Search the news archive:
 
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana - Stage 4 UPDATED
 
By Podofdonny
Date: 2/28/2003
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana - Stage 4 UPDATED
 

Stage 4: Sagunt to Alt del Campello (Vallada) 158,2 kms

By Fabio and Podofdonny

Overview

Spain's Miguel Angel Martín Perdiguero won Stage 4 of the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (Sagunt-Alt del Campello). The Domina Vacanze-Elitron rider from Madrid, usually one of Cipo's most loyal leadout-men, powered to victory ahead of stage one winner Dario Frigo and Milaneza's David Bernabeu in the last metres.

After taking second in the stage, Italy's Dario Frigo recaptured the overall leadership he had lost to Rafael Casero two days ago.

STAGE 4 - preview


The decisive stage of the race. The general Classification will have a very different look tomorrow night. Di Luca triumphed here last year, Alex Zülle, Pascual Llorente, Dario Frigo, “JJ” Jorg Jaksche and David Millar will all be hoping for a good day on the slopes of the Alto Campello to turn early season promise into good form.

Neutrals on the mountain side will be shouting for the race leader and under dog Rafael Casero - should be quite a day.

Talking after yesterday's stage, Alex Zulle said that he was at the point of hanging up his wheels at the end of last season but the Spanish 'clan' of riders in the team and Juan Fernandez convinced him not to. At 34 (he will be 35 during the next Tour de France) he doesn't consider himself old but admits that he doesn't have the same strength as a few years ago. He would still like to dispute the Tour but realises that Casero and Ullrich are better equipped to challenge Armstrong. At the moment he doesn't feel that he has the same form as he had at the beginning of last season.

Rafa Casero said that he found the last climb of stage 3 very difficult as he had used his strength on the break the previous day, but fortunately he recovered enough to be able finish in the bunch and hold on to the leader's jersey. He commented that to stay at the top of the GC in the race that takes place in his home territory is a dream come true. He expressed his gratitude to Miguel Moreno and said that thanks to him, he is still carrying on as a professional cyclist. His winter training was not smooth as the team was looking for new sponsors to be able to continue in the sport and this was uncertain to happen at times. At the moment his legs are tired and he doesn't know what will happen on stage 4 which finishes at the top of the category 1 climb Alto del Campello. He said what will be will be and that he was very happy with what he has achieved in the race. The ear to ear smile on his face on the podium told the whole story and as he is still only 26 the confidence he has gained could see him become a more competitive rider in the future.

Neutrals on the mountain side will be shouting for the race leader and under dog Rafael Casero - should be quite a day.

Stage Four Race Report

Spain's Miguel Angel Martín Perdiguero won Stage 4 of the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (Sagunto-Alt de Campello). The Domina Vacanze-Elitron rider from Madrid, usually one of Cipo's most loyal leadout-men, powered to victory ahead of stage one winner Dario Frigo and Milaneza's David Bernabeu in the last metres.

After taking second in the stage, Italy's Frigo recaptured the overall leadership he had lost to Rafael Casero two days ago. Dario Frigo, who won the prologue to the race, had hoped for a stage victory, but had to be content with second place and the leader's jersey which he will almost certainly be able to hold onto on tomorrow's stage.

The stage had began nervously, the teams with ambitions in the General Classification making sure that an early attack did not decide the race prematurely. The Rabobank team of Michael Boogerd, Fassa Bortolo of Frigo and Saeco of Danilo Di Luca kept a tight control on the race to ensure the field arrived at the foot of the final climb together.

As the peloton hit the start of the final incline it was Mario Cipollini (Domina Vacanze-Elitron) who set the pace. On the slopes of the First Category (14%) climb, the whittling down process continued until with three kilometres to the finish the "heavyweights" had to make their move. With Di Luca, Boogerd and Frigo at the front of the select group it was Frigo who made the first move; David Bernabeu (a local lad who uses the Alto del Campello on his training rides) responded. However the Italian and the Spaniard could not, or would not, work together and so the duo did not get away.

As the group of 14 riders (including Millar, Cuesta and Kivilev from the Cofidis team) neared the finish, four men made a dash for the line: Frigo, Bernabeu, Llorente, but it was Martin Perdiguero who repaid the earlier efforts of his super domestique by proving the fastest man at the finish.



STAGE 4 RESULTS

1. 116 MARTIN PERDIGUERO Miguel Angel - Spa - Domina Vacanze-Elitron 3'47'39

2. 123 FRIGO Dario - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - s.t.

3. 81 BERNABEU David - Spa - Milaneza-MSS - s.t.

4. 33 PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - s.t.

5. 108 VINOKOUROV Alexandre - Kaz - Team Telekom - at 16

6. 131 BOOGERD Michael - Hol - Rabobank - s.t.

7. 55 FLORENCIO Xavier - Spa - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - s.t.

8. 151 MOOS Alexandre - Swi - Phonak Hearing Systems - s.t.

9. 87 PEREZ Francisco - Spa - Milaneza-MSS - s.t.

10. 97 MILLAR David - GBR - Cofidis - s.t.

11. 91 CUESTA Ińigo - Spa - Cofidis - s.t.

12. 94 KIVILEV Andrei - Kaz - Cofidis - s.t.

13. 38 CABELLO Francisco - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - s.t.

14. 154 SALMON Benoit - Fra - Phonak Hearing Systems - s.t.

15. 107 EVANS Cadel - Aus - Team Telekom - at 28

16. 165 VAN DE WOUWER Kurt - Bel - Quick Step-Davitamon - s.t.

17. 65 MARTINEZ José Luis - Spa - Paternina-Costa Almeria - s.t.

18. 85 LAVARINHAS Rui - Por - Milaneza-MSS - s.t.

19. 18 PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ Javier - Spa - iBanesto.com - s.t.

20. 114 GONZALEZ Santos - Spa - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - at 42

21. 53 HRUSKA Jan - Cze - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - s.t.

22. 1 ZUELLE Alex - Swi - Team Coast - s.t.

23. 34 PARRA Iván Ramiro - Col - Kelme-Costa Blanca - s.t.

24. 13 PETROV Evgeni - Rus - iBanesto.com - s.t.

25. 51 VICIOSO Angel - Spa - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - at 52

26. 77 BURGOS Nacor - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - at 59

27. 133 DE GROOT Bram - Hol - Rabobank - s.t.

28. 118 SCIREA Mario - Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - s.t.

29. 161 CAŃADA David - Spa - Quick Step-Davitamon - s.t.

30. 22 GALPARSORO Dionisio - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - s.t.

31. 164 SINKEWITZ Patrik - Ger - Quick Step-Davitamon - s.t.

32. 141 DI LUCA Danilo - Ita - Saeco - s.t.

33. 68 CASERO Rafael - Spa - Paternina-Costa Almeria - s.t.

34. 52 JAKSCHE Jorg - Ger - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - s.t.

35. 134 NIERMANN Grischa - Ger - Rabobank - s.t.

36. 37 MUŃOZ David - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - s.t.

37. 26 GONZALEZ Gorka - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - s.t.

38. 105 KESSLER Matthias - Ger - Team Telekom - s.t.

39. 88 SOUSA Rui Miguel - Por - Milaneza-MSS - s.t.

40. 41 SERRANO Ricardo - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - s.t.

41. 35 LATASA David - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - at 01'14

42. 122 DE LOS ANGELES Juan José - Spa - Fassa Bortolo - at 01'20

43. 137 RASMUSSEN Michael - Den - Rabobank - s.t.

44. 78 GUERRA Hector - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - s.t.

45. 31 ZABALLA Constantino - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - s.t.

46. 63 LOPEZ Joaquim - Spa - Paternina-Costa Almeria - s.t.

47. 32 JULIA' José Cayetano - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - s.t.

48. 28 ARRIZABALAGA Gorka - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - at 01'26

49. 167 VIRENQUE Richard - Fra - Quick Step-Davitamon - at 01'34

50. 16 KARPETS Vladimir - Rus - iBanesto.com - s.t.

51. 75 ELIAS José Miguel - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - at 01'44

52. 128 VELO Marco - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - at 01'52

53. 47 PALACIOS Francisco - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - at 01'57

54. 104 JULICH Bobby - USA - Team Telekom - at 01'59

55. 12 PLAZA Ruben - Spa - iBanesto.com - at 02'02

56. 166 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen - Bel - Quick Step-Davitamon - at 02'18

57. 66 FERRIO Jorge - Spa - Paternina-Costa Almeria - s.t.

58. 7 SCHWEDA Raphael - Ger - Team Coast - s.t.

59. 96 LOPEBOSELLI Angelo - Ita - Cofidis - s.t.

60. 163 TANKINK Bram - Hol - Quick Step-Davitamon - s.t.

61. 142 ASTARLOA Igor - Spa - Saeco - s.t.

62. 132 MUTSAARS Ronald - Hol - Rabobank - s.t.

63. 138 VENEBERG Thorwald - Hol - Rabobank - s.t.

64. 46 NAVARRETE Leandro - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - s.t.

65. 153 BAYARRI Gonzalo - Spa - Phonak Hearing Systems - s.t.

66. 61 TOLEDO Gustavo - Arg - Paternina-Costa Almeria - s.t.

67. 24 LANDALUZE Ińigo - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - s.t.

68. 17 JIMENEZ Eladio - Spa - iBanesto.com - at 02'37

69. 6 LIESE Thomas - Ger - Team Coast - at 02'40

70. 2 BECKE Daniel - Ger - Team Coast - s.t.

71. 57 CONTADOR Alberto - Spa - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - s.t.

72. 21 ZUBELDIA Joseba - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - at 02'45

73. 36 CUENCA Juan Miguel - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - at 02'56

74. 98 TRENTIN Guido - Ita - Cofidis - at 03'00

75. 74 LAGUNA Oscar - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - at 03'06

76. 14 ODRIOZOLA Jon - Spa - iBanesto.com - at 03'25

77. 168 WADECKI Piotr - Pol - Quick Step-Davitamon - at 03'27

78. 23 MARTINEZ Egoi - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - s.t.

79. 106 KLOEDEN Andreas - Ger - Team Telekom - s.t.

80. 45 GOMEZ José Javier - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - s.t.

81. 136 LOTZ Marc - Hol - Rabobank - at 03'34

82. 117 ONGARATO Alberto - Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - at 03'43

83. 152 CAMAŃO Iker - Spa - Phonak Hearing Systems - at 03'48

84. 157 GRABSCH Bert - Ger - Phonak Hearing Systems - s.t

85. 148 SHEFER Alexandr - Kaz - Saeco - at 03'56

86. 135 ENGELS Addy - Hol - Rabobank - at 04'09

87. 48 CEREZO Francisco Javier - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - at 04'46

88. 83 EDO Angel - Spa - Milaneza-MSS - s.t.

89. 42 OTERO Gustavo Miguel - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - s.t.

90. 82 CARNEIRO Carlos - Por - Milaneza-MSS - s.t.

91. 71 VAZQUEZ José Manuel - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - s.t.

92. 44 HERRERO Iván - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - s.t.

93. 56 DIAZ Rafael - Spa - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - s.t.

94. 103 HONDO Danilo - Ger - Team Telekom - s.t.

95. 92 FERNANDEZ Bingen - Spa - Cofidis - s.t.

96. 125 PETACCHI Alessandro - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - s.t.

97. 86 MARTINS Lizuarte - Por - Milaneza-MSS - s.t.

98. 15 MATEOS Rafael - Spa - iBanesto.com - s.t.

99. 158 KUPFERNAGEL Stefan - Ger - Phonak Hearing Systems - s.t.

100. 62 NALLY Dermot - Irl - Paternina-Costa Almeria - s.t.

101. 11 LOPEZ José Antonio - Spa - iBanesto.com - s.t.

102. 101 AERTS Mario - Bel - Team Telekom - at 05'06

103. 4 GUIDI Fabrizio - Ita - Team Coast - s.t.

104. 155 STRAZZER Massimo - Ita - Phonak Hearing Systems - at 05'14

105. 115 LOMBARDI Giovanni - Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - at 06'13

106. 95 LELLI Massimiliano - Ita - Cofidis - s.t.

107. 111 CIPOLLINI Mario - Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - s.t.

108. 5 PEREZ Luis - Spa - Team Coast - s.t.

109. 72 NIETO Germán - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - s.t.

110. 76 COLOM Antonio - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - s.t.

111 . 127 TRENTI Guido - USA - Fassa Bortolo - s.t.

112. 102 FAGNINI Gian Matteo - Ita - Team Telekom - s.t.

113. 54 GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO Alvaro - Spa - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - s.t.

114. 3 CASERO Angel Luis - Spa - Team Coast - s.t.

115. 43 KINTANA Aitor - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - s.t.

116. 58 ANDRLE René - Cze - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - s.t.

117. 113 BENNATI Daniele - Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - s.t.

118. 73 MAESTRE José Manuel - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - s.t.

119. 84 HORRACH Joan - Spa - Milaneza-MSS - s.t.

120. 121 BRUSEGHIN Marzio - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - at 06'28

121. 126 TOSATTO Matteo - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - s.t.

122. 124 MONTGOMERY Sven - Swi - Fassa Bortolo - s.t.

123. 144 CUNEGO Damiano - Ita - Saeco - at 06'51

124. 25 LAISEKA Roberto - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - at 07'44

125. 8 GARMENDIA Aitor - Spa - Team Coast - s.t.

126. 93 HAYLES Robert - GBR - Cofidis - s.t.

127. 112 COLOMBO Gabriele - Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - at 08'16

128. 146 GLOMSER Gerrit - Aut - Saeco - at 12'26

129. 147 QUARANTA Ivan - Ita - Saeco - s.t.

130. 67 DIAZ LOBATO Pedro - Spa - Paternina-Costa Almeria - at 12'49

131. 64 GARRIDO José Antonio - Spa - Paternina-Costa Almeria - s.t.

POINTS - STAGE RESULTS

1. 116 MARTIN PERDIGUERO Miguel Angel - Spa - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - 25 points

2. 123 FRIGO Dario - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - 20 points

3. 81 BERNABEU David - Spa - Milaneza-MSS - 16 points

4. 33 PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 14 points

5. 108 VINOKOUROV Alexandre - Kaz - Team Telekom - 12 points

6. 131 BOOGERD Michael - Hol - Rabobank - 10 points

7. 55 FLORENCIO Xavier - Spa - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - 9 points

8. 151 MOOS Alexandre - Swi - Phonak Hearing Systems - 8 points

9. 87 PEREZ Francisco - Spa - Milaneza-MSS - 7 points

10. 97 MILLAR David - GBR - Cofidis - 6 points

11. 91 CUESTA Ińigo - Spa - Cofidis - 5 points

12. 94 KIVILEV Andrei - Kaz - Cofidis - 4 points

13. 38 CABELLO Francisco - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 3 points

14. 154 SALMON Benoit - Fra - Phonak Hearing Systems - 2 points

15. 107 EVANS Cadel - Aus - Team Telekom - 1 point

KOM PRIME #1 (ALT DEL CAMPELLO - Cat. 1 - Km. 158)
1. 123 FRIGO Dario - Ita - 16 points
2. 81 BERNABEU David - Spa - 12 points
3. 33 PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier - Spa - 10 points
4 116 MARTIN PERDIGUERO Miguel Angel - Spa - 8 points
5. 94 KIVILEV Andrei - Kaz - 6 points
6. 131 BOOGERD Michael - Hol - 4 points
7. 55 FLORENCIO Xavier - Spa - 3 points
8. 91 CUESTA Ińigo - Spa - 2 points
9. 151 MOOS Alexandre - Swi - 1 point

INTERMEDIATE SPRINT #1 (ALZIRA - Km. 112.3)
1. 133 DE GROOT Bram - Hol - 3 points
2. 62 NALLY Dermot - Irl - 2 points
3. 65 MARTINEZ José Luis - Spa - 1 point

INTERMEDIATE SPRINT #2 (LLOSA DE RANES - Km. 131.5)
1. 76 COLOM Antonio - Spa - 3 points
2. 31 ZABALLA Constantino - Spa - 2 points
3. 133 DE GROOT Bram - Hol - 1 point



OVERALL STANDINGS AFTER STAGE 4

1. 123 FRIGO Dario - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - 11h34'01"

2. 81 BERNABEU David - Spa - Milaneza-MSS - at 15

3. 33 PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - at 15

4. 97 MILLAR David - GBR - Cofidis - at 24

5. 55 FLORENCIO Xavier - Spa - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - at 36

6. 116 MARTIN PERDIGUERO Miguel Angel - Spa - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - at 40

7. 151 MOOS Alexandre - Swi - Phonak Hearing Systems - at 47

8. 1 ZUELLE Alex - Swi - Team Coast - at 47

9. 91 CUESTA Ińigo - Spa - Cofidis - at 49

10. 131 BOOGERD Michael - Hol - Rabobank - at 51

11. 87 PEREZ Francisco - Spa - Milaneza-MSS - at 52

12. 68 CASERO Rafael - Spa - Paternina-Costa Almeria - at 55

13. 38 CABELLO Francisco - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - at 56

14. 154 SALMON Benoit - Fra - Phonak Hearing Systems - at 58

15. 18 PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ Javier - Spa - iBanesto.com - at 01'04

16. 53 HRUSKA Jan - Cze - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - at 01'05

17. 51 VICIOSO Angel - Spa - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - at 01'05

18. 52 JAKSCHE Jorg - Ger - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - at 01'06

19. 165 VAN DE WOUWER Kurt - Bel - Quick Step-Davitamon - at 01'08

20. 94 KIVILEV AndreI - Kaz - Cofidis - at 01'08

21. 34 PARRA Ivan Ramiro - Col - Kelme-Costa Blanca - at 01'20

22. 85 LAVARINHAS Rui - Por - Milaneza-MSS - at 01'26

23. 134 NIERMANN Grischa - Ger - Rabobank - at 01'26

24. 88 SOUSA Rui Miguel - Por - Milaneza-MSS - at 01'36

25. 133 DE GROOT Bram - Hol - Rabobank - at 01'38

26. 141 DI LUCA Danilo - Ita - Saeco - at 01'42

27. 41 SERRANO Ricardo - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - at 01'45

28. 65 MARTINEZ José Luis - Spa - Paternina-Costa Almeria - at 01'53

29. 118 SCIREA Mario - Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - at 01'54

30. 161 CAŃADA David - Spa - Quick Step-Davitamon - at 01'58

31. 26 GONZALEZ Gorka - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - at 02'00

32. 142 ASTARLOA Igor - Spa - Saeco - at 02'49

33. 96 LOPEBOSELLI Angelo - Ita - Cofidis - at 02'57

34. 24 LANDALUZE Ińigo - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - at 02'57

35. 28 ARRIZABALAGA Gorka - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - at 02'59

36. 108 VINOKOUROV Alexandre - Kaz - Team Telekom - at 05'24

37. 83 EDO Angel - Spa - Milaneza-MSS - at 06'03

38. 164 SINKEWITZ Patrick - Ger - Quick Step-Davitamon - at 06'12

39. 31 ZABALLA Constantino - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - at 06'24

40. 122 DE LOS ANGELES Juan José - Spa - Fassa Bortolo - at 06'40

41. 128 VELO Marco - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - at 06'46

42. 167 VIRENQUE Richard - Fra - Quick Step-Davitamon - at 06'58

43. 114 GONZALEZ Santos - Spa - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - at 07'15

44. 132 MUTSAARS Ronald - Hol - Rabobank - at 07'22

45. 13 PETROV Evgeni - Rus - iBanesto.com - at 07'49

46. 35 LATASA David - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - at 07'49

47. 137 RASMUSSEN Michael - Den - Rabobank - at 08'13

48. 135 ENGELS Addy - Hol - Rabobank - at 09'53

49. 136 LOTZ Marc - Hol - Rabobank - at 10'09

50. 148 SHEFER Alexandre - Kaz - Saeco - at 10'38

51. 77 BURGOS Nacor - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - at 10'55

52. 32 JULIA' José Cayetano - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - at 11'20

53. 12 PLAZA Ruben - Spa - iBanesto.com - at 11'46

54. 138 VENEBERG Thorwald - Hol - Rabobank - at 12'13

55. 61 TOLEDO Gustavo - Arg - Paternina-Costa Almeria - at 12'25

56. 75 ELIAS José Miguel - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - at 12'26

57. 163 TANKINK Bram - Hol - Quick Step-Davitamon - at 12'30

58. 21 ZUBELDIA Joseba - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - at 13'11

59. 95 LELLI Massimiliano - Ita - Cofidis - at 13'12

60. 23 MARTINEZ Egoi - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - at 13'54

61. 58 ANDRLE René - Cze - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - at 14'08

62. 105 KESSLER Matthias - Ger - Team Telekom - at 14'35

63. 92 FERNANDEZ Bingen - Spa - Cofidis - at 16'42

64. 168 WADECKI Piotr - Pol - Quick Step-Davitamon - at 16'49

65. 76 COLOM Antonio - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - at 18'23

66. 54 GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO Alvaro - Spa - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - at 18'50

67. 16 KARPETS Vladimir - Rus - iBanesto.com - at 18'52

68. 63 LOPEZ Joaquim - Spa - Paternina-Costa Almeria - at 21'21

69. 36 CUENCA Juan Miguel - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - at 22'39

70. 56 DIAZ Rafael - Spa - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - at 23'07

71. 44 HERRERO Iván - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - at 23'35

72. 98 TRENTIN Guido - Ita - Cofidis - at 23'43

73. 14 ODRIOZOLA Jon - Spa - iBanesto.com - at 24'16

74. 157 GRABSCH Bert - Ger - Phonak Hearing Systems - at 24'28

75. 45 GOMEZ José Javier - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - at 25'39

76. 78 GUERRA Hector - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - at 26'49

77. 37 MUŃOZ David - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - at 27'14

78. 7 SCHWEDA Raphael - Ger - Team Coast - at 28'58

79. 152 CAMAŃO Iker - Spa - Phonak Hearing Systems - at 29'34

80. 22 GALPARSORO Dionisio - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - at 30'16

81. 47 PALACIOS Francisco - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - at 31'09

82. 57 CONTADOR Alberto - Spa - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - at 31'16

83. 15 MATEOS Rafael - Spa - iBanesto.com - at 31'21

84. 71 VAZQUEZ José Manuel - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - at 31'25

85. 107 EVANS Cadel - Aus - Team Telekom - at 32'10

86. 42 OTERO Gustavo Miguel - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - at 32'15

87. 126 TOSATTO Matteo - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - at 32'42

88. 125 PETACCHI Alessandro - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - at 33'15

89. 144 CUNEGO Damiano - Ita - Saeco - at 33'52

90. 104 JULICH Bobby - USA - Team Telekom - at 33'55

91. 166 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen - Bel - Quick Step-Davitamon - at 34'11

92. 153 BAYARRI Gonzalo - Spa - Phonak Hearing Systems - at 34'21

93. 73 MAESTRE José Manuel - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - at 35'03

94. 74 LAGUNA Oscar - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - at 35'08

95. 66 FERRIO Jorge - Spa - Paternina-Costa Almeria - at 35'10

96. 121 BRUSEGHIN Marzio - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - at 36'03

97. 2 BECKE Daniel - Ger - Team Coast - at 41'54

98. 6 LIESE Thomas - Ger - Team Coast - at 42'09

99. 46 NAVARRETE Leandro - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - at 42'23

100. 17 JIMENEZ Eladio - Spa - iBanesto.com - at 42'50

101. 106 KLODEN Andreas - Ger - Team Telekom - at 43'06

102. 117 ONGARATO Alberto - Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - at 43'45

103. 11 LOPEZ José Antonio - Spa - iBanesto.com - at 44'30

104. 103 HONDO Danilo - Ger - Team Telekom - at 44'43

105. 62 NALLY Dermot - Irl - Paternina-Costa Almeria - at 44'45

106. 158 KUPFERNAGEL Stefan - Ger - Phonak Hearing Systems - at 44'51

107. 4 GUIDI Fabrizio - Ita - Team Coast - at 45'03

108. 82 CARNEIRO Carlos - Por - Milaneza-MSS - at 45'07

109. 101 AERTS Mario - Bel - Team Telekom - at 45'13

110. 48 CEREZO Francisco Javier - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - at 45'32

111. 113 BENNATI Daniele - Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - at 45'48

112. 111 CIPOLLINI Mario - Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - at 45'52

113. 155 STRAZZER Massimo - Ita - Phonak Hearing Systems - at 45'55

114. 43 KINTANA Aitor - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - at 46'05

115. 72 NIETO Germán - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - at 46'15

116. 3 CASERO Angel Luis - Spa - Team Coast - at 46'15

117. 5 PEREZ Luis - Spa - Team Coast - at 46'18

118. 124 MONTGOMERY Sven - Swi - Fassa Bortolo - at 46'30

119. 84 HORRACH Joan - Spa - Milaneza-MSS - at 46'31

120. 86 MARTINS Lizuarte - Por - Milaneza-MSS - at 46'31

121. 127 TRENTI Guido - USA - Fassa Bortolo - at 46'36

122. 115 LOMBARDI Giovanni - Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - at 46'42

123. 102 FAGNINI Gian Matteo - Ita - Team Telekom - at 47'05

124. 93 HAYLES Robert - GBR - Cofidis - at 47'13

125. 25 LAISEKA Roberto - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - at 47'47

126. 8 GARMENDIA Aitor - Spa - Team Coast - at 48'22

127. 112 COLOMBO Gabriele - Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - at 49'36

128. 67 DIAZ LOBATO Pedro - Spa - Paternina-Costa Almeria - at 52'50

129. 147 QUARANTA Ivan - Ita - Saeco - at 53'07

130. 64 GARRIDO José Antonio - Spa - Paternina-Costa Almeria - at 53'15

131. 146 GLOMSER Gerrit - Aut - Saeco - at 54'05

POINTS - STANDINGS AFTER STAGE 4

1. 116 MARTIN PERDIGUERO Miguel Angel - Spa - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - 55 points

2. 123 FRIGO Dario - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - 48 points

3. 133 DE GROOT Bram - Hol - Rabobank - 37 points

4. 142 ASTARLOA Igor - Spa - Saeco - 35 points

5. 51 VICIOSO Angel - Spa - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - 34 points

6. 68 CASERO Rafael - Spa - Paternina-Costa Almeria - 32 points

7. 97 MILLAR David - GBR - Cofidis - 32 points

8. 83 EDO Angel - Spa - Milaneza-MSS - 32 points

9. 33 PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 28 points

10. 81 BERNABEU David - Spa - Milaneza-MSS - 27 points

11. 1 ZUELLE Alex - Swi - Team Coast - 20 points

12. 131 BOOGERD Michael - Hol - Rabobank - 18 points

13. 58 ANDRLE Rene - Cze - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - 16 points

14. 41 SERRANO Ricardo - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - 15 points

15. 151 MOOS Alexandre - Swi - Phonak Hearing Systems - 14 points

16. 52 JAKSCHE Jorg - Ger - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - 14 points

17. 55 FLORENCIO Xavier - Spa - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - 12 points

18. 108 VINOKOUROV Alexandre - Kaz - Team Telekom - 12 points

19. 24 LANDALUZE Ińigo - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - 10 points

20. 37 MUŃOZ David - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 10 points

21. 2 BECKE Daniel - Ger - Team Coast - 10 points

22. 31 ZABALLA Constantino - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 9 points

23. 136 LOTZ Marc - Hol - Rabobank - 8 points

24. 54 GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO Alvaro - Spa - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - 8 points

25. 87 PEREZ Francisco - Spa - Milaneza-MSS - 7 points

KOM - STANDINGS AFTER STAGE 4

1. 68 CASERO Rafael - Spa - Paternina-Costa Almeria - 42 points

2. 65 MARTINEZ José Luis - Spa - Paternina-Costa Almeria - 33 points

3. 36 CUENCA Juan Miguel - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 31 points

4. 122 DE LOS ANGELES Juan José - Spa - Fassa Bortolo - 26 points

5. 81 BERNABEU David - Spa - Milaneza-MSS - 20 points

6. 94 KIVILEV Andre - Kaz - Cofidis - 20 points

7. 131 BOOGERD Michael - Hol - Rabobank - 18 points

8. 123 FRIGO Dario - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - 16 points

9. 76 COLOM Antonio - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - 15 points

10. 15 MATEOS Rafael - Spa - iBanesto.com - 15 points

11. 33 PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 13 points

COMBINED COMPETITION - STANDINGS AFTER STAGE 4

1. 142 ASTARLOA Igor - Spa - Saeco - 3 17 points

2. 31 ZABALLA Constantino - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 3 43 points

3. 96 LOPEBOSELLI Angelo - Ita - Cofidis - 3 48 points

4. 128 VELO Marco - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - 3 59 points

5. 132 MUTSAARS Ronald - Hol - Rabobank - 3 67 points

6. 76 COLOM Antonio - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - 3 68 points

7. 36 CUENCA Juan Miguel - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 3 71 points

8. 78 GUERRA Hector - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - 3 93 points

9. 15 MATEOS Rafael - Spa - iBanesto.com - 3 94 points

10. 123 FRIGO Dario - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - 3 100 points

11. 81 BERNABEU David - Spa - Milaneza-MSS - 3 106 points

TEAMS - STANDINGS AFTER STAGE 4

1. Cofidis - 34h43'52

2. Milaneza-MSS - 34h44'15

3. O.N.C.E.-Eroski - 34h44'19

4. Kelme-Costa Blanca - 34h44'31

5. Rabobank - 34h45'56

6. Euskaltel-Euskadi - 34h48'38

7. Quick Step-Davitamon - 34h51'14

8. Domina Vacanze-Elitron - 34h51'30

9. Paternina-Costa Almeria - 34h54'53

10. Fassa Bortolo - 34h54'55

11. Saeco - 34h57'03

12. Phonak Hearing Systems - 34h58'53

13. iBanesto.com - 34h59'58

14. Relax-Fuenlabrada - 35h14'49

15. Labarca 2-Café Baque - 35h16'54

16. Team Telekom - 35h33'34

17. Team Coast - 35h53'19

 
Related Articles
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana - Stage 1 UPDATED
Volta a La Comunitat Valenciana - Stage 2 UPDATED
Volta a La Comunitat Valenciana - Stage 3 UPDATED

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |