Search the news archive:
 
5th Primavera Rosa Preview
 
By Becky Leidy
Date: 3/21/2003
5th Primavera Rosa Preview
 

The UCI women’s peloton will contest round two of the World Cup series on Saturday, March 22, 2003 in the 116km Primavera Rosa which travels from the coastal town of Varazze to San Remo in Italy. Queensland Australia’s Sara Carrigan will go into the Primavera Rosa wearing the Series leader’s jersey after her win in the opening round earlier this month in Geelong, Australia. Carrigan has recently been in Tuscany at a training camp with her Power Plate BIK team.

"Sara came over to see the team (Australian) race last weekend and she knows what she needs to do," said Australian Women’s Coach, James Victor. "Her team will work hard to defend her lead in the series but this race is a really hard one to predict."


The race is ridden over the last part of the men’s course. "In the past the race has been very fast leading up to the two climbs and then the pressure has been on," explained Victor. "The climbs are not really tough ones but they’re raced really fast and aggressively and the distance from the bottom of di Poggio, the final climb, to the finish line is only 2.5 kilometres."

Victor believes Australia has every chance of getting riders into the front group to contest the finish. "Liv (reigning Australian road champion, Olivia Gollan) and Oenone (Wood) are going very well and Alison (Wright), who’s racing with the Road Runner – Guerciotto team is two wins for two starts so far in Europe and has great sprint form," said Victor. "She’d be a quiet favourite if it’s a sprint and she can get over the last two climbs with the leaders."


"It’s a really hard race to predict and because it’s the first major European race for the year a lot of riders are well prepared and keen to do well in it," said Victor. "Defending series champion Petra Rossner (GER) will be strong but her Nurnberger team is just as likely to try and get Judith Arndt (German road champion) in a break. If that’s the case we’ll be putting riders into that move."

Last year the race was won by Dutch cyclist Miriam Melchers whose team mate, Leontien Van Moorsel-Zijlaard (NED), who has numerous world titles in her collection and claimed three gold medals at the Sydney Olympics, powered on the front the peloton for the first 100 kilometres to help set Melchers up for the win. However Van Moorsel-Zijlaard will not race this year’s Primavera Rosa.

Team/Rider List

Acca Due O-Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie
BELTMAN Chantal (NED)
BELTMAN Ghita (NED)
URBONAITE Zita (LTU)
ZILIUTE Diana (LTU)
LONGHIN Katia (ITA)
GIACOMELLI Paola (ITA)

Ausra Gruodis-Safi
COOKE Nicole (GBR)
DAHLE Gunn-Rita (NOR)
VILUNAITE Erika (LTU)
VZESNIAUSKAITE Modesta (LTU)
GILMORE Rochelle (AUS)
BRONZINI Giorgia (ITA)

Power Plate BIK
CARRIGAN Sara (AUS)
VALEN Anita (NOR)
BOSMAN Andrea (NED)
HIERCKENS Corine (BEL)
BRUNEN Yvonne (NED)
VAN ESSEN Sharon (NED)

Team Catalunya-Aliverti-Kookai
LJUNGSKOG Susanne (SWE)
LORENZONI Marianna (ITA)
PARENTE Simona (ITA)
VILLAJOSANA Marta (ESP)
JOLIDAN Susanne (SUI)
ALESSIO Valentina (ITA)

Nurnberger Versicherung
ARNDT Judith (GER)
HEMSLEY Margaret (AUS)
KUPFERNAGEL Hanka (GER)
LINDBERG Madeleine (SWE)
ROSSNER Petra (GER)
WORRACK Trixi (GER)

Farm Frites-Hartol
MELCHERS Mirjam (NED)
GRIMDERG Arenda (NED)
OKI Miho (JPN)
DE GOEDE Suzanne (NED)
VAN DER HELM Esther (NED)
VINK Elisabeth (NED)

Australian Institute of Sport
GOLLAN Olivia (AUS)
BATES Natalie (AUS)
JAMES Emma (AUS)
MANEFIELD Jennifer (AUS)
WILLIAMS Emily (AUS)
WOOD Oenone (AUS)

French National Team
CREUX Sophie (FRA)
MOINARD Virginie (FRA)
LE FLOC'H Magalie (FRA)
MARSAL Catherine (FRA)
VANDEKERCKHOVE Juliette (FRA)
GUILLE Delphine (FRA)

Netherlands National Team
VISSER Adrie (NED)
HASSINK Areke (NED)
SPJKERMAN Bertine (NED)
VAN DER WIEL Frederika (NED)
GROENVELD Josephine (NED)
WALLARD Jaccolien (NED)

Czechoslovakian National Team
HAVLIKOVA Pavla (CZE)
PEKARKOVA Julie (CZE)
RUZICKOVA Martina (CZE)
NOVAKOVA Pavla (CZE)
VALOVA Lenka (CZE)
BOHATA Katerina (CZE)

National Team of Spain
SOMARRIBA ARROLA Joane (ESP)
BRAVO SOBA Rosa Maria (ESP)
MORENO ALLUE Maribel (ESP)
GIL PARRA Leticia (ESP)
CAGIGAS AMEDO Mercedes (ESP)
GAMONAL FERRERA Rocio (ESP)

National Team of Switzerland
BEUTLER Annette (SUI)
DOPPMANN Priska (SUI)
GRAB Sarah (SUI)
BAUMANN Judith (SUI)
HEEB Barbara (SUI)
HENZI Petra (SUI)

German National Team
BAHLER Liane (GER)
BECKER Charlotte (GER)
BRODTKA Angela (GER)
LIEBIG Tina (GER)
SENFF Theresa (GER)
WEISE Doreen (GER)

G.S. Mazza
BAHLER Alexandra (SUI)
CAMBOULIVES Aline (FRA)
CAMUS Blandine (FRA)
MURER Marika (SUI)
PAYOT-PODEVIN Caroline (FRA)
THOMAS Béatrice (FRA)

S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
PUCINSKAITE Edita (LTU)
MARCUZ Sandrine (FRA)
SIMPER Lisbeth (DEN)
TROLDI Giovanna (ITA)
GIARDINELLI Letizia (ITA)
EVANGELISTI Marta (ITA)

Team Next 125
BRAUEN Marion (SUI)
HOSTETTLER Irene (SUI)
JEUDY Aurore (FRA)
PETITPIERRE Alexandrine (SUI)
SCHMIDT-HENNES Tanja (GER)
SENN Mirjam (SUI)

Ondernemers Van Nature
BRAS Martine (NED)
VAN DONGEN Minke (NED)
GUNNEWIJK Loes (NED)
VAN HAASTERT Corrien (NED)
KLEP Inge (NED)
SIJM Afke (NED)

Prato Bike-Aki
CASTRUCCI Francesca (ITA)
CAVICCHI Serena (ITA)
FARINA Anna (ITA)
PARIETTI Silvia (ITA)
PUCCIONI Irene (ITA)
ZUCCHERELLI Nadia (ITA)

Prato Marathon Bike
BOUBNENKOVA Svetlana (RUS)
BRANDLI Nicole (SUI)
LAPOMARDA Rosalisa (ITA)
MARTISSOVA Joulia (RUS)
RUANO SANCHON Teodora (ESP)
ZABIROVA Zoulfia (RUS)

Guerciotti-Road Runner
RUTHERFORD Hayley (AUS)
WRIGHT Alison (AUS)
SHIRLEY Kym (AUS)
CARRARA Vera (ITA)
GUSMINI Anna (ITA)
CORNEO Sigrid (ITA)

Ju Sport – Gorla Minore
ZUGNO Anna (ITA)
PIROLA Milena (ITA)
RECANATI Valentina (ITA)
ROZZINI Chiara (ITA)

Team 2002 Aurora RSM
LUPERINI Fabiana (ITA)
CORAZZA Martina (ITA)
KACHALKA Nataliya (UKR)
ITURRIAGA Eneritz (ESP)
MANFIN Kettj (ITA)
TAMANINI Luisa (ITA)

US Chirio Forno D’Asolo
STAHURSKAIA Zinaida (BLR)
SCHLEICHER Regina (GER)
KHODTCHENKOVA Marina (RUS)
PORTA Daniela (ITA)
EVANGELISTI Marta (ITA)
LAZZARO Ilenia (ITA)

Vlaanderen-T-Interim Ladies Team
VAN DE VIJVER Heidi (BEL)
PIETERS Cindy (BEL)
VAN DROMME Sharon (BEL)
BAUWENS Cindy (BEL)
MANSVELD Debby (NED)
INGELS Veerle (BEL)

Thanks to:
The official Primavera Rosa website for race information.
Gennie Sheer, media manager for Cycling Australia for pre-race report.


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |