Search the news archive:
 
Track - Six Days of Gent: Night 2 Results & GC
 
By Fabio
Date: 11/21/2002
Track - Six Days of Gent: Night 2 Results & GC
 

Marty Nothstein and Danish teammate Jimmi Madsen were "Kings for just one day" (better, "night"). On Wednesday main favourites Risi and Betschart of Switzerland "broke away" by achieving a 100-point score and taking a lap on all their main rivals but Holland's Slippens and Stam; the Swiss pair is now leading by a seven-point margin over the Dutchmen (111 points for the "Alpen-Tornados", 104 for their closest challengers).

Currently sitting in third place, Nothstein and Madsen still remain the top-scorers and found a way to hit the headlines also on Wednesday night, by establishing the new track record in the 500-mt Time Trial, improving the one set by Jean PierreVan Zyl no more than 24 hours before. The American is not new to such achievements in this season either, as about three weeks ago he set the Dortmund track record in the 1 km time-trial.

At the time Nothstein was paired with Matthew Gilmore; and the Aussie-Belgian, winner of last year's "Gent Six", is now fourth overall, along with current teammate Brad Wiggins. Three victories in as many races didn't help them to improve theiv position in the standings. After winning both the team elimination and second madison, Italian veterans Martinello and Villa moved up one place into fifth instead, while also the above cited Slippens and Stam managed to set a new track record on Wednesday, this time in the Flying Lap (166 meters) competition. Lot of bad luck for Jean Pierre Van Zyl in the 500-mt TT: besides having his short-lived record beaten, the South-African crashed and finished (along with belgian mate Iljo Keisse) last in this the race.

Wednesday evening was also markded by the start of the Junior competition, with Holland's Wim Stroetinga following the steps of compatriot Yondi Schmidt (currently at the top of the "nieuwelingen" contest) and immediately storming into the overall lead. Britain's Jason Cattermole is ranked eighth after the opening session.

Day 3 of competition also features an afternoon session (see Thursday's full schedule below).

62e "Zesdaagse van Vlaanderen - Gent" - Night 2 Results & GC

Sprint Competition:

1. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 16 points

2. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 10 points

3. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI) - 8 points

4. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Matthé Pronk (HOL) - 7 points

5. Steven De Neef (BEL) - Gerd Dörich (GER) - 6 points

6. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 5 points

7. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL) - Franz Stocher (AUT) - 5 points

8. Martin Liska - Jozef Zabka (SVK) - 3 points

9. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 2 points

10. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA) - 2 points

11. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (HOL) - 2 points

12. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Adriano Baffi (ITA) - 0 points

13. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA) - 0 points

Madison - 40 minutes:

1. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 15 points

2. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 10 points

3. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (HOL) - 8 points

at 1 lap

4. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 6 points

5. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA) - 4 points

6. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI) - 2 points

7. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Marty Nothstein (USA)

8. Steven De Neef (BEL) - Gerd Dörich (GER)

at 2 laps

9. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Adriano Baffi (ITA)

at 3 laps

10. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Matthé Pronk (HOL)

at 4 laps

11. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL) - Franz Stocher (AUT)

12. Martin Liska - Jozef Zabka (SVK)

at 5 laps

13. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - JeanPierre Van Zyl (RSA)

Team elimination:

1. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA) - 15 points

2. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (HOL) - 10 points

3. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 8 points

4. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Adriano Baffi (ITA) - 6 points

5. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Matthé Pronk (HOL) - 4 points

6. Martin Liska - Jozef Zabka (SVK) - 2 points

7. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR)

8. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER)

9. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL) - Franz Stocher (AUT)

10. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA)

11. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Marty Nothstein (USA)

12. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI)

13. Steven De Neef (BEL) - Gerd Dörich (GER)

Flying lap:

1. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (HOL) - 8"64 (New Track Record) -

2. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA) - 8"77

3. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 8"80

4. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 8"87

5. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI) - 8"90

6. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 8"92

7. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL) - Franz Stocher (AUT) - 8"97

8. Martin Liska - Jozef Zabka (SVK) - 9"13

9. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA) - 9"24

10. Steven De Neef (BEL) - Gerd Dörich (GER) - 9"25

11. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Matthé Pronk (HOL) - 9"40

12. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 9"43

13. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Adriano Baffi (ITA) - 9"45

Derny - Round 1:

1. Gerd Dorich (GER) - Jos De Bakker

2. Andreas Beikirch (GER) - Dieter Durst - at 2 m - 3 points

3. Iljo Keisse (GER) - Joop Zylaard - at 5 m - 3 points

4. Matthé Pronk (HOL) - Bruno Walrave - at 10 m - 2 points

5. Franco Marvulli (SWI) - Raymond Persijn - at 15 m - 1 points

6. Jozef Zabka (SVK) - Luc Van Uytfanghe - at 20 m

Elimination:

1. Alexander Aeschbach (SWI) - 15 points

2. Adriano Baffi (ITA) - 10 points

3. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - 8 points

4. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - 6 points

5. Robert Slippens (HOL) - 4 points

6. Wouter van Mechelen (BEL) - 2 points

7. Steven De Neef (BEL)

8. Bruno Risi (SWI)

9. Martin Liska (SVK)

10. Silvio Martinello (ITA)

11. JeanPierre Van Zyl (RSA)

12. Matthew Gilmore (BEL)

13. Andreas Kappes (GER)

Derny - Round 2:

1. Danny Stam (HOL) - Bruno Walrave

2. Kurt Betschart (SWI) - Jos De Bakker - at 2 m - 4 points

3. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Joop Zylaard - at 5 m - 3points

4. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - Raymond Persijn - at 7 m - 2 points

5. Marco Villa (ITA) - Dieter Durst - at 25 m - 1 point

6. Marty Nothstein (USA) - Luc Van Uytfanghe - at 85 m

500 m flying start:

1. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 27"04 (New Track Record) -

2. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI) - 28"28

3. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL) - Franz Stocher (AUT) - 28"56

4. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 28"61

5. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 28"75

6. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 28"96

7. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (HOL) - 28"98

8. Martin Liska - Jozef Zabka (SVK) - 29"51

9. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA) - 29"52

10. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Adriano Baffi (ITA) - 29"97

11. Steven De Neef (BEL) - Gerd Dörich (GER) - 30"08

12. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Matthé Pronk (HOL) - 30"60

13 Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA) - (van Zyl crashed)

Midnight sprint:

1. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 15 points

2. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI) - 10 points

3. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 8 points

4. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA) - 6 points

5. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Matthé Pronk (HOL) - 4 points

6. Martin Liska - Jozef Zabka (SVK) - 2 points

7. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER)

8. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (HOL)

9. Steven De Neef (BEL) - Gerd Dörich (GER)

10. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR)

11. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL) - Franz Stocher (AUT)

12. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Adriano Baffi (ITA)

13. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA)

Madison - 30 minutes:

1. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA) - 15 points

2. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 10 points

at 1 lap

3. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 8 points

4. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (HOL) - 6 points

5. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Adriano Baffi (ITA) - 4 points

6. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 2 points

7. Steven De Neef (BEL) - Gerd Dörich (GER)

8. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR)

9. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI)

at 2 laps

10. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL) - Franz Stocher (AUT)

11. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Matthé Pronk (HOL)

12. Martin Liska - Jozef Zabka (SVK)

at 3 laps

13. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA)

Supersprint:

1. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - 5 points

2. Marty Nothstein (USA) - 3 points

3. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 2 points

4. Bruno Risi (SWI) - 1 point

Derny - Final:

1. Kurt Betschart (SWI) - Jos De Bakker 0 m - 5 points

2. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Joop Zylaard at 5 m - 4 points

3. Danny Stam (HOL) - Bruno Walrave at 10 m - 3 points

4. Andreas Beikirch (GER) - Raymond Persijn at 15 m - 2 points

5. Gerd Dorich (GER) - Luc Van Uytfanghe at 50 m - 1 point

6. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Dieter Durst at 55 m

OVERALL STANDINGS AFTER NIGHT 2:

1. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 111 points

2. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (HOL) - 104 points

at 1 lap

3. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 127 points

4. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 95 points

5. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA) - 75 points

6. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 47 points

at 3 laps

7. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Adriano Baffi (ITA) - 60 points

8. Steven De Neef (BEL) - Gerd Dörich (GER) - 22 points

at 4 laps

9. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI) - 93 points

at 9 laps

10. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Matthé Pronk (HOL) - 29 points

at 10 laps

11. Martin Liska - Jozef Zabka (SVK) - 18 points

at 12 laps

12. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL) - Franz Stocher (AUT) - 34 points

at 14 laps

13. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA) - 59 points


Three Days of the Future - Juniors: Night 1 Results and GC

Elimination #1:

1. Wim Stroetinga (HOL)

2. Kenny De Ketele (BEL)

3. Tim Mertens (BEL)

4. Angelo Ververcken (BEL)

5. Dimitri De Ridder (BEL)

6. Kurt Braeye (BEL)

7. Olivier Verhiest (BEL)

8. Jason Cattermole (GBR)

Elimination #2:

1. Davy Tuytens (BEL)

2. Tim Bottu (BEL)

3. Rik Buelens (BEL)

4. Thomas Van Acker (BEL)

5. Olivier Hameau (BEL)

6. Matthias De Kunst (BEL)

7. Christoph Verhiest (BEL)

Flying Lap:

1. Kenny De Ketele (BEL) - 9"97

2. Wim Stroetinga (HOL) - 10"06

3. Angelo Ververcken (BEL) - 10"09

4. Davy Tuytens (BEL) - 10"13

5. Tim Bottu (BEL) - 10"23

6. Jason Cattermole (GBR) - 10"52

7. Rik Buelens (BEL) - 10"52

8. Tim Mertens (BEL) - 10"57

9. Matthias De Kunst (BEL) - 10"71

10. Thomas Van Acker (BEL) - 11"00

11. Kurt Braeye (BEL) - 11"01

12. Christophe Verhiest (BEL) - 11"14

13. Dimitri De Ridder (BEL) - 11"16

14. Olivier Hameau (BEL) - 11"35

15. Olivier Verhiest (BEL) - 11"58

Points Race:

1. Tim Mertens (BEL) - 15 points

2. Thomas Van Acker (BEL) - 10 points

3. Wim Stroetinga (HOL) - 6 points

4. Davy Tuytens (BEL) - 5 points

5. Tim Bottu (BEL) - 3 points

6. Kenny De Ketele (BEL) - 2 points

7. Jason Cattermole (GBR) - 1 point

8. Angelo Ververcken (BEL) - 1 point

9. Dimitri De Ridder (BEL)

10. Olivier Verhiest (BEL)

11. Kurt Braeye (BEL)

12. Olivier Hameau (BEL)

13. Matthias De Kunst (BEL)

14. Rik Buelens (BEL)

15. Christophe Verhiest (BEL)

JUNIOR RACE - OVERALL STANDINGS AFTER NIGHT 1:

1. Wim Stroetinga (HOL) - 6 points

2. Kenny De Ketele (BEL) - 9 points

3. Davy Tuytens (BEL) - 9 points

4. Tim Mertens (BEL) - 12 points

5. Tim Bottu (BEL) - 12 points

6. Angelo Ververken (BEL) - 15 points

7. Thomas Van Acker (BEL) - 16 points

8. Jason Cattermole (GBR) - 21 points

9. Rik Buelens (BEL) - 24 points

10. Dimitri De Ridder (BEL) - 27 points

11. Kurt Braeye (BEL) - 28 points

12. Matthias De Kunst (BEL) - 28 points

13. Olivier Hameau (BEL) - 31 points

14. Olivier Verhiest (BEL) - 32 points

15. Christophe Verhiest (BEL) - 34 points


Day Three - Schedule (All Times CET):

Afternoon Session:
13.30 – 62th Zesdaagse Vlaanderen ("Six Days of the Flanders") - Presentation
13.45 – Classification Sprints: 6 x 10 laps
14.05 – Team Elimination
14.25 – Time Trial: 1 lap, flying start / Flying Lap
14.45 – Derny - 60 laps
15.00 – Elimination Race
15.15 – Derny - 60 laps

Night Session:

19.00 – 36th Toekomstdriedaagse ("Three Days of the Future") - Amateurs / Night Two

20.00 - 62th Zesdaagse Vlaanderen ("Six Days of the Flanders") - Presentation
20.20 – Classification Sprints: 6 x 10 laps
20.40 - Team Elimination race
21.00 – Time Trial: 1 lap, flying start / Flying Lap
21.20 – Madison #1 - 40' + 10 laps
22.30 – Derny - Round 1: 75 laps. (7->12)
22.50 – Elimination Race (non-Derny competitors)
23.05 – Derny - Round 2: 75 laps. (1->6)
23.25 – Time trial: 500 m. flying start
23.50 – Midnight Sprint: 6 x Elimination race + 10 laps sprint
00.05 – Madison #2 - 40' + 10 laps
01.00 - Supersprint: 20 laps
01.10 – Derny - 75 laps (7->12)
01.30 – Elimination Race (non-Derny competitors)
01.40 – Derny - 75 laps (1->6)
02.00 – End

(Schedules of the following days to come with the next reports).


---- Track Cycling on the "Daily Peloton" - Links ----

SIX DAYS OF GENT (Belgium):
* Race Preview
* Night 1 - Results & GC

12th OPEN DES NATIONS / 2nd KEIRIN OPEN (France):
* Race Preview
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC
* Night 3 - Final Results

SIX DAYS OF MUNICH (Germany):
* Race Preview
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC
* Night 3 - Results & GC
* Night 4 - Results & GC
* Night 5 - Results & GC
* Night 6 - Final Results

SIX DAYS OF DORTMUND (Germany):
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC
* Night 3 - Results & GC
* Day 4 - Results & GC
* Night 5 - Results & GC
* Night 6 - Final Results

SIX DAYS OF GRENOBLE (France):
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC
* Night 3 - Results & GC
* Day 4 - Results & GC
* Night 5 - Results & GC
* Night 6 - Final Results

SIX DAYS OF AMSTERDAM (Holland):
* Six days; history relived (Final Standings)

MEMORIAL NOEL FORE' (Belgium - November 11, 2002):
* Elite Race - Full Results

Track Cycling - 2002/2003 Season Calendar (Updated)

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |