Search the news archive:
 
Track - Six Days of Gent: Night 3 Results & GC
 
By Fabio
Date: 11/22/2002
Track - Six Days of Gent: Night 3 Results & GC
 

Marty Nothstein and Danish teammate Jimmi Madsen got back to the top of the ranking on night three of competition, after their achieved 200 points (they have got 225 so far in the contest) and gained a bonuslap over Risi and Betschart, throwing them out of the first place.

Actually the Scandinavian-American duo had to regain two laps, as they had previously lost one in the 30-minute Madison, but they had it back after winning the second one (40-min. Madison). Nothstein and Madsen picked up plenty of points also by taking the Flying Lap and (not surprisingly) the 500-mt. Time Trial, without setting any new track records this time.

Good news for Matt Gilmore and Brad Wiggins too: they moved up to third overall, whereas Holland's Slippens and Stam lost two places and dropped to fourth. Thursday's schedule was divided in two different sections. one in the afternoon, the other starting after 8PM as usual.

Dutch amateur Yondi Schmidt (winner of two races out of 4 on Thursday evening) continues to lead Britain's Thomas Smith and a dozen Belgians in the "young guns" contest. The "Junior" competition resumes tonight (see Friday's schedule below).


62e "Zesdaagse van Vlaanderen - Gent" - Night 3 Results & GC

Derny - Round 1 (60 laps):

1. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Huybrechts

2. Bruno Risi (SWI) - Raymond Persijn - at 5 m

3. Robert Slippens (HOL) - Luc Van Uytfanghe - at 10 m

4. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Bruno Walrave - at 45 m

5. Silvio Martinello (ITA) - Jos De Bakker - at 50 m

6. Andreas Kappes (GER) - Dieter Durst - at 65 m

Elimination Race (non-Derny competitors) / AFTERNOON:

1. Iljo Keisse (BEL)

2. Franz Stocher (AUT)

3. Marco Villa (ITA)

4. Marty Nothstein (USA)

5. Gerd Dörich (GER)

6. Laurenzo Lapage (BEL)

7. Matthé Pronk (HOL)

8. Franco Marvulli (SWI)

9. Jozef Zabka (SVK)

10. Bradley Wiggins (GBR)

11. Kurt Betschart (SWI)

12. Andreas Beikirch (GER)

13. Danny Stam (HOL)

Derny - Round 2 (60 laps):

1. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL) - Huybrechts

2. Adriano Baffi (ITA) - Dieter Durst - at 10 m

3. Steven De Neef (BEL) - Raymond Persijn - at 15 m

4. Martin Liska (SVK)- Luc Van Uytvanghe - at 30 m

5. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - at 40 m

6. Alexander Aeschbach (SWI) - at 50 m

Sprints:

1. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 13 points

2. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 10 points

3. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 7 points

4. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (HOL) - 6 points

5. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 5 points

6. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA) - 5 points

7. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL) - Franz Stocher (AUT) - 5 points

8. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI) - 4 points

9. Martin Liska - Jozef Zabka (SVK) - 3 points

10. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Adriano Baffi (ITA) - 3 points

11. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA) - 2 points

12. Steven De Neef (BEL) - Gerd Dörich (GER) - 2 points

13. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Matthé Pronk (HOL) - 1 point

Team Elimination:

1. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Adriano Baffi (ITA) - 15 points

2. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 10 points

3. Steven De Neef (BEL) - Gerd Dörich (GER) - 8 points

4. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI) - 6 points

5. Martin Liska - Jozef Zabka (SVK) - 4 points

6. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 2 points

7. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA)

8. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Matthé Pronk (HOL)

9. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR)

10. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (HOL)

11. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL) - Franz Stocher (AUT)

12. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA)

13. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI)

Flying lap:

1. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 8"77

2. Martin Liska - Jozef Zabka (SVK) - 8"85

3. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI) - 8"93

4. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 8"95

5. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (HOL) - 8"95

6. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL) - Franz Stocher (AUT) - 9"06

7. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 9"11

8. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA) - 9"22

9. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 9"30

10. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA) - 9"38

11. Steven De Neef (BEL) - Gerd Dörich (GER) - 9"54

12. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Matthé Pronk (HOL) - 9"56

13. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Adriano Baffi (ITA) - 9"81

Madison - 30 minutes:

1. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 15 points

2. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 10 points

3. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA) - 8 points

at 1 lap

4. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 6 points

5. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 4 points

6. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (HOL) - 2 points

7. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Adriano Baffi (ITA)

8. Steven De Neef (BEL) - Gerd Dörich (GER)

9. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI)

at 2 laps

10. Martin Liska - Jozef Zabka (SVK)

at 3 laps

11. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Matthé Pronk (HOL)

at 5 laps

12. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA)

13. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL) - Franz Stocher (AUT)

Derny - Round 3 (75 laps):

1. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Walter Huybrechts

2. Bruno Risi (SWI) - Raymond Persijn - at 5 m

3. Robert Slippens (HOL) - Luc Van Uytfanghe - at 10 m

4. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Bruno Walrave - at 45 m

5. Silvio Martinello (ITA) - Jos De Bakker - at 50 m

6. Andreas Kappes (GER) - Dieter Durst

Elimination Race (non-Derny competitors):

1. Marco Villa (ITA) - 15 points

2. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - 10 points

3. Danny Stam (HOL) - 8 points

4. Alexander Aeschbach (SWI) - 6 points

5. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - 4 points

6. Wouter Mechelen Van (BEL) - 2 points

7. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL)

8. Steven De Neef (BEL)

9. Bradley Wiggins (GBR)

10. Kurt Betschart (SWI)

11. Marty Nothstein (USA)

12. Andreas Beikirch (GER)

13. Martin Liska (SVK)

Derny - Round 4 (75 laps):

1. Franz Stocher (AUT) - Raymond Persijn - 5 points

2. Franco Marvulli (SWI) - Joop Zijlaard - at 2 m - 4 points

3. Matthé Pronk (HOL) - Bruno Walrave - at 10 m - 3 points

4. Adriano Baffi (ITA) - Jos De Bakker - at 35 m - 2 points

5. Gerd Dorich (GER) - Dieter Durst - at 40 m - 1 point

6. Jozef Zabka (SVK) - Luc Van Uytfanghe - at 45 m

500 mt. Time Trial:

1. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 27"57

2. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL) - Franz Stocher (AUT) - 28"37

3. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA) - 28"40

4. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 28"47

5. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI) - 28"52

6. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (HOL) - 28"75

7. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 29"19

8. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 29"36

9. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA) - 29"59

10. Martin Liska - Jozef Zabka (SVK) - 30"21

11. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Matthé Pronk (HOL) - 30"79

12. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Adriano Baffi (ITA) - 30"90

13. Steven De Neef (BEL) - Gerd Dörich (GER) - 31"49

Midnight Sprint:

1. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 15 points

2. Martin Liska - Jozef Zabka (SVK) - 10 points

3. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 8 points

4. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI) - 6 points

5. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (HOL) - 4 points

6. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Matthé Pronk (HOL) - 2 points

7. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL) - Franz Stocher (AUT)

8. Steven De Neef (BEL) - Gerd Dörich (GER)

9. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Adriano Baffi (ITA)

10. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA)

11. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA)

12. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Marty Nothstein (USA)

13. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI)

Madison - 40 Minutes:

1. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 15 points

2. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 10 points

at 1 lap

3. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 8 points

4. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA) - 6 points

5. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 4 points

6. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI) - 2 points

7. Steven De Neef (BEL) - Gerd Dörich (GER)

8. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (HOL)

9. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Adriano Baffi (ITA)

at 2 laps

10. Martin Liska - Jozef Zabka (SVK)

11. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Matthé Pronk (HOL)

at 3 laps

12. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL) - Franz Stocher (AUT)

13. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA)

Supersprint:

1. Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA)

2. Franco Marvulli (SWI)

3. Jimmi Hansen (DEN)

4. Jozef Zabka (SVK)

Derny - Round 5 (75 laps):

1. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - Joop Zijlaard - 5 points

2. Danny Stam (HOL) - Bruno Walrave - at 2 m - 4 points

3. Andreas Beikirch (GER) - Dieter Durst - at 5 m - 3 points

4. Marty Nothstein (USA) - Luc Van Uytfanghe - at 40 m - 2 points

5. Marco Villa (ITA) - Jos De Bakker - at 45 m - 1 points

6. Kurt Betschart (SWI) - Raymond Persijn - at 52 m

Elimination Race (non-Derny competitors):

1. Robert Slippens (HOL) - 15 points

2. Franz Stocher (AUT) - 10 points

3. Franco Marvulli (SWI) - 8 points

4. Silvio Martinello (ITA) - 6 points

5. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - 4 points

6. Gerd Dorich (GER) - 2 points

7. Matthé Pronk (HOL)

8. Jozef Zabka (SVK)

9. Jimmi Madsen (DEN)

10. Adriano Baffi (ITA)

11. Matthew Gilmore (BEL)

12. Bruno Risi (SWI)

13. Andreas Kappes (GER)

Derny - Round 6 (75 laps):

1. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Joop Zijlaard - 5 points

2. Alexander Aeschbach (SWI) - Jos De Bakker - 2 m - 4 points

3. Steven De Neef (BEL) - Raymond Persijn - 4 m - 3 points

4. Wouter van Mechelen (BEL) - Dieter Durst - 30 m - 2 points

5. Martin Liska (SVK) - Luc Van Uytfanghe - 40 m - 1 point

6. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Bruno Walrave - 45 m

OVERALL STANDINGS AFTER NIGHT 3:

1. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 225 points

2. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 176 points

3. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 170 points

4. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA) - 143 points

5. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 111 points

at 1 lap

6. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (HOL) - 171 points

at 4 laps

7. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI) - 155 points

8. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Adriano Baffi (ITA) - 91 points

9. Steven De Neef (BEL) - Gerd Dörich (GER) - 50 points

at 13 laps

10. Martin Liska - Jozef Zabka (SVK) - 54 points

11. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Matthé Pronk (HOL) - 52 points

at 19 laps

12. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL) - Franz Stocher (AUT) - 88 points

at 20 laps

13. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA) - 116 points


Three Days of the Future - Nieuwelingen: Night 2 Results and GC

Elimination #1:

1. Schmidt Yondi (HOL)

2. Verbeek Dieter (BEL)

3. Callebaut Alain (BEL)

4. Daems Steven (BEL)

5. Neckebroeck Niels (BEL)

6. Vermaut Jens (BEL)

7. Feyaerts Mathieu (BEL)

Elimination #2:

1. Monteyne Bram (BEL)

2. Smith Thomas (GBR)

3. Peeters Kevin (BEL)

4. Meersman Luigi (BEL)

5. D'Haese Jelle (BEL)

6. Mertens Dave (BEL)

7. Van Daele Floris (BEL)

500 mt. Time Trial:

1. Schmidt Yondi (HOL) - 36"58

2. Mertens Dave (BEL) - 37"98

3. Verbeek Dieter (BEL) - 38"22

4. Smith Thomas (GBR) - 38"54

5. Meersman Luigi (BEL) - 39"60

6. Monteyne Bram (BEL) - 39"71

7. Callebaut Alain (BEL) - 40"00

8. Daems Steven (BEL) - 40"12

9. Peeters Kevin (BEL) - 40"55

10. Van Daele Floris (BEL) - 41"01

11. Neckebroeck Niels (BEL) - 41"42

12. D'Haese Jelle (BEL) - 41"45

13. Vermaut Jens (BEL) - 41"79

14. Feyaerts Mathieu (BEL) - 41"90

Pointsrace (40 laps) :

1. Meersman Luigi (BEL) - 15 points

2. Smith Thomas (BEL) - 5 points

3. D'Haese Jelle (BEL) - 5 points

4. Mertens Dave (BEL) - 5 points

5. Monteyne Bram (BEL) - 5 points

6. Peeters Kevin (BEL) - 5 points

7. Schmidt Yondi (BEL) - 4 points

8. Verbeek Dieter (BEL) - 3 points

9. Neckebroeck Niels (BEL) - 3 points

10. Van Daele Floris (BEL) - 2 points

11. Callebaut Alain (BEL) - 1 point

12. Feyaerts Mathieu (BEL) - 1 point

13. Daems Steven (BEL) - 0 points

14. Vermaut Jens (BEL) - 0 points

OVERALL STANDINGS AFTER 2 NIGHTS:

1. Schmidt Yondi (HOL) - 12 points

2. Smith Thomas (GBR) - 14 points

3. Verbeek Dieter (BEL) - 20 points

4. Meersman Luigi (BEL) - 25 points

5. Monteyne Bram (BEL) - 28 points

6. Mertens Dave (BEL) - 29 points

7. Callebaut Alain (BEL) - 34 points

8. Peeters Kevin (BEL) - 43 points

9. D'Haese Jelle (BEL) - 45 points

10. Van Daele Floris (BEL) - 50 points

11. Daems Steven (BEL) - 51 points

12. Neckebroeck Niels (BEL) - 53 points

13. Vermaut Jens (BEL) - 65 points

14. Feyaerts Mathieu (BEL) - 65 points


Day Four - Schedule (All Times CET):

Night Session:

19.00 – 36th Toekomstdriedaagse ("Three Days of the Future") - Juniors / Night Two

20.00 - 62th Zesdaagse Vlaanderen ("Six Days of the Flanders") - Presentation
20.20 – Classification Sprints: 6 x 10 laps
20.40 - Team Elimination race
21.00 – Time Trial: 1 lap, flying start / Flying Lap
21.20 – Madison #1 - 40' + 10 laps
22.30 – Derny - Round 1: 75 laps. (7->12)
22.50 – Elimination Race (non-Derny competitors)
23.05 – Derny - Round 2: 75 laps. (1->6)
23.25 – Time trial: 500 m. flying start
23.50 – Midnight Sprint: 6 x Elimination race + 10 laps sprint
00.05 – Madison #2 - 40' + 10 laps
01.00 - Supersprint: 20 laps
01.10 – Derny - 75 laps (7->12)
01.30 – Elimination Race (non-Derny competitors)
01.40 – Derny - 75 laps (1->6)
02.00 – Race End

(Schedules of the following days to come with the next reports).


---- Track Cycling on the "Daily Peloton" - Links ----

SIX DAYS OF GENT (Belgium):
* Race Preview
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC
* Night 3 - Results & GC

12th OPEN DES NATIONS / 2nd KEIRIN OPEN (France):
* Race Preview
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC
* Night 3 - Final Results

SIX DAYS OF MUNICH (Germany):
* Race Preview
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC
* Night 3 - Results & GC
* Night 4 - Results & GC
* Night 5 - Results & GC
* Night 6 - Final Results

SIX DAYS OF DORTMUND (Germany):
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC
* Night 3 - Results & GC
* Day 4 - Results & GC
* Night 5 - Results & GC
* Night 6 - Final Results

SIX DAYS OF GRENOBLE (France):
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC
* Night 3 - Results & GC
* Day 4 - Results & GC
* Night 5 - Results & GC
* Night 6 - Final Results

SIX DAYS OF AMSTERDAM (Holland):
* Six days; history relived (Final Standings)

MEMORIAL NOEL FORE' (Belgium - November 11, 2002):
* Elite Race - Full Results

Track Cycling - 2002/2003 Season Calendar (Updated)

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |