 0:00:50
69 Adrian LAIDLER  LEM 0:00:50
70 Chris ZUKOWSKI  CYC 0:00:50
71 Matthew SVATEK  SBC 0:00:50
72 Jon TARKINGTON  VIT 0:00:50
73 Phil ZAJICEK  SAT 0:00:50
74 Chuck HILL  VIT 0:01:21
75 Victor AYALA  MIN 0:01:21
76 Roddi LEGA  CAN 0:01:21
77 Christian CUESTA  MOR 0:01:21
78 Charles COYLE  VIT 0:01:21
79 John HUNT  HLN 0:01:21
80 Chris MCDONALD  SQA 0:01:21
81 Nathaniel FAULKNER  TRK 0:01:21
82 Bartek FIDELUS  CYC 0:01:21
83 Matt TOULOUSE  CAN 0:02:21
84 Justin SPINELLI  NVR 0:02:26
85 Jonathan HAMBLEN  TWV 0:02:26
86 Drew MILLER  TRK 0:02:31
87 Michael HERDMAN  MON 0:02:36
88 Doug ZIEWACZ  7UP 0:02:41
89 Larry PERERA  SBC 0:02:46
90 Chris SHEPPARD  CAN 0:02:46
91 Drew DETERS  MON 0:02:51
92 Zak TOOGOOD  GBR 0:02:56
93 Andrew PADILLA  CYC 0:02:56
94 Matt USBORNE  MOR 0:02:56
95 Bill STOLTE  GMS 0:02:56
96 Carl DECKER  GMS 0:03:03
97 Josh HOROWITZ  MIN 0:03:03
98 Peter KNUDSON  SCH 0:03:06
99 Jason BAUSCH  SCH 0:03:06
100 Ricky FEDERAU  CAN 0:03:06
101 Tim CAROLAN  TRK 0:03:08
102 Patrick CARO  SQA 0:03:11
103 Benjamin SHARP  TWV 0:03:16
104 Ryan PINKHAM  SBC 0:03:19
105 Jeff HARTMANN  TRK 0:03:22
106 Tony ZARSADIAS  MOR 0:03:29
107 Geoffrey RAPOPORT  MIN 0:03:39
108 Nicholas TRUSTY  SQA 0:03:56
DNF Ben BROOKS  JEL  
DNF Jason MCCARTNEY  7UP  
DNF Adam LIVINGSTON  SCH  
DNF Daniel RAMSEY  SNV  
DNF David FUENTES  SNV  
DNF Roland GREEN  TRK  
DNF Kashi LEUCHS  TRK  
DNF Julian HINE  CAN  
DNF Cody WAITE  SQA  
DNF Nick WAITE  GMS    

Sprinter Points after Stage 4
1 Miguel MEZA  56
2 Michael SAYERS  31
3 Brent DAWSON  24
4 Trent KLASNA  17
5 Gordon FRASER  12
6 Frank MAPEL  9
7 Nathan O'NEILL  7
8 David CLINGER  7
9 Chris HORNER  6
10 Matt DECANIO  6
11 Jacob ERKER  6
12 Chann MCRAE  5
13 Greg HENDERSON  5
14 Mariano FRIEDICK  4
15 Marty NOTHSTEIN  4
16 Burke SWINDLEHURST  3
17 Eric WOHLBERG  3
18 Derek WILKERSON  2
19 Will FRISCHKORN  2
20 John LIESWYN  1
21 Michael CREED  1
22 Leigh PALMER  1
23 Alex CANDELARIO  1  

Climber Points after Stage 4
1 David CLINGER  35
2 Michael SAYERS  18
3 Nathan O'NEILL  17
4 Chris HORNER  12
5 Glen MITCHELL  10
6 Danny PATE  9
7 John LIESWYN  8
8 Matt DECANIO  7
9 Mariano FRIEDICK  7
10 Tom DANIELSON  7
11 Jonathan VAUGHTERS  6
12 Jacob ERKER  4
13 Trent KLASNA  4
14 Burke SWINDLEHURST  3
15 Michael CREED  2
16 Miguel MEZA  2
17 Frank MAPEL  2
18 Phil ZAJICEK  2
19 Will FRISCHKORN  1  

Team GC after Stage 4
1 Saturn Cycling Team 32:28:10
2 Prime Alliance 0:05:12
3 Great Britain 0:13:49
4 Jelly Belly/Carlsbad Clothing 0:16:13
5 Sierra Nevada/Clif Bar 0:16:13
6 Morati-Honeywell 0:16:16
7 Health Net Cycling Team 0:16:42
8 7Up/Maxxis 0:17:03
9 Schroeder Iron Pro Cycling 0:21:24
10 Canada 0:22:41
11 Navigators Cycling 0:23:48
12 Green Mountain Sports 0:30:48
13 Trek-VW All Stars 0:32:51
14 Team West Virginia 0:34:14
15 LeMond Fitness/Cra-Z Soap 0:39:33
16 Vitamin Cottage/DEAN 1:15:42
17 Squadra 1:18:59
18 MinuteMaid/Dasani/LaGrange 1:22:23
19 Cyclery USA Trek VW 1:44:06
20 Sportsbook.com 2:05:20
21 Monex 2:10:14  

Individual GC after Stage 4
1 Chris HORNER  SAT 10:49:12
2 Nathan O'NEILL  SAT 0:00:00
3 Tom DANIELSON  SAT 0:01:03
4 Jonathan VAUGHTERS  PRI 0:01:09
5 Danny PATE  PRI 0:02:08
6 Glen MITCHELL  NVR 0:02:17
7 John LIESWYN  7UP 0:02:40
8 Matt DECANIO  PRI 0:03:20
9 Jacob ERKER  SCH 0:03:26
10 Oliver BECKINSALE  GBR 0:04:17
11 Russell STEVENSON  HLN 0:04:23
12 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES  SNV 0:04:27
13 Christophe SAUSER  GBR 0:04:42
14 Michael JONES  TWV 0:05:04
15 Burke SWINDLEHURST  NVR 0:05:19
16 Liam KILLEEN  GBR 0:05:24
17 Christian WALKER  MOR 0:05:32
18 Andy JACQUES-MAYNES  SNV 0:05:53
19 Michael CREED  PRI 0:06:06
20 Hugh MORAN  MOR 0:06:12
21 Chris FISHER  JEL 0:06:15
22 James VAN TOEVER  MOR 0:06:17
23 Miguel MEZA  SCH 0:06:35
24 Troy WHITE  SNV 0:06:36
25 Andreas HESTLER  CAN 0:06:39
26 Alex KOSLOV  HLN 0:06:53
27 Trent KLASNA  SAT 0:07:06
28 Phil DIXON  GBR 0:07:07
29 Steve TILFORD  GMS 0:07:26
30 John HUNT  HLN 0:07:46
31 Brice JONES  7UP 0:07:54
32 Matt TOULOUSE  CAN 0:08:09
33 Gordon FRASER  HLN 0:08:17
34 Michael SAYERS  HLN 0:08:32
35 Adrian LAIDLER  LEM 0:09:26
36 Jonathan HAMBLEN  TWV 0:09:41
37 Chris SHEPPARD  CAN 0:09:52
38 Doug ZIEWACZ  7UP 0:10:05
39 Peter MAZUR  LEM 0:10:21
40 David CLINGER  PRI 0:10:42
41 Hovey CARTER  MOR 0:13:32
42 Jon SUNDT  GMS 0:14:38
43 Derek WILKERSON  JEL 0:14:53
44 Drew MILLER  TRK 0:15:57
45 Mariano FRIEDICK  JEL 0:16:20
46 Ryan GUAY  NVR 0:16:42
47 Chris PIC  7UP 0:17:11
48 Chann MCRAE  SCH 0:17:38
49 Nathan RUSSELL  MIN 0:17:38
50 Carl DECKER  GMS 0:18:07
51 Zak TOOGOOD  GBR 0:18:49
52 Greg HENDERSON  7UP 0:19:09
53 Frank MAPEL  GMS 0:19:10
54 Bartek FIDELUS  CYC 0:19:11
55 Phil ZAJICEK  SAT 0:19:31
56 Eric WOHLBERG  SAT 0:19:37
57 Eddy GRAGUS  TRK 0:19:39
58 Christian CUESTA  MOR 0:19:40
59 Oscar PINEDA  7UP 0:19:41
60 Roddi LEGA  CAN 0:19:50
61 David WENGER  TWV 0:20:13
62 Kevin MONAHAN  7UP 0:20:28
63 Larry PERERA  SBC 0:20:35
64 Jason KLIKNA  SNV 0:21:07
65 Jason BAUSCH  SCH 0:21:25
66 Dane JANKOWIAK  SCH 0:21:32
67 Bill STOLTE  GMS 0:22:18
68 Blake CALDWELL  VIT 0:22:24
69 Jon TARKINGTON  VIT 0:22:42
70 Bill INNES  LEM 0:22:43
71 Chris MCDONALD  SQA 0:22:46
72 Peter KNUDSON  SCH 0:23:22
73 Will FRISCHKORN  SAT 0:23:37
74 Brent DAWSON  JEL 0:23:52
75 Charles DIONNE  SAT 0:24:08
76 Leigh PALMER  LEM 0:24:13
77 Josh HOROWITZ  MIN 0:25:02
78 John PETERS  PRI 0:26:07
79 Alex CANDELARIO  PRI 0:27:42
80 Eneas FREYRE  LEM 0:27:49
81 Ricky FEDERAU  CAN 0:28:07
82 Phillip SUBLETTE  SQA 0:30:32
83 William STEINBRECHER  JEL 0:30:37
84 Brian FORBES  JEL 0:30:50
85 Marty NOTHSTEIN  NVR 0:31:55
86 Charles COYLE  VIT 0:32:20
87 Benjamin SHARP  TWV 0:33:55
88 Jeff HARTMANN  TRK 0:34:36
89 Tim CAROLAN  TRK 0:35:16
90 Matt USBORNE  MOR 0:36:22
91 Justin SPINELLI  NVR 0:36:37
92 Nicholas TRUSTY  SQA 0:36:37
93 Patrick CARO  SQA 0:38:04
94 Patrick FETZER  MON 0:38:10
95 Andrew PADILLA  CYC 0:39:05
96 Nathaniel FAULKNER  TRK 0:41:08
97 Geoffrey RAPOPORT  MIN 0:42:35
98 Victor AYALA  MIN 0:44:20
99 Ken TOMAN  MON 0:47:02
100 Chuck HILL  VIT 0:47:21
101 Todd LITTLEHALES  SNV 0:47:49
102 Michael HERDMAN  MON 0:50:04
103 Chris ZUKOWSKI  CYC 0:51:20
104 Matthew SVATEK  SBC 0:53:16
105 Tony ZARSADIAS  MOR 0:57:48
106 Drew DETERS  MON 1:00:08
107 Ryan PINKHAM  SBC 1:00:23
108 Adam HODGES MYERSON  SBC 1:02:19

Photos by Jaime Nichols.

 
Related Articles
Redlands Day 2 - The Unstoppable Gord Fraser!
Redlands Day 3 - Saturn Again!
Redlands Stage 3 - Full Men's Results - It's Lieswyn!

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |