Search the news archive:
 
Track - Six Days of Grenoble: Night 2 Results & GC
 
By Fabio
Date: 11/2/2002
Track - Six Days of Grenoble: Night 2 Results & GC
 
A close battle for the top spot after two nights of racing in Grenoble's "Palais des Sports": the Swiss duo Marvulli-Aeschbach seem well-intentioned to repeat last year's victory, and stole the overall lead to italians Baffi and Villa. The Helvetic pair is now two points clear of Thursday's first leaders, with French contenders Sassone and Tessier retaining third place in spite of winning the 45 minute Madison race.

But Friday's main stars were South Africa's Robert Hunter and J.P. van Zjil, winners of three competitions, with van Zyl also taking the scratch contest. They moved up to fourth overall, whereas young Australian Luke Roberts and Belgian teammate Steven Deneef dropped to seventh.

As for the competitions reserved to sprinters, Australian (and World Champion) Sean Edie retained the Overall leadership in the Scratch contest, despite French sensation Laurent Gané did better than him on Friday night. Fellow Aussie Jobie Dajka was Friday's best man in Keirin, and moved up to second overall, behind France's Arnaud Tournant. The French also claimed the leadership in the 500m. Sprint competition after edging out fellow countrymen Laurent Gané and Florien Rousseau.

1. Franco Marvulli - Alexander Aeschbach (SWI) - 126 points

2. Adriano Baffi - Marco Villa (ITA) - 124 points

at 2 laps

3. Robert Sassone - Jean Michel Tessier (FRA) - 56 points

at 3 laps

4. Robert Hunter - Jean Pierre van Zyl (RSA) - 148 points

at 4 laps

5. Jérôme Neuville - Franck Perque (FRA) - 93 points

at 5 laps

6. Martin Liska - Jozef Zabka (SVK) - 95 points

7. Steven Deneef (BEL) - Luke Roberts (AUS) - 58 points

at 11 laps

8. Jimmy Hansen - Morten Christiansen (DEN) - 54 points

9. Lorenzo Lapage - Wouter van Mechelen (BEL) - 33 points

at 12 laps

10. Nicolas Reynaud - David Hubschwerlin (FRA) - 21 points

at 14 laps

11. Said Haddou - Laurent d'Olivier (FRA) - 16 points

at 16 laps

12. Damien Pommereau - Fabien Merciris (FRA) - 16 points

Sprint Race - Winners: Jean Pierre Van Zyl - Robert Hunter (RSA) - 17 points

Madison 1 - Winners: Jérôme Neuville - Franck Perque (FRA) - 25 points

Madison 2 - Winners: Robert Sassone - Jean Michel Tessier (FRA) - 15 points

Points Race - Winners: Jean Pierre Van Zyl - Robert Hunter (RSA) - 32 points

Team Elimination - Winners: Jean Pierre Van Zyl - Robert Hunter (RSA) - 15 points

Elimination 1 - Winner: Marco Villa (ITA) - 15 points

Elimination 2 - Winner: Jérôme Neuville (FRA) - 15 points

Scratch - Winner: Jean Pierre Van Zyl - (RSA) - 15 points


Sprinters - Scratch Master Buckler: Night 2 Results:

1. Laurent Gané (FRA) - 10 points

2. Sean Eadie (AUS) - 8 points

3. Florian Rousseau (FRA) - 6 points

4. Jobie Dajka (AUS) - 5 points

5. Arnaud Tournant (FRA) - 4 points

6. Craig MacLean (GBR) - 3 points

7. Matthieu Mandard (FRA) - 2 points

GC after Night 2:

1. Sean Eadie (AUS) - 18 points

2. Laurent Gané (FRA) - 14 points

3. Florian Rousseau (FRA) - 14 points

4. Arnaud Tournant (FRA) - 10 points

5. Craig MacLean (GBR) - 8 points

6. Jobie Dajka (AUS) - 7 points

7. Jens Fiedler (GER) - 3 points

8. Matthieu Mandard (FRA) - 3 points


Keirin - Night 2 Results:

1. Jobie Dajka (AUS) - 1 point

2. Laurent Gane (FRA) - 2 points

3. Arnaud Tournant (FRA) - 3 points

4. Sean Eadie (AUS) - 4 points

5. Florian Rousseau (FRA) - 5 points

6. Craig MacLean (GBR) - 6 points

7. Jens Fiedler (GER) - 7 points

8. Matthieu Mandard (FRA) - 8 points

GC after Night 2:

1. Arnaud Tournant (FRA) - 4 points

2. Jobie Dajka (AUS) - 5 points

3. Florian Rousseau (FRA) - 7 points

4. Laurent Gané (FRA) - 7 points

5. Jens Fiedler (GER) - 10 points

6. Sean Eadie (AUS) - 11 points

7. Matthieu Mandard (FRA) - 14 points

8. Craig MacLean (GBR) - 14 points


Golden Sprint 500 Metres: Night 2 Results:

1. Arnaud Tournant (FRA) - 27"269

2. Florian Rousseau (FRA) - 27"803

3. Laurent Gané (FRA) - 28"454

4. Craig MacLean (GBR) - 28"742

5. Jobie Dajka (AUS) - 28"900

6. Sean Eadie (AUS) - 29"012

7. Matthieu Mandard (FRA) - 29"041

GC after Night 2:

1. Arnaud Tournant (FRA) - 18 points

2. Laurent Gané (FRA) - 16 points

3. Florian Rousseau (FRA) - 14 points

4. Jobie Dajka (AUS) - 7 points

5. Sean Eadie (AUS) - 7 points

6. Matthieu Mandard (FRA) - 7 points

7. Craig MacLean (GBR) - 6 points

8. Jens Fiedler (GER) - 2 points

 
Related Articles
Track Cycling: 2002/2003 Season Calendar (Updated)
Track - Six Days of Grenoble: Night 1 Results & GC
Track - Six Days of Dortmund: Night 1 Results & GC

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |