Search the news archive:
 
Track - Six Days of Gent: Night 5 Results & GC
 
By Fabio
Date: 11/24/2002
Track - Six Days of Gent: Night 5 Results & GC
 

What a great final night of competition to come for riders and fans alike !! As the "Six Days of the Flanders" enters the closing session, Switzerland's Bruno Risi and Kurt Betschart are leading with 301 points, and sitting a lap ahead of their closest challengers. On Saturday the "Alpen-express" won the Team Elimination and achieved the coveted 300-point score, consequently gaining a bonus lap, that could prove fundamental in helping them to get the overall victory today. And finally succeed in setting the new six-day wins record, something they have been trying to for months after they equalled the previous one in January.

But things could take a different turn, as the race is still wide open, mainly thanks to Jimmi Madsen and Marty Nothstein. The Danish-American duo is currently sitting in second place, one lap down to the leaders, but on Saturday they gained laps on all other main contenders, after capturing both the opening Madison and (as usual) the 500-mt. Time Trial. Add Nothstein's own win in the Elimination race and you may easily realize why they moved up three places overall and strengthened their top-scorer status. And on Sunday the guys could even get to the 400-point bonus, took a lap on their Swiss rivals and become final winners (Nothstein would be back to a 6-day triumph on European soil after the Moscow race he won early in March this year).

You'd better not write off three other pairs currently on the same lap as Nothstein and Madsen anyway, Britain's Bradley Wiggins and reigning champion Matt Gilmore in particular. After winning both the Sprint race and the Madison #2, plus one Derny heat (thanks to Wiggins), they are now close to achieve the 300-point score and gain a bonuslap on the "Alpen-express" too. Chances for Italian veterans Villa and Martinello or Germany's Kappes and Biekirch to add another gem tho their palmares (after their successes in Amsterdam and Dortmund respectively) are quite slim instead, but you shouldn't write them off either.

The only "bad news" for Nothstein and Madsen on Saturday night came as they lost the Flying Lap time trial (their usual "hunt-territory") to South Africa's J.P.Van Zyl and Belgian teammate Iljio Keisse, who also set the new track record, but still are at the bottom of the ranking anyway.

A stunning end for the young guns ("nieuwlingen") competition, a good one for Britain, with Thomas Smith surprisingly becoming final winner, after Holland's Yondi Schmidt, so far still firmly in the lead after he had won an Elimination race on Saturday too, were sanctioned and relegated to the back of the bunch in the closing competition, the 60-lap pointsrace, thus losing fundamental points, to avantage of his British rival.

Such that, after taking the night's opening elimination, young Thomas Smith from Cardiff, Wales, could also turn into the overall winner of the 3-day competition in this category. Sunday is also the ultimate day of the Junior race (see today's full schedule below).


62e "Zesdaagse van Vlaanderen - Gent" - Night 5 Results & GC

Sprints (6x10 laps):

1. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 15 points

2. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 9 points

3. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 8 points

4. Robert Slippens (HOL) - Danny Stam (HOL) - 6 points

5. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA) - 5 points

6. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL) - Franz Stocher (AUT) - 4 points

7. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI) - 4 points

8. Steven De Neef (BEL) - Gerd Dörich (GER) - 4 points

9. Martin Liska - Jozef Zabka (SVK) - 3 points

10. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 3 points

11. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA) - 3 points

12. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Adriano Baffi (ITA) - 2 points

13. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Matthé Pronk (HOL) - 1 point

Team Elimination Race:

1. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 15 points

2. Robert Slippens (HOL) - Danny Stam (HOL) - 10 points

3. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA) - 8 points

4. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 6 points

5. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 4 points

6. Martin Liska - Jozef Zabka (SVK) - 2 points

7. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Adriano Baffi (ITA)

8. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA)

9. Steven De Neef (BEL) - Gerd Dörich (GER)

10. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI)

11. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER)

12. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Matthé Pronk (HOL)

13. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL) - Franz Stocher (AUT)

Flying lap (166 mt.):

1. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA) - 8"63 (New track record)

2. Robert Slippens (HOL) - Danny Stam (HOL) - 8"74

3. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 8"82

4. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 8"85

5. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 9"00

6. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL) - Franz Stocher (AUT) - 9"14

7. Martin Liska - Jozef Zabka (SVK) - 9"14

8. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 9"21

9. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI) - 9"22

10. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA) - 9"27

11. Steven De Neef (BEL) - Gerd Dörich (GER) - 9"53

12. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Matthé Pronk (HOL) - 9"54

13. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Adriano Baffi (ITA) - 9"59

40-minute Madison #1:

1. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 15 points

2. Robert Slippens (HOL) - Danny Stam (HOL) - 10 points

at 1 lap

3. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI) - 8 points

4. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 6 points

5. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 4 points

6. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 2 points

7. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Adriano Baffi (ITA) -

8. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA)

9. Steven De Neef (BEL) - Gerd Dörich (GER)

at 2 laps

10. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Matthé Pronk (HOL)

at 3 laps

11. Martin Liska - Jozef Zabka (SVK)

12. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL) - Franz Stocher (AUT)

at 4 laps

13. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA) -

Derny #1 (75 laps):

1. Adriano Baffi (ITA) - Joop Zylaard

2. Steven De Neef (BEL) - Dieter Durst - at 2 m

3. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Bruno Walrave - at 4 m

4. Wouter Mechelen Van (BEL) - Raymond Persijn - at 40 m

5. Alexander Aeschbach (SWI) - Jos De Bakker - at 50 m

6. Martin Liska (SVK) - De Raet - at 60 m

Elimination Race (non-Derny competitors):

1. Robert Slippens (HOL)

2. Bruno Risi (SWI)

3. Marco Villa (ITA)

4. Matthew Gilmore (BEL)

5. Iljo Keisse (BEL)

6. Matthé Pronk (HOL)

7. Jimmi Madsen (DEN)

8. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL)

9. Jozef Zabka (SVK)

10. Gerd Dörich (GER)

11. Franz Stocher (AUT)

12. Franco Marvulli (SWI)

13. Andreas Kappes (GER)

Derny #2 (75 laps):

1. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - Joop Zylaard

2. Kurt Betschart (SWI) - Bruno Walrave 40 m

3. Marty Nothstein (USA) - De Raet 45 m

4. Silvio Martinello (ITA) - Jos De Bakker 60 m

5. Danny Stam (HOL) - Raymond Persijn 65 m

6. Andreas Beikirch (GER) - Dieter Durst 70 m

500-mt. Time Trial, flying start :

1. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 27"91

2. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA) - 28"08

3. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 28"45

4. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 28"80

5. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL) - Franz Stocher (AUT) - 28"98

6. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI) - 29"20

7. Robert Slippens (HOL) - Danny Stam (HOL) - 29"31

8. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 29"41

9. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA) - 29"60

10. Martin Liska - Jozef Zabka (SVK) - 29"62

11. Steven De Neef (BEL) - Gerd Dörich (GER) - 30"48

12. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Adriano Baffi (ITA) - 30"53

13. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Matthé Pronk (HOL) - 30"71

Midnight sprint:

1. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI)

2. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER)

3. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA)

4. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Marty Nothstein (USA)

5. Robert Slippens (HOL) - Danny Stam (HOL)

6. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Matthé Pronk (HOL)

7. Steven De Neef (BEL) - Gerd Dörich (GER)

8. Martin Liska - Jozef Zabka (SVK)

9. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA)

10. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL) - Franz Stocher (AUT)

11. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR)

12. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Adriano Baffi (ITA)

13. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI)

40-minute Madison #2:

1. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 15 points

2. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 10 points

3. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA) - 8 points

4. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 6 points

5. Robert Slippens (HOL) - Danny Stam (HOL) - 4 points

6. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI) - 2 points

7. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Marty Nothstein (USA)

8. Steven De Neef (BEL) - Gerd Dörich (GER)

at 1 lap

9. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Adriano Baffi (ITA)

at 2 laps

10. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Matthé Pronk (HOL)

at 3 laps

11. Martin Liska - Jozef Zabka (SVK)

12. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA)

13. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL) - Franz Stocher (AUT)

Supersprint:

1. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL)

2. Iljo Keisse (BEL)

3. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL)

4. Kurt Betschart (SWI)

Derny #3 (75 laps):

1. Andreas Kappes (SWI) - Dieter Durst

2. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Bruno Walrave - at 2 m

3. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Joop Zylaard - at 5 m

4. Bruno Risi (SWI) - Jos De Bakker - at 30 m

5. Robert Slippens (HOL) - Raymond Persijn - at 35 m

6. Marco Villa (ITA) - De Raet - at 40 m

Elimination Race (non-Derny competitors):

1. Marty Nothstein (USA)

2. Andreas Beikirch (GER)

3. Jimmy Hansen (DEN)

4. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL)

5. Alexander Aeschbach (SWI)

6. Steven De Neef (BEL)

7. Jozef Zabka (SVK)

8. Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA)

9. Danny Stam (HOL)

10. Silvio Martinello (ITA)

11. Bradley Wiggins (GBR)

12. Kurt Betschart (SWI)

13. Adriano Baffi (ITA)

Derny #4 (75 laps):

1. Gerd Dörich (GER) - Dieter Durst

2. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Joop Zylaard - at 5 m

3. Matthé Pronk (HOL) - Bruno Walrave - at 10 m

4. Franz Stocher (AUT) - De Raet - at 20 m

5. Franco Marvulli (SWI) - Jos De Bakker - at 30 m

6. Martin Liska (SVK) - Raymond Persijn - at 35 m

OVERALL STANDINGS AFTER NIGHT 5:

1. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 301 points

at 1 lap

2. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 371 points

3. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 288 points

4. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA) - 229 points

5. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 200 points

at 2 laps

6. Robert Slippens (HOL) - Danny Stam (HOL) - 264 points

at 8 laps

7. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI) - 243 points

at 9 laps

8. Steven De Neef (BEL) - Gerd Dörich (GER) - 84 points

at 11 laps

9. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Adriano Baffi (ITA) - 118 points

at 22 laps

10. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Matthé Pronk (HOL) - 100 points

at 28 laps

11. Martin Liska - Jozef Zabka (SVK) - 71 points

at 33 laps

12. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL) - Franz Stocher (AUT) - 130 points

at 35 laps

13. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA) - 197 points


Three Days of the Future - Amateurs (Nieuwelingen):
Night 3 Results and Final GC

Elimination Race #1:

1. Smith Thomas (GBR)

2. Monteyne Bram (BEL)

3. Peeters Kevin (BEL)

4. Mertens Dave (BEL)

5. Meersman Luigi (BEL)

6. D'Haese Jelle (BEL)

7. Van Daele Floris (BEL)

Elimination Race #2:

1. Schmidt Yondi (HOL)

2. Verbeek Dieter (BEL)

3. Callabaut Alain (BEL)

4. Vermaut Jens (BEL)

5. Neckebroeck Niels (BEL)

6. Daems Steven (BEL)

7. Feyaerts Mathieu (BEL)

Pointsrace:

1. Verbeek Dieter (BEL) - 7 points

2. Peeters Kevin (BEL) - 6 points

3. Mertens Dave (BEL) - 6 points

4. Monteyne Bram (BEL) - 6 points

5. Smith Thomas (GBR) - 3 points

6. Callebaut Alain (BEL) - 3 points

7. Feyaerts Mathieu (BEL)

8. Neckebroeck Niels (BEL)

9. D'Haese Jelle (BEL)

10. Vermaut Jens (BEL)

11. Daems Steven (BEL)

12. Meersman Luigi (BEL)

13. Van Daele Floris (BEL)

14. Schmidt Yondi (HOL)

FINAL OVERALL STANDINGS:

1. Smith Thomas (GBR)

2. Verbeek Dieter (BEL)

3. Schmidt Yondi (HOL)

4. Monteyne Bram (BEL)

5. Mertens Dave (BEL)

6. Meersman Luigi (BEL)

7. Callebaut Alain (BEL)

8. Peeters Kevin (BEL)

9. D'Haese Jelle (BEL)

10. Neckebroeck Niels (BEL)

11. Daems Steven (BEL)

12. Van Daele Floris (BEL)

13. Vermaut Jens (BEL)

14. Feyaerts Mathieu (BEL)


Day Six (Final) - Schedule (All Times CET):

14.30 – 36th Toekomstdriedaagse ("Three Days of the Future") - Juniors / Final Day

14.45 - 62th Zesdaagse Vlaanderen ("Six Days of the Flanders") - Presentation
16.00 – Classification Sprints: 6 x 10 laps
16.20 - Team Elimination Race
16.40 – Time Trial - 500 mt. flying start
17.05 – Derny - Round 1: 75 laps.
17.25 – Elimination Race (non-Derny competitors)
17.40 – Derny - Round 2: 75 laps
18.00 - Flying Lap Time Trial
18.20 - Supersprint: 20 laps
18.30 – Madison - 60' + 10 laps
19.35 – The End


---- Track Cycling on the "Daily Peloton" - Links ----

SIX DAYS OF GENT (Belgium):
* Race Preview
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC
* Night 3 - Results & GC
* Night 4 - Results & GC

12th OPEN DES NATIONS / 2nd KEIRIN OPEN (France):
* Race Preview
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC
* Night 3 - Final Results

SIX DAYS OF MUNICH (Germany):
* Race Preview
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC
* Night 3 - Results & GC
* Night 4 - Results & GC
* Night 5 - Results & GC
* Night 6 - Final Results

SIX DAYS OF DORTMUND (Germany):
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC
* Night 3 - Results & GC
* Day 4 - Results & GC
* Night 5 - Results & GC
* Night 6 - Final Results

SIX DAYS OF GRENOBLE (France):
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC
* Night 3 - Results & GC
* Day 4 - Results & GC
* Night 5 - Results & GC
* Night 6 - Final Results

SIX DAYS OF AMSTERDAM (Holland):
* Six days; history relived (Final Standings)

MEMORIAL NOEL FORE' (Belgium - November 11, 2002):
* Elite Race - Full Results

Track Cycling - 2002/2003 Season Calendar (Updated)

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |