Search the news archive:
 
2003 Road Cycling Season: a first List of main Races
 
By Fabio
Date: 10/22/2002
2003 Road Cycling Season: a first List of main Races
 

----- ROAD RACE CALENDAR (ELITE MEN) - YEAR 2003 -----

Here's a first, detailed list of the major races in the 2003 UCI calendar, mainly including European competitions. A more complete and detailed list will be online on the "Daily Peloton" in days to come.

Names in RED refer to 1-Day Races, National and World Championships

Names in BLUE refer to Stage Races and Grand Tours

Names in GREEN refer to World Cup Races


- JANUARY -

21-26 - Tour Down Under (Aus)

31-4/2 - Tour of Qatar (Qat)

31-9/2 - Tour of Langkawi (Malaysia)

- FEBRUARY -

2 - Mallorca Challenge (Spa)

2 - Gp Costa degli Etruschi (Ita)

5 - Etoile de Bessèges (Fra)

12-16 - Tour Mediterraneén (Fra)

16-20 - Vuelta a Andalucia (Spa)

18 - Trofeo Laigueglia (Ita)

25-1/3 - Vuelta Valenciana (Spa)

- MARCH -

1 - Omloop Het Volk (Bel)

2 - Clásica de Almería (Spa)

2 - Kuurne-Bruxelles-Kuurne (Bel)

5-9 - Vuelta a Murcia (Spa)

8 - Trofeo Pantalica (Ita)

9-16 - Paris-Nice (Fra)

9 - Trofeo Arancia Rossa (Ita)

11 - Trofeo dell'Etna (Ita)

13-19 - Tirreno-Adriatico (Ita)

22 - Milano-Sanremo (Ita, World Cup)

24-30 - Tour de Normandie (Fra)

24-28 - Setmana Catalana (Spa)

25-29 - Settimana ciclistica internazionale (Ita)

26 - Vlaanderen-Waregem (Bel)

29 - GP Harelbeke (Bel)

29-30 - Criterium International (Fra)

30 - Brabantse Pjil (Bel)

- APRIL -

5 - Gp Miguel Indurain (Spa)

6 - Ronde van Vlaanderen (Bel, World Cup)

7-11 - Vuelta al Pais Vasco (Spa)

9 - Gand-Wevelgem (Bel)

13 - Paris-Roubaix (Fra, World Cup)

16-20 - Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda (Ita)

20 - Amstel Gold Race (Hol, World Cup)

22 - Paris-Camembert (Fra)

23 - Fleche Wallone (Bel)

24 - Veenendaal-Veenendaal (Hol)

24-27 - Giro del Trentino (Ita)

27 - Liége-Bastogne-Liége (Bel, World Cup)

29-May 4 - Tour de Romandie (Swi)

30-May 4 - Vuelta a Castilla y León (Spa)

- MAY -

1 - Giro dell'Appennino (Ita)

2 - Gp Industria e Artigianato (Ita)

4 - Giro di Toscana (Ita)

6-10 - Vuelta Ciclistica a León (Spa)

7-11 - 4 days of Dunkerque (Fra)

8 - Giro d'Abruzzo (Ita)

10-June, 1 - Giro d'Italia (ITA, GRAND TOUR)

13-17 - Vuelta Ciclistica a Asturias (Spa)

16-18 - Tour de Picardie (Fra)

21-25 - Midi Libre (Fra)

21-25 - Tour of Belgium (Bel)

29-June,1 - Tour of Luxembourg (Lux)

- JUNE -

4 - Giro del Friuli (Ita)

4-8 - Euskal Bizikleta - Bicicleta Vasca (Spa)

7 - Classique des Alpes (Fra)

8-15 - Dauphine Liberé (Fra)

11-15 - Postgirot Tour of Sweden (Swe)

14 - Coppa delle Nazioni- Memorial Fausto Coppi (Ita, ITT)

16-22 - Volta a Catalunya (Spa)

16-25 - Tour of Switzerland - Tour de Suisse (Swi)

21-24 - Route du Sud (Fra)

27-29 - NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

- JULY -

5-27 - Tour de France (FRA, GRAND TOUR)

5 - Criterium d'Abruzzo (Ita)

6 - Trofeo Matteotti (Ita)

9 - International Uniqa Classic (Aut)

28-August 1 - Tour de la Regione Wallonne (Bel)

- AUGUST -

3 - HEW Cyclassic Cup Hamburg (Ger, World Cup)

6 - Gp Città di Camaiore (Ita)

6-17 - Volta ao Portugal (Por)

6-10 - Regio Tour International (Ger)

9 - Clásica San Sebastian (Spa, World Cup)

11-15 - Vuelta Ciclistica a Burgos (Spa)

12 - Due giorni Marchigiana - Trofeo Città Castelfidardo (Ita)

12-16 - Tour of Denmark (Den)

13 - Due giorni Marchigiana - Gp Fred Mengoni (Ita)

17 - Meisterschaft von Zürich (Swi, World Cup)

19 - Tre Valli Varesine (Ita)

20 - Coppa Agostoni (Ita)

21- Coppa Bernocchi (Ita)

23 - Giro del Veneto (Ita)

24 - Gp Ouest France-Plouay (Fra)

30 - Giro del Friuli (Ita)

31 - Gp Eddy Merckx (Bel)

- SEPTEMBER -

4 - Tour de l'Avenir (Fra)

4 - Trofeo Melinda (Ita)

6-28 - Vuelta a España (SPA, GRAND TOUR)

6 - Coppa Placci (Ita)

7 - Gp Industria del Cuoio e delle Pelli (Ita)

7 - Giro di Romagna (Ita)

8-14 - Tour de Pologne (Pol)

10-14 - Giro della Toscana (Ita)

13 - Paris-Bruxelles (Bel)

14 - Gp de Fourmies (Fra)

14 - San Francisco GP (Usa)

17 - Gp Vallonie (Bel)

20 - Giro del Lazio (Ita)

21 - Gp des Nations (Fra)

23 - Gp Industria e Commercio di Prato (Ita)

25 - Coppa Sabatini (Ita)

27 - Giro dell'Emilia (Ita)

28 - Milano-Vignola (Ita)

30-October, 3 - Giro della Provincia di Lucca (Ita)

- OCTOBER -

2 - Paris-Bourges (Fra)

3 - Lük Cup - Buehl (Ger)

5 - Paris-Tours (Fra, World Cup)

9 - WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS - ELITE MEN ITT (Can)

12 - WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS - ELITE MEN RR (Can)

15 - Milano-Torino (Ita)

16 - Giro del Piemonte (Ita)

18 - Giro di Lombardia (Ita, World Cup)

26 - Japan Cup (Jap)


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |