Search the news archive:
 
Track Cycling. Six Days of Bremen - Night 1 Results & GC
 
By Fabio
Date: 1/10/2003
Track Cycling. Six Days of Bremen - Night 1 Results & GC
 

The 39th "Bremer Sechstagerennen" got underway on Thursday night in the "Stadthalle" of the German city, in front of an impressive attendance of 18,200. Happy spectators for sure, especially after crowd favourites Andreas Kappes and Andreas Beikirch took the overall lead at the end of the first night of competition, with a 3-point margin over Dutch challengers Slippens and Stam.

Not such a good start for the red hot favourites of the race instead. Scott McGrory and Matt Gilmore are in third place, nine points down to the leaders, whereas the "Alpenexpress" (defending champions Risi & Betschart) are currently ranked 8th, with less than half the points scored by Kappes and Beikirch.

As for Marty Nothstein, the American must be satisfied with his own performances, because he won the Elimination Race, a Supersprint Round plus (along with Austrian teammate Franz Stocher) the 500 mt. Time Trial. But as the results of Stocher weren't as good as Nothstein's, the pair is currently in the fourth spot, ahead of South African Jean Pierre van Zyl and Italian veteran Adriano Baffi.

Unbelievable but true, no contenders lost any laps to the leaders, such that we have all pairs on the same number of laps at the end of the opening night. Quite an unsual thing indeed.

Will the "two Andreas" prove able to keep the lead they got on Thursday ? See you tomorrow with all details and results of night 2 of the "Six Days of Bremen" ! Below are the detailed results for night 1.

Team Elimination

1. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 15 points

2. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA) - 10 points

3. Scott McGrory (AUS) - Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - 8 points

4. Adriano Baffi (ITA) - Jean Pierre van Zyl (RSA) - 6 points

5. Jimmy Madsen - Michael Sandstöd (DEN) - 4 points

6. Marty Nothstein (USA) - Franz Stocher (AUT) - 2 points

Derny - Round 1

1 Michael Sandstöd (DEN) Walrave - 5 points

2 Frannk Kowatschitsch (GER) Durst - 4 points

3 Franz Stocher (AUT) Zylaard - 3 points

4 Stefan Steinweg (GER) Beuerlein - 2 points

5 Andreas Müller (GER) Dippel - 1 point

6 Jens Lehmann (GER) Aebbi - 0 points

Derny - Round 1

1. Matthew Gilmore (AUS) Zylaard - 5 points

2. Andreas Beikirch (GER) Durst - 4 points

3. Danny Stam (HOL) Dippel - 3 points

4. Kurt Betschart (SWI) Aebbi - 2 points

5. Marco Villa (ITA) Wallrave - 1 points

6. Jean Pierre van Zyl (RSA) Beuerlein - 0 points

Derny - Final

1. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) Zylaard - 5 points

2. Andreas Beikirch (GER) Durst - 4 points

3. Danny Stam (HOL) Dippel - 3 points

4. Michael Sandstöd (DEN) Wallrave - 2 points

5. Franz Stocher (AUT) Beuerlein - 1 point

6. Frank Kowatschitsch (GER) Aebbi - 0 points

Goldsprint

1. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 15 points

2. Erik Weißpfennig - Stefan Steinweg (GER) - 10 points

3. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (HOL) - 8 points

4. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA) - 6 points

5. Lars Teutenberg - Frank Kowatschictsch (GER) - 4 points

6. Scott McGrory - Mattehw Gilmore (BEL) - 2 points

7. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI)

8. Adriano Baffi (ITA) - Jean Pierre van Zyl (RSA)

9. Marty Nothstein (USA) - Franz Stocher (AUT)

10. Jimmy Madsen - Michael Sandstöd (DEN)

11. Guido Fulst - Andreas Müller (GER)

12. Gerd Dörich - Jens Lehmann (GER)

500 Mt. Time Trial

1. Marty Nothstein (USA) - Franz Stocher (AUT) 28"09 - 64.08 km/h

2. Scott McGrory (AUS) - Matthew Gilmore (BEL) 28"69 - 62.74 km/h

3. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (HOL) 28"7 - 62.72 km/h

4. Lars Teutenberg - Frank Kowatschitsch (GER) 29"03 - 62.00 km/h

5. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER) 29"05 - 61.96 km/h

6. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) 29"21 - 61.62 km/h

7. Adriano Baffi (ITA) - Jean Pierre van Zyl (RSA) 29"5 - 61.02 km/h

8. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA) 29"5 - 61.02 km/h

9. Erik Weißpfennig - Stefan Steinweg (GER) 30"14 - 59.72 km/h

10. Jimmy Madsen - Michael Sandstöd (DEN) 30"28 - 59.45 km/h

11. Guido Fulst - Andreas Müller (GER) 30"98 - 58.10 km/h

12. Gerd Dörich - Jens Lehmann (GER) 31"02 - 58.03 km/h

Elimination Race

1. Marty Nothstein (USA) - 15 points

2. Adriano Baffi (ITA) - 10 points

3. Lars Teutenberg (GER) - 8 points

4. Erik Weispfennig (GER) - 6 points

5. Jimmy Madsen (DEN) - 4 points

6. Robert Slippens (HOL) - 2 points

7. Scott McGrory (AUS)

8. Bruno Risi (SWI)

9. Gerd Dörich (GER)

10. Guido Fulst (GER)

11. Andreas Kappes (GER)

12. Silvio Martinello (ITA)

1 Lap - Time Trial

1. Robert Slippens (HOL) 8"805 - 68.14 km/h

2. Jean Pierre van Zyl (RSA) 8"903 - 67.39 km/h

3. Scott McGrory (AUS) 8"906 - 67.37 km/h

4. Marty Nothstein (USA) 8"939 - 67.12 km/h

5. Bruno Risi (SWI) 9"212 - 65.13 km/h

6. Silvio Martinello (ITA) 9"256 - 64.8 km/h

7. Frank Kowatschitsch (GER) 9"272 - 64.71 km/h

8. Andreas Beikirch (GER) 9"334 - 64.28 km/h

9. Erik Weißpfennig (GER) 9"529 - 62.97 km/h

10. Jimmy Madsen (DEN) 9"566 - 62.72 km/h

11. Andreas Müller (GER) 9"691 - 61.61 km/h

12. Gerd Dörich (GER) 9"714 - 61.77 km/h

Supersprint - Round 1

1. Marty Nothstein (USA) - 5 points

2. Robert Slippens (HOL) - 3 points

3. Adriano Baffi (ITA) - 2 points

4. Erik Weißpfennig (GER) - 1 point

Supersprint - Round 2

1. Frank Kowatschitsch (GER) - 5 points

2. Silvio Martinello (ITA) - 3 points

3. Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 2 points

4. Michael Sandstödt (DEN) - 1 point

Madison - Round 1

1. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (HOL) - 15 points

2. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 10 points

3. Erik Weispfennig - Stefan Steinweg (GER) - 8 points

4. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 6 points

5. Scott McGrory (AUS) - Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - 4 points

6. Lars Teutenberg - Frank Kowatschitsch (GER) - 2 points

Madison - Round 2

1. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 15 points

2. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA) -10 points

3. Adriano Baffi (ITA) - Jean Pierre Van Zyl (RSA) - 8 points

4. Scott McGrory (AUS) - Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - 6 points

5. Erik Weispfennig - Stefan Steinweg (GER) - 4 points

6. Marty Nothstein (USA) - Franz Stocher (AUT) - 2 points

Overall Standings after Night One

1. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 65 points

2. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (HOL) - 62 points

3. Scott McGrory (AUS) - Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - 56 points

4. Marty Nothstein (USA) - Franz Stocher (AUT) - 51 points

5. Adriano Baffi (ITA) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA) - 45 points

6. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA) - 39 points

7. Erik Weispfennig - Stefan Steinweg (GER) - 38 points

8. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 32 points

9. Lars Teutenberg - Frank Kowatschitsch (GER) - 30 points

10. Jimmi Madsen - Michael Sandstød (DEN) - 22 points

11. Gerd Dörich - Jens Lehmann (GER) - 7 points

12. Guido Fulst - Andreas Müller (GER) - 1 point


---- Track Cycling on the "Daily Peloton" - Links ----

SIX DAYS OF BREMEN (Germany - Jan. 09-14, 2003):
* Race Preview

66th GROSSER WEIHNACHTSPREIS (Germany - Dec. 26, 2002):
* Race Results & Report

SIX DAYS OF NOUMEA (New Caledonia - Nov. 29 - Dec. 04, 2002):
* Race Preview & Day 1 Results
* Night 2 Results
* Night 3 Results
* Night 4 Results
* Night 5 Results
* Night 6 Results & Final Overall Standings

SIX DAYS OF GENT (Belgium - Nov. 19-24, 2002):
* Race Preview
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC
* Night 3 - Results & GC
* Night 4 - Results & GC
* Night 5 - Results & GC
* Night 6 Results & Final Overall Standings

OPEN DES NATIONS / KEIRIN OPEN (France - Nov. 15-17, 2002):
* Race Preview
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC
* Night 3 - Final Results

SIX DAYS OF MUNICH (Germany - Nov. 07-12, 2002):
* Race Preview
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC
* Night 3 - Results & GC
* Night 4 - Results & GC
* Night 5 - Results & GC
* Night 6 - Final Results

SIX DAYS OF DORTMUND (Germany - October 31 - Nov. 05, 2002):
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC
* Night 3 - Results & GC
* Day 4 - Results & GC
* Night 5 - Results & GC
* Night 6 - Final Results

SIX DAYS OF GRENOBLE (France - October 31 - Nov. 05, 2002):
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC
* Night 3 - Results & GC
* Day 4 - Results & GC
* Night 5 - Results & GC
* Night 6 - Final Results

SIX DAYS OF AMSTERDAM (Holland - Oct. 21-26, 2002):
* Six days history relived (Final Standings)

MEMORIAL NOEL FORE' (Belgium - Nov. 11, 2002):
* Elite Race - Full Results

Track Cycling - 2002/2003 Season Calendar (Updated)

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |