Search the news archive:
 
Cyclo-cross: December Results Wrap-up
 
By Fabio
Date: 1/14/2003
Cyclo-cross: December Results Wrap-up
 

DECEMBER 2002

01 - International Cyclo-Cross Gieten = Super Prestige #4 - Hol / Cat. 1

Elite Men

1. Sven Nijs (Belgium - Rabobank) - 1h03'06"

2. Bart Wellens (Belgium - Spaar Select) - at 27"

3. Tom Vannoppen (Belgium - Palmans-Collstrop) - at 35"

4. Ben Berden (Belgium - Spaar Select) - at 48"

5. Mario de Clercq (Belgium - Palmans-Collstrop) - at 53"

6. Richard Groenendaal (Holland - Rabobank) - at 56"

7. Sven Vanthourenhout (Belgium - Domo-Farm Frites) - at 1'05"

8. Erwin Vervecken (Belgium - Spaar Select) - at 1'26"

9. Peter van Santvliet (Belgium - Spaar Select) - at 1'37"

10. Arne Daelmans (Belgium - Vlaanderen-T Interim) - at 2'05"

------

01 - Int. Radquer - Meilen - Swi / Cat. 2

Elite Men

1. Jiri Pospisil (Czech Rep. - Autor Praha) - 1h01'56"

2. Thomas Frischknecht (Switzerland - Swisspower Team) - at 30"

3. David Rusch (Switzerland - Wetzikon-WD40-BiXS) - at 45"

------

01 - Challenge National France #2 - Sedan - Fra / Cat. 3

Elite Men

1. Maxime Lefebvre (France - C.V. Lievin) - 58'22"

2. John Gadret (France - VC Roubaix) - at 28"

3. David Derepas (France - A.S.P.T.T. Dijon) - at 1'02"

------

01 - GP Julien Cajot - Leudelange - Lux / Cat. 3

Espoirs/Elites

1. Dominique Arnould (France - CC Sarrebourgeois) - 1h01'21"

2. Ondrej Lukes (Czech Rep. - Tatra Mleko) - s.t.

3. Radec Tichy (Czech Rep. - Tatra Mleko) - at 4"

------

01 - Pave Production - South Kingstown, RI. - Usa / Cat. 3

1. Johannes Huseby (USA - Independent Fabrication) - 1h02'01"

2. Shaun Snodden (Great Britain - J E James) - s.t.

3. Tyler Johnson (USA - CYBC-RICHARD SACHS) - at 16"

------

01 - Stumpton CC Classic - Reed College -Usa / Cat. 3

1. Marc Gullickson (USA - Mongoose/Hyundai)

2. Todd Wells (USA - Mongoose/Hyundai)

3. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA - Spokesman/Bullion Steel)

------

07 - Ireland National Championships - Dublin - Irl / N.C.

Elite Men

1. Robin Seymour - Team WORC - 48'05"

2. Don Travers - Banbridge CC - at 01'29"

3. Aidan McDonald - Apollo CC - at 02'15"

------

08 - Bavaria veldrit - Lieshout - Hol / Cat. 3

Elite & Neo-Amateurs - Men

1. Ben Berden (Belgium - Spaar Select)

2. Arne Daelmans (Belgium - Vlaanderen-T Interim)

3. Gerben de Knegt (Holland - Rabobank)

------

08 - Ziklo Kross Igorre - Spa / Cat. 1

Elites & U23 - Men

1. Mario De Clercq (Belgium - Palmans-Collstrop) - 1h03'48"

2. David Seco Amundarain (Spain) - at 1'49"

3. Jiri Pospisil (Czech Rep. - Author Praha) - at 2'16"

------

08 - Redline Cup #3 - Napa - Usa / Cat. 3

Elite Men

1. Todd Wells (USA - Mongoose/Hyundai) - 59'53"

2. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA - Spokesman/Bullion Steel) - at 05"

3. Steve Tilford (USA) - s.t.

------

08 - American Express Fin. Adv. CC - Memmack - Usa / Cat. 3

Elite Men

1. Marc Gullickson (USA - Mongoose/Hyundai) - 58'28"

2. Mark McCormack (USA - Saturn) - at 46"

3. Josh Anthony (USA - Cyclocrossworld.com) - at 1'26"

------

14 - GP Rouwmoer - Essen - Bel / Cat. 2

Elite Men

1. Sven Nys (Belgium - Rabobank) - 54'03"

2. Bart Wellens (Belgium - Spaar Select) - at 15"

3. Mario De Clercq (Belgium - Palmans-Collstrop) - at 20"

------

13-15 - USA National Championships - Napa - Usa / N.C.

Elite Men

1. Jonathan Page (USA - Richard Sachs) - 1h01'29"

2. Todd Wells (USA - Mongoose Hyundai) - at 1'00"

3. Travis Brown (USA - Trek/VW) - at 1'00"

4. Marc Gullickson (USA - Mongoose Hyundai) - at 1'23"

5. Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA - Clif Bar) - at 2'17"

6. Tim Johnson (USA - Saturn) - at 2'23"

7. Dale Knapp (USA - Kona-Kenwood) - at 2'47"

8. Jackson Stewart (USA - Clif Bar) - at 2'50"

9. Frank Mapel (USA - Specialized) - at 2'55"

10. Barry Wicks (USA - Kona) - at 3'17"

------

15 - Vlaamse Druivenveldrit - Overijse - Bel / Cat. 1

Elite Men

1. Bart Wellens (Belgium - Spaar Select) - 57'05"

2. Mario de Clercq (Belgium - Palmans-Collstrop) - at 22"

3. Sven Nijs (Belgium - Rabobank) - at 54"

------

15 - Int. Radquer Steinmaur - Steinmaur - Swi - Cat. 2

Elite Men

1. Richard Groenendaal (Holland - Rabobank) - 59'40"

2. Bjoern Rondelez (Belgium - Beveren 2000) - at 51"

3. Jan Ramsauer (Switzerland - Saeco-Cannondale) - at 1'05"

------

15 - National Trophy Series #5 - Rainham, Kent - GBR / Cat. 3

Elite / U23 Men

1. Nick Craig (GBR - Pertex/Planet X) - 56'51"

2. Barrie Clarke (GBR - Helly Hansen/Giant) - at 03"

3. Matt Ellis (GBR - Ace RT/Terry Dolan/Impsport) - at 09"

------

22 - World Cup #2 - Belgium - Kalmthout - Bel

Elite Men

1. Richard Groenendaal (Holland - Rabobank) - 1h05'11"

2. Mario de Clercq (Belgium - Palmans-Collstrop) - at 8"

3. Ben Berden (Belgium - Spaar Select) - at 33"

4. Bart Wellens (Belgium - Spaar Select) - at 48"

5. Sven Nijs (Belgium - Rabobank) - at 1'59"

6. Sven Vanthourenhout (Belgium - Domo-Farm Frites) - at 2'34"

7. Erwin Vervecken (Belgium - Spaar Select) - at 3'32"

8. Gerben de Knegt (Holland - Rabobank) - at 3'36"

9. Vaclav Jezek (Czech Rep. - Autor Praha) - at 3'47"

10. John Gadret (Fra - VC Roubaix) - at 4'09"

------

22 - Cyclo-cross International de Beuvry - Fra / Cat. 3

Elite Men

1. Arne Daelmans (Belgium - Vlaanderen-T Interim)

2. Peter Van Santvliet (Belgium - Spaar Select)

3. Björn Rondelez (Belgium - Beveren 2000)

------

25 - Trofee Mario de Clercq - Wortegem-Petegem - Bel / Cat. 1

Elite Men

1. Mario de Clercq (Belgium - Collstrop-Palmans)

2. Tom Vannoppen (Belgium - Collstrop-Palmans) - at 01"

3. Ben Berden (Belgium - Vlaanderen-T Interim) - at 54"

------

26 - Kersttrofee - Hofstade - Bel / Cat. 1

Elite Men

1. Richard Groenendaal (Holland - Rabobank) - 59'02"

2. Sven Nijs (Belgium - Rabobank) - at 26"

3. Tom Vannoppen (Belgium - Collstrop-Palmans) - at 26"

------

26 - International Radquer Dagmersellen - Swi / Cat. 2

Elite Men

1. Thomas Frischknecht (Switzerland - Team Swisspower)

2. Beat Wabel (Switzerland - Saeco-Cannondale) - at 44"

3. Jiri Pospisil (Czech Rep. - Author Praha) - at 1'02"

------

26 - G.P. Banque Raiffeisen - Differdange - Lux / Cat. 3

Elite Men

1. Christian Heule (Switzerland) - 58'17"

2. Dominique Arnould (France - CC Sarrebourgeois) - at 12"

3. Enrico Franzoi (Italy - UC Trevigiani) - 01'12"

------

27 - Azencross - Loenhout/Wuustwezel - Bel / Cat. 1

Elite Men

1. Sven Nijs (Belgium - Rabobank) - 1h01'33"

2. Richard Groenendaal (Holland - Rabobank) - at 51"

3. Tom Vannoppen (Belgium - Palmans-Collstrop) - at 1'11"

------

28 - GP Montferland - Zeddam - Hol / Cat. 1

Elite / U23 Men

1. Richard Groenendaal (Holland - Rabobank)

2. Gerben De Knegt (Holland - Rabobank)

3. Thijs Verhagen (Holland)

------

29 - Vlaamse Veldrit Diegem = Super Prestige 5 - Bel / Cat. 1

Elite Men

1. Mario de Clercq (Belgium - Palmans-Collstrop) - 58'17"

2. Sven Nijs (Belgium - Rabobank) - at 5"

3. Tom Vannoppen (Belgium - Vlaanderen-T Interim) - at 8"

4. Erwin Vervecken (Belgium - Spaar Select) - at 15"

5. Ben Berden (Belgium - Vlaanderen-T Interim) - at 20"

6. Peter van Santvliet (Belgium - Spaar Select) - at 25"

7. Petr Dlask (Czech Rep. - Author Praha) - at 28"

8. Sven Vanthourenhout (Belgium - Domo-Farm Frites) - at 1'02"

9. Richard Groenendaal (Holland - Rabobank) - at 1'15"

10. Arne Daelmans (Belgium - Vlaanderen-T Interim) - at 1'26"

------

29 - Radquer Hombrechtikon/Staefa - Frohberg - Frohberg - Swi / Cat. 2

Elite Men

1. Thomas Frischknecht (Switzerland - Swisspower Team) - 1h03'44"

2. Michael Baumgartner (Switzerland - VC Hittnau) - at 31"

3. Jiri Pospisil (Czech Rep. - Autor Praha) - at 1'20"

------

29 - Challenge National France #3 - Pontchâteau - Fra / Cat. 3

Elite Men

1. John Gadret (France - VC Roubaix) - 56'28"

2. Christophe Morel (France - Bressuire AC) - at 01"

3. Arnaud Labbe (France - Cycle Poitevin) - at 12"

Challenge National de France - Final Overall Standings

Elite Men
1. John Gadret (France - VC Roubaix) - 102 points
2. Christophe Morel (France - Bressuire AC) - 89 points
3. Maxime Lefebvre (France - CV Lievin) - 87 points

------

30 - Sylvester C.C. Veldegem - Bel / Cat. 3

Elite Men

1. Mario de Clercq (Belgium - Palmans-Collstrop) - 58' 54"

2. Sven Vanthourenhout (Belgium - Domo-Farm Frites) - at 05"

3. Mariusz Gil (Poland) - at 1'13"

------

31 - Querfeldeinrennen Rund um Elisabeth See - Herford - Ger / Cat. 3

Elite Men

1. Maarten Nijland (Holland) - 57'11"

2. Ondrej Lukes (Czech Rep. - Tatra Mleko) - at 03"

3. Ales Mudroch (Czech Rep. - Tatra Mleko) - at 19"



Results for January 2003 are available in the link at the bottom of the page.

Results for previous months are available in the Cyclo-cross Hub Page (link on the left side of the screen).

 
Related Articles
Cyclo-cross: January Results Wrap-up

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |