Search the news archive:
 
Track - Six Days of Grenoble - Night 3 Results & GC
 
By Fabio
Date: 11/3/2002
Track - Six Days of Grenoble - Night 3 Results & GC
 

Italian veterans Baffi and Villa regained the top place in the Overall Standings after Saturday night series, and are now 2 points clear of Swiss challengers Marvulli and Aeschbach. The reigning champions lost the lead in spite of winning the Pro Sprint series and one of the Madison races of the night.

Another good day for South Africa's Robert Hunter and Jean Pierre van Zyl, who gained one lap to the leaders and moved up into third spot, now just two laps down to the Italian pair. Local idols Sassone and Tessier dropped to fourth, while Aussie Luke Roberts and Belgian teammate Deneef are still sitting in seventh place, after they lost two laps to the leading duo.

As for the other competitions, Australia's Sean Edie still leads the Scratch contest, two points ahead of France's Florian Rousseau, who was the best-placed rider on Saturday night's session. Fellow Aussie Jobie Dajka was runner-up in both the night (to Laurent Gane) and Overall (to Arnaud Tournant) Standings in the Keirin contest. Four French contenders currently in the Top 4 spots of the Golden Sprint competition, where English-speakers are not performing very well.

OVERALL STANDINGS after NIGHT 3:

1. Adriano Baffi - Marco Villa (ITA) - 184 points

2. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (SWI) - 182 points

at 2 laps

3. Robert Hunter - Jean Pierre van Zyl (RSA) - 222 points

4. Robert Sassone - Jean Michel Tessier (FRA) - 92 points

at 3 laps

5. Jérôme Neuville - Franck Perque (FRA) - 130 points

at 7 laps

6. Martin Liska - Jozef Zabka (SVK) - 127 points

7. Steven Deneef (BEL) - Luke Roberts (AUS) - 95 points at 13 laps

8. Jimmy Hansen - Morten Christiansen (DEN) - 82 points

at 14 laps

9. Lorenzo Lapage - Wouter van Mechelen (BEL) - 55 points

at 15 laps

10. Nicolas Reynaud - David Hubschwerlin (FRA) - 31 points

at 17 laps

11. Said Haddou - Laurent d'Olivier (FRA) - 34 points

at 20 laps

12. Damien Pommereau - Fabien Merciris (FRA) - 26 points

Sprint Series - Winners: Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (SWI) - 15 points

Madison 1 (45 min.) - Winners: Adriano Baffi - Marco Villa (ITA) - 25 points

Madison 2 (20 min.) - Winners: Lorenzo Lapage - Wouter van Mechelen (BEL) - 15 points

Madison 3 - Winners: Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (SWI) - 15 points

Pro Sprint - Winners: Jean Pierre Van Zyl - Robert Hunter (RSA) - 30 points

Elimination 1 - Winner: Jimmy Hansen (DEN) - 15 points

Elimination 2 - Winner: Jean Michel Tessier (FRA) - 15 points

Scratch - Winner: Robert Hunter (RSA) - 15 points


Sprinters - Scratch Master Buckler - Night 3 Results:

1. Florian Rousseau (Fra) - 10 points

2. Sean Eadie (AUS) - 8 points

3. Arnaud Tournant (FRA) - 6 points

4. Jobie Dajka (AUS) - 5 points

5. Craig MacLean (GBR) - 4 points

6. Matthieu Mandard (FRA) - 3 points

7. Laurent Gane (FRA) - 2 points

8. Jens Fiedler (GER) - 1 point

GC after Night 3:

1. Sean Eadie (AUS) - 26 points

2. Florian Rousseau (FRA) - 24 points

3. Laurent Gane (FRA) - 16 points

4. Arnaud Tournant (FRA) - 16 points

5. Jobie Dajka (AUS) - 12 points

6. Craig MacLean (GBR) - 12 points

7 .Matthieu Mandard (FRA) - 6 points

8. Jens Fiedler (GER) - 4 points


Keirin - Night 3 Results:

1. Laurent Gane (FRA) - 1 point

2. Jobie Dajka (AUS) - 2 points

3. Arnaud Tournant (FRA) - 3 points

4. Florian Rousseau (FRA) - 4 points

5. Craig MacLean (GBR) - 5 points

6. Jens Fiedler (GER) - 6 points

7. Matthieu Mandard (FRA) - 7 points

8. Sean Eadie (AUS) - 8 points

GC after Night 3:

1. Arnaud Tournant (FRA) - 7 points

2. Jobie Dajka (AUS) - 7 points

3. Laurent Gane (FRA) - 8 points

4. Florian Rousseau (FRA) - 11 points

5. Jens Fiedler (GER) - 16 points

6. Sean Eadie (AUS) - 19 points

7. Craig MacLean (GBR) - 19 points

8. Matthieu Mandard (FRA) - 21 points


Golden Sprint 500 Metres - Night 3 Results:

1. Florian Rousseau (FRA) - 5 points

2. Arnaud Tournant (FRA) - 5 points

3. Laurent Gane (FRA) - 5 points

4. Matthieu Mandard (FRA) - 5 points

5. Jens Fiedler (GER) - 0 points

6. Jobie Dajka (AUS) - 0 points

7. Sean Eadie (AUS) - 0 points

8. Craig MacLean (GBR) - 0 points

GC after Night 3:

1. Arnaud Tournant (FRA) - 23 points

2. Laurent Gane (FRA) - 21 points

3. Florian Rousseau (FRA) - 19 points

4. Matthieu Mandard (FRA) - 12 points

5. Jobie Dajka (AUS) - 7 points

6. Sean Eadie (AUS) - 7 points

7. Craig MacLean (GBR) - 6 points

8. Jens Fiedler (GER) - 2 points


---- Track Cycling Season on the "Daily Peloton" - Links ----

SIX DAYS OF DORTMUND:
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC

SIX DAYS OF GRENOBLE:
* Night 1 - Results & GC
* Night 2 - Results & GC

SIX DAYS OF AMSTERDAM:
* Six days; history relived (Final Standings)

Track Cycling - 2002/2003 Season Calendar (Updated)

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |