Search the news archive:
 
5th Primavera Rosa (UCI World Cup)
 
By Fabio
Date: 3/23/2003
5th Primavera Rosa (UCI World Cup)
 

The fifth edition of the “Primavera Rosa” Classic, the Women’s version of Milan-San Remo, covering 121 kms. between the seaside resort of Varazze in the Savona province of Liguria and finishing on the same line as MSR, was won by Russia’s Zoulfia Zabirova (Aki) who soloed to victory after attcking on the Cipressa climb.

8 km. after the gun, a massive pile-up involved the peloton, even though without any serious consequences for the ladies taking part in the race. At the km 60 mark five riders attacked: Germany’s Hanka Kupfernagel, Japanese Miho Oki, Australia’s Oneone Wood, Italy’s Marta Evangelisti and Spaniard Dori Ruano gained 12" but were brought back soon later. Then a new attack came for Aussies Kathy Bates Hayley Rutherford and Margaret Hemsley, plus France’s Marina Januatre and Russian Julia Martissov. But it didn’t take long for the peloton to regroup again.

After another attempt from Italian Serena Cavicchi on the Capo Berta climb (she was caught right before getting to the top of the ascent), the Cipressa came, and so did Zabirova’s winning move. The Women's Elite Time Trial: World Champion bulit a 35” lead on the ascent, although the gap had shrinked down to 18” with 18 km. to go. But the Russian didn’t give up, and extended her advantage to 45” with just 10 km. left.

On the last ascent of the day,. The worldwide-famous Poggio, Australia’s Oneone Wood as well as Swiss talent Nicole Brändli distanced themselves for the rest of the field and tried to bridge the gap to the leader, but did not succeed, such that Zabirova’s solo ride towards her prestigious success could comfortably continue. German Sprinter Regina Schleicher led home the bunch at 32”, with Rochelle Gilmore giving Australia a well-deserved podium place.

As for the World Cup GC after two rounds, Saturday’s winner Zabirova moved up into second overall, 8 points behind Australian leader Sara Carrigan (who snatched 13th in Sanremo after claiming the opener in Geelong), with Regina Schleicher now into third and three girls from OZ in the Top 5 places.

5th “Primavera Rosa” (World Cup) – Full results:

1. Zoulfia Zabirova - Rus - Prato Marathon Bike - 03h05’22” (39.15 km/h)

2. Regina Schleicher - Ger - Us Chirio Forno D'Asolo - at 34”

3. Rochelle Gilmore - Aus - Ausra Gruodis-Safi - s.t.

4. Virginie Moinard - Fra - French National Team - s.t.

5. Anita Valen - Nor - Bik-Powerplate - s.t.

6. Oenone Wood - Aus - Australian National Team - s.t.

7. Magalie Le Floc'h - Fra - French National Team - s.t.

8. Alison Wright - Aus - Road Runner-Guerciotti - s.t.

9. Sophie Creux - Fra - French National Team - s.t.

10. Diana Ziliute - Lit - Acca Due O-Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie - s.t.

11. Mirjam Melchers - Hol - Farm Frites-Hartol - s.t.

12. Joulia Martissova - Rus - Prato Marathon Bike - s.t.

13. Sara Carrigan - Aus - Bik-Powerplate - s.t.

14. Judith Arndt - Ger - Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung - s.t.

15. Vera Carrara - Ita - Road Runner-Guerciotti - s.t.

16. Rosa Maria Bravo Soba - Spa - Spanish National Team - s.t.

17. Svetlana Boubnenkova - Rus - Prato Marathon Bike - s.t.

18. Nicole Brandli - Swi - Prato Marathon Bike - s.t.

19. Hayley Rutherford - Aus - Road Runner-Guerciotti - s.t.

20. Olivia Gollan - Aus - Australian National Team - s.t.

21. Chantal Beltman - Hol - Acca Due O-Pasta Zara Lorena C. - s.t.

22. Arenda Grimderg - Hol - Farm Frites-Hartol - s.t.

23. Zinaida Stahurskaia - Blr - Us Chirio Forno D'Asolo - s.t.

24. Aline Camboulives - Fra - G.S. Mazza - s.t.

25. Joane Somarriba Arrola - Spa - Spanish National Team - s.t.

26. Nicole Cooke - GBR - Ausra Gruodis-Safi - s.t.

27. Cindy Pieters - Bel - Vlaanderen-T-Interim Ladies Team - at 38”

28. Margaret Hemsley - Aus - Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung - at 46”

29. Tanja Schmidt-Hennes - Ger - Team Next 125 - at 51”

30. Miho Oki - Jpn - Farm Frites-Hartol - s.t.

31. Ghita Beltman - Hol - Acca Due O-Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie - s.t.

32. Modesta Vzesniauskaite - Lit - Ausra Gruodis-Safi - s.t.

33. Edita Pucinskaite - Lit - S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox - s.t.

34. Lisbeth Simper - Den - S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox - s.t.

35. Serena Cavicchi - Ita - Prato Bike-Aki - s.t.

36. Sandrine Marcuz - Fra - S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox - s.t.

37. Simona Parente - Ita - Team Catalunya-Aliverti-Kookai - s.t.

38. Juliette Vandekerckhove - Fra - French National Team - s.t.

39. Catherine Marsal - Fra - French National Team - s.t.

40. Hanka Kupfernagel - Ger - Equipe Nürnberger V. - at 01'00”

41. Angela Brodtka - Ger - German National Team - s.t.

42. Giovanna Troldi - Ita - S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox - s.t.

43. Theresa Senff - Ger - German National Team - at 01'03”

44. Katia Longhin - Ita - Acca Due O-Pasta Zara Lorena C. - at 01'07”

45. Marta Evangelisti - Ita - S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox - at 01'10”

46. Barbara Heeb - Swi - Swiss National Team - s.t.

47. Susanne Ljungskog - Swe - Team Catalunya-Aliverti-Kookai - at 01'15”

48. Loes Gunnewijk - Hol - Ondernemers Van Nature - at 01'30”

49. Baukje Doedee - Hol - Team Catalunya-Aliverti-Kookai - s.t.

50. Sarah Grab - Swi - Swiss National Team - s.t.

51. Gunn-Rita Dahle - Nor - Ausra Gruodis-Safi - s.t.

52. Petra Henzi - Swi - Swiss National Team - s.t.

53. Silvia Parietti - Ita - Prato Bike-Aki - at 01'47”

54. Giorgia Bronzini - Ita - Ausra Gruodis-Safi - s.t.

55. Corine Hierckens - Bel - Bik-Powerplate - s.t.

56. Fabiana Luperini - Ita - Team 2002 Aurora RSM - s.t.

57. Tina Liebig - Ger - German National Team - s.t.

58. Nataliya Kachalka - Ukr - Team 2002 Aurora RSM - s.t.

59. Sharon Van Essen - Hol - Bik-Powerplate - s.t.

60. Caroline Payot-Podevin - Fra - G.S. Mazza - at 03'02”

61. Adrie Visser - Hol - Dutch National Team - s.t.

62. Marina Jaunatre - Fra - French National Team - s.t.

63. Marina Khodtchenkova - Rus - Us Chirio Forno D'Asolo - s.t.

64. Vibe Kolding - Den - S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox - s.t.

65. Katherine Bates - Aus - Bik-Powerplate - s.t.

66. Sigrid Corneo - Ita - Road Runner-Guerciotti - s.t.

67. Irene Puccioni - Ita - Prato Bike-Aki - s.t.

68. Julie Pekarkova - Cze - Czech National Team - s.t.

69. Anna Zugno - Ita - Ju Sport-Gorla Minore - s.t.

70. Irene Hostettler - Swi - Team Next 125 - s.t.

71. Alexandra Bahler - Swi - G.S. Mazza - s.t.

72. Eneritz Iturriaga - Spa - Team 2002 Aurora RSM - s.t.

73. Zita Urbonaite - Lit - Acca Due O-Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie - s.t.

74. Natalie Bates - Aus - Australian National Team - s.t.

75. Maribel Moreno Allue - Spa - Spanish National Team - at 03'23”

76. Areke Hassink - Hol - Dutch National Team - at 04'19”

77. Debby Mansveld - Hol - Vlaanderen-T-Interim - at 06'18”

78. Martine Bras - Hol - Ondernemers Van Nature - s.t.

79. Suzanne De Goede - Hol - Farm Frites-Hartol - s.t.

80. Sharon Van Dromme - Bel - Vlaanderen-T-Interim Ladies Team - s.t.

81. Katrin Leumann - Swi - Team Next 125 - s.t.

82. Pavla Havlikova - Cze - Czech National Team - s.t.

83. Elena Chalaeva - Rus - Prato Marathon Bike - s.t.

84. Erika Vilunaite - Lit - Ausra Gruodis-Safi - s.t.

85. Josephine Groenveld - Hol - Dutch National Team - s.t.

86. Marianna Lorenzoni - Ita - Team Catalunya-Aliverti-Kookai - s.t.

87. Yvonne Brunen - Hol - Bik-Powerplate - s.t.

88. Béatrice Thomas - Fra - G.S. Mazza - s.t.

89. Emma James - Aus - Australian National Team - s.t.

90. Elisabeth Vink - Hol - Farm Frites-Hartol - s.t.

91. Claudia Hecht - Ger - German National Team - at 06'24”

92. Frederika Van Der Wiel - Hol - Dutch National Team - at 09'08”

93. Jaccolien Wallard - Hol - Dutch National Team - s.t.

94. Charlotte Becker - Ger - German National Team - s.t.

95. Esther Van Der Helm - Hol - Farm Frites-Hartol - s.t.

96. Leticia Gil Parra - Spa - Spanish National Team - s.t.

97. Arantzazu Azpiroz - Spa - Spanish National Team - s.t.

98. Jennifer Manefield - Aus - Australian National Team - s.t.

Starters: 138. Finishers: 98.

UCI Women's World Cup - Overall Standings after Round 2

1. Sara Carrigan - Aus - Bik-Powerplate - 83 points

2. Zoulfia Zabirova - Rus - Prato Marathon Bike - 75 points

3. Regina Schleicher - Ger - Us Chirio Forno D'Asolo - 61 points

4. Katie Mactier - Aus - Saturn - 50 points

5. Rochelle Gilmore - Aus - Ausra Gruodis-Safi - 50 points

6. Judith Arndt - Ger - Team Nürnberger Versicherung - 42 points

7. Melissa Holt - NZl - Rona - 30 points

8. Oenone Wood - Aus - 30 points

9. Virginie Moinard - Fra - 30 points

10. Kristen Armstrong - USA - Team T-Mobile - 27 points

11. Anita Valen - Nor - Bik-Powerplate - 27 points

12. Alison Wright - Aus - 25 points

13. Nathalie Bates - Aus - 24 points

14. Katherine Bates - Aus - Bik-Powerplate - 21 points

15. Magalie Le Floc'h - Fra – 21 points

 
Related Articles
5th Primavera Rosa Preview

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |