Search the news archive:
 
Track Cycling: Six Days of Bremen - Night 3 Results & GC
 
By Fabio
Date: 1/12/2003
Track Cycling: Six Days of Bremen - Night 3 Results & GC
 

German Andreas Kappes and Andreas Beikirch retook on Saturday night the overall lead they had lost to Holland's Slippens and Stam 24 hours before. The crowd favourites won the second Madison race of the night and are now one lap ahead of all their main challengers, with two pairs tied at 210 points in the second spot. Switzerland's Risi and Betschart moved up one place to fourth overall. With the team in place number six trailing four laps behind the leaders halfway through the competition, the final win seems to be a matter of five pairs only.

As for english-speaking contenders, Australia's Scott McGrory won the Lap TT, although with a worse time than the one set by Robert Slippens in the previous nights, while American Marty Nothstein (and his austrian teammate Franz Stocher) are currently ranked ninth, with an high score but nine laps down to the "two Andreas".

During the 60-minute Madison both Italy's Adriano Baffi and Germany's Andreas Müller were involved in a crash and had to be neutralized for the rest of the evening. Such that a new pair (South Africa's J.P.Van Zyl and Germany's Guido Fulst) formed. Below are some of Saturday's results (including the GC after night 3 of the competition reserved to young guns, currently led by belgians Iljo Keisse and Johan Van den Abeele).

Derny - Round 3

1. Robert Slippens (HOL) - Dippel - 5 points

2. Andreas Beikirch (GER) - Durst - 4 points

3. Bruno Risi (SWI) - Aebi - 3 points

4. Scott McGrory (AUS) - Zylaard - 2 points

5. Marco Villa (ITA) - Walrave - 1 point

6. Stefan Steinweg (GER) - Beuerlein - 0 points

Derny - Round 4

1. Guido Fulst (GER) - Durst - 5 points

2. Jean-Pierre van Zyl (RSA) -Beuerlein - 4 points

3. Lars Teutenberg (GER) - Dippel - 3 points

4. Michael Sandstödt (DEN) - Walrave - 2 points

5. Franz Stocher (AUT) - Zylaard - 1 point

6. Jens Lehmann (GER) - Aebi - 0 points

Supersprint - Round 1

1. Adriano Baffi (ITA) - 5 points

2. Marco Villa (ITA) - 3 points

3. Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 2 points

4. Lars Teutenberg (GER) - 1 point

Elimination Race - Round 2

1. Frank Kowatschitsch (GER) - 15 points

2. Jimmy Madsen (DEN) - 10 points

3. Silvio Martinello (ITA) - 8 points

4. Erik Weispfennig (GER) - 6 points

5. Andreas Kappes (GER) - 4 points

6. Gerd Dörich (GER) - 2 points

Goldsprint

1. Erik Weispfennig - Stefan Steinweg (GER) - 15 points

2. Lars Teutenberg - Frank Kowatschitsch (GER) - 10 points

3. Marty Nothstein (USA) - Franz Stocher (AUT) - 8 points

4. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA) - 6 points

5. Gerd Dörich - Jens Lehmann (GER) - 4 points

6. Jimmi Madsen - Michael Sandstödt (DEN) - 2 points

1 Lap Time Trial

1. Scott McGrory (AUS) - 8"87 (67.64 km/h)

2. Robert Slippens (HOL) - 8"88 (67.57 km/h)

3. Marty Nothstein (USA) - 8"91 (67.34 km/h)

4. Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 9"16 (65.50 km/h)

5. Bruno Risi (SWI) - 9"16 (65.50 km/h)

6. Jean Pierre van Zyl (RSA) - 9"20 (65.22 km/h)

7. Silvio Martinello (ITA) - 9"34 (64.24 km/h)

8. Erik Weispfennig (GER) - 9"45 (63.49 km/h)

9. Andreas Müller (GER) - 9"50 (63.16 km/h)

10. Michael Sandstödt (DEN) - 9"65 (62.18 km/h)

11. Jens Lehmann (GER) - 9"73 (61.66 km/h)

12. Lars Teutenberg (GER) - 9"77 (61.41 km/h)

Madison - Round 1:

1. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA)

Madison - Round 2 (60 Minutes):

1. Andreas Kappes – Andreas Beikirch (GER)

2. Bruno Risi – Kurt Betschart (SWI)

Overall Standings after Night 3:

1. Andreas Kappes – Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 217 points

at 1 lap:

2. Scott McGrory (AUS) – Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - 210 points

3. Robert Slippens – Danny Stam (HOL) - 210 points

4. Bruno Risi – Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 166 points

5. Silvio Martinello – Marco Villa (ITA) - 148 points

at 4 laps:

6. Erik Weispfennig – Stefan Steinweg (GER) - 141 points

at 8 laps:

7. Lars Teutenberg – Frank Kowatschitsch (GER) - 103 points

8. Jimmi Madsen – Michael Sandstød (DEN) - 87 points

at 9 laps:

9. Marty Nothstein (USA) – Franz Stocher (AUT) - 173 points

10. Guido Fulst (GER) – Jean-Pierre van Zyl (RSA) - 49 points

at 11 laps:

11. Gerd Dörich – Jens Lehmann (GER) - 63 points



ARAG-Preis Under 23: Standings after Night 3

Numbers in brackets refer to the points earned by the pair in each of the three nights of competition (Thursday, Friday and Saturday respectively).

1. Keisse – Van den Abeele (BEL) - 56 points (20 18 18)

2. Meschenmoser – Löffler (GER) - 50 points (14 16 20)

3. Altmann – Frey (GER) - 42 points (16 12 14)

4. Dejong – Jonkmann (HOL) - 40 points (4 20 16)

5. König – Raasch (GER) - 34 points (18 10 6)

6. Hafermann – Musiol (GER) - 32 points (10 14 8)

7. Hester – Mørkøv (DEN) - 32 points (12 8 12)

8. Piper – Welsch (GER) - 20 points (6 4 10)

9. Bommel – Bengsch (GER) - 18 points (8 6 4)

10. Schulz – Papparlado (GER) - 6 points (2 2 2)

11. Kux – Reich (GER) - 3 points (1 1 1)

12. Rödel – Martin (GER) - 3 points (1 1 1)

Click on the links below for news and results of all main track cycling events so far disputed in the current season.


---- Track Cycling on the "Daily Peloton" - Links ----

SIX DAYS OF BREMEN (Germany - Jan. 09-14, 2003):
* Race Preview
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC

66th GROSSER WEIHNACHTSPREIS (Germany - Dec. 26, 2002):
* Race Results & Report

SIX DAYS OF NOUMEA (New Caledonia - Nov. 29 - Dec. 04, 2002):
* Race Preview & Day 1 Results
* Night 2 Results
* Night 3 Results
* Night 4 Results
* Night 5 Results
* Night 6 Results & Final Overall Standings

SIX DAYS OF GENT (Belgium - Nov. 19-24, 2002):
* Race Preview
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC
* Night 3 - Results & GC
* Night 4 - Results & GC
* Night 5 - Results & GC
* Night 6 Results & Final Overall Standings

OPEN DES NATIONS / KEIRIN OPEN (France - Nov. 15-17, 2002):
* Race Preview
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC
* Night 3 - Final Results

SIX DAYS OF MUNICH (Germany - Nov. 07-12, 2002):
* Race Preview
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC
* Night 3 - Results & GC
* Night 4 - Results & GC
* Night 5 - Results & GC
* Night 6 - Final Results

SIX DAYS OF DORTMUND (Germany - October 31 - Nov. 05, 2002):
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC
* Night 3 - Results & GC
* Day 4 - Results & GC
* Night 5 - Results & GC
* Night 6 - Final Results

SIX DAYS OF GRENOBLE (France - October 31 - Nov. 05, 2002):
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC
* Night 3 - Results & GC
* Day 4 - Results & GC
* Night 5 - Results & GC
* Night 6 - Final Results

SIX DAYS OF AMSTERDAM (Holland - Oct. 21-26, 2002):
* Six days history relived (Final Standings)

MEMORIAL NOEL FORE' (Belgium - Nov. 11, 2002):
* Elite Race - Full Results

Track Cycling - 2002/2003 Season Calendar (Updated)

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |