Search the news archive:
 
Track - Six Days of Gent: Night 1 Results & GC
 
By Fabio
Date: 11/20/2002
Track - Six Days of Gent: Night 1 Results & GC
 

Surprise Surprise !!! And a very pleasant one for Americans. Marty Nothstein and his Danish teammate Jimmi Madsen stormed into the lead after the first night of competition on the Flemish velodrome.

With seven pairs finishing on the same lap, the 31-year-old from Texlertown, PA and the scandinavian rider managed to open a 27-point gap on Dutchmen Slippens and Stam, and put even more points into the other main favourites, to start from Switzerland's Risi and Betschart who are currently trailing in third place, ahead of reiging champion Matt Gilmore and British mate Bradley Wiggins.

Flying start for the Danish-American duo, that actually won "only" the Derny (Madsen) and the Midnight Sprint (both) contests on Tuesday, but showed a stunning regularity all through the evening, getting into the Top 4 places of everything but the Team Elimination (won by italian veterans Villa and Martinello, the latter still riding, and with such good results !), thus moving into a well-deserved first place overall.

During the opening night session also South Africa's Jean-Pierre Van Zyl and Belgian teammate Iljo Keisse achieved an outstanding result by setting the new track record in the 500-metre Time trial, as they clicked a time of 27 seconds and 65 hundreths.

Good news for English-speaking riders are coming from the "Three Days of the Future" competition too. After the first evening reserved to "amateurs" (the Junior Race is going to kick off on Wednesday night at 7 PM CET, see today's schedule down in the page) Britain's Thomas Smith, winner of round 2 in the Elimination Race, is runner-up to Dutchman Yondi Schmidt (winner of both Flying Lap and Pointsrace on Tuesday) in the Overall Standings. Full results below.

62e "Zesdaagse van Vlaanderen - Gent" - Night 1 Results & GC

Madison - 40 Minutes:

1. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 15 points

2. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 10 points

3. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (HOL) - 8 points

4. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 6 points

5. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA) - 4 points

6. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 2 points

at 1 lap

7. Steven De Neef (BEL) - Gerd Dörich (GER) - 10 points

8. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Adriano Baffi (ITA)

at 2 laps

9. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI)

at 3 laps

10. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Matthé Pronk (HOL)

11. Martin Liska - Jozef Zabka (SVK)

at 4 laps

12. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA)

13. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL) - Franz Stocher (AUT)

Sprint Race:

1. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA) - 13 points

2. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 7 points

3. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 7 points

4. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 7 points

5. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (HOL) - 6 points

6. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA) - 5 points

7. Martin Liska - Jozef Zabka (SVK) - 5 points

8. Steven De Neef (BEL) - Gerd Dörich (GER) - 5 points

9. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 4 points

10. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI) - 3 points

11. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL) - Franz Stocher (AUT) - 2 points

12. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Matthé Pronk (HOL) - 1 point

13. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Adriano Baffi (ITA) - 1 point

Flying lap (166.66 m):

1. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA) - 8"82

2. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 8"82

3. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI) - 8"87

4. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (HOL) - 8"88

5. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 8"92

6. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 8"95

7. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL) - Franz Stocher (AUT) - 9"08

8. Steven De Neef (BEL) - Gerd Dörich (GER) - 9"09

9. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA) - 9"17

10. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Matthé Pronk (HOL) - 9"30

11. Martin Liska - Jozef Zabka (SVK) - 9"35

12. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Adriano Baffi (ITA) - 9"44

13. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 9"45

Derny - Round 1:

1. Andreas Kappes (GER) - Dieter Durst - 5 points

2. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Joop Zijlaard - 20 m - 4 points

3. Alexander Aeschbach - Jos De Bakker - 30 m - 3 points

4. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL) - Raymond Persijn - 80 m - 2 points

5. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Bruno Walrave - 85 m - 1 point

6. Martin Liska (SVK) - Luc Van Uytfanghe - 90 m - 0 points

Elimination:

1. Franz Stocher (AUT) - 15 points

2. Adriano Baffi (ITA) - 10 points

3. Marty Nothstein (USA) - 8 points

4. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - 6 points

5. Jozef Zabka (SVK) - 4 points

6. Franco Marvulli (SWI) - 2 points

7. Danny Stam (HOL)

8. Bradley Wiggins (GBR)

9. Marco Villa (ITA)

10. Kurt Betschart (SWI)

11. Matthé Pronk (HOL)

12. Andreas Beikirch (GER)

Derny - Round 2 :

1. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Bruno Walrave

2. Bruno Risi (SWI) - Dieter Durst - 2 m

3. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Joop Zijlaard - 5 m

4. Robert Slippens (HOL) - Raymond Persijn - 60 m

5. Steven De Neef (BEL) - Luc Van Uytfanghe - 70 m

6. Silvio Martinello (ITA) - Jos De Bakker - 75 m

500 m Time Trial:

1. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA) - 27"65 (New track record)

2. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 28"26

3. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 28"56

4. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI) - 28"57

5. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (HOL) - 28"75

6. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 28"82

7. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL) - Franz Stocher (AUT) - 28"87

8. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA) - 29"25

9. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 29"44

10. Steven De Neef (BEL) - Gerd Dörich (GER) - 29"75

11. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Adriano Baffi (ITA) - 30"18

12. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Matthé Pronk (HOL) - 30"30

13. Martin Liska - Jozef Zabka (SVK) - 30"40

Midnight Sprint:

1. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 15 points

2. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI) - 10 points

3. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 8 points

4. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (HOL) - 6 points

5. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Adriano Baffi (ITA) - 4 points

6. Martin Liska - Jozef Zabka (SVK) - 2 points

7. Steven De Neef (BEL) - Gerd Dörich (GER)

8. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Matthé Pronk (HOL)

9. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA)

10. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL) - Franz Stocher (AUT)

11. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA)

12. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER)

13. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR)

Madison - 30 Minutes:

1. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Adriano Baffi (ITA) - 15 points

at 1 lap

2. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 10 points

3. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (HOL) - 8 points

4. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 6 points

5. Steven De Neef (BEL) - Gerd Dörich (GER) - 4 points

6. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 2 points

7. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR)

8. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA)

9. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI)

at 2 laps

10. Martin Liska - Jozef Zabka (SVK)

11. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Matthé Pronk (HOL)

at 3 laps

12. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL) - Franz Stocher (AUT)

13. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA)

Supersprint:

1. Robert Slippens - 5 points

2. Franco Marvulli (SWI) - 3 points

3. Marty Nothstein (USA) - 2 points

4. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - 1 point

Derny - Final:

1. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Bruno Walrave

2. Andreas Kappes - Dieter Durst 2 m

3. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Joop Zijlaard 10 m

4. Bruno Risi - Raymond Persijn 40 m

5. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Jos De Bakker 50 m

6. Alexander Aeschbach - Luc Van Uytfanghe 55 m

Team Elimination:

1. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA) - 15 points

2. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 10 points

3. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI) - 8 points

4. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (HOL) - 6 points

5. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Matthé Pronk (HOL) - 4 points

6. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Adriano Baffi (ITA) - 2 points

7. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 0 points

8. Martin Liska - Jozef Zabka (SVK) - 0 points

9. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL) - Franz Stocher (AUT) - 0 points

10. Steven De Neef (BEL) - Gerd Dörich (GER) - 0 points

11. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 0 points

12. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA) - 0 points

13. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 0 points

OVERALL STANDINGS AFTER NIGHT 1:

1. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) - Marty Nothstein (USA) - 78 points

2. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (HOL) - 51 points

3. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (SWI) - 44 points

4. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) - Bradley Wiggins (GBR) - 43 points

5. Lorenzo Lapage (BEL) - Adriano Baffi (ITA) - 37 points

6. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (ITA) - 32 points

7. Andreas Kappes - Andreas Beikirch (GER) - 21 points

at 1 lap

8. Steven De Neef (BEL) - Gerd Dörich (GER) - 10 points

at 2 laps

9. Alexander Aeschbach - Franco Marvulli (SWI) - 43 points

at 4 laps

10. Martin Liska - Jozef Zabka (SVK) - 11 points

11. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - Matthé Pronk (HOL) - 6 points

at 6 laps

12. Iljo Keisse (BEL) - Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA) - 42 points

13. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL) - Franz Stocher (AUT) - 19 points


Three Days of the Future - "nieuwelingen" - Night 1 Results and GC

Elimination #1:

1. Yondi Schmidt (Hol)

2. Dieter Verbeek (BEL)

3. Alain Callebaut (BEL)

4. Niels Neckebroeck (BEL)

5. Steven Daems (BEL)

6. Mathieu Feyaerts (BEL)

7. Jens Vermaut (BEL)

Elimination #2:

1. Thomas Smith (GBR)

2. Bram Monteyne (BEL)

3. Floris Van Daele (BEL)

4. Jelle D'Haese (BEL)

5. Luigi Meersman (BEL)

6. Tim De Wever (BEL)

7. Dave Mertens (BEL)

8. Kevin Peeters (BEL)

Flying lap (166.66 m):

1. Yondi Schmidt (Hol) - 9"97

2. Thomas Smith (GBR) - 10"37

3. Dieter Verbeek (BEL) - 10"45

4. Dave Mertens (BEL) - 10"46

5. Alain Callebaut (BEL) - 10"59

6. Luigi Meersman (BEL) - 10"82

7. Bram Monteyne (BEL) - 11"13

8. Steven Daems (BEL) - 11"17

9. Kevin Peeters (BEL) - 11"24

10. Floris Van Daele (BEL) - 11"38

11. Jens Vermaut (BEL) - 11"40

12. Jelle D'Haese (BEL) - 11"46

13. Niels Neckebroeck (BEL) - 11"67

14. Mathieu Feyaerts (BEL) - 12"34

Points Race:

1. Yondi Schmidt (Hol) - 8 points

2. Dieter Verbeek (BEL) - 7 points

3. Thomas Smith (GBR) - 6 points

4. Luigi Meersman (BEL) - 5 points

5. Alain Callebaut (BEL) - 4 points

6. Dave Mertens (BEL) - 2 points

7. Bram Monteyne (BEL)

8. Kevin Peeters (BEL)

9. Jelle D'Haese (BEL)

10. Floris Van Daele (BEL)

11. Niels Neckebroeck (BEL)

12. Mathieu Feyaerts (BEL)

13. Steven Daems (BEL)

14. Jens Vermaut (BEL)

15. Tim De Wever (BEL)

OVERALL STANDINGS AFTER NIGHT 1:

1. Yondi Schmidt (HOL) - 3 points

2. Thomas Smith (GBR) - 6 points

3. Dieter Verbeek (BEL) - 7 points

4. Alain Callebaut (BEL) - 13 points

5. Luigi Meersman (BEL) - 15 points

6. Bram Monteyne (BEL) - 16 points

7. Dave Mertens (BEL) - 17 points

8. Floris Van Daele (BEL) - 23 points

9. Kevin Peeters (BEL) - 25 points

10. Jelle d'Haese (BEL) - 25 points

11. Steven Daems (BEL) - 26 points

12. Niels Neckebroeck (BEL) - 28 points

13. Jens Vermaut (BEL) - 32 points

14. Mathieu Feyaerts (BEL) - 32 points

15. Tim De Wever (BEL) - 36 points


Night Two - Schedule (All Times CET):

19.00 – 36th Toekomstdriedaagse ("Three Days of the Future") - Juniores

20.00 - 62th Zesdaagse Vlaanderen ("Six Days of the Flanders") - Presentation
20.20 – Classification Sprints: 6 x 10 laps
20.40 - Madison : 40' + 10 laps
21.45 – Team Elimination race
22.05 – Time Trial: 1 lap, flying start / Flying Lap
22.25 – Derny - Round 1: 75 laps. (7->12)
22.45 – Elimination race (non-Derny competitors)
23.00 – Derny - Round 2: 75 laps. (1->6)
23.20 – Time trial: 500 m. flying start
23.45 – Midnight Sprint: 6 x Elimination race + 10 laps. sprint
00.00 – Madison - 30'
00.45 - Supersprint: 20 laps
00.55 – Derny: Final (first 3 heats)
01.15 – End

(Schedules of the following days to come with the next reports).


---- Track Cycling on the "Daily Peloton" - Links ----

SIX DAYS OF GENT (Belgium):
* Race Preview

12th OPEN DES NATIONS / 2nd KEIRIN OPEN (France):
* Race Preview
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC
* Night 3 - Final Results

SIX DAYS OF MUNICH (Germany):
* Race Preview
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC
* Night 3 - Results & GC
* Night 4 - Results & GC
* Night 5 - Results & GC
* Night 6 - Final Results

SIX DAYS OF DORTMUND (Germany):
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC
* Night 3 - Results & GC
* Day 4 - Results & GC
* Night 5 - Results & GC
* Night 6 - Final Results

SIX DAYS OF GRENOBLE (France):
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC
* Night 3 - Results & GC
* Day 4 - Results & GC
* Night 5 - Results & GC
* Night 6 - Final Results

SIX DAYS OF AMSTERDAM (Holland):
* Six days history relived (Final Standings)

MEMORIAL NOEL FORE' (Belgium - November 11, 2002):
* Elite Race - Full Results

Track Cycling - 2002/2003 Season Calendar (Updated)

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |