Search the news archive:
 
Volta a La Comunitat Valenciana - Stage 2 UPDATED
 
By Podofdonny
Date: 2/26/2003
Volta a La Comunitat Valenciana - Stage 2 UPDATED
 

By Fabio and podofdonny

Resume

Spain's Rafael Casero, younger brother of the 2001 Tour of Spain winner Angel Casero, won stage 2 of the Volta Ciclista a la Comunitata Valenciana (Xorret de Catí -Villajoyosa, 152.37 km.) at the end of a long, solo breakaway, that started at km. 7, first with fellow coutrymen Rafael Mateos and Juan Miguel Cuenca.

Besides getting to the finish line with a 41" margin over the peloton, the Paternina-Costa de Almería rider from Valencia also took over the race leadership, as he's currently leading yesterday's Italian winner Dario Frigo of Fassa-Bortolo by 4".


Stage 2: Catí to Vilajoyosa 152,3 kms

Preview

Stage two is from (Xorret del Catí) Castalla to Vila-Joiosa. The climb of Alto de Tudons is crossed twice, the first time at 42km where it is ranked Cat 2 (since the riders start at an altitude of 650 metres so “only” have to climb about 300 metres). The race then drops nearly 900 metres befors a steady climb over the Alto de Confrides (Cat 2 at 112 km) and again over the Alto de Tudons (Cat 1).

There is then a 30 kilometre descent into the finish. Whether the sprinters will have the legs to catch up is doubtful - expect a peloton of around 35 riders to contest the finish

Casero’s Great Escape

Km 0: At 13:18 hours , 136 rriders start the stage under windy and cloudy skies. The pace is high.

Km 7. Casero (Paternina), Cuenca (Kelme CB) and Mateos (iBanesto.com) escape. The peloton does not react.

Km 41. First hour of racing - the trio have two minutes.

Km 42,3 Over the Alto de Tudons . Casero leads followed by Cuenca and Mateos.

. Km 85: Mateos finds the going too tough Casero and Cuenca have 7:25 minutes on the peloton.

. Km 100: Casero (Paternina), Cuenca (Kelme CB) have 1:23 on Mateos and 6:47 minutes on the Fassa lead peloton riding of course for race leader this morning Dario Frigo.

Km 105: Over the second cat Alto de Confrides . Casero has looked stronger on the climb than Cuenca and crosses the top with a ten second lead . Mateos is in no mans land at 2:30 while the silverteam lead peloton is at 5:14.

. Km 114 Kivilev attacks the peloton and initially makes good progress - Casero has 3:30 on the peloton ..

. Km 135 Casero has 2:30 minutes on the much reduced peloton (34 riders) he crosses the Alto de Tudons and it is all down hill to home.

. Km 140 Casero’s lead is down to two minutes Rabobank and Milaneza lead the chase .

. Km 152,3: Casero solo’s to glory - the 34 man peloton have misjudged their efforts by 41 seconds .

Official finish - with time delay

So the Valencian Rafael Casero steps from the shadows of his more famous brother and not only leads the race but also brings an immediate return to new sponsors Paternina-Costa Almeria . One wonders how many bottles of the main sponsors wine will be drunk in celebration of the event in the tapas tonight . However the race is far from won , tomorrows stage has two early climbs the Alto de Alcudia de Veo and the Alto de Esuda . However the final climb of the Alto del Garbi although Cat one is 40 kilometres from the finish .

Two factors will come into play to help Rafael keep the leaders jersey , for tomorrow at least . First the main favourites ; Frigo , Zuelle , Millar , Jaksche , Vicioso , Boogerd etc will have one eye on Fridays stage . The mountain top finish will be the deciding point in the race and it is unlikely that tomorrow will be seen as a day to waste energies on speculative attacks . Secondly the sprinters are running out of stages to shine . The Paternina-Costa Almeria boys may find themselves natural allies with the sprinting teams who will not want another breakaway to succeed . So tomorrow a day for the sprinters then and Rafael to remain race leader ….then again …………….

Stage 2 (Xorret del Catí-Vilajoyosa, 152.3 km) - RESULTS

1. 68 CASERO Rafael - Spa - Paternina-Costa de Almeria 3h49'48"

2. 133 DE GROOT Bram - Hol - Rabobank - at 41"

3. 116 MARTIN PERDIGUERO M. - Spa - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - s.t.

4. 97 MILLAR David - GBR - Cofidis - s.t.

5. 83 EDO Angel - Spa - Milaneza-MSS - s.t.

6. 142 ASTARLOA Igor - Spa - Saeco - s.t.

7. 51 VICIOSO Angel - Spa - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - s.t.

8. 33 PAS.LLORENTE Javier - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - s.t.

9. 24 LANDALUZE Ińigo - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - s.t.

10. 41 SERRANO Ricardo - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - s.t.

11. 165 VAN DE WOUWER Kurt - Bel - Quick Step-Davitamon - s.t.

12. 131 BOOGERD Michael - Hol - Rabobank - s.t.

13. 81 BERNABEU David - Spa - Milaneza-MSS - s.t.

14. 34 PARRA Ivan Ramiro - Col - Kelme-Costa Blanca - s.t.

15. 123 FRIGO Dario - Ita - Fassa-Bortolo - s.t.

16. 38 CABELLO Francisco - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - s.t.

17. 134 NIERMANN Grischa - Ger - Rabobank - s.t.

18. 141 DI LUCA Danilo - Ita - Saeco - s.t.

19. 91 CUESTA Ińigo - Spa - Cofidis - s.t.

20. 18 PAS. RODRIGUEZ Javier - Spa - iBanesto.com - s.t.

21. 95 LELLI Massimiliano - Ita - Cofidis - s.t.

22. 88 SOUSA Rui Miguel - Por - Milaneza-MSS - s.t.

23. 94 KIVILEV Andre - Kaz - Cofidis - s.t.

24. 96 LOPEBOSELLI Angelo - Ita - Cofidis - s.t.

25. 85 LAVARINHAS Rui - Por - Milaneza-MSS - s.t.

26. 26 GONZALEZ Gorka - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - s.t.

27. 55 FLORENCIO Xavier - Spa - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - s.t.

28. 1 ZUELLE Alex - Swi - Team Coast - s.t.

29. 53 HRUSKA Jan - Cze - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - s.t.

30. 154 SALMON Benot - Fra - Phonak Hearing Systems - s.t.

31. 52 JAKSCHE Jorg - Ger - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - s.t.

32. 87 PEREZ Francisco - Spa - Milaneza-MSS - s.t.

33. 151 MOOS Alexandre - Swi - Phonak Hearing Systems - s.t.

34. 118 SCIREA Mario - Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - at 48"

35. 161 CAŃADA David - Spa - Quick Step-Davitamon - at 01'22"

36. 65 MARTINEZ Jose Luis - Spa - Paternina-Costa de Almeria - at 01'35"

37. 28 ARRIZABALAGA Gorka - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - at 01'42"

38. 135 ENGELS Addy - Hol - Rabobank - at 01'55"

39. 167 VIRENQUE Richard - Fra - Quick Step-Davitamon - at 05'08"

40. 128 VELO Marco - Ita - Fassa-Bortolo - s.t.

41. 63 LOPEZ Joaquim - Spa - Paternina-Costa de Almeria - s.t.

42. 132 MUTSAARS Ronald - Hol - Rabobank - s.t.

43. 31 ZABALLA Constantino - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - s.t.

44. 58 ANDRLE Rene - Cze - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - s.t.

45. 122 DE LOS ANGELES J.J. - Spa - Fassa-Bortolo - s.t.

46. 92 FERNANDEZ Bingen - Spa - Cofidis - s.t.

47. 164 SINKEWITZ Patrik - Ger - Quick Step-Davitamon - s.t.

48. 36 CUENCA Juan Miguel - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - s.t.

49. 16 KARPETS Vladimir - Rus - iBanesto.com - s.t.

50. 108 VINOKOUROV Alexandre - Kaz - Team Telekom - s.t.

51. 77 BURGOS Nacor - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - at 06'33"

52. 12 PLAZA Ruben - Spa - iBanesto.com - s.t.

53. 75 ELIAS Jose Miguel - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - s.t.

54. 23 MARTINEZ Egoi - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - s.t.

55. 138 VENEBERG Thorwald - Hol - Rabobank - s.t.

56. 14 ODRIOZOLA Jon - Spa - iBanesto.com - s.t.

57. 13 PETROV Evgeni - Rus - iBanesto.com - s.t.

58. 54 GONZALEZ Alvaro - Spa - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - s.t.

59. 163 TANKINK Bram - Hol - Quick Step-Davitamon - s.t.

60. 61 TOLEDO Gustavo M. - Arg - Paternina-Costa de Almeria - s.t.

61. 114 GONZALEZ Santos - Spa - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - s.t.

62. 21 ZUBELDIA Joseba - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - s.t.

63. 45 GOMEZ Jose Javier - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - s.t.

64. 168 WADECKI Piotr - Pol - Quick Step-Davitamon - s.t.

65. 136 LOTZ Marc - Hol - Rabobank - s.t.

66. 137 RASMUSSEN Michael - Den - Rabobank - s.t.

67. 35 LATASA David - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - s.t.

68. 32 JULIA Jose Cayetano - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - s.t.

69. 105 KESSLER Matthias - Ger - Team Telekom - s.t.

70. 157 GRABSCH Bert - Ger - Phonak Hearing Systems - s.t.

71. 98 TRENTIN Guido - Ita - Cofidis - s.t.

72. 148 SHEFER Alexandr - Kaz - Saeco - s.t.

73. 152 CAMAŃO Iker - Spa - Phonak Hearing Systems - at 11'27"

74. 44 HERRERO Ivan - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - at 12'12"

75. 15 MATEOS Rafael - Spa - iBanesto.com - s.t.

76. 71 VAZQUEZ Jose Manuel - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - s.t.

77. 7 SCHWEDA Raphael - Ger - Team Coast - s.t.

78. 42 OTERO Gustavo Miguel - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - s.t.

79. 56 DIAZ Rafael - Spa - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - s.t.

80. 76 COLOM Antonio - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - s.t.

81. 126 TOSATTO Matteo - Ita - Fassa-Bortolo - s.t.

82.144 CUNEGO Damiano - Ita - Saeco - s.t.

83. 145 FUENTES Juan - Spa - Saeco - at 18'52"

84. 162 PASSUELLO Domenico - Ita - Quick Step-Davitamon - at 20'23"

85. 121 BRUSEGHIN Marzio - Ita - Fassa-Bortolo - at 22'54"

86. 66 FERRIO Jorge - Spa - Paternina-Costa de Almeria - at 25'24"

87. 62 NALLY Dermot - Irl - Paternina-Costa de Almeria - s.t.

88. 6 LIESE Thomas - Ger - Team Coast - s.t.

89. 67 DIAZ LOBATO Pedro - Spa - Paternina-Costa de Almeria - s.t.

90. 2 BECKE Daniel - Ger - Team Coast - s.t.

91. 125 PETACCHI Alessandro - Ita - Fassa-Bortolo - s.t.

92. 101 AERTS Mario - Bel - Team Telekom - s.t.

93. 166 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen - Bel - Quick Step-Davitamon - s.t.

94. 104 JULICH Bobby - USA - Team Telekom - s.t.

95. 5 PEREZ Luis - Spa - Team Coast - s.t.

96. 93 HAYLES Robert - GBR - Cofidis - s.t.

97. 78 GUERRA Hector - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - s.t.

98. 127 TRENTI Guido - USA - Fassa-Bortolo - s.t.

99. 37 MUŃOZ David - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - s.t.

100. 11 LOPEZ Jose Antonio - Spa - iBanesto.com - s.t.

101. 47 PALACIOS Francisco - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - s.t.

102. 143 COMMESSO Salvatore - Ita - Saeco - s.t.

103. 112 COLOMBO Gabriele - Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - s.t.

104. 4 GUIDI Fabrizio - Ita - Team Coast - s.t.

105. 57 CONTADOR Alberto - Spa - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - s.t.

106. 117 ONGARATO Alberto - Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - s.t.

107. 158 KUPFERNAGEL Stefan - Ger - Phonak Hearing Systems - s.t.

108. 111 CIPOLLINI Mario - Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - s.t.

109. 17 JIMENEZ Eladio - Spa - iBanesto.com - s.t.

110. 82 CARNEIRO Carlos - Por - Milaneza-MSS - s.t.

111. 86 MARTINS Lizuarte - Por - Milaneza-MSS - s.t.

112. 3 CASERO Angel Luis - Spa - Team Coast - s.t.

113. 22 GALPARSORO Dionisio - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - s.t.

114. 74 LAGUNA Oscar - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - s.t.

115. 106 KLODEN Andreas - Ger - Team Telekom - s.t.

116. 155 STRAZZER Massimo - Ita - Phonak Hearing Systems - s.t.

117. 103 HONDO Danilo - Ger - Team Telekom - s.t.

118. 48 CEREZO Francisco J. - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - s.t.

119. 27 FERNANDEZ Julen - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - s.t.

120. 107 EVANS Cadel - Aus - Team Telekom - s.t.

121. 72 NIETO German - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - s.t.

122. 84 HORRACH Joan - Spa - Milaneza-MSS - s.t.

123. 43 KINTANA Aitor - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - s.t.

124. 146 GLOMSER Gerrit - Aut - Saeco - s.t.

125. 102 FAGNINI Gian Matteo - Ita - Team Telekom - s.t.

126. 147 QUARANTA Ivan - Ita - Saeco - s.t.

127. 124 MONTGOMERY Sven - Swi - Fassa-Bortolo - s.t.

128. 115 LOMBARDI Giovanni - Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - s.t.

129. 8 GARMENDIA Aitor - Spa - Team Coast - s.t.

130. 113 BENNATI Daniele - Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - s.t.

131. 64 GARRIDO Jose Antonio - Spa - Paternina-Costa de Almeria - s.t.

132. 25 LAISEKA Roberto - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - s.t.

133. 73 MAESTRE Jose Manuel - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - s.t.

134. 153 BAYARRI Gonzalo - Spa - Phonak Hearing Systems - s.t.

135. 156 FERTONANI Marco - Ita - Phonak Hearing Systems - s.t.

136. 46 NAVARRETE Leandro - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - s.t.

POINTS CLASSIFICATION - STAGE RESULTS

1. 68 CASERO Rafael - Spa - Paternina-Costa de Almeria - 25 points

2. 133 DE GROOT Bram - Hol - Rabobank - 20 points

3. 116 MARTIN PERDIGUERO M. - Spa - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - 16 points

4. 97 MILLAR David - GBR - Cofidis - 14 points

5. 83 EDO Angel - Spa - Milaneza-MSS - 12 points

6. 142 ASTARLOA Igor - Spa - Saeco - 10 points

7. 51 VICIOSO Angel - Spa - O.N.C.E.-Eroski - 9 points

8. 33 PAS.LLORENTE Javier - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 8 points

9. 24 LANDALUZE Ińigo - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - 7 points

10. 41 SERRANO Ricardo - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - 6 points

11. 165 VAN DE WOUWER Kurt - Bel - Quick Step-Davitamon - 5 points

12. 131 BOOGERD Michael - Hol - Rabobank - 4 points

13. 81 BERNABEU David - Spa - Milaneza-MSS - 3 points

14. 34 PARRA Ivan Ramiro - Col - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 2 points

15. 123 FRIGO Dario - Ita - Fassa-Bortolo - 1 point

KOM PRIME #1 {PUERTO DE TUDONS - Cat. 1 Kms. 31.30)
1. 68 CASERO Rafael - Spa - 16 points
2. 36 CUENCA Juan Miguel - Spa - 12 points
3. 15 MATEOS Rafael - Spa - 10 points
4. 122 DE LOS ANGELES J.J. - Spa - 8 points
5. 124 MONTGOMERY Sven - Swi - 6 points
6. 121 BRUSEGHIN Marzio - Ita - 4 points
7. 125 PETACCHI Alessandro - Ita - 3 points
8. 128 VELO Marco - Ita - 2 points
9. 133 DE GROOT Bram - Hol - 1 point

KOM PRIME #2 (ALTO DE CONFRIDES - Cat. 2, Km. 105)
1. 68 CASERO Rafael - Spa - 10 points
2. 36 CUENCA Juan Miguel - Spa - 7 points
3. 15 MATEOS Rafael - Spa - 5 points
4. 32 JULIA Jose Cayetano - Spa - 3 points
5. 53 HRUSKA Jan - Cze - 2 points
6. 151 MOOS Alexandre - Swi - 1 point .

KOM PRIME #3 (ALTO DE TUDONS - Cat.1, Km. 118.4)
1. 68 CASERO Rafael - Spa - 16 points
2. 36 CUENCA Juan Miguel - Spa - 12 points
3. 94 KIVILEV Andre - Kaz - 10 points
4. 142 ASTARLOA Igor - Spa - 8 points
5. 131 BOOGERD Michael - Hol - 6 points
6. 1 ZUELLE Alex - Swi - 4 points
7. 33 PAS.LLORENTE Javier - Spa - 3 points
8. 81 BERNABEU David - Spa - 2 points
9. 87 PEREZ Francisco - Spa - 1 point

INTERMEDIATE SPRINT #1 (IBI - Km. 79)
1. 68 CASERO Rafael - Spa - 3 points
2. 36 CUENCA Juan Miguel - Spa - 2 points
3. 15 MATEOS Rafael - Spa - 1 point

"INTERMEDIATE SPRINT #2 (FINESTRAT - Km. 142)
1. 68 CASERO Rafael - Spa - 3 points
2. 88 SOUSA Rui Miguel - Por - 2 points
3. 81 BERNABEU David - Spa - 1 point

TEAMS - STAGE RESULTS
1. Rabobank - Hol - 11h31'27"
2. Kelme-Costa Blanca - Spa - s.t.
3. Milaneza-MSS - Por - s.t.
4. Cofidis - Fra - s.t.
5. O.N.C.E.-Eroski - Spa - s.t.
6. Euskaltel-Euskadi - Spa - 11h32'28"
7. Paternina-Costa de Almeriaria - Spa - 11h36'07"
8. Quick Step-Davitamon - Bel - 11h36'35"
9. Saeco - Ita - 11h37'19"
10. Phonak Hearing Systems - Swi - s.t.
11. Domina Vacanze-Elitronon - Ita - 11h37'26"
12. Fassa-Bortolo - Ita - 11h40'21"
13. iBanesto.com - Spa - 11h41'46"
14. Labarca 2-Café Baque - Spa - 11h48'50"
15. Relax-Fuenlabrada - Spa - 11h54'42"
16. Team Telekom - Ger - 12'06'29"
17. Team Coast - Ger - 12'07'41"



OVERALL STANDINGS AFTER STAGE 2:

1. 68 CASERO Rafael - Spa - Paternina-Costa Almeria 04h01'23"

2. 123 FRIGO Dario - Ita - Fassa-Bortolo - at 04"

3. 1 ZUELLE Alex - Swi - Team Coast - at 09"

4. 52 JAKSCHE Jorg - Ger - O.N.C.E-Eroski - at 11"

5. 97 MILLAR David - GBR - Cofidis - at 12"

6. 51 VICIOSO Angel - Spa - O.N.C.E-Eroski - at 17"

7. 81 BERNABEU David - Spa - Milaneza-MSS - at 19"

8. 33 PASCUALLLORENTE Javier - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - at 19"

9. 55 FLORENCIO Xavier - Spa - O.N.C.E-Eroski - at 24"

10. 53 HRUSKA Jan - Cze - O.N.C.E-Eroski - at 27"

11. 134 NIERMANN Grischa - Ger - Rabobank - at 31"

12. 95 LELLI Massimiliano - Ita - Cofidis - at 32"

13. 151 MOOS Alexandre - Swi - Phonak Hearing Systems - at 35"

14. 142 ASTARLOA Igor - Spa - Saeco - at 35"

15. 91 CUESTA Ińigo - Spa - Cofidis - at 37"

16. 131 BOOGERD Michael - Hol - Rabobank - at 39"

17. 18 PAS. RODRIGUEZ Javier - Spa - iBanesto.com - at 40"

18. 87 PEREZ Francisco - Spa - Milaneza-MSS - at 40"

19. 88 SOUSA Rui Miguel - Por - Milaneza-MSS - at 41"

20. 34 PARRA Ivan Ramiro - Col - Kelme-Costa Blanca - at 42"

21. 96 LOPEBOSELLI Angelo - Ita - Cofidis - at 43"

22. 133 DE GROOT Bram - Hol - Rabobank - at 43"

23. 24 LANDALUZE Ińigo - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - at 43"

24. 116 MARTIN PERDIGUERO M. - Spa - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - at 44"

25. 38 CABELLO Francisco - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - at 44"

26. 165 VAN DE WOUWER Kurt - Bel - Quick Step-Davitamon - at 44"

27. 154 SALMON Benot - Fra - Phonak Hearing Systems - at 46"

28. 141 DI LUCA Danilo - Ita - Saeco - at 47"

29. 41 SERRANO Ricardo - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - at 50"

30. 94 KIVILEV Andre - Kaz - Cofidis - at 56"

31. 118 SCIREA Mario - Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - at 59"

32. 85 LAVARINHAS Rui - Por - Milaneza-MSS - at 01'02"

33. 161 CAŃADA David - Spa - Quick Step-Davitamon - at 01'03"

34. 26 GONZALEZ Gorka - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - at 01'05"

35. 83 EDO Angel - Spa - Milaneza-MSS - at 01'21"

36. 65 MARTINEZ Jose Luis - Spa - Paternina-Costa Almeria - at 01'29"

37. 28 ARRIZABALAGA Gorka - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - at 01'37"

38. 135 ENGELS Addy - Hol - Rabobank - at 02'26"

39. 58 ANDRLE Rene - Cze - O.N.C.E-Eroski - at 04'37"

40. 16 KARPETS Vladimir - Rus - iBanesto.com - at 04'55"

41. 128 VELO Marco - Ita - Fassa-Bortolo - at 04'58"

42. 31 ZABALLA Constantino - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - at 05'08"

43. 132 MUTSAARS Ronald - Hol - Rabobank - at 05'08"

44. 108 VINOKOUROV Alexandre - Kaz - Team Telekom - at 05'12"

45. 164 SINKEWITZ Patrik - Ger - Quick Step-Davitamon - at 05'17"

46. 122 DE LOS ANGELES Juan José - Spa - Fassa-Bortolo - at 05'24"

47. 36 CUENCA Juan Miguel - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - at 05'26"

48. 67 VIRENQUE Richard - Fra - Quick Step-Davitamon - at 05'28"

49. 92 FERNANDEZ Bingen - Spa - Cofidis - at 05'29"

50. 63 LOPEZ Joaquim - Spa - Paternina-Costa Almeria - at 05'44"

51. 54 GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO Alvaro - Spa - O.N.C.E-Eroski - at 06'10"

52. 157 GRABSCH Bert - Ger - Phonak Hearing Systems - at 06'23"

53. 114 GONZALEZ Santos - Spa - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - at 06'24"

54. 98 TRENTIN Guido - Ita - Cofidis - at 06'26"

55. 12 PLAZA Ruben - Spa - iBanesto.com - at 06'26"

56. 14 ODRIOZOLA Jon - Spa - iBanesto.com - at 06'34"

57. 148 SHEFER Alexandr - Kaz - Saeco - at 06'36"

58. 138 VENEBERG Thorwald - Hol - Rabobank - at 06'37"

59. 77 BURGOS Nacor - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - at 06'38"

60. 136 LOTZ Marc - Hol - Rabobank - at 06'39"

61. 35 LATASA David - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - at 06'39"

62. 32 JULIA Jose Cayetano - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - at 06'42"

63. 61 TOLEDO Gustavo M. - Arg - Paternina-Costa Almeria - at 06'49"

64. 163 TANKINK Bram - Hol - Quick Step-Davitamon - at 06'54"

65. 168 WADECKI Piotr - Pol - Quick Step-Davitamon - at 06'55"

66. 137 RASMUSSEN Michael - Den - Rabobank - at 06'57"

67. 21 ZUBELDIA Joseba - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - at 07'08"

68. 105 KESSLER Matthias - Ger - Team Telekom - at 07'09"

69. 23 MARTINEZ Egoi - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - at 07'09"

70. 13 PETROV Evgeni - Rus - iBanesto.com - at 07'11"

71. 75 ELIAS Jose Miguel - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - at 07'24"

72. 45 GOMEZ Jose Javier - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - at 07'55"

73. 152 CAMAŃO Iker - Spa - Phonak Hearing Systems - at 11'29"

74. 56 DIAZ Rafael - Spa - O.N.C.E-Eroski - at 11'54"

75. 126 TOSATTO Matteo - Ita - Fassa-Bortolo - at 11'57"

76. 76 COLOM Antonio - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - at 12'14"

77. 15 MATEOS Rafael - Spa - iBanesto.com - at 12'18"

78. 44 HERRERO Ivan - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - at 12'22"

79. 71 VAZQUEZ Jose Manuel - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - at 12'22"

80. 7 SCHWEDA Raphael - Ger - Team Coast - at 12'23"

81. 144 CUNEGO Damiano - Ita - Saeco - at 12'44"

82. 42 OTERO Gustavo Miguel - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - at 13'12"

83. 145 FUENTES Juan - Spa - Saeco - at 18'49"

84. 162 PASSUELLO Domenico - Ita - Quick Step-Davitamon - at 20'34"

85. 121 BRUSEGHIN Marzio - Ita - Fassa-Bortolo - at 23'08"

86. 2 BECKE Daniel - Ger - Team Coast - at 24'57"

87. 125 PETACCHI Alessandro - Ita - Fassa-Bortolo - at 25'11"

88. 6 LIESE Thomas - Ger - Team Coast - at 25'12"

89. 93 HAYLES Robert - GBR - Cofidis - at 25'12"

90. 107 EVANS Cadel - Aus - Team Telekom - at 25'15"

91. 57 CONTADOR Alberto - Spa - O.N.C.E-Eroski - at 25'18"

92. 113 BENNATI Daniele - Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - at 25'18"

93. 106 KLODEN Andreas - Ger - Team Telekom - at 25'22"

94. 111 CIPOLLINI Mario - Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - at 25'22"

95. 166 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen - Bel - Quick Step-Davitamon - at 25'26"

96. 11 LOPEZ Jose Antonio - Spa - iBanesto.com - at 25'27"

97. 104 JULICH Bobby - USA - Team Telekom - at 25'29"

98. 73 MAESTRE Jose Manuel - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - at 25'32"

99. 78 GUERRA Hector - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - at 25'33"

100. 43 KINTANA Aitor - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - at 25'35

101. 74 LAGUNA Oscar - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - at 25'35"

102. 153 BAYARRI Gonzalo - Spa - Phonak Hearing Systems - at 25'36"

103. 103 HONDO Danilo - Ger - Team Telekom - at 25'40"

104. 4 GUIDI Fabrizio - Ita - Team Coast - at 25'40"

105. 62 NALLY Dermot - Irl - Paternina-Costa Almeria - at 25'42"

106. 67 DIAZ LOBATO Pedro - Spa - Paternina-Costa Almeria - at 25'44"

107. 72 NIETO German - Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada - at 25'45"

108. 3 CASERO Angel Luis - Spa - Team Coast - at 25'45"

109. 156 FERTONANI Marco - Ita - Phonak Hearing Systems - at 25'45"

110. 124 MONTGOMERY Sven - Swi - Fassa-Bortolo - at 25'45"

111. 117 ONGARATO Alberto - Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - at 25'45"

112. 25 LAISEKA Roberto - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - at 25'46"

113. 5 PEREZ Luis - Spa - Team Coast - at 25'48"

114. 158 KUPFERNAGEL Stefan - Ger - Phonak Hearing Systems - at 25'48"

115. 46 NAVARRETE Leandro - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - at 25'48"

116. 143 COMMESSO Salvatore - Ita - Saeco - at 25'49"

117. 101 AERTS Mario - Bel - Team Telekom - at 25'50"

118. 47 PALACIOS Francisco - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - at 25'54"

119. 17 JIMENEZ Eladio - Spa - iBanesto.com - at 25'56"

120. 22 GALPARSORO Dionisio - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - at 25'59"

121. 27 FERNANDEZ Julen - Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi - at 26'00"

122. 84 HORRACH Joan - Spa - Milaneza-MSS - at 26'01"

123. 82 CARNEIRO Carlos - Por - Milaneza-MSS - at 26'04"

124. 147 QUARANTA Ivan - Ita - Saeco - at 26'04"

125. 127 TRENTI Guido - USA - Fassa-Bortolo - at 26'06"

126. 64 GARRIDO José Antonio - Spa - Paternina-Costa Almeria - at 26'09

127. 115 LOMBARDI Giovanni - Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - at 26'12

128. 37 MUŃOZ David - Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca - at 26'19

129. 8 GARMENDIA Aitor - Spa - Team Coast - at 26'21

130. 155 STRAZZER Massimo - Ita - Phonak Hearing Systems - at 26'24"

131. 66 FERRIO Jorge - Spa - Paternina-Costa Almeria - at 26'25"

132. 48 CEREZO Francisco Javier - Spa - Labarca 2-Café Baque - at 26'29"

133. 102 FAGNINI Gian Matteo - Ita - Team Telekom - at 26'35"

134. 146 GLOMSER Gerrit - Aut - Saeco - at 27'02"

135.112 COLOMBO Gabriele - Ita - Domina Vacanze-Elitron - at 27'03"

136. 86 MARTINS Lizuarte - Por - Milaneza-MSS - at 27'28"

More news and detailed results to come ...

 
Related Articles
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana - Stage 1 UPDATED

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |