Search the news archive:
 
Volta a La Comunitat Valenciana - Stage 3 UPDATED
 
By Podofdonny
Date: 2/27/2003
Volta a La Comunitat Valenciana - Stage 3 UPDATED
 

Volta Valenciana - Stage 4 (Onda - Port de Sagunto, 157,6 km.):

By Fabio and Podofdonny


Stage Preview and Round up from Stage 2

So the Valencian Rafael Casero steps from the shadows of his more famous brother and not only leads the race but also brings an immediate return to new sponsors Paternina-Costa Almeria. One wonders how many bottles of the main sponsors wine will be drunk in celebration of the event in the tapas tonight.

”Magpie,” watching the race for the “Daily Peloton,” sent the following comments on yesterday's stage:

”At stage one Paternina were the only team that didn't have a coach or a caravan for the riders to shelter in, they were forced to huddle under a metal structure with a corrugated iron roof reminiscent of the old fashioned bicycle sheds. This is obviously a team being run on a shoestring budget but with riders that are committed to training and racing despite the drawbacks. That Rafa Casero in his first professional win should not only take the stage but gain the leader's jersey, the mountains jersey and the points jersey was a bit of a Cinderella story and no doubt gave some desperately needed funds and UCI points to a small team that suffers just as much each race as the big teams but usually without the rewards.”

However the race is far from won, tomorrow's stage has two early climbs the Alto de Alcudia de Veo and the Alto de Esuda. However the final climb of the Alto del Garbi although Cat one is 40 kilometres from the finish.

Two factors will come into play to help Rafael keep the leader's jersey, for tomorrow at least. First the main favourites; Frigo, Zuelle, Millar, Jaksche, Vicioso, Boogerd, etc., will have one eye on Friday's stage. The mountain top finish will be the deciding point in the race and it is unlikely that tomorrow will be seen as a day to waste energies on speculative attacks. Secondly the sprinters are running out of stages to shine. The Paternina-Costa Almeria boys may find themselves natural allies with the sprinting teams who will not want another breakaway to succeed. So tomorrow, a day for the sprinters then, and Rafael to remain race leader...then again...

Stage 3 Report

Another wet and windy day in Spain saw Rafa Casero keep the leader's jersey and “Asta,” Igor Astarloa take his first victory of the season and the fifth for Saeco (Sacchi, Quaranta and two victories for Di Luca being the other red train winners).

The day saw the riders again set off at a fast pace but inspite of this ten riders did manage to form an escape. But with the sprinters teams desperate for some action and the main contenders determined to let no one slip by the time the peloton reached the last climb of the day, the Alto del Garbi (Cat. 1, km 123.10) only two men remained clear.

Clearly aware of the attacks that would follow on the climb Paternina - Costa de Almeria had wisely sent Jose Luis Martinez up the road to protect his Captain while Antonio Colom (Colchón Relax-Fuenlabrada) was hoping for stage glory.

Cofidis, Domina Vacanze and Kelme Costa Blanca, all piled the pressure on Rafael Casero as the climb rose upwards; but as we have often seen in the past, the leaders jersey on the back of an average rider will inspire him to hang on. With the peloton visibly reducing down to around fifty men Jose Luis Martinez and Antonio Colom crossed the Alto del Garbi and started the descent down to the finish.

The peloton, now being driven by Rabobank, Milaneza and Saeco caught the two escapees on the descent only to see a counter attacks from Santos González (Domina Vacanze-Elitron), Petrov (ibanesto.com) and Gorka Gonzalez (Euskaltel).

However under the “Flamme Rouge” and everyone (well the 50 riders left in the main peloton) were back together and Domina Vacanze (Perdiguero), Rabobank (De Groot) and Saeco (Astarloa) were vying for time and space to launch their men.

Astarloa, so impressive last season, had a perfect lead out from Shefer, kicked early and won the sprint at a canter.

-- From Saeco Press Release (translated by Fabio)--

Astarloa outrides the sprinters in Sagunto and takes Stage 3 of Volta Valenciana: Igor Astarloa has captured the third stage of Vuelta Valenciana (Onda-Port de Sagunt, 157 km). It's the first win of the season, the third so far in his career for the Saeco rider.

The stage, featured by a demanding parcours encompassing three mountain primes, the last one, the awful Alto del Garbí, located at 35 km. from the finishing line, was hard-fought, but nevertheless ended in a bunch sprint of some 50 riders, including a few good sprinters.

Thanks to a gread leadout work from his teammates, Astarloa managed to beat the pure sprinters, and notched up Saeco's fifth win so far in the current season (the other winners being Sacchi, Quaranta and two-time victor Di Luca).

After Kazkhstan's Shefer winded it up for his sprint, the Basque came out in front with 300 m. to go, and managed to hold off the oncoming Spanish sprinter Angel Edo.

"It's a real team victory" - said afterwards a visibly satisfied "Asta" - a reward for the huge work we've done all through the winter. It is a very good moral boost for this season, whose main objective is the World Cup overall. After talking with the Saeco's technical staff, I decided to skip both Giro and Tour in order to prepare better for this. Attaining the target will not be easy task at all, but the good performances I had last year and the strength of my team make me feel hopeful."

Brave Rafa Casero hung on to keep the leader's jersey - though he will need all his courage and determination to still be wearing it tomorrow night.


STAGE 4 - preview


The decisive stage of the race. The general Classification will have a very different look tomorrow night. Di Luca triumphed here last year, Alex Zülle, Pascual Llorente, Dario Frigo, “JJ” Jorg Jaksche and David Millar will all be hoping for a good day on the slopes of the Alto Campello to turn early season promise into good form.

Neutrals on the mountain side will be shouting for the race leader and under dog Rafael Casero - should be quite a day.

Volta Valenciana - Stage 3 (Onda - Port de Sagunto, 157,6 km.):

1. 142 ASTARLOA Igor - Spa - Saeco - 03h44'55"

2. 83 EDO Angel - Spa - Milaneza-MSS - s.t.

3. 51 VICIOSO Angel - Spa - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - s.t.

4. 116 MARTIN PERDIGUERO Miguel Angel - Spa - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - s.t.

5. 133 DE GROOT Bram - Hol - Rabobank - s.t.

6. 37 MUŃOZ David - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - s.t.

7. 41 SERRANO Ricardo - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - s.t.

8. 136 LOTZ Marc - Hol - Rabobank - s.t.

9. 31 ZABALLA Constantino - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - s.t.

10. 151 MOOS Alexandre - Swi - Phonak Hearing Systems - s.t.

11. 128 VELO Marco - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - s.t.

12. 131 BOOGERD Michael - Hol - Rabobank - s.t.

13. 24 LANDALUZE Ińigo - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - s.t.

14. 123 FRIGO Dario - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - s.t.

15. 68 CASERO Rafael - Spa - Paternina-Costa de Almeria - s.t.

16. 141 DI LUCA Danilo - Ita - Saeco - s.t.

17. 55 FLORENCIO Xavier - Spa - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - s.t.

18. 108 VINOKOUROV Alexandre - Kaz - Team Telekom - s.t.

19. 81 BERNABEU David - Spa - Milaneza-MSS - s.t.

20. 97 MILLAR David - GBR - Cofidis - s.t.

21. 33 PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - s.t.

22. 52 JAKSCHE Jorg - Ger - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - s.t.

23. 154 SALMON Benot - Fra - Phonak Hearing Systems - s.t.

24. 165 VAN DE WOUWER Kurt - Bel - Quick Step-Davitamon - s.t.

25. 94 KIVILEV Andre - Kaz - Cofidis - s.t.

26. 88 SOUSA Rui Miguel - Por - Milaneza-MSS - s.t.

27. 38 CABELLO Francisco - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - s.t.

28. 13 PETROV Evgeni - Rus - iBanesto.com - s.t.

29. 85 LAVARINHAS Rui - Por - Milaneza-MSS - s.t.

30. 87 PEREZ Francisco - Spa - Milaneza-MSS - s.t.

31. 26 GONZALEZ Gorka - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - s.t.

32. 53 HRUSKA Jan - Cze - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - s.t.

33. 28 ARRIZABALAGA Gorka - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - s.t.

34. 164 SINKEWITZ Patrik - Ger - Quick Step-Davitamon - s.t.

35. 18 PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ Javier - Spa - iBanesto.com - s.t.

36. 122 DE LOS ANGELES Juan José - Spa - Fassa Bortolo - s.t.

37. 91 CUESTA Ińigo - Spa - Cofidis - s.t.

38. 161 CAŃADA David - Spa - Quick Step-Davitamon - s.t.

39. 137 RASMUSSEN Michael - Den - Rabobank - s.t.

40. 96 LOPEBOSELLI Angelo - Ita - Cofidis - s.t.

41. 118 SCIREA Mario - Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - s.t.

42. 167 VIRENQUE Richard - Fra - Quick Step-Davitamon - s.t.

43. 132 MUTSAARS Ronald - Hol - Rabobank - s.t.

44. 1 ZUELLE Alex - Swi - Team Coast - s.t.

45. 65 MARTINEZ José Luis - Spa - Paternina-Costa de Almeria - s.t.

46. 35 LATASA David - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - s.t.

47. 34 PARRA Ivan Ramiro - Col - Kelme-Costa Blanca - s.t.

48. 78 GUERRA Hector - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - s.t.

49. 76 COLOM Antonio - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - s.t.

50. 134 NIERMANN Grischa - Ger - Rabobank - s.t.

51. 148 SHEFER Alexandr - Kaz - Saeco - at 10

52. 114 GONZALEZ Santos - Spa - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - at 13

53. 12 PLAZA Ruben - Spa - iBanesto.com - at 03'22

54. 22 GALPARSORO Dionisio - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - at 03'22

55. 58 ANDRLE René - Cze - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - s.t.

56. 61 TOLEDO Gustavo M. - Arg - Paternina-Costa de Almeria - s.t.

57. 75 ELIAS Jose Miguel - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - s.t.

58. 138 VENEBERG Thorwald - Hol - Rabobank - s.t.

59. 77 BURGOS Nacor - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - s.t.

60. 135 ENGELS Addy - Hol - Rabobank - s.t.

61. 57 CONTADOR Alberto - Spa - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - s.t.

62. 163 TANKINK Bram - Hol - Quick Step-Davitamon - s.t.

63. 47 PALACIOS Francisco - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - s.t.

64. 32 JULIA' Jose Cayetano - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - s.t.

65. 23 MARTINEZ Egoi - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - s.t.

66. 21 ZUBELDIA Joseba - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - s.t.

67. 73 MAESTRE José Manuel - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - s.t.

68. 125 PETACCHI Alessandro - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - s.t.

69. 153 BAYARRI Gonzalo - Spa - Phonak Hearing Systems - at 06'31

70. 44 HERRERO Iván - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - s.t.

71. 95 LELLI Massimiliano - Ita - Cofidis - s.t.

72. 66 FERRIO Jorge - Spa - Paternina-Costa de Almeria - s.t.

73 56 DIAZ JUSTO Rafael - Spa - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - s.t.

74. 54 GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO Alvaro - Spa - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - s.t.

75. 168 WADECKI Piotr - Pol - Quick Step-Davitamon - s.t.

76. 92 FERNANDEZ Bingen - Spa - Cofidis - s.t.

77. 166 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen - Bel - Quick Step-Davitamon - s.t.

78. 121 BRUSEGHIN Marzio - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - s.t.

79. 74 LAGUNA Oscar - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - s.t.

80. 107 EVANS Cadel - Aus - Team Telekom - s.t.

81. 104 JULICH Bobby - USA - Team Telekom - s.t.

82. 105 KESSLER Matthias - Ger - Team Telekom - s.t.

83. 16 KARPETS Vladimir - Rus - iBanesto.com - at 12'27

84. 82 CARNEIRO Carlos - Por - Milaneza-MSS - at 14'21

85. 4 GUIDI Fabrizio - Ita - Team Coast - s.t.

86. 62 NALLY Dermot - Irl - Paternina-Costa de Almeria - s.t.

87. 162 PASSUELLO Domenico - Ita - Quick Step-Davitamon - s.t.

88. 103 HONDO Danilo - Ger - Team Telekom - s.t.

89. 15 MATEOS Rafael - Spa - iBanesto.com - s.t.

90. 84 HORRACH Joan - Spa - Milaneza-MSS - s.t.

91. 106 KLODEN Andreas - Ger - Team Telekom - s.t.

92. 158 KUPFERNAGEL Stefan - Ger - Phonak Hearing Systems - s.t.

93. 152 CAMAŃO Iker - Spa - Phonak Hearing Systems - s.t.

94. 71 VAZQUEZ Jose Manuel - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - s.t.

95 155 STRAZZER Massimo - Ita - Phonak Hearing Systems - s.t.

96. 3 CASERO Angel Luis - Spa - Team Coast - s.t.

97. 127 TRENTI Guido - USA - Fassa Bortolo - s.t.

98. 45 GOMEZ Jose Javier - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - s.t.

99. 86 MARTINS Lizuarte - Por - Milaneza-MSS - s.t.

100. 126 TOSATTO Matteo - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - s.t.

101. 2 BECKE Daniel - Ger - Team Coast - s.t.

102. 111 CIPOLLINI Mario - Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - s.t.

103. 6 LIESE Thomas - Ger - Team Coast - s.t.

104. 5 PEREZ Luis - Spa - Team Coast - s.t.

105. 8 GARMENDIA Aitor - Spa - Team Coast - s.t.

106. 124 MONTGOMERY Sven - Swi - Fassa Bortolo - s.t.

107. 14 ODRIOZOLA Jon - Spa - iBanesto.com - s.t.

108. 157 GRABSCH Bert - Ger - Phonak Hearing Systems - s.t.

109. 36 CUENCA Juan Miguel - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - s.t.

110. 17 JIMENEZ Eladio - Spa - iBanesto.com - s.t.

111. 72 NIETO German - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - s.t.

112. 48 CEREZO Francisco Javier - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - s.t.

113. 11 LOPEZ José Antonio - Spa - iBanesto.com - s.t.

114. 98 TRENTIN Guido - Ita - Cofidis - s.t.

115. 46 NAVARRETE Leandro - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - s.t.

116. 42 OTERO Gustavo Miguel - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - s.t.

117. 113 BENNATI Daniele - Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - s.t.

118. 117 ONGARATO Alberto - Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - s.t.

119. 144 CUNEGO Damiano - Ita - Saeco - s.t.

120. 93 HAYLES Robert - GBR - Cofidis - s.t.

121. 112 COLOMBO Gabriele - Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - s.t.

122. 43 KINTANA Aitor - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - s.t.

123. 7 SCHWEDA Raphael - Ger - Team Coast - s.t.

124. 63 LOPEZ Joaquim - Spa - Paternina-Costa de Almeria - s.t.

125. 25 LAISEKA Roberto - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - s.t.

126. 115 LOMBARDI Giovanni - Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - s.t.

127. 102 FAGNINI Gian Matteo - Ita - Team Telekom - s.t.

128. 101 AERTS Mario - Bel - Team Telekom - s.t.

129. 67 DIAZ LOBATO Pedro - Spa - Paternina-Costa de Almeria - s.t.

130. 147 QUARANTA Ivan - Ita - Saeco - s.t.

131. 146 GLOMSER Gerrit - Aut - Saeco - s.t.

132. 64 GARRIDO Jose Antonio - Spa - Paternina-Costa de Almeria - s.t.

POINTS - STAGE RESULTS

1. 142 ASTARLOA Igor - Spa - Saeco - 25 points

2. 83 EDO Angel - Spa - Milaneza-MSS - 20 points

3. 51 VICIOSO Angel - Spa - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - 16 points

4. 116 MARTIN PERDIGUERO Miguel Angel - Spa - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - 14 points

5. 133 DE GROOT Bram - Hol - Rabobank - 12 points

6. 37 MUŃOZ David - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 10 points

7. 41 SERRANO Ricardo - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - 9 points

8. 136 LOTZ Marc - Hol - Rabobank - 8 points

9. 31 ZABALLA Constantino - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 7 points

10. 151 MOOS Alexandre - Swi - Phonak Hearing Systems - 6 points

11. 128 VELO Marco - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - 5 points

12. 131 BOOGERD Michael - Hol - Rabobank - 4 points

13. 24 LANDALUZE Ińigo - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - 3 points

14. 123 FRIGO Dario - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - 2 points

15. 68 CASERO Rafael - Spa - Paternina-Costa de Almeria - 1 point

KOM PRIME #1 (ALTO ALCUDIA DE VEO - Cat.3, Km. 45)
1. 122 DE LOS ANGELES Juan José - Spa - 6 points
2. 31 ZABALLA Constantino - Spa - 4 points
3. 78 GUERRA Hector - Spa - 2 points
4. 65 MARTINEZ José Luis - Spa - 1 point

KOM PRIME #2 (ALTO DE ESLIDA - Cat. 2, km. 56.4)
1. 65 MARTINEZ José Luis - Spa - 16 points
2. 122 DE LOS ANGELES Juan José - Spa - 12 points
3. 96 LOPEBOSELLI Angelo - Ita - 10 points
4. 132 MUTSAARS Ronald - Hol - 8 points
5. 31 ZABALLA Constantino - Spa - 6 points
6. 78 GUERRA Hector - Spa - 4 points
7. 76 COLOM Antonio - Spa - 3 points
8. 44 HERRERO Ivan - Spa - 2 points
9. 53 HRUSKA Jan - Cze - 1 point

KOM PRIME #3 (ALTO DEL GARBI - Cat.1, Km. 123.1)
1. 65 MARTINEZ José Luis - Spa - 16 points
2. 76 COLOM Antonio - Spa - 12 points
3. 34 PARRA Ivan Ramiro - Col - 10 points
4. 131 BOOGERD Michael - Hol - 8 points
5. 81 BERNABEU David - Spa - 6 points
6. 94 KIVILEV Andrej - Kaz - 4 points
7. 142 ASTARLOA Igor - Spa - 3 points
8. 141 DI LUCA Danilo - Ita - 2 points
9. 151 MOOS Alexandre - Swi - 1 point

INTERMEDIATE SPRINT #1 (ONDA - Km. 30)
1. 111 CIPOLLINI Mario - Ita - 3 points
2. 8 GARMENDIA Aitor - Spa - 2 points
3. 133 DE GROOT Bram - Hol - 1 point

INTERMEDIATE SPRINT #2 (PORT DE SAGUNT - Km. 99.4)
1. 96 LOPEBOSELLI Angelo - Ita - 3 points
2. 78 GUERRA Hector - Spa - 2 points
3. 132 MUTSAARS Ronald - Hol - 1 point

TEAMS - STAGE RESULTS

1. Rabobank - Hol - 11h14'45"

2. Kelme-Costa Blanca - Spa - s.t.

3. O.N.C.E.-Eroski - Spa - s.t.

4. Milaneza-MSS - Por - - s.t.

5. Fassa Bortolo - Ita - - s.t.

6. Euskaltel-Euskadi - Spa - s.t.

7. Cofidis - Fra - - s.t.

8. Quick Step-Davitamon - Bel - - s.t.

9. Saeco - Ita - 11h14'55"

10. Domina Vacanze-Elitron - Ita - 11h14'58"

11. Paternina-Costa de Almeria - Spa - 11h18'07"

12. iBanesto.com - Spa - s.t.

13. Relax-Fuenlabrada - Spa - s.t.

14. Phonak Hearing Systems - Swi - 11h21'16"

15. Labarca 2-Café Baque - Spa - 11h24'38"

16. Team Telekom - Ger - 11h27'47"

17. Team Coast - Ger - 11h43'27"



OVERALL STANDINGS AFTER STAGE 3

1. 68 CASERO Rafael - Spa - Paternina-Costa de Almeria 07'46'18"

2. 123 FRIGO Dario - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - at 04"

3. 1 ZUELLE Alex - Swi - Team Coast - at 09"

4. 52 JAKSCHE Jorg - Ger - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - at 11"

5. 97 MILLAR David - GBR - Cofidis - at 12"

6. 51 VICIOSO Angel - Spa - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - at 17"

7. 81 BERNABEU David - Spa - Milaneza-MSS - at 19"

8. 33 PASCUAL.LLORENTE Javier - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - at 19"

9. 55 FLORENCIO Xavier - Spa - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - at 24"

10. 53 HRUSKA Jan - Cze - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - at 27"

11. 134 NIERMANN Grischa - Ger - Rabobank - at 31"

12. 151 MOOS Alexandre - Swi - Phonak Hearing Systems - at 35"

13. 142 ASTARLOA Igor - Spa - Saeco - at 35"

14. 91 CUESTA Ińigo - Spa - Cofidis - at 37"

15. 131 BOOGERD Michael - Hol - Rabobank - at 39"

16. 18 PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ Javier - Spa - iBanesto.com - at 40""

17. 87 PEREZ Francisco - Spa - Milaneza-MSS - at 40"

18. 88 SOUSA Rui Miguel - Por - Milaneza-MSS - at 41"

19. 34 PARRA Ivan Ramiro - Col - Kelme-Costa Blanca - at 42"

20. 96 LOPEBOSELLI Angelo - Ita - Cofidis - at 43"

21. 133 DE GROOT Bram - Hol - Rabobank - at 43"

22. 24 LANDALUZE Ińigo - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - at 43"

23. 116 MARTIN PERDIGUERO Miguel Angel - Spa - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - at 44"

24. 38 CABELLO Francisco - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - at 44"

25. 165 VAN DE WOUWER Kurt - Bel - Quick Step-Davitamon - at 44"

26. 154 SALMON Benoit - Fra - Phonak Hearing Systems - at 46"

27. 141 DI LUCA Danilo - Ita - Saeco - at 47"

28. 41 SERRANO Ricardo - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - at 50"

29. 94 KIVILEV Andrei - Kaz - Cofidis - at 56"

30. 118 SCIREA Mario - Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - at 59"

31. 85 LAVARINHAS Rui - Por - Milaneza-MSS - at 01'02"

32. 161 CAŃADA David - Spa - Quick Step-Davitamon - at 01'03"

33. 26 GONZALEZ Gorka - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - at 01'05"

34 83 EDO Angel - Spa - Milaneza-MSS - at 01'21"

35. 65 MARTINEZ José Luis - Spa - Paternina-Costa de Almeria - at 01'29"

36. 28 ARRIZABALAGA Gorka - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - at 01'37"

37. 128 VELO Marco - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - at 04'58"

38. 31 ZABALLA Constantino - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - at 05'08"

39. 132 MUTSAARS Ronald - Hol - Rabobank - at 05'08"

40. 108 VINOKOUROV Alexandre - Kaz - Team Telekom - at 05'12"

41. 164 SINKEWITZ Patrik - Ger - Quick Step-Davitamon - at 05'17"

42. 122 DE LOS ANGELES Juan José - Spa - Fassa Bortolo - at 05'24"

43. 167 VIRENQUE Richard - Fra - Quick Step-Davitamon - at 05'28"

44. 135 ENGELS Addy - Hol - Rabobank - at 05'48"

45 114 GONZALEZ Santos - Spa - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - at 06'37"

46. 136 LOTZ Marc - Hol - Rabobank - at 06'39"

47. 35 LATASA David - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - at 06'39"

48. 148 SHEFER Alexandre - Kaz - Saeco - at 06'46"

49. 137 RASMUSSEN Michael - Den - Rabobank - at 06'57"

50. 95 LELLI Massimiliano - Ita - Cofidis - at 07'03"

51. 13 PETROV Evgeni - Rus - iBanesto.com - at 07'11"

52. 58 ANDRLE René - Cze - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - at 07'59"

53. 12 PLAZA Ruben - Spa - iBanesto.com - at 09'48"

54. 138 VENEBERG Thorwald - Hol - Rabobank - at 09'59"

55. 77 BURGOS Nacor - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - at 10'00"

56. 32 JULIA José Cayetano - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - at 10'04"

57. 61 TOLEDO Gustavo M. - Arg - Paternina-Costa de Almeria - at 10'11"

58. 163 TANKINK Bram - Hol - Quick Step-Davitamon - at 10'16"

59. 21 ZUBELDIA Joseba - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - at 10'30"

60. 23 MARTINEZ Egoi - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - at 10'31"

61. 75 ELIAS José Miguel - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - at 10'46"

62. 92 FERNANDEZ Bingen - Spa - Cofidis - at 12'00"

63. 76 COLOM Antonio - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - at 12'14"

64. 54 GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO Alvaro - Spa - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - at 12'41"

65. 168 WADECKI Piotr - Pol - Quick Step-Davitamon - at 13'26"

66. 105 KESSLER Matthias - Ger - Team Telekom - at 13'40"

67. 16 KARPETS Vladimir - Rus - iBanesto.com - at 17'22"

68. 56 DIAZ JUSTO Rafael - Spa - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - at 18'25"

69. 44 HERRERO Ivan - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - at 18'53"

70. 36 CUENCA Juan Miguel - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - at 19'47"

71. 63 LOPEZ Joaquim - Spa - Paternina-Costa de Almeria - at 20'05"

72. 157 GRABSCH Bert - Ger - Phonak Hearing Systems - at 20'44"

73. 98 TRENTIN Guido - Ita - Cofidis - at 20'47"

74. 14 ODRIOZOLA Jon - Spa - iBanesto.com - at 20'55"

75. 45 GOMEZ José Javier - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - at 22'16"

76. 78 GUERRA Hector - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - at 25'33"

77. 152 CAMAŃO Iker - Spa - Phonak Hearing Systems - at 25'50"

78. 126 TOSATTO Matteo - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - at 26'18"

79. 37 MUŃOZ David - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - at 26'19"

80. 15 MATEOS Rafael - Spa - iBanesto.com - at 26'39"

81. 71 VAZQUEZ José Manuel - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - at 26'43"

82. 7 SCHWEDA Raphael - Ger - Team Coast - at 26'44"

83. 144 CUNEGO Damiano - Ita - Saeco - at 27'05"

84. 42 OTERO Gustavo Miguel - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - at 27'33"

85. 125 PETACCHI Alessandro - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - at 28'33"

86. 57 CONTADOR Alberto - Spa - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - at 28'40"

87. 73 MAESTRE José Manuel - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - at 28'54"

88. 47 PALACIOS Francisco - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - at 29'16"

89. 22 GALPARSORO Dionisio - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - at 29'21"

90. 121 BRUSEGHIN Marzio - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - at 29'39"

91. 107 EVANS Cadel - Aus - Team Telekom - at 31'46"

92. 166 VAN GOOLEN Jürgen - Bel - Quick Step-Davitamon - at 31'57"

93. 104 JULICH Bobby - USA - Team Telekom - at 32'00"

94. 74 LAGUNA Oscar - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - at 32'06"

95. 153 BAYARRI Gonzalo - Spa - Phonak Hearing Systems - at 32'07"

96. 66 FERRIO Jorge - Spa - Paternina-Costa de Almeria - at 32'56"

97. 2 BECKE Daniel - Ger - Team Coast - at 39'18"

98. 6 LIESE Thomas - Ger - Team Coast - at 39'33"

99. 93 HAYLES Robert - GBR - Cofidis - at 39'33"

100. 113 BENNATI Daniele - Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - at 39'39"

101. 106 KLODEN Andreas - Ger - Team Telekom - at 39'43"

102. 111 CIPOLLINI Mario - Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - at 39'43"

103. 11 LOPEZ José Antonio - Spa - iBanesto.com - at 39'48"

104. 43 KINTANA Aitor - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - at 39'56"

105. 103 HONDO Danilo - Ger - Team Telekom - at 40'01"

106. 4 GUIDI Fabrizio - Ita - Team Coast - at 40'01"

107. 62 NALLY Dermot - Irl - Paternina-Costa de Almeria - at 40'03"

108. 67 DIAZ LOBATO Pedro - Spa - Paternina-Costa de Almeria - at 40'05"

109. 72 NIETO Germán - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - at 40'06"

110. 3 CASERO Angel Luis - Spa - Team Coast - at 40'06"

111. 124 MONTGOMERY Sven - Swi - Fassa Bortolo - at 40'06"

112. 117 ONGARATO Alberto - Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - at 40'06"

113. 25 LAISEKA Roberto - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - at 40'07"

114. 5 PEREZ Luis - Spa - Team Coast - at 40'09"

115. 158 KUPFERNAGEL Stefan - Ger - Phonak Hearing Systems - at 40'09"

116. 46 NAVARRETE Leandro - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - at 40'09"

117. 101 AERTS Mario - Bel - Team Telekom - at 40'11"

118. 17 JIMENEZ Eladio - Spa - iBanesto.com - at 40'17"

119. 84 HORRACH Joan - Spa - Milaneza-MSS - at 40'22"

120. 82 CARNEIRO Carlos - Por - Milaneza-MSS - at 40'25"

121. 147 QUARANTA Ivan - Ita - Saeco - at 40'25"

122. 127 TRENTI Guido - USA - Fassa Bortolo - at 40'27"

123. 64 GARRIDO José Antonio - Spa - Paternina-Costa de Almeria - at 40'30"

124. 115 LOMBARDI Giovanni - Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - at 40'33"

125. 8 GARMENDIA Aitor - Spa - Team Coast - at 40'42"

126. 155 STRAZZER Massimo - Ita - Phonak Hearing Systems - at 40'45"

127. 48 CEREZO Francisco Javier - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - at 40'50"

128. 102 FAGNINI Gian Matteo - Ita - Team Telekom - at 40'56"

129. 146 GLOMSER Gerrit - Aut - Saeco - at 41'23"

130. 112 COLOMBO Gabriele - Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - at 41'24"

131. 86 MARTINS Lizuarte - Por - Milaneza-MSS - at 41'49" "

POINTS: GC AFTER STAGE 3

1. 142 ASTARLOA Igor - Spa - Saeco - 35 points

2. 51 VICIOSO Angel - Spa - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - 34 points

3. 133 DE GROOT Bram - Hol - Rabobank - 33 points

4. 68 CASERO Rafael - Spa - Paternina-Costa de Almeria - 32 points

5. 83 EDO Angel - Spa - Milaneza-MSS - 32 points

6. 116 MARTIN PERDIGUERO Miguel Angel - Spa - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - 30 points

7. 123 FRIGO Dario - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - 28 points

8. 97 MILLAR David - GBR - Cofidis - 26 points

9. 1 ZUELLE Alex - Swi - Team Coast - 20 points

10. 58 ANDRLE René - Cze - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - 16 points

11. 41 SERRANO Ricardo - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - 15 points

12. 52 JAKSCHE Jorg - Ger - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - 14 points

13. 33 PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 14 points

14. 81 BERNABEU David - Spa - Milaneza-MSS - 11 points

15. 24 LANDALUZE Ińigo - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - 10 points

16. 37 MUŃOZ David - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 10 points

17. 2 BECKE Daniel - Ger - Team Coast - 10 points

18. 131 BOOGERD Michael - Hol - Rabobank - 8 points

19. 136 LOTZ Marc - Hol - Rabobank - 8 points

20. 54 GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO Alvaro - Spa - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - 8 points

21. 31 ZABALLA Constantino - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 7 points

22. 151 MOOS Alexandre - Swi - Phonak Hearing Systems - 6 points

23. 165 VAN DE WOUWER Kurt - Bel - Quick Step-Davitamon - 5 points

24. 161 CAŃADA David - Spa - Quick Step-Davitamon - 5 points

25. 128 VELO Marco - Ita - Fassa Bortolo - 5 points

KOM: GC AFTER STAGE 3

1. 68 CASERO Rafael - Spa - Paternina-Costa de Almeria - 42 points

2. 65 MARTINEZ José Luis - Spa - Paternina-Costa de Almeria - 33 points

3. 36 CUENCA Juan Miguel - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 31 points

4. 122 DE LOS ANGELES Juan José - Spa - Fassa Bortolo - 26 points

5. 76 COLOM Antonio - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - 15 points

6. 15 MATEOS Rafael - Spa - iBanesto.com - 15 points

7. 131 BOOGERD Michael - Hol - Rabobank - 14 points

8. 94 KIVILEV Andrei - Kaz - Cofidis - 14 points

9. 142 ASTARLOA Igor - Spa - Saeco - 11 points

10. 34 PARRA Ivan Ramiro - Col - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 10 points

11. 96 LOPEBOSELLI Angelo - Ita - Cofidis - 10 points

COMBINED CLASSIFICATION: GC AFTER STAGE 3

1. 68 CASERO Rafael - Spa - Paternina-Costa de Almeria - 3 6 points

2. 142 ASTARLOA Igor - Spa - Saeco - 3 23 points

3. 1 ZUELLE Alex - Swi - Team Coast - 3 29 points

4. 81 BERNABEU David - Spa - Milaneza-MSS - 3 34 points

5. 33 PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 3 40 points

6. 131 BOOGERD Michael - Hol - Rabobank - 3 40 points

7. 133 DE GROOT Bram - Hol - Rabobank - 3 52 points

8. 151 MOOS Alexandre - Swi - Phonak Hearing Systems - 3 57 points

9. 96 LOPEBOSELLI Angelo - Ita - Cofidis - 3 59 points

10. 34 PARRA Iván Ramiro - Col - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 3 63 points

11. 53 HRUSKA Jan - Cze - O.N.C.E.-Eroski -3 66

TEAMS: GC AFTER STAGE 3

1. O.N.C.E.-Eroski - 23h19'32" P> 2. Cofidis - 23h20'07"

3. Milaneza-MSS - 23h20'34"

4. Kelme-Costa Blanca - 23h20'36"

5. Rabobank - 23h20'45"

6. Euskaltel-Euskadi - 23h22'17"

7. Quick Step-Davitamon - 23h25'51"

8. Domina Vacanze-Elitronon - 23h26'52"

9. Saeco - 23h26'53"

10. Fassa Bortolo - 23h28'46"

11. Paternina-Costa de Almeria - 23h29'09"

12. Phonak Hearing Systems - 23h33'06"

13. iBanesto.com - 23h34'17"

14. Relax-Fuenlabrada - 23h47'49"

15. Labarca 2-Café Baque - 23h48'43"

More news and detailed results to come later, stay tuned!

 
Related Articles
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana - Stage 1 UPDATED
Volta a La Comunitat Valenciana - Stage 2 UPDATED

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |