Search the news archive:
 
Track - Six Days of Gent. - Final Results (UPDATED)
 
By Fabio
Date: 11/24/2002
Track - Six Days of Gent. - Final Results (UPDATED)
 
They did it at last !!! After several failed attempts, Switzerland's Bruno Risi and Kurt Betschart managed to win their 30th Six-Day race and consequently establish the new record for victories in such events, dropping Germans Gustav Kilian and Heinz Vopel, who had set the previous record about 50 years ago.

But it was no easy task at all for the "Alpen-Tornados" (also known as "Alpen-Express"), who in exciting final "outsprinted" last year's winner Matt Gilmore and his British teammate Bradley Wiggins by an extremely narrow margin (387 points to 384).

The all-Swiss team took both the Sprint Race and the Team Elimination in the early part of the last session, but Munich Six winner Gilmore and his British mate replied by winning the Flying Lap as well as the Individual Elimination (with the Briton), and getting good results in other races too.

But not good enough to eventually dethrone the Swiss kings of 6-day races. A pity for Gilmore in particular, as the Australian-born Belgian couldn't continue his winning streak.

American Marty Nothstein and Denmark's Jimmi Madsen were the final top scorers of the competition, with a more than excellent score of 431, but after losing both Time Trials on the ultimate day they ended in third place, one lap down to the top pair.

Holland's Wim Stroetinga didn't follow the steps of fellow countryman Yoni Schmidt and managed to keep the overall lead all the way to the end in the Junior competition. The young Dutchman dominated a field of Belgians plus a UK contender, Jason Cattermole, who finished seventh overall.


62e "Zesdaagse van Vlaanderen - Gent"
Night 6 Results & Final Classification

Sprints (6 x10 Laps):

1. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 15 points

2. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 13 points

3. Brad Wiggins (GBR) - Matt Gilmore (BEL) - 9 points

4. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA) - 7 points

5. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 7 points

6. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (HOL) - 6 points

7. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI) - 3 points

8. Gerd Dörich (GER) - Steven De Neef (BEL) - 2 points

9. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Adriano Baffi (ITA) - 2 points

10. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Matthé Pronk (HOL) - 1 points

11. Martin Liska - Josef Zabka (SVK) - 1 points

12. Wouter van Mechelen (BEL) - Franz Stocher (AUT) - 0 points

13. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA) - 0 points

Team Elimination Race:

1. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI)

2. Brad Wiggins (GBR) - Matt Gilmore (BEL)

3. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER)

4. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (HOL)

5. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Marty Nothstein (USA)

6. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA)

7. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI)

8. Martin Liska - Josef Zabka (SVK)

9. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Matthé Pronk (HOL)

10. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Adriano Baffi (ITA)

11. Wouter van Mechelen (BEL) - Franz Stocher (AUT)

12. Gerd Dörich (GER) - Steven De Neef (BEL)

13. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA)

500 mt. Time trial - Flying Lap:

1. Brad Wiggins (GBR) - Matt Gilmore (BEL) - 28"31

2. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 28"51

3. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA) - 28"84

4. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (HOL) - 29"04

5. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI) -29"11

6. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 29"11

7. Wouter van Mechelen (BEL) - Franz Stocher (AUT) - 29"14

8. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 29"44

9. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA) - 29"64

10. Martin Liska - Josef Zabka (SVK) - 29"83

11. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Matthé Pronk (HOL) - 30"31

12. Gerd Dörich (GER) - Steven De Neef (BEL) - 30"55

13. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Adriano Baffi (ITA) - 30"79

Derny #1 (75 laps):

1. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) (Zijlaard)

2. Bruno Risi (SWI) (Durst) - at 10 m

3. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) (De Bakker) - at 40 m

4. Danny Stam (HOL) (Walrave) - at 55 m

5. Franco Marvulli (SWI) (Persijn) - at 60 m

6. Jozef Zabka (SVK) (De Raet) - at 65 m

Elimination Race (non-Derny conmpetitors):

1. Bradley Wiggins (GBR)

2. Kurt Betschart (SWI)

3. JimmyHansen (DEN)

4. Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA)

5. Gerd Dörich (Ger)

6. Alexander Aeschbach (SWI)

7. Robert Slippens (HOL)

8. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL)

9. Martin Liska (SVK)

10. Adriano Baffi (ITA)

11. Marty Nothstein (USA)

12. Andreas Beikirch (GER)

13. Silvio Martinello (ITA)

Derny #2 (75 laps):

1. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) (Walrave)

2. Andreas Kappes (GER) (Durst) - at 1 m

3. Steven De Neef (BEL) (Zijlaard) - at 2 m

4. Marco Villa (ITA) (De Bakker) - at 30 m

5. Matthé Pronk (HOL) (De Raet) - at 35 m

6. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL) (Persijn) - at 40 m

Flying Lap Time Trial (166 mt.):

1. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA) - 08"76

2. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (HOL) - 08"79

3. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 08"95

4. Brad Wiggins (GBR) - Matt Gilmore (BEL) - 08"96

5. Wouter van Mechelen (BEL) - Franz Stocher (AUT) - 09"11

6. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 09"11

7. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA) - 09"16

8. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 09"25

9. Martin Liska - Josef Zabka (SVK) - 09"32

10. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI) - 09"41

11. Gerd Dörich (GER) - Steven De Neef (BEL) - 09"46

12. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Adriano Baffi (ITA) - 09"56

13. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Matthé Pronk (HOL) - 09"67

Supersprint:

1. Robert Slippens (HOL)

2. Steven De Neef (BEL)

3. Franco Marvulli (SWI)

4. Matthé Pronk (HOL)

62th "SIX DAYS OF THE FLANDERS" - FINAL OVERALL STANDINGS:

1. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 387 points

2. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 384 points

at 1 lap

3. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 431 points

4. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA) - 250 points

at 2 laps

5. Robert Slippens (HOL) - Danny Stam (HOL) - 297 points

6. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 217 points

at 9 laps

7. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI) - 252 points

at 10 laps

8. Steven De Neef (BEL) - Gerd Dörich (GER) - 101 points

at 15 laps

9. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Adriano Baffi (ITA) - 122 points

at 27 laps

10. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Matthé Pronk (HOL) - 116 points

at 29 laps

11. Martin Liska - Jozef Zabka (SVK) - 71 points

at 39 laps

12. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL) - Franz Stocher (AUT) - 136 points

at 40 laps

13. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA) - 229 points

ZESDDAGSE VAN VLAANDEREN / WINNER LIST:

2001: Matthew Gilmore - Scott McGrory (Bel - Aus)

2000: Matthew Gilmore - Silvio Martinello (Bel - Ita)

1999: Jimmi Madsen - Scott McGrory (Den - Aus)

1998: Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (Ita)

1997: Etienne De Wilde - Matthew Gilmore (Bel - Aus)

1996: Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi)

1995: Etienne De Wilde - Andreas Kappes (Bel - Ger)

1994: Danny Clark - Etienne De Wilde (Aus - Bel)

1993: Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi)

1992: Etienne De Wilde - Jens Veggerby (Bel - Den)

1991: Etienne De Wilde - Tony Doyle (Bel - GBR)

1990: Danny Clark - Roland Günther (Aus - Ger)

1989: Etienne De Wilde - Stan Tourné (Bel)

1988: Urs Freuler - Roman Hermann (Swi - Lie)

1987: Danny Clark - Etienne De Wilde (Aus - Bel)

1986: Danny Clark - Anthony Doyle (Aus - GBR)

1985: Stan Tourné - Etienne De Wilde (Bel)

1984: Gert Frank - Hans Henrik Oërsted (Den)

1983: René Pijnen - Etienne De Wilde (Hol - Bel)

1982: Danny Clark - Donald Allan (Aus)

1981: Patrick Sercu - Gert Frank (Bel - Den)

1980: Patrick Sercu - Albert Fritz (Bel - Ger)

1979: Danny Clark - Donald Allan (Aus)

1978: Patrick Sercu - Gerry Knetemann (Bel - Hol)

1977: Patrick Sercu - Eddy Merckx (Bel)

1976: Danny Clark - Donald Allan (Aus)

1975: Patrick Sercu - Eddy Merckx (Bel)

1974: Graeme Gilmore - Julien Stevens (Aus - Bel)

1973: Patrick Sercu - Graeme Gilmore (Bel - Aus)

1972: Patrick Sercu - Julien Stevens (Bel)

1971: Patrick Sercu - Roger De Vlaeminck (Bel)

1970: Patrick Sercu - Jean-Pierre Monseré (Bel)

1969: Rudi Altig - Sigi Renz (Ger)

1968: Peter Post - Leo Duyndam (Hol)

1967: Patrick Sercu - Eddy Merckx (Bel)

1966: Peter Post - Fritz Pfenninger (Hol - Swi)

1965: Patrick Sercu - Eddy Merckx (Bel)

1961: Rik Van Looy - Peter Post (Bel - Hol)

1960: Rik Van Looy - Peter Post (Bel - Hol)

1959: Rik Van Steenbergen - Fred De Bruyne (Bel)

1958: Reginald Arnold - Rik Van Looy (Aus - Bel)

1957: Rik Van Steenbergen - Fred De Bruyne (Bel)

1956: Reginald Arnold - Fernando Terruzzi (Aus - Ita)

1955: Lucien Gillen - Fernando Terruzzi (Lux - Ita)

1954: Rik Van Steenbergen - Stan Ockers (Bel)

1953: Achiel Bruneel - Arsčne Rijckaert (Bel)

1952: Walter Bücher - Armin Von Büren (Swi)

1951: René Adriaensens - Albert Bruylandt (Bel)

1950: Gerrit Schulte - Gerrit Peters (Hol)

1949: Gerrit Schulte - Gerrit Boeyen (Hol)

1948: Achiel Bruneel - Camile De Kuysscher (Bel)

1947: Gerrit Schulte - Gerrit Boeyen (Hol)

1937: Frans Slaats - Cees Pellenaars (Hol)

1936: Camile De Kuysscher - Albert Billiet (Bel)

1927: Maurice Dewolf - Hilaire Hellebaut (Bel)

1926: César Debaets - Emile Thollembeek (Bel)

1925: César Debaets - Jules Van Hevel (Bel)

1924: Alois Persijn - Jules Verschelden (Bel)

1923: Lucien Buysse - Victor Standaert (Bel)

1922: Marcel Buysse - Oscar Egg (Bel - Swi)


Three Days of the Future - Juniors:
Night 3 Results and Final Overall Standings

Elimination Race #1:

1. Wim Stroetinga (HOL)

2. Kenny De Ketele (BEL)

3. Angelo Ververken (BEL)

4. Tim Mertens (BEL)

5. Dimitri De Ridder (BEL)

6. Olivier Verhiest (BEL)

7. Jason Cattermole (GBR)

8. Kurt Braeye (BEL)

Elimination Race #2:

1. Davy Tuytens (BEL)

2. Tim Bottu (BEL)

3. Thomas Van Acker (BEL)

4. Rik Buelens (BEL)

5. Olivier Hameau (BEL)

6. Christophe Verhiest (BEL)

7. Matthias De Kunst (BEL)

Pointsrace (100 laps):

1. Angelo Ververken (BEL) - 40 points

2. Tim Mertens (BEL) - 29 points

3. Thomas Van Acker (BEL) - 28 points

4. Tim Bottu (BEL) - 20 points

5. Wim Stroetinga (HOL) 19 points

6. Kenny De Ketele (BEL) - 19 points

7. Olivier Hameau (BEL) - 13 points

8. Dimitri De Ridder (BEL) - 11 points

9. Davy Tuytens (BEL) - 7 points

10. Kurt Braeye (BEL) - 5 points

11. Jason Cattermole (GBR) - 5 points

12. Olivier Verhiest (BEL) - 3 points

13. Christophe Verhiest (BEL) - 1 point

14. Rik Buelens (BEL) - 0 points

15. Matthias De Kunst (BEL)

3 DAYS OF THE FUTURE - JUNIORS: FINAL OVERALL STANDINGS:

1.Wim Stroetinga (HOL) 23 points

2. Kenny De Ketele (BEL) - 26 points

3. Angelo Ververken (BEL) - 27 points

4. Davy Tuytens (BEL) - 29 points

5. Tim Bottu (BEL) - 32 points

6. Tim Mertens (BEL) - 32 points

7. Thomas Van Acker (BEL) - 41 points

8. Jason Cattermole (GBR) - 61 points

9. Dimitri De Ridder (BEL) - 69 points

10. Kurt Braeye (BEL) - 74 points

11. Olivier Hameau (BEL) - 74 points

12. Christophe Verhiest (BEL) - 74 points

13. OlivierVerhiest (BEL) - 82 points

14. Rik Buelens (BEL) - 61 points

15. Matthias De Kunst (BEL) - 84 points

After the Six Days of Zürich was cancelled, and the Milan race turned into a thing of the past, the "track cycling circus" has now to stop for about a month. Six-Day events are set to resume in 2003 with no less than three German races (Berlin, Bremen and Stuggart in January, all of them in January), but another track cycling contest will take place during the Christmas Holiday in Germany: the "Grosser Weihnachtspreis", to be disputed on December 26, 2002 in Dortmund's "Westfallehn Halle".


---- Track Cycling on the "Daily Peloton" - Links ----

SIX DAYS OF GENT (Belgium):
* Race Preview
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC
* Night 3 - Results & GC
* Night 4 - Results & GC
* Night 5 - Results & GC

12th OPEN DES NATIONS / 2nd KEIRIN OPEN (France):
* Race Preview
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC
* Night 3 - Final Results

SIX DAYS OF MUNICH (Germany):
* Race Preview
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC
* Night 3 - Results & GC
* Night 4 - Results & GC
* Night 5 - Results & GC
* Night 6 - Final Results

SIX DAYS OF DORTMUND (Germany):
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC
* Night 3 - Results & GC
* Day 4 - Results & GC
* Night 5 - Results & GC
* Night 6 - Final Results

SIX DAYS OF GRENOBLE (France):
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC
* Night 3 - Results & GC
* Day 4 - Results & GC
* Night 5 - Results & GC
* Night 6 - Final Results

SIX DAYS OF AMSTERDAM (Holland):
* Six days; history relived (Final Standings)

MEMORIAL NOEL FORE' (Belgium - November 11, 2002):
* Elite Race - Full Results

Track Cycling - 2002/2003 Season Calendar (Updated)

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |