Search the news archive:
 
Track - Six Days of Gent: Preview and Startlist
 
By Fabio
Date: 11/19/2002
Track - Six Days of Gent: Preview and Startlist
 
After a week-end break, with many of the best track specialists battling in the "Open des Nations" (news and results available in the links below in the page), 6-Day races resume on Tuesday night in Gent, Belgium, host town of the 62nd "Zesdaagse van Vlaanderen" ("Six Days of the Flanders"). Twenty-six riders, thirteen different pairs will compete until Sunday in the velodrome of the Flemish city.

But the battle starts without any clear favourites for the title, also because just one of last year's winners (Matt Gilmore) will be there, whereas his usual teammate Scott McGrory won't join the party. It's a real pity that the Australian will not be competing, as the duo displayed a great condition when they won the "Munich Six" a week ago.

So this time Gilmore will be paired to Britain's Bradley Wiggins. The biggest threat to their winning hopes will probably come, as it happened many a time in the past, from the 2001 runner-ups, Switzerland's Bruno Risi and Kurt Betschart; the "Alpen-express" will be going for their third win in Gent, but even more for the new record number of Six-Day wins, as they are still equalled with Germans Lilian and Vopel (all of them with 29 successes), after their failed attempts in both Dortmund and Munich.

But you'd better watch out also for Italians Villa and Martinello (winners of the "Amsterdam Six" in October, with Martinello seemingly not stopping even after the Six Days of Munich) and "Dortmund Six" champions Beikirch and Kappes of Germany. Also American Marty Nothstein will be racing in Belgium, this time with Denmark's Jimmi Madsen as teammate. And even World Scratch Race Champion Franco Marvulli will be comepting in the East Flanders town, as usual paired with fellow Swiss Alexander Aeschbach.

Not just the "big names" of track cycling, but also young guns are given the chance to compete in Gent's Sport Palace anyway. Although unlike last year, when they took part in a "Six Days of the Future" more closely similar to the "big" event, this time two different contests, reserved to lesser categories, are set to take place, each of them for three days out of six. The "nieuwelingen" are involved in their own competition, to be disputed on Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday, while the Juniors are going to ride on Wednesday and Friday night as well as Sunday afternoon, when the whole competition is scheduled to finish.

The list of participants to the 62nd "Zesdaagse van Vlaanderen" is as follows:

1. Matthew Gilmore (BEL) – Bradley Wiggins (GBR)

2. Bruno Risi – Kurt Betschart (SWI)

3. Silvio Martinello – Marco Villa (ITA)

4. Robert Slippens – Danny Stam (HOL)

5. Jimmi Madsen (DEN) – Marty Nothstein (USA)

6. Steven De Neef (BEL) – Gerd Dörich (GER)

7. Andreas Kappes – Andreas Beikirch (GER)

8. Laurenzo Lapage (BEL) – Adriano Baffi (ITA)

9. Alexander Aeschbach – Franco Marvulli (SWI)

10. Wouter van Mechelen (BEL) – Franz Stocher (AUT)

11. Iljo Keisse (BEL) – Jean-Pierre van Zyl (RSA)

12. Jimmy Hansen (DEN) – Matthé Pronk (HOL)

13. Martin Liska – Jozef Zabka (SVK)

Night One - Schedule:

19.00 – 36th Toekomstdriedaagse ("Three Days of the Future") - Night One

20.00: 62th Zesdaagse Vlaanderen ("Six Days of the Flanders") - Presentation
20.20 – Team pursuit: 40’ + 10 laps
21.25 – Classification Sprints: 6 x 10 laps
21.45 – Team Elimination
22.05 – Time trial: 1 lap, flying start
22.25 – Derny: 75 laps (7->12)
22.45 – Elimination Race
23.00 – Derny: 75 laps (1->6)
23.20 – Time trial: 500 m. Flying Start
00.00 – Madison
00.30 – Team Pursuit: 30’ + 10 laps
00.45 – Super Sprint: 20 laps
00.55 – Derny: Final (first 3 heats)
01.00 – End

(Schedules of the following days to come with the next reports).

And here are the complete final results of last year's edition, plus the most recent winners.

Six Days of Gent 2001 - Final Standings:

1. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Scott McGrory (Aus) - 453 points

2. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi) - 363 points

3. Andreas Kappes (Ger) - Etienne De Wilde (Bel) - 324 points

4. Jimmi Madsen (Den)- Andreas Beikirch (Ger) - 327 points + 1 lap

5. Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (Ita) - 204 points + 2 laps

6. Robert Slippens - Danny Stam (Hol) - 345 points + 3 laps

7. Robert Sassone - Jean-Michel Tessier (Fra) - 185 points + 14 laps

8. Frank Corvers - Laurenzo Lapage (Bel) - 138 points + 24 laps

9. Adriano Baffi (Ita - Nicky Vermeersch (Bel) - 213 points + 29 laps

10. Jean-Pierre Van Zijl (RSA) - Steven De Neef (Bel) - 250 points + 34 laps

11. Manu L'Hoir (Bel) - Gerd Dörich (Ger) - 97 points + 51 Laps

RECENT WINNERS (SINCE 1989):

- 1989: Etienne De Wilde - Stan Tourné (Bel)

- 1990: Danny Clark (Aus) - Roland Günther (Ger)

- 1991: Etienne De Wilde (Bel) - Tony Doyle (GBR)

- 1992: Etienne De Wilde (Bel) - Jens Veggerby (Den)

- 1993: Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi)

- 1994: Etienne De Wilde (Bel) - Danny Clark (Aus)

- 1995: Etienne De Wilde (Bel) - Andy Kappes (Ger)

- 1996: Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart (Swi )

- 1997: Etienne De Wilde (Bel) - Matthew Gilmore (Aus)

- 1998: Silvio Martinello - Marco Villa (Ita)

- 1999: Scott Mc Grory (Aus) - Jimmy Madsen (Den)

- 2000: Matthew Gilmore (Bel) - Silvio Martinello (Ita)

- 2001: Matthew Gilmore (Bel) -Scott Mc Grory Aus)

Six Days of the Future (amateurs) - 2001 Results:

1. Patrick Fäh - Patrick Kraus (Swi) - 71 points

2. Dean Downing (GBR) - Basil Milsal (USA) - 61 points + 1 lap

3. Anthony Gibb - James Taylor (GBR) - 87 points + 2 laps

4. Iljo Keisse - Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) - 11 points + 3 laps

5. Steve Thijs - Christof Marien (Bel) - 15 points + 4 laps

6. Tom Vanbecelaere - Chris Lefever (Bel) - 22 points + 5 laps

7. Olivier Riesenbeck - Karsten Lange (Ger) - 27 points + 7 laps

8. Patrick Genauzeau - Laurent D'Ollivier (Fra) - 12 points + 9 laps

9. Jurgen Van Loocke - John Van Den Abeele (Bel) - 28 points + 10 laps

10. Wim Beirnaert - Jürgen Debuysschere (Bel) - 20 points + 13 laps

11. Eric Bos (Hol) - Bjorn Nachtergaele (Bel) - 3 points + 18 laps


---- Track Cycling on the "Daily Peloton" - Links ----

12th OPEN DES NATIONS / 2nd KEIRIN OPEN (France):
* Race Preview
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC
* Night 3 - Final Results

SIX DAYS OF MUNICH (Germany):
* Race Preview
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC
* Night 3 - Results & GC
* Night 4 - Results & GC
* Night 5 - Results & GC
* Night 6 - Final Results

SIX DAYS OF DORTMUND (Germany):
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC
* Night 3 - Results & GC
* Day 4 - Results & GC
* Night 5 - Results & GC
* Night 6 - Final Results

SIX DAYS OF GRENOBLE (France):
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC
* Night 3 - Results & GC
* Day 4 - Results & GC
* Night 5 - Results & GC
* Night 6 - Final Results

SIX DAYS OF AMSTERDAM (Holland):
* Six days; history relived (Final Standings)

MEMORIAL NOEL FORE' (Belgium - November 11, 2002):
* Elite Race - Full Results

Track Cycling - 2002/2003 Season Calendar

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |