Search the news archive:
 
SPOTLIGHT ON YOUNG GUNS
 
By Fabio
Date: 4/2/2002
SPOTLIGHT ON YOUNG GUNS
 

Here we go again. For the third time (the second in the new site) the "Daily Peloton" offers you a wrap-up of news and results concerning the "stars of tomorrow's cycling": the young guns (U23 and Elite riders) currently competing in minor categories, but whom you will likely find as main protagonist of the pro racing scene in the near future. So here are the latest on the U23 and Elite-2 races disputed in Europe all over the week-end (Easter Monday included). Competitions held in Italy, France, Spain and Benelux, but also featuring the participation of riders and teams from English-speaking countries, are included in this Special Report.

ITALY - TROFEO TEMPESTINI: The 6th edition of "Trofeo Ledo Tempestini" was disputed on Sunday in La California, the Tuscan hometwon of Paolo Bettini, located near Livorno. The race was taken by one of the most promising East-European riders, Poland's Mariusz Wiesiak (Daver Piaggio), currently runner-up in the U23 World Cup Rankings and recent winner in Tours (France), and third-placed in Giro del Mendrisiotto (Switzerland). The Pole won a 40-man sprint, after two riders had previously got clear with some 21 kms. to go, but were caught by the bunch 16 kms. later. Ukraine's Anatoliy Stepanyuk and Italy's Antonio D'Aniello won the KOM Primes. It's the second foreign success in the race, after the 1999 edition was won by a guy we mentioned more than one time in the previous U23 Special reports: Ukraine's Roman Luhovyy.

RESULTS - TOP 5 Places:
1. Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol - Daver Piaggio) 136 km in 3h02' a.s. 44,835 km/h
2. Martini (Ita - Ciaponi Edilizia) - s.t.
3. Mario Russo (Ita - Maltinti Lampadari) - s.t.
4. Alessandro Proni (Ita - MCS Bedogni) - s.t.
5. Davide Silvestri (Ita - Promo Ciclo) - s.t..

ITALY - COPPA LANCIOTTO BALLERINI: Just like the previous race, also the "Coppa Lanciotto Ballerini" ended in a sprint. But this time the Daver Piaggio's Polish riders had to be content with second place only, as Daniel Zych was beaten by a Grassi Mapei Las rider, Tommaso Caneschi. The race was marked by a 4-man break which started at the km.14 mark and finished at km. 106, with just 13 kilometres to go. All four brave heroes of the escape were foreigners: Legutin, Dektyar and Ukraine's Dyudya and Popkov. But the peloton, with Cycling Team Casprini chasing hard, as they were aiming to set up their fast wheel Ivanov for a winning sprint, caught them. The final results was quite a surprise though, as Ivanov ranked fourth only.

RESULTS - TOP 5 Places:
1. Tommaso Caneschi (Ita - Grassi Mapei Las) km 119 in 2h33' - 46,667 km/h
2. Daniel Zych (Pol - Daver Piaggio) - s.t.
3. Davide Benenati (Ita - Maltinti Lampadari) - s.t.
4. Yuryi Ivanov (Ukr - Cycling Team Casprini) - s.t.
5. Daniele Della Tommasina (Ita - Promo Ciclo) - s.t.

ITALY - GP Poggio alla Cavalla: The 40h edition of Gran Premio Sportivi Poggio alla Cavalla, disputed in the last week-end in Tuscany, was taken by Leonardo Branchi (Icet Poggibonsi) who got his second win of the year. The decisive moment of the race came when a group of 18 managed to get away from the rest of riders with some 20 kms. to go. Maltinti's Mario Russo, third place getter in "Trofeo Tempestini", got the same result in this competition too. His name is the same as Cipollini's, but his sprinting skills seemingly not (yet ?).

RESULTS - TOP 3 Places:
1. Leonardo Branchi (Ita - Icet Poggibonsi)
2. Emanuele Marianeschi (Ita - Fausto Coppi Valdarno) - s.t.;
3. Mario Russo (Ita - Maltinti Lampadari) - s.t.

ITALY - 64th "Giro del Belvedere" - Garbelli won, Australia's Bates took 9th: The 64th edition of "Tour of Belevedere" was won by a rider perhaps you have already heard about (especially if you are a track cycling fan too), but you'll likely hear more of in the future. Indeed the winner was David Garbelli (20) of the Marchiol-Hit Casinos squad. Mr. Garbelli of Ticengo, a small town near Cremona in Lombardy, started his career on the track, where he got several satisfactions, including a victory in the points race at the 2001 European Championships, and a participation in the Six Days of Mexico (Autumn 2001) where he "challenged" the likes of Gilmore and McGrory. But now seems that david is well-intentioned to turn himself into a good road-racer. And the results are proving him right, as in the last week-end he won the race in Cordignano by outsrpiniting one of the "Greats" of the italian U23 scene: Daniele Petropolli (Zalf Désirée Fior).

Garbelli gave a display of his skills twice on the Montaner ascent. the first time when he launched an unsuccessful attack (he and a couple more riders got reeled in quite soon), but his second attempt came to fruition, as he managed to get clear from the bunch, although Petropolli, Slovenia's Mugerlj and Italy's Domenico Puzzovivo followed his wheel. The quartet caught a previous solo escaper (Russian Mikhail Timochine), and the newly formed quintet made it to the finish line. In the very last part of the race Puzzovivo tried to ride away from his break companions, but simply couldn't, and in the final metres Garbelli proved better than Pietropolli, with Timochine taking third. A good performance by an Australian rider too, as Gene Bates ranked ninth (18" behind the winner) after being part of the 4-man chasing group which unfortunately didn't succeed in bridging the gap to the leaders.

RESULTS - TOP 10 Places:
1. Devid Garbelli (Ita - Marchiol-Hit Casinos-Safi-Frezza) 153,7 km. in 3h36" - 42,579 km.,
2. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita - Zalf Désirée Fior)
3. Mikhail Timochine (Rus - Palazzago)
4. Matej Mugerlj (Slovenia) - at 5"
5. Domenico Puzzovivo (Ita - Zoccorinese) - at 12"
6. Emanuele Sella (Ita - Zalf Désirée Fior) - at 15"
7. Francesco Conserva (Ita - Unidelta)
8. Davide Torosantucci (Ita - Cycling team Casprini)
9. Gene Bates (Australia) - at 18"
10 Claudio Corioni (Ita - Unidelta) - at 1'25"

ITALY - TROFEO PEPPONE & DON CAMILLO: The "Trofeo Peppone e Don Camillo - Memorial Aldo Boni" is a national race reserved to U23 and Elite-2 riders, disputed on the past week-end in Brescello, a small town in the planes of Northern Italy. The competition is named after two characters of a movie series of the 50s, (a must for generations of Italians) featuring a local priest (Don Camillo) and a "red" Mayor (Peppone), two big friends in spite of all their "ideological differences". Those two characters made this town lying in the countryside near the Po river well known nationwide (and maybe even internationally).

Being Brescello located in the planes, no wonder that the race was featuring a flat parcours, and most of the 150 startes were sprinters. And the sprinters teams made a perfect work, as every attempt to get away from the peloton all through the 140-km. route was brought back. The only serious attack came with three laps to go, but its 8 protagonists were reeled in just while the least lap bell was ringing. So no wonder that it all came down to a massive sprint, and Trevigiani-Mapei, one of the best teams in the U23 peloton, gave a further display of its strength by scoring and impressive 1-2, with Paduan Marco Endrizzi winning the race from teammate Enrico Grigoli.

RESULTS - TOP 10 Places:
1. Marco Endrizzi (Ita - Trevigiani)
2. Enrico Grigoli (Ita - Trevigiani)
3. Mauro Busato (Ita - Fausto Coppi)
4. Daniele Della Tommasina (Ita - Promociclo)
5. Carini (Ita - San Pellegrino)
6. Ruber Guillermo Bongiorno (Arg - Fis Parolin)
7. Roland Turelli (Ita - Vc Reggio Sintofarm Feralpi)
8. Fischer (Ima Veneto Cucine)
9. Nicolo' Marelli (Italfine Podenzano)
10. Michele Berti (San Pellegrino)

A special section on "Giro delle Marche" stage race, where Claudio Bartoli, cousin of Michele, is having a particularly good ride, to come separately ...

SPAIN - TROFEO MORANCHO: Another triumphal race for the mightiest of Spanish U23 Teams: Café Baqué. The squad placed four of their members in the TOP 4 spots of the "Trofeo Morancho" contest disputed in Zaragoza. The Café Baqué boys have scored about 10 victories in their first month of racing. This time the winner was Francisco Gutiérrez, former leader of the Cycling "Spanish Cup" reserved to U23 riders.

RESULTS - TOP 4 Places:
1. Francisco Gutiérrez (Spa - Café Baqué)
2. Alberto Hierro (Spa - Café Baqué)
3. Ricardo Serrano (Spa - Café Baqué)
4. Unai Elorriaga (Spa - Café Baqué)

Teams Ranking: 1. Café Baqué

FRANCE - GP de la Foire Internationale de Rennes (Top 20 + Sel. Riders):
1. Hayden Roulston - NZl - Bressuire Activites Cyclistes - 3h44'48";
2. Mickaël Buffaz - Fra - VC Lyon-Vaulx-en-Velin
3. Samuel Le Gallais - Fra - VC Dinan
4. Tomasz Kaszuba - Pol - US Montauban 82
5. Yann Pivois - Fra - UC Chateauroux
6. Florian Guillou - Fra - Bretagne U Plouvien
7. Dominique Rault - Fra - Seat Sport VC Dinan
8. Romain Genter - Fra - SC Sarreguemines
9. Lukasz Podolski - Pol - ACBB
10. Sébastien Morvan - Fra - CC Marmande
11. Stéphane Reimherr - Fra - CC Marmande - at 11";
12. Alexei Levdanski - Blr - UV Aube - at 14";
13. Manuel Michot - Fra - Seat Sport VC Dinan
14. Samuel Bonnet - Fra - Cercle Gambetta Orleans-Loiret
15. Johan Nyman - Swe - Albi Velo Sport
16. Lilian Jegou - Fra - Bretagne U Plouvien
17. Rodolphe D'Estampes - Fra - GSC Blagnac
18. Wilfrid Marguet - Fra - Charvieu-Chavagneux IC
19. Régis Balandraud - Fra - Martigues Sports Cyclisme
20. Vivian Aromatario - Fra - Team Groupe K-Hautes-Alpes
43 François Parisien - Can - Velo Club Pontivy
62. Murray Carter - Can - Velo Club Pontivy
77. Cory Lange - Can - ACBB
101. David Law - GBR - Velo Sport Quimperois

FRANCE - GRAND PRIX DE LA VILLE DE ST-ETIENNE: TWO ENGLISH-SPEAKERS IN THE TOP 10: Ireland's Mark Scanlon had one more good perormance on Saturday in the "GP Ville de Saint-Etienne", a UCI-1.12.1 race won by Bulgaria's Dimitar Dimitrov. Also Britain's Andrew Jackson found a place in the TOP 10.

RESULTS - TOP 30 PLACES:
1. DIMITROV Dimitar - Martigues SC - 3h39'25"
2. POFILET Pascal - CC Etupes - 03"
3. SCANLON Mark - VC La Pomme-Marseille - 07"
4. PUTSEP Erki - EC St-Etienne-Loire - s.t.
5. AUROUX Stéphan - EC R4C Roanne - s.t.
6. GANNAT Jérôme - CC Etupes - 12"
7. CELARIER Cédric - EC St-Etienne-Loire - 16"
8 .D'OLIVIER Laurent - VC Lyon-Vaulx-en-Velin - 1'46"
9. DION Renaud - EC St-Etienne-Loire - s.t.
10. JACKSON Andrew - EC St-Etienne-Loire - 4'04"
11. MORETTI Denis - AC Bourg-en-Bresse - 4'16"
12. LUMINET Benoît - CR4C Roanne - 4'34"
13. BORDENAVE Philippe - Albi VS - 4'38"
14. DELARUE Yves - CC Etupes - s.t.
15. DERANGERE Jérémie - SCO Dijon - s.t.
16. LOCATELLI Martial - SCO Dijon - s.t.
17. MARCON Laurent - VC Lyon-Vaulx-en-Velin - s.t.
18. HAVIDIC Franck - CC Etupes - s.t.
19. MANDOJA Magnus - Team Groupe K-Hautes-Alpes - s.t.
20. LLATI Jean-Baptiste - Martigues SC - s.t.
21. MAIGNAN Olivier - EC St-Etienne-Loire - s.t.
22. CHANGEAT Bruno - EC St-Etienne-Loire - s.t.
23. PETIOT Yoann - Team Groupe K-Hautes-Alpes - s.t.
24. THEVENIN Marc - CR4C Roanne - - 4'52"
25. CHEVALLIER Jérôme - CC Etupes - s.t.
26. CALZATI Sylvain - CC Etupes - s.t.
27. DUMONT Nicolas - CC Etupes - 5'18"
28. BOISSY Yohan - VC Lyon-Vaulx-en-Velin - 10'49"
29. LEJEUNE Guillaum - EC R4C Roanne - 11'04"
30. BRZEZISCKI Jérôme - AC La Talaudière-Sorbiers - s.t.

France - GP du Vougy (Challenge D'Or): The GP Du Vougy, 3rd leg of the "Challenge D'Or" ("Golden Challenge") competition reserved to U23 riders, was won by Marc Thevenin of the CR4C Roanne, who soloed to victory with a 1'31" margin over runner-up Nicolas Reynaud (AVC Aix) and Saint Etienne's winner Dimitar Dimitrov (Bul - Martigues SC). Ireland's David Lynch was 18th. Fourteenth place getter, Samuel Plouhinec of the AVC AIX team, is the new Overall leader of "Challenge d'Or". His own squad took also the lead in the teams ranking.

RESULTS - TOP 20 PLACES:
1. THEVENIN Marc CR4C Roanne - 3 h 45'01"
2. REYNAUD Nicolas AVC Aix - at 1'31"
3. DIMITROV Dimitar Martigues SC - s.t.
4. LEJEUNE Guillaume CR4C Roanne - at 2'03"
5. CELARIER Cédric EC St-Etienne-Loire - s.t.
6. LUMINET Benoît CR4C Roanne - s.t.
7. BORDES Sébastien US Montauban 82 - at 2'33"
8. MAIGNAN Olivier EC St-Etienne-Loire - s.t.
9. PUTSEP Erki EC St-Etienne-Loire - at 7'16"
10. MARCON Laurent VC Lyon-Vaulx en Velin - s.t.
11. AUROUX Stéphane CR4C Roanne - s.t.
12. MORETTI Denis AC Bourg-en-Bresse - s.t.
13. DUMONT Nicolas CC Etupes - at 7'48"
14. PLOUHINEC Samuel AVC Aix - at 9'41"
15. GANNAT Jérôme CC Etupes - s.t.
16. BOISSY Yohan VC Lyon-Vaulx en Velin - s.t.
17. DULAC Nicolas CR4C Roanne - s.t.
18. LYNCH Denis VC La Pomme-Marseille - s.t.
19. BACHMANN Cornel Team Hormann-Romer's - s.t.
20. NAGELIN Stephan GS Hadimec Electronics - at 13'19"

Challenge D'Or - Full Calendar:
February 17 - Circuit Méditerranéen (Pyrénées-Orientales)
March 10 - Manche-Atlantique (Morbihan)
April the 1st - GP de Vougy (Loire)
May 9 - Tour du Périgord - A Travers les Bastides (Dordogne)
July 27 - Trophée des Champions (Vienne)
July 28 - GP Cristal-Energie (Indre)
July 30 - GP de Cours-la-Ville (Rhône)
August 14 - GP Fenioux à Heugnes (Indre)
August 20 - Prix des Marbriers à Bellignies (Nord)
August 24 - GP de Plouay Elite 2 (Morbihan)

Challenge d'Or - Winners so far:
February 17 - Circuit Méditerranéen: John Nillsson (Swe - AVC Aix en Provence)
March 10 - Manche-Atlantique : Christophe Thebault (Fra - Jean Floc'h)
April the 1st - GP de Vougy : Marc Thevenin (Fra - CR4C Roanne)

France: CIRCUIT DU MENE' : This UCI-1.13 stage-race consisted of two different legs, both held on Monday, April the 1st, in Brittany (a true heaven for U23 riders in France ...). The morning Individual Time Trial was taken by Benoît Vuagrenard, of the Breton Jean Floc'h mighty team. The afternoon session saw another Jean Floc'h rider in the spotlight, as Llody Mondory both took line honours and also claimed overall victory. New Zealand's Hayden Roulston ranked second in both STAGE 2 and the Overall Ranking. Canadian Murray Carter ranked 19th Overall.

Stage 1- ITT:
1. Benoît VAUGRENARD - Jean Floc'h
2. Tarmo RAUDSEPP - Nantes 44 Cyclisme - s.t
3. Eric BERTHOU - Jean Floc'h - at 6"
4. Florian GUILLOU - Bretagne U Plouvien - at 8"
5. Nicolas MONCOMBLE - VC Roubaix - at 9"
6. David TANDART - US Créteil - at 11"
7. Anaël NOINARD - VC St Lô - at 13"
8. Lloyd MONDORY - Jean Floc'h - at 15"
9. Stéphane LUCILLY - VC Roubaix - at 16"
10. Sébastien FOURNIER - UC Châteauroux - s.t.
11. Nicolas FONTAINE - VC Roubaix - at 18"
12. David JOHANNO - Véloce Vannetais - at 19"
13. Florent CHAPPOUX - Pôle Haute-Garonne - at 20"
14. Sébastien BOUCHET - UC Châteauroux - at 21"
15. Lionel FAURE - Pôle Haute-Garonne - s.t.

STAGE 2:
1. Lloyd MONDORY - Jean Floc'h
2. Hayden ROULSTON - Bressuire AC
3. Franck SCHLECK - UC Châteauroux
4. Jérémie CHAVAGNAC - Pôle Haute-Garonne
5. Julien VALLADE - Bressuire AC
6. Manuel MICHOT - Seat Sport VC Dinan
7. Benoît VAUGRENARD - Jean Floc'h
8. Ludovic GUILLO - Véloce Vannetais
9. Mickaël CARRE - Bretagne U Plouvien
10. Erwan SIDANER - Côtes d'Armor
11. Stéphane CARRE - Bretagne U Plouvien
12. Anthony PRESSE - Bretagne U Plouvien
13. Roger CREN - VCP Lorient
14. Nicolas CROSBIE - Cycle Poitevin
15. Gaylord TOURNEUR - Cycle Poitevin
16. Mickaël VERGER - Loire-Atlantique
17. Gaylord CUMONT - VC Rouen 76
18. Marc KELLY - Uc Liancourt
19. PB VAILLANT - Pôle St Brieuc
20. Florent CHAPPOUX - Pôle Haute-Garonne

OVERALL RANKING :
1. Lloyd MONDORY - Jean Floc'h
2. Hayden ROULSTON - Bressuire AC
3. Franck SCHLECK - UC Châteauroux
4. Benoît VAUGRENARD - Jean Floc'h
5. Tarmo RAUDSEPP - Nantes 44
6. Eric BERTHOU - Jean Floc'h
7. Florian GUILLOU - Bretagne U Plouvien
8. Nicolas MONCOMBLE - VC Roubaix
9. David TANDART - US Créteil
10. Anaël MOINARD - VC St Lô
11. Stéphane LUCILLY - VC Roubaix
12. Sébastien FOURNIER - UC Châteauroux
13. Florent CHAPPOUX - Pôle Haute-Garonne
14. Sébastien BOUCHET - UC Châteauroux
15. Lionel FAURE - Pôle Haute-Garonne
16. Gaylord CUMONT - VC Rouen 76
17. Nicolas CROSBIE - Cycle Poitevin
18. Mathieu RAOULT - Pôle St Brieuc
19. Murray CARTER - VC Pontivy
20. Manuel MICHOT - Seat Sport VC Dinan

France - BOUCLES GUEGONNAISES (UCI - 1.12.1): The race held on Sunday was won by one of the best riders in the French U23 scene of this period: Jesus Vilchez of the UCL Hennebont squad. Vilchez clocked a winning time of 3 hours, 32 minutes and 25 seconds to cover the 153.2-km. route

RESULTS - TOP 15 PLACES:
1. JESUS VILCHEZ - UCL Hennebont - 3h32'25"
2. Franck Laurence - Bretagne U Plouvien - at 8"
3. Mickael Leveau - VC Rouen 76 - at 13"
4. Dominique Rault - Seat Sport VC Dinan - at 16"
5. Freddy Bichot - Bretagne U Plouvien - at 22"
6. Rodolphe Parent - VC Rouen 76 - at 42"
7. Stéphane Conard - Bretagne U Plouvien - at 44"
8. Marc Feilper - Seat Sport VC Dinan - s.t.
9. Christophe Guillome - VC Roubaix - s.t.
10. Romain Brochet - Seat Sport VC Dinan - s.t.
11. Lloyd Mondory - Jean Floc'h - at 49"
12. Lilian Jegou - Bretagne U Plouvien - s.t.
13. William Miloux - UC Nantes Atlantique - s.t.
14. Antoine Nys - VC Roubaix - s.t.
15. Almquist Rickard - AC Boulogne Billancourt- s.t.

BELGIUM - Zesbergenprijs Harelbeke (GP des 10 Monts) - Bel - 178 km - cat. 1.5

(Race Report by PODOFDONNY):

Good result for young Tasmanian rider Sean Sullivan and an excellent ride by the young American from Plano Pat Mc carty to sneak into the top ten of this tough 1.5 race .

Result - TOP 10 Places: :
1) Gert Steegmans (Bel-*El.2) 4.09.00
2) Kevin de Weert (Bel-Rb3) .10
3) Sean Sullivan (Aus-*El.2) .st
4) Nick Nuyens (Bel-*El.2) .st
5) David Meys (Bel-*El.2) 0.23
6) Kevin van der Slagmolen (Bel-*El.2) .st
7) Ward Bogaerts (Bel-*El.2) .st
8) Philippe Gilbert (Bel-*El.2) .st
9) Johan van Summeren (Bel-*El.2) .st
10) Patrick McCarty (Usa-*El.2) .st

BELGIUM - Challenge de Hesbaye/Trofee van Haspengouw: The UCI-1.6 competition, disputed on Sunday in the town of Aalst, was won but an East-European rider, Lithuania's Sergejus Aponkinas, who edged out two local guys. Australia's Ben Brooks ranked seventh, while fellow countryman and teammate David Brett did worse, as he took 37th place only.

RESULTS - TOP 20 PLACES:
1. Sergejus Aponkinas - Lit - Lithuanian National Team 3.41.15
2. Kenny De Block - Bel - PCT Limburg
3. Michael Blanchy - Bel - Domo
4. Andy Vanhoudt - Bel - PCT Limburg
5. Youri Deliens - Bel - PCT Limburg
6. Thomas Vaitkus - Lit - Lithuanian National Team
7. Ben Brooks - Aus - Team Down Under
8. Lars Venenberg - Den - DK Odder Denemarken
9. Drasulis Stundzia - Lit - Lithuanian National Team
10. Jurgen Van den Broeck - Bel - Domo
11. Richard Slabbekoorn - Hol - Van Vliet Gazelle
12. Marc Goetschalckx - Bel - Van Hemert
13. Roel Egelmeers - Hol - Van Hemert
14. William Grosdent - Bel - VC Ardennes
15. Tim Meeusen - Bel - Van Hemert
16. Martijn Stougie - Hol - Van Vliet Gazelle
17. Jeroen Boelen - Hol - Van Hemert
18. Gerben Van den Reep - Hol - Van Vliet Gazelle
19. Sven De Weerdt - Bel - Team Down Under
20. Olivier Kaisen - Bel - VC Ardennes

HOLLAND Grote Rivierenprijs 2002: The race, ranked as National Event, was disputed on Sunday in the Netherlands, and won by a member of Rabobank's U23 Team, Jens Mouris. Rick Flens and Joost Posthuma (a teammate of the winner at Rabobank Espoirs team) completed the all-Dutch podium, while Britain's Tom Southam ranked eight.

RESULTS - TOP 20 PLACES:
1. Jens Mouris (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs)
2. Rick Flens (Hol - Van Vliet - Gazelle)
3. Joost Posthuma (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs)
4. Peter Van Agtmaal (Hol - Bert Story-Piels)
5. Maarten Lenferink (Hol - Tegeltoko
6. Luc Van Hoek (Hol)
7. Ruud Kooymans (Hol - WV De Jonge Renner)
8. Tom Southam (GBR)
9. Frank Van Dulmen (Hol - Tegeltoko)
10. Nico Van Dijk (Hol - WV De Jonge Renner)
11. Stef Clements (Hol)
12. Frank Kwanten (Hol - Bert Story-Piels)
13. Coen Loos (Hol - Bert Story-Piels)
14. Alfred De Bruin (Hol)
15. Dennis Smit (Hol - HSC De Bataaf)
16. Kees Hagen (Hol - Team Hunter Sportswear-Albert Heijn)
17. Piet Rooyakkers (Hol - WV De Jonge Renner)
18. Eelke Van De Wal (Hol - Team Tabak Keukens-WV Otto Ebbens)
19. Fabrice Pronk (Bel - H.S.K. Trias)
20. Mattijs Wassenburg (Hol - H.S.K. Trias)

Click on the LINK BELOW to read our previous Special Report (March 9-10) on YOUNG GUNS.

 
Related Articles
A LOOK AT THE STARS OF TOMORROW !!

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |