Search the news archive:
 
Cyclo-cross: January Results Wrap-up
 
By Fabio
Date: 1/14/2003
Cyclo-cross: January Results Wrap-up
 

JANUARY 2003

(Last Update: January 21, 2003)

01 - GP du Nouvel An - Pétange - Lux / Cat. 2

Elite/U23 Men

1. Dariusz Gil (Poland) - 58'07"

2. Dominique Arnould (France - CC Sarrebourgeois) - at 07"

3. Ondrej Lukes (Czech Rep. - Tatra Mleko) - at 47"

------

01 - Grote Prijs Sven Nijs - Baal - Bel / Cat. 2

Elite/U23 Men

1. Sven Nijs (Belgium - Rabobank) - 58'07"

2. Mario De Clercq (Belgium - Palmans-Collstrop) - at 12"

3. Ben Berden (Belgium - Vlaanderen-T Interim) - at 18"

------

01 - Int. Radquerfelden-Rennen - Russikon - Swi / Cat. 2

Elite Men

1. Thomas Frischknecht (Switzerland - Swisspower Team) - 1h01'00"

2. Beat Wabel (Switzerland - Saeco-Cannondale) - at 04"

3. Christian Heule (Switzerland) - at 10"

------

03 - Centrumcross Surhuisterveen - Hol / Cat. 1

Elite Men

1. Mario De Clercq (Belgium - Palmans-Collstrop)

2. Arne Daelmans (Belgium - Vlaanderen - T Interim) - at 38"

3. Peter Van Santvliet (Belgium - Spaar Select) - at 1'15"

------

05 - World Cup #3 - France - Liévin - Fra

Elite Men

1. Sven Nijs (Belgium - Rabobank) - 58'02"

2. Richard Groenendaal (Holland - Rabobank) - at 19"

3. Bart Wellens (Belgium - Spaar Select) - at 46"

4. Mario de Clercq (Belgium - Palmans-Collstrop) - at 1'01"

5. Ben Berden (Belgium - Vlaanderen-T Interim) - at 1'04"

6. Tom Vannoppen (Belgium ) - at 1'22"

7. John Gadret (France - VC Roubaix) - at 1'32"

8. Sven Vanthourenhout (Belgium - Domo-Farm Frites) - at 2'22"

9. Petr Dlask (Czech Rep. - Autor Praha) - at 2'28"

10. Jiri Pospisil (Czech Rep. - Autor Praha) - at 2'40"

------

06 - Int. Radcross Länderkampf - Ger / Cat. 2

Elite Men

1. Ben Berden (Belgium - Vlaanderen T-Interim) - 1h02'36"

2. Petr Dlask (Czech Rep .- Author Praha) - at 56"

3. Martin Bina (Czech Rep. - Author Praha) - at 1'36"

------

06 - Int. Austria Cyclocross - St. Pölten - Aut / Cat. 3

Elite Men

1. Ondrej Lukeš (Czech Rep. - Tatra Mléko)

2. Radek Tichý (Czech Rep. - Tatra Mléko)

3. Ales Mudroch (Czech Rep. - Tatra Mléko)

------

06 - C.C. Asteasu - Spa / Cat. 3

Elite Men

1. David Seco (Spain - Golf Artxanda)

2. Erwin Vervecken (Belgium - Spaar Select)

3. Régis Durpos (France - Tarbes CB)

------

12 - NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS / N.C. :

Click HERE for a detailed RESULTS WRAP-UP of the CX Nationals held in various European countries over the same week-end.

------

19 - World Cup #4 - Switzerland - Wetzikon - Swi

Elite Men

1. Bart Wellens (Belgium - Spaar Select) - 1h04'33"(28.350 km/h)

2. Mario De Clerq (Belgium - Palmans-Collstrop) - at 29"

3. Ben Berden (Belgium - Vlaanderen T-Interim) - at 36"

4. Sven Nijs (Belgium - Rabobank) - at 47"

5. Erwin Vervecken (Belgium - Spaar Select) - at 1'04"

6. Richard Groenendaal (Holland - Rabobank) - at 1'12"

7. Petr Dlask (Czech Rep.- Author Praha) - at 1'19"

8. Christian Heule (Switzerland) - at 1'36"

9. Jiri Pospisil (Czech Rep. - Autor Praha) - at 1'42"

10. Sven Vanthourenhout (Belgium - Domo-Farm Frites) - at 1'42"

------

19 - GP Pierre Kellner - Muhlenbach - Lux / Cat. 2

Elite Men

1. Arne Daelmans (Belgium - Vlaanderen T-Interim) - 51'20"

2. Peter Van Santvliet (Belgium - Spaar Select) - at 1'37"

3. Bjorn Rondelez (Belgium - KS Gistel) - at 2'46"

------

19 - Premio San Román Muxika - Spa / Cat. 3

Elite Men

1. David Seco Amundarain (Spain - Golf Artxanda) - 1h 05'26"

2. Régis Duros (France- Tarbes CB) - at 2'04"

3. Juan Carlos Garro Dozagarai (Spain - BH) - at 5'03"

------

19 - HUNGARIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS / N.C.

Elite Men

1. Zsolt Vinczeffy (Postás-Matáv SE) - 1h06'43"

2. András Szabó (Postás-Matáv SE) - at 1 lap

3. Viktor Specziár (Postás-Matáv SE) - at 2 laps

4. Gergo Bakos (Pottospec Team) - at 3 laps

5. Norbert Kovács (Pottospec Team) - at 3 laps

------

25 - Kasteelcross - Zonnebeke - Bel / Cat. 3

Elite Men

1. Sven Vanthourenhout (Belgium - Quickstep)

2. Bart Wellens (Belgium - Spaar Select) - s.t.

3. Tom Vannoppen (Belgium - Palmans-Collstrop) - at 2'12"

------

25 - GP Heuts Automaterialen - Heerlen - Hol / Cat. 1

Elite / U23 Men

1. Ben Berden (Belgium - Vlaanderen-T-Interim) - 1h04'01" (25.8 km/h)

2. Richard Groenendaal (Holland - Rabobank) - at 22"

3. Arne Daelmans (Belgium - Vlaanderen-T-Interim) - at 44"

------

26 - Vl. Aardbeiencross - Hoogstraten = Super Pr. 6 - Bel / Cat. 1

Elite Men

1. Sven Nijs (Belgium - Rabobank) - 57'00"

2. Arne Daelmans (Belgium - Vlaanderen - T Interim) - at 08"

3. Bart Wellens (Belgium - Spaar Select) - at 16"

4. Mario De Clercq (Belgium - Palmans-Collstrop) - at 34"

5. Sven Vanthourenhout (Belgium - Quickstep-Davitamon) - at 58"

6. Ben Berden (Belgium - Vlaanderen-T Interim) - at 1'01"

7. Gerben De Knegt (Holland - Rabobank) - at 1'20"

8. Peter Van Santvliet (Belgium - Spaar Select) - at 1'37"

9. Erwin Vervecken (Belgium - Spaar Select) - at 2'03"

10. Petr Dlask (Czech Rep. - Author Praha)

------

26 - GP Ayuntamiento de Ispaster - Spa / Cat. 2

Elite Men

1. David Seco Amundarain (Spain - Golf Artxanda) - 56'36"

2. Christophe Morel (France - Bressuire AC) - at 32"

3. Arnaud Labbe (France - Cycle Poitevin) - at 1'40"

------

26 - C.C. Int. de Lanarvily - Fra / Cat. 2

Elite Men

1. John Gadret (France - VC Roubaix)

2. Cyrille Bonnand (France - Bleus de France)

3. Dominique Arnould (France - CC Sarrebourgeois)

------

26 - C.C. Int. Aigle - Swi / Cat. 3

Elite Men

1. Jiri Pospíšil (Czech Rep. - Autor Praha) - 1h01'34"

2. Michael Baumgartner (Switzerland - VC Hittnau) - at 12"

3. Luca Bramati (Italy - Scott Racing Team) - at 55"



Results for December available in the link at the bottom of the page.

Results for previous months available in the Cyclo-cross Hub Page (link on the left side of the screen).

 
Related Articles
Cyclo-cross: December Results Wrap-up

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |